Cameron Tysoe Claims Two Victories on Day 2 of Iowa City Speedo Sectionals

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

The Iowa City Speedo Sectionals continued today with many swimmers from top Midwest clubs claiming victories. Cameron Tysoe of Wisconsin earned two individual victories for the evening, while Minnesota’s Abbey Erwin topped the competition in the women’s 400 IM.

2018 Iowa City Speedo Sectionals, Day Two Results – Results

Women’s 200 Free

Bridget O’Leary of Barrington Swim Team grabbed a close victory in the women’s 200 free, taking the lead in the race at the 50-meter mark and clocking a final time of 2:05.17.

Anne Margaret Tavierne Saint Charles delivered a second place finish of 2:05.41, while Riptide’s Katie Soudakova finished third overall with a 2:05.56.

 Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 2:00.80  6/21/2014 Abby Jagdfeld, Waukesha Express
  Meet Record: M 1:59.25  7/16/2015 Katherine G Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics
                 2:01.79  NATL Nationals
                 2:04.29  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 O'Leary, Bridge  16 Barrington Swim-  2:05.97    2:05.17         20  
    r:+0.76  28.86      1:00.32 (31.46)
        1:32.82 (32.50)     2:05.17 (32.35)
  2 Tavierne, Anne   17 Saint Charles Aq  2:05.84    2:05.41         17  
    r:+0.79  28.82      1:00.44 (31.62)
        1:32.57 (32.13)     2:05.41 (32.84)
  3 Soudakova, Kati  16 Riptide Swim Tea  2:06.77    2:05.56         16  
    r:+0.62  29.88      1:01.44 (31.56)
        1:33.71 (32.27)     2:05.56 (31.85)
  4 Gaines, Riley M  18 Una Kya-KY        2:05.65    2:05.58         15  
    r:+0.69  29.04      1:00.65 (31.61)
        1:33.02 (32.37)     2:05.58 (32.56)
  5 Guyett, Audrey   19 Saint Charles Aq  2:07.12    2:05.64         14  
    r:+0.81  29.24      1:00.93 (31.69)
        1:33.39 (32.46)     2:05.64 (32.25)
  6 Grobe, Kaia J    21 Minnesota-MN      2:06.55    2:06.85         13  
    r:+0.68  29.06      1:00.91 (31.85)
        1:33.89 (32.98)     2:06.85 (32.96)
  7 Handley, Bryn C  21 Lakeside Swim Te  2:06.60    2:07.53         12  
    r:+0.83  30.18      1:02.27 (32.09)
        1:34.88 (32.61)     2:07.53 (32.65)
  8 Dunn, Callahan   16 Lyons Aquatics-I  2:07.39    2:08.14         11  
    r:+0.68  29.56      1:01.66 (32.10)
        1:35.05 (33.39)     2:08.14 (33.09)

Men’s 200 Free

Wisconsin Aquatics’ Cameron Tysoe turned in a top finish in the men’s 200 free with a time of 1:50.64. Tysoe’s time stands as a personal best, improving upon his 1:51.15 from the 2018 WI LAKE Western Great Lake meet.

John Mitchell of Kentucky grabbed second overall with a 1:51.06, followed by teammate Jason Head’s 1:52.08.

 Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 1:49.87  7/18/2014 Michael T Weiss, Wisconsin Aquat
  Meet Record: M 1:49.76  7/16/2015 Matthew T Hutchins, Wisconsin Aquati
                 1:51.39  NATL Nationals
                 1:54.29  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Tysoe, Cameron   22 Wisconsin Aquati  1:53.28    1:50.64         20  
    r:+0.72  25.80        53.73 (27.93)
        1:22.09 (28.36)     1:50.64 (28.55)
  2 Mitchell, John   20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:53.73    1:51.06         17  
    r:+0.71  26.01        54.05 (28.04)
        1:22.32 (28.27)     1:51.06 (28.74)
  3 Head, Jason A    21 Kentucky Aquatic  1:51.08    1:52.08         16  
    r:+0.67  25.57        53.65 (28.08)
        1:22.84 (29.19)     1:52.08 (29.24)
  4 Smith, Nicholas  19 Kentucky Aquatic  1:52.95    1:52.15         15  
    r:+0.68  25.87        54.12 (28.25)
        1:23.38 (29.26)     1:52.15 (28.77)
  5 Colin, Benjamin  21 Dubuque Area Swi  1:53.93    1:53.06         14  
    r:+0.82  26.33        54.64 (28.31)
        1:23.76 (29.12)     1:53.06 (29.30)
  6 McDade, Bennett  18 Badger Aquatics-  1:54.29    1:53.80         13  
    r:+0.66  26.96        55.69 (28.73)
        1:24.90 (29.21)     1:53.80 (28.90)
  7 Kelley, Cameron  19 Linn-Mar Swim Te  1:54.17    1:55.17         12  
    r:+0.81  26.74        55.56 (28.82)
        1:25.32 (29.76)     1:55.17 (29.85)
  8 Anderson, Shane  21 Kentucky Aquatic  1:53.94    1:55.34         11  
    r:+0.68  26.27        54.66 (28.39)
        1:24.25 (29.59)     1:55.34 (31.09)

Women’s 400 IM

Minnesota’s Abbey Erwin posted a first place finish of 4:55.92 in the women’s 400 IM, improving upon her personal best of 4:59.15.

Emma Lasecki of Green Bay Swim Club delivered a second place finish of 4:56.54, just ahead of Lyons Aquatics’ Callahan Dunn and her time of 4:57.77.

 Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 4:51.28  7/20/2012 Monika J Stitski, Wisconsin Aquati
  Meet Record: M 4:50.12  7/16/2015 Katherine G Drabot, Ozaukee Aquatics
                 4:53.19  NATL Nationals
                 4:57.29  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Erwin, Abbey K   19 Minnesota-MN      5:01.48    4:55.92         20  
    r:+0.83  31.50      1:05.32 (33.82)
        1:44.14 (38.82)     2:21.72 (37.58)
        3:05.52 (43.80)     3:50.66 (45.14)
        4:23.27 (32.61)     4:55.92 (32.65)
  2 Lasecki, Emma R  16 Green Bay Swim C  5:04.25    4:56.54         17  
    r:+0.75  31.05      1:06.63 (35.58)
        1:44.02 (37.39)     2:21.49 (37.47)
        3:04.68 (43.19)     3:48.64 (43.96)
        4:23.33 (34.69)     4:56.54 (33.21)
  3 Dunn, Callahan   16 Lyons Aquatics-I  4:59.59    4:57.77         16  
    r:+0.70  30.96      1:06.45 (35.49)
        1:44.96 (38.51)     2:23.88 (38.92)
        3:05.79 (41.91)     3:49.09 (43.30)
        4:24.13 (35.04)     4:57.77 (33.64)
  4 Schoof, Kaylyn   16 Elmbrook Swim Cl  5:00.47    4:58.68         15  
    r:+0.80  30.72      1:06.11 (35.39)
        1:44.40 (38.29)     2:21.59 (37.19)
        3:06.33 (44.74)     3:51.12 (44.79)
        4:25.47 (34.35)     4:58.68 (33.21)
  5 Johnston, Olivi  21 Minnesota-MN      5:01.91    4:59.55         14  
    r:+0.77  32.24      1:08.70 (36.46)
        1:49.68 (40.98)     2:28.91 (39.23)
        3:09.59 (40.68)     3:50.94 (41.35)
        4:26.13 (35.19)     4:59.55 (33.42)
  6 Herrmann, Vanes  18 AquaStorm-ND      5:05.71    5:03.37         13  
    r:+0.69  31.70      1:08.46 (36.76)
        1:49.66 (41.20)     2:29.14 (39.48)
        3:11.39 (42.25)     3:53.77 (42.38)
        4:29.43 (35.66)     5:03.37 (33.94)
  7 Rizzo, Lucia R   18 Riptide Swim Tea  5:04.70    5:03.80         12  
    r:+0.75  31.37      1:08.16 (36.79)
        1:48.60 (40.44)     2:28.44 (39.84)
        3:11.65 (43.21)     3:56.46 (44.81)
        4:31.09 (34.63)     5:03.80 (32.71)
  8 Lakes, Morgan A  20 Kentucky Aquatic  5:03.87    5:04.52         11  
    r:+0.71  31.22      1:07.17 (35.95)
        1:46.45 (39.28)     2:25.15 (38.70)
        3:09.40 (44.25)     3:55.03 (45.63)
        4:30.03 (35.00)     5:04.52 (34.49)

