2019 Speedo Sectional Cary Day 2: Regan Smith Leads Record Night

regan-smith-

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

The 2019 Speedo Sectional in Cary, North Carolina, continued on Friday with a full slate of events.

The session consisted of the 200 free, 100 breast, 100 fly, 400 IM and 400 free relay.

Liam Bell broke the sectional record in the 100 breast to highlight the session. The very next event was a meet record by Regan Smith as she and Claire Curzan each bettered the meet record in the 100 fly.

Charlotte Hook also broke a meet record in the 400 IM.

Women’s 200 Free

Tac Titans swimmer Charlotte Hook won the 200 free to open the session, winning in 1:46.63. It was the first of several strong performances for her.

Teammate Brooke Zettel finished second in 1:47.73, followed by South Carolina’s Elysse Pardus (1:49.52).

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:45.73  3/6/2009  Amanda Weir, SA-GA
                 1:47.39  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Hook, Charlotte  15 Tac Titans-NC     1:48.91    1:46.63         20  
                 25.24        52.62 (27.38)
        1:20.33 (27.71)     1:46.63 (26.30)
  2 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC     1:49.35    1:47.73         17  
                 25.09        52.07 (26.98)
        1:19.86 (27.79)     1:47.73 (27.87)
  3 Pardus, Elysse   17 South Carolina S  1:51.13    1:49.52         16  
                 26.02        54.07 (28.05)
        1:21.79 (27.72)     1:49.52 (27.73)
  4 Mundy, Sarah E   17 South Carolina S  1:50.79    1:49.94         15  
                 25.74        53.66 (27.92)
        1:21.78 (28.12)     1:49.94 (28.16)
  5 Cera, Adrianna   17 Marlins of Ralei  1:51.01    1:50.21         14  
                 25.96        53.77 (27.81)
        1:22.04 (28.27)     1:50.21 (28.17)
  6 Aycock, Emily L  18 Atomic City Aqua  1:51.40    1:50.25         13  
                 25.93        53.39 (27.46)
        1:21.34 (27.95)     1:50.25 (28.91)
  7 Mason, Hayley E  16 Carolina Aquatic  1:51.14    1:50.59         12  
                 25.91        54.04 (28.13)
        1:22.53 (28.49)     1:50.59 (28.06)
  8 Soudakova, Yeka  16 Riptide-MN        1:50.49    1:51.10         11  
                 26.10        53.92 (27.82)
        1:22.49 (28.57)     1:51.10 (28.61)

Men’s 200 Free

Star Aquatics’ Noah Henderson used a quick start and held on to win the men’s 200 free. He won the race in 1:36.95.

Tanner Hering finished second in 1:37.80, followed by Athens Bulldogs teammates Charles Logan (1:39.59), Jackson Harvin (1:39.84) and Ryan Wylie (1:39.97).

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 1:32.46  3/14/2014 Ryan Lochte, MAC-GA
                 1:38.39  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Henderson, Noah  17 Star Aquatics-NC  1:39.55    1:36.95         20  
                 22.80        48.08 (25.28)
        1:12.79 (24.71)     1:36.95 (24.16)
  2 Hering, Tanner   17 Swim Gsa-NC       1:40.00    1:37.80         17  
                 23.38        48.33 (24.95)
        1:13.40 (25.07)     1:37.80 (24.40)
  3 Logan, Charles   17 Athens Bulldog S  1:40.71    1:39.59         16  
                 23.68        49.23 (25.55)
        1:14.67 (25.44)     1:39.59 (24.92)
  4 Harvin, Jackson  17 Athens Bulldog S  1:39.80    1:39.84         15  
                 23.52        48.58 (25.06)
        1:14.29 (25.71)     1:39.84 (25.55)
  5 Wylie, Ryan G    16 Athens Bulldog S  1:40.35    1:39.97         14  
                 23.78        49.03 (25.25)
        1:14.61 (25.58)     1:39.97 (25.36)
  6 Moore, Michael   16 Marlins of Ralei  1:41.78    1:40.75         13  
                 24.30        49.86 (25.56)
        1:15.46 (25.60)     1:40.75 (25.29)
  7 Haughey, Braede  15 Tac Titans-NC     1:41.39    1:41.08         12  
                 24.26        49.88 (25.62)
        1:16.09 (26.21)     1:41.08 (24.99)
  8 Young, Hunter M  17 Tac Titans-NC     1:40.51    1:41.59         11  
                 23.74        49.40 (25.66)
        1:15.61 (26.21)     1:41.59 (25.98)

Women’s 100 Breast

Marlins teammates Abigail Arens and Ashley McCauley went 1-2 in the 100 breast.

