Brendan Burns Wins Two, Three National Records Fall on Night Two at YMCA Nationals

greensboro-aquatic-center-ymca-nationals-long-course-start
Photo Courtesy: Cathleen Pruden

On night two at the 2018 YMCA National Championships three National Records fell. In an impressive, difficult night, Upper Main Line’s Brendan Burns swam four times, earning two individual titles and a relay victory.

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The night opened with a very tight race. Fanwood Scotch’s Erika FrazierRachel MaizesMonika Burzynski, and Darlene Fung got to the wall first in 1:42.70, powered by Fung’s 22.67 anchor leg. Just .09 behind them was not just one, but two teams.

Red Bank’s Marie SchobelEmme ShaughnessyGinger Hansen, and Megan Judge touched the wall in 1:42.79, along with Cheshire’s quartet of Alexandra TylerElizabeth BoyerMia Leko, and Sophie Murphy.

Event 101  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 1:40.99  4/2/2015  Middle Tyger YMCA, Middle Tyger-SC
                          A Galyer, S Faulconer, J Snover, K Konopka
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 FanwoodScotch-NJ                    1:43.34    1:42.70   40  
     1) Erika Frazier 18              2) Rachel Maizes 18             
     3) Monika Burzynski 17           4) Darlene Fung 17              
                 26.57        55.65 (29.08)
        1:20.03 (24.38)     1:42.70 (22.67)
  2 Red Bank - NJ                       1:43.38    1:42.79   33  
     1) Marie Schobel 18              2) Emma Shaughnessy 15          
     3) Ginger Hansen 17              4) Megan Judge 17               
                 25.65        54.86 (29.21)
        1:19.35 (24.49)     1:42.79 (23.44)
  2 Cheshire-CT                         1:42.88    1:42.79   33  
     1) Alexandra Tyler 15            2) Elizabeth Boyer 17           
     3) Mia Leko 17                   4) Sophie Murphy 14             
                 26.17        54.89 (28.72)
        1:19.85 (24.96)     1:42.79 (22.94)
  4 Orlando-FL                          1:43.55    1:42.98   30  
     1) Mimi Filkin 16                2) Leah Gentry-Tuney 15         
     3) Olivia Taylor 17              4) Kayla Smith 17               
                 25.90        54.85 (28.95)
        1:19.32 (24.47)     1:42.98 (23.66)
  5 ReadingBerks-PA                     1:43.39    1:43.05   28  
     1) Marlee Rickert 16             2) Rachel Johnson 18            
     3) Cameron Gring 16              4) Becca Brown 17               
                 26.33        55.79 (29.46)
        1:19.94 (24.15)     1:43.05 (23.11)
  6 Boise-ID                            1:43.28    1:43.29   26  
     1) Eva Suggs 17                  2) Sammie Eyolfson 17           
     3) Charity Pittard 17            4) Isabel Swafford 17           
                 26.68        54.94 (28.26)
        1:19.83 (24.89)     1:43.29 (23.46)
  7 LakelandHills-NJ                    1:42.92    1:43.41   24  
     1) Katie Kiely 18                2) Victoria Eisenhauer 16       
     3) Alexis Faria 18               4) Nicole Barkemeyer 16         
                 26.35        54.60 (28.25)
        1:19.89 (25.29)     1:43.41 (23.52)
  8 Schroeder-WI                        1:43.63    1:44.62   22  
     1) Sydnie Horne 17               2) Alivia Farber 17             
     3) Tori Brostowitz 12            4) Jade Knueppel 18             
                 26.43        56.71 (30.28)
        1:21.75 (25.04)     1:44.62 (22.87)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Powered by a 21.72 backstroke leg from Brendan Burns Upper Main Line took the men’s medley relay. Burns was followed by Ben DoyleOliver Brown, and Owen Neuman as the quartet touched in 1:31.25.

Lakeland Hills’ Justin YangGary SunSean Tan, and William Zhang followed with a 1:32.28, chopping seven tenths off their prelims time, and edging Somerset Hills by .01 as Jack Alexy (21.81), Joe CastagnoLuka Scheidl, and Ryan Carkhuff touched in 1:32.29.

