2021 SEC Men’s Swimming Championships Day Four Heats Live: Florida Leads Ups, Downs Over Georgia to Set Up Exciting Finish

adam-chaney
Adam Chaney; Photo Courtesy: Connor Trimble

2021 SEC Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Four Heats, Columbia, Missouri

The SEC Men’s Swimming Championships continued Friday from Columbia, Missouri with the heats of the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly.

The Florida Gators are searching for their ninth straight team title while Georgia is fighting for its first since 1955.

Team Ups, Mids, Downs (including platform diving)

  1. Florida 10, 5, 2
  2. Georgia 9, 3, 1
  3. Missouri 5, 4, 7
  4. Alabama 4, 7, 7
  5. Tennessee 4, 6, 4
  6. Kentucky 3, 4, 3
  7. Texas A&M 3, 3, 8
  8. LSU 2, 1, 2
  9. Auburn 0, 7, 3
  10. South Carolina 0, 0, 3

200 Back

Texas A&M’s Shaine Casas cruised to a 1:38.38 in the 200 back heats as he will be chasing his own meet record of 1:37.20 from last season as well as his nation-leading time of 1:36.54. Casas has already won the 200 IM this weekend and also was third in the 100 fly last night.

The big story though is the Georgia Bulldogs, who scored four up in the 200 back, led by last night’s 100 champ Javier Acevedo (1:40.38), and followed by Bradley Dunham (1:41.90), Ian Grum (1:42.06) and Keegan Walsh (1:42.34). Florida only qualified one swimmer in senior Clark Beach (1:40.89) as the Gators have one swimmer in each final. Acevedo has returned from an Olympic redshirt for Canada and has been a huge boost to this Bulldogs team that has put the pressure on Florida.

Missouri’s Jack Dahlgren (1:41.58) and Alabama’s Jake Marcum (1:42.24) also advanced to the championship final.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     SEC Meet: S 1:37.20  2/22/2020 Shaine Casas, Texas A&M
         Pool: P 1:39.93  2/29/2020 Jack Dahlgren, Missouri
                 1:39.16  A
                 1:45.04  B
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Casas, Shaine M  JR Texas A&M-GU      1:36.54    1:38.38PqA     
    r:+0.70  22.47        47.48 (25.01)
        1:12.96 (25.48)     1:38.38 (25.42)
  2 Acevedo, Javi C  SR Georgia-GA        1:41.69    1:40.38 qB     
    r:+0.85  23.54        48.66 (25.12)
        1:14.32 (25.66)     1:40.38 (26.06)
  3 Beach, Clark G   SR Florida-FL        1:45.11    1:40.89 qB     
    r:+0.54  23.39        48.62 (25.23)
        1:14.35 (25.73)     1:40.89 (26.54)
  4 Dahlgren, Jack   JR Missouri-MV       1:41.82    1:41.58 qB     
    r:+0.88  23.79        49.31 (25.52)
        1:15.39 (26.08)     1:41.58 (26.19)
  5 Dunham, Bradley  SO Georgia-GA        1:42.02    1:41.90 qB     
    r:+0.92  24.22        49.67 (25.45)
        1:15.82 (26.15)     1:41.90 (26.08)
  6 Grum, Ian P      SO Georgia-GA        1:40.05    1:42.06 qB     
    r:+0.70  23.67        49.20 (25.53)
        1:15.61 (26.41)     1:42.06 (26.45)
  7 Marcum, Jake L   SO Alabama-SE        1:40.48    1:42.24 qB     
    r:+0.78  24.63        50.75 (26.12)
        1:16.63 (25.88)     1:42.24 (25.61)
  8 Walsh, Keegan J  JR Georgia-GA        1:43.24    1:42.34 qB     
    r:+0.77  24.01        50.19 (26.18)
        1:16.36 (26.17)     1:42.34 (25.98)

100 Free

After Georgia scored four up in the 200 back, Florida retaliated with three Gators in the heats of the 100 free with Kieran Smith leading the way at 42.08, followed by 50 champ Adam Chaney (42.20) and Eric Friese (42.68). Georgia qualified one swimmer in Dillon Downing (42.60) as if the meet comes down to the 400 free relay, it looks like it could go Florida’s way, however there is still a lot of swimming left.

Alabama freshman Matt King, who has showed a lot of speed this weekend, is second seed at 42.15 and will be next to defending champ Brooks Curry of LSU (42.24) who should be dangerous in tonight’s final as well. Curry has also showed a lot of speed this week, splitting a 41.0 last night in the 400 medley relay although he did jump early and disqualify the relay. Regardless, Curry has the potential to break 42 and win the race, but with the team battle, all eyes will be on Smith, Chaney and Downing.

