Boise State Wins Mountain West Championships

Photo Courtesy: Boise State Athletics

Boise State was named the 2018 Mountain West Swimming and Diving Champions for the fourth-straight year after finishing with 1250 points.

San Diego took second with 1105.5 points, followed by Nevada (1033.5), Wyoming (981), Colorado State (709), New Mexico (673.5), Fresno State (644), UNLV (624.5), Air Force (572) and San Jose (571).

Full Results

Women’s 1650

Colorado State’s Haley Rowley won her second event of the meet, this time in the mile. The junior won the event by seven seconds to finish with a final time of 16:15.50.

New Mexico’s Adriana Palomino finished second in 16:22.34 and Boise State’s Emma Chard took third in 16:26.59.

San Diego’s Mckenna Meyer (16:28.90), Nevada’s Caitlyn McHugh (16:34.96), Boise State’s Lucia Davis (16:36.57), Boise State’s Alyssa Schultz (16:38.71) and New Mexico’s Matea Sumajstorcic (16:39.11) completed the top eight.

Event 15  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 15:58.06  2/18/2017 Genevieve Miller, Air Force -CO
  MW All Time: % 15:58.06  2/18/2017 Genevieve Miller, Air Force -CO
  Pool Record: ! 15:40.41  2003      F Rigamonti, SMU
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Rowley, Haley C        JR Colorado St.     10:04.45   16:15.50   32  
                 26.53        55.13 (28.60)
        1:23.96 (28.83)     1:52.83 (28.87)
        2:21.86 (29.03)     2:51.45 (29.59)
        3:20.75 (29.30)     3:50.34 (29.59)
        4:20.04 (29.70)     4:50.12 (30.08)
        5:20.06 (29.94)     5:50.05 (29.99)
        6:19.76 (29.71)     6:49.63 (29.87)
        7:19.51 (29.88)     7:49.41 (29.90)
        8:19.27 (29.86)     8:49.10 (29.83)
        9:19.19 (30.09)     9:48.94 (29.75)
       10:18.67 (29.73)    10:48.67 (30.00)
       11:18.59 (29.92)    11:48.51 (29.92)
       12:18.46 (29.95)    12:48.18 (29.72)
       13:18.28 (30.10)    13:48.22 (29.94)
       14:17.83 (29.61)    14:48.06 (30.23)
       15:17.68 (29.62)    15:47.37 (29.69)    16:15.50 (28.13)
  2 Palomino, Adriana A    JR New Mexico        9:43.14   16:22.34   28  
                 27.88        57.58 (29.70)
        1:27.58 (30.00)     1:57.60 (30.02)
        2:27.47 (29.87)     2:57.42 (29.95)
        3:27.27 (29.85)     3:57.16 (29.89)
        4:26.99 (29.83)     4:57.00 (30.01)
        5:26.91 (29.91)     5:56.84 (29.93)
        6:26.73 (29.89)     6:56.51 (29.78)
        7:26.18 (29.67)     7:55.81 (29.63)
        8:25.60 (29.79)     8:55.25 (29.65)
        9:25.04 (29.79)     9:54.78 (29.74)
       10:24.62 (29.84)    10:54.51 (29.89)
       11:24.58 (30.07)    11:54.69 (30.11)
       12:24.46 (29.77)    12:54.50 (30.04)
       13:24.21 (29.71)    13:54.06 (29.85)
       14:24.23 (30.17)    14:54.51 (30.28)
       15:24.18 (29.67)    15:54.01 (29.83)    16:22.34 (28.33)
  3 Chard, Emma J          SR Boise State Swim 10:00.61   16:26.59   27  
                 27.13        56.64 (29.51)
        1:26.35 (29.71)     1:56.31 (29.96)
        2:26.24 (29.93)     2:56.18 (29.94)
        3:26.24 (30.06)     3:56.32 (30.08)
        4:26.46 (30.14)     4:56.53 (30.07)
        5:26.56 (30.03)     5:56.42 (29.86)
        6:26.24 (29.82)     6:56.25 (30.01)
        7:26.51 (30.26)     7:56.71 (30.20)
        8:27.02 (30.31)     8:57.17 (30.15)
        9:27.66 (30.49)     9:57.99 (30.33)
       10:28.07 (30.08)    10:58.29 (30.22)
       11:28.21 (29.92)    11:58.16 (29.95)
       12:28.20 (30.04)    12:57.98 (29.78)
       13:27.87 (29.89)    13:57.95 (30.08)
       14:27.98 (30.03)    14:58.06 (30.08)
       15:28.32 (30.26)    15:58.05 (29.73)    16:26.59 (28.54)

Women’s 200 Back

Boise State’s Abbey Sorensen also won her second event of the meet, this time taking the Mountain West crown in the 200 back. The junior posted a time of 1:54.60 to win by three-tenths.

