Luma Lanes Performance of the Week: 2022 NCAA Division II Championships Day 1 Finals: Queens’ Danielle Melilli, Matej Dusa, Break DII Record in 50 Free

queens-400-medley-relay-ncaa-division-ii
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Performance of the Week, Sponsored by Luma Lanes

The NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships kicked off from Greensboro, N.C., with the men’s and women’s meets beginning with Day 1 finals.

luma lanes banner copy

The events on the docket for the first day are the men’s and women’s 200 IM, 50 free and 1,000 free, plus men’s 1-meter diving, the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay.

Queens sprinter Danielle Melilli broke the DII record in the women’s 50 freestyle, followed immediately by teammate Matej Dusa breaking the DII mark in the men’s 50 freestyle, highlighting a strong start to the meet.

Live Results

Day 1 Team Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 10                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       157   2. Nova S'Eastern                    129
  3. Indy                              126   4. Drury                             111
  5. Carson-Newman                      53   6. Wingate                            52
  7. Lindenwood                         47   8. Tampa                              44
  9. West Chester                       43  10. Nmu                                40
 11. Msu Mankato                        39  12. Delta State                        38
 12. West Florida                       38  14. Simon Fraser                       27
 15. Colorado Mesa                      24  16. Lynn                               21
 17. McKendree                          18  18. Augustana                          15
 19. Wayne State                        14  19. Florida Tech                       14
 21. Florida Southern                    7  22. Henderson St.                       5
 22. Mines                               5  24. Iup                                 3
 25. St Cloud St                         2  25. Umsl                                2
     Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 11                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       181   2. Indy                              154
  3. Drury                             144   4. McKendree                          79
  5. Colorado Mesa                      74   6. Lindenwood                         71
  6. Findlay                            71   8. Wingate                            67
  9. Wayne State                        48  10. Florida Southern                   45
 11. Nova S'Eastern                     43  12. Carson-Newman                      34
 13. Delta State                        31  13. Grand Valley                       31
 15. Oklahoma Christian                 30  16. Henderson St.                      28
 17. Rollins                            25  18. Missouri S & T                     24
 19. St Cloud St                        22  20. Simon Fraser                       17
 21. Nmu                                13  22. Clarion University                  4
 23. Southern Conn                       2  24. Lynn                                1
 24. UT Permian Basin                    1                                           


NCAA Division II: Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Nova Southeastern claimed the first victory of the meet by winning the women’s 200 medley relay to kick off the session.

Celina Marquez, Savanna Best, Aleksandra Maslova and Cassie Wright won the race in 1:38.83.

The time was about three tenths off of the meet record and a half second ahead of the field.

Drury’s Laura Pareja, Alexis Basler, Mackenzie Wieberg and Yasmin Preusse took second in 1:39.36.

Queens took third with Vladislava Maznytska, Danielle Melilli, Cece Mayer and Natalie Van Noy touching the wall in 1:39.47.

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:38.49  2/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          DaCruz, Dobson, Massaro, Prayson
         Meet: M 1:38.58  3/13/2019 Queens (NC)
                          Massaro, Prayson, Dacruz, Dobson
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nova S'eastern                      1:39.69    1:38.83   40  
     1) Marquez, Celina SR            2) r:0.24 Best, Savanna SR      
     3) r:0.29 Maslova, Aleksandra SR 4) r:0.18 Wright, Cassie 5Y     
    r:+0.61  24.72        52.39 (27.67)
        1:16.60 (24.21)     1:38.83 (22.23)
  2 Drury                               1:40.95    1:39.36   34  
     1) Pareja, Laura SR              2) r:0.31 Basler, Alexis SR     
     3) r:0.26 Wieberg, Mackenzie 5Y  4) r:0.23 Preusse, Yasmin SR    
    r:+0.65  24.49        52.79 (28.30)
        1:16.80 (24.01)     1:39.36 (22.56)
  3 Queens (NC)                         1:39.59    1:39.47   32  
     1) Maznytska, Vladyslava 5Y      2) r:0.20 Melilli, Danielle JR  
     3) r:0.21 Mayer, Cece JR         4) r:0.35 Van Noy, Natalie SR   
    r:+0.82  25.24        52.50 (27.26)
        1:16.30 (23.80)     1:39.47 (23.17)
  4 Indy                                1:40.94    1:39.69   30  
     1) Magierowska, Julia FR         2) r:0.36 Van Jaarsveld, izel 5Y
     3) r:0.28 Buys, Johanna SR       4) r:0.11 Vaselli, Leticia JR   
    r:+0.64  25.29        53.50 (28.21)
        1:17.38 (23.88)     1:39.69 (22.31)
  5 Carson-Newman                       1:41.86    1:40.91   28  
     1) Blakemore, Kyla SO            2) r:0.21 Morgan, Kailee JR     
     3) r:0.20 Compagner, Manon JR    4) Ginn, Meredith SR            
    r:+0.62  25.96        54.10 (28.14)
        1:18.14 (24.04)     1:40.91 (22.77)
  6 West Chester                        1:41.85    1:41.37   26  
     1) Paff, Callie SR               2) r:0.17 Hemingway, Mckenzie SO
     3) r:0.32 Carozza, Ann SR        4) r:0.20 Niness, Mikayla SO    
    r:+0.73  26.60        54.70 (28.10)
        1:18.73 (24.03)     1:41.37 (22.64)
  7 Delta State                         1:41.24    1:42.08   24  
     1) Byrd, Madelyn SR              2) r:0.37 Moon, Alexis FR       
     3) r:0.28 Martelli, Lucia 5Y     4) r:0.31 Solkow, Dani SO       
    r:+0.66  25.86        55.31 (29.45)
        1:19.14 (23.83)     1:42.08 (22.94)
  8 MSU Mankato                         1:41.45    1:42.12   22  
     1) Gronholz, Abby FR             2) r:0.13 Coleman, Darah JR     
     3) r:0.23 Beckman, Nicole JR     4) r:0.07 Flynn, Kate 5Y        
    r:+0.74  25.49        54.19 (28.70)
        1:19.50 (25.31)     1:42.12 (22.62)
  9 NMU                                 1:42.49    1:42.23   18  
     1) Carbone, Camilla FR           2) r:0.19 Dekievit, Zoe FR      
     3) r:0.12 Font-Cantarero,xell JR 4) r:0.30 Perello Ferrer,ilar JR
    r:+0.70  25.36        54.32 (28.96)
        1:18.86 (24.54)     1:42.23 (23.37)
 10 Tampa                                    NT    1:42.32   14  
     1) Barnes, Mady SO               2) r:0.20 Augustsson, Julia JR  
     3) r:0.31 Sherwood, Courtney SR  4) Bazarova, Elizaveta SR       
    r:+0.63  26.09        54.93 (28.84)
        1:19.85 (24.92)     1:42.32 (22.47)
 11 Simon Fraser                        1:42.74    1:42.34   12  
     1) Bikadi, Kaysha FR             2) r:0.26 Roth, Isabelle FR     
     3) r:0.40 Sharkey, Kaleigh JR    4) r:0.19 Loewen, Kennedy SR    
             26.54        55.03 (28.49)
        1:19.17 (24.14)     1:42.34 (23.17)
 12 Wingate                             1:41.96    1:42.70   10  
     1) Smith, Berkley SO             2) r:0.24 Wenhold, Amanda SO    
     3) r:0.33 Miram, Anna SR         4) r:0.43 Munro, Kelsea FR      
    r:+0.66  25.85        54.49 (28.64)
        1:19.50 (25.01)     1:42.70 (23.20)
 13 Lynn                                1:42.77    1:43.00    8  
     1) Smylek, Karolina SR           2) r:0.04 Osiniak, Ewa JR       
     3) r:0.00 Mertins, Luna SO       4) r:0.26 Bartolini, Mathilde FR
    r:+0.77  26.36        55.11 (28.75)
        1:18.79 (23.68)     1:43.00 (24.21)
 14 McKendree                           1:42.83    1:43.41    6  
     1) Rumpp, Abigail SR             2) r:0.18 Credit, Grace JR      
     3) r:0.15 Abbruscato, Aurora FR  4) r:0.22 Sonnenberg, Karley FR 
    r:+0.67  26.53        55.19 (28.66)
        1:20.57 (25.38)     1:43.41 (22.84)
 15 Wayne State                         1:42.53    1:44.25    4  
     1) Fox, Jordan JR                2) r:0.25 Koh, Jia Yi 5Y        
     3) r:0.24 Brunner, Julia SR      4) r:0.22 Tarlev, Marina JR     
    r:+0.72  27.34        55.84 (28.50)
        1:20.57 (24.73)     1:44.25 (23.68)
 16 St Cloud St                         1:41.82    1:44.27    2  
     1) Kouba, Marena 5Y              2) r:0.30 Cowell, Kara SO       
     3) r:0.12 Reschko, Anna FR       4) r:0.27 Burroughs, Alexis 5Y  
    r:+0.75  26.76        56.12 (29.36)
        1:21.13 (25.01)     1:44.27 (23.14)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Drury claimed the first victory on the men’s side, finishing just a couple of tenths away from the DII record in the 200 medley relay.