Areas finished in 59.98, while McCauley clocked a 1:00.54.

Coastal Aquatic’s Taylor Steele finished third (1:00.70), ahead of Maria Baric (1:01.72) and Brooke Zettel (1:02.51).

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 59.37  3/14/2014 Kathleen Baker, MAC-NC
               1:02.89  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Arens, Abigail   16 Marlins of Ralei    59.76      59.98         20  
                 28.46        59.98 (31.52)
  2 McCauley, Ashle  18 Marlins of Ralei  1:00.75    1:00.54         17  
                 28.86      1:00.54 (31.68)
  3 Steele, Taylor   18 Coastal Aquatic-  1:02.92    1:00.70         16  
                 28.36      1:00.70 (32.34)
  4 Baric, Maria F   17 Tac Titans-NC     1:01.25    1:01.62         15  
                 28.88      1:01.62 (32.74)
  5 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC     1:02.31    1:02.51         14  
                 29.68      1:02.51 (32.83)
  6 Joyce, Geneviev  16 Marlins of Ralei  1:03.66    1:03.62         13  
                 30.45      1:03.62 (33.17)
  7 Anderson, Sophi  16 Tac Titans-NC     1:03.99    1:03.67         12  
                 30.26      1:03.67 (33.41)
  8 Greene, Sara M   17 Upper Palmetto Y  1:04.33    1:04.75         11  
                 30.47      1:04.75 (34.28)

Men’s 100 Breast

Liam Bell broke the sectional meet record in the 100 breast, clocking a 52.21. It bettered the 53.47 set by Mark Gangloff in 2009.

Christopher Mikuta finished second in 54.92, followed by Samuel Hoover (55.05).

Event 8  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 53.47  3/6/2009  Mark Gangloff, MAC-NC
                 55.79  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Bell, Liam K     18 Us-Aquatics Club    52.75      52.21#        20  
                 24.45        52.21 (27.76)
  2 Mikuta, Christo  17 Swim Gsa-NC         55.48      54.92         17  
                 25.83        54.92 (29.09)
  3 Hoover, Samuel   15 North Carolina A    55.93      55.05         16  
                 26.09        55.05 (28.96)
  4 Zhu, Jack Y      18 Mississippi Mako    56.46      56.57         15  
                 26.30        56.57 (30.27)
  5 Edwards, Emerso  18 Palmetto Aquatic    57.60      57.34         14  
                 26.90        57.34 (30.44)
  6 Ringenbach, Bod  15 Marlins of Ralei    57.59      57.51         13  
                 27.29        57.51 (30.22)
  7 Diacumakos, Noa  17 Marlins of Ralei    57.38      57.79         12  
                 27.23        57.79 (30.56)
 -- Lucht, Samuel J  17 Marlins of Ralei    57.07         DQ        
      Double pull / kicks
                 26.93           DQ (30.09)

Women’s 100 Fly

Regan Smith of Riptide crushed the meet record in the 100 fly, clocking a 50.53. She and Tac Titans swimmer Claire Curzan (50.64) went 1-2 and were both under the previous record of 52.34, set by Olivia Carter in 2018.

Abigail Arens finished third in 53.21, followed by Elysse Pardus (54.32).

