2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships Day 4: Queens Closing In On Title

marius-kusch-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

By Olivia Wile, Swimming World College Intern

This morning marked the last prelims session of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships. The lineup included the 100 free, 200 back, 200 breast, 400 free relay and consolation heats of the 1650 free.

Queens University won big again this morning with three top seed qualifiers in Polina Lapshina, Alex Kunert and Bobbi Gichard. Both Queens 400 free relays will go into finals as first place seeds as well.

Women’s 100 Free

Between a new meet record and a swim off for 16th, it was an exciting morning in the women’s 100 free. Cruising to first almost a second ahead of the field was Queens junior Polina Lapshina. She claimed the top seed with a new meet record time of 48.26.

Adding a bit from her seed time was senior Randi Darnell of WSCU. She will still go into the evening seeded second. Not far behind her and coming in third with a time of 49.46 was junior Victoria Fronville of Oklahoma Baptist.

Josephina Lorda of Queens will join her top-seeded teammate in the A final this evening. She finished fourth with a time of 49.72. Tampa sophomore Hana Van Loock took .03 off her entry time getting to the wall at a comfortable fifth (49.80).

Sierra Forbord of Colorado Mesa, Wanda Dollmayer of Queens and Chelsea Gehrke of St. Cloud claimed the sixth, seventh and eighth spots for finals tonight.

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         48.64      48.36N 
    r:+0.73  23.40        48.36 (24.96)
  2 Yarnell, Randi         SR WSCU                49.12      49.34  
    r:+0.70  23.62        49.34 (25.72)
  3 Fonville, Victoria     JR Oklahoma Baptist    50.09      49.46  
    r:+0.67  23.30        49.46 (26.16)
  4 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)         50.65      49.72  
    r:+0.69  23.92        49.72 (25.80)
  5 Van Loock, Hana        SO TAMPA               49.83      49.80  
    r:+0.76  23.97        49.80 (25.83)
  6 Forbord, Sierra        SO Colorado Mesa       50.77      50.25  
    r:+0.66  23.89        50.25 (26.36)
  7 Dollmayer, Wanda       SO Queens (NC)         51.08      50.30  
    r:+0.71  24.15        50.30 (26.15)
  8 Gehrke, Chelsea        JR St. Cloud St.-W     50.56      50.48  
    r:+0.69  24.46        50.48 (26.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 DaCruz, Georgia        JR Queens (NC)         50.95      50.52  
    r:+0.66  24.18        50.52 (26.34)
 10 Preusse, Yasmin        FR Drury               50.39      50.56  
    r:+0.69  24.13        50.56 (26.43)
 11 Klinger, Allie         JR CSU East Bay        50.84      50.59  
    r:+0.66  24.07        50.59 (26.52)
 12 Rizzetto, Ester        FR West Florida        50.18      50.69  
    r:+0.68  24.25        50.69 (26.44)
 13 Baker, Lexie           SO Queens (NC)         50.48      50.70  
    r:+0.65  24.67        50.70 (26.03)
 14 Bazarova, Elizaveta    FR TAMPA               50.72      50.75  
    r:+0.76  23.86        50.75 (26.89)
 14 Bueno Estrada, Lezlie  SR Wayne State         50.87      50.75  
    r:+0.74  24.06        50.75 (26.69)
 16 Votava, Kirsten        FR Indy                50.74      50.77  
    r:+0.66  24.50        50.77 (26.27)
 16 Soulas, Lena           SO NMU                 50.48      50.77  
    r:+0.77  24.46        50.77 (26.31)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 18 Whelan, Sara           SR Simon Fraser        51.14      50.87  
    r:+0.74  24.86        50.87 (26.01)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Men’s 100 Free

After a record-breaking performance in the 200 fly last night, Queens freshman Alex Kunert brought the speed again this morning. He will go into finals seeded first with a time of 43.15. Close behind him was teammate Marius Kusch finishing second (43.32).