Mikita Tsmyh, Dawid Nowodworski, Dominik Karacic and Alex Bowen won the race in 1:24.87.

Queens finished second with Finn Howard, Balazs Berecz, Matej Dusa and Skyler Cook-Weeks touching the wall in 1:25.19.

Indy took third as Jeron Thompson, Jan Zuchowicz, Kael Yorke and Diego Mas finished in 1:25.22.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:24.69  3/18/2021 Drury
                          N Bighetti, D Nowodworski, D Karacic, A Bowen
         Meet: M 1:24.69  3/18/2021 Drury
                          N Bighetti, D Nowodworski, D Karacic, A Bowen
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Drury                               1:25.93    1:24.87   40  
     1) Tsmyh, Mikita SO              2) r:0.05 Nowodworski, Dawid SR 
     3) r:0.27 Karacic, Dominik JR    4) r:0.15 Bowen, Alex SR        
    r:+0.83  21.44        45.06 (23.62)
        1:05.35 (20.29)     1:24.87 (19.52)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:25.76    1:25.19   34  
     1) Howard, Finn JR               2) r:0.24 Berecz, Balazs JR     
     3) r:0.06 Dusa, Matej SO         4) r:0.21 Cook-Weeks, Skyler SR 
    r:+0.72  21.12        45.36 (24.24)
        1:05.99 (20.63)     1:25.19 (19.20)
  3 Indy                                1:25.03    1:25.22   32  
     1) Thompson, Jeron JR            2) r:0.24 Zuchowicz, Jan 5Y     
     3) r:0.28 Yorke, Kael SR         4) r:0.21 Mas, Diego JR         
    r:+0.75  21.70        45.04 (23.34)
        1:06.03 (20.99)     1:25.22 (19.19)
  4 Findlay                             1:27.26    1:25.66   30  
     1) Stollings, Tim JR             2) r:0.16 Garcia Ruiz, Juniel SO
     3) r:0.02 Marrugo Montanomilo FR 4) r:0.19 Bregis, Kristofers SO 
    r:+0.82  21.38        45.21 (23.83)
        1:05.75 (20.54)     1:25.66 (19.91)
  5 McKendree                           1:25.53    1:25.71   28  
     1) Carey, DaVante JR             2) r:0.25 Pinheiro, Filipe SO   
     3) r:0.24 Lichinsky, Gregg SR    4) r:0.17 Law, Caleb JR         
    r:+0.57  21.41        45.37 (23.96)
        1:06.09 (20.72)     1:25.71 (19.62)
  6 Colorado Mesa                       1:27.04    1:27.00   26  
     1) Sampson, Ben SO               2) r:0.32 Elgayar, Mahmoud SR   
     3) r:0.11 Urbanek, Dejan FR      4) r:0.47 Austin, Lane SR       
    r:+0.70  21.51        45.64 (24.13)
        1:06.95 (21.31)     1:27.00 (20.05)
  7 Missouri S & T                      1:28.52    1:27.19   24  
     1) Clancy, Noah SO               2) r:0.11 Umrysh, Joshua 5Y     
     3) r:0.22 Baxter, Nathaniel SO   4) r:0.09 Wiedemeier, Connor JR 
    r:+0.63  21.84        45.72 (23.88)
        1:07.29 (21.57)     1:27.19 (19.90)
  8 Florida Southern                    1:27.16    1:27.26   22  
     1) Dyck, Brandon 5Y              2) r:0.17 Viberti, Ludo FR      
     3) r:0.28 Saslo, Jordan SR       4) r:0.25 Micallef, Kyle SO     
    r:+0.76  21.81        46.03 (24.22)
        1:07.84 (21.81)     1:27.26 (19.42)
  9 Wingate                             1:26.94    1:27.48   18  
     1) Moeller, Frederik JR          2) r:0.06 Sokolov, Fedor FR     
     3) r:0.06 Svensson, Kalle SR     4) r:0.21 Ohnov, Viacheslav SR  
    r:+0.64  23.14        46.68 (23.54)
        1:07.91 (21.23)     1:27.48 (19.57)
 10 Lindenwood                          1:27.27    1:27.49   14  
     1) Mateos-Mongelos, Matheo SO    2) r:0.05 Brown, Gerald SR      
     3) r:0.35 Winiatowski, Patryk SO 4) r:0.23 Linder, Zach SR       
    r:+0.71  22.95        46.97 (24.02)
        1:07.96 (20.99)     1:27.49 (19.53)
 11 Nova S'eastern                      1:27.11    1:27.69   12  
     1) Hemminghyth, Ross SR          2) r:0.12 Spekis, Robert JR     
     3) r:0.15 Aimable, Steven SR     4) r:0.32 Mueller, Anton SO     
    r:+0.64  22.03        46.59 (24.56)
        1:07.84 (21.25)     1:27.69 (19.85)
 12 Wayne State                         1:28.08    1:27.89   10  
     1) Kinnard, Clayton FR           2) r:0.30 Capizzo, Alexander SO 
     3) r:0.11 Wolsek, Michael SO     4) r:0.43 Cvetko, Luka JR       
    r:+0.71  22.45        47.56 (25.11)
        1:08.55 (20.99)     1:27.89 (19.34)
 13 Carson-Newman                       1:27.96    1:27.92    8  
     1) Puzevich, Nikita SR           2) r:0.09 Hartvig, Asger FR     
     3) r:0.25 Lenuza, Nicolas SO     4) r:0.24 Stelling, Hobson FR   
    r:+0.82  23.05        47.56 (24.51)
        1:08.73 (21.17)     1:27.92 (19.19)
 14 Henderson St.                       1:28.14    1:28.35    6  
     1) Taylor, Lamar SO              2) r:0.09 Patten, Oscar SR      
     3) r:0.16 Pinckney, Jase SO      4) r:0.18 Dabrowski, Patryk SO  
    r:+0.68  21.90        47.55 (25.65)
        1:08.57 (21.02)     1:28.35 (19.78)
 15 St Cloud St                         1:28.15    1:28.39    4  
     1) Hendriks, Raf SO              2) r:0.27 Porter, Jayden JR     
     3) r:0.31 Townley, Abe JR        4) r:0.19 Van Stein, Tjeerd FR  
    r:+0.68  22.36        47.07 (24.71)
        1:07.89 (20.82)     1:28.39 (20.50)
 16 Delta State                         1:27.74    1:28.91    2  
     1) Ozkul, Berk SO                2) r:0.21 Ragonesi, Savio 5Y    
     3) r:0.51 Bracco, Federico SR    4) r:0.26 Schroer, Tucker JR    
    r:+0.65  22.72        47.31 (24.59)
        1:08.49 (21.18)     1:28.91 (20.42)

