Caeleb Dressel, Erika Brown Post Stellar Splits to Open SEC Champs

Photo Courtesy: Dan D'Addona

During the first night of the SEC championships in College Station, Texas, Florida’s Caeleb Dressel and Tennessee’s Erika Brown each posted eye-popping splits to lead their teams to victories in their respective 200 medley relays.

With four full days of competition to come, the Texas A&M women have the lead in the team race with 160 points, followed by South Carolina (142) and Tennessee (136). The Aggie men also had the lead, with 189 points, ahead of Tennessee (174) and Kentucky (151). Florida, which won both relays but did not show well in diving, are fourth with 135 points.

Full results

Women’s 1-meter Diving

Arkansas’ Brooke Schultz took the first win of the meet, scoring 363.45 points to easily out-pace the runner-up, LSU’s Elizabeth Cui. Cui scored 330.00 points. A pair of Schultz’s Razorback teammates, Nicole Gillis (323.85) and Maha Amer (322.35), finished third and fourth, respectively.

South Carolina’s Julia Vincent took fifth (317.50), followed by Missouri’s Kendra Kieser (316.50), Auburn’s Alison Maillard (315.40) and Texas A&M’s Charlye Campbell (271.30).

Women’s 4×50 Medley Relay

Texas A&M held the lead for most of the meet’s first event after breaststroker Jorie Caneta put the Aggies into the lead, but Tennessee’s Maddy Banic (fly) and Erika Brown (free) stormed home to pick up the victory. The Volunteers, with Micah Bohon (24.33), Tjasa Pintar (27.13), Banic (22.84) and Brown anchoring in an insane 20.81, touched in 1:35.21. That time ranks third in the country this season.

A&M held on for second in 1:35.54, the No. 4 time nationally this year. In addition to Caneta, Lisa BrattonJing Quah and Raena Eldridge swam on that squad. Auburn finished third in 1:36.33 with Erin FalconerCarly CummingsHaley Black and Aly Tetzloff.

Alabama (1:36.81), Florida (1:37.16), Kentucky (1:37.24), Georgia (1:37.27) and Vanderbilt (1:39.12) rounded out the top eight.

