Caeleb Dressel Tops Dean Farris at Atlanta Classic; Flickinger Wins Again

caeleb-dressel-
Caeleb Dressel. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The final night of the 2019 Atlanta Classic finished with some fast racing.

Caeleb Dressel out-dueled Dean Farris in the 100 free, while Hali Flickinger won another event, continuing her dominant performance.

Check out the rest of what happened in the Day 3 finals.

RESULTS

MORE ATLANTA CLASSIC COVERAGE

800 Mixed Free

Andrea D’Arrigo kicked off the final session with a victory in the 800 Free. He finished in 8:04.01.

Kevin Miller finished second in 8:08.50, followed by Santiago Corredor (8:14.97).

Nichol Kalenik finished in 8:45.40, while Kensey McMahon swam an 8:48.46 and Paige McKenna finished in 8:51.21.

 Event 25  Mixed 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 D'Arrigo, Andre  24 GSC-FL            8:06.65    8:04.01        
    r:+0.73  28.23        58.32 (30.09)
        1:28.61 (30.29)     1:58.99 (30.38)
        2:29.40 (30.41)     2:59.98 (30.58)
        3:30.59 (30.61)     4:01.26 (30.67)
        4:31.94 (30.68)     5:02.71 (30.77)
        5:33.68 (30.97)     6:04.38 (30.70)
        6:34.42 (30.04)     7:04.46 (30.04)
        7:34.46 (30.00)     8:04.01 (29.55)
  2 Miller, Kevin T  21 ABSC-GA           8:01.78    8:08.50        
    r:+0.72  28.52        58.88 (30.36)
        1:29.74 (30.86)     2:00.29 (30.55)
        2:31.15 (30.86)     3:01.73 (30.58)
        3:32.64 (30.91)     4:03.58 (30.94)
        4:34.25 (30.67)     5:05.11 (30.86)
        5:36.11 (31.00)     6:06.74 (30.63)
        6:37.52 (30.78)     7:08.37 (30.85)
        7:33.03 (24.66)     8:08.50 (35.47)
  3 Corredor, Santi  19 GSC-FL            8:15.99    8:14.97        
             28.42        59.13 (30.71)
        1:30.00 (30.87)     2:01.21 (31.21)
        2:32.42 (31.21)     3:03.51 (31.09)
        3:34.74 (31.23)     4:05.47 (30.73)
        4:36.52 (31.05)     5:07.77 (31.25)
        5:39.23 (31.46)     6:10.69 (31.46)
        6:42.06 (31.37)     7:13.74 (31.68)
        7:44.68 (30.94)     8:14.97 (30.29)
  4 Higgins, Walker  22 TNAQ-SE           8:03.97    8:16.07        
    r:+0.76  27.00        57.48 (30.48)
        1:21.69 (24.21)     1:59.79 (38.10)
        2:25.03 (25.24)     3:02.50 (37.47)
        3:25.90 (23.40)     4:05.53 (39.63)
        4:30.92 (25.39)     5:08.71 (37.79)
        5:40.25 (31.54)     6:12.17 (31.92)
        6:43.06 (30.89)     7:14.08 (31.02)
        7:45.61 (31.53)     8:16.07 (30.46)
