2021 SEC Men’s Swimming Championships Day Four Finals: Florida Wraps Up 9th Straight Team Title

florida-men
Photo Courtesy: SEC Network

2021 SEC Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Four Finals, Columbia, Missouri

The fourth night of finals finished from the University of Missouri as Florida secured its ninth straight team title ahead of Georgia, who gave them a scare through three and a half days. The Gators got a win from Bobby Finke in the 1650 to start the night.

The freshmen class has been on fire this week in Mizzou with Luca Urlando of Georgia winning the 200 fly and Matt King of Alabama winning the 100 free for their first titles of their respective careers. Texas A&M’s Shaine Casas also broke his own meet record in the 200 backstroke but was off his season best time.

Alabama closed the night with a win in the 400 freestyle relay

Final Team Scores

  1. Florida 1401
  2. Georgia 1324.5
  3. Tennessee 850.5
  4. Texas A&M 843
  5. Alabama 841.5
  6. Missouri 802
  7. Kentucky 759
  8. Auburn 671
  9. LSU 427.5
  10. South Carolina 232

1650 Free

Florida junior Bobby Finke threw down the second fastest performance in history in the 1650 on Friday night at the 2021 SEC Men’s Swimming Championships in Columbia, Missouri as he nearly broke his own American record with a 14:12.18. Finke’s record stood at 14:12.08 as he may have more room to drop in four weeks at NCAAs in Greensboro. Finke was expected to be pushed by Georgia’s Jake Magahey who finished in second at 14:24.96.

This is Finke’s third straight SEC title in the 1650 as the last man to win four SEC titles in this event was Georgia’s Sebastien Rouault from 2005-2008.

Magahey put up the second fastest time ever on Wednesday in the 500 and also won the 200 free on a strong back half. Magahey is now 11th all-time with his swim as he had the fastest time in the nation at 14:33 this season.

Florida and Georgia nearly took up the entire top eight as Georgia had Greg Reed (14:52.82) and Tomy Camblong (14:54.35) in third and fourth. Camblong swam from an earlier heat in placing fourth overall as the Gators placed Brennan Gravley (14:54.62) and Alfonso Mestre (15:00.60) in the top eight in fifth and sixth.

Missouri’s Jack Dubois (15:04.63) and Kentucky’s Zane Rosely (15:06.07) also finished in the top eight.