NCAA Division II: Women’s 1000 Freestyle

In an event unique to the DII championships, Queens sophomore Sophie Lange won the women’s 1000 freestyle. She touched the wall in 9:53.05 to drop a couple of seconds from her seed time and finish two seconds ahead of the field.

Drury senior Allison Weber finished second in 9:55.10 after dropping more than five seconds from her seed time.

Wingate senior Katie Agger took third in 9:58.52 as the only other swimmer to break 10 minutes in the event.

Augustana’s Taylor Beagle took fourth (10:02.35), followed by Florida Tech’s Savannah Brennan (10:04.04), Tampa’s Megan Goldthorpe (10:10.40), Drury’s Marina Amorim (10:10.74) and Queens’ Amber Rydzewski (10:11.83).

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 9:43.70  3/11/2020 Georgia Wright, West Chester
         Meet: M 9:43.70  3/11/2020 Georgia Wright, West Chester
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Lange, Sophie          SO Queens (NC)       9:55.79    9:53.05   20  
    r:+0.62  26.66        55.64 (28.98)
        1:25.27 (29.63)     1:55.17 (29.90)
        2:25.20 (30.03)     2:55.23 (30.03)
        3:25.38 (30.15)     3:55.47 (30.09)
        4:25.64 (30.17)     4:55.52 (29.88)
        5:25.59 (30.07)     5:55.67 (30.08)
        6:25.89 (30.22)     6:55.96 (30.07)
        7:25.75 (29.79)     7:55.75 (30.00)
        8:25.37 (29.62)     8:54.75 (29.38)
        9:24.17 (29.42)     9:53.05 (28.88)
  2 Weber, Allison         SR Drury            10:01.97    9:55.10   17  
    r:+0.72  26.96        56.13 (29.17)
        1:25.87 (29.74)     1:56.00 (30.13)
        2:25.89 (29.89)     2:56.08 (30.19)
        3:26.06 (29.98)     3:56.14 (30.08)
        4:26.17 (30.03)     4:56.33 (30.16)
        5:26.00 (29.67)     5:55.83 (29.83)
        6:25.99 (30.16)     6:56.07 (30.08)
        7:26.01 (29.94)     7:56.05 (30.04)
        8:25.81 (29.76)     8:55.81 (30.00)
        9:25.67 (29.86)     9:55.10 (29.43)
  3 Agger, Kate            SR Wingate           9:56.01    9:58.52   16  
    r:+0.78  27.42        56.55 (29.13)
        1:26.27 (29.72)     1:56.32 (30.05)
        2:26.54 (30.22)     2:56.88 (30.34)
        3:27.11 (30.23)     3:57.55 (30.44)
        4:27.76 (30.21)     4:58.14 (30.38)
        5:28.46 (30.32)     5:58.51 (30.05)
        6:28.82 (30.31)     6:59.12 (30.30)
        7:29.36 (30.24)     7:59.55 (30.19)
        8:29.59 (30.04)     8:59.54 (29.95)
        9:29.50 (29.96)     9:58.52 (29.02)
  4 Beagle, Taylor         5Y Augustana        10:08.05   10:02.25   15  
    r:+0.77  27.48        57.12 (29.64)
        1:26.94 (29.82)     1:57.14 (30.20)
        2:27.53 (30.39)     2:58.10 (30.57)
        3:28.63 (30.53)     3:59.02 (30.39)
        4:29.49 (30.47)     4:59.87 (30.38)
        5:30.24 (30.37)     6:00.74 (30.50)
        6:31.17 (30.43)     7:01.77 (30.60)
        7:32.05 (30.28)     8:01.99 (29.94)
        8:32.34 (30.35)     9:02.52 (30.18)
        9:32.79 (30.27)    10:02.25 (29.46)
  5 Brennan, Savannah      5Y Florida Tech     10:04.08   10:04.04   14  
    r:+0.73  27.06        56.48 (29.42)
        1:26.43 (29.95)     1:56.73 (30.30)
        2:26.80 (30.07)     2:57.05 (30.25)
        3:27.37 (30.32)     3:57.78 (30.41)
        4:28.14 (30.36)     4:58.47 (30.33)
        5:29.11 (30.64)     5:59.66 (30.55)
        6:30.34 (30.68)     7:01.07 (30.73)
        7:31.57 (30.50)     8:02.26 (30.69)
        8:32.75 (30.49)     9:03.49 (30.74)
        9:33.94 (30.45)    10:04.04 (30.10)
  6 Goldthorpe, Megan      SR Tampa            10:10.72   10:10.40   13  
    r:+0.70  27.50        57.31 (29.81)
        1:27.41 (30.10)     1:57.95 (30.54)
        2:28.74 (30.79)     2:59.68 (30.94)
        3:30.51 (30.83)     4:01.23 (30.72)
        4:31.78 (30.55)     5:02.30 (30.52)
        5:32.89 (30.59)     6:03.79 (30.90)
        6:34.83 (31.04)     7:06.02 (31.19)
        7:36.98 (30.96)     8:08.11 (31.13)
        8:39.25 (31.14)     9:10.37 (31.12)
        9:41.30 (30.93)    10:10.40 (29.10)
  7 Amorim, Marina         JR Drury            10:10.90   10:10.74   12  
    r:+0.84  27.94        57.66 (29.72)
        1:28.04 (30.38)     1:58.40 (30.36)
        2:28.97 (30.57)     2:59.20 (30.23)
        3:29.92 (30.72)     4:00.47 (30.55)
        4:31.10 (30.63)     5:02.03 (30.93)
        5:32.41 (30.38)     6:03.27 (30.86)
        6:34.09 (30.82)     7:05.26 (31.17)
        7:36.63 (31.37)     8:08.22 (31.59)
        8:39.51 (31.29)     9:10.95 (31.44)
        9:42.13 (31.18)    10:10.74 (28.61)
  8 Rydzewski, Amber       FR Queens (NC)      10:12.16   10:11.83   11  
    r:+0.76  27.56        57.34 (29.78)
        1:27.68 (30.34)     1:58.62 (30.94)
        2:29.85 (31.23)     3:01.12 (31.27)
        3:32.68 (31.56)     4:03.89 (31.21)
        4:34.83 (30.94)     5:06.03 (31.20)
        5:36.87 (30.84)     6:07.67 (30.80)
        6:38.84 (31.17)     7:09.97 (31.13)
        7:41.10 (31.13)     8:12.22 (31.12)
        8:42.85 (30.63)     9:13.16 (30.31)
        9:43.02 (29.86)    10:11.83 (28.81)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 1000 Freestyle

In the men’s 1000 freestyle, Rollins sophomore Ward Lockhard dropped 11 seconds from his seed time to win the race in 9:00.93, holding off the field by three seconds.

Indy freshman Cedric Buessing took second in 9:03.62, dropping six seconds from his season best.

Wingate freshman Miguel Marcos took third (9:05.29), followed by OCU freshman Victor Rosado (9:06.39), Wingate senior Jonas Soerensen (9:07.69), Grand Valley State sophomore Eric Hieber (9:08.53), NMU’s Ondrej Zach (9:08.57) and Queens freshman Aidan Henry (9:09.71).

