2019 TYR Pro Swim Series Knoxville: Men’s 200 Fly, Women’s 100 Back Set up Intriguing Finals

tyr-pro-swim-series-knoxville-start
Photo Courtesy: Melissa Wolf

The third morning of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series from Knoxville, Tennessee was a busy one with six events on the schedule. The 200 fly, 50 free, 100 back, 200 breast, 50 fly and 400 free were on the heat sheets for the fans in Knoxville as Katie LedeckyMichael AndrewJosh Prenot and Regan Smith were among the top seeds heading in to finals tonight.

The men’s 200 fly and women’s 100 back are looking to be some of the most intriguing matchups of the weekend with the top four finishers from Nationals this summer in the 100 back all returning tonight. In the men’s 200 fly, four of the eight finalists from Irvine will meet again tonight. Smith and Chase Kalisz are on top in both of those events after prelims.

Hali FlickingerMargo GeerDaniel CarrAnnie LazorFarida Osman and Anton Ipsen are the other top seeds heading in to finals tonight.

Women’s 200 Fly

Hali Flickinger, the reigning National Champion in the 200 fly, put up an impressive 2:08.45 in the 200 butterfly heats on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville. Flickinger is ahead of the rest of the field by four full seconds over fellow Athens Bulldog teammate Megan Kingsley (2:12.73).

24-year-old Kelsi Dahlia, fresh off a win last night in the 100 fly, is the third seed at 2:13.86 ahead of Regan Smith (2:14.24).

28-year-old Leah Gingrich has resurfaced on the USA Swimming National scene as she was a 2:15.48 in the 200 fly heats. Her best time is a 2:09.96 from the 2008 YMCA Nationals when she was 18.

Danielle Hanus (2:15.60), Allie Piccirillo (2:15.97) and Abby Harter (2:16.56) also qualified for the final.

 Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary Descenza, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.87  7/25/2018 Hali Flickinger, Athens Bulldog-G
     Jr World: J 2:06.29  4/15/2017 Suzuka Hasegawa, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.76  2012      Cammile Adams
    Trial Cut: T 2:14.59
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  2:05.87    2:08.45T q852  
    r:+0.73  30.15      1:01.60 (31.45)
        1:35.76 (34.16)     2:08.45 (32.69)
  2 Megan Kingsley   22 Athens Bulldog S  1:52.62Y   2:12.73T q772  
    r:+0.68  29.86      1:03.44 (33.58)
        1:37.99 (34.55)     2:12.73 (34.74)
  3 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic  2:09.04    2:13.86T q753  
    r:+0.63  30.42      1:03.49 (33.07)
        1:38.82 (35.33)     2:13.86 (35.04)
  4 Regan Smith      16 Riptide           2:07.42    2:14.24T q747  
    r:+0.66  29.68      1:03.36 (33.68)
        1:39.23 (35.87)     2:14.24 (35.01)
  5 Leah Gingrich    28 Columbus Aquatic  2:14.47    2:15.48  q726  
    r:+0.72  30.37      1:04.47 (34.10)
        1:39.76 (35.29)     2:15.48 (35.72)
  6 Danielle Hanus   20 Hpcentervictoria  2:11.34    2:15.60  q724  
    r:+0.71  30.20      1:04.46 (34.26)
        1:40.09 (35.63)     2:15.60 (35.51)
  7 Allie Piccirillo 18 Northern KY Clip  2:11.30    2:15.97  q718  
    r:+0.66  31.05      1:05.31 (34.26)
        1:40.42 (35.11)     2:15.97 (35.55)
  8 Abby Harter      16 Nation's Capital  2:13.00    2:16.56  q709  
    r:+0.75  30.91      1:05.67 (34.76)
        1:40.45 (34.78)     2:16.56 (36.11)

Men’s 200 Fly

The men’s 200 fly field was tight amongst the top finishers this morning on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with the top eight swimmers separated by less than two seconds. Chase Kalisz (1:59.33), Gianluca Urlando (1:59.44) and Tom Shields (1:59.86) were the only three under two minutes in the heats as it will be a tight race in the final tonight.