Off his seed time, but still claiming third this morning with a time of 43.48, was sophomore Xander Skinner of McKendre. Mattia Schirru of Delta state will go into this evening seeded fourth with a time of 43.62. A mere two hundredths off him was Florida Tech senior Victor Rocha Furtado finishing fifth (43.64).

Joao Santos of Emmanuel had a nice drop earning him sixth (43.75). Two hundredths separated the field yet again with Queens junior Brody Heck taking seventh (43.85) and McKendree sophomore Matija Pucarevic finishing eighth (43.87).

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 42.29  2/9/2019  Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 42.42  3/17/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)         43.84      43.15  
    r:+0.64  20.80        43.15 (22.35)
  2 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         42.29      43.32  
    r:+0.68  20.45        43.32 (22.87)
  3 Skinner, Xander        SO McKendree           43.15      43.48  
    r:+0.67  21.03        43.48 (22.45)
  4 Schirru, Mattia        SR Delta State         43.82      43.62  
    r:+0.66  20.90        43.62 (22.72)
  5 Rocha Furtado, Victor  SR Florida Tech        43.23      43.64  
    r:+0.62  21.02        43.64 (22.62)
  6 Santos, Joao           SO Emmanuel            44.49      43.75  
    r:+0.65  21.08        43.75 (22.67)
  7 Heck, Brody            JR Queens (NC)         43.46      43.85  
    r:+0.69  20.56        43.85 (23.29)
  8 Pucarevic, Matija      SO McKendree           43.85      43.87  
    r:+0.63  21.00        43.87 (22.87)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Zavaneli, Guilherme    SR Indy                44.38      43.94  
    r:+0.67  21.04        43.94 (22.90)
 10 Rosa, Thiago           SO Emmanuel            44.00      43.97  
    r:+0.68  21.20        43.97 (22.77)
 11 Belolipetskiy, Dmitry  JR Fresno Pacific      44.34      43.98  
    r:+0.64  20.98        43.98 (23.00)
 12 Meyer, Morgan          SR Missouri S & T      44.21      43.99  
    r:+0.69  21.05        43.99 (22.94)
 13 Budai, Lajos           JR NMU                 44.12      44.01  
    r:+0.67  20.82        44.01 (23.19)
 13 Sydorchenko, Dmytro    JR Queens (NC)         43.64      44.01  
    r:+0.62  20.71        44.01 (23.30)
 15 Baslakov, Iskender     SO Fresno Pacific      43.88      44.11  
    r:+0.76  21.13        44.11 (22.98)
 16 Linder, Zach           SO Lindenwood          43.54      44.17  
    r:+0.59  20.99        44.17 (23.18)

Women’s 200 Back

Cruising to first in the women’s 200 back this morning was Queens freshman Bobbi Gichard. Swimming a comfortable 1:56.14 placed her as top seed this evening.

All finishing in the 1:57 range were Anna Miram of Wingate, Rachel Helm of Northern Michigan and Rachel Massaro of Queens. Miram and Helm finished .01 next to each other with times of 1:57.33 and 1:57.34. Massaro finished fourth (1:57.46) with her teammate Vladyslava Maznytska finishing fifth (1:58.54).

Savanna Saunders of Northern Michigan broke the two minute mark this morning, finishing sixth with a time of 1:58.72. Also dropping from their two minute seed times were Stephanie Palczynski of Lewis finishing seventh (1:58.97) and Karolina Smyklek of Lynn taking eighth (1:59.04)