  5 Rosner, Jacob M  17 NCAP-PV           8:30.81    8:25.36        
    r:+0.78  28.93      1:00.56 (31.63)
        1:32.28 (31.72)     2:04.12 (31.84)
        2:35.97 (31.85)     3:07.80 (31.83)
        3:39.90 (32.10)     4:12.00 (32.10)
        4:43.79 (31.79)     5:15.43 (31.64)
        5:46.95 (31.52)     6:18.71 (31.76)
        6:50.53 (31.82)     7:22.33 (31.80)
        7:53.78 (31.45)     8:25.36 (31.58)
  6 Werner, Peyton   18 GSC-FL            9:39.76Y   8:28.14        
    r:+0.66  30.12      1:01.86 (31.74)
        1:34.00 (32.14)     2:05.95 (31.95)
        2:38.05 (32.10)     3:10.08 (32.03)
        3:42.35 (32.27)     4:14.63 (32.28)
        4:46.19 (31.56)     5:18.36 (32.17)
        5:48.67 (30.31)     6:22.32 (33.65)
        6:54.22 (31.90)     7:25.98 (31.76)
        7:57.68 (31.70)     8:28.14 (30.46)
  7 Peribonio, Toma  23 GSC-FL            8:09.99    8:29.47        
    r:+0.66  29.03        59.65 (30.62)
        1:30.89 (31.24)     2:02.57 (31.68)
        2:34.00 (31.43)     3:06.11 (32.11)
        3:38.28 (32.17)     4:10.60 (32.32)
        4:42.62 (32.02)     5:15.18 (32.56)
        5:47.90 (32.72)     6:20.98 (33.08)
        6:53.42 (32.44)     7:25.58 (32.16)
        7:58.17 (32.59)     8:29.47 (31.30)
  8 Jones, Jed Mich  17 MTRO-NT           8:47.03    8:38.25        
    r:+0.71  28.89      1:00.26 (31.37)
        1:32.30 (32.04)     2:05.01 (32.71)
        2:37.50 (32.49)     3:10.35 (32.85)
        3:43.03 (32.68)     4:16.31 (33.28)
        4:49.55 (33.24)     5:22.58 (33.03)
        5:55.82 (33.24)     6:29.50 (33.68)
        7:02.13 (32.63)     7:35.21 (33.08)
        8:07.06 (31.85)     8:38.25 (31.19)
  9 Ahn, Shwan       17 SA-GA             8:29.58    8:38.41        
    r:+0.72  28.50        59.69 (31.19)
        1:31.39 (31.70)     2:03.52 (32.13)
        2:35.83 (32.31)     3:08.55 (32.72)
        3:41.18 (32.63)     4:14.09 (32.91)
        4:46.95 (32.86)     5:20.14 (33.19)
        5:53.35 (33.21)     6:26.96 (33.61)
        7:00.46 (33.50)     7:33.92 (33.46)
        8:06.68 (32.76)     8:38.41 (31.73)
 10 Kalenik, Nichol  17 SA-GA             8:43.70    8:45.54        
    r:+0.70  29.84      1:01.74 (31.90)
        1:34.70 (32.96)     2:07.71 (33.01)
        2:40.95 (33.24)     3:14.46 (33.51)
        3:47.86 (33.40)     4:21.09 (33.23)
        4:54.41 (33.32)     5:27.57 (33.16)
        6:01.09 (33.52)     6:34.11 (33.02)
        7:07.29 (33.18)     7:40.28 (32.99)
        8:13.32 (33.04)     8:45.54 (32.22)