Alabama’s Jonathan Berneburg (42.79) and Texas A&M’s Coco Bratanov (42.95) also qualified for the championship final.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 39.90  3/24/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 41.07  2/20/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         Pool: P 41.07  2/20/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
                 41.71  A
                 43.80  B
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Kieran S  JR Florida-FL          42.75      42.08 qB     
     r:+0.67  9.60        20.15 (10.55)
          31.23 (11.08)       42.08 (10.85)
  2 King, Matt K     FR Alabama-SE          42.19      42.15 qB     
     r:+0.66  9.53        20.19 (10.66)
          31.24 (11.05)       42.15 (10.91)
  3 Chaney, Adam C   FR Florida-FL          43.22      42.20 qB     
     r:+0.62  9.44        19.98 (10.54)
          31.18 (11.20)       42.20 (11.02)
  4 Curry, Brooks V  SO L S U-LA            42.06      42.24 qB     
     r:+0.58  9.58        20.19 (10.61)
          31.33 (11.14)       42.24 (10.91)
  5 Downing, Dillon  SO Georgia-GA          42.46      42.60 qB     
     r:+0.65  9.69        20.33 (10.64)
          31.40 (11.07)       42.60 (11.20)
  6 Friese, Eric E   SO Florida-FL          42.88      42.68 qB     
     r:+0.65  9.55        20.32 (10.77)
          31.47 (11.15)       42.68 (11.21)
  7 Berneburg, Jona  JR Alabama-SE          43.25      42.79 qB     
     r:+0.67  9.74        20.32 (10.58)
          31.53 (11.21)       42.79 (11.26)
  8 Bratanov, Kaloy  JR Texas A&M-GU        42.55      42.95 qB     
     r:+0.66  9.81        20.42 (10.61)
          31.66 (11.24)       42.95 (11.29)

200 Breast

Texas A&M’s Andres Puente Bustamante put up the top time in the 200 breaststroke heats with a 1:54.12 as he is ahead of Tennessee’s Lyubomir Epitropov (1:54.34).

In the team battle, Florida put two up in the 200 breast with Kevin Vargas (1:54.66) and Amro Al-Wir (1:55.01) while Georgia has one in Jack Dalmolin (1:54.42) as he will be the only scorer for the Bulldogs in tonight’s finals as Harrison Wayner was locked out in 25th.

Missouri’s Will Goodwin (1:54.57) should also factor into the final tonight as this race looks like it is wide open with no overwhelming favorite. Even with no fans in the stands, Goodwin will look to utilize his home pool to his advantage.

Alabama’s Derek Maas (1:54.97) and Tennessee’s Michael Houlie (1:55.06) will also swim in tonight’s A-Final.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:51.58  2/21/2015 Nic Fink, Georgia
         Pool: P 1:52.67  2/25/2014 Sam Tierney, Missouri
                 1:52.61  A
                 1:58.43  B
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Puente Bustaman  SO Texas A&M-GU      1:52.74    1:54.12 qB     
    r:+0.66  25.55        54.09 (28.54)
        1:23.30 (29.21)     1:54.12 (30.82)
  2 Epitropov, Lyub     Tennessee-SE      1:56.41    1:54.34 qB     
    r:+0.68  26.23        55.23 (29.00)
        1:24.88 (29.65)     1:54.34 (29.46)
  3 Dalmolin, Jack   SR Georgia-GA        1:52.80    1:54.42 qB     
    r:+0.71  25.85        54.93 (29.08)
        1:24.45 (29.52)     1:54.42 (29.97)
  4 Goodwin, Will A  SO Missouri-MV       1:55.32    1:54.57 qB     
    r:+0.57  26.04        55.31 (29.27)
        1:24.49 (29.18)     1:54.57 (30.08)
  5 Vargas, Kevin L  SO Florida-FL        1:55.90    1:54.66 qB     
    r:+0.63  26.33        55.37 (29.04)
        1:24.63 (29.26)     1:54.66 (30.03)
  6 Maas, Derek E    SO Alabama-SE        1:56.87    1:54.97 qB     
    r:+0.70  25.87        55.37 (29.50)
        1:25.10 (29.73)     1:54.97 (29.87)
  7 Al-Wir, Amro B   FR Florida-FL        1:57.63    1:55.01 qB     
    r:+0.68  25.70        54.55 (28.85)
        1:24.30 (29.75)     1:55.01 (30.71)
  8 Houlie, Michael  JR Tennessee-SE      1:54.77    1:55.06 qB     
    r:+0.65  25.14        54.21 (29.07)
        1:24.46 (30.25)     1:55.06 (30.60)

200 Fly

Georgia concluded the morning with three up in the 200 butterfly, led by two-time defending champ Camden Murphy (1:41.90), followed by freshman Luca Urlando (1:43.10) and junior Andrew Abruzzo (1:43.26) as they lead Florida with nine A-Finalists to the Gators’ eight.

