B1G Men’s Championship Day 1 Live Recap: Indiana Takes Opening Relay

Indiana's Ali Khalafalla.

The Indiana men jumped out to the early lead in the B1G Championships on Wednesday.

200 medley relay

Indiana’s Robert Glover, Ian Finnerty, Vinicius Lanza and Ali Khalafalla won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:23.61.

Michigan’s Tristan Sanders, Chris Klein, Vincent Tafuto and Paul Powers took second at 1:24.03, followed by Ohio State’s Matt McHugh, Jack Barone, Noah Lense and Mossimo Chavez (1:24.15).

Those three teams look to be the contenders for the B1G title and every race could end up this close. Here are the results to the opening relay:

 

 

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'                     1:25.13    1:23.61   64  
     1) Glover, Robert S SR           2) Finnerty, Ian J SO           
     3) Lanza, Vinicius M SO          4) Khalafalla, Ali A JR         
                 10.41        21.19 (21.19)
          31.88 (10.69)       44.81 (23.62)
           54.03 (9.22)     1:05.18 (20.37)
         1:13.90 (8.72)     1:23.61 (18.43)
  2 Michigan-MI  'A'                    1:26.68    1:24.03   56  
     1) Sanders, Tristan M JR         2) Klein, Christopher A SR      
     3) Tafuto, Vincent F SR          4) Powers, Paul Q JR            
                 10.64        21.67 (21.67)
          31.78 (10.11)       44.90 (23.23)
           54.03 (9.13)     1:05.44 (20.54)
         1:14.25 (8.81)     1:24.03 (18.59)
  3 Ohio St-OH  'A'                     1:26.62    1:24.15   54  
     1) McHugh, Matt J SR             2) Barone, Jack J JR            
     3) Lense, Noah J FR              4) Chavez, Mossimo K SO         
                 10.50        21.20 (21.20)
          31.55 (10.35)       44.60 (23.40)
           53.84 (9.24)     1:05.28 (20.68)
         1:14.10 (8.82)     1:24.15 (18.87)
  4 Minnesota-MN  'A'                   1:27.25    1:24.53   52  
     1) Turner, Daryl D SR            2) McHugh, Conner A JR          
     3) Fair, Paul M SR               4) Becker, Bowen T SO           
                 10.84        21.93 (21.93)
          32.29 (10.36)       45.29 (23.36)
           54.40 (9.11)     1:05.60 (20.31)
         1:14.67 (9.07)     1:24.53 (18.93)
  5 Penn St-MA  'A'                     1:28.43    1:25.27   50  
     1) Ryan, Shane P SR              2) Freund, Kaelan J FR          
     3) Zamir, Tomer SO               4) Bantley, Robert SR           
                 10.72        21.27 (21.27)
          32.23 (10.96)       45.22 (23.95)
           54.25 (9.03)     1:05.97 (20.75)
         1:14.91 (8.94)     1:25.27 (19.30)
  6 Wisconsin-WI  'A'                   1:28.37    1:26.09   48  
     1) Pinfold, Brett D SR           2) Back, Griffin W FR           
     3) Tran, Harrison D SR           4) Barsanti, Ryan J SR          
                 10.71        21.49 (21.49)
          32.18 (10.69)       45.82 (24.33)
           55.08 (9.26)     1:06.61 (20.79)
         1:15.88 (9.27)     1:26.09 (19.48)
  7 Iowa-IA  'A'                        1:29.34    1:26.90   46  
     1) Mende, Kenneth SO             2) Webb, Isaak E FR             
     3) Twarowski, Jerzy M JR         4) Smith, Jack A SO             
                 11.11        22.30 (22.30)
          33.49 (11.19)       47.19 (24.89)
           56.38 (9.19)     1:07.78 (20.59)
         1:16.77 (8.99)     1:26.90 (19.12)
  8 Northwestern-IL  'A'                1:29.60    1:26.97   44  
     1) Jovanovic, Andrew N SR        2) Hofstadter, William A SO     
     3) Tate, Ryan T SO               4) Olshtein, Almog JR           
                 11.16        22.42 (22.42)
          33.19 (10.77)       46.55 (24.13)
           55.88 (9.33)     1:07.58 (21.03)
         1:16.71 (9.13)     1:26.97 (19.39)
  9 Purdue-IN  'A'                      1:29.22    1:27.56   40  
     1) Komlenic, Kristian FR         2) Amaltdinov, Marat R JR       
     3) Flager, Austin M SR           4) Zawatski, Edward J SO        
                 11.01        22.18 (22.18)
          33.09 (10.91)       46.34 (24.16)
           55.47 (9.13)     1:06.84 (20.50)
         1:16.36 (9.52)     1:27.56 (20.72)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'                 1:29.14    1:27.72   34  
     1) McLeish, Lachlan JR           2) Kandt, Alec J SR             
     3) Trompke, Alexander S JR       4) Leshok, Nicholas G JR        
                 11.40        22.90 (22.90)
          33.38 (10.48)       46.61 (23.71)
           56.12 (9.51)     1:08.00 (21.39)
         1:17.16 (9.16)     1:27.72 (19.72)