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 52.34  3/9/2018  Olivia Carter, EAC-NC
                 53.99  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Regan E   17 Riptide-MN          50.45      50.53#        20  
                 23.53        50.53 (27.00)
  2 Curzan, Claire   14 Tac Titans-NC       51.99      50.64#        17  
                 23.94        50.64 (26.70)
  3 Arens, Abigail   16 Marlins of Ralei    53.63      53.21         16  
                 25.08        53.21 (28.13)
  4 Pardus, Elysse   17 South Carolina S    54.26      54.32         15  
                 25.62        54.32 (28.70)
  5 Craig, Winter G  17 Riptide-MN          55.77      55.53         14  
                 26.40        55.53 (29.13)
  6 Baric, Maria F   17 Tac Titans-NC       55.46      55.73         13  
                 25.64        55.73 (30.09)
  7 Watts, Megan T   16 Tac Titans-NC       56.47      56.22         12  
                 26.89        56.22 (29.33)
  8 Isaacs, Catheri  15 South Carolina S    56.33      56.49         11  
                 26.67        56.49 (29.82)

Men’s 100 Fly

Noah Henderson made it 2-for-2 on the evening, coasting to victory in the 100 fly. He finished 46.52 to easily hold off North Carolina’s Samuel Hoover (48.92).

Tac Titans’ Alex Tomlinson took third in 49.20.

Event 10  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 45.44  3/14/2014 Ryan Lochte, MAC-NC
                 48.99  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Henderson, Noah  17 Star Aquatics-NC    48.32      46.52         20  
                 21.39        46.52 (25.13)
  2 Hoover, Samuel   15 North Carolina A    49.48      48.92         17  
                 23.06        48.92 (25.86)
  3 Tomlinson, Alex  17 Tac Titans-NC       49.10      49.20         16  
                 22.60        49.20 (26.60)
  4 Ssengonzi, Jess  16 Marlins of Ralei    49.79      49.61         15  
                 23.04        49.61 (26.57)
  5 Solomon, Arion   18 Southern Crescen    50.61      50.10         14  
                 23.09        50.10 (27.01)
  6 Tan, Jed C       16 Tac Titans-NC       50.31      50.70         13  
                 23.65        50.70 (27.05)
  7 Bartolomei, Gab  17 Southern Crescen    50.30      50.73         12  
                 23.52        50.73 (27.21)
 -- Watson, William  16 Star Aquatics-NC    49.97         DQ        
      False start
                 23.43           DQ (26.15)

Women’s 400 IM

Tac Titans’ Charlotte Hook broke the meet record in the 400 IM, winning in 4:07.42 to break the previous mark of 4:07.71 set by Natalie Adams in 2015.

Teammate Brooke Zettel, swimming in her third event of the night, finished seconding 4:16.18.

Kennedy Grotjohn was third in 4:18.76, followed by Ashley McCauley (4:19.51).

Event 11  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 4:07.71  3/6/2015  Natalie Adams, MAC-NC
                 4:15.19  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Hook, Charlotte  15 Tac Titans-NC     4:12.20    4:07.42#        20  
                 27.07        57.48 (30.41)
        1:29.49 (32.01)     2:01.34 (31.85)
        2:35.92 (34.58)     3:11.13 (35.21)
        3:39.86 (28.73)     4:07.42 (27.56)
  2 Zettel, Brooke   15 Tac Titans-NC     4:18.70    4:16.48         17  
                 27.47        58.97 (31.50)
        1:32.20 (33.23)     2:04.98 (32.78)
        2:40.89 (35.91)     3:16.96 (36.07)
        3:47.69 (30.73)     4:16.48 (28.79)
  3 Grotjohn, Kenne  16 Tac Titans-NC     4:21.60    4:18.76         16  
                 27.06        58.40 (31.34)
        1:32.10 (33.70)     2:04.63 (32.53)
        2:41.20 (36.57)     3:18.12 (36.92)
        3:48.83 (30.71)     4:18.76 (29.93)
  4 McCauley, Ashle  18 Marlins of Ralei  4:14.45    4:19.51         15  
                 26.99        58.45 (31.46)
        1:33.12 (34.67)     2:07.24 (34.12)
        2:42.85 (35.61)     3:18.88 (36.03)
        3:49.82 (30.94)     4:19.51 (29.69)
  5 Anderson, Sophi  16 Tac Titans-NC     4:23.68    4:21.94         14  
                 28.14      1:00.70 (32.56)
        1:35.16 (34.46)     2:08.66 (33.50)
        2:44.83 (36.17)     3:21.80 (36.97)
        3:52.58 (30.78)     4:21.94 (29.36)
  6 Hutchins, Megan  13 Riptide-MN        4:23.97    4:26.57         13  
                 28.38      1:00.77 (32.39)
        1:34.59 (33.82)     2:07.44 (32.85)
        2:46.86 (39.42)     3:26.45 (39.59)
        3:57.58 (31.13)     4:26.57 (28.99)
  7 Dry, Elena I     14 Tac Titans-NC     4:23.78    4:26.84         12  
                 27.64        59.71 (32.07)
        1:33.97 (34.26)     2:07.61 (33.64)
        2:45.05 (37.44)     3:23.68 (38.63)
        3:56.11 (32.43)     4:26.84 (30.73)
  8 Morgan, Sydney   16 Tac Titans-NC     4:23.78    4:26.91         11  
                 27.85        59.48 (31.63)
        1:33.40 (33.92)     2:07.26 (33.86)
        2:46.00 (38.74)     3:24.50 (38.50)
        3:56.54 (32.04)     4:26.91 (30.37)

