エルメスコピー スーパーコピー ロレックスコピー スーパーコピー スーパーコピー ブランドコピー ルイヴィトンコピー
ブランドコピー スーパーコピー スーパーコピー時計 ブランド時計コピー スーパーコピーN級品 スーパーコピーブランド スーパーコピー時計 ブランドコピー 激安ブランド スーパーコピー スーパーコピー ロレックス時計コピー スーパーコピー時計 ウブロ時計コピー ルイヴィトン財布コピー ロレックス時計コピー オメガ時計コピー ウブロ時計コピー パネライ時計コピー パテックフィリップ時計コピー  Cal Sweeps Four Relays on First Night of Minnesota Invitational - Swimming World News

Cal Sweeps Four Relays on First Night of Minnesota Invitational

isabelle-stadden-cal
Isabelle Stadden. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The Cal Golden Bears are off to a fast start at the Minnesota Invitational.

The Bears won all four relays on Day 1 from Minneapolis on Wednesday.

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Cal got to the wall in 1:34.23 behind Isabelle Stadden, Jade Neser, Mckenna Stone and Eloise Riley to earn the victory to start the meet.

Arizona’s Paige Armstrong, Maddy Ahluwalia, Julia Heimstead and Alyssa Schwengel finished second in 1:36.60.

Pitt’s Claire Jansen, Jessie Strong, Sophie Yendell and Avery Kudlac took third in 1:36.92.

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Cal  'A'                            1:37.26    1:34.23  
     1) Isabelle Stadden SR           2) Jade Neser GS                
     3) Mckenna Stone JR              4) Eloise Riley GS              
                 23.41        49.65 (49.65)
        1:12.39 (22.74)       59.96 (10.31)
        1:12.39 (12.43)     1:22.96 (23.00)
        1:34.23 (11.27)                    
  2 Arizona  'A'                        1:38.45    1:36.60  
     1) Paige Armstrong SO            2) Maddy Ahluwalia JR           
     3) Julia Heimstead SR            4) Alyssa Schwengel JR          
                 24.56        57.37 (57.37)
        1:14.47 (17.10)      1:01.80 (4.43)
        1:14.47 (12.67)     1:24.78 (22.98)
        1:36.60 (11.82)                    
  3 PITT  'A'                           1:38.40    1:36.92  
     1) Claire Jansen SO              2) Jessie Strong SO             
     3) Sophie Yendell SR             4) Avery Kudlac FR              
                 24.49        51.87 (51.87)
        1:14.31 (22.44)     1:02.00 (10.13)
        1:14.31 (12.31)     1:25.14 (23.14)
        1:36.92 (11.78)                    
  4 Cal  'C'                                 NT    1:37.72  
     1) Daniela Cogswell JR           2) Alicia Henry JR              
     3) Emily Gantriis SR             4) Stephanie Akakabota JR       
                 24.84        51.98 (27.14)
        1:15.44 (23.46)     1:37.72 (22.28)
  5 Cal  'B'                                 NT    1:37.77  
     1) Annika McEnroe JR             2) Hannah Brunzell GS           
     3) Lizzy Cook JR                 4) Ella Mazurek JR              
                 25.24        52.01 (26.77)
        1:15.55 (23.54)     1:37.77 (22.22)
  6 Arizona  'B'                        1:39.59    1:38.34  
     1) Mia Magdalena Hagsten Skarda  2) Kelsey Wasikowski FR         
     3) Alexa Puccini SR              4) Julia Wozniak SO             
                 25.26        52.58 (27.32)
        1:16.31 (23.73)     1:38.34 (22.03)
  7 Minnesota  'A'                      1:41.62    1:38.47  
     1) Paula Rodriguez Rivero SR     2) Ava Goodno                   
     3) Morgan Thomas FR              4) Hannah Cornish JR            
                 24.96        52.96 (52.96)
        1:16.39 (23.43)     1:03.68 (10.72)
        1:16.39 (12.71)     1:26.82 (23.14)
        1:38.47 (11.65)                    
  8 HARV  'A'                           1:41.79    1:39.60  
     1) Anya Mostek SO                2) Victoria Eisenhauer SR       
     3) Sydney Lu SO                  4) Isabella Alas FR             
                 24.56        52.77 (52.77)
        1:16.61 (23.84)     1:03.54 (10.77)
        1:16.61 (13.07)     1:27.28 (23.74)
        1:39.60 (12.32)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Cal won the frist men’s event and actually went 1-2 with its A and B relays.