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 8:54.10  3/17/2021 Fabio Dalu, McKendree
         Meet: M 8:54.10  3/17/2021 Fabio Dalu, McKendree
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Lockhart, Ward         SO Rollins           9:11.05    9:00.93   20  
    r:+0.69  24.36        51.45 (27.09)
        1:18.81 (27.36)     1:46.22 (27.41)
        2:13.79 (27.57)     2:41.25 (27.46)
        3:08.85 (27.60)     3:36.49 (27.64)
        4:04.08 (27.59)     4:31.62 (27.54)
        4:59.13 (27.51)     5:26.63 (27.50)
        5:53.82 (27.19)     6:20.95 (27.13)
        6:48.15 (27.20)     7:15.42 (27.27)
        7:42.57 (27.15)     8:09.56 (26.99)
        8:35.88 (26.32)     9:00.93 (25.05)
  2 Buessing, Cedric       FR Indy              9:09.62    9:03.42   17  
    r:+0.70  23.13        49.20 (26.07)
        1:16.31 (27.11)     1:43.73 (27.42)
        2:11.25 (27.52)     2:38.64 (27.39)
        3:05.97 (27.33)     3:33.44 (27.47)
        4:01.13 (27.69)     4:29.11 (27.98)
        4:56.56 (27.45)     5:24.44 (27.88)
        5:52.29 (27.85)     6:20.22 (27.93)
        6:47.81 (27.59)     7:15.38 (27.57)
        7:42.92 (27.54)     8:10.64 (27.72)
        8:38.01 (27.37)     9:03.42 (25.41)
  3 Marcos, Miguel         FR Wingate           9:08.41    9:05.29   16  
    r:+0.70  24.32        51.32 (27.00)
        1:18.96 (27.64)     1:46.63 (27.67)
        2:14.47 (27.84)     2:42.12 (27.65)
        3:09.69 (27.57)     3:37.59 (27.90)
        4:05.31 (27.72)     4:32.82 (27.51)
        5:00.40 (27.58)     5:27.86 (27.46)
        5:55.20 (27.34)     6:22.71 (27.51)
        6:50.18 (27.47)     7:17.58 (27.40)
        7:45.19 (27.61)     8:12.76 (27.57)
        8:39.95 (27.19)     9:05.29 (25.34)
  4 Rosado, Victor         FR OCU               9:04.82    9:06.39   15  
    r:+0.67  24.91        51.37 (26.46)
        1:18.41 (27.04)     1:45.56 (27.15)
        2:12.55 (26.99)     2:39.97 (27.42)
        3:07.09 (27.12)     3:34.36 (27.27)
        4:01.91 (27.55)     4:29.60 (27.69)
        4:57.28 (27.68)     5:25.02 (27.74)
        5:53.07 (28.05)     6:20.90 (27.83)
        6:48.84 (27.94)     7:16.89 (28.05)
        7:44.93 (28.04)     8:13.02 (28.09)
        8:40.68 (27.66)     9:06.39 (25.71)
  5 Soerensen, Jonas       SR Wingate           9:09.43    9:07.69   14  
    r:+0.66  24.63        51.41 (26.78)
        1:18.52 (27.11)     1:45.92 (27.40)
        2:13.29 (27.37)     2:40.68 (27.39)
        3:08.26 (27.58)     3:35.83 (27.57)
        4:03.49 (27.66)     4:31.18 (27.69)
        4:58.85 (27.67)     5:26.67 (27.82)
        5:54.28 (27.61)     6:21.89 (27.61)
        6:49.69 (27.80)     7:17.27 (27.58)
        7:44.94 (27.67)     8:12.86 (27.92)
        8:40.66 (27.80)     9:07.69 (27.03)
  6 Hieber, Eric           SO Grand Valley      9:05.51    9:08.53   13  
    r:+0.72  24.19        51.07 (26.88)
        1:18.17 (27.10)     1:45.38 (27.21)
        2:12.70 (27.32)     2:40.08 (27.38)
        3:07.68 (27.60)     3:35.39 (27.71)
        4:03.70 (28.31)     4:31.43 (27.73)
        4:59.23 (27.80)     5:27.04 (27.81)
        5:55.07 (28.03)     6:23.34 (28.27)
        6:51.09 (27.75)     7:19.04 (27.95)
        7:46.90 (27.86)     8:14.89 (27.99)
        8:42.38 (27.49)     9:08.53 (26.15)
  7 Zach, Ondrej           JR NMU               9:05.89    9:08.57   12  
    r:+0.71  25.69        53.23 (27.54)
        1:21.01 (27.78)     1:48.70 (27.69)
        2:16.64 (27.94)     2:44.24 (27.60)
        3:12.02 (27.78)     3:39.77 (27.75)
        4:07.47 (27.70)     4:35.22 (27.75)
        5:03.08 (27.86)     5:30.78 (27.70)
        5:58.60 (27.82)     6:26.22 (27.62)
        6:53.89 (27.67)     7:21.64 (27.75)
        7:49.04 (27.40)     8:16.63 (27.59)
        8:43.32 (26.69)     9:08.57 (25.25)
  8 Henry, Aidan           FR Queens (NC)       9:12.96    9:09.71   11  
    r:+0.70  24.51        51.72 (27.21)
        1:19.21 (27.49)     1:47.01 (27.80)
        2:14.73 (27.72)     2:42.50 (27.77)
        3:10.70 (28.20)     3:38.75 (28.05)