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gichard, Bobbi         FR Queens (NC)       1:55.09    1:56.14  
    r:+0.56  27.27        56.24 (28.97)
        1:25.74 (29.50)     1:56.14 (30.40)
  2 Miram, Anna            FR Wingate           1:57.27    1:57.33  
    r:+0.63  27.76        57.44 (29.68)
        1:27.39 (29.95)     1:57.33 (29.94)
  3 Helm, Rachel           JR NMU               1:56.21    1:57.34  
    r:+0.61  27.61        57.41 (29.80)
        1:27.57 (30.16)     1:57.34 (29.77)
  4 Massaro, Rachel        SO Queens (NC)       1:57.76    1:57.46  
    r:+0.54  27.86        57.77 (29.91)
        1:27.62 (29.85)     1:57.46 (29.84)
  5 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SO Queens (NC)       1:57.69    1:58.54  
    r:+0.65  27.24        55.79 (28.55)
        1:25.74 (29.95)     1:58.54 (32.80)
  6 Saunders, Savanna      SR NMU               2:00.13    1:58.72  
    r:+0.60  27.83        57.56 (29.73)
        1:28.13 (30.57)     1:58.72 (30.59)
  7 Palczynski, Stephanie  SO Lewis             2:00.76    1:58.97  
    r:+0.57  28.08        57.82 (29.74)
        1:28.24 (30.42)     1:58.97 (30.73)
  8 Smylek, Karolina       FR Lynn              2:00.94    1:59.04  
    r:+0.71  27.67        57.58 (29.91)
        1:28.19 (30.61)     1:59.04 (30.85)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Skoric, Edda           JR Indy              1:55.80    1:59.50  
    r:+0.67  27.49        57.27 (29.78)
        1:28.48 (31.21)     1:59.50 (31.02)
 10 Pareja, Laura          FR Drury             1:58.71    1:59.93  
    r:+0.64  28.60        58.56 (29.96)
        1:29.05 (30.49)     1:59.93 (30.88)
 11 Wright, Cassandra      SO Sioux Falls       1:59.75    2:00.12  
    r:+0.64  27.96        58.29 (30.33)
        1:29.61 (31.32)     2:00.12 (30.51)
 12 Rey, Sydney            JR McKendree         1:59.98    2:00.43  
    r:+0.57  28.27        58.62 (30.35)
        1:29.32 (30.70)     2:00.43 (31.11)
 13 Stewart, Courtney      JR Queens (NC)       2:00.43    2:00.66  
    r:+0.56  28.25        58.85 (30.60)
        1:29.52 (30.67)     2:00.66 (31.14)
 14 Michalski, Ashlen      JR Wayne State       2:00.56    2:00.72  
    r:+0.53  28.82        58.53 (29.71)
        1:28.96 (30.43)     2:00.72 (31.76)
 15 Fuller, Karis          SR LIU Post          1:59.99    2:00.91  
    r:+0.57  28.09        58.78 (30.69)
        1:30.72 (31.94)     2:00.91 (30.19)
 16 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SO Oklahoma Baptist  1:59.94    2:00.92  
    r:+0.52  28.42        58.48 (30.06)
        1:29.83 (31.35)     2:00.92 (31.09)

Men’s 200 Back

It was Harry Shalamon of Grand Valley State that took the top seed in the men’s 200 back this morning. Shalamon finished at a 1:43.97, just off his 2019 GLIAC conference meet record time. Northern Michigan senior Renars Bundiz, another GLIAC swimmer, finished a close second (1:44.12).

Sophomore Alen Mosic of Queens finished third with a time of 1:44.32 with freshman Nathan Bighetti of Henderson State finishing fourth (1:44.41).

It was a close battle for the fifth and sixth seeds between Delta State sophomore Giulio Brugnoni and Wayne State senior Dima Drobnych. Brugnoni will go into finals seeded fifth (1:44.83) while Drobynch will be seeded sixth (1:44.87).

Dropping his seed time by nearly two seconds and finishing seventh with a time of 1:44.90 was Florida Southern sophomore Brandon Dyck. Queens sophomore Baptist Legar placed eighth (1:44.95).