1500 Mixed Free

Robert Finke claimed victory in the 1500 free, winning the event in 15:26.46.

Greg Reed was second in 15:37.84 and True Sweetser (15:44.03).

 1 Finke, Robert C  19 SPA-FL           14:55.34   15:26.46        
    r:+0.77  28.03        58.44 (30.41)
        1:29.32 (30.88)     2:00.22 (30.90)
        2:31.40 (31.18)     3:02.78 (31.38)
        3:33.73 (30.95)     4:04.82 (31.09)
        4:35.88 (31.06)     5:07.33 (31.45)
        5:38.34 (31.01)     6:09.45 (31.11)
        6:40.63 (31.18)     7:11.56 (30.93)
        7:42.44 (30.88)     8:13.33 (30.89)
        8:44.19 (30.86)     9:15.14 (30.95)
        9:45.88 (30.74)    10:16.82 (30.94)
       10:47.71 (30.89)    11:18.70 (30.99)
       11:49.77 (31.07)    12:20.96 (31.19)
       12:52.18 (31.22)    13:23.14 (30.96)
       13:54.23 (31.09)    14:25.36 (31.13)
       14:56.37 (31.01)    15:26.46 (30.09)
  2 Reed, Greg C     19 ABSC-GA          15:24.19   15:37.84        
    r:+0.68  28.76        59.57 (30.81)
        1:30.59 (31.02)     2:01.87 (31.28)
        2:32.84 (30.97)     3:04.80 (31.96)
        3:36.24 (31.44)     4:07.44 (31.20)
        4:38.92 (31.48)     5:10.22 (31.30)
        5:41.62 (31.40)     6:13.14 (31.52)
        6:45.10 (31.96)     7:17.27 (32.17)
        7:48.76 (31.49)     8:20.44 (31.68)
        8:51.99 (31.55)     9:23.63 (31.64)
        9:55.41 (31.78)    10:26.80 (31.39)
       10:58.47 (31.67)    11:29.85 (31.38)
       12:01.12 (31.27)    12:32.49 (31.37)
       13:03.81 (31.32)    13:34.92 (31.11)
       14:06.04 (31.12)    14:36.88 (30.84)
       15:07.67 (30.79)    15:37.84 (30.17)
  3 Sweetser, True   21 GSC-FL           15:04.52   15:44.03        
    r:+0.74  29.72      1:01.17 (31.45)
        1:33.02 (31.85)     2:04.77 (31.75)
        2:36.75 (31.98)     3:08.67 (31.92)
        3:40.92 (32.25)     4:12.95 (32.03)
        4:44.94 (31.99)     5:16.66 (31.72)
        5:48.32 (31.66)     6:19.66 (31.34)
        6:51.03 (31.37)     7:22.32 (31.29)
        7:53.69 (31.37)     8:25.18 (31.49)
        8:56.66 (31.48)     9:28.44 (31.78)
       10:00.33 (31.89)    10:32.09 (31.76)
       11:03.99 (31.90)    11:35.65 (31.66)
       12:06.99 (31.34)    12:38.39 (31.40)
       13:09.59 (31.20)    13:40.88 (31.29)
       14:12.30 (31.42)    14:43.81 (31.51)
       15:14.90 (31.09)    15:44.03 (29.13)
  4 Makhija, Aryan   19 AU-SE            15:43.06   15:59.49        
             29.36      1:01.13 (31.77)
        1:33.18 (32.05)     2:05.09 (31.91)
        2:37.25 (32.16)     3:09.37 (32.12)
        3:41.64 (32.27)     4:13.93 (32.29)
        4:46.19 (32.26)     5:18.53 (32.34)
        5:50.45 (31.92)     6:22.42 (31.97)
        6:54.29 (31.87)     7:26.36 (32.07)
        7:58.51 (32.15)     8:30.87 (32.36)
        9:02.95 (32.08)     9:35.35 (32.40)
       10:07.83 (32.48)    10:40.29 (32.46)
       11:12.25 (31.96)    11:44.18 (31.93)
       12:16.32 (32.14)    12:48.46 (32.14)
       13:20.74 (32.28)    13:52.69 (31.95)
       14:24.79 (32.10)    14:56.93 (32.14)
       15:28.83 (31.90)    15:59.49 (30.66)
  5 Magahey, Jake M  17 SA-GA            15:24.39   16:00.72        
    r:+0.70  29.05      1:00.37 (31.32)
        1:32.00 (31.63)     2:04.48 (32.48)
        2:36.34 (31.86)     3:09.12 (32.78)
        3:41.13 (32.01)     4:13.78 (32.65)
        4:45.73 (31.95)     5:18.90 (33.17)
        5:50.83 (31.93)     6:23.85 (33.02)
        6:56.38 (32.53)     7:29.43 (33.05)
        8:01.22 (31.79)     8:33.80 (32.58)
        9:05.90 (32.10)     9:38.02 (32.12)
       10:09.74 (31.72)    10:42.03 (32.29)
       11:14.28 (32.25)    11:46.67 (32.39)
       12:18.67 (32.00)    12:50.96 (32.29)
       13:23.14 (32.18)    13:54.78 (31.64)