Florida qualified two more to finals with Dillon Hillis (1:43.81) and Jace Crawford (1:44.25) as Miguel Cancel just missed on the A-Final in ninth at 1:44.89.

Georgia has a rich history in the 200 butterfly with national champions Gil Stovall and Mark Dylla representing the Bulldogs in years past and Murphy could carry on that legacy this season.

Missouri’s Danny Kovac (1:42.89) is seeded third as he was second in the 100 fly last night and should be out quickly. Kentucky’s Mason Wilby (1:42.69) is seeded second and should also factor into tonight’s final.

Tennessee’s Kayky Mota (1:44.72) qualified eighth for the Volunteers.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:40.59  2/19/2016 Hugo Morris, Auburn
         Pool: P 1:40.59  2/20/2016 Hugo Morris, Auburn
                 1:40.76  A
                 1:46.69  B
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Murphy, Camden   SR Georgia-GA        1:41.23    1:41.90 qB     
    r:+0.62  22.51        48.91 (26.40)
        1:15.59 (26.68)     1:41.90 (26.31)
  2 Wilby, Mason J   JR Kentucky-KY       1:44.68    1:42.69 qB     
    r:+0.67  22.93        49.08 (26.15)
        1:15.47 (26.39)     1:42.69 (27.22)
  3 Kovac, Danny D   JR Missouri-MV       1:43.20    1:42.89 qB     
    r:+0.61  22.34        48.68 (26.34)
        1:15.60 (26.92)     1:42.89 (27.29)
  4 Urlando, Luca R  FR Georgia-GA        1:40.67    1:43.10 qB     
    r:+0.68  22.91        49.14 (26.23)
        1:16.04 (26.90)     1:43.10 (27.06)
  5 Abruzzo, Andrew  JR Georgia-GA        1:43.14    1:43.26 qB     
    r:+0.74  23.24        49.52 (26.28)
        1:16.19 (26.67)     1:43.26 (27.07)
  6 Hillis, Dillon   JR Florida-FL        1:45.71    1:43.81 qB     
    r:+0.65  22.96        49.48 (26.52)
        1:16.46 (26.98)     1:43.81 (27.35)
  7 Crawford, Jace   FR Florida-FL        1:46.35    1:44.25 qB     
    r:+0.68  23.68        49.96 (26.28)
        1:16.94 (26.98)     1:44.25 (27.31)
  8 Mota, Kayky M    JR Tennessee-SE      1:42.58    1:44.72 qB     
    r:+0.68  22.79        49.46 (26.67)
        1:17.16 (27.70)     1:44.72 (27.56)

Platform Diving

Diving was completed last week but is factoring into this week’s scoring

 Event 20  Men Platform Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hattie, Bryden R       FR Tennessee-SE       449.80     400.10  
  2 Lane, Chase G          SR Kentucky-KY            NP     396.75  
  3 Celaya Hernandez, Jua  SR LSU-LA                 NP     380.10  
  4 Zhang, Mingli          JR Kentucky-KY        417.08     373.65  
  5 Lopez, Carlo           SO Missouri-MV        340.15     335.65  
  6 Endo, Takuto           FR Missouri-MV            NP     331.90  
  7 Svirskyi, Anton        SO FLOR-FL                NP     329.85  
  8 Garcia, Leonardo       FR FLOR-FL                NP     328.30
  
  9 Kebler, Hunter C       FR Auburn-SE          301.35     319.45  
 10 Andrews, Logan T       SR Auburn-SE          325.20     301.30  
 11 Hallam, Will J         SR Tennessee-SE           NP     293.25  
 12 Li, Kevin              JR Alabama-SE         300.25     287.25  
 13 Reasor, Jacob A        FR Tennessee-SE       345.55     281.30  
 14 Allen, Zach T          SR Georgia-GA             NP     274.25  
 15 Khamis, Ike            JR Missouri-MV        351.45     272.45  
 16 Romero, Rodrigo           Kentucky-KY        330.15     266.60
  
 17 Stewart, Tony          FR Texas A&M-GU       276.53     259.80  
 18 Richardson, Keegan J   SR Tennessee-SE       310.55     258.75  
 19 Duncan, Sam               Kentucky-KY        239.40     249.55  
 20 Jaynes, Hunter C       JR Alabama-SE             NP     240.45  
 21 Sanchez, Kyle G        FR Texas A&M-GU           NP     240.05  
 22 Mathews, Kurtis J      SR Texas A&M-GU           NP     227.45  
 23 Claus, Alex M          JR South Carolina-S       NP     226.65

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.