2019 Santa Clara International Day 3: Simone Manuel, Katie Ledecky Win

simone-manuel-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2019 Santa Clara International Day 3 brought another full slate of races to the powerhouse club meet.

Simone Manuel, Abbey Weitzeil and Katie McLaughlin went head-to-head in the 50 free and the 50 fly in two of the highlights of the night and Katie Ledecky also went sub-4 in the 400 free.

MEET COVERAGE

Check out what happened on the second night:

Women’s 200 Breast

Claire Beaty claimed victory in the 200 breast to open the session, clocking a 2:31.75. It dropped two seconds from her prelims time and beat the rest of the field by nearly four seconds.

Grace Zhao was second in 2:35.43, followed by Swim Ontario’s Tessa Cieplucha (2:25.91).

Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
               2:43.39  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Beaty, Claire    22 Unattached-PC     2:33.43    2:31.75        
             34.13      1:12.70 (38.57)
        1:51.77 (39.07)     2:31.75 (39.98)
  2 Zhao, Grace      19 Una Pasa-PC       2:36.37    2:35.43        
             35.03      1:14.53 (39.50)
        1:54.81 (40.28)     2:35.43 (40.62)
  3 Cieplucha, Tess  20 Swim Ontario      2:38.48    2:35.91        
             35.17      1:14.82 (39.65)
        1:54.84 (40.02)     2:35.91 (41.07)
  4 Julia, Melanie   16 Palo Alto Stanfo  2:42.23    2:38.49        
             34.82      1:15.01 (40.19)
        1:56.49 (41.48)     2:38.49 (42.00)
  5 Kustritz, Kathe  20 California Aquat  2:42.77    2:38.51        
             35.41      1:15.88 (40.47)
        1:57.14 (41.26)     2:38.51 (41.37)
  6 Herscu, Abigail  15 Livermore Aqua C  2:42.06    2:39.78        
             36.29      1:16.06 (39.77)
        1:57.94 (41.88)     2:39.78 (41.84)
  7 Bouraoui, Nadia  16 Santa Clara Swim  2:42.49    2:40.67        
             36.79                     
            1:59.23 ( )     2:40.67 (41.44)
  8 West, Madeleine  14 Neptune Swimming  2:42.04    2:42.94        
             36.26      1:17.70 (41.44)
        2:00.73 (43.03)     2:42.94 (42.21)
  9 Hein, Anna       17 Bluefish Swim Cl  2:44.02    2:44.21        
             36.76      1:18.55 (41.79)
        2:01.46 (42.91)     2:44.21 (42.75)

Men’s 200 Breast

Swim Ontario’s Eli Wall won the 200 breast in 2:15.72, dropping two full seconds from his prelims time.

He held off Brandon Fischer, who finished second in 2:17.52. Brody Lewis was a close third in 2:17.64.

Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
               2:29.09  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wall, Eli        24 Swim Ontario      2:17.75    2:15.72        
             30.85      1:05.39 (34.54)
        1:40.22 (34.83)     2:15.72 (35.50)
  2 Fischer, Brando  30 Livermore Aqua C  2:20.88    2:17.52        
             30.98      1:05.05 (34.07)
        1:41.13 (36.08)     2:17.52 (36.39)
  3 Lewis, Brody     21 Unattached-UT     2:18.97    2:17.64        
             31.28      1:06.34 (35.06)
        1:41.77 (35.43)     2:17.64 (35.87)
  4 Huang, Roderick  16 Santa Clara Swim  2:23.92    2:21.84        
             33.00      1:09.40 (36.40)
        1:46.03 (36.63)     2:21.84 (35.81)
  5 Dillard, Ben     17 Sierra Marlins S  2:23.29    2:22.58        
             31.42      1:06.74 (35.32)
        1:44.03 (37.29)     2:22.58 (38.55)
  6 Mastromatteo, G  17 Swim Ontario      2:22.62    2:24.27        
             32.64      1:10.45 (37.81)
        1:47.07 (36.62)     2:24.27 (37.20)
  7 Reznick, Cole    18 Tri Valley Aquat  2:27.18    2:25.09        
             32.79      1:09.61 (36.82)
        1:47.02 (37.41)     2:25.09 (38.07)
  8 Harm, Jonah      18 Una Smst-SN       2:27.03    2:26.86        
             33.53      1:10.35 (36.82)
        1:48.40 (38.05)     2:26.86 (38.46)
  9 Niayesh, Presto  18 Tule Nation Trit  2:26.56    2:27.32        
             32.79      1:09.71 (36.92)
        1:47.76 (38.05)     2:27.32 (39.56)

Women’s 50 free

A star-studded field led to a close race in the women’s 50 free.