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Backstroke

==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Shalamon, Harry        JR Grand Valley      1:43.38    1:43.97  
    r:+0.56  23.66        49.75 (26.09)
        1:16.50 (26.75)     1:43.97 (27.47)
  2 Bundzis, Renars        SR NMU               1:44.23    1:44.12  
    r:+0.58  23.66        49.77 (26.11)
        1:16.79 (27.02)     1:44.12 (27.33)
  3 Mosic, Alen            SO Queens (NC)       1:43.93    1:44.32  
    r:+0.55  23.97        49.99 (26.02)
        1:16.87 (26.88)     1:44.32 (27.45)
  4 Bighetti, Nathan       FR Henderson St.     1:43.98    1:44.41  
    r:+0.59  24.92        51.49 (26.57)
        1:17.92 (26.43)     1:44.41 (26.49)
  5 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State       1:45.64    1:44.83  
    r:+0.51  24.30        50.67 (26.37)
        1:17.79 (27.12)     1:44.83 (27.04)
  6 Drobnych, Dima         SR Wayne State       1:45.93    1:44.87  
    r:+0.61  24.71        51.45 (26.74)
        1:18.38 (26.93)     1:44.87 (26.49)
  7 Dyck, Brandon          SO Florida Southern  1:46.68    1:44.90  
    r:+0.51  23.37        49.26 (25.89)
        1:16.65 (27.39)     1:44.90 (28.25)
  8 Leger, Baptiste        SO Queens (NC)       1:44.90    1:44.95  
    r:+0.56  24.68        50.99 (26.31)
        1:17.98 (26.99)     1:44.95 (26.97)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lopez, Matias          SO Florida Southern  1:45.68    1:45.21  
    r:+0.59  24.86        51.62 (26.76)
        1:18.19 (26.57)     1:45.21 (27.02)
 10 Fava, Emanuel          FR Delta State       1:44.48    1:45.38  
    r:+0.53  24.57        51.14 (26.57)
        1:18.38 (27.24)     1:45.38 (27.00)
 11 Zapata, Felipe         SR Oklahoma Baptist  1:46.48    1:45.66  
    r:+0.57  24.98        51.08 (26.10)
        1:17.86 (26.78)     1:45.66 (27.80)
 12 Martin, Niklas         SR Wingate           1:49.85    1:45.83  
    r:+0.56  24.56        51.04 (26.48)
        1:18.16 (27.12)     1:45.83 (27.67)
 13 Kurakin, Ivan          FR UCSD              1:46.30    1:45.90  
    r:+0.54  25.22        51.87 (26.65)
        1:18.90 (27.03)     1:45.90 (27.00)
 14 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    SR Indy              1:45.76    1:46.00  
    r:+0.63  24.61        50.90 (26.29)
        1:17.93 (27.03)     1:46.00 (28.07)
 15 Buijs, Daniel          SR McKendree         1:45.85    1:46.21  
    r:+0.58  24.58        50.89 (26.31)
        1:18.30 (27.41)     1:46.21 (27.91)
 16 Saunders, Brett        JR TAMPA             1:46.43    1:46.62  
    r:+0.48  24.54        51.06 (26.52)
        1:18.62 (27.56)     1:46.62 (28.00)

Women’s 200 Breast

It was sophomore Lily Borgenheimer of Minnesota State University Mankato who took the top seed in the women’s 200 breast this morning. She finished with a personal best time of 2:12.12.

Nearly three seconds off her best was Drury junior Bailee Nunn. She still finished second at a 2:12.22.

Further behind the field was Indiana University of Pennsylvania junior Claire Mikesell. She will be seeded this evening with a time of 2:14.80. Coming in fourth with a time of 2:15.00 was Northern State senior Hannah Kastigar.

Both in the 2:15 range were Olga Tovstogan from Frenso Pacific finishing fifth (2:15.30) and Shelly Prayson from Queens finishing sixth (2:15.61). Finishing behind them with a time of 2:16.41 was Prayson’s teammate Sarah Jane Atkinson. A hundredth behind her was Celia Hoag of Grand Valley claiming the eighth seed (2:16.42).