Men’s 400 IM

Michael Moore of the Marlins cruised to victory in the 400 IM, finishing in 3:51.58.

Tanner Hering finished second in 3:53.41 and Pete Bretzmann was third (3:56.60).

Event 12  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    Sectional: # 3:46.82  3/14/2009 Matt Houser, GSC-NC
                 3:52.69  JNAT Junior National
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                        === A - Championship ===                         
 
  1 Moore, Michael   16 Marlins of Ralei  3:54.43    3:51.58         20  
                 25.52        53.43 (27.91)
        1:22.57 (29.14)     1:50.60 (28.03)
        2:24.34 (33.74)     2:58.12 (33.78)
        3:25.24 (27.12)     3:51.58 (26.34)
  2 Hering, Tanner   17 Swim Gsa-NC       3:55.24    3:53.41         17  
                 26.59        56.03 (29.44)
        1:25.87 (29.84)     1:55.27 (29.40)
        2:28.26 (32.99)     3:01.56 (33.30)
        3:27.68 (26.12)     3:53.41 (25.73)
  3 Bretzmann, Pete  16 North Carolina A  3:57.36    3:56.60         16  
                 25.76        54.87 (29.11)
        1:26.42 (31.55)     1:57.79 (31.37)
        2:29.70 (31.91)     3:02.85 (33.15)
        3:30.44 (27.59)     3:56.60 (26.16)
  4 Keaney, Reilly   16 Swim Gsa-NC       4:00.47    3:58.75         15  
                 25.43        54.41 (28.98)
        1:25.81 (31.40)     1:57.21 (31.40)
        2:29.88 (32.67)     3:03.39 (33.51)
        3:31.85 (28.46)     3:58.75 (26.90)
  5 Dyke, Thor L     15 Tac Titans-NC     4:01.73    3:58.80         14  
                 24.87        53.64 (28.77)
        1:24.15 (30.51)     1:54.96 (30.81)
        2:28.97 (34.01)     3:03.84 (34.87)
        3:31.44 (27.60)     3:58.80 (27.36)
  6 Lloyd, Kenneth   17 North Carolina A  3:57.23    3:59.12         13  
                 26.41        57.94 (31.53)
        1:27.07 (29.13)     1:56.84 (29.77)
        2:32.09 (35.25)     3:06.95 (34.86)
        3:33.41 (26.46)     3:59.12 (25.71)
  7 Haughey, Braede  15 Tac Titans-NC     3:57.02    3:59.15         12  
                 25.85        55.33 (29.48)
        1:25.70 (30.37)     1:55.57 (29.87)
        2:30.74 (35.17)     3:06.37 (35.63)
        3:33.23 (26.86)     3:59.15 (25.92)
  8 Ringenbach, Bod  15 Marlins of Ralei  4:00.84    4:05.67         11  
                 26.51        56.40 (29.89)
        1:27.87 (31.47)     1:59.42 (31.55)
        2:33.12 (33.70)     3:07.95 (34.83)
        3:37.17 (29.22)     4:05.67 (28.50)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Tac Titans surged to victory in the 400 free relay to end the women’s session. Claire Curzan, Maria Baric, Brooke Zettel and Charlotte Hook won in 3:19.67.

