ACC – B1G Challenge Day One: B1G Men Lead by Three; Maggie MacNeil Blasts 50.09 100 Fly

IMG_3774 2
Photo Courtesy: Andy Ringgold / Aringo Photos

The inaugural ACC – B1G Challenge kicked off in West Lafayette, Ind. The event featured the top stars from both the Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) and Big Ten Conference (B1G). Competitors ranged from up-and-coming freshmen like Emma Muzzy for the ACC and Max McHugh for the B1G to national powerhouses Mallory Comerford (ACC) and Lilly King (B1G).

After day one, the B1G women have a commanding lead over the ACC while the B1G men are leading for the first time after the last event. The current scores are 123-44 and 85-82.

ACC – B1G Challenge Order of Events:

  • Women’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Men’s 400 Medley Relay
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 Freestyle
  • Men’s 100 Freestyle
  • Women’s 200 Backstroke
  • Men’s 200 Backstroke
  • Women’s 200 Breaststroke
  • Men’s 200 Breaststroke
  • Women’s 100 Butterfly
  • Men’s 100 Butterfly
  • Women’s 500 Freestyle
  • Men’s 500 Freestyle
  • Women’s Platform Diving
  • Men’s 3-Meter Diving
  • Women’s 800 Freestyle Relay
  • Men’s 800 Freestyle Relay

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Beata Nelson, King, Maggie NacNeil and Siobhan Haughey combined for a new Purdue pool record and the win in the 400 Medley Relay. Nelson (50.86), King (56.92) and MacNeil (50.66) had the fastest splits in the field for their respective strokes, while Comerford anchored her ACC team in a blistering 45.97.

The leadoff splits from Nelson and Elise Haan (51.90) are now the top and third-best times in the NCAA so far this year. The B1G also pulled in third place with the effort from Tevyn Waddell, Lindsey Kozelsky, Christie Jensen and Chantal Nack.

 Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   3:28.89  2/16/2017 Indiana University, India
                          A Rockett, L King, G Dalesandro, H Spears
                 3:32.20  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 3:34.35  B NCAA - B Cut
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 B1G  'A'                           NT    3:25.71 A      
     1) Nelson, Beata D JR            2) r:+0.13 King, Lilly SR       
     3) r:+0.35 MacNeil, Maggie FR    4) r:+0.32 Haughey, Siobhan SR  
             24.71        50.86 (50.86)
        1:17.22 (26.36)     1:47.78 (56.92)
        2:11.76 (23.98)     2:38.44 (50.66)
        3:00.97 (22.53)     3:25.71 (47.27)
  2 ACC  'A'                           NT    3:28.30 A      
     1) Haan, Elise M SR              2) r:+0.14 Astashkina, Marlia SO
     3) r:+0.21 Oglesby, Grace JR     4) r:+0.09 Comerford, Mallory SR
    r:+0.59  25.11        51.90 (51.90)
        1:19.45 (27.55)     1:51.19 (59.29)
        2:14.90 (23.71)     2:42.33 (51.14)
        3:04.21 (21.88)     3:28.30 (45.97)
  3 B1G  'B'                           NT    3:31.60 A      
     1) Waddell, Tevyn L JR           2) r:+0.14 Kozelsky, Lindsey JR 
     3) r:+0.17 Jensen, Christie SR   4) r:+0.06 Nack, Chantal SR     
    r:+0.96  25.50        52.66 (52.66)
        1:19.91 (27.25)     1:51.26 (58.60)
        2:14.89 (23.63)     2:42.31 (51.05)
        3:05.77 (23.46)     3:31.60 (49.29)
  4 ACC  'B'                           NT    3:34.07 B      
     1) Kendzior, Alina SR            2) r:+0.20 Vereb, Joelle SO     
     3) r:+0.08 Jordan, Kylie JR      4) r:NRT Perry, Ky-lee JR       
             25.69    1:02.25 (1:02.25)
        1:21.43 (19.18)     1:53.58 (51.33)
        2:18.14 (24.56)     2:46.13 (52.55)
        3:08.61 (22.48)     3:34.07 (47.94)
  5 ACC  'C'                           NT    3:35.16        
     1) Richter, Abigail N SO         2) r:-0.03 Poole, Julia SO      
     3) r:NRT Marsh, Alyssa JR        4) r:NRT Dolan, Abigail JR      
             26.29    1:00.11 (1:00.11)
        1:22.29 (22.18)                    
            2:18.48 ( )         2:47.06 ( )
        3:09.42 (22.36)     3:35.16 (48.10)
  6 B1G  'C'                           NT    3:41.60        
     1) Haebig, Autumn D SO           2) r:+0.01 Beeler, Tori JR      
     3) r:+0.46 Doty, Megan JR        4) r:+0.08 Doctor, Ileah FR     
             26.47        54.67 (54.67)
        1:23.18 (28.51)   1:56.41 (1:01.74)
        2:22.22 (25.81)     2:50.08 (53.67)
        3:13.55 (23.47)     3:41.60 (51.52)
  7 ACC  'D'                           NT    3:42.75        
     1) Artigas Fernandez, Maria FR   2) r:+0.24 Mason, Zorry FR      
     3) r:+0.11 Branton, Laura SR     4) r:+0.30 Viguier, Manon JR    
             27.48        56.74 (56.74)
        1:25.30 (28.56)   1:58.00 (1:01.26)
        2:23.12 (25.12)     2:53.41 (55.41)
        3:16.81 (23.40)     3:42.75 (49.34)
  8 B1G  'D'                           NT    3:45.21        
     1) Hart, Maddie A JR             2) r:+0.32 Sortland, Ana SR     
     3) r:+0.12 Martinez, Ilse SO     4) r:NRT Vuong, Megan SR        
    r:+0.95  26.46        54.32 (54.32)
        1:23.50 (29.18)                    
            2:23.66 ( )         2:54.45 ( )
        3:18.47 (24.02)     3:45.21 (50.76)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

