Cheverus Boys Claim Seventh-Straight Maine Class A State Championships; Bangor Girls Win

cheverus

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Maine Class A State Swimming and Diving Championships took place Feb. 18-19 at Bowdoin College’s Greason Pool in Brunswick, Maine.

Winning the final relay proved to be enough for Bangor to secure the team title – even without any individual wins – by finishing the meet with 274 points. They dethroned defending champions Cony who took second with a score of 261.

Despite not winning any individual titles, Cheverus used their impressive depth and a successful relay sweep to secure their seventh-straight boys’ title by finishing the meet with 318 total points ahead of South Portland (227) and Bangor (168).

Girls Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Bangor – 274
  2. Cony – 261
  3. Falmouth – 202
  4. Lewiston – 145
  5. Kennebunk – 142

Cony’s Gabby Low (25.40), Lunden Dinkel (30.90), Emma Crosby (29.96) and Cecilia Guadalupi (23.58) began the meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay in 1:49.84, setting a new meet record. Dinkel (26.51), Emma Thomas (26.21), Leah Allee (27.74) and Guadalupi (23.76) combined to give Cony another relay victory by claiming the 4×50 free in 1:44.22.

Shortly after anchoring the winning medley relay, Guadalupi was back in the water to post an eight-second victory in the 200 IM with a final time of 2:05.68. She showed her sprint talent by also winning the 100 free by three seconds in 52.70.

Low then went on to fly to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, getting her hands to the wall in 55.44 as the only swimmer under the 60-second barrier. She also led the charge in the 100 back, powering home in 56.33 as the first of only three athletes to sneak under the minute mark.

Lewiston’s Brooke Cloutier splashed-and-dashed her way to first place in the 50 free, posting a swift time of 25.04. She then went on to win the 100 breast, touching the wall first in 1:07.75. Lily Smith of Falmouth dove to first on the 1-meter board, finishing with a final score of 370.20.

Cony’s Emma Thomas cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:57.67 ahead of South Portland’s Margaret Jones (1:59.68) as the only two swimmers under the two-minute mark. Brunswick’s Alex Morse raced to first in the 500 free in 5:19.67, edging out runner-up Emma Thomas (5:20.19) of Cony for the win.

Bangor’s Rachel Hand (56.38), Ginny Hunt (1:03.74), Maddie Huerth (50.64) and McKayla Kendall (55.50) concluded the meet by winning the 4×100 free relay in 3:46.26.

Boys Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Cheverus – 318
  2. South Portland – 227
  3. Bangor – 168
  4. Scarborough – 157
  5. Portland – 155

Cheverus began their quest for the overall team title as the 4×50 medley relay team of Jack Martin (26.86), John Hight (27.99), Owen Gallo-Wagoner (25.94) and Quinton Hastings (21.24) won in 1:42.03. Phineas Underwood (22.49), Hastings (21.89), Hight (23.31) and Brim Peabody (22.39) gave Cheverus the 4×50 free relay title, combining in 1:30.08.

Deering’s Owen McLaughlin cruised to first in the 200 free, winning by over four seconds with a final time of 1:43.01. He also flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, touching the wall in 51.65 for another individual gold medal.

Bangor’s Carson Prouty dominated the 200 IM, winning by 12 seconds in 1:51.19 to crush Nate Samon’s 2016 state record of 1:52.03. Prouty also led the top six finishers under the minute-marker in the 100 back, getting his hands to the wall the quickest in 51.03.

Cony’s Nathaniel Berry lit the pool on fire in the 50 free, splashing-and-dashing his way to victory in 20.70 to eclipse James Wells’ state record of 20.94 set back in 2009. Berry then went on to show his sprint talent by also taking first in the 100 free with a time of 47.43.

It proved to be a tight race in the 500 free as Scarborough’s Gavin McLeod (4:45.51) edge out Peabody (4:45.55) for the win by four-hundredths as the only two swimmers in the field to break five minutes. Hampden’s Cameron LaBree got his hands to the wall first in the 100 breast, stopping the clock in 1:00.64 for the state title.

Anibal Berry-Gaviria of Mt. Ararat dove to first on the 1-meter board with a final score of 352.35. Cheverus completed the relay sweep as the 4×100 free squad of Underwood (50.03), Martin (51.10), Jeremy Baker (51.33) and Peabody (50.51) concluded the meet in 3:22.97.