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Borgenheimer, Lily     SO MSU Mankato       2:12.78    2:12.12  
    r:+0.71  30.29      1:03.27 (32.98)
        1:37.09 (33.82)     2:12.12 (35.03)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury             2:09.85    2:12.22  
    r:+0.80  29.91      1:02.97 (33.06)
        1:37.46 (34.49)     2:12.22 (34.76)
  3 Mikesell, Claire       JR IUP               2:17.81    2:14.80  
    r:+0.60  29.83      1:04.26 (34.43)
        1:39.22 (34.96)     2:14.80 (35.58)
  4 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    2:13.30    2:15.00  
    r:+0.75  30.27      1:04.44 (34.17)
        1:39.54 (35.10)     2:15.00 (35.46)
  5 Tovstogan, Olga        JR Fresno Pacific    2:14.61    2:15.30  
    r:+0.68  30.37      1:03.78 (33.41)
        1:38.64 (34.86)     2:15.30 (36.66)
  6 Prayson, Shelly        SR Queens (NC)       2:14.60    2:15.51  
    r:+0.69  30.18      1:04.18 (34.00)
        1:39.67 (35.49)     2:15.51 (35.84)
  7 Atkinson, Sarah Jane   SO Queens (NC)       2:14.38    2:16.41  
    r:+0.73  30.65      1:04.47 (33.82)
        1:39.98 (35.51)     2:16.41 (36.43)
  8 Hoag, Celia            SR Grand Valley      2:15.18    2:16.42  
    r:+0.79  31.41      1:05.88 (34.47)
        1:41.11 (35.23)     2:16.42 (35.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Street, Mckenzie       SR TAMPA             2:16.15    2:16.51  
    r:+0.79  30.59      1:04.97 (34.38)
        1:40.54 (35.57)     2:16.51 (35.97)
 10 Hoener, Maike          SO Wingate           2:18.15    2:16.57  
    r:+0.70  30.50      1:04.34 (33.84)
        1:40.05 (35.71)     2:16.57 (36.52)
 11 Nissen, Anne-sofie     SO Wingate           2:15.21    2:16.66  
    r:+0.76  31.26      1:05.66 (34.40)
        1:40.93 (35.27)     2:16.66 (35.73)
 12 Cifuentes, Juliana     JR Oklahoma Baptist  2:17.13    2:16.75  
    r:+0.64  29.84      1:04.08 (34.24)
        1:39.53 (35.45)     2:16.75 (37.22)
 13 Hughes, Sarah          SR Lynn              2:15.88    2:16.81  
    r:+0.76  30.11      1:04.03 (33.92)
        1:40.16 (36.13)     2:16.81 (36.65)
 14 Galluzzo, Natalie      SO Truman St.        2:16.61    2:17.06  
    r:+0.71  30.52      1:04.65 (34.13)
        1:40.43 (35.78)     2:17.06 (36.63)
 15 Laurich, Samantha      FR Grand Valley      2:15.06    2:17.88  
    r:+0.74  31.35      1:05.88 (34.53)
        1:41.42 (35.54)     2:17.88 (36.46)
 16 Degrace, Haley         SR Florida Southern  2:15.80    2:18.04  
    r:+0.79  31.17      1:06.19 (35.02)
        1:41.95 (35.76)     2:18.04 (36.09)

Men’s 200 Breast

Junior Henrick Dahrendorff of St. Leo will be top seed this evening on the men’s side. He finished off his seed time with a 1:56.92. Also racing for that top seed was Grand Valley senior Marius Mikalauskas. He finished just behind Dahrendorff with a time of 1:56.94.

Taking third this morning with a time of 1:57.22 was Queens freshman Jan Delkeskamp. In fourth was Delta State sophomore Matey Rezashki finishing with a time of 1:58.39. Just a tenth behind him with a time of 1:58.49 was Drury senior Young Tae Seo. 

It was a close race for sixth, seventh and eighth between Giacomo Viazzo of Wingate, Garrett Tse of the University of California San Diego and Joao Ribeiro of Wayne State. Viazzo will be seeded sixth (1:58.64) with Tse in seventh (1:58.66) and Ribeiro seeded eighth (1:58.58).