2018 National Champion Justin Wright is in the fourth spot at 2:00.07, just ahead of Canada’s Mack Darragh (2:00.13) and national junior team member Carson Foster (2:00.57).

The winner could come from any of those six guys as the winner will have to be around a 1:57 tonight in the final.

Georiga post-grads Jay Litherland (2:01.15) and Pace Clark (2:01.24) will be in the outside lanes tonight and also have a chance at a top three finish.

 Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:53.79  6/30/2017 Kristof Milak, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.29  2017      Li Zhuhao
    Trial Cut: T 2:01.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:54.79    1:59.33T q816  
    r:+0.70  26.42        56.64 (30.22)
        1:28.12 (31.48)     1:59.33 (31.21)
  2 Gianluca Urland  16 Dart Swimming     1:55.21    1:59.44T q813  
    r:+0.74  27.53        57.42 (29.89)
        1:27.97 (30.55)     1:59.44 (31.47)
  3 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat  1:55.25    1:59.86T q805  
    r:+0.72  26.38        56.60 (30.22)
        1:28.06 (31.46)     1:59.86 (31.80)
  4 Justin Wright    22 Tucson Ford Deal  1:54.63    2:00.07T q801  
    r:+0.56  27.12        57.69 (30.57)
        1:29.42 (31.73)     2:00.07 (30.65)
  5 Mack Darragh     25 Hpc-Ontario       1:56.27    2:00.13  q799  
    r:+0.68  26.89        57.66 (30.77)
        1:29.13 (31.47)     2:00.13 (31.00)
  6 Carson Foster    17 Mason Manta Rays  1:58.47    2:00.57T q791  
    r:+0.69  26.69        57.10 (30.41)
        1:28.48 (31.38)     2:00.57 (32.09)
  7 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  1:58.04    2:01.15T q779  
    r:+0.70  27.56        58.64 (31.08)
        1:29.91 (31.27)     2:01.15 (31.24)
  8 Pace Clark       24 Athens Bulldog S  1:54.58    2:01.24  q778  
    r:+0.61  27.79        58.33 (30.54)
        1:30.44 (32.11)     2:01.24 (30.80)

Women’s 50 Free

Margo GeerSimone Manuel and Olivia Smoliga will all represent Team USA at the World Championships this summer and they will be right next to each other in the middle of the pool in the 50 free final tonight. Geer put up the top time in the 50 free heats on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 25.05. She is ahead of Manuel (25.12), Smoliga (25.37) and Natalie Hinds (25.49).

Hinds is swimming in her first long course meet since 2016 and she was just off her best time of 25.42 that she swam at Speedo Sectionals in 2014.

Kayla Sanchez (25.57), Farida Osman (25.60), Kelsi Dahlia (25.65) and Grace Cooper (25.65) also qualified for the A-Final.

 Event 15  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.10  7/29/2018 Simone Manuel, Stanford Swimmin
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/16/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Trial Cut: T 25.99
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Margo Geer       26 Mission Viejo Na    24.72      25.05T q843  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 Simone Manuel    22 Alto Swim Club      23.97      25.12T q836  
         r:+0.71                       
  3 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S    24.84      25.37T q812  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S    25.91      25.49T q800  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario         24.94      25.57  q793  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Farida Osman     23 Una Prvt/PRVT       24.62      25.60  q790  
         r:+0.68                       
  7 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    24.79      25.65T q785  
         r:+0.63                       
  7 Grace Cooper     16 Delta Aquatics      25.38      25.65T q785  
         r:+0.66

Men’s 50 Free

Michael Andrew swam the quickest time in the 50 free heats at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 22.42. Andrew won the 50 back last night after setting a meet record in the heats. He will have a little more work to do to set another meet record tonight as Nathan Adrian holds that record at 21.56 from 2015.

Andrew’s best time is a 21.46 from this past summer and he will swim for the United States in the 50 free this summer at the World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.

Andrew is ahead of Michael Chadwick (22.68) and Ali Khalafalla (22.69) moving forward to tonight. The final has an international meet feel to it with Khalafalla (Egypt), Luis Martinez (Guatemala) and Yuri Kisil (Canada) qualified for the A-Final.

Aaron Greenberg (22.84), Matthew Josa (22.86) and Justin Lynch (23.13) also qualified for the final.