       14:26.50 (31.72)    14:58.43 (31.93)
       15:29.68 (31.25)    16:00.72 (31.04)
  6 Oliver, Sam E    17 SNOW-PV          15:45.50   16:05.23        
    r:+0.85  29.20      1:00.49 (31.29)
        1:32.61 (32.12)     2:04.35 (31.74)
        2:36.19 (31.84)     3:08.35 (32.16)
        3:40.28 (31.93)     4:12.25 (31.97)
        4:44.17 (31.92)     5:16.53 (32.36)
        5:48.71 (32.18)     6:20.75 (32.04)
        6:53.19 (32.44)     7:25.51 (32.32)
        7:58.25 (32.74)     8:30.74 (32.49)
        9:03.12 (32.38)     9:35.24 (32.12)
       10:07.83 (32.59)    10:40.66 (32.83)
       11:12.82 (32.16)    11:45.24 (32.42)
       12:18.18 (32.94)    12:51.16 (32.98)
       13:23.79 (32.63)    13:56.62 (32.83)
       14:29.26 (32.64)    15:01.41 (32.15)
       15:33.93 (32.52)    16:05.23 (31.30)
  7 Anderson, Matth  21 UN-FL            15:45.38   16:05.62        
    r:+0.73  29.10      1:00.49 (31.39)
        1:31.98 (31.49)     2:03.73 (31.75)
        2:35.71 (31.98)     3:07.85 (32.14)
        3:40.10 (32.25)     4:12.30 (32.20)
        4:44.76 (32.46)     5:17.02 (32.26)
        5:49.22 (32.20)     6:21.71 (32.49)
        6:54.30 (32.59)     7:26.78 (32.48)
        7:59.11 (32.33)     8:31.51 (32.40)
        9:03.85 (32.34)     9:36.11 (32.26)
       10:08.45 (32.34)    10:40.82 (32.37)
       11:13.33 (32.51)    11:45.89 (32.56)
       12:18.49 (32.60)    12:51.32 (32.83)
       13:24.38 (33.06)    13:57.34 (32.96)
       14:30.06 (32.72)    15:02.64 (32.58)
       15:34.84 (32.20)    16:05.62 (30.78)
  8 Clark, Drew S    21 Sharks-FL        15:45.74   16:09.28        
    r:+0.72  29.26      1:01.26 (32.00)
        1:33.71 (32.45)     2:06.25 (32.54)
        2:38.73 (32.48)     3:11.30 (32.57)
        3:43.99 (32.69)     4:16.43 (32.44)
        4:48.73 (32.30)     5:21.03 (32.30)
        5:53.41 (32.38)     6:25.91 (32.50)
        6:58.36 (32.45)     7:30.93 (32.57)
        8:03.30 (32.37)     8:35.50 (32.20)
        9:07.51 (32.01)     9:39.95 (32.44)
       10:12.18 (32.23)    10:44.66 (32.48)
       11:17.18 (32.52)    11:49.79 (32.61)
       12:22.38 (32.59)    12:55.14 (32.76)
       13:27.58 (32.44)    14:00.29 (32.71)
       14:32.82 (32.53)    15:05.47 (32.65)
       15:37.86 (32.39)    16:09.28 (31.42)
  9 Pliuskaitis, St  18 SNOW-PV          16:00.29   16:13.89        
    r:+0.80  29.49      1:01.59 (32.10)
        1:33.80 (32.21)     2:06.44 (32.64)
        2:39.02 (32.58)     3:11.83 (32.81)
        3:44.55 (32.72)     4:17.34 (32.79)
        4:50.01 (32.67)     5:22.80 (32.79)
        5:55.23 (32.43)     6:27.82 (32.59)
        6:59.89 (32.07)     7:32.45 (32.56)
        8:04.64 (32.19)     8:36.93 (32.29)
        9:09.15 (32.22)     9:41.77 (32.62)
       10:14.34 (32.57)    10:47.05 (32.71)
       11:19.38 (32.33)    11:52.51 (33.13)
       12:25.24 (32.73)    12:58.22 (32.98)
       13:31.32 (33.10)    14:04.57 (33.25)
       14:36.79 (32.22)    15:09.91 (33.12)
       15:42.25 (32.34)    16:13.89 (31.64)
 10 VanDeusen, Jack  17 BSS-FL           16:58.18   16:22.56        
    r:+0.75  29.47      1:01.50 (32.03)
        1:33.85 (32.35)     2:06.69 (32.84)
        2:39.34 (32.65)     3:12.44 (33.10)
        3:45.60 (33.16)     4:18.85 (33.25)
        4:52.08 (33.23)     5:25.41 (33.33)
        5:59.02 (33.61)     6:32.72 (33.70)
        7:05.83 (33.11)     7:39.37 (33.54)
        8:12.57 (33.20)     8:45.60 (33.03)
        9:18.67 (33.07)     9:51.92 (33.25)
       10:24.56 (32.64)    10:57.19 (32.63)
       11:29.70 (32.51)    12:02.56 (32.86)
       12:35.17 (32.61)    13:07.96 (32.79)
       13:40.30 (32.34)    14:13.26 (32.96)
       14:45.87 (32.61)    15:18.55 (32.68)
       15:50.80 (32.25)    16:22.56 (31.76)