Event 2  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 1:34.10  3/17/2017 California
                          K. Baker, A. Weitzeil, N. Thomas, F.Osman
         NCAA: N 1:34.10  3/17/2017 California
                          K. Baker, A. Weitzeil, N. Thomas, F. Osman
     American: M 1:34.15  2/24/2016 Stanford
                          A. Howe, S. Haase, J. Hu, L. Neal
     SEC Meet: S 1:35.08  2/19/2013 Tennessee
                          L. Solernou, M. Hannis, K. Floyd, F. Johnson
 TAMU Pool Re: P 1:35.08  2/20/2013 Tennessee, TENN
                          Solernu, Hannis, Floyd, Johnson
                 1:36.89  A
                 1:37.51  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tennessee-SE  'A'             1:36.67    1:35.21 A       64  
     1) Bohon, Micah W SR             2) Pintar, Tjasa FR             
     3) Banic, Madeline A JR          4) Brown, Erika J SO            
                 12.10        24.43 (24.43)
          36.87 (12.44)       51.56 (27.13)
        1:01.66 (10.10)     1:14.40 (22.84)
         1:24.25 (9.85)     1:35.21 (20.81)
  2 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             1:35.90    1:35.54 A       56  
     1) Bratton, Lisa N SR            2) Caneta, Jorie A SR           
     3) Quah, Jing FR                 4) Eldridge, Raena L SO         
                 12.19        24.14 (24.14)
          36.19 (12.05)       50.55 (26.41)
        1:01.13 (10.58)     1:13.70 (23.15)
        1:24.00 (10.30)     1:35.54 (21.84)
  3 Auburn-SE  'A'                1:38.61    1:36.33 A       54  
     1) Falconer, Erin E JR           2) Cummings, Carly P FR         
     3) Black, Haley M SR             4) Tetzloff, Alyssa P JR        
                 12.28        24.44 (24.44)
          37.00 (12.56)       52.12 (27.68)
        1:02.35 (10.23)     1:14.77 (22.65)
        1:24.95 (10.18)     1:36.33 (21.56)
  4 Alabama-SE  'A'               1:37.55    1:36.81 A       52  
     1) Kelsoe, Katie K JR            2) Macfarlane, Justine A JR     
     3) Molnar, Flora FR              4) Scott, Bailey K SR           
                 12.30        24.81 (24.81)
          37.07 (12.26)       52.02 (27.21)
        1:02.55 (10.53)     1:15.46 (23.44)
        1:25.55 (10.09)     1:36.81 (21.35)
  5 FLOR-FL  'A'                  1:39.68    1:37.16 B       50  
     1) Ball, Emma SO                 2) Keymont, Danielle E SO       
     3) Dressel, Sherridon L SO       4) Maughan, Amelia B SR         
                 11.73        23.68 (23.68)
          36.13 (12.45)       51.66 (27.98)
        1:02.17 (10.51)     1:15.05 (23.39)
        1:25.64 (10.59)     1:37.16 (22.11)
  6 Kentucky-KY  'A'              1:38.90    1:37.24 B       48  
     1) Alexander, Bridgette K SR     2) Bonnett, Bailey A FR         
     3) Seidt, Asia M SO              4) Freriks, Geena JR            
                 12.15        24.69 (24.69)
          36.81 (12.12)       51.72 (27.03)
        1:02.15 (10.43)     1:14.75 (23.03)
        1:25.41 (10.66)     1:37.24 (22.49)
  7 UGA-GA  'A'                   1:36.73    1:37.27 B       46  
     1) Stewart, Kylie N SR           2) DellaTorre, Danielle G FR    
     3) Britt, Chelsea E SR           4) Fa'amausili, Gabrielle A FR  
                 12.16        24.52 (24.52)
          37.21 (12.69)       52.34 (27.82)
        1:03.05 (10.71)     1:15.54 (23.20)
        1:25.99 (10.45)     1:37.27 (21.73)
  8 Vanderbilt-SE  'A'            1:41.27    1:39.12         44  
     1) Goldblatt, Johanna R JR       2) Hunt, Hannah G FR            
     3) Sapienza, Breanna M SR        4) Hunt, Madeline J SR          
                 12.29        24.96 (24.96)
          37.44 (12.48)       52.90 (27.94)
        1:03.52 (10.62)     1:16.36 (23.46)
        1:27.08 (10.72)     1:39.12 (22.76)

Men’s 4×50 Medley Relay

Florida senior Caeleb Dressel opened up his last SEC championships with a monster anchor leg on the Gators’ 200 medley relay team. In third place when he dove in, Dressel split 17.92 to give Florida the win, touching in 1:22.94 to touch out Tennessee.

That’s not the fastest split of his career, as Dressel twice swam in the 17.8-range last season, but he will have plenty of opportunities to swim faster at both the SEC and NCAA championship meets.

In addition to Dressel, Florida’s winning team consisted of backstroker Michael Taylor (21.11), breaststroker Chandler Bray (23.75) and flyer Jan Switkowski (20.16). Their final time ranks No. 1 in the country this season.

The Volunteers took second in 1:23.02 with a team of Braga VerhagePeter John StevensRyan Coetzee and Kyle Decoursey, and Alabama was third in 1:23.58 with Luke KaliszakLaurent BamsZane Waddell and Robert Howard.

Texas A&M (1:24.19), Auburn (1:24.59), Georgia (1:25.06), Missouri (1:25.58) and Kentucky (1:25.69) also finished among the top eight.