Bjorn Seeliger, Liam Bell, Roman Jones and Jack Alexy won the race in 1:22.87.

Destin Lasco, Matthew Jensen, Dare Rose and Colby Hatton took second in 1:23.33.

Arizona’s Ogi Maric, Ryan Foote, Seth Miller and Tommy Palmer finished third in 1:24.03.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Cal  'A'                            1:25.88    1:22.87  
     1) Seeliger, Bjorn SR            2) Bell, Liam GS                
     3) Jones, Roman FR               4) Alexy, Jack JR               
                 10.57        21.20 (21.20)
          31.36 (10.16)       44.29 (23.09)
           53.26 (8.97)     1:04.39 (20.10)
         1:13.10 (8.71)     1:22.87 (18.48)
  2 Cal  'B'                                 NT    1:23.33  
     1) Lasco, Destin SR              2) Jensen, Matthew SR           
     3) Rose, Dare SR                 4) Hatton, Colby SO             
                 10.12        20.53 (20.53)
          30.79 (10.26)       43.95 (23.42)
           52.75 (8.80)     1:03.97 (20.02)
         1:12.81 (8.84)     1:23.33 (19.36)
  3 Arizona  'A'                        1:28.36    1:24.03  
     1) Maric, Ogi SR                 2) Foote, Ryan SR               
     3) Miller, Seth SR               4) Palmer, Tommy SO             
                              21.47 (21.47)
                              44.65 (23.18)
           53.98 (9.33)     1:05.17 (20.52)
         1:14.08 (8.91)     1:24.03 (18.86)
  4 PITT  'A'                           1:26.43    1:25.07  
     1) Radziszewski, Krzysztof JR    2) Chen, Jerry 5Y               
     3) Goraj, Marcin SR              4) Toledo Sanchez, Dominic 5Y   
                 10.59        21.11 (21.11)
          32.22 (11.11)       45.30 (24.19)
           54.77 (9.47)     1:06.27 (20.97)
         1:15.26 (8.99)     1:25.07 (18.80)
  5 PITT  'B'                           1:27.94    1:26.03  
     1) Goncharov, Stepan SO          2) Matteazzi, Max SR            
     3) Jalbert, Drew SO              4) Frimis, Guy JR               
                 10.47        21.00 (21.00)
          31.89 (10.89)       45.35 (24.35)
           54.56 (9.21)     1:06.13 (20.78)
         1:15.47 (9.34)     1:26.03 (19.90)
  6 Minnesota  'A'                      1:28.38    1:26.23  
     1) Stowe, Casey SR               2) Neverman, Kaiser SR          
     3) Harabagiu, Davide Maria FR    4) Serdarevic, Lovro SO         
                 10.77        22.18 (22.18)
          32.45 (10.27)       45.99 (23.81)
           55.29 (9.30)     1:06.78 (20.79)
         1:15.60 (8.82)     1:26.23 (19.45)
  7 HARV  'A'                           1:28.00    1:26.60  
     1) Pilkinton, Oliver FR          2) Grant, Gunner SR             
     3) Wang, Sonny FR                4) Holmquist, Marcus SR         
                 10.94        21.99 (21.99)
          32.73 (10.74)       46.46 (24.47)
           55.51 (9.05)     1:07.23 (20.77)
         1:16.38 (9.15)     1:26.60 (19.37)
  8 Cal  'D'                                 NT    1:27.46  
     1) Najera, Humberto FR           2) Soderlund, Jacob JR          
     3) Roder, Tommy SO               4) Gissendaner, Luca SO         
                 11.17        22.05 (22.05)
          32.95 (10.90)       46.19 (24.14)
           55.44 (9.25)     1:07.31 (21.12)
         1:16.70 (9.39)     1:27.46 (20.15)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Cal won the race by nearly seven seconds in another 1-2 finish.

Ava Chavez, Mia Motekaitis, Isabelle Stadden and Eloise Riley touched the wall first in 7:01.70.