Women’s 200 IM

Kate Douglass started the non-distance events with an extremely fast performance in the 200 IM, finishing in 2:13.55.

Her time was an Olympic trials cut and four seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Kelly Fertel was second in 2:17.51, followed by Bailey Nero (2:17.58), Vanessa Pearl (2:18.47), Gigi Johnson (2:18.77), Meaghan Raab (2:20.30) and Savanna Faulconer (2:20.36).

 Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:10.54  5/15/2016 Ella F Eastin, UN-PC
     American: * 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
        World: # 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:20.99
  Toyota Open: @ 2:21.39
  Time Trials: % 2:17.39
      TYR PRO: + 2:22.49
                 2:17.39  OLY
                 2:17.99  LC-N
                 2:20.99  JUN
                 2:21.39  OPEN
                 2:26.40  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Douglass, Kate   17 CPAC-CT           2:15.32    2:13.55%OLY    
    r:+0.76  28.27      1:02.88 (34.61)
        1:41.58 (38.70)     2:13.55 (31.97)
  2 Fertel, Kelly A  21 GSC-FL            2:17.93    2:17.51$LC-N   
             29.75      1:04.46 (34.71)
        1:44.93 (40.47)     2:17.51 (32.58)
  3 Nero, Bailey M   22 AU-SE             2:18.54    2:17.58$LC-N   
    r:+0.70  28.94      1:04.48 (35.54)
        1:45.48 (41.00)     2:17.58 (32.10)
  4 Pearl, Vanessa   19 MTRO-NT           2:16.69    2:18.47$JUN    
    r:+0.71  29.70      1:07.17 (37.47)
        1:45.94 (38.77)     2:18.47 (32.53)
  5 Johnson, Gigi L  15 SA-GA             2:20.99    2:18.77$JUN    
    r:+0.74  30.13      1:06.65 (36.52)
        1:46.64 (39.99)     2:18.77 (32.13)
  6 Raab, Meaghan M  23 NAC-SE            2:17.58    2:20.30$JUN    
    r:+0.78  29.53      1:06.15 (36.62)
        1:46.56 (40.41)     2:20.30 (33.74)
  7 Faulconer, Sava  20 GSC-FL            2:20.38    2:20.36$JUN    
    r:+0.75  30.50      1:07.06 (36.56)
        1:47.71 (40.65)     2:20.36 (32.65)
  8 Luther, Dakota   19 ABSC-GA           2:20.68    2:20.40$JUN    
    r:+0.69  29.11      1:04.80 (35.69)
        1:48.09 (43.29)     2:20.40 (32.31)
  9 Gemmell, Erin M  14 NCAP-PV           2:20.11    2:21.74+BON    
    r:+0.86  30.26      1:06.47 (36.21)
        1:50.31 (43.84)     2:21.74 (31.43)
 10 Gingrich, Leah   29 HURR-GA           2:20.31    2:22.19+BON    
    r:+0.73  29.14      1:05.77 (36.63)
        1:48.02 (42.25)     2:22.19 (34.17)

Men’s 200 IM

The men’s 20 IM saw five Olympic trials cuts, led by Gunnar Bentz, who won the event in 2:01.65.

Alex Lebed finished second in 2:02.80, followed by Kieran Smith (2:03.33). Khader Baqlah (2:03.48) and Tomas Peribonio (2:03.84), all faster than the trials cut.

Clayton Forde was sixth (2:05.08), followed by Andrew Abruzzo (2:06.72).

Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:58.94  5/14/2017 Josh C Prenot, CAL-PC
     American: * 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
        World: # 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:08.29
  Toyota Open: @ 2:08.19
  Time Trials: % 2:04.09
      TYR PRO: + 2:10.49
                 2:04.09  OLY
                 2:04.69  LC-N
                 2:08.19  OPEN
                 2:08.29  JUN
                 2:12.80  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bentz, Gunnar G  23 DYNA-GA           2:04.07    2:01.65%OLY    
             25.84        57.75 (31.91)
        1:33.51 (35.76)     2:01.65 (28.14)
  2 Lebed, Alex M    22 UN-FL             2:02.32    2:02.80%OLY    
    r:+0.78  27.09        58.78 (31.69)
        1:33.91 (35.13)     2:02.80 (28.89)
  3 Smith, Kieran S  18 RAC-CT            2:06.66    2:03.33%OLY    
    r:+0.71  26.53        57.49 (30.96)
        1:34.47 (36.98)     2:03.33 (28.86)
  4 Baqlah, Khader   20 UN-FL             2:06.11    2:03.48%OLY    
    r:+0.69  25.86        58.07 (32.21)
        1:35.53 (37.46)     2:03.48 (27.95)
  5 Peribonio, Toma  23 GSC-FL            2:03.89    2:03.84%OLY    
    r:+0.64  27.14        59.00 (31.86)
        1:34.77 (35.77)     2:03.84 (29.07)
  6 Forde, Clayton   21 ABSC-GA           2:07.17    2:05.08@OPEN   
    r:+0.80  27.29      1:00.13 (32.84)
        1:36.68 (36.55)     2:05.08 (28.40)
  7 Abruzzo, Andrew  19 PWAC-MA           2:03.84    2:06.72@OPEN   
    r:+0.83  27.16      1:00.65 (33.49)
        1:37.70 (37.05)     2:06.72 (29.02)
  8 Homans, Harry A  19 ABF-NE            2:08.89    2:06.80@OPEN   
    r:+0.67  26.40        57.97 (31.57)
        1:36.61 (38.64)     2:06.80 (30.19)
  9 Ferraro, Christ  21 BUZZ-GA           2:07.22    2:07.74@OPEN   
    r:+0.73  26.50      1:01.22 (34.72)
        1:38.62 (37.40)     2:07.74 (29.12)
 10 Perner, Nico F   20 Alabama-SE        2:08.58    2:07.87 OPEN   
    r:+0.72  27.19      1:01.51 (34.32)
        1:37.09 (35.58)     2:07.87 (30.78)

Women’s 200 Back

Hali Flickinger continued her stellar meet and season with a strong victory in the 200 back. She finished in 2:08.36 to earn and Olympic trials cut.

Phoebe Bacon was second in 2:09.36, followed by Natalie Mannion (2:12.87), Maddie Homovic (2:13.21) and Rye Ulett (2:13.68), all qualifying for the Olympic trials.

Rosie Zavaros was sixth in 2:14.78.

Event 21  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:09.82  5/14/2017 Asia M Seidt, LAKESIDE
     American: * 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
        World: # 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:18.29
  Toyota Open: @ 2:18.69
  Time Trials: % 2:14.69
      TYR PRO: + 2:20.69
                 2:14.69  OLY
                 2:15.59  LC-N
                 2:18.29  JUN
                 2:18.69  OPEN
                 2:24.80  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Flickinger, Hal  24 ABSC-GA           2:10.44    2:08.36!OLY    
    r:+0.67  30.86      1:03.39 (32.53)
        1:36.34 (32.95)     2:08.36 (32.02)
  2 Bacon, Phoebe M  16 NCAP-PV           2:11.89    2:09.36!OLY    
    r:+0.61  30.78      1:03.64 (32.86)
        1:37.01 (33.37)     2:09.36 (32.35)
  3 Mannion, Natali  15 CS-NE             2:15.18    2:12.87%OLY    
    r:+0.68  31.64      1:04.99 (33.35)
        1:38.95 (33.96)     2:12.87 (33.92)
  4 Homovich, Maddi  19 MOR-NC            2:13.91    2:13.21%OLY    
    r:+0.63  32.27      1:06.06 (33.79)
        1:40.28 (34.22)     2:13.21 (32.93)
  5 Ulett, Rye D     14 DYNA-GA           2:14.70    2:13.68%OLY    
    r:+0.67  31.02      1:04.62 (33.60)
        1:39.06 (34.44)     2:13.68 (34.62)
  6 Zavaros, Rosie   19 UN-FL             2:15.76    2:14.78$LC-N   
    r:+0.62  31.34      1:05.46 (34.12)
        1:39.98 (34.52)     2:14.78 (34.80)
  7 Wilder, Abi G    19 AU-SE             2:16.91    2:16.43$JUN    
    r:+0.61  32.62      1:07.56 (34.94)
        1:42.15 (34.59)     2:16.43 (34.28)
  8 Waldrep, Ellie   16 BAY-SE            2:16.97    2:16.64$JUN    
    r:+0.96  31.36      1:05.08 (33.72)
        1:40.64 (35.56)     2:16.64 (36.00)
  9 McConagha, Mack  16 NCAP-PV           2:19.45    2:17.50$JUN    
    r:+0.58  31.79      1:06.30 (34.51)
        1:41.82 (35.52)     2:17.50 (35.68)
 10 Darwent, Georgi  20 GSC-FL            2:18.69    2:18.49@OPEN   
    r:+0.77  32.73      1:07.68 (34.95)
        1:43.24 (35.56)     2:18.49 (35.25)