Event 3  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 1:21.54  3/24/2017 Texas
                          J. Shebat, W. Licon, J. Schooling, B. Ringgold
         NCAA: N 1:21.54  3/24/2017 Texas
                          J.Shebat, W. Licon, J. Schooling, B. Ringgold
     American: M 1:22.40  3/27/2015 California
                          R. Murphy, C. Katis, J. Lynch, T. Messerschmidt
     SEC Meet: S 1:23.44  2/14/2017 Florida
                          J. Blyzinsky, C. Bray, J. Switkowski, C. Dressel
 TAMU Pool Re: P 1:22.36  3/27/2009 Auburn University, AUB
                          White, Silva, Targett, Louw
                 1:24.82  A
                 1:25.62  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 FLOR-FL  'A'                  1:25.01    1:22.94SA       64  
     1) Taylor, Michael C FR          2) Bray, Chandler W SO          
     3) Switkowski, Jan SR            4) Dressel, Caeleb R SR         
                 10.47        21.11 (21.11)
          31.71 (10.60)       44.86 (23.75)
           53.68 (8.82)     1:05.02 (20.16)
         1:13.44 (8.42)     1:22.94 (17.92)
  2 Tennessee-SE  'A'             1:24.00    1:23.02SA       56  
     1) Verhage, Braga G SO           2) Stevens, Peter J SR          
     3) Coetzee, Ryan SR              4) Decoursey, Kyle E JR         
                 10.66        21.49 (21.49)
          31.58 (10.09)       44.48 (22.99)
           53.55 (9.07)     1:04.88 (20.40)
         1:13.32 (8.44)     1:23.02 (18.14)
  3 Alabama-SE  'A'               1:24.60    1:23.58 A       54  
     1) Kaliszak, Luke J SR           2) Bams, Laurent J JR           
     3) Waddell, Zane SO              4) Howard, Robert C JR          
                 10.30        20.85 (20.85)
          31.40 (10.55)       44.66 (23.81)
           53.59 (8.93)     1:04.73 (20.07)
         1:13.62 (8.89)     1:23.58 (18.85)
  4 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             1:24.67    1:24.19 A       52  
     1) Bonetti, Brock W SR           2) Castillo Luna, Mauro SR      
     3) Martinez, Jose A JR           4) Koster, Adam R SO            
                 10.79        21.24 (21.24)
          31.91 (10.67)       45.02 (23.78)
           54.24 (9.22)     1:05.47 (20.45)
         1:14.30 (8.83)     1:24.19 (18.72)
  5 Auburn-SE  'A'                1:25.22    1:24.59 A       50  
     1) Gonzalez, Hugo FR             2) Brewer, Tommy J JR           
     3) McCloskey, Liam M JR          4) Apple, Zachary D JR          
                 10.74        21.56 (21.56)
          32.40 (10.84)       45.65 (24.09)
           54.64 (8.99)     1:05.89 (20.24)
         1:14.74 (8.85)     1:24.59 (18.70)
  6 UGA-GA  'A'                   1:27.52    1:25.06 B       48  
     1) Acevedo, Javier C SO          2) Guest, James T JR            
     3) Murphy, Camden Y FR           4) BeMiller, Alex M JR          
                 10.55        21.24 (21.24)
          31.63 (10.39)       44.98 (23.74)
           53.96 (8.98)     1:05.31 (20.33)
         1:14.41 (9.10)     1:25.06 (19.75)
  7 UMIZ-MV  'A'                  1:24.88    1:25.58 B       46  
     1) Hein, Daniel W SO             2) Groters, Jordy A SR          
     3) Slaton, Micah L SO            4) Mankus, Luke A JR            
                 10.89        21.87 (21.87)
          32.52 (10.65)       45.74 (23.87)
           55.11 (9.37)     1:06.53 (20.79)
         1:15.58 (9.05)     1:25.58 (19.05)
  8 Kentucky-KY  'A'              1:27.98    1:25.69         44  
     1) Swart, Josh D JR              2) Amdor, Wyatt I SO            
     3) Dingess, David A JR           4) Wetzlar, Peter C SO          
                 11.16        22.41 (22.41)
          32.77 (10.36)       45.72 (23.31)
           54.77 (9.05)     1:06.34 (20.62)
         1:15.52 (9.18)     1:25.69 (19.35)

Men’s 3-meter Diving

Texas A&M’s Tyler Henschel dominated the first men’s diving event of the meet, finishing with a score of 469.05 to crush the second-place score of 428.75 recorded by LSU’s Juan Hernandez.

Kentucky’s Sebastian Masterton took third in 426.05, followed by the Tennessee duo of Zhipeng Zeng (400.25) and Liam Stone (394.70). Others in the final were Texas A&M’s Sam Thornton (385.65), Kentucky’s Kevin Frebel (378.60) and Missouri’s Kyle Goodwin (378.45).