Event 102  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 1:29.86  4/3/2013  Somerset Valley YMCA, Somer
                          D Sali, Z Warner, D Chung, B Zdroik
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 UpperMainLine-PA                    1:31.45    1:31.25   40  
     1) Brendan Burns 16              2) Ben Doyle 16                 
     3) Oliver Brown 18               4) Owen Neuman 17               
                 21.72        47.36 (25.64)
        1:09.98 (22.62)     1:31.25 (21.27)
  2 LakelandHills-NJ                    1:32.91    1:32.28   34  
     1) Justin Yang 18                2) Gary Sun 18                  
     3) Sean Tan 18                   4) William Zhang 18             
                 23.33        49.16 (25.83)
        1:11.93 (22.77)     1:32.28 (20.35)
  3 SomersetHills-NJ                    1:32.33    1:32.29   32  
     1) Jack Alexy 15                 2) Joe Castagno 15              
     3) Lukas Scheidl 17              4) Ryan Carkhuff 18             
                 21.81        49.39 (27.58)
        1:11.74 (22.35)     1:32.29 (20.55)
  4 Red Bank - NJ                       1:31.92    1:32.65   30  
     1) Connor Wright 18              2) Richard Trentalange 16       
     3) Max Walther 18                4) Matthew Chang 18             
                 24.50        49.96 (25.46)
        1:12.02 (22.06)     1:32.65 (20.63)
  5 Birmingham-MI                       1:32.79    1:32.88   28  
     1) Kaden Schwaiger 17            2) Thomas Girdler 15            
     3) Alexander Margherio 17        4) Michael Arpasi 18            
                 23.66        50.36 (26.70)
        1:12.02 (21.66)     1:32.88 (20.86)
  6 Sarasota-FL                         1:32.55    1:32.98   26  
     1) Martin Baffico 18             2) Brett Riley 18               
     3) Aye-Chan San Tun 17           4) Brendan Firlie 18            
                 23.30        49.46 (26.16)
        1:12.23 (22.77)     1:32.98 (20.75)
  7 Boise-ID                            1:33.23    1:33.38   24  
     1) Nathan Quarterman 15          2) Jackson Cunningham 18        
     3) Michael Chang 18              4) Thomas Roark 17              
                 23.97        50.14 (26.17)
        1:13.19 (23.05)     1:33.38 (20.19)
  8 SomersetValleyNJ                    1:33.15    1:33.77   22  
     1) Sean Doran 16                 2) Matt Fallon 15               
     3) Carter Weiland 17             4) Joshua Franco 18             
                 24.11        49.97 (25.86)
        1:12.77 (22.80)     1:33.77 (21.00)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Bradford’s Paige Hetrick went out strong and held on, winning the 200 backstroke in 1:54.73. She was followed by a duo of 16 year olds. Bath Area’s Olivia Harper raced to a 1:57.00, followed by Red Bank’s Grace Kayal, who faded down the final 50, finishing in 1:57.21.

Event 201  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:51.56  4/5/2016  Meghan Small, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paige Hetrick          16 Bradford-PA       1:57.10    1:54.73   20  
                 26.69        55.69 (29.00)
        1:25.02 (29.33)     1:54.73 (29.71)
  2 Olivia Harper          16 Bath Area-ME      1:57.97    1:57.00   17  
                 27.47        57.28 (29.81)
        1:27.23 (29.95)     1:57.00 (29.77)
  3 Grace Kayal            16 Red Bank - NJ     1:56.79    1:57.21   16  
                 27.38        56.37 (28.99)
        1:26.35 (29.98)     1:57.21 (30.86)
  4 Marie Schobel          18 Red Bank - NJ     1:57.75    1:57.90   15  
                 28.12        58.23 (30.11)
        1:27.82 (29.59)     1:57.90 (30.08)
  5 Kaitlynn Wheeler       17 Springfield-IL    1:58.04    1:58.53   14  
                 27.77        57.73 (29.96)
        1:27.80 (30.07)     1:58.53 (30.73)
  6 Emma Shuppert          17 Blue Ash-OH       1:59.36    1:59.66   13  
                 27.34        57.79 (30.45)
        1:28.76 (30.97)     1:59.66 (30.90)
  7 Katie Minnich          18 Birmingham-MI     1:58.52    2:00.04   12  
                 27.40        56.93 (29.53)
        1:27.81 (30.88)     2:00.04 (32.23)
  8 Jodi Ogle              16 Spartanburg-SC    1:58.83    2:02.78   11  
                 28.20        59.03 (30.83)
        1:30.62 (31.59)     2:02.78 (32.16)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

After a quick relay leadoff, Burns returned for the 200 backstroke. The 16 year old was out ahead of the field, flipping in 49.59 at the halfway mark. He came home strong to finish in 1:42.17.

