2019 SEC Swimming and Diving Championships: Erika Brown Downs 50 Free NCAA Record

erika-brown-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Night two of the 2019 SEC Swimming and Diving Championships saw records continue to fall in the men’s and women’s 50 free. Erika Brown of Tennessee lowered the NCAA, SEC meet, and pool records on the women’s side, while Alabama’s Robert Howard lowered the pool record in the men’s event.

South Carolina’s Fynn Minuth successfully defended his 500 free title, while Tennessee’s Meghan Small added her name to the SEC meet record book in the 200 IM.

Men’s Team Scores After Night Two:

  1. Missouri (378)
  2. University of Florida (353.5)
  3. Texas A&M University (344)
  4. University of Alabama (331.5)
  5. University of Tennesessee (312)
  6. University of Kentucky (270)
  7. The University of Georgia (267)
  8. Auburn University (252)
  9. University of South Carolina (234)
  10. Louisiana State University (170)

Women’s Team Scores After Night Two:

  1. Texas A&M University (441.5)
  2. University of Tennessee (393.5)
  3. University of Florida (388.5)
  4. The University of Georgia (334.5)
  5. Auburn University (329)
  6. University of Arkansas (294)
  7. Missouri (281.5)
  8. University of Kentucky (280)
  9. Louisiana State University (238.5)
  10. University of South Carolina (208)
  11. University of Alabama (181)
  12. Vanderbilt University (90)

Women’s 500 Free

Georgia sophomore Courtney Harnish flirted with a new SEC meet record (4:33.10) in finals of the women’s 500 free, claiming victory with a time of 4:35.52. She scraped close to five seconds off her preliminary time of 4:40.23 to sneak past top seeds Leah Braswell and Geena Freriks.

Braswell, a freshman at the University of Florida, posted a second place finish of 4:36.81, while Freriks, a Kentucky senior, finished third overall with a 4:37.04.

Texas A&M’s Haley Yelle and Claire Rasmus picked up fourth and fifth overall with times of 4:37.92 and 4:39.11.

Florida’s Taylor Ault (4:39.93), Tennessee’s Amanda Nunan (4:42.29), and Arkansas’ Peyton Palsha (4:44.45) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 4:33.10  2/17/2016 Brittany MacLean, Georgia
         Pool: P 4:30.85  12/4/2015 Leah Smith, Virginia
      US Open: O 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
         NCAA: N 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     American: M 4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
                 4:36.30  A
                 4:47.20  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Harnish, Courtn  SO Georgia-GA        4:40.23    4:35.52 A      
    r:+0.79  25.70        53.37 (27.67)
        1:21.22 (27.85)     1:49.35 (28.13)
        2:17.46 (28.11)     2:45.53 (28.07)
        3:13.23 (27.70)     3:41.08 (27.85)
        4:08.47 (27.39)     4:35.52 (27.05)
  2 Braswell, Leah   FR Florida-FL        4:38.13    4:36.81 B      
    r:+0.88  26.02        53.91 (27.89)
        1:22.10 (28.19)     1:50.07 (27.97)
        2:18.31 (28.24)     2:46.49 (28.18)
        3:14.68 (28.19)     3:42.31 (27.63)
        4:10.06 (27.75)     4:36.81 (26.75)
  3 Freriks, Geena   SR Kentucky-KY       4:39.30    4:37.04 B      
    r:+0.74  25.63        53.29 (27.66)
        1:21.10 (27.81)     1:48.97 (27.87)
        2:17.01 (28.04)     2:45.01 (28.00)
        3:13.13 (28.12)     3:41.30 (28.17)
        4:09.64 (28.34)     4:37.04 (27.40)
  4 Yelle, Haley     SO Texas A&M-GU      4:40.57    4:37.92 B      
    r:+0.77  26.23        54.10 (27.87)
        1:22.23 (28.13)     1:50.48 (28.25)
        2:18.76 (28.28)     2:46.87 (28.11)
        3:14.68 (27.81)     3:42.64 (27.96)
        4:10.45 (27.81)     4:37.92 (27.47)
  5 Rasmus, Claire   SR Texas A&M-GU      4:39.60    4:39.11 B      
    r:+0.72  25.51        53.65 (28.14)
        1:21.99 (28.34)     1:50.45 (28.46)
        2:19.00 (28.55)     2:47.17 (28.17)
        3:15.09 (27.92)     3:43.35 (28.26)
        4:11.61 (28.26)     4:39.11 (27.50)
  6 Ault, Taylor     SO Florida-FL        4:40.84    4:39.93 B      
    r:+0.74  25.93        54.10 (28.17)
        1:22.32 (28.22)     1:50.69 (28.37)
        2:18.94 (28.25)     2:47.07 (28.13)
        3:15.62 (28.55)     3:44.01 (28.39)
        4:12.43 (28.42)     4:39.93 (27.50)
  7 Nunan, Amanda    SO Tennessee-SE      4:41.29    4:42.29 B      
    r:+0.91  26.59        54.73 (28.14)
        1:23.11 (28.38)     1:51.69 (28.58)
        2:20.28 (28.59)     2:48.67 (28.39)
        3:17.14 (28.47)     3:45.75 (28.61)
        4:14.35 (28.60)     4:42.29 (27.94)
  8 Palsha, Peyton   SO Arkansas-AR       4:40.54    4:44.45 B      
    r:+0.75  25.73        53.48 (27.75)
        1:21.80 (28.32)     1:50.56 (28.76)
        2:19.29 (28.73)     2:48.20 (28.91)
        3:17.46 (29.26)     3:46.88 (29.42)
        4:16.08 (29.20)     4:44.45 (28.37)