 Event 4  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 478.40  2/16/2017 Tyler Henschel, Texas A&M
 TAMU Pool Re: P 514.05  8/15/2010 Troy Dumais, TXLA
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Henschel, Tyler  SR Texas A&M-GU       410.05     469.05         32  
  2 Celaya Hernande  SO LSU-LA             440.05     428.75         28  
  3 Masterton, Seba  JR Kentucky-KY        387.05     426.05         27  
  4 Zeng, Zhipeng    JR Tennessee-SE       425.40     400.25         26  
  5 Stone, Liam B    SR Tennessee-SE       415.50     394.70         25  
  6 Thornton, Sam N  JR Texas A&M-GU       385.40     385.65         24  
  7 Frebel, Kevin P  SO Kentucky-KY        402.25     378.60         23  
  8 Goodwin, Kyle S  SR UMIZ-MV            407.15     378.45         22

Women’s 4×200 Free Relay

Just an hour after her sweltering 20.81 anchor split on the medley relay Tennessee’s Erika Brown opened up a big lead for the Volunteers on the opening leg of this event, splitting 1:43.54, and Stanzi Moseley and Tess Cieplucha held onto that advantage. But Texas A&M held tough, and the Aggies’ Sydney Pickrem tracked down and passed Tennessee’s Micah Bohon on the anchor leg to take the win.

The Aggies’ team of Katie Portz (1:44.74), Claire Rasmus (1:43.79), Kristin Malone (1:44.09) and Pickrem (1:42.98) finished in 6:55.60. Georgia, meanwhile, took second as Meaghan Raab split 1:43.69 on the anchor leg to finish ahead of Tennessee, 6:58.58 to 6:58.85. The Bulldogs’ team also included Veronica BurchillCourtney Harnish and Jordan Stout.

Other teams finishing in the top eight included Kentucky (7:00.21), Missouri (7:01.01), Florida (7:02.30), South Carolina (7:03.37) and Auburn (7:05.26) also finished among the top eight.