Taking silver was last night’s 1000 freestyle champion, Ross Dant. The Hickory swimmer and NC State commit stopped the clock in 1:44.54. Picking up bronze was Somerset Hills 15 year old Jack Alexy with a 1:46.59.

Event 202  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:41.48  4/5/2016  Austin Katz, Sarasota-FL
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brendan Burns          16 UpperMainLine-PA  1:45.30    1:42.17   20  
                 24.30        49.59 (25.29)
        1:15.71 (26.12)     1:42.17 (26.46)
  2 Ross Dant              17 Hickory -nc       1:45.59    1:44.54   17  
                 24.03        50.28 (26.25)
        1:17.26 (26.98)     1:44.54 (27.28)
  3 Jack Alexy             15 SomersetHills-NJ  1:46.19    1:46.59   16  
                 24.58        51.49 (26.91)
        1:19.14 (27.65)     1:46.59 (27.45)
  4 Noah Young             17 Countryside-OH    1:47.05    1:47.10   15  
                 25.47        52.61 (27.14)
        1:20.03 (27.42)     1:47.10 (27.07)
  5 Jackson Cunningham     18 Boise-ID          1:47.70    1:47.90   14  
                 25.68        53.09 (27.41)
        1:20.61 (27.52)     1:47.90 (27.29)
  6 Michael Juengel        17 Spartanburg-SC    1:47.87    1:48.35   13  
                 25.83        53.01 (27.18)
        1:20.69 (27.68)     1:48.35 (27.66)
  7 Dylan Wachenfeld       18 SomersetHills-NJ  1:47.47    1:48.78   12  
                 25.71        53.23 (27.52)
        1:21.18 (27.95)     1:48.78 (27.60)
  8 Tommy Schurer          18 Burlington Co-NJ  1:48.71    1:50.33   11  
                 25.55        53.14 (27.59)
        1:21.66 (28.52)     1:50.33 (28.67)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Megan Glass used a strong second 50 yards to run away from the field in the 100 butterfly. The Blue Ash 17 year old stopped the clock in 53.42, dropping nearly a second from prelims.

Taking second place was 15 year old Annika McEnroe of Spartanburg with a 54.11. Orlando’s Olivia Taylor wrapped up the top three with a time of 54.95.

Event 203  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 52.43  4/5/2016  Caitlin Tycz, Gr. Flint-MI
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Megan Glass            17 Blue Ash-OH         54.26      53.42   20  
                 25.42        53.42 (28.00)
  2 Annika McEnroe         15 Spartanburg-SC      54.43      54.11   17  
                 25.78        54.11 (28.33)
  3 Olivia Taylor          17 Orlando-FL          55.39      54.95   16  
                 25.99        54.95 (28.96)
  4 Mia Leko               17 Cheshire-CT         54.93      55.16   15  
                 26.24        55.16 (28.92)
  5 Anna Newnam            18 W.North Carolina    54.99      55.18   14  
                 25.81        55.18 (29.37)
  6 Darlene Fung           17 FanwoodScotch-NJ    55.28      55.34   13  
                 25.82        55.34 (29.52)
  7 Monika Burzynski       17 FanwoodScotch-NJ    55.06      55.39   12  
                 25.49        55.39 (29.90)
  8 Faith Hefner           17 Hickory -nc         55.50      55.68   11  
                 26.52        55.68 (29.16)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Swimming for the third time in the night, Burns dove in for the 100 butterfly. He touched the wall two seconds ahead of second place, in 46.61. That time was a new YMCA National record, taking down one of the YMCA’s older marks, a 46.96 set by US National Teamer Tim Phillips of Marietta in 2009.

Oliver Zmetrovich of North Shore was runner up (48.69) and third place went to Birmingham’s Alexander Margherio in 48.75.

Event 204  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 46.96  4/7/2009  Tim Phillips, Marietta-OH
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brendan Burns          16 UpperMainLine-PA    48.40      46.61*  20  
                 21.88        46.61 (24.73)
  2 Oliver Zmetrovich      18 North Shore-MA      49.25      48.69   17  
                 22.49        48.69 (26.20)
  3 Alexander Margherio    17 Birmingham-MI       48.98      48.75   16  
                 22.31        48.75 (26.44)
  4 Zachary Wolbert        18 Pocono-PA           49.51      49.37   15  
                 23.13        49.37 (26.24)
  5 Cody Stewart           17 Spencer-PA          49.41      49.47   14  
                 22.76        49.47 (26.71)
  6 Tim Stollings          17 Tri-County-WV       49.83      49.69   13  
                 22.93        49.69 (26.76)
  7 Kaiser Neverman        15 Green Bay-WI        49.63      49.74   12  
                 23.17        49.74 (26.57)
  8 Martin Baffico         18 Sarasota-FL         49.78      50.18   11  
                 23.41        50.18 (26.77)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

The ladies from Boise made a statement in the 200 breaststroke. Charity Pittard and Sammie Eyolfson finished first and second in the eent. Pittard was out nearly a second faster than Eyolfson, touching in 1:03.94 at the 100. She finished in 2:13.42 to Eyolfson’s 2:14.13.