Event 15  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 14:12.08  2/22/2020 Robert Finke, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 14:12.08  2/22/2020 Robert Finke, Florida
         Pool: P 14:35.49  2/20/2016 Akaram Mahmoud, S. Carolina
                 14:37.31  A
                 15:26.19  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Finke, Bobby C   JR Florida-FL       14:34.27   14:12.18PA      
    r:+0.74  23.67        49.51 (25.84)
        1:15.61 (26.10)     1:41.68 (26.07)
        2:07.76 (26.08)     2:33.77 (26.01)
        2:59.95 (26.18)     3:25.91 (25.96)
        3:51.99 (26.08)     4:18.05 (26.06)
        4:44.08 (26.03)     5:10.21 (26.13)
        5:36.19 (25.98)     6:02.26 (26.07)
        6:28.31 (26.05)     6:54.24 (25.93)
        7:20.17 (25.93)     7:46.12 (25.95)
        8:12.08 (25.96)     8:38.05 (25.97)
        9:03.80 (25.75)     9:29.50 (25.70)
        9:55.27 (25.77)    10:21.13 (25.86)
       10:46.97 (25.84)    11:12.73 (25.76)
       11:38.52 (25.79)    12:04.32 (25.80)
       12:30.12 (25.80)    12:55.96 (25.84)
       13:21.75 (25.79)    13:47.48 (25.73)    14:12.18 (24.70)
  2 Magahey, Jake M  FR Georgia-GA       14:33.78   14:24.96PA      
    r:+0.72  23.76        49.84 (26.08)
        1:16.13 (26.29)     1:42.29 (26.16)
        2:08.60 (26.31)     2:34.95 (26.35)
        3:01.21 (26.26)     3:27.56 (26.35)
        3:53.85 (26.29)     4:20.20 (26.35)
        4:46.40 (26.20)     5:12.69 (26.29)
        5:38.95 (26.26)     6:05.12 (26.17)
        6:31.16 (26.04)     6:57.15 (25.99)
        7:23.39 (26.24)     7:49.42 (26.03)
        8:15.50 (26.08)     8:41.70 (26.20)
        9:07.81 (26.11)     9:33.99 (26.18)
       10:00.25 (26.26)    10:26.63 (26.38)
       10:53.11 (26.48)    11:19.51 (26.40)
       11:46.02 (26.51)    12:12.57 (26.55)
       12:38.98 (26.41)    13:05.66 (26.68)
       13:32.18 (26.52)    13:58.78 (26.60)    14:24.96 (26.18)
  3 Reed, Greg C     SR Georgia-GA       14:43.69   14:52.82 B      
    r:+0.69  24.48        51.18 (26.70)
        1:18.20 (27.02)     1:45.42 (27.22)
        2:12.48 (27.06)     2:39.73 (27.25)
        3:06.93 (27.20)     3:34.23 (27.30)
        4:01.44 (27.21)     4:28.63 (27.19)
        4:55.73 (27.10)     5:22.91 (27.18)
        5:50.18 (27.27)     6:17.66 (27.48)
        6:44.74 (27.08)     7:12.11 (27.37)
        7:39.25 (27.14)     8:06.53 (27.28)
        8:33.87 (27.34)     9:01.09 (27.22)
        9:28.29 (27.20)     9:55.66 (27.37)
       10:22.95 (27.29)    10:50.29 (27.34)
       11:17.51 (27.22)    11:44.69 (27.18)
       12:12.00 (27.31)    12:39.11 (27.11)
       13:06.31 (27.20)    13:33.33 (27.02)
       14:00.14 (26.81)    14:26.98 (26.84)    14:52.82 (25.84)
  4 Camblong, Tomy-  FR Georgia-GA             NT   14:54.35 B      
             24.75        51.67 (26.92)
        1:18.74 (27.07)     1:45.79 (27.05)
        2:13.03 (27.24)     2:40.63 (27.60)
        3:08.13 (27.50)     3:35.94 (27.81)
        4:03.34 (27.40)     4:31.12 (27.78)
        4:58.43 (27.31)     5:25.68 (27.25)
        5:53.22 (27.54)     6:20.61 (27.39)
        6:47.82 (27.21)     7:15.26 (27.44)
        7:42.69 (27.43)     8:10.11 (27.42)
        8:37.57 (27.46)     9:04.55 (26.98)
        9:31.70 (27.15)     9:58.76 (27.06)
       10:26.21 (27.45)    10:53.33 (27.12)