        4:06.67 (27.92)     4:34.93 (28.26)
        5:02.70 (27.77)     5:30.20 (27.50)
        5:57.88 (27.68)     6:25.64 (27.76)
        6:53.42 (27.78)     7:21.13 (27.71)
        7:48.83 (27.70)     8:16.49 (27.66)
        8:44.03 (27.54)     9:09.71 (25.68)
  9 Erwee, Luke            SR Queens (NC)       9:16.56    9:10.02    9  
    r:+0.70  24.25        51.12 (26.87)
        1:18.28 (27.16)     1:45.57 (27.29)
        2:13.00 (27.43)     2:40.62 (27.62)
        3:08.27 (27.65)     3:35.49 (27.22)
        4:02.89 (27.40)     4:30.36 (27.47)
        4:57.77 (27.41)     5:25.05 (27.28)
        5:52.90 (27.85)     6:20.91 (28.01)
        6:49.00 (28.09)     7:17.44 (28.44)
        7:46.35 (28.91)     8:14.78 (28.43)
        8:43.35 (28.57)     9:10.02 (26.67)

NCAA Division II: Women’s 200 IM

Indy fifth-year Marizel Van Jaarsveld dropped more than a second from her prelims time to claim the title in the 200 IM. She touched the wall in 1:58.91.

Nova Southeastern’s Celina Marquez took second in 1:59.46, the only other swimmer in the field to break 2 minutes.

Indy senior Katie McCoy took third in 2:00.82, followed by Simon Fraser’s Kennedy Loewen (2:00.93), Colorado Mesa’s Lily Borgenheimer (2:01.17), Queens freshman Tova Andersson (2:01.49) and Nova’s Aleksandra Maslova (2:02.13).

Drury senior Bec Cross was disqualified.

 Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  5Y Indy              2:00.12    1:58.91   20  
    r:+0.63  26.17        56.52 (30.35)
        1:30.35 (33.83)     1:58.91 (28.56)
  2 Marquez, Celina        SR Nova S'eastern    2:00.33    1:59.46   17  
    r:+0.71  25.67        54.45 (28.78)
        1:30.29 (35.84)     1:59.46 (29.17)
  3 McCoy, Katie           SR Indy              2:01.44    2:00.82   16  
    r:+0.61  25.74        54.72 (28.98)
        1:31.32 (36.60)     2:00.82 (29.50)
  4 Loewen, Kennedy        SR Simon Fraser      2:01.15    2:00.93   15  
    r:+0.64  26.26        56.26 (30.00)
        1:32.21 (35.95)     2:00.93 (28.72)
  5 Borgenheimer, Lily     SR Colorado Mesa     2:01.71    2:01.17   14  
    r:+0.71  27.20        59.40 (32.20)
        1:32.59 (33.19)     2:01.17 (28.58)
  6 Andersson, Tova        FR Queens (NC)       2:01.08    2:01.49   13  
    r:+0.70  26.03        56.16 (30.13)
        1:31.99 (35.83)     2:01.49 (29.50)
  7 Maslova, Aleksandra    SR Nova S'eastern    2:01.76    2:02.13   12  
    r:+0.73  25.40        56.05 (30.65)
        1:32.41 (36.36)     2:02.13 (29.72)
 -- Cross, Bec             SR Drury             2:00.26         DQ  
    r:+0.76  26.25        57.30 (31.05)
        1:32.05 (34.75)          DQ (28.79)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Best, Savanna          SR Nova S'eastern    2:01.89    2:01.70    9  
    r:+0.72  25.44        56.45 (31.01)
        1:31.21 (34.76)     2:01.70 (30.49)
 10 Lowy, May              FR Nova S'eastern    2:02.81    2:02.62    7  
    r:+0.62  26.39        57.25 (30.86)
        1:34.01 (36.76)     2:02.62 (28.61)
 11 Tennant, Kayla         SR Queens (NC)       2:03.41    2:03.00    6  
    r:+0.68  25.68        56.62 (30.94)
        1:33.90 (37.28)     2:03.00 (29.10)
 12 Lawrence, Caroline     FR Queens (NC)       2:03.83    2:03.14    5  
    r:+0.73  26.23        56.83 (30.60)
        1:33.51 (36.68)     2:03.14 (29.63)
 13 Jensen, Cecilie        5Y Carson-Newman     2:03.83    2:03.59    4  
    r:+0.73  26.41        58.82 (32.41)
        1:34.42 (35.60)     2:03.59 (29.17)
 14 Mikesell, Paige        SR IUP               2:02.10    2:03.87    3  
    r:+0.72  26.16        57.43 (31.27)
        1:35.12 (37.69)     2:03.87 (28.75)
 15 Barnes, Mady           SO Tampa             2:03.18    2:04.27    2  
    r:+0.80  26.71        57.73 (31.02)
        1:34.21 (36.48)     2:04.27 (30.06)
 16 Wood, Lyssa            SO Lindenwood        2:03.80    2:04.66    1  
    r:+0.81  26.68        57.74 (31.06)
        1:35.23 (37.49)     2:04.66 (29.43)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 200 IM