In the men’s race, Coleman Stewart, Valdas Abaliksta, Kanoa Kaleoaloha and Justin Ress pulled in the win for the ACC. The B1G earned points for both second and third place finishes. Stewart and Ress posted the top splits in the field at 45.35 and 41.73. The season-best time for Stewart now leads the NCAA.

Ian Finnerty had the quickest breaststroke split in 52.03 whole Vini Lanza did likewise in the fly leg at 45.47.

 Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   3:05.57  2017      Indiana, India
                          Samy, Finnerty, Lanza, Pieroni
                 3:06.78  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 3:08.33  B NCAA - B Cut
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 ACC  'A'                           NT    3:06.10 A       11  
     1) Stewart, Coleman M JR         2) r:+0.15 Abaliksta, Valdas SO 
     3) r:+0.07 Kaleoaloha, Kanoa SR  4) r:-0.07 Ress, Justin SR      
             21.75        45.35 (45.35)
        1:09.75 (24.40)     1:37.99 (52.64)
        1:58.71 (20.72)     2:24.37 (46.38)
        2:43.90 (19.53)     3:06.10 (41.73)
  2 B1G  'A'                           NT    3:06.47 A        4  
     1) Fantoni, Gabriel A SO         2) r:+0.23 Finnerty, Ian SR     
     3) r:+0.40 Lanza, Vinicius SR    4) r:+0.30 Gaziev, Rusian FR    
             22.08        46.13 (46.13)
        1:09.96 (23.83)     1:38.16 (52.03)
        1:59.16 (21.00)     2:23.63 (45.47)
        2:43.95 (20.32)     3:06.47 (42.84)
  3 B1G  'B'                           NT    3:06.95 B        2  
     1) Hassan, Mohamed S SR          2) r:-0.12 McHugh, Maxwell FR   
     3) r:+0.23 Lense, Noah JR        4) r:-0.04 Apple, Zachary SR    
             22.68        47.27 (47.27)
        1:10.88 (23.61)     1:38.43 (51.16)
        1:59.43 (21.00)     2:24.90 (46.47)
        2:44.69 (19.79)     3:06.95 (42.05)
  4 ACC  'B'                           NT    3:08.56        
     1) Jiang, Alvin P SO             2) r:+0.05 Barnum, Keefer SO    
     3) r:+0.00 Albiero, Nicolas SO   4) r:NRT Barna, Andrej JR       
             22.42        47.34 (47.34)
        1:10.59 (23.25)     1:39.46 (52.12)
        2:00.77 (21.31)     2:25.53 (46.07)
        2:45.55 (20.02)     3:08.56 (43.03)
  5 ACC  'C'                           NT    3:10.93        
     1) St. George, Max S SR          2) r:-0.05 Howard, Judd SR      
     3) r:+0.08 Ferraro, Christian SO 4) r:+0.03 Williams, Miles JR   
             23.06        47.26 (47.26)
        1:12.39 (25.13)     1:41.33 (54.07)
        2:03.54 (22.21)     2:27.83 (46.50)
        2:48.35 (20.52)     3:10.93 (43.10)
  6 B1G  'C'                           NT    3:11.53        
     1) Young, Joseph A SR            2) r:+0.07 Pellini, Trent SO    
     3) r:+0.34 Salazar, Michael SR   4) r:+0.11 Myhre, Joseph        
    r:+0.94  22.81        48.18 (48.18)
        1:13.13 (24.95)     1:41.70 (53.52)
        2:03.01 (21.31)     2:28.36 (46.66)
        2:48.73 (20.37)     3:11.53 (43.17)
  7 B1G  'D'                           NT    3:15.91        
     1) Mende, Kenneth SR             2) r:+0.13 Hofstadter, Wiliam SR
     3) r:+0.11 Schwers, Michael JR   4) r:-0.28 Scott, William       
             23.60        48.77 (48.77)
        1:13.97 (25.20)     1:43.53 (54.76)
        2:05.89 (22.36)     2:32.05 (48.52)
        2:52.16 (20.11)     3:15.91 (43.86)
  8 ACC  'D'                           NT    3:17.30        
     1) Cortens, Taylor D SR          2) r:+0.20 Kleinsmith, Chrles SR
     3) r:-0.22 Fong, Zach SR         4) r:-0.05 Schultz, Aaron JR    
             24.12        49.63 (49.63)
        1:15.22 (25.59)     1:46.06 (56.43)
        2:07.59 (21.53)     2:33.15 (47.09)
        2:53.67 (20.52)     3:17.30 (44.15)

Women’s 400 IM

The B1G extended their lead on the women’s side to 18 points with a one-three-four finish in the 400 IM. Senior Bailey Andison was able to put up the come-from-behind win over ACC freshman Muzzy 4:05.56 to 4:05.60. Muzzy led the way through the breaststroke leg but could not withstand a closing 26.77 split from Andison.