Alto Swim Club’s Simone Manuel dropped six hundredths of a second from her prelims time to win the event in 24.34.

Manuel finished ahead of two California Aquatics stars as Abbey Weitzeil was second in 24.90 and Katie McLaughlin was third in 25.32, holding off Osprey Aquatics’ Linnea Mack (25.49).

 Event 15  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
                 27.39  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Manuel, Simone   22 Alto Swim Club-P    24.40      24.34        
  2 Weitzeil, Abbig  22 California Aquat    25.28      24.90        
  3 McLaughlin, Kat  21 California Aquat    25.35      25.32        
  4 Mack, Linnea     23 Osprey Aquatics-    25.70      25.49        
  5 Cooper, Grace    16 Delta Aquatics-I    25.58      25.68        
  6 Murphy, Madelyn  21 California Aquat    26.20      26.19        
  7 Schaffer, Brook  17 Palo Alto Stanfo    26.49      26.34        
  8 Volpenhein, Ash  20 UN Alto-PC          26.44      26.49        
  9 DeNise, Caitlin  28 Unattached-PC       26.37      26.50        

Men’s 50 Free

Albert Gwo was the only swimmer in the field to break 23 seconds as he went on to win the 50 free in 22.91.

Nathaniel Biondi was second in 23.19, holding off Marco Flores (23.25).

Event 16  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
                 24.89  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gwo, Albert      21 Una Pasa-PC         23.47      22.91        
  2 Biondi, Nathani  20 California Aquat    22.98      23.19        
  3 Flores, Marco       Honduras-PC         23.37      23.25        
  4 Saunders, Maxim  18 Santa Clara Swim    23.89      23.60        
  5 Gonzalez, Mason  18 UN Alto-PC          24.15      23.65        
  6 Hatch, Jarod     20 California Aquat    23.98      23.66        
  7 Chiun, Felix     19 De Anza Cupertin    23.71      23.68        
  8 Stevenson, Ryla  16 California Gold-    24.14      24.11        
  9 Crews, Kaikea    16 Truckee-Tahoe Sw    24.00      24.15   
     

Women’s 100 Back

Cal’s Keaton Blovad won the 100 back in 1:00.72, the only swimmer in the field to better 1:01.

Stanford’s Erin Voss finished second in 1:01.86, followed by Swim Ontario’s Madison Broad (1:02.09).

Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
               1:06.89  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Blovad, Keaton   20 California Aquat  1:01.49    1:00.72        
             29.32      1:00.72 (31.40)
  2 Voss, Erin       20 UN Alto-PC        1:02.36    1:01.86        
             30.46      1:01.86 (31.40)
  3 Broad, Madison   18 Swim Ontario      1:03.07    1:02.09        
             29.95      1:02.09 (32.14)
  4 Wilson, Alicia   19 California Aquat  1:02.47    1:02.31        
             30.12      1:02.31 (32.19)
  5 Krivokapic-Zhou  20 California Aquat  1:05.05    1:03.81        
             30.90      1:03.81 (32.91)
  6 Zavaros, Mabel   19 Swim Ontario      1:03.80    1:03.94        
             31.33      1:03.94 (32.61)
  7 Mack, Linnea     23 Osprey Aquatics-  1:03.92    1:04.01        
             31.01      1:04.01 (33.00)
  8 Myers, Amber     15 Sierra Marlins S  1:05.06    1:04.41        
             31.64      1:04.41 (32.77)
  9 Mykkanen, Court  21 Irvine Novaquati  1:04.93    1:05.04        
             31.85      1:05.04 (33.19)

Men’s 100 Back

Christopher Staka cruised to a huge victory in the 100 back, winning in 54.72. It dropped two seconds from his prelims time and won by more than three seconds.

Kaikea Crews was seconds (58.04), followed by Sierra Marlins’ Colby Mefford (58.65).

Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
               1:00.79  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Staka, Christop  21 Aptos Cabrillo S    56.05      54.73        
             26.40        54.73 (28.33)
  2 Crews, Kaikea    16 Truckee-Tahoe Sw    58.85      58.04        
             28.29        58.04 (29.75)
  3 Mefford, Colby   18 Sierra Marlins S    59.66      58.65        
             28.65        58.65 (30.00)
  4 Driscoll, Matth  16 De Anza Cupertin  1:00.23      59.10        
             29.46        59.10 (29.64)
  5 Chung, Matthew   16 Santa Clara Swim  1:00.97      59.54        
             29.19        59.54 (30.35)
  6 Zhang, Tianyi    17 Santa Clara Swim  1:00.00      59.75        
             29.30        59.75 (30.45)
  7 Wong, Brian      18 Quicksilver Swim  1:01.35    1:00.80        
             29.54      1:00.80 (31.26)
  8 Kirton, Ryan     16 De Anza Cupertin  1:01.38    1:01.44        
             29.96      1:01.44 (31.48)

 

Women’s 400 Free

Katie Ledecky dropped nearly three seconds from her prelims time and broke 4 minutes to win the 400 free.