 Event 16  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 21.56  2015      Nathan Adrian
    Trial Cut: T 23.19
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      21.46      22.42T q811  
         r:+0.67                       
  2 Michael Chadwic  23 Team Elite          21.99      22.68T q783  
         r:+0.66                       
  3 Ali Khalafalla   22 Mission Viejo Na    21.97      22.69  q782  
         r:+0.62                       
  4 Aaron Greenberg  23 Team Elite          22.61      22.84  q767  
         r:+0.58                       
  5 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    22.87      22.86T q765  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           22.61      22.96  q755  
         r:+0.62                       
  7 Yuri Kisil       23 Hpc-Ontario         22.02      22.97  q754  
         r:+0.66                       
  8 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    22.76      23.13T q738  
         r:+0.59

Women’s 100 Back

A pair of 16-year-olds in Regan Smith (59.84) and Phoebe Bacon (1:00.55) are the top two seeds in the 100 back on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville, Tennessee. Smith was the only one to break a minute on day three as she is ahead of a very stacked A-Final.

Four swimmers in the field were ranked in the top eight in the world in 2018 with Smith, Bacon, Olivia Smoliga and Kathleen Baker sitting in the top eight in the world rankings.

Smoliga is the third seed for tonight at 1:00.98 while Baker snuck in for the eighth spot (1:01.37).

It is alo a very young field with three 16-year-olds in contention for the win with Smith, Bacon and Isabelle Stadden (1:00.98). 17-year-old Kayla Sanchez (1:01.02) is also in the mix in the fifth spot.

Lisa Bratton (1:01.13) and Ali DeLoof (1:01.29) also qualified for the A-Final. Bratton is coming off a gold medal at Short Course Worlds in the 200 back last December and DeLoof is a member of the national team.

This is going to be a very tight race in finals, as predicted by Swimming World before the meet.

 Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite
     American: A   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
    U.S. Open: O   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J   58.83  7/28/2018 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P   58.96  2016      Emily Seebohm
    Trial Cut: T 1:02.69
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Regan Smith      16 Riptide             58.83      59.84T q915  
    r:+0.65  29.16        59.84 (30.68)
  2 Phoebe Bacon     16 Nation's Capital    59.12    1:00.55T q883  
    r:+0.72  29.62      1:00.55 (30.93)
  3 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S    58.75    1:00.98T q864  
    r:+0.65  29.89      1:00.98 (31.09)
  4 Isabelle Stadde  16 Aquajets Swim Te  1:00.06    1:00.99T q864  
    r:+0.60  30.04      1:00.99 (30.95)
  5 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario       1:00.70    1:01.02  q863  
    r:+0.58  29.78      1:01.02 (31.24)
  6 Lisa Bratton     22 Aggie Swim Club     59.76    1:01.13T q858  
    r:+0.61  30.13      1:01.13 (31.00)
  7 Ali Deloof       24 Team Elite          59.43    1:01.29T q851  
    r:+0.60  29.70      1:01.29 (31.59)
  8 Kathleen Baker   21 Team Elite          58.00    1:01.37T q848  
    r:+0.60  29.71      1:01.37 (31.66)

Men’s 100 Back

Daniel Carr, who is in his sophomore year at Cal, is the top seed in the 100 back after swimming a 54.87 in the heats on Friday morning at the Knoxville Pro Swim Series. Carr is ahead of Cal post-grad Ryan Murphy, who swam a 55.75 to cruise to the second seed. Murphy should be faster tonight as he is capable of swimming around a 53 in finals.

Cal had a couple of other swimmers in the final with sophomore Bryce Mefford (56.39) in the fourth spot and Zheng Quah (56.42) in the sixth spot. They are a part of the small number of college swimmers that made the trip to Knoxville this week. Most of the athletes in attendance are either post-grads or high schoolers.

19-year-old Michael Andrew is the third seed at 56.10 as he is fresh off a 50 back win last night.

18-year-old Noah Young of the Mason Manta Rays got under the Olympic Trial cut with his 56.42 for the fifth seed.

Tim Zeng (57.10) and Harrison Lierz (57.30) also qualified for the final.

 Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 52.53  8/6/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
    Trial Cut: T 56.59
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Daniel Carr      20 Unattached          54.01      54.87T q843  
    r:+0.56  26.85        54.87 (28.02)
  2 Ryan Murphy      23 California Aquat    51.94      55.75T q804  
    r:+0.55  27.06        55.75 (28.69)
  3 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      53.55      56.10T q789  
    r:+0.65  27.57        56.10 (28.53)
  4 Bryce Mefford    20 Unattached          53.84      56.39T q777  
    r:+0.59  27.65        56.39 (28.74)
  5 Noah Young       18 Mason Manta Rays    57.69      56.42T q776  
    r:+0.66  27.96        56.42 (28.46)
  6 Zheng Quah       22 Unattached          54.68      56.69  q765  
    r:+0.65  27.86        56.69 (28.83)
  7 Tim Zeng         21 Chena Swim Club     55.45      57.10  q748  
    r:+0.58  27.56        57.10 (29.54)
  8 Harrison Lierz   16 Unattached          57.15      57.30  q740  
    r:+0.66  27.94        57.30 (29.36)

Women’s 200 Breast

Annie Lazor continued her strong meet with a 2:27.75 in the 200 breast heats on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville. She won the 100 breast last night, lowering her best time by a full second. She also won the World Short Course title in the 200 breast in December and is swimming well with no expectations.

Lazor explained last night that she is “kind of winging it” now after she took a year off after the 2016 Olympic Trials. Now 24, Lazor is swimming better than ever in her new home in Bloomington, Indiana with the IU pro group.

Lazor is ahead of Emily Escobedo (2:28.71) and Micah Sumrall (2:29.02), the latter being the 2018 National Champion in this event. Sumrall will swim this event at Worlds later this summer for the United States.

Canadian Olympic finalist Kierra Smith is the fourth seed at 2:29.69.

Byanca Rodriguez (2:31.73), Mariia Astashkina (2:31.75), Melanie Margalis (2:31.89) and Ella Nelson (2:32.12) also qualified for the final.

 Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, Trojan
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, TUR
     Pro Swim: P 2:21.41  2016      Yuliya Efimova
    Trial Cut: T 2:33.29
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Annie Lazor      24 Mission Viejo Na  2:24.42    2:27.75T q834  
    r:+0.72  34.70      1:12.32 (37.62)
        1:49.61 (37.29)     2:27.75 (38.14)
  2 Emily Escobedo   23 Condors Swim Clu  2:23.88    2:28.71T q818  
    r:+0.67  34.48      1:12.35 (37.87)
        1:50.56 (38.21)     2:28.71 (38.15)
  3 Micah Sumrall    28 Chattahoochee Go  2:21.88    2:29.02T q813  
    r:+0.71  34.46      1:12.89 (38.43)
        1:51.87 (38.98)     2:29.02 (37.15)
  4 Kierra Smith     24 Hpc-Ontario       2:22.23    2:29.69  q802  
    r:+0.81  34.71      1:12.99 (38.28)
        1:51.67 (38.68)     2:29.69 (38.02)
  5 Byanca Rodrigue  24 Desert Dragons    2:25.60    2:31.73  q770  
    r:+0.67  34.51      1:13.15 (38.64)
        1:52.21 (39.06)     2:31.73 (39.52)
  6 Mariia Astashki  19 Univ Louisville   2:27.08    2:31.75  q770  
    r:+0.67  34.84      1:13.46 (38.62)
        1:52.47 (39.01)     2:31.75 (39.28)
  7 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  2:24.62    2:31.89T q768  
    r:+0.69  34.49      1:13.18 (38.69)
        1:52.32 (39.14)     2:31.89 (39.57)
  8 Ella Nelson      17 Nashville Aquati  2:25.98    2:32.12T q764  
    r:+0.67  35.17      1:13.34 (38.17)
        1:52.21 (38.87)     2:32.12 (39.91)

Men’s 200 Breast

The men’s 200 breast heats were missing some big names with Kevin Cordes and Chase Kalisz drawing scratches on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville. In their absence, Josh Prenot swam the fastest time at 2:11.11 while Nic Fink is in second at 2:11.44.