B1G’s Ally McHugh took the third spot in 4:07.89 while teammate Kristen Romano was fourth in 4:11.74 after holding down second place after the backstroke. The top three swimmers in this event were the first to break 4:10 in the NCAA so far this year. The ACC’s Bryanna Cameron scored the final point for the ACC with a fifth-place finish in 4:13.87.

 Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   4:00.90  2010      Julia Smit, STAN
                 4:04.16  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 4:17.30  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Andison, Bailey  SR B1G                    NT    4:05.56 B        9  
    r:+0.67  27.23        58.25 (31.02)
        1:30.67 (32.42)     2:01.72 (31.05)
        2:35.82 (34.10)     3:10.27 (34.45)
        3:38.79 (28.52)     4:05.56 (26.77)
  2 Muzzy, Emma E    FR ACC                    NT    4:05.60 B        4  
    r:+0.85  26.32        57.18 (30.86)
        1:28.38 (31.20)     1:59.67 (31.29)
        2:34.39 (34.72)     3:10.01 (35.62)
        3:38.34 (28.33)     4:05.60 (27.26)
  3 McHugh, Ally J   SR B1G                    NT    4:07.89 B        3  
    r:+0.85  27.28        57.53 (30.25)
        1:30.43 (32.90)     2:01.60 (31.17)
        2:36.42 (34.82)     3:11.60 (35.18)
        3:40.38 (28.78)     4:07.89 (27.51)
  4 Romano, Kristen  SO B1G                    NT    4:11.74 B        2  
    r:+0.74  27.37        58.56 (31.19)
        1:30.39 (31.83)     2:00.92 (30.53)
        2:38.13 (37.21)     3:13.47 (35.34)
        3:43.05 (29.58)     4:11.74 (28.69)
  5 Cameron, Bryann  JR ACC                    NT    4:13.87 B        1  
    r:+0.77  26.50        56.58 (30.08)
        1:28.96 (32.38)     2:01.10 (32.14)
        2:38.57 (37.47)     3:16.36 (37.79)
        3:45.64 (29.28)     4:13.87 (28.23)
  6 Lebl, Ilektra V  SO B1G                    NT    4:14.94 B      
    r:+0.44  27.20        58.51 (31.31)
        1:31.53 (33.02)     2:03.57 (32.04)
        2:40.44 (36.87)     3:17.28 (36.84)
        3:46.64 (29.36)     4:14.94 (28.30)
  7 Lee, Easop V     JR ACC                    NT    4:14.97 B      
    r:+0.82  27.39        58.19 (30.80)
        1:30.16 (31.97)     2:02.32 (32.16)
        2:38.98 (36.66)     3:16.84 (37.86)
        3:46.59 (29.75)     4:14.97 (28.38)
  8 Menkhaus, Julie  FR ACC                    NT    4:15.73 B      
    r:+0.86  27.16        57.67 (30.51)
        1:30.29 (32.62)     2:01.87 (31.58)
        2:39.28 (37.41)     3:16.79 (37.51)
        3:46.94 (30.15)     4:15.73 (28.79)

Men’s 400 IM

The ACC accomplished a similar feat with their one-three-five finish in the men’s race. The combination of Sam Helmbacher (3:44.43), Marci Barta (3:45.95) and Ted Schubert (3:46.50). ¬†Breaking up the ACC domination were Thomas Cope (3:45.80) and Charlie Swanson (3:46.17). All five scorers now hold the top five times in the NCAA this year.

After an even race in the fly leg, Helmbacher out split the field in the back with a 57.56. Despite a quick 1:01.84 breaststroke split from Cope, he could not catch Helmbacher in the end.