Queens senior Alex Kunert crushed the field by more than a second to take the title int eh men’s 200 IM.

Kunert dropped nearly a half second from prelims and won the race in 1:43.95.

Simon Fraser senior Collyn Gagne took second in 1:45.03, just ahead of Delta State’s Emanual Fava (1:45.80).

Lindenwood’s Matheo Mateos-Mongelos took fourth (1:46.19), followed by Drury senior Andrew Rodriguez (1:45.92), Queens junior Balazs Berecz (1:47.09), Drury senior James Brown (1:47.29) and Nova Southeastern’s Jarryd Baxter (1:47.76).

Event 6  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           SR Queens (NC)       1:44.25    1:43.95   20  
    r:+0.63  21.81        48.39 (26.58)
        1:18.74 (30.35)     1:43.95 (25.21)
  2 Gagne, Collyn          SR Simon Fraser      1:46.38    1:45.03   17  
    r:+0.65  23.35        50.31 (26.96)
        1:20.13 (29.82)     1:45.03 (24.90)
  3 Fava, Emanuel          SR Delta State       1:46.19    1:45.80   16  
    r:+0.59  22.65        49.24 (26.59)
        1:20.47 (31.23)     1:45.80 (25.33)
  4 Mateos-Mongelos, Math  SO Lindenwood        1:46.70    1:46.19   15  
    r:+0.67  22.87        49.95 (27.08)
        1:20.81 (30.86)     1:46.19 (25.38)
  5 Rodriguez, Andrew      SR Drury             1:46.94    1:46.92   14  
    r:+0.68  22.94        49.54 (26.60)
        1:20.91 (31.37)     1:46.92 (26.01)
  6 Berecz, Balazs         JR Queens (NC)       1:46.87    1:47.09   13  
    r:+0.66  22.90        50.36 (27.46)
        1:21.55 (31.19)     1:47.09 (25.54)
  7 Brown, James           SR Drury             1:47.15    1:47.29   12  
    r:+0.65  22.92        49.62 (26.70)
        1:20.93 (31.31)     1:47.29 (26.36)
  8 Baxter, Jarryd         SR Nova S'eastern    1:47.16    1:47.76   11  
    r:+0.61  23.11        49.59 (26.48)
        1:21.13 (31.54)     1:47.76 (26.63)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Amrein, JT             FR OCU               1:47.61    1:46.15    9  
    r:+0.65  23.20        50.65 (27.45)
        1:20.38 (29.73)     1:46.15 (25.77)
 10 Sampson, Ben           SO Colorado Mesa     1:47.68    1:46.41    7  
    r:+0.66  22.67        48.79 (26.12)
        1:20.41 (31.62)     1:46.41 (26.00)
 11 Delkeskamp, Jan        SR Queens (NC)       1:47.32    1:47.06    6  
    r:+0.65  23.03        50.71 (27.68)
        1:20.73 (30.02)     1:47.06 (26.33)
 12 Plasil, Yannick        SO Queens (NC)       1:47.57    1:47.55    5  
    r:+0.64  22.89        50.05 (27.16)
        1:21.53 (31.48)     1:47.55 (26.02)
 13 Swiderski, Bartlomiej  5Y Indy              1:47.65    1:48.12    4  
    r:+0.67  22.21                     
            1:21.27 ( )     1:48.12 (26.85)
 14 Marz, Andreas          SO Queens (NC)       1:47.61    1:48.21    3  
    r:+0.62  23.72        50.25 (26.53)
        1:21.54 (31.29)     1:48.21 (26.67)
 15 Viberti, Ludo          FR Florida Southern  1:47.66    1:48.28    2  
    r:+0.67  24.02        52.22 (28.20)
        1:21.84 (29.62)     1:48.28 (26.44)
 16 Kapocius, Erikas       JR NMU               1:47.19    1:48.91    1  
    r:+0.64  23.64        50.55 (26.91)
        1:22.67 (32.12)     1:48.91 (26.24)

NCAA Division II: Women’s 50 Freestyle

Queens went 1-2 in the 50 freestyle and jumped into the lead led by a dominating performance from Danielle Melilli.

The junior broke the NCAA Division II record int he 50 freestyle, touching the wall in 22.15.

Queens teammate Monica Gumina finished second in 22.73, holding off Indy senior Johanna Buys (22.75) and Tampa senior Elizaveta Bazarova (22.76).

West Florida senior Ester Rizzetto took fifth (22.81), followed by Lynn sophomore Luna Mertins (22.84), Drury senior Yasmin Preusse (22.94) and MSU Mankato fifth-year Kate Flynn (23.19).