Prenot and Fink are five seconds ahead of the rest of the field with Caspar Corbeau of Tualatin Hills sitting in third at 2:16.49, while Jake Foster of the Mason Manta Rays is fourth at 2:16.96.

100 champ Andrew Wilson is fifth at 2:18.46 as he has since made the move from Austin to Athens to train with Jack Bauerle and the Georgia pro group.

Jonathan Rutter (2:18.63), Evgenii Somov (2:19.59) and Tyler Christian (2:19.63) also qualified for the A-Final.

 Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.67  1/27/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Jr World: J 2:09.39  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
    Trial Cut: T 2:17.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Josh Prenot      25 California Aquat  2:07.28    2:11.11T q901  
    r:+0.67  30.11      1:03.12 (33.01)
        1:37.19 (34.07)     2:11.11 (33.92)
  2 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.56    2:11.44T q895  
    r:+0.71  30.61      1:04.39 (33.78)
        1:37.98 (33.59)     2:11.44 (33.46)
  3 Caspar Corbeau   17 Tualatin Hills S  2:14.07    2:16.49  q799  
    r:+0.70  30.72      1:05.14 (34.42)
        1:40.63 (35.49)     2:16.49 (35.86)
  4 Jake Foster      18 Mason Manta Rays  2:13.21    2:16.96T q791  
    r:+0.66  31.29      1:06.44 (35.15)
        1:41.73 (35.29)     2:16.96 (35.23)
  5 Andrew Wilson    25 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.37    2:18.46  q765  
    r:+0.63  31.39      1:07.14 (35.75)
        1:43.95 (36.81)     2:18.46 (34.51)
  6 Jonathan Rutter  22 Una Prvt/PRVT     2:15.29    2:18.63  q762  
    r:+0.69  31.68      1:07.00 (35.32)
        1:43.10 (36.10)     2:18.63 (35.53)
  7 Evgenii Somov    19 Univ Louisville   2:10.79    2:19.59  q747  
    r:+0.74  31.53      1:07.67 (36.14)
        1:43.72 (36.05)     2:19.59 (35.87)
  8 Tyler Christian  17 Naval Academy Aq  2:18.73    2:19.63  q746  
    r:+0.62  31.49      1:06.63 (35.14)
        1:42.98 (36.35)     2:19.63 (36.65)

Women’s 50 Fly

International stars Farida Osman and Penny Oleksiak posted the top two times in the 50 fly heats on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series with Osman on top at 26.22. Oleksiak is the second seed with a 26.40 as the 18-year-old Olympic gold medalist is swimming in her first meet of the year after electing not to go to Pan Pacs over the summer.

Those two are ahead of American champion Kelsi Dahlia (26.54), who is the third seed coming back for finals tonight.

Comeback kids Dana Vollmer (26.74) and Natalie Hinds (26.88) are seeded fourth and fifth as they are two swimmers on comeback trails after stepping away briefly after the 2016 Olympic Trials.

Kendyl Stewart (27.13), Haley Black (27.37) and Jade Hannah (27.39) also qualified for the final.

 Event 21  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 24.43  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 25.48  7/29/2017 Kelsi Dahlia (Worrell), USA
    U.S. Open: O 25.48  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Jr World: J 25.46  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 25.74  4/14/2018 Kelsi Dahlia, Cardinal Aquatic
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Farida Osman     23 Una Prvt/PRVT       58.51      26.22  q808  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 Penny Oleksiak   18 Hpc-Ontario         56.94      26.40  q792  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    56.37      26.54  q779  
         r:+0.64                       
  4 Dana Vollmer     31 California Aquat    59.38      26.74  q762  
         r:+0.74                       
  5 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S  1:00.32      26.88  q750  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Kendyl Stewart   24 Team Elite          57.70      27.13  q730  
         r:+0.77                       
  7 Haley Black      22 Hpc Vancouver       59.75      27.37  q711  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Jade Hannah      16 Hpcentervictoria  1:00.36      27.39  q709  
         r:+0.62

Men’s 50 Fly

Michael Andrew raced to the top seed in the 50 fly heats on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville with a 23.71, just ahead of Luis Martinez of Guatemala at 23.73.