 Event 4  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         Pool:   3:38.03  2/27/2009 Tyler Clary, Michigan
                 3:39.37  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 3:51.46  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Helmbacher, Sam  JR ACC                    NT    3:44.43 B        9  
    r:+0.55  24.32        52.19 (27.87)
        1:20.73 (28.54)     1:49.75 (29.02)
        2:20.81 (31.06)     2:52.70 (31.89)
        3:18.81 (26.11)     3:44.43 (25.62)
  2 Cope, Thomas E   JR B1G                    NT    3:45.80 B        4  
    r:+0.65  24.12        52.09 (27.97)
        1:22.22 (30.13)     1:51.30 (29.08)
        2:21.98 (30.68)     2:53.14 (31.16)
        3:19.58 (26.44)     3:45.80 (26.22)
  3 Barta, Marci     FR ACC                    NT    3:45.95 B        3  
    r:+0.72  24.39        52.33 (27.94)
        1:21.19 (28.86)     1:50.03 (28.84)
        2:21.96 (31.93)     2:54.43 (32.47)
        3:20.54 (26.11)     3:45.95 (25.41)
  4 Swanson, Charle  JR B1G                    NT    3:46.17 B        2  
    r:+0.72  24.10        52.27 (28.17)
        1:21.93 (29.66)     1:51.19 (29.26)
        2:22.20 (31.01)     2:54.13 (31.93)
        3:21.13 (27.00)     3:46.17 (25.04)
  5 Schubert, Ted T  JR ACC                    NT    3:46.50 B        1  
    r:+0.55  24.19        51.32 (27.13)
        1:19.79 (28.47)     1:47.98 (28.19)
        2:20.93 (32.95)     2:53.96 (33.03)
        3:20.74 (26.78)     3:46.50 (25.76)
  6 Vargas Jacobo,   SO B1G                    NT    3:50.87 B      
    r:+0.71  24.64        52.45 (27.81)
        1:21.57 (29.12)     1:50.35 (28.78)
        2:23.85 (33.50)     2:57.61 (33.76)
        3:24.56 (26.95)     3:50.87 (26.31)
  7 Giller, Robby S  SO ACC                    NT    3:50.99 B      
    r:+0.56  24.44        52.14 (27.70)
        1:20.95 (28.81)     1:49.66 (28.71)
        2:22.43 (32.77)     2:57.42 (34.99)
        3:24.91 (27.49)     3:50.99 (26.08)
  8 Hogsed, Nichola  SR B1G                    NT    3:53.28        
    r:+0.75  25.39        54.17 (28.78)
        1:25.11 (30.94)     1:54.49 (29.38)
        2:27.27 (32.78)     3:00.19 (32.92)
        3:27.45 (27.26)     3:53.28 (25.83)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

A victory from Mallory Comerford narrowed the B1G lead to 13 points. Both she and Haughey posted NCAA ‘A’ cuts and earned the top two times in the country so far this year. With just one one hundredth of a second separating the women at the halfway point, Comerford out split Haughey 24.12 to 24.24 for the win.¬†Catie Deloof scored clutch third-place points for the B1G with a season-nest 48.34. The ACC took fourth and fifth from Ky-lee Perry (48.74) and Morgan Hill (49.63).

 Event 5  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   47.50  2005      Zhesi Li / Kara Lynn Joyce, Ohio State /UGA
                 47.35  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 49.51  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Comerford, Mall  SR ACC                    NT      46.96 A        9  
                 22.84        46.96 (24.12)
  2 Haughey, Siobha  SR B1G                    NT      47.09 A        4  
                 22.85        47.09 (24.24)
  3 Deloof, Catie E  SR B1G                    NT      48.34 B        3  
                 23.20        48.34 (25.14)
  4 Perry, Ky-lee L  JR ACC                    NT      48.74 B        2  
                 23.28        48.74 (25.46)
  5 Hill, Morgan E   JR ACC                    NT      49.63          1  
                 24.02        49.63 (25.61)
  6 Burvill, Hannah  JR B1G                    NT      49.77        
                 24.02        49.77 (25.75)
  7 Wang, Haibing    SR ACC                    NT      49.79        
                 23.88        49.79 (25.91)
  8 Haebig, Autumn   SO B1G                    NT      50.18

Men’s 100 Freestyle

There were no ‘A’ cuts in the men’s event, although Jacob Molacek (42.63), Zach Apple (42.75), Ress (43.05) and Bowen Becker (43.25) put up the top four times in the NCAA this year. The ACC’s Will Pisani took fifth in 43.82. Apple held the lead through the fifty, but could not hold off a charging Molacek and his 21.88 second fifty.

 Event 6  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   42.10  2017      Blake Pieroni, Indiana
                 41.88  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 43.80  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Molacek, Jacob   SR ACC                 41.55      42.63 B        9  
                 20.75        42.63 (21.88)
  2 Apple, Zachary   SR B1G                    NT      42.75 B        4  
                 20.59        42.75 (22.16)
  3 Ress, Justin A   SR ACC                 41.34      43.05 B        3  
                 20.74        43.05 (22.31)
  4 Becker, Bowen T  SR B1G                    NT      43.25 B        2  
                 20.53        43.25 (22.72)
  5 Pisani, Will J   SR ACC                    NT      43.82          1  
                 21.00        43.82 (22.82)
  6 Gaziev, Rusian   FR B1G                    NT      43.93        
                 21.21        43.93 (22.72)
  7 Borges, Luiz F   SO B1G                    NT      44.48        
                 21.60        44.48 (22.88)
  8 Barna, Andrej    JR ACC                    NT      44.69

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Nelson and Waddell (1:53.47) kept the momentum going with teammate Jess Unicomb (1:54.27) for a one-two-three finish for the B1G in the 200 back. Nelson’s 1:51.85 is the top time in the country this year. Their efforts combined for 16 points, extending their team’s lead to 26 points.