Men’s 500 Free

Fynn Minuth of South Carolina claimed his third straight SEC title in the men’s 500 free with a top showing of 4:11.98. His time was 3.29 seconds faster than his prelims swim (4:15.27) and 1.47 seconds off his SEC meet record of 4:10.51.

Trey Freeman, a freshman at the University of Florida, sprung from his fourth place seed time of 4.16.25 up to second with a time of 4:12.80, followed closely by Florida junior Khader Baglah’s 4:12.96.

Georgia’s Walker Higgins slipped from his first place seed to a fourth place finish overall; he touched the wall with a final time of 4:13.28, adding just slightly to his prelims time of 4:12.36.

A trio of sophomores scooped up fifth through seventh place, led by Texas A&M’s Mark Theall (4:17.34). He was joined by South Carolina’s Rafael Davila (4:17.37) and Auburn’s Josh Dannhauser (4:17.54).

Georgia’s Kevin Miller rounded out the top eight finishers with a time of 4:17.72.

 Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 4:10.51  2/15/2018 Fynn Minnuth, S. Carolina
         Pool: P 4:10.73  2/19/2014 Dan Wallace, Florida
      US Open: O 4:07.25  11/30/2017Zane Grothe, Unattached
         NCAA: N 4:08.42  3/23/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
     American: M 4:07.25  11/30/2017Zane Grothe, Unattached
                 4:12.22  A
                 4:23.34  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Minuth, Fynn     SR South Carolina-S  4:15.27    4:11.98 A      
    r:+0.72  22.51        47.22 (24.71)
        1:12.24 (25.02)     1:37.49 (25.25)
        2:02.86 (25.37)     2:28.23 (25.37)
        2:53.65 (25.42)     3:19.40 (25.75)
        3:45.61 (26.21)     4:11.98 (26.37)
  2 Freeman, Trey    FR Florida-FL        4:16.25    4:12.80 B      
    r:+0.74  23.07        47.98 (24.91)
        1:13.20 (25.22)     1:38.70 (25.50)
        2:04.25 (25.55)     2:30.08 (25.83)
        2:56.17 (26.09)     3:22.11 (25.94)
        3:47.98 (25.87)     4:12.80 (24.82)
  3 Baqlah, Khader   JR Florida-FL        4:17.07    4:12.96 B      
    r:+0.79  23.15        48.01 (24.86)
        1:13.03 (25.02)     1:38.12 (25.09)
        2:03.67 (25.55)     2:29.22 (25.55)
        2:54.94 (25.72)     3:20.91 (25.97)
        3:47.42 (26.51)     4:12.96 (25.54)
  4 Higgins, Walker  JR Georgia-GA        4:12.36    4:13.28 B      
    r:+0.66  22.69        47.44 (24.75)
        1:12.54 (25.10)     1:38.06 (25.52)
        2:03.82 (25.76)     2:29.33 (25.51)
        2:55.01 (25.68)     3:21.19 (26.18)
        3:47.57 (26.38)     4:13.28 (25.71)
  5 Theall, Mark     SO Texas A&M-GU      4:16.79    4:17.34 B      
    r:+0.68  22.79        47.39 (24.60)
        1:12.62 (25.23)     1:38.28 (25.66)
        2:04.43 (26.15)     2:31.00 (26.57)
        2:58.01 (27.01)     3:25.25 (27.24)
        3:52.00 (26.75)     4:17.34 (25.34)
  6 Davila, Rafael   SO South Carolina-S  4:16.04    4:17.37 B      
    r:+0.76  23.04        48.16 (25.12)
        1:13.72 (25.56)     1:39.48 (25.76)
        2:05.46 (25.98)     2:31.59 (26.13)
        2:57.94 (26.35)     3:24.66 (26.72)
        3:51.61 (26.95)     4:17.37 (25.76)
  7 Dannhauser, Jos  SO Auburn-SE         4:17.16    4:17.54 B      
    r:+0.75  23.53        48.90 (25.37)
        1:14.47 (25.57)     1:40.30 (25.83)
        2:06.29 (25.99)     2:32.44 (26.15)
        2:58.76 (26.32)     3:25.43 (26.67)
        3:51.76 (26.33)     4:17.54 (25.78)
  8 Miller, Kevin    JR Georgia-GA        4:17.12    4:17.72 B      
    r:+0.71  23.98        49.68 (25.70)
        1:15.51 (25.83)     1:41.62 (26.11)
        2:07.70 (26.08)     2:33.99 (26.29)
        3:00.06 (26.07)     3:26.19 (26.13)
        3:52.22 (26.03)     4:17.72 (25.50)