New Canaan’s Lizzy Colwell was just .03 behind Pittard at the 100, but faded badly in the final 50 yards, touching third with a 2:14.89.

Event 205  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 2:10.79  3/31/2015 Savanna Faulconer, Middle Tyger-SC
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Charity Pittard        17 Boise-ID          2:13.38    2:13.42   20  
                 30.30      1:03.94 (33.64)
        1:38.63 (34.69)     2:13.42 (34.79)
  2 Sammie Eyolfson        17 Boise-ID          2:15.52    2:14.13   17  
                 30.59      1:04.98 (34.39)
        1:39.81 (34.83)     2:14.13 (34.32)
  3 Lizzy Colwell          18 New Canaan-CT     2:16.63    2:14.89   16  
                 30.27      1:03.97 (33.70)
        1:38.88 (34.91)     2:14.89 (36.01)
  4 Hannah Ownbey          16 Spartanburg-SC    2:13.85    2:15.10   15  
                 29.95      1:03.56 (33.61)
        1:38.45 (34.89)     2:15.10 (36.65)
  5 Emma Weyant            16 Sarasota-FL       2:15.55    2:15.45   14  
                 31.63      1:05.83 (34.20)
        1:40.76 (34.93)     2:15.45 (34.69)
  6 Anna Martin            17 Ridgewood-OH      2:16.54    2:15.53   13  
                 29.92      1:04.21 (34.29)
        1:39.70 (35.49)     2:15.53 (35.83)
  7 Annika McEnroe         15 Spartanburg-SC    2:14.73    2:16.16   12  
                 31.52      1:05.83 (34.31)
        1:40.87 (35.04)     2:16.16 (35.29)
  8 Elizabeth Boyer        17 Cheshire-CT       2:16.17    2:17.17   11  
                 30.55      1:05.35 (34.80)
        1:41.43 (36.08)     2:17.17 (35.74)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Max McHugh made a statement in his signature event. The 18 year old from Door County lowered his own National mark in prelims and returned at night to post a 1:53.59, winning the event by nearly six full seconds.

Also clearing two minutes was Matt Fallon, only a 15 year old, from Somerset Valley, in 1:59.23. Sarasota’s Brett Riley placed third with a 2:00.30.

Event 206  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:54.23  4/4/2018  Maxwell McHugh, Door County-WI
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Maxwell McHugh         18 Door County-WI    1:54.23    1:53.59*  20  
                 25.34        54.00 (28.66)
        1:23.51 (29.51)     1:53.59 (30.08)
  2 Matt Fallon            15 SomersetValleyNJ  2:00.94    1:59.23   17  
                 26.73        57.10 (30.37)
        1:28.34 (31.24)     1:59.23 (30.89)
  3 Brett Riley            18 Sarasota-FL       2:00.87    2:00.30   16  
                 27.82        58.17 (30.35)
        1:29.28 (31.11)     2:00.30 (31.02)
  4 Colby Prouty           18 Old Town-ME       2:02.67    2:01.18   15  
                 27.06        57.88 (30.82)
        1:28.80 (30.92)     2:01.18 (32.38)
  5 Dan Cashell            18 Powel Crosley-OH  2:02.70    2:01.83   14  
                 27.49        58.11 (30.62)
        1:29.58 (31.47)     2:01.83 (32.25)
  6 James Doromal          15 B R Ryall-IL      2:03.58    2:03.89   13  
                 28.20        59.31 (31.11)
        1:31.55 (32.24)     2:03.89 (32.34)
  7 Gary Sun               18 LakelandHills-NJ  2:02.80    2:04.37   12  
                 27.97        59.53 (31.56)
        1:31.64 (32.11)     2:04.37 (32.73)
  8 Noah Nouchi            15 Northwest-NC      2:04.65    2:06.37   11  
                 28.42      1:00.19 (31.77)
        1:32.78 (32.59)     2:06.37 (33.59)

Women’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay

The team from Westport/Weston won the night’s final relay. Marissa HealySarah Grinalds (48.95), Esme Hunter, and Simona Visinski combined for a 3:21.76.

