Ariarne Titmus Breaks Australian, Commonwealth Record in 400 Free

ariarne titmus
Photo Courtesy: Ian MacNicol

Ariarne Titmus crushed the field to set a new Australian and Commonwealth record in the 400 free during the first night of finals at the 2019 Australian World Championship Trials in Brisbane.

Titmus won the race in 3:59.35 to break her own record set last year (3:59.66). The time qualified her for the world championships.

Kiah Melverton finished second in 4:05.30 to also qualify for the world championships.

Lani Pallister nearly made it three qualifiers, but missed by nine hundredths of a second with her 4:06.57.

Leah Neale was fourth (4:07.42), followed by Madeleine Gough (4:07.97), Mikka Sheridan (4:11.81), Carla Buchanan (4:14.15) and Jenn Forrester (4:14.81).

LIVE RESULTS of Ariarne Titmus and the rest of the field.

Event 4  Women 400 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:56.46  12/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth: C 3:59.66  11/08/2018Ariarne Titmus, Australia
   Australian: A 3:59.66  11/08/2018Ariarne Titmus, SPW
   All Comers: R 3:58.37  21/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
         WCQT: Q 4:06.48
 Meet Qualifying:  4:27.39
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  18 STPET             4:09.72    3:59.35C  964  
    r:+0.80  27.76        57.26 (29.50)
        1:27.54 (30.28)     1:57.67 (30.13)
        2:27.99 (30.32)     2:58.42 (30.43)
        3:29.06 (30.64)     3:59.35 (30.29)
  2 MELVERTON, KIAH  22 TSS               4:09.95    4:05.30Q  895  
    r:+0.75  28.78        59.06 (30.28)
        1:29.87 (30.81)     2:00.88 (31.01)
        2:32.20 (31.32)     3:03.76 (31.56)
        3:35.38 (31.62)     4:05.30 (29.92)
  3 PALLISTER, LANI  17 CTREE             4:11.64    4:06.57   881  
    r:+0.73  28.81        59.50 (30.69)
        1:30.63 (31.13)     2:01.81 (31.18)
        2:33.30 (31.49)     3:04.86 (31.56)
        3:36.13 (31.27)     4:06.57 (30.44)
  4 NEALE, LEAH      23 USCS              4:10.93    4:07.42   872  
    r:+0.69  28.44        59.40 (30.96)
        1:30.51 (31.11)     2:02.07 (31.56)
        2:33.37 (31.30)     3:04.99 (31.62)
        3:36.64 (31.65)     4:07.42 (30.78)
  5 GOUGH, MADELEIN  20 TSS               4:10.34    4:07.97   867  
    r:+0.78  29.18        59.70 (30.52)
        1:30.91 (31.21)     2:02.15 (31.24)
        2:33.73 (31.58)     3:05.33 (31.60)
        3:36.92 (31.59)     4:07.97 (31.05)
  6 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  24 USCS              4:11.73    4:11.81   828  
    r:+0.72  28.64      1:00.06 (31.42)
        1:32.10 (32.04)     2:03.98 (31.88)
        2:35.88 (31.90)     3:08.01 (32.13)
        3:40.07 (32.06)     4:11.81 (31.74)
  7 BUCHANAN, CARLA  23 ACACI             4:11.47    4:14.15   805  
    r:+0.70  28.76      1:00.19 (31.43)
        1:31.58 (31.39)     2:03.57 (31.99)
        2:35.58 (32.01)     3:08.84 (33.26)
        3:41.84 (33.00)     4:14.15 (32.31)
  8 FORRESTER, JENN  15 STPET             4:13.39    4:14.81   799  
    r:+0.74  29.17      1:00.54 (31.37)
        1:32.62 (32.08)     2:04.92 (32.30)
        2:37.42 (32.50)     3:10.18 (32.76)
        3:42.89 (32.71)     4:14.81 (31.92)

Women’s 100 Fly

Emma McKeon held on to her top seed from prelims and used a quick start to win the 100 fly and qualify for the world championships.

McKeon won the event in 57.28. She holds the Australian and Commonwealth record at 56.18, which she set in 2017. McKeon is the second-fastest performer in the world this year, but that time came from the national championships in April (56.85).

Brianna Throssell finished second in 57.57, also under the Australian world standard time of 57.64 to qualify.

Jemma Schlicht finished third in 59.51, followed by Laura Taylor (59.56), Alice Stuart (59.82), Yolane Kukla (59.85), Kayla Costa (1:00.34) and Alexandra Perkins (1:00.68).

 

Event 1  Women 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 55.48  7/08/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth: C 56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, Australia
   Australian: A 56.18  24/07/2017Emma McKeon, SPW
   All Comers: R 56.61            de Bruin/McKeon, NED/AUS
         WCQT: Q 57.64
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.86
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     25 GUSC                57.52      57.28Q  908  
    r:+0.72  26.75        57.28 (30.53)
  2 THROSSELL, BRIA  23 UWSC                58.74      57.57Q  894  
    r:+0.68  27.08        57.57 (30.49)
  3 SCHLICHT, JEMMA  22 KAWTR             1:00.01      59.51   810  
    r:+0.70  27.98        59.51 (31.53)
  4 TAYLOR, LAURA    19 TSS                 59.99      59.56   808  
    r:+0.65  27.91        59.56 (31.65)
  5 STUART, ALICE    21 TSS               1:00.44      59.82   797  
    r:+0.69  28.16        59.82 (31.66)
  6 KUKLA, YOLANE    23 PBC                 59.59      59.85   796  
    r:+0.65  27.33        59.85 (32.52)
  7 COSTA, KAYLA     17 NUN               1:00.51    1:00.34   777  
    r:+0.65  27.97      1:00.34 (32.37)
  8 PERKINS, ALEXAN  18 USCS              1:00.56    1:00.68   764  
    r:+0.68  28.20      1:00.68 (32.48)

Men’s 100 Breast

Matthew Wilson won the men’s 100 breast in 59.78, under the qualifying standard, to open the men’s portion of the finals.