Event 5  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 6:45.91  3/15/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, L. Neal, E. Eastin, K. Ledecky
         NCAA: N 6:45.91  3/15/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, L. Neal, E. Eastin, K. Ledecky
     American: M 6:45.91  3/15/2017 Stanford
                          S. Manuel, L. Neal, E. Eastin, K. Ledecky
     SEC Meet: S 6:52.64  2/19/2013 Georgia
                          S. Vreeland, M. Romano, J. Mattern, A. Schmitt
 TAMU Pool Re: P 6:52.64  2/20/2013 Georgia, UGA
                          Vreeland, Romano, Mattern, Schmitt
                 7:03.86  A
                 7:07.86  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             7:03.96    6:55.60 A       64  
     1) Portz, Katie A SO             2) Rasmus, Claire E JR          
     3) Malone, Kristin T SR          4) Pickrem, Sydney E JR         
                 24.42        50.44 (50.44)
      1:17.20 (1:17.20)   1:44.74 (1:44.74)
        2:08.92 (24.18)     2:35.51 (50.77)
      3:02.43 (1:17.69)   3:28.53 (1:43.79)
        3:52.23 (23.70)     4:18.60 (50.07)
      4:45.26 (1:16.73)   5:12.62 (1:44.09)
        5:36.47 (23.85)     6:02.66 (50.04)
      6:29.25 (1:16.63)   6:55.60 (1:42.98)
  2 UGA-GA  'A'                   6:59.49    6:58.58 A       56  
     1) Burchill, Veronica K SO       2) Harnish, Courtney N FR       
     3) Stout, Jordan M SO            4) Raab, Meaghan M SR           
                 24.39        50.92 (50.92)
      1:17.50 (1:17.50)   1:44.28 (1:44.28)
        2:08.58 (24.30)     2:35.28 (51.00)
      3:02.26 (1:17.98)   3:29.30 (1:45.02)
        3:53.77 (24.47)     4:20.45 (51.15)
      4:47.73 (1:18.43)   5:14.89 (1:45.59)
        5:38.80 (23.91)     6:04.94 (50.05)
      6:31.65 (1:16.76)   6:58.58 (1:43.69)
  3 Tennessee-SE  'A'             7:07.11    6:58.85 A       54  
     1) Brown, Erika J SO             2) Moseley, Stanzi F SO         
     3) Cieplucha, Tess C SO          4) Bohon, Micah W SR            
                 24.02        50.25 (50.25)
      1:17.11 (1:17.11)   1:43.54 (1:43.54)
        2:06.90 (23.36)     2:33.15 (49.61)
      3:00.13 (1:16.59)   3:27.74 (1:44.20)
        3:51.84 (24.10)     4:18.13 (50.39)
      4:45.16 (1:17.42)   5:12.27 (1:44.53)
        5:35.88 (23.61)     6:02.45 (50.18)
      6:30.51 (1:18.24)   6:58.85 (1:46.58)
  4 Kentucky-KY  'A'              7:06.10    7:00.21 A       52  
     1) Galyer, Ali J SO              2) Seidt, Asia M SO             
     3) McInerny, Haley B JR          4) Freriks, Geena JR            
                 24.74        51.31 (51.31)
      1:18.49 (1:18.49)   1:45.56 (1:45.56)
        2:09.37 (23.81)     2:35.86 (50.30)
      3:02.58 (1:17.02)   3:29.14 (1:43.58)
        3:53.36 (24.22)     4:20.12 (50.98)
      4:47.66 (1:18.52)   5:15.00 (1:45.86)
        5:39.05 (24.05)     6:06.17 (51.17)
      6:33.49 (1:18.49)   7:00.21 (1:45.21)
  5 UMIZ-MV  'A'                  7:03.59    7:01.06 A       50  
     1) Metzger-Seymour, Erin M SR    2) Brady, Sharli T SR           
     3) Evensen, Courtney M JR        4) Porter, Samantha J FR        
                 24.46        50.59 (50.59)
      1:17.50 (1:17.50)   1:44.80 (1:44.80)
        2:08.78 (23.98)     2:35.10 (50.30)
      3:02.31 (1:17.51)   3:29.94 (1:45.14)
        3:54.54 (24.60)     4:21.30 (51.36)
      4:48.47 (1:18.53)   5:15.58 (1:45.64)
        5:39.94 (24.36)     6:06.15 (50.57)
      6:33.30 (1:17.72)   7:01.06 (1:45.48)
  6 FLOR-FL  'A'                  7:17.67    7:02.30 A       48  
     1) Dambacher, Kelsey N SO        2) Fertel, Kelly A SO           
     3) Ault, Taylor A FR             4) Maughan, Amelia B SR         
                 24.72        51.39 (51.39)
      1:18.59 (1:18.59)   1:46.12 (1:46.12)
        2:10.23 (24.11)     2:36.88 (50.76)
      3:04.05 (1:17.93)   3:32.07 (1:45.95)
        3:56.05 (23.98)     4:22.79 (50.72)
      4:50.21 (1:18.14)   5:17.35 (1:45.28)
        5:41.21 (23.86)     6:07.61 (50.26)
      6:34.97 (1:17.62)   7:02.30 (1:44.95)
  7 South Carolina-SC  'A'        7:14.13    7:03.37 A       46  
     1) Barksdale, Emma A JR          2) Cornell, Emily B SO          
     3) Merritt, Heather N SR         4) Worrell, Taylor N SR         
                 24.26        50.42 (50.42)
      1:17.71 (1:17.71)   1:45.24 (1:45.24)
        2:09.59 (24.35)     2:36.18 (50.94)
      3:03.05 (1:17.81)   3:31.24 (1:46.00)
        3:55.56 (24.32)     4:22.30 (51.06)
      4:49.59 (1:18.35)   5:17.48 (1:46.24)
        5:41.61 (24.13)     6:08.41 (50.93)
      6:35.81 (1:18.33)   7:03.37 (1:45.89)
  8 Auburn-SE  'A'                7:10.98    7:05.26 B       44  
     1) Tetzloff, Alyssa P JR         2) Falconer, Erin E JR          
     3) Thatcher, Zoe M SR            4) Merritt, Jessica M SO        
                 22.88        48.97 (48.97)
      1:16.39 (1:16.39)   1:44.81 (1:44.81)
        2:09.16 (24.35)     2:36.45 (51.64)
      3:03.75 (1:18.94)   3:31.77 (1:46.96)
        3:55.86 (24.09)     4:22.68 (50.91)
      4:50.50 (1:18.73)   5:19.36 (1:47.59)
        5:43.70 (24.34)     6:10.37 (51.01)
      6:37.60 (1:18.24)   7:05.26 (1:45.90)