Men’s 200 Back

Clark Beach won the men’s event in 1:58.31 to earn an Olympic trials cut. He was the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the event.

Harry Homans also earned a trials cut with his runner-up finish of 2:02.41.

Keegan Walsh finished third (2:03.75), followed by Joonas Koski (2:03.83) and Robert Finke (2:03.90).

Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:55.82  5/15/2016 Ryan F Murphy, CAL
     American: * 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
        World: # 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:06.99
  Toyota Open: @ 2:06.69
  Time Trials: % 2:02.99
      TYR PRO: + 2:09.59
                 2:02.99  OLY
                 2:03.29  LC-N
                 2:06.69  OPEN
                 2:06.99  JUN
                 2:11.90  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Beach, Clark G   19 Quest-VA          2:00.44    1:58.31%OLY    
    r:+0.57  27.64        57.46 (29.82)
        1:27.78 (30.32)     1:58.31 (30.53)
  2 Homans, Harry A  19 ABF-NE            2:04.34    2:02.41%OLY    
    r:+0.53  29.10        59.70 (30.60)
        1:31.17 (31.47)     2:02.41 (31.24)
  3 Walsh, Keegan J  19 SA-GA             2:04.69    2:03.75@OPEN   
    r:+0.63  29.01      1:00.04 (31.03)
        1:32.02 (31.98)     2:03.75 (31.73)
  4 Koski, Joonas A  21 BUZZ-GA           2:04.82    2:03.83@OPEN   
    r:+0.59  29.49      1:00.87 (31.38)
        1:32.70 (31.83)     2:03.83 (31.13)
  5 Finke, Robert C  19 SPA-FL            2:04.49    2:03.90@OPEN   
    r:+0.66  29.57      1:00.89 (31.32)
        1:32.94 (32.05)     2:03.90 (30.96)
  6 Rutberg, Noah J  16 NCAP-PV           2:03.90    2:04.16@OPEN   
    r:+0.57  28.79      1:00.04 (31.25)
        1:32.23 (32.19)     2:04.16 (31.93)
  7 Beach, Ethan S   19 Quest-VA          2:02.58    2:05.11@OPEN   
    r:+0.56  28.47        59.27 (30.80)
        1:31.50 (32.23)     2:05.11 (33.61)
  8 Moore, Michael   17 MOR-NC            2:06.61    2:05.62@OPEN   
    r:+0.62  30.09      1:01.83 (31.74)
        1:33.87 (32.04)     2:05.62 (31.75)
  9 Abruzzo, Andrew  19 PWAC-MA           2:06.60    2:06.22@OPEN   
    r:+0.77  29.96      1:02.14 (32.18)
        1:35.33 (33.19)     2:06.22 (30.89)
 10 Feyerick, Brett  16 NCAP-PV           2:06.61    2:07.93+BON    
    r:+0.67  29.39      1:01.50 (32.11)
        1:34.77 (33.27)     2:07.93 (33.16)

Women’s 100 Free

Erika Brown concluded the women’s meet with a fast performance ton win the 100 free. She finished in 54.36, qualifying for the Olympic trials.

Veronica Burchill was second in 55.40, also qualifying for the trials.