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dahrendorff, Henrik    JR Saint Leo         1:56.02    1:56.92  
    r:+0.79  25.94        55.35 (29.41)
        1:25.95 (30.60)     1:56.92 (30.97)
  2 Mikalauskas, Marius    SR Grand Valley      1:57.81    1:56.94  
    r:+0.70  26.81        56.58 (29.77)
        1:26.76 (30.18)     1:56.94 (30.18)
  3 Delkeskamp, Jan        FR Queens (NC)       1:56.90    1:57.22  
    r:+0.71  26.31        56.02 (29.71)
        1:26.39 (30.37)     1:57.22 (30.83)
  4 Rezashki, Matey        SO Delta State       1:58.76    1:58.39  
    r:+0.65  26.62        56.80 (30.18)
        1:27.65 (30.85)     1:58.39 (30.74)
  5 Seo, Young Tae         SR Drury             1:58.19    1:58.49  
    r:+0.72  26.93        56.66 (29.73)
        1:27.10 (30.44)     1:58.49 (31.39)
  6 Viazzo, Giacomo        JR Wingate           1:56.45    1:58.64  
    r:+0.62  26.64        56.78 (30.14)
        1:27.96 (31.18)     1:58.64 (30.68)
  7 Tse, Garrett           SR UCSD              1:59.09    1:58.66  
    r:+0.68  26.98        56.88 (29.90)
        1:27.01 (30.13)     1:58.66 (31.65)
  8 Ribeiro, Joao          JR Wayne State       1:59.80    1:58.68  
    r:+0.74  27.32        57.10 (29.78)
        1:27.51 (30.41)     1:58.68 (31.17)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Howell, Caleb          JR Carson-Newman     1:58.79    1:58.78  
    r:+0.75  26.75        56.28 (29.53)
        1:26.85 (30.57)     1:58.78 (31.93)
 10 Ahmed, Ahmed           JR Wayne State       1:59.65    1:58.84  
    r:+0.79  27.58        58.19 (30.61)
        1:28.19 (30.00)     1:58.84 (30.65)
 11 Huffman, Thomas        FR Missouri S & T    1:58.33    1:59.29  
    r:+0.67  27.68        58.53 (30.85)
        1:28.41 (29.88)     1:59.29 (30.88)
 12 Ragonesi, Savio        SO Delta State       1:58.61    1:59.38  
    r:+0.76  27.60        56.76 (29.16)
        1:28.43 (31.67)     1:59.38 (30.95)
 13 Palazzo, Sasha         JR Wayne State       1:57.51    1:59.94  
    r:+0.66  25.90        56.55 (30.65)
        1:27.93 (31.38)     1:59.94 (32.01)
 14 Leseure, TJ            JR Indy              1:58.25    2:00.03  
    r:+0.72  26.70        57.05 (30.35)
        1:28.40 (31.35)     2:00.03 (31.63)
 15 Holmes, Matthew        SR Florida Southern  1:58.53    2:00.06  
    r:+0.68  26.85        57.00 (30.15)
        1:28.19 (31.19)     2:00.06 (31.87)
 16 Eekhof, Maxime         JR Lindenwood        2:00.43    2:00.13  
    r:+0.67  26.49        56.94 (30.45)
        1:28.33 (31.39)     2:00.13 (31.80)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Finishing far ahead of the field and claiming the top seed for tonight was the Queens team of Polina Lapshina, Josephina Lorda, Kyrie Dobson and Shelly Prayson. The women shaved two tenths off of their seed time finishing at a 3:20.14.

It was a battle for second, however, between the Tampa and University of California San Diego women. Finishing second with a time of 3:23.53 was the Tampa team of Hana Van Loock, Elizaveta Bazarova, Molly O’Hara and Megan Waddell. The UCSD team of Reagan Eickert, Ciara Franke, Tina Reuter and Britteny Miles finished third ( 3:23.61).