Women’s 200 IM

After tying for the first place seed in prelims, Tennessee’s Meghan Small and Texas A&M’s Sydney Pickrem delivered a strong battle for first with the two finishing a shy .04 seconds apart. Both athletes touched beneath Pickrem’s existing SEC meet record of 1:52.69, but it was Small who claimed the SEC title with a winning time of 1:51.62.

Despite a faster second half of the 200 IM, Pickrem finished second overall with a 1:51.66.

South Carolina’s Emma Barksdale grabbed the bronze medal with a time of 1:53.27, improving upon her prelims time of 1:53.73, while Florida’s Vanessa Pearl posted a 1:53.98 for her first SEC Championship.

Bailey Nero of Auburn added a fifth place finish of 1:55.13, just ahead of Texas A&M’s McKenna DeBever and her time of 1:55.74.

Tess Cieplucha of Tennessee and Monika Gonzalez-Hermosillo concluded the top eight with times of 1:56.04 and 1:56.34 respectively.

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 1:52.69  2/15/2018 Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M
         Pool: P 1:52.87  2/19/2014 Melanie Margalis, Georgia
      US Open: O 1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton, Stanford
         NCAA: N 1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton, Stanford
     American: M 1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton, Stanford
                 1:54.31  A
                 1:59.94  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Small, Meghan    JR Tennessee-SE      1:53.01    1:51.62SA      
    r:+0.75  24.80        52.53 (27.73)
        1:25.12 (32.59)     1:51.62 (26.50)
  2 Pickrem, Sydney  SR Texas A&M-GU      1:53.01    1:51.66SA      
    r:+0.72  25.14        53.14 (28.00)
        1:25.14 (32.00)     1:51.66 (26.52)
  3 Barksdale, Emma  SR South Carolina-S  1:53.73    1:53.27 A      
    r:+0.72  25.20        54.35 (29.15)
        1:26.13 (31.78)     1:53.27 (27.14)
  4 Pearl, Vanessa   FR Florida-FL        1:55.18    1:53.98 A      
    r:+0.74  25.45        54.60 (29.15)
        1:26.78 (32.18)     1:53.98 (27.20)
  5 Nero, Bailey     SR Auburn-SE         1:55.54    1:55.13 B      
    r:+0.75  25.08        53.86 (28.78)
        1:27.68 (33.82)     1:55.13 (27.45)
  6 DeBever, McKenn  SR Texas A&M-GU      1:55.76    1:55.74 B      
    r:+0.71  24.76        53.87 (29.11)
        1:27.89 (34.02)     1:55.74 (27.85)
  7 Cieplucha, Tess  JR Tennessee-SE      1:55.74    1:56.04 B      
    r:+0.77  25.32        54.62 (29.30)
        1:28.59 (33.97)     1:56.04 (27.45)
  8 Gonzalez-Hermos  SR Texas A&M-GU      1:55.82    1:56.34 B      
    r:+0.77  25.61        54.95 (29.34)
        1:28.58 (33.63)     1:56.34 (27.76)

