British Championships: Hannah Miley Downs European Record

SHEFFIELD, England, April 6. AFTER watching Hannah Miley down the European record in the women's 400 IM during last night's preliminary swimming, British Swimming concluded its Trials with a final day of action.

Last night, Miley clocked a time of 4:33.24 to erase Yana Klochkova's European record of 4:33.59 set in 2000. That performance moved Miley into third all-time in the event.

"I am still shocked by that to be honest," Miley told British Swimming. "I really just didn't expect that time. I am really pleased because I am getting closer to the world's best all the time and it is looking good for Beijing."

During finals, Miley secured her spot in Beijing with an easy victory of 4:37.41. She knocked off Keri-Anne Payne, who placed second in 4:38.30.

Prelims also witnessed a national record in the women's 200 free as Rebecca Adlington became the first sub-1:57 swimmer for Britain. She clocked a time of 1:56.66 to surpass Caitlin McClatchey's 1:57.25 set in 2006. McClatchey also dipped under the record with a second-place 1:57.09.

"I didn't expect that. I have never been that quick before and after a punishing week I never dreamt I could go that fast," Adlington told British Swimming. "I haven't done sprint work for a while, but it just shows we have a great 4x200m relay team and I want to be a part of that."

Adlington slowed up a bit during finals en route to winning the event in 1:57.94, while McClatchey took second in 1:58.22.

In other events, Richard Charlesworth and Daniel Fogg battled for the second spot in the men's 1500 free as David Davies was already pre-selected coming into the meet. Charlesworth came out on top, 15:10.99 to 15:12.85.

Michael Rock, who already made the team in the 100 fly, walked away with the win in the 200 fly when he touched in 1:56.92. Joseph Roebuck finished second in 1:58.91.

According to British Swimming, "the athletes being considered for nomination for selection to this year's Olympic squad are:

David Carry (Aberdeen Dolphins) – 400m Freestyle
Dean Milwain (Loughborough University) – 400m Freestyle
Jemma Lowe (Borough of Stockton) – 200m Butterfly
Ellen Gandy (Beckenham) – 200m Butterfly
Gregor Tait (City of Edinburgh) – 100m Backstroke
Caitlin McClatchey (Loughborough University) – 100m Freestyle
Fran Halsall (City of Liverpool) – 100m Freestyle
Julia Beckett (Loughborough University) – 100m Freestyle
Jessica Sylvester (Nova Centurion) – 100m Freestyle
James Goddard (Loughborough University) – 200m IM
Liam Tancock (Loughborough University) – 200m IM
Rebecca Adlington (Nova centurion) – 400m Freestyle
Joanne Jackson (Derwentside) – 400m Freestyle
Mark Foster (Bath University) – 50m Freestyle
Gemma Spofforth (Portsmouth) – 100m Backstroke
Elizabeth Simmonds (Lincoln Vulcans) – 100m Backstroke
Chris Cook (City of Newcastle) – 100m Breaststroke
Kristopher Gilchrist (City of Edinburgh) – 100m Breaststroke
Hannah Miley (Garioch) – 200m IM
Keri-Anne Payne (Stockport Metro) – 200m IM
Ross Davenport (Loughborough University) – 200m Freestyle
Robert Renwick (City of Aberdeen) – 200m Freestyle
Fran Halsall (City of Liverpool) – 50m Freestyle
Gregor Tait (City of Edinburgh) – 200m Backstroke
James Goddard (Loughborough University) – 200m Backstroke
Kate Haywood (Loughborough University) – 100m Breaststroke
Kirsty Balfour (City of Edinburgh) – 100m Breaststroke
Kristopher Gilchrist (City of Edinburgh) – 200m Breaststroke
James Kirton (City of Sheffield) – 200m Breaststroke
Fran Halsall (City of Liverpool) – 100m Butterfly
Jemma Lowe (Borough of Stockton) – 100m Butterfly
Thomas Haffield (City of Cardiff) – 400m IM
Euan Dale (Loughborough University) – 400m IM
Michael Rock (Stockport Metro) – 100m Butterfly
Todd Cooper (Stirling) – 100m Butterfly
Elizabeth Simmonds (Lincoln Vulcans) – 200m Backstroke
Gemma Spofforth (Portsmouth) – 200m Backstroke
Rebecca Adlington (Nova Centurion) – 800m Freestyle
Cassie Patten (Stockport Metro) – 800m Freestyle
Hannah Miley (Garioch) – 400m IM
Keri-Anne Payne (Stockport Metro) – 400m IM
Michael Rock (Stockport Metro) – 200m Butterfly
Rebecca Adlington (Nova Centurion) – 200m Freestyle
Caitlin McClatchey (Loughborough University) – 200m Freestyle
Richard Charlesworth (Hatfield) – 1,500m Freestyle

The three athletes that have already been pre-selected for the British Olympic squad are:

Liam Tancock (Loughborough University) – 100m Backstroke
David Davies (City of Cardiff) – 1,500m Freestyle
Kirsty Balfour (City of Edinburgh) – 200m Breaststroke"