       11:20.62 (27.29)    11:47.62 (27.00)
       12:14.61 (26.99)    12:41.61 (27.00)
       13:08.60 (26.99)    13:35.50 (26.90)
       14:02.34 (26.84)    14:29.27 (26.93)    14:54.35 (25.08)
  5 Gravley, Brenna  SO Florida-FL       15:04.11   14:54.62 B      
    r:+0.66  24.70        51.58 (26.88)
        1:18.95 (27.37)     1:46.33 (27.38)
        2:13.85 (27.52)     2:41.37 (27.52)
        3:08.87 (27.50)     3:36.43 (27.56)
        4:04.02 (27.59)     4:31.32 (27.30)
        4:58.47 (27.15)     5:25.75 (27.28)
        5:52.90 (27.15)     6:20.09 (27.19)
        6:47.32 (27.23)     7:14.54 (27.22)
        7:41.71 (27.17)     8:08.88 (27.17)
        8:36.06 (27.18)     9:03.25 (27.19)
        9:30.43 (27.18)     9:57.66 (27.23)
       10:25.05 (27.39)    10:52.41 (27.36)
       11:19.70 (27.29)    11:46.87 (27.17)
       12:14.21 (27.34)    12:41.45 (27.24)
       13:08.66 (27.21)    13:35.78 (27.12)
       14:03.02 (27.24)    14:30.02 (27.00)    14:54.62 (24.60)
  6 Mestre, Alfonso  SO Florida-FL             NT   15:00.60 B      
    r:+0.77  24.75        52.06 (27.31)
        1:19.74 (27.68)     1:47.11 (27.37)
        2:14.52 (27.41)     2:41.69 (27.17)
        3:08.22 (26.53)     3:34.87 (26.65)
        4:01.67 (26.80)     4:28.62 (26.95)
        4:55.27 (26.65)     5:21.88 (26.61)
        5:48.84 (26.96)     6:15.97 (27.13)
        6:43.08 (27.11)     7:10.41 (27.33)
        7:37.63 (27.22)     8:05.18 (27.55)
        8:32.84 (27.66)     9:00.81 (27.97)
        9:28.39 (27.58)     9:56.11 (27.72)
       10:23.97 (27.86)    10:52.04 (28.07)
       11:19.93 (27.89)    11:47.71 (27.78)
       12:15.34 (27.63)    12:43.36 (28.02)
       13:11.00 (27.64)    13:38.81 (27.81)
       14:07.03 (28.22)    14:34.50 (27.47)    15:00.60 (26.10)
  7 Dubois, Jack R   JR Missouri-MV      15:05.36   15:04.63 B      
    r:+0.73  24.77        51.63 (26.86)
        1:19.13 (27.50)     1:46.76 (27.63)
        2:14.24 (27.48)     2:41.75 (27.51)
        3:09.40 (27.65)     3:37.00 (27.60)
        4:04.60 (27.60)     4:32.24 (27.64)
        4:59.52 (27.28)     5:26.71 (27.19)
        5:54.21 (27.50)     6:21.53 (27.32)
        6:48.98 (27.45)     7:16.48 (27.50)
        7:43.75 (27.27)     8:11.18 (27.43)
        8:38.80 (27.62)     9:06.15 (27.35)
        9:33.46 (27.31)    10:01.07 (27.61)
       10:28.44 (27.37)    10:55.87 (27.43)
       11:23.39 (27.52)    11:50.92 (27.53)
       12:18.32 (27.40)    12:45.96 (27.64)
       13:13.65 (27.69)    13:41.72 (28.07)
       14:09.53 (27.81)    14:37.50 (27.97)    15:04.63 (27.13)
  8 Rosely, Zane     FR Kentucky-KY      15:26.35   15:06.07 B      
    r:+0.50  24.94        52.33 (27.39)
        1:19.95 (27.62)     1:47.72 (27.77)
        2:15.27 (27.55)     2:42.85 (27.58)
        3:10.43 (27.58)     3:38.17 (27.74)
        4:05.86 (27.69)     4:33.50 (27.64)
        5:00.87 (27.37)     5:28.34 (27.47)
        5:55.85 (27.51)     6:23.28 (27.43)
        6:50.83 (27.55)     7:18.45 (27.62)
        7:45.95 (27.50)     8:13.52 (27.57)
        8:41.05 (27.53)     9:08.65 (27.60)
        9:36.46 (27.81)    10:03.78 (27.32)
       10:31.42 (27.64)    10:58.99 (27.57)
       11:26.93 (27.94)    11:54.66 (27.73)
       12:22.13 (27.47)    12:49.82 (27.69)
       13:17.78 (27.96)    13:45.34 (27.56)
       14:12.60 (27.26)    14:39.99 (27.39)    15:06.07 (26.08)