Men’s 400 IM

Kentucky’s Daniel Orcutt was victorious in the men’s 400 IM, clocking a winning time of 4:25.43.

Kyle Barker and Matthew Hedman, both swimming unattached, picked up the second and third place medals with a time of 4:29.49 and 4:30.44 respectively.

Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 4:22.76  7/20/2012 Michael T Weiss, Wisconsin Aquati
  Meet Record: M 4:22.76  7/20/2012 Michael T Weiss, Wisconsin Aquati
                 4:26.89  NATL Nationals
                 4:33.09  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Orcutt, Daniel   19 Kentucky Aquatic  4:28.76    4:25.43         20  
    r:+0.73  28.11        59.54 (31.43)
        1:34.23 (34.69)     2:08.95 (34.72)
        2:45.97 (37.02)     3:23.24 (37.27)
        3:55.27 (32.03)     4:25.43 (30.16)
  2 Barker, Kyle W   18 Una Kya-KY        4:34.85    4:29.49         17  
    r:+0.66  28.70      1:01.57 (32.87)
        1:37.70 (36.13)     2:12.74 (35.04)
        2:50.62 (37.88)     3:27.89 (37.27)
        3:59.47 (31.58)     4:29.49 (30.02)
  3 Hedman, Matthew  21 Unattached-MN     4:30.85    4:30.44         16  
    r:+0.79  28.56      1:01.09 (32.53)
        1:36.98 (35.89)     2:12.64 (35.66)
        2:51.33 (38.69)     3:30.53 (39.20)
        4:01.07 (30.54)     4:30.44 (29.37)
  4 Smith, Nicholas  19 Kentucky Aquatic  4:30.34    4:30.61         15  
    r:+0.75  28.36      1:00.99 (32.63)
        1:37.32 (36.33)     2:12.63 (35.31)
        2:50.21 (37.58)     3:29.14 (38.93)
        4:00.75 (31.61)     4:30.61 (29.86)
  5 McDade, Bennett  18 Badger Aquatics-  4:32.95    4:30.71         14  
    r:+0.70  29.33      1:02.71 (33.38)
        1:37.88 (35.17)     2:13.39 (35.51)
        2:51.98 (38.59)     3:31.77 (39.79)
        4:01.88 (30.11)     4:30.71 (28.83)
  6 Smiarowski, Luc  19 Hickory Willow S  4:35.81    4:35.02         13  
    r:+0.67  28.56      1:01.96 (33.40)
        1:38.41 (36.45)     2:14.02 (35.61)
        2:50.94 (36.92)     3:29.77 (38.83)
        4:03.02 (33.25)     4:35.02 (32.00)
  7 Hayes, Benjamin  18 Ozaukee Aquatics  4:32.65    4:37.03         12  
    r:+0.76  29.03      1:01.45 (32.42)
        1:38.06 (36.61)     2:14.61 (36.55)
        2:53.47 (38.86)     3:32.79 (39.32)
        4:04.87 (32.08)     4:37.03 (32.16)
  8 Gibson, Joseph   20 Wildkit Swimming  4:38.44    4:44.74         11  
    r:+0.73  29.42      1:02.41 (32.99)
        1:40.46 (38.05)     2:17.02 (36.56)
        2:58.66 (41.64)     3:40.78 (42.12)
        4:13.53 (32.75)     4:44.74 (31.21)

Women’s 100 Back

Calypso Sheridan of Nasa Wildcat Aquatics set a new pool record en route to her 100 back gold, stopping the clock at a time of 1:02.00. The previous pool record was set in June at a 1:02.26 by Abby Kapeller.

