2019 Speedo Sectional Plantation Day 1 Recap

sec-championships-warm-up-generic

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

The 2019 Speedo Sectional in Plantation, Florida, kicked off on Thursday.

The meet, also known as the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships, is hosted by the South Florida Aquatic Club.

Women’s 1500 Free

Michaela Mattes led a 1-2 Sarasota finish, winning the 1500 free in 17:04.51. She finished ahead of teammate Christina Cianciolo (17:06.99).

East Coast’s Anna Auld was third (17:07.23), followed by Alicia Davie (17:16.13), Maggie Graves (17:16.83), Mallory Schleicher (17:18.67), Jane Smith (17:25.50) and Carlie Rose (17:28.75).

Men’s 800 Free

Swim Florida’s Ryan Staunch won the 800 free in 8:27.48, finishing nearly four seconds ahead of the field.

Metro Aquatic Club’s Adrian Aguilar took second (8:31.60) and Race Aquatics’ Neal Wolfram was third (8:33.11).

Marshall Webster of Sarasota finished fourth (8:37.83), followed by Sarsen Whatmore (8:38.85), Liam Custer (8:39.94), Rafael Rodriguez (8:40.19) and Connor Shoemaker (8:41.37).

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

East Coast’s Megan Murphy, Paige Maceachern, Madison Cummings and Chade Nersicio ton the 200 medley relay in 1:59.87.

South Florida took second (2:00.36) and Azura took third (2:00.58).

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Colorado Stars won the 200 medley relay as Preston Harrison, Arnold Luk, Blake Wilton and Kent Olsen-Stavrakas finished in 1:45.98.

Azura finished second (1:47.00) and Spartan was third (1:47.46).

Women’s 200 Free Relay

East Coast’s Eriana Temperino, Madison Cummings, Megan Murphy and Chade Nersicio won the 200 free relay in 1:48.52.

Azura was second (1:50.21), followed by Spartan (1:50.45).

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Azura’s Sidrell Williams, Thiago Sickert, Mathew Mateos and Luciano Gonzalez won the 200 free relay in 1:35.84.

Spartan was second in 1:37.79 and Berkeley was third (1:39.66).

Mixed 200 Medley Relay

Azura’s Celina Marquez, Patricia Casillas, Thiago Sickert and Sidrell Williams won the 200 mixed medley relay in 1:53.55.

South Florida was second (1:54.51) and Azura was third (1:55.84).

Mixed 200 Free Relay

Azura’s Luciano Gonzalez, Sidrell Williams, Solana Capalbo and Celina Marquez won the mixed 200 free relay in 1:41.64.

Colorado Stars was second in 1:42.92, followed by Azura’s B team (1:45.07).