200 Back

Texas A&M’s Shaine Casas broke his own meet record in the 200 backstroke with a 1:36.85 to win by over three seconds as the junior won his second straight title in the event and his second title of the weekend after winning the 200 IM on Wednesday.

In the team race, Georgia took the lead after taking up half the lanes in the A-Final with Javier Acevedo finishing second at 1:40.39, out-touching Florida’s Clark Beach (1:40.83) who was in second place through 150 yards. The Bulldogs also had Bradley Dunham (1:41.22) and Ian Grum (1:41.24) place fourth and fifth as both of those guys swam in three A-finals this weekend, coming up huge time and time again for this Georgia team. Keegan Walsh (1:42.61) also placed seventh overall as he moved up from lane eight.

Alabama’s Jake Marcum (1:41.73) and Missouri’s Jack Dahlgren (1:44.07) also swam in the championship final as the team race is coming down to the wire.

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy, California
     SEC Meet: S 1:37.20  2/22/2020 Shaine Casas, Texas A&M
         Pool: P 1:39.93  2/29/2020 Jack Dahlgren, Missouri
                 1:39.16  A
                 1:45.04  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Casas, Shaine M  JR Texas A&M-GU      1:38.38    1:36.85SA      
    r:+0.68  22.25        46.63 (24.38)
        1:11.67 (25.04)     1:36.85 (25.18)
  2 Acevedo, Javi C  SR Georgia-GA        1:40.38    1:40.39 B      
    r:+0.88  23.39        48.86 (25.47)
        1:14.58 (25.72)     1:40.39 (25.81)
  3 Beach, Clark G   SR Florida-FL        1:40.89    1:40.83 B      
    r:+0.55  23.32        48.72 (25.40)
        1:14.29 (25.57)     1:40.83 (26.54)
  4 Dunham, Bradley  SO Georgia-GA        1:41.90    1:41.22 B      
    r:+0.74  23.65        49.08 (25.43)
        1:15.11 (26.03)     1:41.22 (26.11)
  5 Grum, Ian P      SO Georgia-GA        1:42.06    1:41.24 B      
    r:+0.69  23.58        49.02 (25.44)
        1:15.05 (26.03)     1:41.24 (26.19)
  6 Marcum, Jake L   SO Alabama-SE        1:42.24    1:41.73 B      
    r:+0.78  23.91        49.64 (25.73)
        1:15.63 (25.99)     1:41.73 (26.10)
  7 Walsh, Keegan J  JR Georgia-GA        1:42.34    1:42.61 B      
    r:+0.77  24.09        49.95 (25.86)
        1:16.30 (26.35)     1:42.61 (26.31)
  8 Dahlgren, Jack   JR Missouri-MV       1:41.58    1:44.07 B      
    r:+0.76  23.94        50.10 (26.16)
        1:17.02 (26.92)     1:44.07 (27.05)

100 Free

In a field that consisted of zero swimmers, it was Alabama freshman Matt King who stole the 100 freestyle final with a 41.66 as he and defending champ Brooks Curry of LSU took it out fast with Curry in the lead at 19.74 and King in second at 19.77.

Florida had put three swimmers in the final compared to Georgia’s one and it looked like this was Florida’s race to lose, but it was King, who went nearly unmentioned in the broadcast, who won with a 41.66 (second nationally) ahead of Curry (41.80) and Florida’s Kieran Smith (42.11). The Gators had Adam Chaney (42.54) and Eric Friese (42.68) in fourth and fifth to take the lead back from Georgia as the Bulldogs had Dillon Downing tie for seventh with Alabama’s Jonathan Berneburg at 43.18.

Alabama has put the pressure on Texas A&M and is a half point behind the Aggies for third place as the Crimson Tide last won this event at SECs with Robert Howard in 2019.

Texas A&M’s Coco Bratanov (42.98) also competed in the final in sixth place.

 Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 39.90  3/24/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 41.07  2/20/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         Pool: P 41.07  2/20/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
                 41.71  A
                 43.80  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 King, Matt K     FR Alabama-SE          42.15      41.66 A      
     r:+0.65  9.38        19.77 (10.39)
          30.69 (10.92)       41.66 (10.97)
  2 Curry, Brooks V  SO L S U-LA            42.24      41.80 B      
     r:+0.58  9.39        19.74 (10.35)
          30.80 (11.06)       41.80 (11.00)
  3 Smith, Kieran S  JR Florida-FL          42.08      42.11 B      
     r:+0.66  9.58        20.10 (10.52)
          31.32 (11.22)       42.11 (10.79)
  4 Chaney, Adam C   FR Florida-FL          42.20      42.54 B      
     r:+0.60  9.41        19.98 (10.57)
          31.25 (11.27)       42.54 (11.29)
  5 Friese, Eric E   SO Florida-FL          42.68      42.68 B      
     r:+0.64  9.51        20.17 (10.66)
          31.33 (11.16)       42.68 (11.35)
  6 Bratanov, Kaloy  JR Texas A&M-GU        42.95      42.98 B      
     r:+0.68  9.70        20.35 (10.65)
          31.74 (11.39)       42.98 (11.24)
  7 Berneburg, Jona  JR Alabama-SE          42.79      43.18 B      
     r:+0.67  9.61        20.51 (10.90)
          31.86 (11.35)       43.18 (11.32)
  7 Downing, Dillon  SO Georgia-GA          42.60      43.18 B      
     r:+0.65  9.71        20.46 (10.75)
          31.84 (11.38)       43.18 (11.34)

200 Breast

Channeling his inner Anton Chupkov, Tennessee’s Lyubomir Epitropov used a huge 28.63 on the final 50 to win the 200 breast with a 1:52.69. Epitropov was in fifth place at the halfway point as his teammate Michael Houlie was out first with a 53.92 from lane eight and looked to steal it from the outside.