Teammates Rachel Klinker, Kathryn Hazle, Emily Gantriis and Lizzy Cook took second in 7:08.21.

Minnesota’s Mina Kaljevic, Megan VanBerkom, Hannah Cornish and Katie McCarthy finished third in 7:08.30.

Event 3  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Cal  'A'                                 NT    7:01.70  
     1) Chavez, Ava FR                2) Motekaitis, Mia GS           
     3) Stadden, Isabelle SR          4) Riley, Eloise GS             
                 24.32        51.11 (51.11)
      1:18.23 (1:18.23)   1:45.18 (1:45.18)
        2:09.16 (23.98)     2:35.38 (50.20)
      3:02.33 (1:17.15)   3:29.29 (1:44.11)
        3:52.61 (23.32)     4:19.63 (50.34)
      4:47.34 (1:18.05)   5:15.03 (1:45.74)
        5:38.49 (23.46)     6:05.18 (50.15)
      6:33.33 (1:18.30)   7:01.70 (1:46.67)
  2 Cal  'B'                                 NT    7:08.21  
     1) Klinker, Rachel GS            2) Hazle, Kathryn FR            
     3) Gantriis, Emily SR            4) Cook, Lizzy JR               
                 25.00        52.05 (52.05)
      1:19.42 (1:19.42)   1:46.77 (1:46.77)
        2:11.76 (24.99)     2:38.79 (52.02)
      3:06.03 (1:19.26)   3:33.38 (1:46.61)
        3:57.84 (24.46)     4:24.37 (50.99)
      4:52.19 (1:18.81)   5:21.27 (1:47.89)
        5:46.38 (25.11)     6:13.45 (52.18)
      6:40.96 (1:19.69)   7:08.21 (1:46.94)
  3 Minnesota  'A'                      7:17.99    7:08.30  
     1) Kaljevic, Mina FR             2) Van Berkom, Megan SR         
     3) Cornish, Hannah JR            4) McCarthy, Katie FR           
                 24.39        51.27 (51.27)
      1:18.91 (1:18.91)   1:46.96 (1:46.96)
        2:10.79 (23.83)     2:37.52 (50.56)
      3:05.06 (1:18.10)   3:32.39 (1:45.43)
        3:57.13 (24.74)     4:24.67 (52.28)
      4:52.32 (1:19.93)   5:20.55 (1:48.16)
        5:44.99 (24.44)     6:12.53 (51.98)
      6:40.57 (1:20.02)   7:08.30 (1:47.75)
  4 Arizona  'A'                             NT    7:08.62  
     1) Lindsay, Tia SR               2) Heimstead, Julia SR          
     3) Mortensen, Amalie SR          4) Rausch, Malia SO             
                 24.68        51.48 (51.48)
      1:18.99 (1:18.99)   1:47.45 (1:47.45)
        2:11.05 (23.60)     2:37.04 (49.59)
      3:03.98 (1:16.53)   3:31.33 (1:43.88)
        3:55.98 (24.65)     4:23.24 (51.91)
      4:51.16 (1:19.83)   5:19.47 (1:48.14)
        5:44.37 (24.90)     6:11.94 (52.47)
      6:40.38 (1:20.91)   7:08.62 (1:49.15)
  5 Minnesota  'B'                      7:27.99    7:12.60  
     1) Thomas, Morgan FR             2) Roghair, Jade FR             
     3) Jongman, Indy SR              4) Kaljevic, Anja FR            
                 23.97        51.29 (51.29)
      1:19.34 (1:19.34)   1:47.45 (1:47.45)
        2:12.64 (25.19)     2:39.55 (52.10)
      3:07.79 (1:20.34)   3:36.87 (1:49.42)
        4:01.87 (25.00)     4:30.16 (53.29)
      4:58.65 (1:21.78)   5:26.36 (1:49.49)
        5:50.63 (24.27)     6:17.42 (51.06)
      6:44.96 (1:18.60)   7:12.60 (1:46.24)
  6 PITT  'A'                           7:23.57    7:15.78  
     1) Gring, Sydney FR              2) Kudlac, Avery FR             
     3) Culibrk, Tara 5Y              4) Bucaro, Emily SO             
                 25.00        51.89 (51.89)
      1:19.55 (1:19.55)   1:47.65 (1:47.65)
        2:12.64 (24.99)     2:39.84 (52.19)
      3:07.69 (1:20.04)   3:36.23 (1:48.58)
        4:01.00 (24.77)     4:28.81 (52.58)
      4:57.21 (1:20.98)   5:25.67 (1:49.44)
        5:51.00 (25.33)     6:18.88 (53.21)
      6:47.35 (1:21.68)   7:15.78 (1:50.11)
  7 HARV  'A'                           7:24.48    7:16.58  
     1) Mostek, Anya SO               2) Lu, Sydney SO                
     3) Bastone, Alexandra FR         4) Hamlin, Molly JR             
                 24.65        51.87 (51.87)
      1:20.24 (1:20.24)   1:48.16 (1:48.16)
        2:12.57 (24.41)     2:40.32 (52.16)
      3:09.04 (1:20.88)   3:37.86 (1:49.70)
        4:02.68 (24.82)     4:30.49 (52.63)
      4:59.18 (1:21.32)   5:27.62 (1:49.76)
        5:52.23 (24.61)     6:20.26 (52.64)
      6:48.81 (1:21.19)   7:16.58 (1:48.96)
  8 PITT  'B'                                NT    7:21.25  
     1) Del Balso, Parker FR          2) Jansen, Claire SO            
     3) Yoo, Olivia SO                4) Berger, Jill JR              
                 25.57        52.86 (52.86)
      1:21.13 (1:21.13)   1:50.62 (1:50.62)
        2:15.17 (24.55)     2:43.05 (52.43)
      3:11.37 (1:20.75)   3:39.10 (1:48.48)
        4:04.40 (25.30)     4:31.76 (52.66)
      5:00.75 (1:21.65)   5:30.46 (1:51.36)
        5:56.04 (25.58)     6:24.22 (53.76)
      6:52.67 (1:22.21)   7:21.25 (1:50.79)

