Claire Adams Sets Up for First Big 12 Individual Title at Day 4 Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Claire Adams/Twitter

The fourth and final day of the 2017 Big 12 Championships dove into action with fast swims from Texas’ Claire Adams, Joseph SchoolingMadisyn Cox and many more. Adams set herself up for a chance at her first individual Big 12 title, while Schooling will go head-to-head with teammate Jack Conger in the 200 fly.

2017 Big 12 Championships – Day Four Prelims

Women’s 200 Back

Claire Adams of Texas set herself up for her first individual Big 12 title with a top showing in the women’s 200 back. Adams turned in a 1:53.82, followed by senior teammate Tasija Karosas and her time of 1:55.07. Kaitlin Harty, also a freshman Longhorn, rounded out the top three qualifiers with a 1:56.15.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Claire Adams           FR TEX               1:52.43    1:53.82  
                 26.82        55.14 (28.32)
        1:24.39 (29.25)     1:53.82 (29.43)
  2 Tasija Karosas         SR TEX               1:51.65    1:55.07  
                 27.17        56.27 (29.10)
        1:25.64 (29.37)     1:55.07 (29.43)
  3 Kaitlin Harty          FR TEX               1:55.04    1:56.15  
                 28.09        57.39 (29.30)
        1:27.21 (29.82)     1:56.15 (28.94)
  4 Amelie Currat          JR WVU               1:58.09    1:57.57  
                 28.70        58.76 (30.06)
        1:28.05 (29.29)     1:57.57 (29.52)
  5 Quinn Carrozza         SO TEX               1:55.52    1:57.65  
                 27.67        57.40 (29.73)
        1:27.39 (29.99)     1:57.65 (30.26)
  6 Elise Forzley          FR TCU               1:59.72    1:58.94  
                 28.29        58.23 (29.94)
        1:28.73 (30.50)     1:58.94 (30.21)
  7 Pia Pavlic                KANS              1:59.62    1:59.38  
                 28.18        58.00 (29.82)
        1:28.49 (30.49)     1:59.38 (30.89)
  8 Yulduz Kuchkarova         KANS              1:58.07    1:59.49  
                 27.56        57.42 (29.86)
        1:28.33 (30.91)     1:59.49 (31.16)

Men’s 200 Back

Texas swept the top four spots in the men’s 200 back. Jonathan Roberts led the charge with a 1:43.40 qualifying time, but was followed closely by freshman Josh Artmann’s 1:43.46.

Jeff Newark added a 1:45.28, while Braxton Moore, swimming exhibition, delivered a 1:45.35.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jonathan Roberts       JR UT                1:41.80    1:43.40  
                 24.16        50.36 (26.20)
        1:16.98 (26.62)     1:43.40 (26.42)
  2 Josh Artmann           FR UT                1:42.75    1:43.46  
                 24.04        50.19 (26.15)
        1:17.09 (26.90)     1:43.46 (26.37)
  3 Jeff Newkirk           SO UT                1:44.48    1:45.28  
                 24.98        51.37 (26.39)
        1:18.00 (26.63)     1:45.28 (27.28)
  4 *Braxton Moore         FR UT                1:45.95    1:45.35  
                 24.86        51.42 (26.56)
        1:18.63 (27.21)     1:45.35 (26.72)
  5 Radu Duican            FR TCU               1:47.49    1:45.98  
                 25.20        52.21 (27.01)
        1:19.17 (26.96)     1:45.98 (26.81)
  6 Trayton Saladin        FR WVU               1:50.80    1:46.32  
                 25.96        53.29 (27.33)
        1:19.79 (26.50)     1:46.32 (26.53)
  7 John Shebat            SO UT                1:42.05    1:46.84  
                 24.43        51.22 (26.79)
        1:18.72 (27.50)     1:46.84 (28.12)
  8 Luke Hene              FR WVU               1:51.59    1:47.84  
                 25.09        52.55 (27.46)
        1:20.22 (27.67)     1:47.84 (27.62)

Women’s 100 Free

Rebecca Millard dashed ahead of the competition in the women’s 100 free with the only sub-50 second swim. Millard stopped the clock at a 48.11 to enter finals with a comfortable lead. Sophomore teammates Anelise Diener and Nora McCullagh posted matching times of 50.37 to share the second place seed, while Iowa State’s Laura Miksch finished with a 50.51 for the fourth place seed.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rebecca Millard        JR TEX                 47.84      48.11  
                 10.97        23.17 (12.20)
          35.80 (12.63)       48.11 (12.31)
  2 Anelise Diener         SO TEX                 49.57      50.37  
                 11.53        24.33 (12.80)
          37.52 (13.19)       50.37 (12.85)
  2 Nora McCullagh         SO TEX                 49.82      50.37  
                 11.34        24.04 (12.70)
          37.29 (13.25)       50.37 (13.08)
  4 Laura Miksch           JR ISU                 52.48      50.51  
                 11.25        23.82 (12.57)
          37.13 (13.31)       50.51 (13.38)
  5 *Jordan Wheeler        FR TEX                 50.24      50.57  
                 11.49        24.23 (12.74)
          37.42 (13.19)       50.57 (13.15)
  6 Carly Straight            KANS                50.65      50.67  
                 11.64        24.30 (12.66)
          37.46 (13.16)       50.67 (13.21)
  7 *Sam Sutton            JR TEX                 51.31      50.80  
                 11.52        24.17 (12.65)
          37.43 (13.26)       50.80 (13.37)
  8 *MaKayla Markey        SR TEX                 50.72      50.88  
                 11.56        24.15 (12.59)
          37.38 (13.23)       50.88 (13.50)