Ames Cyclone Aquatics’ Sophie Sorenson touched second overall with a time of 1:02.73, followed by Wisconsin Aquatics’ Abigail Kochevar’s 1:03.12.

 Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 1:02.26  6/24/2018 Abby Kapeller, AQJT-MN
  Meet Record: M 1:00.96  7/20/2017 Tevyn Waddell, Univ Minnesota-M
                 1:02.99  NATL Nationals
                 1:04.39  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Sheridan, Calyp  18 Nasa Wildcat Aqu  1:02.64    1:02.00P        20  
             29.94      1:02.00 (32.06)
  2 Sorenson, Sophi  18 Ames Cyclone Aqu  1:03.23    1:02.73         17  
             30.34      1:02.73 (32.39)
  3 Kochevar, Abiga  20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:03.14    1:03.12         16  
             30.44      1:03.12 (32.68)
  4 Guyett, Audrey   19 Saint Charles Aq  1:03.95    1:03.73         15  
             31.20      1:03.73 (32.53)
  5 Kolar, Jamie S   19 West Swim Club-I  1:04.53    1:04.11         14  
             30.99      1:04.11 (33.12)
  6 Nelson, Alexand  19 Kentucky Aquatic  1:04.73    1:04.46         13  
             31.59      1:04.46 (32.87)
  7 Tiltmann, Reill  14 Elmbrook Swim Cl  1:04.98    1:04.59         12  
             31.67      1:04.59 (32.92)
  8 Lindsey, Hannah  20 Wisconsin Aquati  1:04.74    1:04.83         11  
             31.07      1:04.83 (33.76)

Men’s 100 Back

Tysoe collected his second victory of the evening in the men’s 100 back, clocking a time of 55.40. His time improves upon her personal time of 55.60.

Lakeside’s Coley Sullivan turned in a second place finish of 56.21, while Tysoe’s Wisconsin teammate Justin Temprano picked up a third place finish of 56.83.

 Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Pool Record: P 53.97  7/18/2014 David E Plummer, NYAC-MR
  Meet Record: M 53.97  7/18/2014 David E Plummer, NYAC-MR
                 56.79  NATL Nationals
                 58.79  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Tysoe, Cameron   22 Wisconsin Aquati    55.84      55.40         20  
             26.69        55.40 (28.71)
  2 Sullivan, Coley  20 Lakeside Swim Te    56.49      56.21         17  
             27.44        56.21 (28.77)
  3 Temprano, Justi  20 Wisconsin Aquati    57.35      56.83         16  
             27.66        56.83 (29.17)
  4 Swart, Joshua D  21 Kentucky Aquatic    56.98      56.92         15  
             27.36        56.92 (29.56)
  5 Taylor, Alexand  20 Kentucky Aquatic    57.53      57.23         14  
             27.29        57.23 (29.94)
  6 O'Leary, Griffi  14 Barrington Swim-    58.73      58.60         13  
             28.40        58.60 (30.20)
  7 Calkins, Sean M  20 Wyoming Aquatics    58.77      59.18         12  
             28.64        59.18 (30.54)
  8 Sivak, Daniel J  20 Unattached-IL       58.89      59.23         11  
             28.41        59.23 (30.82)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Elmbrook Swim Club won the women’s 400 free relay, stopping the clock at a combined time of 3:53.34.

Second place went to Fox Valley and their time of 3:55.92, followed by Saint Charles’ time of 3:56.35.