Riptide’s Regan Smith, Claudia Dougan, Katherine Randall and Yekaterina Soudakova finished second in 3:22.43. Smith’s split was 48.07.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    Sectional: # 3:18.55  3/14/2014 SwimMAC Carolina, MAC-NC
                          K Baker, R Postoll, H Merritt, L Rhodes
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tac Titans-NC  'A'            3:21.66    3:19.67         40  
     1) Curzan, Claire M 14           2) Baric, Maria F 17            
     3) Zettel, Brooke E 15           4) Hook, Charlotte H 15         
                 22.96        48.77 (48.77)
        1:03.97 (15.20)     1:39.42 (50.65)
        2:04.22 (24.80)     2:30.52 (51.10)
        2:53.86 (23.34)     3:19.67 (49.15)
  2 Riptide-MN  'A'               3:23.30    3:22.43         34  
     1) Smith, Regan E 17             2) Dougan, Claudia R 17         
     3) Randall, Katherine E 15       4) Soudakova, Yekaterina D 16   
                 23.13        48.07 (48.07)
        1:12.27 (24.20)     1:38.58 (50.51)
        2:03.57 (24.99)     2:30.68 (52.10)
        2:55.32 (24.64)     3:22.43 (51.75)
  3 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:25.47    3:27.21         32  
     1) Arens, Abigail L 16           2) Cera, Adrianna E 17          
     3) Duracinsky, Madison R 17      4) Crouse, Caroline H 17        
                 23.92        50.25 (50.25)
        1:15.11 (24.86)     1:42.85 (52.60)
        2:07.66 (24.81)     2:34.43 (51.58)
        2:59.71 (25.28)     3:27.21 (52.78)
  4 South Carolina S-SC  'A'      3:28.58    3:27.25         30  
     1) Pardus, Elysse A 17           2) Isaacs, Catherine G 15       
     3) Hassell, Abbie G 16           4) Mundy, Sarah E 17            
                 24.75        51.82 (51.82)
        1:17.18 (25.36)     1:45.13 (53.31)
        2:09.53 (24.40)     2:36.81 (51.68)
        3:00.60 (23.79)     3:27.25 (50.44)
  5 Tac Titans-NC  'B'            3:29.21    3:27.49         28  
     1) Carson, Katherine N 16        2) Morgan, Brooke C 17          
     3) Pilecki, Sarah M 17           4) Muma, Samantha L 17          
                 24.96        52.71 (52.71)
        1:17.00 (24.29)     1:43.57 (50.86)
        2:08.60 (25.03)     2:35.73 (52.16)
        3:00.40 (24.67)     3:27.49 (51.76)
  6 Carolina Aquatic-SC  'A'      3:32.28    3:31.83         26  
     1) Mason, Hayley E 16            2) Frye, Anna E 16              
     3) Vidrine, Peyton L 15          4) Strynar, Megan A 18          
                 25.52        52.25 (52.25)
        1:17.35 (25.10)     1:45.89 (53.64)
        2:11.21 (25.32)     2:39.19 (53.30)
        3:04.12 (24.93)     3:31.83 (52.64)
  7 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'B'      3:31.36    3:32.60         24  
     1) Gasper, Ashton K 18           2) McCauley, Ashley E 18        
     3) Boulware, Sophie B 16         4) Hauser, Mary G 16            
                 25.94        53.51 (53.51)
        1:19.36 (25.85)     1:47.45 (53.94)
        2:12.30 (24.85)     2:39.88 (52.43)
        3:04.79 (24.91)     3:32.60 (52.72)
  8 Riptide-MN  'B'               3:33.00    3:32.99         22  
     1) Hutchins, Megan J 13          2) Craig, Winter G 17           
     3) Lewis, Lauren M 17            4) Bonneville, Elizabeth G 16   
                 26.30        54.19 (54.19)
        1:19.19 (25.00)     1:46.92 (52.73)
        2:12.25 (25.33)     2:40.09 (53.17)
        3:05.30 (25.21)     3:32.99 (52.90)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Tac Titans closed the meet with a close win in the 400 free relay.

Hunter Young, Alexander Tomlinson, David Greely and Braeden Haughey won in 3:04.12.