Houlie held the lead through the 150 and was getting pressure from Georgia’s Jack Dalmolin and Texas A&M’s Andres Puente Bustamante in the middle of the pool. Dalmolin was Georgia’s lone swimmer in the 200 breast across the three heats and was looking to come up clutch with a win but he wound up in second at 1:53.58 while Houlie was third at 1:53.97 and Florida’s Kevin Vargas was fourth at 1:54.22.

This is Tennessee’s first title in the 200 breast since Brad Craig in 2011.

Puente finished in fifth with a 1:54.51 after falling off on the last 50.

Alabama’s Derek Maas (1:55.30), Missouri’s Will Goodwin (1:56.35) and Florida’s Amro Al-Wir (1:56.44) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:51.58  2/21/2015 Nic Fink, Georgia
         Pool: P 1:52.67  2/25/2014 Sam Tierney, Missouri
                 1:52.61  A
                 1:58.43  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Epitropov, Lyub     Tennessee-SE      1:54.34    1:52.69 B      
    r:+0.67  25.79        54.93 (29.14)
        1:24.06 (29.13)     1:52.69 (28.63)
  2 Dalmolin, Jack   SR Georgia-GA        1:54.42    1:53.58 B      
    r:+0.68  25.34        54.15 (28.81)
        1:23.67 (29.52)     1:53.58 (29.91)
  3 Houlie, Michael  JR Tennessee-SE      1:55.06    1:53.97 B      
    r:+0.67  25.31        53.92 (28.61)
        1:23.53 (29.61)     1:53.97 (30.44)
  4 Vargas, Kevin L  SO Florida-FL        1:54.66    1:54.22 B      
    r:+0.67  26.01        54.82 (28.81)
        1:24.17 (29.35)     1:54.22 (30.05)
  5 Puente Bustaman  SO Texas A&M-GU      1:54.12    1:54.51 B      
    r:+0.66  25.28        54.14 (28.86)
        1:23.66 (29.52)     1:54.51 (30.85)
  6 Maas, Derek E    SO Alabama-SE        1:54.97    1:55.30 B      
    r:+0.70  25.97        55.71 (29.74)
        1:25.77 (30.06)     1:55.30 (29.53)
  7 Goodwin, Will A  SO Missouri-MV       1:54.57    1:56.35 B      
    r:+0.58  26.11        55.52 (29.41)
        1:25.12 (29.60)     1:56.35 (31.23)
  8 Al-Wir, Amro B   FR Florida-FL        1:55.01    1:56.44 B      
    r:+0.65  25.90        55.27 (29.37)
        1:25.83 (30.56)     1:56.44 (30.61)

200 Fly

Even when it looked like Florida had the team title under wraps for the ninth straight year, Georgia went 1-2 in the 200 butterfly to go out on a high note in the individual events with Luca Urlando winning his first SEC title as a freshman with a 1:40.93. Camden Murphy finished in second at 1:41.12 as he had won the event the last two years, out-touching Missouri’s Danny Kovac at 1:41.24.

Urlando had a lot of hype out of high school as the top 200 butterflyer in the US in long course meters as he has transitioned nicely to college, carrying on Georgia’s rich history in the 200 butterfly who has won nine of the last 14 SEC titles in the 200 butterfly. Andrew Abruzzo also scored in eighth at 1:44.82.