Ledecky used a 29.39 final split to win the race in 3:59.28.

Swim Ontario’s Kennedy Goss was second in 4:13.44 ahead of Pleasanton Seahawks’ Miranda Heckman (4:14.12).

Event 19  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
               4:28.79  INT International
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie   22 UN Alto-PC        4:02.44    3:59.28        
             28.23        57.95 (29.72)
        1:28.07 (30.12)     1:58.52 (30.45)
        2:28.84 (30.32)     2:59.33 (30.49)
        3:29.89 (30.56)     3:59.28 (29.39)
  2 Goss, Kennedy    22 Swim Ontario      4:17.23    4:13.44        
             30.23      1:02.71 (32.48)
        1:35.04 (32.33)     2:07.24 (32.20)
        2:39.16 (31.92)     3:10.92 (31.76)
        3:42.76 (31.84)     4:13.44 (30.68)
  3 Heckman, Mirand  18 Pleasanton Seaha  4:16.54    4:14.12        
             29.74      1:01.74 (32.00)
        1:33.77 (32.03)     2:05.92 (32.15)
        2:38.15 (32.23)     3:10.60 (32.45)
        3:42.98 (32.38)     4:14.12 (31.14)
  4 Tankersley, Mor  19 UN Alto-PC        4:16.50    4:16.09        
             30.20      1:02.81 (32.61)
        1:35.20 (32.39)     2:07.81 (32.61)
        2:40.11 (32.30)     3:12.35 (32.24)
        3:44.31 (31.96)     4:16.09 (31.78)
  5 Chang, Yi Xuan   16 Stamford Sailfis  4:21.87    4:17.22        
             30.70      1:03.23 (32.53)
        1:35.63 (32.40)     2:07.92 (32.29)
        2:40.36 (32.44)     3:13.36 (33.00)
        3:46.49 (33.13)     4:17.22 (30.73)
  6 Smith, Summer    16 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:23.48    4:17.84        
             29.56      1:02.23 (32.67)
        1:35.07 (32.84)     2:08.04 (32.97)
        2:41.01 (32.97)     3:13.69 (32.68)
        3:46.43 (32.74)     4:17.84 (31.41)
  7 Bayer, Cassidy   19 California Aquat  4:19.80    4:18.43        
             29.71      1:02.01 (32.30)
        1:34.37 (32.36)     2:06.96 (32.59)
        2:40.28 (33.32)     3:13.17 (32.89)
        3:46.10 (32.93)     4:18.43 (32.33)
  8 Oliva, Nicole    17 Santa Clara Swim  4:18.22    4:19.65        
             30.10      1:02.51 (32.41)
        1:34.93 (32.42)     2:07.66 (32.73)
        2:41.13 (33.47)     3:13.82 (32.69)
        3:47.71 (33.89)     4:19.65 (31.94)
  9 Hawkins, Daniel  18 Pleasanton Seaha  4:22.97    4:19.78        
             29.73      1:02.82 (33.09)
        1:35.94 (33.12)     2:09.39 (33.45)
        2:42.30 (32.91)     3:15.07 (32.77)
        3:47.74 (32.67)     4:19.78 (32.04)

Men’s 400 Free

Calvin David dropped more than four seconds off his prelims time and was able to hold off Lleyton Plattel in a close race to the finish.

David won the race in 3:59.09 ahead of Plattel (3:59.35).

Tyler Lu finished third in 4:04.21 ahead of Colby Mefford (4:04.21).

Women’s 50 Fly

Abbey Weitzeil battled with Katie McLaughlin and Simone Manuel again in the 50 fly and each competitor finished a tenth away from the closest competitor.

Weitzeil won the race in 26.35, ahead of McLaughlin (26.45) and Manuel (26.55).

Alicia Wilson finished fourth in 27.20.

Men’s 50 Fly

Albert Gwo won the 50 fly in 24.24 to close the session.

Kyler Van Swol was second (24.48), followed by Jarod Hatch (24.79).

1 comment

  1. Karen A Hayes

    Congrats to NE swimmers past and present Erin Voss and Summer Smith! Keep it going girls.,