 

More College News

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Cal’s Robin Hanson, Destin Lasco, Aaron Shackell and Gabriel Jett won in 6:13.62.

Arizona’s Ralph Daleiden Ciuferri, Orion Henderson, Haakon Naughton and Ogi Maric took second in 6:16.52.

Cal’s B team of Keaton Jones, Colby Mefford, Trent Frandson and Dylan Hawk took third in 6:19.13.

Event 4  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Cal  'A'                                 NT    6:13.62  
     1) Hanson, Robin JR              2) Lasco, Destin SR             
     3) Shackell, Aaron FR            4) Jett, Gabriel JR             
                 21.71        45.20 (45.20)
      1:09.13 (1:09.13)   1:33.50 (1:33.50)
        1:54.86 (21.36)     2:18.91 (45.41)
      2:43.16 (1:09.66)   3:06.56 (1:33.06)
        3:27.65 (21.09)     3:51.47 (44.91)
      4:15.93 (1:09.37)   4:40.73 (1:34.17)
        5:02.17 (21.44)     5:25.85 (45.12)
      5:49.68 (1:08.95)   6:13.62 (1:32.89)
  2 Arizona  'A'                             NT    6:16.52  
     1) Daleiden Ciuferri, Ralph SO   2) Henderson, Orion SO          
     3) Naughton, Haakon SO           4) Maric, Ogi SR                
                 21.25        44.56 (44.56)
      1:08.34 (1:08.34)   1:32.43 (1:32.43)
        1:53.74 (21.31)     2:17.73 (45.30)
      2:42.04 (1:09.61)   3:06.51 (1:34.08)
        3:27.78 (21.27)     3:51.92 (45.41)
      4:16.83 (1:10.32)   4:42.12 (1:35.61)
        5:03.19 (21.07)     5:27.41 (45.29)
      5:51.95 (1:09.83)   6:16.52 (1:34.40)
  3 Cal  'B'                                 NT    6:19.13  
     1) Jones, Keaton FR              2) Mefford, Colby GS            
     3) Frandson, Trent JR            4) Hawk, Dylan SR               
                 21.56        44.85 (44.85)
      1:09.22 (1:09.22)   1:33.45 (1:33.45)
        1:55.12 (21.67)     2:19.22 (45.77)
      2:43.65 (1:10.20)   3:09.16 (1:35.71)
        3:30.21 (21.05)     3:54.05 (44.89)
      4:18.69 (1:09.53)   4:44.19 (1:35.03)
        5:05.18 (20.99)     5:29.00 (44.81)
      5:53.83 (1:09.64)   6:19.13 (1:34.94)
  4 HARV  'A'                           6:24.90    6:22.43  
     1) Littlejohn, Ben JR            2) Holmquist, Marcus SR         
     3) Durham, Harris JR             4) Greeley, David SO            
                 21.70        45.47 (45.47)
      1:10.08 (1:10.08)   1:35.23 (1:35.23)
        1:56.64 (21.41)     2:20.92 (45.69)
      2:45.80 (1:10.57)   3:10.79 (1:35.56)
        3:32.10 (21.31)     3:56.61 (45.82)
      4:21.81 (1:11.02)   4:47.77 (1:36.98)
        5:08.75 (20.98)     5:32.70 (44.93)