Kalia Antoniou took third (56.33), followed by Erin Gemmell (56.34), Kate Douglass (56.36) and Tristen Ulett (56.51).

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 54.11  5/15/2016 Simone A Manuel, UN-PC
     American: * 52.27  7/28/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
        World: # 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
 Jr Nationals: $ 57.59
  Toyota Open: @ 57.69
  Time Trials: % 56.29
      TYR PRO: + 58.39
                 56.29  OLY
                 56.39  LC-N
                 57.59  JUN
                 57.69  OPEN
                 59.59  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Brown, Erika J   20 TNAQ-SE             55.28      54.36%OLY    
    r:+0.71  26.28        54.36 (28.08)
  2 Burchill, Veron  21 ABSC-GA             55.77      55.40%OLY    
    r:+0.68  26.60        55.40 (28.80)
  3 Antoniou, Kalia  19 Alabama-SE          56.90      56.33 LC-N   
    r:+0.77  27.54        56.33 (28.79)
  4 Gemmell, Erin M  14 NCAP-PV             56.45      56.34$LC-N   
    r:+0.85  27.00        56.34 (29.34)
  5 Douglass, Kate   17 CPAC-CT             56.79      56.36$LC-N   
    r:+0.75  27.33        56.36 (29.03)
  6 Ulett, Tristen   16 DYNA-GA             56.91      56.51$JUN    
    r:+0.70  27.28        56.51 (29.23)
  7 Garofalo, Bella  21 GSC-FL              57.27      56.62$JUN    
    r:+0.69  27.25        56.62 (29.37)
  8 Parker, Maxine   16 CPAC-CT             56.84      56.70$JUN    
    r:+0.73  27.28        56.70 (29.42)
  9 Gingrich, Leah   29 HURR-GA             56.76      56.81$JUN    
    r:+0.71  27.42        56.81 (29.39)
 10 Stout, Jordan M  21 ABSC-GA             56.75      57.64@OPEN   
             27.80        57.64 (29.84)

Men’s 100 Free

The final event was extremely entertaining as Caeleb Dressel and Dean Farris went head-to-head in the 100 free.

Dressel won the even tin 47.86, breaking Nathan Adrian’s meet record (48.29) in the event.

Farris finished second in 49.29.

Both swimmers qualified for the Olympic trials.

Corey Main (49.98) and Khader Baqlah (50.15) also were under the qualifying standard.

 Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 48.29  5/15/2016 Nathan G Adrian, CAL
     American: * 47.17  7/27/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
        World: # 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
 Jr Nationals: $ 51.99
  Toyota Open: @ 51.79
  Time Trials: % 50.49
      TYR PRO: + 52.89
                 50.49  LC-N
                 50.49  OLY
                 51.79  OPEN
                 51.99  JUN
                 53.79  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dressel, Caeleb  22 GSC-FL              48.45      47.86!LC-N   
    r:+0.61  23.12        47.86 (24.74)
  2 Farris, Dean N   21 HARV-NE             49.93      49.29%LC-N   
    r:+0.71  23.53        49.29 (25.76)
  3 Main, Corey C    24 GSC-FL              50.64      49.98%LC-N   
    r:+0.57  23.84        49.98 (26.14)
  4 Baqlah, Khader   20 UN-FL               50.82      50.15%LC-N   
             24.39        50.15 (25.76)
  5 Mestre Vivas, A  19 GSC-FL              51.27      50.96@OPEN   
    r:+0.76  24.61        50.96 (26.35)
  6 Quinn, Gerry D   21 UN-FL               50.89      51.02@OPEN   
    r:+0.73  24.31        51.02 (26.71)
  7 Collazo Torres,  17 TPA-FL              51.34      51.15@OPEN   
    r:+0.70  24.38        51.15 (26.77)
  8 Acevedo, Javier  21 AAC                 51.33      51.33@OPEN   
    r:+0.64  24.99        51.33 (26.34)
  9 Berneburg, Jona  21 Alabama-SE          51.27      51.40 OPEN   
    r:+0.70  24.61        51.40 (26.79)
 10 Connolly, Alec   21 TNAQ-SE             51.34      51.93$JUN    
    r:+0.70  24.74        51.93 (27.19)

2 comments