San Jose’s Colleen Humel touched the wall in 1:54.93 for second and Colorado State’s Tonicia Thomas swam a 1:55.39 for third.

Wyoming’s Monique Rae (1:55.79), Fresno’s Ugne Mazutaityte (1:56.15), Wyoming’s Kelly Anna Sheldon (1:56.31), UNLV’s Kyndal Phillips (1:57.04) and Wyoming’s Marcela Gramcko Wielstruck (1:58.22) rounded out the top eight.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 1:54.13  2/21/2015 Morgan McCormick, San Jose St-PC
  MW All Time: % 1:54.13  2/21/2015 Morgan McCormick, San Jose St-PC
  Pool Record: ! 1:53.31  2013      S Corea, Denver
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sorensen, Abbey C      JR Boise State Swim  1:54.53    1:54.60   32  
                 26.70        55.44 (28.74)
        1:24.57 (29.13)     1:54.60 (30.03)
  2 Humel, Colleen V       SR San Jose St       1:55.02    1:54.93   28  
                 26.87        55.48 (28.61)
        1:24.93 (29.45)     1:54.93 (30.00)
  3 Thomas, Tonicia N      JR Colorado St.      1:55.47    1:55.39   27  
                 26.75        55.35 (28.60)
        1:25.44 (30.09)     1:55.39 (29.95)
  4 Rae, Monique R         FR Wyoming (W)       1:57.81    1:55.79   26  
                 28.22        57.31 (29.09)
        1:26.68 (29.37)     1:55.79 (29.11)
  5 Mazutaityte, Ugne      JR Fresno State      1:56.92    1:56.15   25  
                 27.61        57.00 (29.39)
        1:26.70 (29.70)     1:56.15 (29.45)
  6 Sheldon, Kelly Anna C  SR Wyoming (W)       1:57.14    1:56.31   24  
                 27.94        57.19 (29.25)
        1:26.90 (29.71)     1:56.31 (29.41)
  7 Phillips, Kyndal N     SR Unlv (W)          1:57.69    1:57.04   23  
                 27.86        57.19 (29.33)
        1:27.19 (30.00)     1:57.04 (29.85)
  8 Gramcko Wielstruck, M  JR Wyoming (W)       1:58.23    1:58.22   22  
                 28.19        57.49 (29.30)
        1:27.86 (30.37)     1:58.22 (30.36)

Women’s 100 Free

After finishing second in the 200 free last night, Nevada’s Rebecca Murray came out on top in the 100 free tonight. The junior won gold in a time of 49.44.

Boise State’s Cody Evans earned silver in 49.65 and Wyoming’s Isobel Ryan finished with bronze in 49.68.

Boise State’s Robin Pinger (49.77), San Diego’s Alma Thormalm (49.79), Air Force’s Jinan Andrews (50.06), Nevada’s Andrea Cholodovskis Lima (50.14) and Boise State’s Allyson Kleinsorgen (50.24) also swam in the A-final.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 47.73  2/22/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  MW All Time: % 47.73  2/22/2014 Anika Apostalon, San Diego State
  Pool Record: ! 47.73  2014      A Apostalon, San Diego State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Murray, Rebecca E      JR Nevada              49.79      49.44   32  
                 11.53        24.02 (12.49)
          36.69 (12.67)       49.44 (12.75)
  2 Evans, Cody C          JR Boise State Swim    49.94      49.65   28  
                 11.44        24.10 (12.66)
          37.03 (12.93)       49.65 (12.62)
  3 Ryan, Isobel M         JR Wyoming (W)         49.78      49.68   27  
                 11.33        23.73 (12.40)
          36.70 (12.97)       49.68 (12.98)
  4 Pinger, Robin E        SO Boise State Swim    50.29      49.77   26  
                 11.21        23.93 (12.72)
          36.88 (12.95)       49.77 (12.89)
  5 Thormalm, Alma M       SO San Diego State     50.10      49.79   25  
                 11.22        23.72 (12.50)
          36.58 (12.86)       49.79 (13.21)
  6 Andrews, Jinan M       SR Air Force (W)       49.94      50.06   24  
                 11.41        24.05 (12.64)
          37.03 (12.98)       50.06 (13.03)
  7 Cholodovskis Lima, An  SO Nevada              50.33      50.14   23  
                 11.63        24.31 (12.68)
          37.35 (13.04)       50.14 (12.79)
  8 Kleinsorgen, Allyson   JR Boise State Swim    50.21      50.24   22  
                 11.57        24.35 (12.78)
          37.49 (13.14)       50.24 (12.75)