800 free relay

The Hoosiers made it 2-for-2 on opening night as Blake Pieroni, Marwan El Kamash, Anze Tavcar and Mohamed Samy won the 800-yard freestyle relay in 6:11.98.

Wisconsin finished second as Cannon Clifton, Ryan Stack, Matthew Hutchins and Brett Pinfold finished in 6:13.78.

Michigan was third behind Mokhtar Al-Yamani, Feliz Auboeck, Tristan Sanders and Jack Mangan.

 

Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'                     6:20.71    6:11.98   64  
     1) Pieroni, Blake J JR           2) El Kamash, Marwan M SR       
     3) Tavcar, Anze SR               4) Samy, Mohamed E SO           
                 20.87        44.01 (44.01)
      1:07.54 (1:07.54)   1:31.83 (1:31.83)
        1:52.82 (20.99)     2:16.47 (44.64)
      2:40.87 (1:09.04)   3:05.24 (1:33.41)
        3:26.40 (21.16)     3:49.81 (44.57)
      4:14.05 (1:08.81)   4:38.78 (1:33.54)
        5:00.06 (21.28)     5:23.26 (44.48)
      5:47.21 (1:08.43)   6:11.98 (1:33.20)
  2 Wisconsin-WI  'A'                   6:23.33    6:13.78   56  
     1) Clifton, Cannon J SR          2) Stack, Ryan M JR             
     3) Hutchins, Matthew T SR        4) Pinfold, Brett D SR          
                 21.49        44.51 (44.51)
      1:08.22 (1:08.22)   1:33.32 (1:33.32)
        1:55.39 (22.07)     2:19.26 (45.94)
      2:43.33 (1:10.01)   3:08.22 (1:34.90)
        3:30.00 (21.78)     3:53.76 (45.54)
      4:17.66 (1:09.44)   4:41.97 (1:33.75)
        5:03.23 (21.26)     5:26.33 (44.36)
      5:49.93 (1:07.96)   6:13.78 (1:31.81)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'                    6:25.53    6:14.00   54  
     1) Al-Yamani, Mokhtar SO         2) Auboeck, Felix O FR          
     3) Sanders, Tristan M JR         4) Mangan, Jack F SR            
                 21.23        44.84 (44.84)
      1:09.36 (1:09.36)   1:34.78 (1:34.78)
        1:55.71 (20.93)     2:18.90 (44.12)
      2:42.63 (1:07.85)   3:06.52 (1:31.74)
        3:27.76 (21.24)     3:51.45 (44.93)
      4:15.59 (1:09.07)   4:40.71 (1:34.19)
        5:02.00 (21.29)     5:25.44 (44.73)
      5:49.29 (1:08.58)   6:14.00 (1:33.29)
  4 Ohio St-OH  'A'                     6:26.57    6:18.18   52  
     1) Fleagle, Joshua W SR          2) Seal, Brayden C JR           
     3) Lim, Ching H JR               4) Appleby, Andrew J SR         
                 21.42        45.19 (45.19)
      1:09.35 (1:09.35)   1:33.80 (1:33.80)
        1:55.45 (21.65)     2:19.49 (45.69)
      2:43.97 (1:10.17)   3:09.05 (1:35.25)
        3:30.27 (21.22)     3:54.23 (45.18)
      4:18.99 (1:09.94)   4:43.87 (1:34.82)
        5:04.65 (20.78)     5:28.04 (44.17)
      5:52.68 (1:08.81)   6:18.18 (1:34.31)
  5 Minnesota-MN  'A'                   6:32.23    6:21.39   50  
     1) Fair, Paul M SR               2) Maly, Jakub SR               
     3) Pokkinen, Tuomas J FR         4) Saulnier, Nicholas A FR      
                 21.64        45.54 (45.54)
      1:10.01 (1:10.01)   1:35.07 (1:35.07)
        1:57.09 (22.02)     2:21.09 (46.02)
      2:45.67 (1:10.60)   3:10.58 (1:35.51)
        3:31.82 (21.24)     3:55.47 (44.89)
      4:20.61 (1:10.03)   4:46.46 (1:35.88)
        5:07.77 (21.31)     5:31.61 (45.15)
      5:56.24 (1:09.78)   6:21.39 (1:34.93)
  6 Iowa-IA  'A'                        6:36.89    6:24.93   48  
     1) Myhre, Joseph A FR            2) Smith, Jack A SO             