Cheshire finished second, a second behind with Alexandra TylerMia LekoElizabeth Boyer, and Sophie Murphy in 3:22.89. York’s Madison NallsKayla ReedyMarget Shelly, and Leah Braswell turned in a 3:24.08 for bronze.

Event 207  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:19.78  4/6/2013  York And York County YMCA, York-PA
                          C Harnish, N Price, V Griffin, M Small
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Westport/Weston                     3:23.23    3:21.76   40  
     1) Marissa Healy 16              2) Sarah Grinalds 17            
     3) Esme Hunter 15                4) Simona Visinski 18           
                 24.44        50.62 (50.62)
        1:13.84 (23.22)     1:39.57 (48.95)
        2:03.74 (24.17)     2:30.67 (51.10)
        2:54.89 (24.22)     3:21.76 (51.09)
  2 Cheshire-CT                         3:25.55    3:22.89   34  
     1) Alexandra Tyler 15            2) Mia Leko 17                  
     3) Elizabeth Boyer 17            4) Sophie Murphy 14             
                 24.36        50.39 (50.39)
        1:14.98 (24.59)     1:41.27 (50.88)
        2:05.81 (24.54)     2:32.58 (51.31)
        2:56.09 (23.51)     3:22.89 (50.31)
  3 York-PA                             3:25.75    3:24.08   32  
     1) Madison Nalls 17              2) Kayla Reedy 16               
     3) Marget Shelly 18              4) Leah Braswell 17             
                 24.43        50.55 (50.55)
        1:15.33 (24.78)     1:43.02 (52.47)
        2:07.42 (24.40)     2:33.80 (50.78)
        2:58.21 (24.41)     3:24.08 (50.28)
  4 Boise-ID                            3:26.98    3:24.76   30  
     1) Charity Pittard 17            2) Eva Suggs 17                 
     3) Isabel Swafford 17            4) Nikita Rubocki 18            
                 24.75        51.26 (51.26)
        1:15.59 (24.33)     1:42.08 (50.82)
        2:06.32 (24.24)     2:33.41 (51.33)
        2:57.88 (24.47)     3:24.76 (51.35)
  5 Red Bank - NJ                       3:25.97    3:24.90   28  
     1) Marie Schobel 18              2) Megan Judge 17               
     3) Natalie Heim 16               4) Ginger Hansen 17             
                 24.34        51.31 (51.31)
        1:16.02 (24.71)     1:42.71 (51.40)
        2:06.82 (24.11)     2:33.79 (51.08)
        2:57.95 (24.16)     3:24.90 (51.11)
  6 Springfield-IL                      3:25.58    3:26.46   26  
     1) Kendra Preski 16              2) Kaitlynn Wheeler 17          
     3) Maddie Haschemeyer 17         4) Ashleigh Sinks 17            
                 24.87        51.95 (51.95)
        1:15.89 (23.94)     1:42.86 (50.91)
        2:07.02 (24.16)     2:34.46 (51.60)
        2:59.12 (24.66)     3:26.46 (52.00)
  7 Schroeder-WI                        3:25.94    3:26.90   24  
     1) Megan Hartlieb 15             2) Lindsey Bjornstad 17         
     3) Jade Knueppel 18              4) Alivia Farber 17             
                 24.79        51.91 (51.91)
        1:16.12 (24.21)     1:43.36 (51.45)
        2:07.54 (24.18)     2:35.45 (52.09)
        2:59.97 (24.52)     3:26.90 (51.45)
  8 Triangle Area-NC                    3:27.01    3:27.26   22  
     1) Kayla Miller 17               2) Lauren Medlin 16             
     3) Maria Baric 16                4) Mathea Myhrvold 16           
                 24.73        52.30 (52.30)
        1:16.69 (24.39)     1:43.17 (50.87)
        2:07.46 (24.29)     2:34.90 (51.73)
        2:59.53 (24.63)     3:27.26 (52.36)

Men’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay

The team from Somerset Hills ended the night with a National Record, taking down Triangle Area’s 2014 mark of 3:00.63. Lukas ScheidlVictor VollbrechthausenJonathan Hua, and Jack Alexy combined for a 3:00.73, anchored by Alexy’s 43.06.