Elisa Haan (1:54.73) and Alina Kendzior (1:56.99) took fourth and fifth for the ACC.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:49.92  2010      Kate Fesenko, IND
                 1:50.50  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 1:57.11  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Nelson, Beata D  JR B1G                    NT    1:51.85 B        9  
                 26.18        54.66 (28.48)
        1:23.29 (28.63)     1:51.85 (28.56)
  2 Waddell, Tevyn   JR B1G                    NT    1:53.47 B        4  
                 26.80        55.44 (28.64)
        1:24.48 (29.04)     1:53.47 (28.99)
  3 Unicomb, Jess    SR B1G                    NT    1:54.27 B        3  
                 26.99        55.93 (28.94)
        1:25.21 (29.28)     1:54.27 (29.06)
  4 Haan, Elise M    SR ACC                    NT    1:54.73 B        2  
                 26.78        55.62 (28.84)
        1:25.16 (29.54)     1:54.73 (29.57)
  5 Kendzior, Alina  SR ACC                    NT    1:56.00 B        1  
                 27.30        56.49 (29.19)
        1:26.07 (29.58)     1:56.00 (29.93)
  6 Nack, Chantal K  SR B1G                    NT    1:56.23 B      
                 27.59        57.23 (29.64)
        1:26.86 (29.63)     1:56.23 (29.37)
  7 Madden, Paige C  SO ACC                    NT    1:57.00 B      
                 28.20        57.56 (29.36)
        1:27.04 (29.48)     1:57.00 (29.96)
  8 Richter, Abigai  SO ACC                    NT    1:57.94        
                 28.22        57.87 (29.65)
        1:27.95 (30.08)     1:57.94 (29.99)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Andreas Vazaios and Nicolas Albiero took the ACC men to the same lead of 26 points with their one-two finish in the men’s event. The two swam nearly identical races coming in at 1:41.62 and 1:41.70, respectively. The B1G’s Cameron Tysoe was also in the mix at 1:41.96 after holding the lead in 49.48 at the 100. Teammates Gabriele Fantoni (1:43.34) and Mohamed Hassan (1:43.38) rounded out the scorers.

 Event 8  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:39.59  2/28/2009 Tyler Clary, Michigan
                 1:39.38  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 1:45.04  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Vazaios, Andrea  SR ACC               1:46.13    1:41.62 B        9  
                 24.33        50.30 (25.97)
        1:15.50 (25.20)     1:41.62 (26.12)
  2 Albiero, Nicola  SO ACC                    NT    1:41.70 B        4  
                 24.09        50.10 (26.01)
        1:15.96 (25.86)     1:41.70 (25.74)
  3 Tysoe, Cameron   JR B1G                    NT    1:41.96 B        3  
                 23.87        49.48 (25.61)
        1:15.61 (26.13)     1:41.96 (26.35)
  4 Fantoni, Gabrie  SO B1G                    NT    1:43.34 B        2  
                 24.60        50.77 (26.17)
        1:17.43 (26.66)     1:43.34 (25.91)
  5 Hassan, Mohamed  SR B1G                    NT    1:43.38 B        1  
                 24.15        50.35 (26.20)
        1:16.39 (26.04)     1:43.38 (26.99)
  6 Correia, Rodrig  SR ACC                    NT    1:43.68 B      
                 24.63        51.21 (26.58)
        1:18.17 (26.96)     1:43.68 (25.51)
  7 Montesi, Jack J  JR ACC                    NT    1:44.73 B      
                 24.38        50.32 (25.94)
        1:17.22 (26.90)     1:44.73 (27.51)
  8 Mende, Kenneth   SR B1G                    NT    1:47.60        
                 25.39        52.83 (27.44)
        1:20.49 (27.66)     1:47.60 (27.11)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Lilly King dropped a huge season-best of 2:06.81 in the 200 breast for the win and NCAA ‘A’ cut. The swim moves her from fourth to first in the NCAA rankings. King led a quartet of top finishers for her conference. Calypso Sheridan (2:08.03), Kozelsky (2:08.77) and Rachel Munson (2:09.52) locked up 18 of of 19 points in this event. Mariia Astashkina (2:10.24) and Julia Poole (2:11.73) scored for the ACC.

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   2:04.03  2/18/2017 Lillia King, Indiana-IN
                 2:06.94  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 2:13.97  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 King, Lilly C    SR B1G                    NT    2:06.81 A        9  
                 28.24      1:00.76 (32.52)
        1:34.04 (33.28)     2:06.81 (32.77)
  2 Sheridan, Calyp  SO B1G                    NT    2:08.03 B        4  
                 29.13      1:01.09 (31.96)
        1:34.32 (33.23)     2:08.03 (33.71)
  3 Kozelsky, Linds  JR B1G                    NT    2:08.77 B        3  
                 28.85      1:01.56 (32.71)
        1:35.21 (33.65)     2:08.77 (33.56)
  4 Munson, Rachel   SR B1G                    NT    2:09.52 B        2  
                 30.20      1:03.40 (33.20)
        1:36.21 (32.81)     2:09.52 (33.31)
  5 Astashkina, Mar  SO ACC                    NT    2:10.24 B        1  
                 29.40      1:01.87 (32.47)
        1:35.69 (33.82)     2:10.24 (34.55)
  6 Poole, Julia T   SO ACC                    NT    2:11.73 B      
                 30.45      1:03.35 (32.90)
        1:37.33 (33.98)     2:11.73 (34.40)
  7 Mason, Zorry L   FR ACC                    NT    2:16.29        
                 30.69      1:04.30 (33.61)
        1:39.74 (35.44)     2:16.29 (36.55)
  8 Covington, Tayl  JR ACC                    NT    2:22.38

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Freshman McHugh claimed the top time at this meet and in the NCAA this year with his 1:54.20 200 breast. The time is a season-best by over three seconds. Right behind was the ACC’s Caio Pumputis in 1:54.79. He led three teammates in the top five including Keefer Barnum (1:56.99), Evgenii Somov (1:57.55) and Abaliksta (1:58.00). Also of note, Finnerty was DQed in this event for the B1G for a non-simultaneous touch.