North Carolina’s Kevon Lockhart, T’Lez Foulkes, Duncan Charbaneau and Samuel Hoover finished second in 3:04.34.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    Sectional: # 2:56.15  3/15/2013 SwimMAC Carolina, MAC-NC
                          M Josa, J Manchester, M Chadwick, K Darmody
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Tac Titans-NC  'A'            3:09.17    3:04.12         40  
     1) Young, Hunter M 17            2) Tomlinson, Alexander L 17    
     3) Greeley, David A 15           4) Haughey, Braeden M 15        
                 22.42        46.16 (46.16)
        1:07.64 (21.48)     1:31.96 (45.80)
        1:53.61 (21.65)     2:18.40 (46.44)
        2:40.19 (21.79)     3:04.12 (45.72)
  2 North Carolina A-NC  'A'      3:06.13    3:04.34         34  
     1) Lockhart, Kevon D 17          2) Foulkes, T'Lez E 17          
     3) Charboneau, Duncan T 18       4) Hoover, Samuel E 15          
                 22.27        46.73 (46.73)
        1:08.83 (22.10)     1:33.35 (46.62)
        1:55.66 (22.31)     2:20.39 (47.04)
        2:41.41 (21.02)     3:04.34 (43.95)
  3 Tac Titans-NC  'B'            3:11.52    3:07.18         32  
     1) Cotter, Michael M 15          2) Benton, Jack N 16            
     3) Stroud, Mitchell T 16         4) Thomas, Cameron C 16         
                 22.71        47.03 (47.03)
        1:09.45 (22.42)     1:33.98 (46.95)
        1:55.92 (21.94)     2:20.58 (46.60)
        2:42.77 (22.19)     3:07.18 (46.60)
  4 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:06.88    3:07.66         30  
     1) Diacumakos, Noah R 17         2) Moore, Michael R 16          
     3) Ssengonzi, Jesse S 16         4) Kring, Jaden S 18            
                 22.77        47.51 (47.51)
        1:09.72 (22.21)     1:33.61 (46.10)
        1:55.62 (22.01)     2:20.31 (46.70)
        2:42.67 (22.36)     3:07.66 (47.35)
  5 Raleigh Swimming-NC  'A'      3:07.99    3:07.87         28  
     1) Ockert, Jacob A 16            2) Starbuck, Jason P 16         
     3) Wombacher, Rio 17             4) Ivy, Michael J 17            
                 22.78        47.15 (47.15)
        1:09.81 (22.66)     1:34.76 (47.61)
        1:57.63 (22.87)     2:22.66 (47.90)
        2:44.07 (21.41)     3:07.87 (45.21)
  6 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'B'      3:12.81    3:09.58         26  
     1) Silver, Ryan J 16             2) Langston, Mitchell B 18      
     3) Lucht, Samuel J 17            4) Speerschneider, Zachary D 18 
                 23.41        48.32 (48.32)
        1:10.36 (22.04)     1:34.87 (46.55)
        1:57.59 (22.72)     2:22.84 (47.97)
        2:44.87 (22.03)     3:09.58 (46.74)
  7 Athens Bulldog S-GA  'A'      3:11.39    3:09.77         24  
     1) Logan, Charles R 17           2) Harvin, Jackson B 17         
     3) Jones, Gavin S 15             4) Wylie, Ryan G 16             
                 22.92        46.93 (46.93)
        1:09.76 (22.83)     1:34.90 (47.97)
        1:57.52 (22.62)     2:23.14 (48.24)
        2:45.32 (22.18)     3:09.77 (46.63)
  8 Mississippi Mako-MS  'A'      3:12.09    3:10.47         22  
     1) Zhu, Jack Y 18                2) Thomas, Michael K 17         
     3) Morrow, Timothy 18            4) McGee, John M 17             
                 23.10        48.34 (48.34)
        1:10.67 (22.33)     1:35.28 (46.94)
        1:58.36 (23.08)     2:23.65 (48.37)
        2:45.99 (22.34)     3:10.47 (46.82)

1 comment

  1. avatar
    SwimFly

    Would really like to know why it was necessary for her to travel out of her region, pay the fees for joining another region, so that she could swim in NC sectionals.?