Atlanta Classic Day 1 Prelims: Caeleb Dressel, Melanie Margalis Make 2 Finals

caeleb-dressel-tyr-pro-series-mission-viejo-finals33-atlanta-classic
Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

The first day of the Mizuno 2021 Atlanta Classic opened with several big names in swimming competing in the prelims session.

The men’s races started first on Friday morning with a strong group leading the way in the 200 free.

More USA news

 

Atlanta Classic: Men’s 200 Free

Florida’s Kieran Smith took the top seed in 1:46.30 and will face a tough final as Georgia’s Jake Magahey took the second seed in 1:48.15, followed by Cal’s Andrew Seliskar (1:48.41) and Trenton Julian (1:48.68), Nova’s Christian Quintero (1:48.78) and Florida’s Trey Freeman (1:49.04).

Meanwhile, Caeleb Dressel took the seventh seed in 1:49.35 and will be looming, along with eighth-seed Luca Urlando (1:49.68).

 

Atlanta Classic: Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Another strong event packed with talent in the 100 breaststroke with a trio of Athens Bulldogs swimmers taking the top spots.

Nic Fink took the top seed in 59.84, the only swimmer to break a minute. Andrew Wilson was next in 1:00.68, followed by Kevin Cordes (1:00.84).

Cal’s Josh Prenot took the fourth seed (1:01.65), followed by Alabama’s Derek Maas (1:02.16) and Cal’s Reece Whitley (1:02.32).

 

Atlanta Classic: Men’s 100 Butterfly

After swimming the 200 free, Caeleb Dressel took the top seed in the 100 butterfly, cruising to the wall in 51.92.

Cal’s Tom Shields took the second seed in 52.06, followed by Luis Martinez (51.14), Andrew Seliskar (52.26), Ryan Murphy (52.36), Luca Urlando (52.62) and Santiago Grassi (53.29).

 

Atlanta Classic: Men’s 400 IM

Athens Bulldogs’s Chase Kalisz took the top seed in the 400 IM in 4:16.38, well ahead of the field.

Dynamo’s Jay Litherland took the second seed in 4:21.02, followed by Gator Swim Club’s Ryan Lochte in 4:21.14.

Grant Sanders took the fourth spot in 4:23.33, followed by Florida’s Bobby Finke (4:23.86) and Cal’s Sean Grieshop (4:23.92).

Atlanta Classic: Women’s 200 Free

Melanie Margalis got the women’s portion of the meet started by taking the top seed in the 200 free. She touched the wall in 1:58.75.

Athens Bulldogs’ Olivia Smoliga took the second seed in 1:59.23, the only other swimmer in the field under two minutes.

Meanwhile, Alabama’s Cora Dupre took the third spot in2:00.75, followed by Talia Bates (2:00.95).

 

Atlanta Classic: Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Athens Bulldogs’ Zoie Hartman edged a couple of veterans to take the top spot in the 100 breast heading into finals.

Micah Sumrall was second-fastest during prelims, touching the wall in 1:08.67.

Melanie Margalis, fresh off of swimming the 200 free, took the third seed in 1:09.04, ahead of Arkansas’ Vanessa Herrmann (1:10.46).

 

Atlanta Classic: Women’s 100 Butterfly

Gretchen Walsh put together a strong prelim race in the 100 butterfly, touching the wall in 58.70 to take the top seed heading into finals.

Athens Bulldogs’ Natalie Hinds took the second seed in 59.22, followed by Tennessee’s Madeline Banic (59.27), Alabama’s Rhyan White (59.59) and Athens Bulldogs’ Dakota Luther (59.85).

 

Atlanta Classic: Women’s 400 IM

Summer Smith held off the field for the top seed in the 400 IM, dropping more than two seconds from her seed time. She touched the wall in 4:43.43.

Kentucky’s Lauren Poole dropped nearly four seconds from her entry time and took the second seed in 4:45.09, followed by Tennessee’s Alexis Yager (4:45.95), Florida’s Kathleen Golding (4:49.66) and Kentucky’s Bailey Bonnett (4:51.12).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.