Men’s 100 Free

Texas sophomores Jeremy Nichols and Tate Jackson led the sprint charge on the men’s side. Nichols delivered a swift 42.91, followed by Jackson’s 43.21 for the top two seeds. Fellow Longhorns Brett Ringgold and Townley Haas added qualifying times of 43.27 and 43.38 respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Jeremy Nichols        SO UT                  43.84      42.91  
                  9.96        20.72 (10.76)
          31.81 (11.09)       42.91 (11.10)
  2 Tate Jackson           SO UT                  42.79      43.21  
                  9.59        20.44 (10.85)
          31.87 (11.43)       43.21 (11.34)
  3 Brett Ringgold         JR UT                  42.04      43.27  
                  9.79        20.49 (10.70)
          31.91 (11.42)       43.27 (11.36)
  4 Townley Haas           SO UT                  42.75      43.38  
                  9.96        20.79 (10.83)
          32.19 (11.40)       43.38 (11.19)
  5 Merwane Elmerini       SO WVU                 44.55      43.98  
                 10.11        21.18 (11.07)
          32.55 (11.37)       43.98 (11.43)
  6 *Jacob Huerta          FR UT                  44.49      44.00  
                  9.94        20.89 (10.95)
          32.42 (11.53)       44.00 (11.58)
  7 PJ Dunne               SR UT                  44.12      44.17  
                 10.05        21.15 (11.10)
          32.80 (11.65)       44.17 (11.37)
  8 *Ross Sullivan         SO TCU                 44.79      44.62  
                 10.11        21.11 (11.00)
          32.73 (11.62)       44.62 (11.89)

Women’s 200 Breast

The women’s 200 breast proved to be the first event of the session that showed Texas not sweeping the podium. Madisyn Cox of Texas led with a top qualifying time of 2:12.14, but West Virginia’s Emma Harris qualified close behind with a 2:12.44. Kansas’ Haley Downey added a third place seed times of 2:15.71 to create the potential for a mixed podium.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Madisyn Cox            SR TEX               2:07.21    2:12.14  
                 29.92      1:03.49 (33.57)
        1:37.92 (34.43)     2:12.14 (34.22)
  2 Emma Harris            SO WVU               2:14.97    2:12.44  
                 30.00      1:03.36 (33.36)
        1:37.41 (34.05)     2:12.44 (35.03)
  3 Haley Downey              KANS              2:16.64    2:15.71  
                 30.38      1:04.87 (34.49)
        1:40.36 (35.49)     2:15.71 (35.35)
  4 Olivia Anderson        SO TEX               2:12.66    2:15.82  
                 30.71      1:05.21 (34.50)
        1:40.45 (35.24)     2:15.82 (35.37)
  5 Kasey Roberts          JR ISU               2:17.12    2:16.17  
                 30.40      1:04.65 (34.25)
        1:40.05 (35.40)     2:16.17 (36.12)
  6 Danica Delaquis        JR ISU               2:15.55    2:16.67  
                 30.34      1:05.05 (34.71)
        1:40.57 (35.52)     2:16.67 (36.10)
  7 Lydia Pocisk              KANS              2:20.37    2:16.93  
                 31.20      1:06.09 (34.89)
        1:41.65 (35.56)     2:16.93 (35.28)
  8 Ashley Dyke            SR TCU               2:18.97    2:17.51  
                 31.69      1:06.85 (35.16)
        1:41.96 (35.11)     2:17.51 (35.55)