Andrew is searching for his second win of the weekend after taking the 50 back win last night. This was his second race of the day as he already qualified first in the 50 free heats earlier.

27-year-old Giles Smith is sitting in the third spot at 23.85 as the top three were the only ones under 24 seconds.

Cal swimmers Matthew Josa (24.20), Justin Lynch (24.48) and Tom Shields (24.63) also qualified for the final as Josa and Lynch are now in the post-grad group after finishing their eligibility in March.

Pace Clark (24.52) and Runar Borgen (24.56) also qualified for the final.

Event 22  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 22.27  7/1/2017  Andrii Govorov, UKR
     American: A 22.76  7/23/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 22.91  7/18/2009 Bryan Lundquist, RAYS
     Jr World: J 23.22  8/27/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 23.11  2012      Matt Targett
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      51.53      23.71  q846  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           52.18      23.73  q844  
         r:+0.63                       
  3 Giles Smith      27 Phoenix Swim Clu    52.54      23.85  q831  
         r:+0.57                       
  4 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    52.10      24.20  q796  
         r:+0.62                       
  5 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    52.20      24.48  q769  
         r:+0.60                       
  6 Pace Clark       24 Athens Bulldog S    53.44      24.52  q765  
         r:+0.59                       
  7 Runar Borgen     25 Performance Aqua    55.97      24.56  q761  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat    51.55      24.63  q755  
         r:+0.70

Women’s 400 Free

Katie Ledecky cruised to the top spot in the 400 free heats as she put up a 4:05.53 after not really taking a hard stroke the entire 400. She is well ahead of Ashley Twichell (4:13.44) of the TAC Titans who will swim the 1500 with her at World Championships this summer.

Gabby DeLoof, normally known as a 200 freestyler, stepped up to the 400 free this morning with a 4:14.52 ahead of Becca Mann (4:14.97) and Hali Flickinger (4:15.19).

It will be a tight race for second and third with the likes of rising distance stars Erica Sullivan (4:15.77) and Mariah Denigan (4:16.87) in the mix as well. Melanie Margalis is also in the field with a seventh place seed of 4:16.17.

 Event 23  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     Jr World: J 3:58.37  8/23/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Pro Swim: P 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
    Trial Cut: T 4:16.89
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    21 Nation's Capital  3:57.94    4:05.53T q893  
    r:+0.70  28.64        59.44 (30.80)
        1:30.98 (31.54)     2:02.39 (31.41)
        2:33.61 (31.22)     3:05.00 (31.39)
        3:35.83 (30.83)     4:05.53 (29.70)
  2 Ashley Twichell  29 Tac Titans        4:08.99    4:13.44T q812  
    r:+0.74  29.85      1:01.49 (31.64)
        1:33.20 (31.71)     2:05.45 (32.25)
        2:37.28 (31.83)     3:09.57 (32.29)
        3:41.76 (32.19)     4:13.44 (31.68)
  3 Gabby Deloof     22 Club Wolverine    4:15.35    4:14.52T q801  
    r:+0.77  29.51      1:01.74 (32.23)
        1:33.89 (32.15)     2:06.09 (32.20)
        2:37.92 (31.83)     3:10.28 (32.36)
        3:42.87 (32.59)     4:14.52 (31.65)
  4 Becca Mann       21 Una Asu           4:12.26    4:14.97T q797  
    r:+0.76  29.92      1:01.58 (31.66)
        1:33.66 (32.08)     2:05.80 (32.14)
        2:38.10 (32.30)     3:10.65 (32.55)
        3:43.09 (32.44)     4:14.97 (31.88)
  5 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  4:06.72    4:15.19T q795  
    r:+0.76  30.12      1:02.44 (32.32)
        1:34.95 (32.51)     2:07.76 (32.81)
        2:39.83 (32.07)     3:12.27 (32.44)
        3:44.29 (32.02)     4:15.19 (30.90)
  6 Erica Sullivan   18 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:09.43    4:15.77T q790  
    r:+0.65  29.63      1:01.55 (31.92)
        1:33.96 (32.41)     2:06.75 (32.79)
        2:39.36 (32.61)     3:11.92 (32.56)
        3:44.29 (32.37)     4:15.77 (31.48)
  7 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  4:08.84    4:16.17T q786  
    r:+0.71  30.36      1:02.92 (32.56)
        1:35.35 (32.43)     2:08.13 (32.78)
        2:40.23 (32.10)     3:12.35 (32.12)
        3:44.76 (32.41)     4:16.17 (31.41)
  8 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip  4:12.59    4:16.87T q780  
    r:+0.73  30.22      1:02.52 (32.30)
        1:35.16 (32.64)     2:07.53 (32.37)
        2:39.98 (32.45)     3:12.61 (32.63)
        3:45.24 (32.63)     4:16.87 (31.63)