Men’s 4×200 Free Relay

Even without enlisting the services of Caeleb Dressel, Florida easily picked up a win in the final event of the night. The team of Jan Switkowski (1:33.32), Maxime Rooney (1:33.11), Khader Baqlah (1:33.01) and Mark Szaranek (1:32.62) combined to swim a time of 6:12.06, No. 1 in the country this season.

Missouri’s team of Giovanny LimaMikel SchreudersGrant Reed and Sam Coffman took second in 6:15.38, and South Carolina, swimming in the first of two heats, took third. Fynn MinuthAkram MahmoudTom Peribonio and Cody Bekemeyer combined to swim a time of 6:17.27.

Tennessee (6:18.52), Auburn (6:19.87), Georgia (6:21.01), Kentucky (6:23.17) and Texas A&M (6:25.60) completed the top eight. Zach Apple led off in 1:32.92 for Auburn, while U.S. Olympians Jay Litherland (1:35.69) and Gunnar Bentz (1:34.87) swam for Georgia.

 

Event 6  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
      US Open: O 6:06.53  3/22/2017 NC State
                          R. Held, A. Vararos, J. Ress, S. Dahl
         NCAA: N 6:06.53  3/22/2017 NC State
                          R. Held, A. Vazaros, J. Ress, S. Dahl
     American: M 6:08.61  3/22/2017 Texas
                          J. Conger, J. Newkirk, C. Smith, T. Haas
     SEC Meet: S 6:12.18  2/14/2017 Florida
                          K. Baqlah, M. Rooney, M. D'Arrigo, M. Szaranek
 TAMU Pool Re: P 6:10.16  3/27/2009 University of Texas, TEX
                          Walters, Berens, Jostes, Klueh
                 6:20.05  A
                 6:23.58  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 FLOR-FL  'A'                  6:18.18    6:12.06SA       64  
     1) Switkowski, Jan SR            2) Rooney, Maxime P SO          
     3) Baqlah, Khader G SO           4) Szaranek, Mark SR            
                 21.67        44.98 (44.98)
      1:08.86 (1:08.86)   1:33.32 (1:33.32)
        1:54.60 (21.28)     2:18.27 (44.95)
      2:42.24 (1:08.92)   3:06.43 (1:33.11)
        3:27.64 (21.21)     3:51.36 (44.93)
      4:15.24 (1:08.81)   4:39.44 (1:33.01)
        5:00.39 (20.95)     5:23.77 (44.33)
      5:47.58 (1:08.14)   6:12.06 (1:32.62)
  2 UMIZ-MV  'A'                  6:20.22    6:15.38 A       56  
     1) Lima, Giovanny N SO           2) Schreuders, Mikel C JR       
     3) Reed, Grant D FR              4) Coffman, Sam E JR            
                 21.67        45.45 (45.45)
      1:09.66 (1:09.66)   1:34.22 (1:34.22)
        1:55.54 (21.32)     2:19.22 (45.00)
      2:43.17 (1:08.95)   3:07.67 (1:33.45)
        3:29.64 (21.97)     3:53.46 (45.79)
      4:18.03 (1:10.36)   4:42.57 (1:34.90)
        5:03.38 (20.81)     5:26.52 (43.95)
      5:50.53 (1:07.96)   6:15.38 (1:32.81)
  3 South Carolina-SC  'A'        6:28.99    6:17.27 A       54  
     1) Minuth, Fynn JR               2) Mahmoud, Akaram A SR         
     3) Peribonio, Tom A SR           4) Bekemeyer, Cody C JR         
                 21.79        45.49 (45.49)
      1:09.45 (1:09.45)   1:33.35 (1:33.35)
        1:54.49 (21.14)     2:18.38 (45.03)
      2:42.73 (1:09.38)   3:06.70 (1:33.35)
        3:27.33 (20.63)     3:51.01 (44.31)