Daniel Cave finished second in 1:00.18, followed by Zac Stubblety-Cook (1:00.30), Jake Packard (1:00.42), Sam Williamson (1:01.00), Louis Townsend (1:01.43), James McKechnie (1L01.45) and Liam Hunter (1:01.68).

Event 2  Men 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 57.10  4/08/2018 Adam Peaty, Great Britain
 Commonwealth: C 57.10  4/08/2018 Adam Peaty, Great Britain
   Australian: A 58.58  27/07/2009Brenton Rickard, Brothers
   All Comers: R 58.84  7/04/2018 Adam Peaty, England
         WCQT: Q 59.24
 Meet Qualifying:  1:06.32
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  20 SOSC              1:00.49      59.78   871  
    r:+0.63  27.88        59.78 (31.90)
  2 CAVE, DANIEL     20 MVC               1:00.46    1:00.18   854  
    r:+0.62  28.37      1:00.18 (31.81)
  3 STUBBLETY-COOK,  20 WBAC              1:00.85    1:00.39   845  
    r:+0.72  28.80      1:00.39 (31.59)
  4 PACKARD, JAKE    24 USCS              1:00.29    1:00.42   844  
    r:+0.65  28.16      1:00.42 (32.26)
  5 WILLIAMSON, SAM  21 FAS               1:00.89    1:01.00   820  
    r:+0.69  28.22      1:01.00 (32.78)
  6 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  21 RACKL             1:01.91    1:01.43   803  
    r:+0.58  28.27      1:01.43 (33.16)
  7 MCKECHNIE, JAME  23 STP               1:01.21    1:01.45   802  
    r:+0.70  28.27      1:01.45 (33.18)
  8 HUNTER, LIAM     22 CHAND             1:01.39    1:01.68   793  
    r:+0.63  28.98      1:01.68 (32.70)

Women’s 200 IM

Kaylee McKeown dominated the women’s 200 IM, winning the event by nearly four seconds and punching her ticket to the world championships.

The 17-year-old won the race in 2:09.94, a half second faster than the Australian worlds qualifying time. She is the fifth-fastest performer in the world this year in the event.

Blair Evans finished second in 2:13.55, followed by Meg Bailey (2:14.39), Abbey Harkin (2:15.96), Kotuku Ngawati (2:16.97), Charli Brown (2:17.10), Tianni Gilmour (2:17.28) and Keryn Clark (2:18.37).

Event 3  Women 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  3/08/2015 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 2:06.88  9/08/2016 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, Great Britain
   Australian: A 2:07.03  27/07/2009Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: R 2:08.63  27/04/2013Alicia Coutts, Redlands
         WCQT: Q 2:10.45
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.22
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  17 USCS              2:14.60    2:09.94Q  914  
    r:+0.68  28.59      1:01.08 (32.49)
        1:38.75 (37.67)     2:09.94 (31.19)
  2 EVANS, BLAIR     28 UWSC              2:15.31    2:13.55   842  
    r:+0.71  29.97      1:03.69 (33.72)
        1:42.33 (38.64)     2:13.55 (31.22)
  3 BAILEY, MEG      22 HUNT              2:14.81    2:14.39   826  
    r:+0.72  28.96      1:03.38 (34.42)
        1:41.95 (38.57)     2:14.39 (32.44)
  4 HARKIN, ABBEY    21 STPET             2:16.00    2:15.96   798  
    r:+0.71  28.98      1:04.34 (35.36)
        1:43.19 (38.85)     2:15.96 (32.77)
  5 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  24 MVC               2:15.71    2:16.97   780  
    r:+0.69  29.17      1:04.46 (35.29)
        1:44.45 (39.99)     2:16.97 (32.52)
  6 BROWN, CHARLI    16 MANLY             2:16.54    2:17.10   778  
    r:+0.70  29.55      1:04.42 (34.87)
        1:45.19 (40.77)     2:17.10 (31.91)
  7 GILMOUR, TIANNI  23 USCS              2:16.94    2:17.28   775  
    r:+0.71  29.21      1:04.62 (35.41)
        1:45.09 (40.47)     2:17.28 (32.19)
  8 CLARK, KERYN     25 TRINI             2:18.46    2:18.37   757  
    r:+0.70  29.79      1:04.20 (34.41)
        1:45.54 (41.34)     2:18.37 (32.83)

4 comments

  1. Paul Griffin

    Forget the King and Efimova rivalry, Titmus and Ledecky will be the race to watch at the worlds.

    • avatar
      Andy Ross

      Agreed with that one!!

  2. Tahia Wilcockson

    She was awesome the crowd got right behind her