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         Pool:   1:52.67  2016      Marat Amaltdinov, Purdue
                 1:52.94  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 1:58.43  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 McHugh, Maxwell  FR B1G                    NT    1:54.20 B        9  
                 26.14        55.49 (29.35)
        1:25.04 (29.55)     1:54.20 (29.16)
  2 Pumputis, Caio   SO ACC                    NT    1:54.79 B        4  
                 26.40        55.71 (29.31)
        1:25.88 (30.17)     1:54.79 (28.91)
  3 Barnum, Keefer   SO ACC                    NT    1:56.99 B        3  
                 26.38        56.42 (30.04)
        1:26.76 (30.34)     1:56.99 (30.23)
  4 Somov, Evgenii   SO ACC                    NT    1:57.55 B        2  
                 25.90        56.21 (30.31)
        1:27.61 (31.40)     1:57.55 (29.94)
  5 Abaliksta, Vald  SO ACC                    NT    1:58.00 B        1  
                 26.46        56.35 (29.89)
        1:26.77 (30.42)     1:58.00 (31.23)
  6 Cope, Thomas E   JR B1G                    NT    1:58.95        
                 27.16        57.04 (29.88)
        1:27.76 (30.72)     1:58.95 (31.19)
  7 Swanson, Charle  JR B1G                    NT    2:02.69        
                 27.71        58.51 (30.80)
        1:30.53 (32.02)     2:02.69 (32.16)
 -- Finnerty, Ian J  SR B1G                    NT         DQ        
      Non-simultaneous touch
                 26.33        56.67 (30.34)
        1:27.85 (31.18)          DQ (33.07)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

MacNeil raced even faster than her quick 400 Medley Relay split to take the 100 fly in an ‘A’ cut and new pool record of 50.09. The swim is now the fastest so far this season. Teammate Jensen took third in 51.94 while the ACC went two-four-five with Grace Oglesby (51.64), Alyssa Marsh (53.06) and Joelle Vereb (53.12). With three events remaining on day one, the B1G now leads 67 to 45.

 Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   50.45  2/17/2017 Gia Dalesandro, Indiana
                 51.03  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 53.76  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 MacNeil, Maggie  FR B1G                    NT      50.09 A        9  
                 23.80        50.09 (26.29)
  2 Oglesby, Grace   JR ACC                    NT      51.64 B        4  
                 24.46        51.64 (27.18)
  3 Jensen, Christi  SR B1G                    NT      51.94 B        3  
                 24.61        51.94 (27.33)
  4 Marsh, Alyssa J  JR ACC                    NT      53.06 B        2  
                 24.81        53.06 (28.25)
  5 Vereb, Joelle K  SO ACC                    NT      53.12 B        1  
                 25.01        53.12 (28.11)
  6 Jordan, Kylie V  JR ACC                    NT      53.17 B      
                 25.06        53.17 (28.11)
  7 Drake, Kelsey D  SO B1G                    NT      53.55 B      
                 25.02        53.55 (28.53)
  8 Koontz, Shelby   JR B1G                    NT      53.79

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Lanza (46.06) and Noah Lense (47.39) scored some valuable points for the B1G in the fly, keeping them in the game now 67-45. The two were able to out-score the ACC despite strong efforts from Stewart (46.22), Kalealoha (46.35) and Michael Salazar (46.92). Zach Harting, who held the NCAA’s top time before today’s race, was sixth in 47.45. Lanza now holds this honor with tonight’s performance.

 Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         Pool:   45.45  2/27/2009 Chris Brady, Michigan
                 45.24  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 47.43  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Lanza, Vinicius  SR B1G                    NT      46.06 B        9  
                 21.70        46.06 (24.36)
  2 Stewart, Colema  JR ACC                 44.84      46.22 B        4  
                 21.71        46.22 (24.51)
  3 Kaleoaloha, Kan  SR ACC                    NT      46.35 B        3  
                 21.70        46.35 (24.65)
  4 Salazar, Michae  SR B1G                    NT      46.92 B        2  
                 21.96        46.92 (24.96)
  5 Lense, Noah J    JR B1G                    NT      47.39 B        1  
                 22.48        47.39 (24.91)
  6 Harting, Zach S  SR ACC                    NT      47.45        
                 22.21        47.45 (25.24)
  7 Izzo, Giovanni   SO ACC                 46.26      47.46        
                 21.92        47.46 (25.54)
  8 Young, Joseph A  SR B1G                    NT      47.85        
                 22.40        47.85 (25.45)

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Less than 40 minutes later, McHugh came back from the 400 IM for her own come-from-behind win in the women’s 500 free. Teammate Rose Bi held command of the lead through the 450 mark, but ultimately finished second behind McHugh 4:39.63 to 4:39.79. Both swims are now the top two performances of the season throughout the NCAA.

The B1G continued their dominance with Mackenzie Padington taking the third spot in 4:42.64. Sophie Cattermole (4:43.92) and Emily Ilgenfritz (4:44.93) scored for the ACC.