Women’s 200 Breast

Fresno’s Manuela Mendolicchio was crowned the Mountain West champion in the 200 breast after finishing first with a time of 2:11.21, dropping over one second from her prelims swim.

San Diego’s Klara Thormalm finished second in 2:12.13 and UNLV’s Sofia Carnevale raced to third in 2:12.74.

Colorado State’s Madison Ward (2:12.82), Boise State’s Emily Mathis (2:12.90), Wyoming’s Maria Harutjunjan (2:13.69), Boise State’s Laura Williams (2:14.66) and San Diego’s Morganne McKenna (2:16.95) were also top-eight finishers.

Event 18  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 2:08.49  2/21/2015 Yawen Li, Nevada
  MW All Time: % 2:08.49  2/21/2015 Yawen Li, Nevada
  Pool Record: ! 2:10.15  2014      Y Li, Nevada
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mendolicchio, Manuela  SO Fresno State      2:12.44    2:11.21   32  
                 30.06      1:02.73 (32.67)
        1:36.62 (33.89)     2:11.21 (34.59)
  2 Thormalm, Klara L      FR San Diego State   2:13.39    2:12.13   28  
                 28.88      1:02.00 (33.12)
        1:36.77 (34.77)     2:12.13 (35.36)
  3 Carnevale, Sofia G     SO Unlv (W)          2:13.82    2:12.74   27  
                 28.91      1:02.33 (33.42)
        1:37.63 (35.30)     2:12.74 (35.11)
  4 Ward, Madison W        FR Colorado St.      2:13.43    2:12.82   26  
                 30.27      1:03.78 (33.51)
        1:38.32 (34.54)     2:12.82 (34.50)
  5 Mathis, Emily D        SR Boise State Swim  2:13.32    2:12.90   25  
                 30.30      1:03.55 (33.25)
        1:37.92 (34.37)     2:12.90 (34.98)
  6 Harutjunjan, Maria     SR Wyoming (W)       2:14.91    2:13.69   24  
                 29.94      1:03.97 (34.03)
        1:38.81 (34.84)     2:13.69 (34.88)
  7 Williams, Laura J      JR Boise State Swim  2:14.71    2:14.66   23  
                 30.29      1:04.06 (33.77)
        1:38.70 (34.64)     2:14.66 (35.96)
  8 McKennan, Morganne A   SO San Diego State   2:15.59    2:16.95   22  
                 30.18      1:04.47 (34.29)
        1:40.31 (35.84)     2:16.95 (36.64)

Women’s 200 Fly

San Diego’s Frida Berggren won her second event of the weekend, this time in the 200 fly. The senior dropped over a second from her prelims time to win race in a final time of 1:58.05.

New Mexico’s Emily Huffer took second in 1:58.38 and Fresno’s Sofia Niemczak was third in 1:58.66.

Colorado State’s Marie Goodwyn (1:58.94), San Diego’s Courtney Vincent (2:00.25), Fresno’s Kimberly Harbert (2:00.75), Air Force’s Jessica Wierzbicki (2:01.28) and New Mexico’s Klara Farkas (2:01.71) rounded out the top eight.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 1:55.52  2/28/2009 Whitney Lopus, Utah
  MW All Time: % 1:55.52  2/28/2009 Whitney Lopus, Utah
  Pool Record: ! 1:55.23  2004      G Lee, SMU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Berggren, Frida K      SR San Diego State   1:59.38    1:58.05   32  
                 26.65        56.87 (30.22)
        1:27.61 (30.74)     1:58.05 (30.44)
  2 Huffer, Emily L        JR New Mexico        1:58.30    1:58.38   28  
                 27.28        57.51 (30.23)
        1:28.17 (30.66)     1:58.38 (30.21)
  3 Niemczak, Zofia M      FR Fresno State      1:57.73    1:58.66   27  
                 26.40        55.99 (29.59)
        1:26.94 (30.95)     1:58.66 (31.72)
  4 Goodwyn, Marie K       SO Colorado St.      2:00.55    1:58.94   26  
                 26.66        56.31 (29.65)
        1:27.10 (30.79)     1:58.94 (31.84)
  5 Vincent, Courtney R    SO San Diego State   2:01.36    2:00.25   25  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:27.73 (31.38)     2:00.25 (32.52)
  6 Harbert, Kimberly E    SO Fresno State      2:00.98    2:00.75   24  
                 27.21        57.20 (29.99)
        1:28.38 (31.18)     2:00.75 (32.37)
  7 Wierzbicki, Jessica A  FR Air Force (W)     2:00.76    2:01.28   23  
                 26.75        57.48 (30.73)
        1:28.79 (31.31)     2:01.28 (32.49)
  8 Farkas, Klara          FR New Mexico        2:01.56    2:01.71   22  
                 27.29        57.95 (30.66)
        1:29.27 (31.32)     2:01.71 (32.44)