Not far behind top three was Drury.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          M Stevens, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
         Meet: M 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          M Stevens, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:20.35    3:20.14  
     1) Lapshina, Polina JR           2) r:0.30 Lorda, Josephina SR   
     3) r:0.25 Dobson, Kyrie SR       4) Prayson, Shelly SR           
    r:+0.76  23.81        48.81 (48.81)
                            1:38.81 (50.00)
        2:02.56 (23.75)     2:29.71 (50.90)
        2:53.81 (24.10)     3:20.14 (50.43)
  2 TAMPA                               3:22.84    3:23.53  
     1) Van Loock, Hana SO            2) r:0.40 Bazarova, Elizaveta FR
     3) r:0.53 O'Hara, Molly JR       4) r:0.23 Waddell, Megan JR     
    r:+0.76  24.27        50.30 (50.30)
        1:14.69 (24.39)     1:41.08 (50.78)
        2:05.09 (24.01)     2:32.25 (51.17)
        2:57.03 (24.78)     3:23.53 (51.28)
  3 UCSD                                3:22.35    3:23.61  
     1) Eickert, Reagan SR            2) r:0.29 Franke, Ciara SO      
     3) r:0.41 Reuter, Tina FR        4) r:0.36 Miles, Brittney FR    
    r:+0.72  24.54        51.05 (51.05)
        1:15.11 (24.06)     1:41.74 (50.69)
        2:05.88 (24.14)     2:32.78 (51.04)
        2:57.29 (24.51)     3:23.61 (50.83)
  4 Drury                               3:23.90    3:23.77  
     1) Sopp, Tori FR                 2) r:0.22 Preusse, Yasmin FR    
     3) r:0.23 Lunzmann, Abigail SR   4) r:0.24 Cross, Rebecca FR     
    r:+0.76  24.63        50.90 (50.90)
        1:15.02 (24.12)     1:41.58 (50.68)
        2:05.80 (24.22)     2:32.71 (51.13)
        2:57.03 (24.32)     3:23.77 (51.06)
  5 Oklahoma Baptist                    3:25.61    3:24.07  
     1) Fonville, Victoria JR         2) r:0.38 Van Jaarsveld, izel SO
     3) r:0.35 Edwards, Jamie SO      4) r:0.24 Day, Julie SO         
    r:+0.66  23.66        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.20 (23.92)     1:40.74 (50.46)
        2:05.08 (24.34)     2:32.43 (51.69)
        2:56.37 (23.94)     3:24.07 (51.64)
  6 Wingate                             3:25.11    3:24.34  
     1) Madsen, Maria SR              2) r:0.23 Kosic, Abby JR        
     3) r:0.53 Aringsmann, Sara SO    4) r:0.33 Odorici, Leticia JR   
    r:+0.72  24.60        51.44 (51.44)
        1:15.40 (23.96)     1:43.03 (51.59)
        2:07.11 (24.08)     2:33.57 (50.54)
        2:57.85 (24.28)     3:24.34 (50.77)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:24.42    3:24.39  
     1) Nusbaum, Amilia FR            2) r:0.23 Sundstedt, Emma SO    
     3) r:0.23 Oster, Caroline SR     4) r:0.32 Johns, Jenna SO       
    r:+0.76  24.64        51.62 (51.62)
        1:16.14 (24.52)     1:43.17 (51.55)
        2:07.26 (24.09)     2:34.27 (51.10)
        2:58.29 (24.02)     3:24.39 (50.12)
  8 Simon Fraser                        3:26.65    3:24.47  
     1) Sharkey, Kaleigh SO           2) r:0.08 Gibson, Jessie JR     
     3) r:0.46 Whelan, Sara SR        4) r:0.21 Olvet, Kristen JR     
    r:+0.75  24.60        51.00 (51.00)
        1:15.06 (24.06)     1:41.79 (50.79)
        2:06.35 (24.56)     2:32.66 (50.87)
        2:57.33 (24.67)     3:24.47 (51.81)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Following the lead of their women’s team was the Queens team of Alex Kunert, Marius Kusch, Skyler Cook-Weeks and Brody Heck. The men will go in as top seed tonight with a time of 2:53.74. Cruising to  second with a time of 2:55.17 was the McKendree team of Matija Pucarevic, Gregg Linchinsky, Luca Simonetti and Xander Skinner.