 Event 13  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   4:34.13  2010      Allison Schmitt, UGA
                 4:36.30  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 4:47.20  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 McHugh, Ally J   SR B1G                    NT    4:39.63 B        9  
                 27.14        55.46 (28.32)
        1:23.88 (28.42)     1:52.41 (28.53)
        2:20.86 (28.45)     2:49.14 (28.28)
        3:17.25 (28.11)     3:45.31 (28.06)
        4:13.20 (27.89)     4:39.63 (26.43)
  2 Bi, Rose         SR B1G                    NT    4:39.79 B        4  
                 26.45        54.81 (28.36)
        1:23.34 (28.53)     1:51.88 (28.54)
        2:20.33 (28.45)     2:48.33 (28.00)
        3:16.33 (28.00)     3:44.55 (28.22)
        4:12.77 (28.22)     4:39.79 (27.02)
  3 Padington, Mack  SO B1G                    NT    4:42.64 B        3  
                 25.14        52.79 (27.65)
        1:20.89 (28.10)     1:49.35 (28.46)
        2:17.93 (28.58)     2:46.75 (28.82)
        3:16.13 (29.38)     3:45.55 (29.42)
        4:14.41 (28.86)     4:42.64 (28.23)
  4 Cattermole, Sop  SR ACC                    NT    4:43.92 B        2  
                 26.84        55.45 (28.61)
        1:24.29 (28.84)     1:53.01 (28.72)
        2:22.04 (29.03)     2:51.03 (28.99)
        3:19.53 (28.50)     3:48.27 (28.74)
        4:16.44 (28.17)     4:43.92 (27.48)
  5 Ilgenfritz, Emi  JR ACC                    NT    4:44.93 B        1  
                 26.21        54.79 (28.58)
        1:23.44 (28.65)     1:52.18 (28.74)
        2:20.94 (28.76)     2:49.62 (28.68)
        3:18.35 (28.73)     3:47.12 (28.77)
        4:16.03 (28.91)     4:44.93 (28.90)
  6 Kowal, Molly A   JR B1G                    NT   x4:45.36 B      
                 26.80        55.14 (28.34)
        1:24.04 (28.90)     1:52.88 (28.84)
        2:21.96 (29.08)     2:50.91 (28.95)
        3:19.70 (28.79)     3:48.46 (28.76)
        4:17.44 (28.98)     4:45.36 (27.92)
  7 Holub, Tamila H  SO ACC                    NT    4:45.95 B      
                 26.25        54.87 (28.62)
        1:23.66 (28.79)     1:52.48 (28.82)
        2:21.27 (28.79)     2:50.14 (28.87)
        3:19.25 (29.11)     3:48.32 (29.07)
        4:17.57 (29.25)     4:45.95 (28.38)
  8 Stone, Lindsay   SO ACC                    NT   x4:46.52 B      
                 27.02        55.79 (28.77)
        1:24.66 (28.87)     1:53.64 (28.98)
        2:22.59 (28.95)     2:51.53 (28.94)
        3:20.49 (28.96)     3:49.37 (28.88)
        4:18.37 (29.00)     4:46.52 (28.15)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

The ACC lead narrowed even more after the men’s 500 with a big win from Felix Auboeck in 4:13.06. The junior was able to catch the ACC’s Zach Yeadon for the win while the two posted the top two times in the NCAA this season. The B1G also took third and fifth from Jacobo Vargas (4:17.40) and Nicholas Hogsed (4:21.81) while the ACC’s Marcelo Acosta was fourth in 4:18.09.

 Event 14  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         Pool:   4:12.83  2016      Anders Nielsen, Michigan
                 4:12.22  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 4:23.34  B NCAA - B Cut
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Auboeck, Felix   JR B1G                    NT    4:13.06 B        9  
                 23.84        49.49 (25.65)
        1:15.19 (25.70)     1:40.97 (25.78)
        2:06.80 (25.83)     2:32.59 (25.79)
        2:58.19 (25.60)     3:23.69 (25.50)
        3:48.92 (25.23)     4:13.06 (24.14)
  2 Yeadon, Zach S   SO ACC                    NT    4:13.68 B        4  
                 23.26        48.56 (25.30)
        1:14.22 (25.66)     1:40.13 (25.91)
        2:06.15 (26.02)     2:32.05 (25.90)
        2:57.79 (25.74)     3:23.56 (25.77)
        3:49.08 (25.52)     4:13.68 (24.60)
  3 Vargas Jacobo,   SO B1G                    NT    4:17.40 B        3  
                 24.05        49.88 (25.83)
        1:16.07 (26.19)     1:42.22 (26.15)
        2:08.32 (26.10)     2:34.23 (25.91)
        3:00.10 (25.87)     3:25.77 (25.67)
        3:51.52 (25.75)     4:17.40 (25.88)
  4 Acosta, Marcelo  SR ACC                    NT    4:18.09 B        2  
                 23.45        48.99 (25.54)
        1:14.96 (25.97)     1:41.25 (26.29)
        2:07.28 (26.03)     2:33.33 (26.05)
        2:59.57 (26.24)     3:26.14 (26.57)
        3:52.78 (26.64)     4:18.09 (25.31)
  5 Hogsed, Nichola  SR B1G                    NT    4:21.81 B        1  
                 24.34        50.65 (26.31)
        1:16.88 (26.23)     1:43.25 (26.37)
        2:09.70 (26.45)     2:36.31 (26.61)
        3:02.97 (26.66)     3:29.34 (26.37)
        3:55.76 (26.42)     4:21.81 (26.05)
  6 Casey, Brendan   SR ACC                    NT    4:23.27 B      
                 23.98        50.01 (26.03)
        1:16.28 (26.27)     1:42.80 (26.52)
        2:09.38 (26.58)     2:36.19 (26.81)
        3:03.23 (27.04)     3:30.12 (26.89)
        3:57.16 (27.04)     4:23.27 (26.11)
  7 Arndt, Mateusz   FR B1G                    NT   x4:25.24        
                 23.73        49.48 (25.75)
        1:16.01 (26.53)     1:42.79 (26.78)
        2:09.66 (26.87)     2:36.38 (26.72)
        3:03.09 (26.71)     3:30.73 (27.64)
        3:58.72 (27.99)     4:25.24 (26.52)