Men’s 200 Breast

Jared Butler led the Longhorns to a dominating sweep of the top qualifying spots in the men’s 200 breast. Butler clocked a 1:56.56, followed by Will Licon and Hayden Henry. Licon posted a 1:57.16, followed by Henry’s 1:57.97.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Jared Butler          JR UT                1:57.68    1:56.56  
                 26.83        56.40 (29.57)
        1:26.34 (29.94)     1:56.56 (30.22)
  2 Will Licon             SR UT                1:50.47    1:57.16  
                 26.74        56.75 (30.01)
        1:27.36 (30.61)     1:57.16 (29.80)
  3 *Hayden Henry          SR UT                1:57.49    1:57.97  
                 26.57        56.70 (30.13)
        1:26.84 (30.14)     1:57.97 (31.13)
  4 Casey Melzer           SO UT                1:58.66    1:58.42  
                 26.48        56.34 (29.86)
        1:27.24 (30.90)     1:58.42 (31.18)
  5 Sam Stewart            SO UT                2:02.57    1:59.16  
                 27.00        56.93 (29.93)
        1:27.58 (30.65)     1:59.16 (31.58)
  6 Drew Riebel            JR WVU               2:04.43    2:00.67  
                 27.61        58.48 (30.87)
        1:29.37 (30.89)     2:00.67 (31.30)
  7 *Imri Ganiel           JR UT                1:55.51    2:00.86  
                 27.72        58.62 (30.90)
        1:29.40 (30.78)     2:00.86 (31.46)
  8 Austin Temple          JR UT                1:57.15    2:01.14  
                 27.76        58.42 (30.66)
        1:29.49 (31.07)     2:01.14 (31.65)

Women’s 200 Fly

Texas‘ Lauren Case and Remedy Rule continued to fly ahead of the competition in the butterfly events with a 1-2 sweep of prelims in the 200 fly. Case touched first with a 1:56.33, followed by Rule’s 1:56.72.

West Virginia’s Morgan Carr and Morgan Bullock picked up the third and fourth place seeds with a 1:57.86 and 1:58.78 respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lauren Case            FR TEX               1:54.69    1:56.33  
                 26.33        56.51 (30.18)
        1:26.80 (30.29)     1:56.33 (29.53)
  2 Remedy Rule            SO TEX               1:53.97    1:56.72  
                 26.08        55.90 (29.82)
        1:25.75 (29.85)     1:56.72 (30.97)
  3 Morgan Carr            SO WVU               2:00.91    1:57.86  
                 26.89        56.60 (29.71)
        1:27.08 (30.48)     1:57.86 (30.78)
  4 Morgan Bullock         FR WVU               2:00.69    1:58.78  
                 26.70        56.54 (29.84)
        1:26.93 (30.39)     1:58.78 (31.85)
  5 Maggie D'Innocenzo     SR TEX               1:58.29    1:58.81  
                 27.06        56.98 (29.92)
        1:27.88 (30.90)     1:58.81 (30.93)
  6 Libby Walker              KANS              2:01.10    1:59.87  
                 27.12        57.25 (30.13)
        1:28.25 (31.00)     1:59.87 (31.62)
  7 Mary Kate Luddy        JR ISU               2:02.00    2:01.73  
                 27.76        58.36 (30.60)
        1:29.88 (31.52)     2:01.73 (31.85)
  8 *Bailey Flynn          FR TCU               2:04.87    2:02.33  
                 28.40        59.71 (31.31)
        1:31.20 (31.49)     2:02.33 (31.13)

Men’s 200 Fly

Joseph Schooling and Jack Conger, both of Texas, set themselves up for another exciting show-down in the 200 fly finals. Schooling led prelims with the only time beneath the NCAA ‘A’ cut of 1:41.86, posting a time of 1:41.58. Conger finished second overall with a 1:42.19. Teammates Max Holter and Will Glass were third and fourth with times of 1:42.74 and 1:43.52 respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joseph Schooling       JR UT                1:40.48    1:41.58  
                 22.60        48.38 (25.78)
        1:15.10 (26.72)     1:41.58 (26.48)
  2 Jack Conger            SR UT                1:39.31    1:42.19  
                 22.94        49.03 (26.09)
        1:15.56 (26.53)     1:42.19 (26.63)
  3 Max Holter             SO UT                1:43.33    1:42.74  
                 22.89        48.85 (25.96)
        1:15.43 (26.58)     1:42.74 (27.31)
  4 Will Glass             SR UT                1:43.91    1:43.52  
                 23.25        49.34 (26.09)
        1:15.85 (26.51)     1:43.52 (27.67)
  5 *Mason Tenney          SO UT                1:46.39    1:47.14  
                 23.79        50.44 (26.65)
        1:18.25 (27.81)     1:47.14 (28.89)
  6 Matthew Spallas        JR TCU               1:51.99    1:48.03  
                 24.05        51.29 (27.24)
        1:18.65 (27.36)     1:48.03 (29.38)
  7 Gabe Swardson          FR WVU               1:50.72    1:48.10  
                 24.29        51.89 (27.60)
        1:19.96 (28.07)     1:48.10 (28.14)
  8 Carlos Hunnicutt       JR TCU               1:50.30    1:48.33  
                 23.96        51.40 (27.44)
        1:19.54 (28.14)     1:48.33 (28.79)
Comments Off on Claire Adams Sets Up for First Big 12 Individual Title at Day 4 Prelims

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here