Florida put two in the A-Final with Dillon Hillis (1:43.11) and Jace Crawford (1:43.61) placing fifth and sixth. Kentucky’s Mason Wilby placed fourth at 1:42.28 while Tennessee’s Kayky Mota was seventh at 1:44.05.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
         NCAA: N 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:40.59  2/19/2016 Hugo Morris, Auburn
         Pool: P 1:40.59  2/20/2016 Hugo Morris, Auburn
                 1:40.76  A
                 1:46.69  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Urlando, Luca R  FR Georgia-GA        1:43.10    1:40.93 B      
    r:+0.67  22.65        47.96 (25.31)
        1:13.89 (25.93)     1:40.93 (27.04)
  2 Murphy, Camden   SR Georgia-GA        1:41.90    1:41.12 B      
    r:+0.62  22.51        48.29 (25.78)
        1:14.39 (26.10)     1:41.12 (26.73)
  3 Kovac, Danny D   JR Missouri-MV       1:42.89    1:41.24 B      
    r:+0.62  22.30        48.48 (26.18)
        1:14.61 (26.13)     1:41.24 (26.63)
  4 Wilby, Mason J   JR Kentucky-KY       1:42.69    1:42.28 B      
    r:+0.66  22.94        48.85 (25.91)
        1:15.20 (26.35)     1:42.28 (27.08)
  5 Hillis, Dillon   JR Florida-FL        1:43.81    1:43.11 B      
    r:+0.54  22.62        48.77 (26.15)
        1:15.72 (26.95)     1:43.11 (27.39)
  6 Crawford, Jace   FR Florida-FL        1:44.25    1:43.61 B      
    r:+0.73  23.25        49.78 (26.53)
        1:16.52 (26.74)     1:43.61 (27.09)
  7 Mota, Kayky M    JR Tennessee-SE      1:44.72    1:44.05 B      
    r:+0.63  22.65        48.67 (26.02)
        1:15.36 (26.69)     1:44.05 (28.69)
  8 Abruzzo, Andrew  JR Georgia-GA        1:43.26    1:44.82 B      
    r:+0.74  23.40        50.10 (26.70)
        1:17.23 (27.13)     1:44.82 (27.59)

Platform Diving

Diving was completed last weekend but is factoring into this week’s scoring.

 Event 20  Men Platform Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hattie, Bryden R       FR Tennessee-SE       400.10     407.80  
  2 Zhang, Mingli          JR Kentucky-KY        373.65     403.20  
  3 Endo, Takuto           FR Missouri-MV        331.90     349.65  
  4 Celaya Hernandez, Jua  SR LSU-LA             380.10     345.50  
  5 Lane, Chase G          SR Kentucky-KY        396.75     345.40  
  6 Lopez, Carlo           SO Missouri-MV        335.65     338.70  
  7 Svirskyi, Anton        SO FLOR-FL            329.85     337.95  
  8 Garcia, Leonardo       FR FLOR-FL            328.30     334.00

400 Free Relay

The Alabama Crimson Tide closed out the 2021 SEC Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships with a win in the 400 free relay for the third straight year. The team of Matt King (41.73), Sam DiSette (42.63), Jonathan Berneburg (41.85) and Colton Stogner (42.01) won with a 2:48.22 which is the fastest time in the nation with four weeks to go until the NCAA Championships in Greensboro.

The Tide won ahead of Florida, who finished second at 2:48.85 with the team of Kieran Smith (41.94), Adam Chaney (42.24), Trey Freeman (42.61) and Eric Friese (42.06) as the Gators wrapped up their ninth straight conference title after a scare from Georgia the last two days.

Missouri finished in third in their home pool at 2:50.68 with the team of Ben Patton (42.96), Kyle Leach (42.71), Grant Reed (42.80) and Danny Kovac (42.21)

The quickest splits outside the top three came from Georgia’s Javier Acevedo (42.14), LSU’s Brooks Curry (42.23), Texas A&M’s Mark Theall (42.30) and Tennessee’s Scott Scanlon (42.69).

 Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
         NCAA: N 2:44.31  3/24/2018 NC State
                          R. Held, J. Ress, J. Molacek, C. Stewart
     SEC Meet: S 2:46.03  2/21/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M. Targett
         Pool: P 2:48.64  2/20/2016 Auburn
                          A. Mendes, K. Darmody, M. Duderstadt, P. Holoda
                 2:51.11  A
                 2:52.46  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Alabama-SE  'A'               2:50.42    2:48.22PA      
     1) King, Matt K FR               2) r:0.34 DiSette, Sam SR       
     3) r:0.10 Berneburg, Jonathan JR 4) r:0.28 Stogner, Colton JR    
    r:+0.65  19.85        41.73 (41.73)
        1:01.40 (19.67)     1:24.36 (42.63)
        1:44.19 (19.83)     2:06.21 (41.85)
        2:26.06 (19.85)     2:48.22 (42.01)
  2 Florida-FL  'A'               2:51.48    2:48.85 A      
     1) Smith, Kieran S JR            2) r:0.29 Chaney, Adam FR       
     3) r:0.42 Freeman, Trey SO       4) r:0.33 Friese, Eric SO       
    r:+0.68  20.16        41.94 (41.94)
        1:01.77 (19.83)     1:24.18 (42.24)
        1:44.72 (20.54)     2:06.79 (42.61)
        2:26.57 (19.78)     2:48.85 (42.06)
  3 Missouri-MV  'A'              2:50.70    2:50.68 A      
     1) Patton, Ben H SO              2) r:0.22 Leach, Kyle JR        
     3) r:0.18 Reed, Grant SR         4) r:0.11 Kovac, Danny JR       
    r:+0.66  20.25        42.96 (42.96)
        1:02.96 (20.00)     1:25.67 (42.71)
        1:45.79 (20.12)     2:08.47 (42.80)
        2:28.15 (19.68)     2:50.68 (42.21)
  4 Georgia-GA  'A'               2:49.27    2:50.78 A      
     1) Hils, Zach C SO               2) r:0.20 Acevedo, Javi SR      
     3) r:0.33 Magahey, Jake FR       4) r:0.39 Urlando, Luca FR      
    r:+0.68  20.46        42.85 (42.85)
        1:03.03 (20.18)     1:24.99 (42.14)
        1:45.23 (20.24)     2:07.88 (42.89)
        2:28.32 (20.44)     2:50.78 (42.90)
  5 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             2:51.56    2:52.93        
     1) Bratanov, Kaloyan D JR        2) r:0.00 Theall, Mark SR       
     3) r:0.30 Sohn, Elijah FR        4) r:0.28 Bobo, Clayton JR      
    r:+0.63  20.32        43.03 (43.03)
        1:02.97 (19.94)     1:25.33 (42.30)
        1:46.12 (20.79)     2:08.84 (43.51)
        2:29.75 (20.91)     2:52.93 (44.09)
  6 Auburn-SE  'A'                2:57.72    2:53.37        
     1) Sztolcman, Christian M JR     2) r:0.36 Gadgaard, Mikkel FR   
     3) r:0.20 Yish, Matthew JR       4) r:0.34 Tirheimer, Logan FR   
    r:+0.64  20.56        43.12 (43.12)
        1:03.67 (20.55)     1:26.76 (43.64)
        1:46.98 (20.22)     2:10.05 (43.29)
        2:30.52 (20.47)     2:53.37 (43.32)
  7 L S U-LA  'A'                 2:58.42    2:53.56        
     1) Curry, Brooks V SO            2) r:0.16 Hassling, Emil FR     
     3) r:0.27 Jannasch, Jack JR      4) r:0.01 Adrian, Spencer       
    r:+0.59  20.05        42.23 (42.23)
        1:02.53 (20.30)     1:25.58 (43.35)
        1:46.21 (20.63)     2:09.65 (44.07)
        2:30.00 (20.35)     2:53.56 (43.91)
  8 Kentucky-KY  'A'              2:56.16    2:54.90        
     1) Berg, Max FR                  2) r:0.23 Siefert, Hank SR      
     3) r:0.31 Barker, Louis JR       4) r:0.28 Wilby, Mason JR       
    r:+0.66  20.74        43.55 (43.55)
        1:04.25 (20.70)     1:27.61 (44.06)
        1:48.23 (20.62)     2:11.12 (43.51)
        2:31.85 (20.73)     2:54.90 (43.78)
  9 Tennessee-SE  'A'             2:53.51    2:55.59        
     1) Chambers, Micah T FR          2) r:0.63 Houlie, Michael JR    
     3) r:0.27 Bailey, Seth JR        4) r:0.30 Scanlon, Scott SO     
    r:+0.61  20.87        44.07 (44.07)
        1:05.27 (21.20)     1:28.89 (44.82)
        1:49.71 (20.82)     2:12.90 (44.01)
        2:32.99 (20.09)     2:55.59 (42.69)
 -- South Carolina-SC  'A'        2:58.04         DQ        
     1) Shperkin, Mark SO             2) r:0.05 Costin, Phil SO       
     3) r:-0.07 Gropper, Guy FR       4) r:0.34 Ross, AJ SR           
    r:+0.65  21.15        43.70 (43.70)
        1:03.93 (20.23)     1:26.82 (43.12)
        1:47.01 (20.19)     2:10.29 (43.47)
        2:30.53 (20.24)          DQ (43.64)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.