Men’s 200 IM

Kieran Smith of Florida maintained his spot atop the leaderboard for the 200 IM and collected his first individual SEC title; he stopped the clock at a time of 1:43.13, adding slightly to his preliminary swim of 1:42.94.

Nick Alexander, a junior at Missouri, picked up the silver medal with a time of 1:43.15, jumping up one spot from his preliminary seed.

Georgia’s Javier Acevedo turned in a 1:43.29 to finish third overall, while Texas A&M freshman Shaine Casas posted a 1:43.35 for fourth overall.

Danny Kovac, a freshman at Missouri, delivered a 1:43.75 for fifth place, followed by Kentucky’s Glen Brown (1:44.35).

Missouri senior, Alex Walton, and Florida junior, Grant Sanders, were seventh and eighth respectively with times of 1:44.36 and 1:45.06.

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         Pool: P 1:41.26  12/2/2016 Chase Kalisz, Georgia
      US Open: O 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: N 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     American: M 1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
                 1:41.34  A
                 1:46.77  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Smith, Kieran    FR Florida-FL        1:42.94    1:43.13 B      
    r:+0.68  22.10        47.73 (25.63)
        1:18.42 (30.69)     1:43.13 (24.71)
  2 Alexander, Nick  JR Missouri-MV       1:43.81    1:43.15 B      
    r:+0.67  22.70        48.04 (25.34)
        1:18.02 (29.98)     1:43.15 (25.13)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  JR Georgia-GA        1:44.04    1:43.29 B      
    r:+0.66  22.31        48.28 (25.97)
        1:19.02 (30.74)     1:43.29 (24.27)
  4 Casas, Shaine    FR Texas A&M-GU      1:43.21    1:43.35 B      
    r:+0.68  22.02        48.22 (26.20)
        1:18.29 (30.07)     1:43.35 (25.06)
  5 Kovac, Danny     FR Missouri-MV       1:44.01    1:43.75 B      
    r:+0.69  22.23        48.97 (26.74)
        1:19.01 (30.04)     1:43.75 (24.74)
  6 Brown, Glen      JR Kentucky-KY       1:44.84    1:44.35 B      
    r:+0.69  22.86        49.14 (26.28)
        1:19.32 (30.18)     1:44.35 (25.03)
  7 Walton, Alex     SR Missouri-MV       1:43.83    1:44.36 B      
    r:+0.60  22.93        49.17 (26.24)
        1:18.96 (29.79)     1:44.36 (25.40)
  8 Sanders, Grant   JR Florida-FL        1:44.23    1:45.06 B      
    r:+0.74  22.14        48.18 (26.04)
        1:18.52 (30.34)     1:45.06 (26.54)

Women’s 50 Free

Tennessee’s Erika Brown dominated the women’s 50 free, sprinting to multiple new records with a time of 21.15. Brown’s time takes down her own SEC meet and pool records of 21.33, posted during the morning session of day two, as well as, the NCAA record of 21.17 posted by Stanford’s Simone Manuel in 2017.

Additionally, Brown’s time sits a shy .05 seconds off Abbey Weitzeil’s American & U.S. Open records of 21.12, posted in March 2016. This marks Brown’s second straight time winning the SEC title in the 50 free.

Juniors Anna Hopkin (Arkansas) and Claire Fisch (Auburn) rounded out the podium with ‘A’ cut times of 21.58 and 21.65, respectively.

Brown’s teammate at Tennessee, Madeline Banic, added a fourth place finish of 21.89, while Missouri senior, Ann Ochitwa, posted a fifth place finish of 21.94.

Auburn’s Julie Meynen (22.05), Missouri’s Haley Hynes (22.26), and Missouri’s Sarah Thompson (22.28) concluded the top eight finishers.

 Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 21.33  2/20/2019 Erika Brown, Tennessee
         Pool: P 21.33  2/20/2019 Erika Brown, Tennessee
      US Open: O 21.12  3/5/2016  Abbey Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
         NCAA: N 21.17  3/16/2017 Simone Manuel, Stanford
     American: M 21.12  3/5/2016  Abbey Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
                 21.74  A
                 22.76  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Brown, Erika     JR Tennessee-SE        21.33      21.15NA      
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Hopkin, Anna     JR Arkansas-AR         21.70      21.58 A      
         r:+0.70                       
  3 Fisch, Claire    JR Auburn-SE           21.78      21.65 A      
         r:+0.73                       
  4 Banic, Madeline  SR Tennessee-SE        21.90      21.89 B      
         r:+0.67                       
  5 Ochitwa, Ann     SR Missouri-MV         21.90      21.94 B      
         r:+0.71                       
  6 Meynen, Julie    JR Auburn-SE           22.33      22.05 B      
         r:+0.65                       
  7 Hynes, Haley     JR Missouri-MV         22.26      22.26 B      
         r:+0.68                       
  8 Thompson, Sarah  SO Missouri-MV         22.24      22.28 B      
         r:+0.72

Men’s 50 Free

It was senior night in the men’s 50 free as Alabama’s Robert Howard led two other seniors to the top of the podium. Just a few hours after lowering the pool record to a swift 18.80, Howard dug deep and produced an 18.74 to lower the pool record every further.

Tennessee senior, Kyle Decoursey, joined Howard beneath the 19-second mark with a second-place finish of 18.95, while Missouri’s Mikel Schreuders posted a 19.24 for third.

Auburn’s Santiago Grassi delivered a close fourth-place finish, stopping the clock at a 19.26, just ahead of Texas A&M’s Mike Thibert (19.31).

Alabama’s Sam DiSette (19.38), Missouri’s Luke Mankus (19.41), and Texas A&M’s Adam Koster (19.60) rounded out the top eight in the men’s 50 free.

 Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 18.23  2/17/2016 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         Pool: P 18.80  2/20/2019 Robert Howard, Alabama
      US Open: O 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: N 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     American: M 17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
                 19.00  A
                 19.96  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Howard, Robert   SR Alabama-SE          18.80      18.74PA      
         r:+0.72                       
  2 Decoursey, Kyle  SR Tennessee-SE        19.25      18.95 A      
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Schreuders, Mik  SR Missouri-MV         19.31      19.24 B      
         r:+0.69                       
  4 Grassi, Santiag  JR Auburn-SE           19.23      19.26 B      
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Thibert, Mike    JR Texas A&M-GU        19.46      19.31 B      
         r:+0.68                       
  6 DiSette, Sam     SO Alabama-SE          19.43      19.38 B      
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Mankus, Luke     SR Missouri-MV         19.40      19.41 B      
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Koster, Adam     JR Texas A&M-GU        19.49      19.60 B      
         r:+0.65

Women’s 1 Meter Diving

Arkansas’ Brooke Schultz collected the gold medal in the women’s 1-meter diving event, posting a score of 359.35.

Louisana State’s Lizzie Cui and Aimee Wilson posted second and third place finishes with scores of 349.35 and 316.85.

Texas A&M’s Charlyle Campbell turned in a 313.60, followed by Auburn’s Alison Maillard’s 311.65.

Kentucky’s Kyndal Knight (305.20), Kentucky’s Kailey Francetic (282.95), and Texas A&M’s Alais Kalonji (249.10) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 13  Women 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 364.30  2/15/2017 Lauren Reedy, Missouri
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Schultz, Brooke  SO Arkansas-AR        325.75     359.35        
  2 Cui, Lizzie      SR Louisiana State-   313.00     349.35        
  3 Wilson, Aimee    FR Louisiana State-   304.70     316.85        
  4 Campbell, Charl  SO Texas A&M-GU       289.05     313.60        
  5 Maillard, Aliso  JR Auburn-SE          334.20     311.65        
  6 Knight, Kyndal   FR Kentucky-KY        310.00     305.20        
  7 Francetic, Kail  SR Kentucky-KY        283.80     282.95        
  8 Kalonji, Alais   SR Texas A&M-GU       277.75     249.10

Women’s 200 Free Relay

The Tennessee women collected their second relay victory of the SEC Championships in the women’s 200 free relay. The relay team of Madeline Banic (22.13), Stanzi Moseley (21.82), Bailey Grinter (21.76), and Erika Brown (20.80) posted a combined time of 1:26.51 for the gold.