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Melilli, Danielle      JR Queens (NC)         22.33      22.15N  20  
    r:+0.69  10.82        22.15 (11.33)
  2 Gumina, Monica         JR Queens (NC)         22.73      22.73   17  
    r:+0.71  11.03        22.73 (11.70)
  3 Buys, Johanna          SR Indy                22.81      22.75   16  
    r:+0.75  10.81        22.75 (11.94)
  4 Bazarova, Elizaveta    SR Tampa               22.86      22.76   15  
    r:+0.74  11.07        22.76 (11.69)
  5 Rizzetto, Ester        SR West Florida        22.88      22.81   14  
    r:+0.68  10.77        22.81 (12.04)
  6 Mertins, Luna          SO Lynn                22.72      22.84   13  
    r:+0.75  11.20        22.84 (11.64)
  7 Preusse, Yasmin        SR Drury               23.04      22.94   12  
    r:+0.64  10.82        22.94 (12.12)
  8 Flynn, Kate            5Y MSU Mankato         22.99      23.19   11  
    r:+0.68  11.24        23.19 (11.95)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Wright, Cassie         5Y Nova S'eastern      23.14      23.03    9  
    r:+0.72  11.37        23.03 (11.66)
 10 Hoffmann, Jazzy        SO Florida Southern    23.23      23.09    7  
    r:+0.67  11.06        23.09 (12.03)
 11 Mensah, Joselle        FR Lindenwood          23.26      23.22    6  
    r:+0.77  11.40        23.22 (11.82)
 12 Pozvai, Kiara          FR Henderson St.       23.22      23.26    5  
    r:+0.74  11.44        23.26 (11.82)
 13 Wieberg, Mackenzie     5Y Drury               23.11      23.30    4  
    r:+0.66  11.26        23.30 (12.04)
 14 Vaselli, Leticia       JR Indy                23.20      23.35    3  
    r:+0.69  11.25        23.35 (12.10)
 15 Siemiller, McKayla     JR Lindenwood          23.11      23.38    2  
    r:+0.70  11.27        23.38 (12.11)
 16 Mayer, Cece            JR Queens (NC)         23.29      23.71    1  
    r:+0.75  11.19        23.71 (12.52)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 50 Freestyle

Queens went 1-3 in the men’s 50 freestyle with another record-breaking performance.

Just minutes after the women’s DII 50 record went down, m the men’s record did as sophomore Matej Dusa won the 50 in 18.88. It broke the record by Drury’s Karol Ostrowski (18.92), set last year.

Ostroswki finished second this year in 19.18.

Queens senior Skyler Cook-Weeks took third in 19.42, followed by Drury senior Alex Bowen (19.51), St. Cloud State’s Abe Townley (19.60), Findlay’s Tim Stollings (19.64), Wayne State’s Luka Cvetko (19.69) and Florida Southern’s Kyle Micallef (19.73).

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 18.92  3/18/2021 Karol Ostrowski, Drury
         Meet: M 18.92  3/18/2021 Karol Ostrowski, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Dusa, Matej            SO Queens (NC)         19.34      18.88N  20  
     r:+0.61  9.19         18.88 (9.69)
  2 Ostrowski, Karol       SO Drury               19.30      19.18   17  
     r:+0.65  9.32         19.18 (9.86)
  3 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     SR Queens (NC)         19.37      19.42   16  
     r:+0.59  9.35        19.42 (10.07)
  4 Bowen, Alex            SR Drury               19.63      19.51   15  
     r:+0.61  9.26        19.51 (10.25)
  5 Townley, Abe           JR St Cloud St         19.66      19.60   14  
     r:+0.70  9.32        19.60 (10.28)
  6 Stollings, Tim         JR Findlay             19.69      19.64   13  
     r:+0.63  9.37        19.64 (10.27)
  7 Cvetko, Luka           JR Wayne State         19.43      19.69   12  
     r:+0.67  9.44        19.69 (10.25)
  8 Micallef, Kyle         SO Florida Southern    19.62      19.73   11  
     r:+0.62  9.53        19.73 (10.20)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Lichinsky, Gregg       SR McKendree           19.70      19.67    9  
     r:+0.63  9.54        19.67 (10.13)
 10 Mas, Diego             JR Indy                19.75      19.69    7  
     r:+0.64  9.59        19.69 (10.10)
 11 Glass, Kham            SR Drury               19.85      19.70    6  
     r:+0.60  9.29        19.70 (10.41)
 12 Skinner, Xander        5Y McKendree           19.90      19.75    5  
     r:+0.64  9.48        19.75 (10.27)
 13 Howard, Finn           JR Queens (NC)         19.71      19.76    4  
     r:+0.69  9.57        19.76 (10.19)
 14 Antonon Rodriguez, Vi  5Y Indy                19.86      19.84    3  
     r:+0.63  9.64        19.84 (10.20)
 15 Bretas, Igor           SR Carson-Newman       19.86      19.95    2  
     r:+0.76  9.83        19.95 (10.12)
 16 Ohnov, Viacheslav      SR Wingate             19.86      20.26    1  
     r:+0.61  9.63        20.26 (10.63)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 1-Meter Diving

Indy swept the top three spots in men’s 1-meter diving and surged into second place in the meet after the event.

Junior Cade Hammond won the event with 525.20 points, followed by freshman Julio Osuna Kelly (520.55) and junior Jason Lenzo (454.80).

Event 9  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
         Meet: M 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Hammond, Cade          JR Indy               467.95     525.20   20  
  2 Osuna Kelly, Julio     FR Indy               507.95     520.55   17  
  3 Lenzo, Jason           JR Indy               442.25     454.80   16  
  4 Cheeks, Isaiah         JR Colorado Mesa      412.10     440.55   15  
  5 Molina-Fregenal, Davi  FR Lindenwood         415.95     427.10   14  
  6 Luna, Noah             SR Colorado Mesa      436.65     424.35   13  
  7 Irwin, Cyrus           SO Grand Valley       428.75     423.35   12  
  8 Blankenship, Jawone    JR Delta State        427.00     422.90   11

NCAA Division II: Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay

Indy claimed victory in the 200 free relay to lead the team into third place after the first day.

Johanna Buys, Leticia Vaselli, Andrea Paaske and Krystal Caylor won in 1:31.08.

Lindenwood’s Stephanie Marks, McKayla Siemiller, Joselle Mensah and Lexie Winnett took second in 1:32.16.

Drury’s Yasmin Preusse, Mackenzie Wieberg, Alexis Basler and Josie Bushell took third in 1:32.45.