Women’s Platform Diving

The B1G also took the top four finishes in the women’ diving event of the day. Olivia Rosendahl (317.40), Kristen Hayden (261), Christy Cutshaw (259.05) and Abigail Knapton (257.55) took top honors while Molly Fears and Kylie Towbin scored for the ACC with 255.65 and 232.50 points. With one event left on day one, the team scores are 110-40 in favor of the B1G.

Men’s 3-Meter Diving

The B1G men earned some valuable points in diving as James Connor (429.35), Joey Cifelli (405.70), Hector Garcia Boissier (390) and Andrew Capobianco (386) went one-two-four-five. Briadam Herrera scored third-place points for the ACC. The event nearly evened out the team scores, with the ACC now leading 76 to 74.

Women’s 800 Freestyle Relay

Bi, Deloof, Nack and Haughey combined for the win in the 800 Freestyle Relay with an overall time of 6:58.30. Haughey had the top split of the group in 1:42.88, while Comerford took the overall top split in 1:41.89 for the second-place ACC team. Their time of 7:00.43 was a dominant victory over third-place B1G. They narrowly out-touched the ACC team that took fourth in 7:10.78.

 Event 17  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         Pool:   6:55.34  2017      Michigan, Michi
                          Scroggy, Romano, Nauta, Schmitt
                 7:02.52  A NCAA  - A Cut
                 7:06.19  B NCAA - B Cut
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 B1G  'A'                           NT    6:58.30 A       11  
     1) Bi, Rose SR                   2) Deloof, Catie E SR           
     3) Nack, Chantal K SR            4) Haughey, Siobhan B SR        
                 25.28        52.35 (52.35)
      1:19.68 (1:19.68)   1:46.54 (1:46.54)
        2:11.17 (24.63)     2:37.43 (50.89)
      3:03.75 (1:17.21)   3:30.35 (1:43.81)
        3:54.59 (24.24)     4:21.32 (50.97)
      4:48.56 (1:18.21)   5:15.42 (1:45.07)
        5:38.88 (23.46)     6:04.73 (49.31)
      6:31.22 (1:15.80)   6:58.30 (1:42.88)
  2 ACC  'A'                           NT    7:00.43 A        4  
     1) Hill, Morgan E JR             2) Comerford, Mallory E SR      
     3) Dolan, Abigail M JR           4) Madden, Paige C SO           
                 25.42        52.58 (52.58)
      1:19.53 (1:19.53)   1:46.59 (1:46.59)
        2:09.92 (23.33)     2:35.86 (49.27)
      3:01.97 (1:15.38)   3:28.48 (1:41.89)
        3:52.51 (24.03)     4:19.01 (50.53)
      4:46.02 (1:17.54)   5:12.97 (1:44.49)
        5:37.54 (24.57)     6:04.18 (51.21)
      6:31.75 (1:18.78)   7:00.43 (1:47.46)
  3 B1G  'B'                           NT    7:10.07          2  
     1) McHugh, Ally J SR             2) Padington, Mackenzie SO      
     3) Burvill, Hannah J JR          4) Romano, Kristen E SO         
                 26.02        53.42 (53.42)
      1:21.11 (1:21.11)   1:47.99 (1:47.99)
        2:11.70 (23.71)     2:39.00 (51.01)
      3:07.15 (1:19.16)   3:35.36 (1:47.37)
        4:00.17 (24.81)     4:27.66 (52.30)
      4:55.29 (1:19.93)   5:22.70 (1:47.34)
        5:47.66 (24.96)     6:15.51 (52.81)
      6:43.03 (1:20.33)   7:10.07 (1:47.37)

Men’s 800 Freestyle Relay

The B1G squad of Apple, Auboeck, Lanza and Hassan secured a valuable win the men’s event coming in at 6:18.68. Hassan led the way in splits with a 1:33.47 to catch Rodrigo Correia and the ACC for the win. The ACC also took third in 6:26.54. The finish gives the B1G men the lead for the first time at 85 points over the ACC’s 82 points.

1 comment

  1. Tasha McGill

    DAAAAYUUMM….DAT B1G ROSTER…..