Men’s 400 Free

Anton Ipsen and Jeremy Bagshaw were the lone swimmers under four minutes in the 400 free heats on Friday morning at the Knoxville Pro Swim Series with Ipsen on top at 3:59.06 and Bagshaw following closely in 3:59.67.

The top eight was flooded with international swimmers with Ipsen representing Denmark and four Canadians in the mix. Bagshaw, Tristan Cote (4:01.06), Josh Zakala (4:02.46) and Ian Friesen (4:03.39) all represent different clubs in Canada.

Sam Oliver (4:02.89), Andrew Matejka (4:03.19) and Brennan Gravley (4:03.87) also qualified for the final.

 Event 24  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 3:43.55  2016      Sun Yang
    Trial Cut: T 3:57.29
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Anton Ipsen      24 Wolfpack Elite    3:47.95    3:59.06  q780  
    r:+0.68  27.70        57.54 (29.84)
        1:27.67 (30.13)     1:57.93 (30.26)
        2:28.39 (30.46)     2:58.78 (30.39)
        3:29.15 (30.37)     3:59.06 (29.91)
  2 Jeremy Bagshaw   26 Hpcentervictoria  3:48.82    3:59.67  q774  
    r:+0.70  27.68        57.45 (29.77)
        1:27.59 (30.14)     1:57.95 (30.36)
        2:28.39 (30.44)     2:59.14 (30.75)
        3:29.63 (30.49)     3:59.67 (30.04)
  3 Tristan Cote     23 Calgary SwimClub  3:53.57    4:01.06  q760  
    r:+0.72  27.71        57.62 (29.91)
        1:28.25 (30.63)     1:58.67 (30.42)
        2:29.41 (30.74)     3:00.10 (30.69)
        3:30.67 (30.57)     4:01.06 (30.39)
  4 Josh Zakala      20 Hpcentervictoria  3:56.42    4:02.46  q747  
    r:+0.71  27.84        58.09 (30.25)
        1:29.13 (31.04)     1:59.99 (30.86)
        2:30.71 (30.72)     3:01.71 (31.00)
        3:32.88 (31.17)     4:02.46 (29.58)
  5 Sam Oliver       16 Snow Swimming     3:58.36    4:02.89  q743  
    r:+0.81  28.19        58.62 (30.43)
        1:29.56 (30.94)     2:00.26 (30.70)
        2:30.80 (30.54)     3:01.75 (30.95)
        3:32.51 (30.76)     4:02.89 (30.38)
  6 Andrew Matejka   18 Gator Swim Club   3:58.43    4:03.19  q741  
    r:+0.73  26.79        56.61 (29.82)
        1:27.07 (30.46)     1:57.72 (30.65)
        2:28.99 (31.27)     3:00.66 (31.67)
        3:32.89 (32.23)     4:03.19 (30.30)
  7 Ian Friesen      15 Swim Ontario      4:02.79    4:03.39  q739  
    r:+0.59  28.28        59.00 (30.72)
        1:29.82 (30.82)     2:00.77 (30.95)
        2:31.18 (30.41)     3:02.27 (31.09)
        3:33.06 (30.79)     4:03.39 (30.33)
  8 Brennan Gravley  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  3:58.52    4:03.87  q734  
    r:+0.67  28.63        59.44 (30.81)
        1:30.59 (31.15)     2:01.76 (31.17)
        2:32.97 (31.21)     3:04.19 (31.22)
        3:35.25 (31.06)     4:03.87 (28.62)