      5:57.13 (1:09.36)   6:22.43 (1:34.66)
  5 PITT  'A'                           6:30.13    6:24.43  
     1) Goraj, Marcin SR              2) Matteazzi, Max SR            
     3) Goncharov, Stepan SO          4) Frimis, Guy JR               
                 21.88        45.38 (45.38)
      1:09.49 (1:09.49)   1:34.13 (1:34.13)
        1:55.63 (21.50)     2:19.66 (45.53)
      2:44.84 (1:10.71)   3:10.53 (1:36.40)
        3:31.69 (21.16)     3:56.53 (46.00)
      4:21.55 (1:11.02)   4:46.94 (1:36.41)
        5:08.99 (22.05)     5:33.62 (46.68)
      5:58.71 (1:11.77)   6:24.43 (1:37.49)
  6 Minnesota  'A'                      6:24.99    6:25.05  
     1) Soloveychik, Bar JR           2) Neverman, Kaiser SR          
     3) Serdarevic, Lovro SO          4) Hernandez Garcia, Alberto SO 
                 21.99        45.87 (45.87)
      1:10.18 (1:10.18)   1:35.14 (1:35.14)
        1:56.35 (21.21)     2:20.32 (45.18)
      2:45.17 (1:10.03)   3:10.39 (1:35.25)
        3:32.21 (21.82)     3:56.20 (45.81)
      4:21.72 (1:11.33)   4:48.56 (1:38.17)
        5:10.14 (21.58)     5:34.41 (45.85)
      5:59.60 (1:11.04)   6:25.05 (1:36.49)
  7 HARV  'B'                           6:30.00    6:28.73  
     1) Grant, Gunner SR              2) Kuster, Cole SR              
     3) Baffico, Felipe FR            4) Aistars, Anders SO           
                 22.19        46.26 (46.26)
      1:10.89 (1:10.89)   1:36.51 (1:36.51)
        1:58.55 (22.04)     2:23.06 (46.55)
      2:48.67 (1:12.16)   3:14.33 (1:37.82)
        3:36.49 (22.16)     4:01.25 (46.92)
      4:26.45 (1:12.12)   4:51.58 (1:37.25)
        5:13.63 (22.05)     5:37.69 (46.11)
      6:02.79 (1:11.21)   6:28.73 (1:37.15)
  8 Minnesota  'B'                      6:29.99    6:33.23  
     1) Steffen, Ian FR               2) Hansen, Tyler FR             
     3) Wodny, Grant FR               4) Ballard, Jack SO             
                 22.87        47.21 (47.21)
      1:13.02 (1:13.02)   1:40.01 (1:40.01)
        2:02.14 (22.13)     2:26.24 (46.23)
      2:51.10 (1:11.09)   3:16.46 (1:36.45)
        3:39.05 (22.59)     4:03.71 (47.25)
      4:28.74 (1:12.28)   4:54.20 (1:37.74)
        5:16.95 (22.75)     5:42.47 (48.27)
      6:07.96 (1:13.76)   6:33.23 (1:39.03)
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

Welcome to our community. We invite you to join our discussion. Our community guidelines are simple: be respectful and constructive, keep on topic, and support your fellow commenters. Commenting signifies that you agree to our Terms of Use

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x