Auburn added a silver medal to their name with a finish of 1:27.05, while Missouri posted a 1:28.09 for third.

Arkansas (1:28.83), Texas A&M (1:28.99), Florida (1:29.29), Georgia (1:29.42), and Alabama (1:29.66) rounded out the top eight.

Event 14  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 1:26.89  2/20/2013 Georgia
                          M. Locus, C. VanLandeghem, A. Schmitt, M. Romano
         Pool: P 1:26.31  12/2/2016 California
                          Weitzeil, Bilquist, Hull, Osman
      US Open: O 1:25.43  3/15/2018 Stanford
                          J. Hu, S. Manuel, L. Pitzer, A. Howe
         NCAA: N 1:25.43  3/15/2018 Stanford
                          J. Hu, S. Manuel, L. Pitzer, A. Howe
     American: M 1:25.43  3/15/2018 Stanford
                          J. Hu, S. Manuel, L. Pitzer, A. Howe
                 1:28.61  A
                 1:29.36  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Tennessee-SE  'A'             1:27.84    1:26.51SA      
     1) Banic, Madeline SR            2) r:0.25 Moseley, Stanzi JR    
     3) r:0.21 Grinter, Bailey SO     4) r:0.31 Brown, Erika JR       
    r:+0.69  22.13        43.95 (21.82)
        1:05.71 (21.76)     1:26.51 (20.80)
  2 Auburn-SE  'A'                1:28.79    1:27.05 A      
     1) Tetzloff, Alyssa SR           2) r:0.27 Fisch, Claire JR      
     3) r:0.29 Meynen, Julie JR       4) r:0.20 Clevenger, Robyn JR   
    r:+0.69  22.02        43.17 (21.15)
        1:04.86 (21.69)     1:27.05 (22.19)
  3 Missouri-MV  'A'              1:28.38    1:28.09 A      
     1) Ochitwa, Ann SR               2) r:0.21 Thompson, Sarah SO    
     3) r:0.27 Hynes, Haley JR        4) r:0.38 Keil, Megan FR        
    r:+0.74  22.07        43.81 (21.74)
        1:05.82 (22.01)     1:28.09 (22.27)
  4 Arkansas-AR  'A'              1:29.21    1:28.83 B      
     1) Melton, Kobie FR              2) r:0.34 Hopkin, Anna JR       
     3) r:0.27 Moore, Molly FR        4) r:0.20 Kelly, Erin SR        
    r:+0.70  22.89        43.91 (21.02)
        1:06.19 (22.28)     1:28.83 (22.64)
  5 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             1:30.25    1:28.99 B      
     1) Eldridge, Raena JR            2) r:0.25 Sapianchai, Golf JR   
     3) r:0.26 Carlton, Emma FR       4) r:0.24 Rasmus, Claire SR     
    r:+0.68  22.49        44.41 (21.92)
        1:06.79 (22.38)     1:28.99 (22.20)
  6 Florida-FL  'A'               1:30.35    1:29.29 B      
     1) Dressel, Sherridon JR         2) r:0.28 Ball, Emma JR         
     3) r:0.37 Garofalo, Isabella JR  4) r:0.25 Dambacher, Kelsey JR  
    r:+0.70  22.41        44.52 (22.11)
        1:06.93 (22.41)     1:29.29 (22.36)
  7 Georgia-GA  'A'               1:29.41    1:29.42        
     1) Fa'amausili, Gabrielle SO     2) r:0.25 Burchill, Veronica JR 
     3) r:0.52 Aikins, Katherine JR   4) r:0.23 Carter, Olivia FR     
    r:+0.68  22.41        44.17 (21.76)
        1:07.14 (22.97)     1:29.42 (22.28)
  8 Alabama-SE  'A'               1:30.47    1:29.66        
     1) Antoniou, Kalia FR            2) r:0.42 Molnar, Flora SO      
     3) r:0.15 Surrency, Allie JR     4) r:0.25 Beene, Caroline SR    
    r:+0.76  22.73        45.07 (22.34)
        1:07.53 (22.46)     1:29.66 (22.13)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

The Alabama men added another relay victory to their name on night two. Zane Waddell (19.32), Sam DiSette (18.93), Jack Blake (19.08), and Robert Howard (18.10) combined to post a time of 1:15.43 for victory.