In his fourth swim of the night Burns led Upper Main Line off in a 44.16. Brown, Neuman, and Kevin Ryle followed as the group posted a 3:01.89. Boise’s Luke YostNathan QuartermanJackson Cunningham, and Thomas Roark were third (3:03.23).

 Event 208  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:00.63  4/4/2014  Triangle Area YMCA, Triangle Area-NC
                          A Carson, N Franz, C Kohut, C Ellington
    Team                                Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 SomersetHills-NJ                    3:00.81    3:00.37*  40  
     1) Lukas Scheidl 17              2) Victor Vollbrechthausen 17   
     3) Jonathan Hua 18               4) Jack Alexy 15                
                 21.97        46.11 (46.11)
        1:07.54 (21.43)     1:31.39 (45.28)
        1:52.95 (21.56)     2:17.31 (45.92)
        2:37.37 (20.06)     3:00.37 (43.06)
  2 UpperMainLine-PA                    3:05.37    3:01.89   34  
     1) Brendan Burns 16              2) Oliver Brown 18              
     3) Owen Neuman 17                4) Kevin Ryle 18                
                 21.31        44.16 (44.16)
        1:05.64 (21.48)     1:30.20 (46.04)
        1:52.17 (21.97)     2:16.24 (46.04)
        2:38.34 (22.10)     3:01.89 (45.65)
  3 Boise-ID                            3:03.67    3:03.23   32  
     1) Luke Yost 17                  2) Nathan Quarterman 15         
     3) Jackson Cunningham 18         4) Thomas Roark 17              
                 21.94        45.98 (45.98)
        1:07.83 (21.85)     1:31.86 (45.88)
        1:54.27 (22.41)     2:18.75 (46.89)
        2:39.26 (20.51)     3:03.23 (44.48)
  4 Sarasota-FL                         3:05.04    3:04.35   30  
     1) Brendan Firlie 18             2) J.J. Corrigan 18             
     3) Rene Strezenicky 16           4) Nico Hernandez-Tome 17       
                 22.35        46.11 (46.11)
        1:07.92 (21.81)     1:32.25 (46.14)
        1:54.40 (22.15)     2:18.59 (46.34)
        2:40.74 (22.15)     3:04.35 (45.76)
  5 Red Bank - NJ                       3:04.94    3:04.44   28  
     1) Max Walther 18                2) Richard Trentalange 16       
     3) Sammy Rennard 17              4) Matthew Chang 18             
                 21.69        44.95 (44.95)
        1:07.03 (22.08)     1:31.51 (46.56)
        1:53.92 (22.41)     2:18.33 (46.82)
        2:40.25 (21.92)     3:04.44 (46.11)
  6 Rapid Area-MI                       3:04.68    3:05.32   26  
     1) Matt Wilson 17                2) Ben Puglessi 17              
     3) KJ Losee 16                   4) Henry Schutte 17             
                 22.57        47.16 (47.16)
        1:09.85 (22.69)     1:34.31 (47.15)
        1:56.45 (22.14)     2:20.96 (46.65)
        2:42.10 (21.14)     3:05.32 (44.36)
  7 Greenwich-CT                        3:05.78    3:06.12   24  
     1) Christian Farricker 17        2) Stephan Todorovic 17         
     3) Keegan Drew 17                4) Marcus Hodgson 16            
                 22.44        46.91 (46.91)
        1:09.31 (22.40)     1:34.13 (47.22)
        1:56.29 (22.16)     2:20.72 (46.59)
        2:42.38 (21.66)     3:06.12 (45.40)
  8 Spartanburg-SC                      3:05.71    3:07.50   22  
     1) Jake Prewette 18              2) Michael Juengel 17           
     3) Evan Stanislaw 16             4) Christian Jann 18            
                 22.64        46.50 (46.50)
        1:08.74 (22.24)     1:33.23 (46.73)
        1:55.74 (22.51)     2:20.37 (47.14)
        2:42.82 (22.45)     3:07.50 (47.13)

4 comments

  1. Kevin Fallon

    What’s with that foggy haze? Is that the notorious bad air that some swimming venues experience? I thought the GAC had modern air quality control technology

    • Lori Jo McCullough

      Think it’s a bad pic. Air quality has been fantastic.

    • Kevin Fallon

      Lori Jo McCullough good to hear. We are using the GAC as our “aspirational model” for a complex we are hoping to build in my hometown- it is in all of my pitch books so I got worried some skeptic would hammer me at a future meeting