Women’s Platform Diving

Just as she did on the 1-meter and 3-meter boards, Nevada’s Sharae Zheng dominated the platform diving. The senior won the event with a score of 303.72.

Wyoming’s Karla Contreras dove to second with a score of 263.10 and San Diego’s Alexandra Caplan finished third with 238.89 points.

Fresno’s Kelli Ann Funk (237.30), Nevada’s Zoe Lei (234.30), Boise State’s Cassidy Bose (211.62), Fresno’s Serena Sedillo (185.82) and New Mexico’s Allyson Concepcion (180.48) also dove in the A-final.

Event 20  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     MW Champ: # 368.10  2/20/2016 Krysta Palmer, Nevada-PC
  MW All Time: % 368.10  2/20/2016 Krysta Palmer, Nevada-PC
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zheng, Sharae          SR Nevada             272.01     303.72   32  
  2 Contreras, Karla       SO Wyoming (W)        245.58     263.10   28  
  3 Caplan, Alexandra      SR San Diego State    212.43     238.89   27  
  4 Funk, Kelli Ann        JR Fresno State       254.67     237.30   26  
  5 Lei, Zoe               SR Nevada             242.76     234.30   25  
  6 Bose, Cassidy          JR Boise State Swim   238.38     211.62   24  
  7 Sedillo, Serena        SO Fresno State       219.48     185.82   23  
  8 Concepcion, Allyson    JR New Mexico         214.89     180.48   22

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

Boise State solidified their team title with a win in the meet’s final event. Evans (49.95), Kleinsorgen (49.29), Pinger (49.54) and Sorensen (48.64) posted a time of 3:17.42 for their fourth-straight win in the event.

San Diego (3:18.78) was second and Nevada (3:19.32) was third.

Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     MW Champ: # 3:15.38  2/20/2016 Boise State University, Boise
                          B Aoyama, S Wicks, E Chard, K Martin
  MW All Time: % 3:15.38  2/20/2016 Boise State University, Boise
                          B Aoyama, S Wicks, E Chard, K Martin
  Pool Record: ! 3:16.60  2014      San Diego State University, San Diego State
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Boise State Swim  'A'               3:20.26    3:17.42   64  
     1) Evans, Cody C JR              2) Kleinsorgen, Allyson G JR    
     3) Pinger, Robin E SO            4) Sorensen, Abbey C JR         
                 24.09        49.95 (49.95)
        1:13.36 (23.41)     1:39.24 (49.29)
        2:02.55 (23.31)     2:28.78 (49.54)
        2:51.24 (22.46)     3:17.42 (48.64)
  2 San Diego State  'A'                3:24.06    3:18.78   56  
     1) Thormalm, Alma M SO           2) Meyer, Mckenna M SO          
     3) Wilson, Peyton W SO           4) Thormalm, Klara L FR         
                 24.08        50.02 (50.02)
        1:13.48 (23.46)     1:39.39 (49.37)
        2:03.01 (23.62)     2:29.28 (49.89)
        2:52.62 (23.34)     3:18.78 (49.50)
  3 Nevada  'A'                         3:22.68    3:19.32   54  
     1) Richardson, Caitlyn F JR      2) Cholodovskis Lima, Andressa S
     3) Murray, Rebecca E JR          4) Payne, Emma L SR             
                 24.12        50.71 (50.71)
        1:14.46 (23.75)     1:40.59 (49.88)
        2:04.03 (23.44)     2:29.79 (49.20)
Comments Off on Boise State Wins Mountain West Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here