Cape Elizabeth Girls Three-Peat, Mount Desert Island Boys Repeat at Maine Class B State Championships

cape elizabeth

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 aineaine Class B State Swimming and Diving Championships took place from Feb. 16-18 at the Wallace Pool at the University of Maine in Orono.

Cape Elizabeth won their third-straight girls title in dominant fashion, finishing with a final score of 487 ahead of Greely (300.5) and Mount Desert Island (245). Mount Desert Island won their second-consecutive title on the boys’ side with 381 points ahead of Ellsworth (312) and Cape Elizabeth (239).

Girls Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Cape Elizabeth – 487
  2. Greely – 300.5
  3. Mount Desert Island – 245
  4. Morse – 201
  5. Ellsworth – 184.5

Morse’s Olivia Harper (25.55), Haily Harper (30.21), Ella Martin (26.30) and Emma Warner (26.85) got the meet off to an exciting start by winning the 4×50 medley relay in a combined time of 1:48.91.

Shortly after, H. Harper was back in the water to post a five-second victory in the 200 IM by winning with a final time of 2:10.31. She also won the 100 breast in 1:07.11. Her sister, O. Harper, flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly after clocking in at 54.98 as the only swimmer under 60 seconds.

Cape Elizabeth’s Olivia Tighe cruised to first in the 200 free, finishing in 1:50.21 as the first of only three swimmers under the two-minute marker for a new state record. The senior then went on to win the 100 free in 50.79 to give her team yet another gold medal.

Caroline Mahoney of Cape Elizabeth splashed-and-dashed her way to 50 free gold by stopping the clock in a swift 23.58. She then went on to win the 100 back in 55.12 as the only swimmer in the field to sneak under the minute barrier.

Greely’s Julia Bisson dove to the top spot on the 1-meter diving board after finishing with a final score of 389.25. It was a tight race in the 500 free as Cape Elizabeth’s Jade Lindenau (5:19.65) edged out teammate Ali Bragg (5:19.79) for the state title.

Cape Elizabeth’s Alicia Lawrence (24.60), Mahoney (23.08), Hope Campbell (24.39) and Tghe (23.17) won the 4×50 free relay in 1:35.24. Their 4×100 free relay squad of Tighe (50.86), Lawrence (53.39), Campbell (54.80) and Mahoney (51.22) ended the meet by winning in 3:30.27 by twenty seconds for a new state record.

Boys Meet

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. Mount Desert Island – 381
  2. Ellsworth – 312
  3. Cape Elizabeth – 239
  4. Greely – 179
  5. Morse – 175

Ellsworth began the boys’ meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay as the team of Sam Pelletier (25.45), Nick Partridge (27.17), Camden Holmes (23.10) and Henry Scheff (22.10) combined for a final time of 1:37.82. Belfast Area’s Gary Moline dove to first place on the 1-meter board with a score of 280.05.

Holmes then was back in the water to splash-and-dash his way to the gold medal in the 50 free. His time of 21.15 eclipsed his own record of 21.16 he set last season. The senior also won another gold in the 100 free, sprinting to the wall in 47.11.

After leading off the winning medley relay, Pelletier added an individual gold in the 100 back with a winning time of 54.82. Cape Elizabeth’s Rohan Freedman won the 200 free with a time of 1:45.13, followed by Ellsworth’s Sean Hill who touched the wall at 1:46.26.

Liam Sullivan of Mount Desert Island won the 200 IM by over six seconds with a final time of 1:54.18 as the only swimmer in the field to break two-minutes. He also dominated the 100 breast, getting his hands to the wall six seconds faster than the runner-up in 56.82 as the only athlete under the 60-second mark.

Freshman Ethan Smith of Cape Elizabeth dominated the 100 fly, finishing over two seconds ahead of his competitors with a time of 52.26. His fellow freshman teammate Keegan McKenney led the charge in the 500 free, winning in 4:50.86 as the first of only two swimmers to crack five minutes.

Cape Elizabeth’s Smith (22.81), McKenny (23.11), Matt Yim (23.55) and Freedman (21.47) won the 4×50 free relay in 1:30.94. Ellsworth finished the meet strong with a first-place time of 3:17.27 as Hill (48.79), Beckett Markosian (51.94), Pelletier (49.69) and Holmes (46.85) won the 4×100 free relay.