     3) Gannon, Kyle A SR             4) Rathbun, Thomas V JR         
                 21.73        45.80 (45.80)
      1:11.14 (1:11.14)   1:36.62 (1:36.62)
        1:58.83 (22.21)     2:23.04 (46.42)
      2:47.74 (1:11.12)   3:12.66 (1:36.04)
        3:34.61 (21.95)     3:58.28 (45.62)
      4:22.84 (1:10.18)   4:48.38 (1:35.72)
        5:10.54 (22.16)     5:35.14 (46.76)
      5:59.94 (1:11.56)   6:24.93 (1:36.55)
  7 Penn St-MA  'A'                     6:28.11    6:26.35   46  
     1) Cervone, Joao P SO            2) Stasiunas, Matthew C SR      
     3) O'Neill, Ryan P JR            4) Bantley, Robert SR           
                 22.23        46.33 (46.33)
      1:11.57 (1:11.57)   1:37.23 (1:37.23)
        1:59.15 (21.92)     2:23.47 (46.24)
      2:48.07 (1:10.84)   3:12.86 (1:35.63)
        3:34.79 (21.93)     3:58.97 (46.11)
      4:23.69 (1:10.83)   4:49.61 (1:36.75)
        5:11.45 (21.84)     5:36.38 (46.77)
      6:01.45 (1:11.84)   6:26.35 (1:36.74)
  8 Purdue-IN  'A'                      6:40.47    6:26.91   44  
     1) Brooks, Joshua B SR           2) Ehrman, Joshua K SR          
     3) Bujoczek, Filip A SR          4) Boone, James T SO            
                 22.42        46.78 (46.78)
      1:11.29 (1:11.29)   1:36.35 (1:36.35)
        1:58.95 (22.60)     2:23.85 (47.50)
      2:48.88 (1:12.53)   3:14.34 (1:37.99)
        3:35.67 (21.33)     4:00.21 (45.87)
      4:25.34 (1:11.00)   4:50.21 (1:35.87)
        5:12.36 (22.15)     5:36.78 (46.57)
      6:02.08 (1:11.87)   6:26.91 (1:36.70)
  9 Northwestern-IL  'A'                6:39.07    6:31.36   40  
     1) Cole, Charles M SR            2) Lieberman, Jonathan D SR     
     3) Wilimovsky, Jordan M SR       4) Snarski, Alexander J JR      
                 22.43        46.83 (46.83)
      1:12.16 (1:12.16)   1:38.07 (1:38.07)
        2:00.53 (22.46)     2:25.28 (47.21)
      2:50.28 (1:12.21)   3:15.34 (1:37.27)
        3:38.32 (22.98)     4:03.14 (47.80)
      4:28.08 (1:12.74)   4:53.11 (1:37.77)
        5:14.98 (21.87)     5:39.67 (46.56)
      6:05.41 (1:12.30)   6:31.36 (1:38.25)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'                 6:43.19    6:36.42   34  
     1) Lamb, Connor Patrick B JR     2) McLeish, Lachlan JR          
     3) Mork, Nehemiah S FR           4) Hiller, Samuel M SR          
                 23.34        48.11 (48.11)
      1:13.46 (1:13.46)   1:39.49 (1:39.49)
        2:01.79 (22.30)     2:26.62 (47.13)
      2:51.94 (1:12.45)   3:17.77 (1:38.28)
        3:40.56 (22.79)     4:05.61 (47.84)
      4:31.66 (1:13.89)   4:57.26 (1:39.49)
        5:18.97 (21.71)     5:43.32 (46.06)
      6:09.20 (1:11.94)   6:36.42 (1:39.16)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 2                       
 
  1. Indiana University                128   2. Michigan, University of           110
  3. Ohio State University             106   4. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    104
  5. University of Minnesota           102   6. Pennsylvania State University      96
  7. Iowa, University of                94   8. Purdue University                  84
  8. Northwestern University            84  10. Michigan State University          68
Comments Off on B1G Men’s Championship Day 1 Live Recap: Indiana Takes Opening Relay

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here