 Event 15  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Pool Record: P 3:47.16  7/18/2014 Wisconsin Aquatics
                          C Kinney, A Van Hout, I Martin, A Tamblyn
  Meet Record: M 3:47.14  7/16/2015 Ozaukee Aquatics
                          S Fore, K Drabot, M Fox, A Siehs
                 3:52.69  NATL Nationals
                 3:56.49  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Elmbrook Swim Cl-WI  'A'      3:58.55    3:53.34         40  
     1) Tiltmann, Reilly A 14         2) r:+0.17 Gustafson, Gwen 18   
     3) r:+0.37 Stoll, Holly 18       4) r:+0.26 Schoof, Kaylyn 16    
    r:+0.84  27.96        57.63 (57.63)
        1:24.81 (27.18)     1:55.20 (57.57)
        2:23.98 (28.78)   2:55.20 (1:00.00)
        3:22.47 (27.27)     3:53.34 (58.14)
  2 Fox Valley Swim-IL  'A'       3:56.62    3:55.92         34  
     1) Stege, Kristen M 17           2) r:+0.14 Ruan, Tiffanie 15    
     3) r:+0.30 Stege, Rachel 15      4) r:+0.28 Stone, Mckenna 15    
    r:+0.78  28.67    1:01.22 (1:01.22)
                            2:00.28 (59.06)
        2:28.05 (27.77)     2:59.40 (59.12)
        3:26.23 (26.83)     3:55.92 (56.52)
  3 Saint Charles Aq-IL  'A'      3:53.85    3:56.35         32  
     1) Armstrong, Megan E 16         2) r:+0.40 Tavierne, Annearet 17
     3) r:+0.44 Licari, Linda 17      4) r:+0.34 Guyett, Audrey 19    
    r:+0.74  28.47        59.62 (59.62)
                            1:58.10 (58.48)
        2:26.80 (28.70)     2:57.66 (59.56)
        3:25.58 (27.92)     3:56.35 (58.69)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Wisconsin Aquatics led the way in the men’s 400 free relay, delivering a combined time of 3:27.11 for the gold.

Hawkeye Swim Club posted a second place finish of 3:27.16, followed by Elmbrook Swim Club’s 3:30.89.

 Event 16  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Pool Record: P 3:25.27  7/20/2012 Minnesota Aquatics
                          K Van Swol, D Toomey, B Griggs, D Brebrick
  Meet Record: M 3:22.13  7/23/2009 Minnesota Aquatics
                          M Richards, C Carlson, S Miller, A Wold
                 3:29.29  NATL Nationals
                 3:34.89  JNAT Junior Nationals
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Wisconsin Aquati-WI  'A'      3:23.59    3:27.11         40  
     1) Braun, Kevin 20               2) r:+0.40 Zelen, Tyler 20      
     3) r:+0.32 Stines, Niko 20       4) r:+0.26 Tysoe, Cameron 22    
    r:+0.77  24.40        51.74 (51.74)
        1:16.11 (24.37)     1:43.14 (51.40)
        2:07.90 (24.76)     2:35.89 (52.75)
        3:00.15 (24.26)     3:27.11 (51.22)
  2 Hawkeye Swim Clu-IA  'A'      3:26.19    3:27.16         34  
     1) Scott, William S 20           2) r:+0.34 Fiolic, Stjepan 21   
     3) r:-0.04 Kamin, Matthew 21     4) r:+0.31 Myhre, Joseph 20     
    r:+0.71  24.56        52.44 (52.44)
        1:16.85 (24.41)     1:43.91 (51.47)
        2:08.32 (24.41)     2:36.11 (52.20)
        2:59.94 (23.83)     3:27.16 (51.05)
  3 Elmbrook Swim Cl-WI  'A'      3:33.28    3:30.89         32  
     1) Linnihan, Ryan O 17           2) r:+0.34 Rumpit, Connor 19    
     3) r:+0.22 Schoof, Mason 18      4) r:+0.28 Linnihan, Michael 16 
    r:+0.73  25.10        52.99 (52.99)
        1:18.56 (25.57)     1:46.44 (53.45)
        2:11.22 (24.78)     2:38.65 (52.21)
        3:03.09 (24.44)     3:30.89 (52.24)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here