Claiming the third place seed for tonight was the Wayne State team of Ryan Katulski, Rasmus Olsen, Stewart Nowiski and Franz Mueller. The men finished with a time of 2:56.38.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
         Meet: M 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:52.65    2:53.74  
     1) Kunert, Alex FR               2) r:0.34 Kusch, Marius SR      
     3) Cook-Weeks, Skyler FR         4) r:0.26 Heck, Brody JR        
    r:+0.64  21.07        43.64 (43.64)
        1:04.08 (20.44)     1:26.72 (43.08)
        1:47.07 (20.35)     2:10.45 (43.73)
        2:30.41 (19.96)     2:53.74 (43.29)
  2 McKendree                           2:54.72    2:55.17  
     1) Pucarevic, Matija SO          2) r:0.08 Lichinsky, Gregg FR   
     3) r:0.25 Simonetti, Luca JR     4) r:0.27 Skinner, Xander SO    
    r:+0.64  20.78        43.80 (43.80)
        1:04.24 (20.44)     1:27.26 (43.46)
        1:48.66 (21.40)     2:12.22 (44.96)
        2:32.75 (20.53)     2:55.17 (42.95)
  3 Wayne State                         2:58.35    2:56.38  
     1) Katulski, Ryan JR             2) r:0.22 Olsen, Rasmus SR      
     3) r:0.28 Nowinski, Stewart FR   4) r:0.33 Mueller, Franz SO     
    r:+3.71  21.01        44.19 (44.19)
        1:05.11 (20.92)     1:28.46 (44.27)
        1:49.36 (20.90)     2:12.85 (44.39)
        2:33.42 (20.57)     2:56.38 (43.53)
  4 Delta State                         2:57.10    2:57.14  
     1) Schirru, Mattia SR            2) r:0.22 Zolotukhin, Alex SR   
     3) r:0.55 Kerr, Kohen SR         4) r:0.28 Bracco, Federico FR   
    r:+0.70  20.98        43.96 (43.96)
        1:04.94 (20.98)     1:28.32 (44.36)
        1:49.72 (21.40)     2:13.41 (45.09)
        2:33.84 (20.43)     2:57.14 (43.73)
  5 Missouri S & T                      2:59.33    2:57.33  
     1) McPherson, Kevin SR           2) r:0.29 Meyer, Morgan SR      
     3) r:0.17 Betts, Christopher JR  4) r:0.17 Flores, Marco FR      
    r:+0.58  21.26        45.14 (45.14)
        1:05.75 (20.61)     1:28.19 (43.05)
        1:48.69 (20.50)     2:12.02 (43.83)
        2:33.23 (21.21)     2:57.33 (45.31)
  6 Florida Tech                        2:58.97    2:57.81  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele SR            2) r:0.41 Sale, Harry SR        
     3) r:0.22 Dujmic, Filip SR       4) r:0.28 Rocha Furtado, ctor SR
    r:+0.70  21.36        44.74 (44.74)
        1:06.23 (21.49)     1:30.12 (45.38)
        1:51.21 (21.09)     2:14.73 (44.61)
        2:35.38 (20.65)     2:57.81 (43.08)
  7 Lindenwood                          2:56.67    2:58.21  
     1) Jacob, Daniel SO              2) r:0.28 Thornton, Jared SR    
     3) r:0.16 Winnett, Justin SR     4) r:0.24 Linder, Zach SO       
    r:+0.69  21.28        44.42 (44.42)
        1:05.53 (21.11)     1:29.76 (45.34)
        1:51.16 (21.40)     2:14.84 (45.08)
        2:35.40 (20.56)     2:58.21 (43.37)
  8 TAMPA                               2:58.07    2:58.23  
     1) Newton, Cameron SR            2) r:0.24 Smith, Yannick SO     
     3) r:0.30 James, Aaron JR        4) r:0.34 Lundy, Forrest SR     
    r:+0.62  21.27        44.65 (44.65)
        1:05.33 (20.68)     1:28.94 (44.29)
        1:49.51 (20.57)     2:13.09 (44.15)
        2:34.48 (21.39)     2:58.23 (45.14)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------