      4:15.91 (1:09.21)   4:40.77 (1:34.07)
        5:02.57 (21.80)     5:27.07 (46.30)
      5:52.31 (1:11.54)   6:17.27 (1:36.50)
  4 Tennessee-SE  'A'             6:25.82    6:18.53 A       52  
     1) Reilman, Joey J JR            2) Decoursey, Kyle E JR         
     3) McHugh, Sam S SR              4) Walsh, Josh M FR             
                 21.40        44.83 (44.83)
      1:08.82 (1:08.82)   1:33.50 (1:33.50)
        1:55.10 (21.60)     2:19.33 (45.83)
      2:44.11 (1:10.61)   3:09.24 (1:35.74)
        3:30.87 (21.63)     3:54.77 (45.53)
      4:19.52 (1:10.28)   4:44.83 (1:35.59)
        5:06.20 (21.37)     5:29.97 (45.14)
      5:54.21 (1:09.38)   6:18.53 (1:33.70)
  5 Auburn-SE  'A'                6:22.91    6:19.87 A       50  
     1) Apple, Zachary D JR           2) Holoda, Peter SR             
     3) Fredriksson, Petter SO        4) Gonzalez, Hugo FR            
                 21.67        45.15 (45.15)
      1:08.90 (1:08.90)   1:32.92 (1:32.92)
        1:54.29 (21.37)     2:18.11 (45.19)
      2:42.89 (1:09.97)   3:07.75 (1:34.83)
        3:29.40 (21.65)     3:53.54 (45.79)
      4:18.42 (1:10.67)   4:44.02 (1:36.27)
        5:05.35 (21.33)     5:29.92 (45.90)
      5:54.87 (1:10.85)   6:19.87 (1:35.85)
  6 UGA-GA  'A'                   6:25.32    6:21.01 B       48  
     1) Higgins, Walker A SO          2) Litherland, Jay Y SR         
     3) Litherland, Kevin R SR        4) Bentz, Gunnar G SR           
                 21.95        45.73 (45.73)
      1:09.82 (1:09.82)   1:34.52 (1:34.52)
        1:56.38 (21.86)     2:20.70 (46.18)
      2:45.15 (1:10.63)   3:10.21 (1:35.69)
        3:32.45 (22.24)     3:56.73 (46.52)
      4:21.37 (1:11.16)   4:46.14 (1:35.93)
        5:07.87 (21.73)     5:32.21 (46.07)
      5:56.97 (1:10.83)   6:21.01 (1:34.87)
  7 Kentucky-KY  'A'              6:28.14    6:23.17 B       46  
     1) Head, Jason A SO              2) Brown, Glen T SO             
     3) Mitchell, John P SO           4) Wetzlar, Peter C SO          
                 22.05        45.93 (45.93)
      1:10.46 (1:10.46)   1:35.95 (1:35.95)
        1:57.44 (21.49)     2:21.50 (45.55)
      2:46.20 (1:10.25)   3:10.72 (1:34.77)
        3:33.18 (22.46)     3:57.98 (47.26)
      4:22.79 (1:12.07)   4:47.40 (1:36.68)
        5:09.18 (21.78)     5:32.99 (45.59)
      5:57.71 (1:10.31)   6:23.17 (1:35.77)
  8 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             6:30.45    6:25.60         44  
     1) Martinez, Jose A JR           2) Koster, Adam R SO            
     3) Thibert, Mike E SO            4) Richardson, Steven J JR      
                 22.58        47.02 (47.02)
      1:11.17 (1:11.17)   1:35.67 (1:35.67)
        1:56.98 (21.31)     2:20.64 (44.97)
      2:45.40 (1:09.73)   3:11.98 (1:36.31)
        3:33.95 (21.97)     3:58.38 (46.40)
      4:23.84 (1:11.86)   4:49.80 (1:37.82)
        5:11.32 (21.52)     5:35.45 (45.65)
      6:00.16 (1:10.36)   6:25.60 (1:35.80)
Comments Off on Caeleb Dressel, Erika Brown Post Stellar Splits to Open SEC Champs

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here