Florida (1:16.29), Tennessee (1:16.52), Missouri (1:16.68), and Texas A&M (1:16.71) posted close finishes to pick up second through fifth place respectively.

Auburn turned in a 1:17.11 for sixth, while Kentucky and South Carolina completed the top eight with times of 1:17.41 and 1:18.12 respectively.

 Event 15  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 1:15.47  2/19/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, M. Targett, K. Norys, G. Louw
         Pool: P 1:15.98  2/19/2014 Auburn
                          Chierighini, Disney-May, Leon, Darmody
      US Open: O 1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M. Targett
         NCAA: N 1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn
                          J. Andkjaer, G. Louw, K. Norys, M.Targett
     American: M 1:14.50  3/22/2018 NC State
                          R. Held, J. Ress, J. Molacek, C. Stewart
                 1:17.41  A
                 1:18.11  B
    School                           Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Alabama-SE  'A'               1:17.10    1:15.43SA      
     1) Waddell, Zane JR              2) r:0.35 DiSette, Sam SO       
     3) r:0.23 Blake, Jack SO         4) r:0.32 Howard, Robert SR     
    r:+0.74  19.32        38.25 (18.93)
          57.33 (19.08)     1:15.43 (18.10)
  2 Florida-FL  'A'               1:18.06    1:16.29 A      
     1) Rooney, Maxime JR             2) r:0.24 Davis, Will FR        
     3) r:0.41 Main, Bayley SR        4) r:0.46 Smith, Kieran FR      
    r:+0.64  19.43        38.12 (18.69)
          57.13 (19.01)     1:16.29 (19.16)
  3 Tennessee-SE  'A'             1:17.20    1:16.52 A      
     1) Decoursey, Kyle SR            2) r:0.16 Reilman, Joey SR      
     3) r:0.20 Verhage, Braga JR      4) r:0.31 Connolly, Alec JR     
    r:+0.70  19.01        38.07 (19.06)
          57.24 (19.17)     1:16.52 (19.28)
  4 Missouri-MV  'A'              1:17.18    1:16.68 A      
     1) Mankus, Luke SR               2) r:0.33 Schreuders, Mikel SR  
     3) r:0.32 Kovac, Danny FR        4) r:0.23 Leach, Kyle FR        
    r:+0.66  19.48        38.25 (18.77)
          57.39 (19.14)     1:16.68 (19.29)
  5 Texas A&M-GU  'A'             1:16.81    1:16.71 A      
     1) Casas, Shaine FR              2) r:0.23 Koster, Adam JR       
     3) r:0.28 Thibert, Mike JR       4) r:0.33 Bobo, Clayton FR      
    r:+0.65  19.68        38.53 (18.85)
          57.40 (18.87)     1:16.71 (19.31)
  6 Auburn-SE  'A'                1:20.45    1:17.11 A      
     1) Grassi, Santiago JR           2) r:0.31 McCloskey, Liam SR    
     3) r:0.27 Brewer, Tommy SR       4) r:0.20 Yish, Matthew FR      
    r:+0.65  19.23        38.47 (19.24)
          57.84 (19.37)     1:17.11 (19.27)
  7 Kentucky-KY  'A'              1:18.85    1:17.41 A      
     1) Mitchell, John JR             2) r:0.41 Wetzlar, Peter JR     
     3) r:0.15 Dingess, David SR      4) r:0.21 Head, Jason JR        
    r:+0.67  19.65        38.76 (19.11)
          58.19 (19.43)     1:17.41 (19.22)
  8 South Carolina-SC  'A'        1:20.83    1:18.12        
     1) Tosh, Caleb SR                2) r:0.26 Delaney, Dylan FR     
     3) r:0.20 Rose, Justin JR        4) r:0.25 Ross, Allen (Aj) SO   
    r:+0.66  19.56        39.16 (19.60)
          58.57 (19.41)     1:18.12 (19.55)