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          L Marshall, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
         Meet: M 1:30.05  3/15/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Marshall, Dobson, Dollmayer, Prayson
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indy                                1:31.80    1:31.08   40  
     1) Buys, Johanna SR              2) r:0.35 Vaselli, Leticia JR   
     3) r:0.15 Paaske, Andrea FR      4) r:0.11 Caylor, Krystal 5Y    
    r:+0.76  22.90        45.79 (22.89)
        1:08.58 (22.79)     1:31.08 (22.50)
  2 Lindenwood                          1:32.37    1:32.16   34  
     1) Marks, Stephanie SO           2) r:0.26 Siemiller, McKayla JR 
     3) r:0.34 Mensah, Joselle FR     4) r:0.11 Winnett, Lexie SR     
    r:+0.78  23.81        46.68 (22.87)
        1:09.16 (22.48)     1:32.16 (23.00)
  3 Drury                               1:31.87    1:32.45   32  
     1) Preusse, Yasmin SR            2) r:0.38 Wieberg, Mackenzie 5Y 
     3) r:0.40 Basler, Alexis SR      4) r:0.33 Bushell, Josie SO     
    r:+0.66  23.09        46.04 (22.95)
        1:09.16 (23.12)     1:32.45 (23.29)
  4 Queens (NC)                         1:31.40    1:32.51   30  
     1) Gumina, Monica JR             2) r:0.12 Mayer, Cece JR        
     3) r:0.31 Andersson, Tova FR     4) r:0.45 Van Noy, Natalie SR   
    r:+0.67  23.33        46.21 (22.88)
        1:09.36 (23.15)     1:32.51 (23.15)
  5 Nova S'eastern                      1:32.68    1:32.63   28  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia SR            2) r:0.29 Lowy, May FR          
     3) r:0.20 Capalbo, Solana JR     4) r:0.16 Wright, Cassie 5Y     
    r:+0.83  23.58        47.06 (23.48)
        1:10.26 (23.20)     1:32.63 (22.37)
  6 Wingate                             1:33.42    1:32.90   26  
     1) Munro, Kelsea FR              2) r:0.32 Wenhold, Amanda SO    
     3) r:0.49 Andrews, Lucie FR      4) r:0.03 Smith, Berkley SO     
    r:+0.63  23.42        46.73 (23.31)
        1:10.19 (23.46)     1:32.90 (22.71)
  7 West Florida                        1:33.15    1:33.41   24  
     1) Markwardt, Stefanie JR        2) r:0.31 Patterson, Aimee SO   
     3) r:0.17 Dorr, Brooke SO        4) r:0.29 Rizzetto, Ester SR    
    r:+0.74  23.35        47.44 (24.09)
        1:10.79 (23.35)     1:33.41 (22.62)
  8 NMU                                 1:33.69    1:33.55   22  
     1) Nelson, Michaela JR           2) r:0.32 Hannig, Donna FR      
     3) r:0.23 Burrows, Rebecca FR    4) r:0.22 Perello Ferrer,ilar JR
    r:+0.65  23.50        46.77 (23.27)
        1:10.14 (23.37)     1:33.55 (23.41)

NCAA Division II: Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

Queens closed the men’s session with a touch-out victory in the 200 freestyle relay to increase its team lead.

Matej Dusa, who won the 50 in a record time, led off in 18.92 before Skyler Cook-Weeks (19.03), Finn Howard (19.63) and Kimani Gregory (19.62) followed and Queens won in 1:17.20.

Drury took second with Karol Ostrowski (19.11), Kham Glass, Dawid Nowodworski and Alex Bowen finishing in 1:17.42.

Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:16.90  3/18/2021 Drury
                          K Ostrowski, K Glass, C Carlson, A Bowen
         Meet: M 1:16.90  3/18/2021 Drury
                          K Ostrowski, K Glass, C Carlson, A Bowen
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:17.82    1:17.20   40  
     1) Dusa, Matej SO                2) r:0.30 Cook-Weeks, Skyler SR 
     3) r:0.37 Howard, Finn JR        4) r:0.31 Gregory, Kimani JR    
    r:+0.63  18.92        37.95 (19.03)
          57.58 (19.63)     1:17.20 (19.62)
  2 Drury                               1:19.28    1:17.42   34  
     1) Ostrowski, Karol SO           2) r:0.13 Glass, Kham SR        
     3) r:0.14 Nowodworski, Dawid SR  4) r:0.34 Bowen, Alex SR        
    r:+0.67  19.11        38.70 (19.59)
          58.26 (19.56)     1:17.42 (19.16)
  3 Indy                                1:18.10    1:17.46   32  
     1) Thompson, Jeron JR            2) r:0.08 Mas, Diego JR         
     3) r:0.08 Silva, Joao JR         4) r:0.20 Antonon Rodriguctor 5Y
    r:+0.57  20.06        39.02 (18.96)
          58.21 (19.19)     1:17.46 (19.25)
  4 McKendree                           1:18.67    1:17.59   30  
     1) Lichinsky, Gregg SR           2) r:0.01 Law, Caleb JR         
     3) r:0.12 Perez, Emilio FR       4) r:0.17 Skinner, Xander 5Y    
    r:+0.62  19.66        38.95 (19.29)
          58.35 (19.40)     1:17.59 (19.24)
  5 Findlay                             1:20.25    1:18.65   28  
     1) Marrugo Montano, Camilo FR    2) r:0.22 Stollings, Tim JR     
     3) r:0.21 Margaritov, Angel FR   4) r:0.10 Bregis, Kristofers SO 
    r:+0.65  19.65        38.91 (19.26)
          59.02 (20.11)     1:18.65 (19.63)
  6 Wayne State                         1:18.82    1:18.74   26  
     1) Cvetko, Luka JR               2) r:0.19 Wolsek, Michael SO    
     3) r:0.11 Jones, Trevor FR       4) r:0.17 Nowinski, Stewart SR  
    r:+0.67  19.62        38.93 (19.31)
          59.00 (20.07)     1:18.74 (19.74)
  7 Carson-Newman                       1:20.32    1:19.48   24  
     1) Bretas, Igor SR               2) r:0.15 Lenuza, Nicolas SO    
     3) r:0.37 McCay, Logan FR        4) r:0.24 Stelling, Hobson FR   
    r:+0.75  20.13        39.90 (19.77)
        1:00.05 (20.15)     1:19.48 (19.43)
  8 Henderson St.                       1:19.75    1:19.54   22  
     1) Dabrowski, Patryk SO          2) r:0.16 Pinckney, Jase SO     
     3) r:0.32 Gibbs, Ty JR           4) r:0.32 Taylor, Lamar SO      
    r:+0.69  20.27        40.18 (19.91)
        1:00.62 (20.44)     1:19.54 (18.92)