2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships: Kunert Misses 200 Fly Division II Record (PHOTO GALLERY)

alex-kunert-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Friday’s morning session of the 2019 NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships from Indianapolis will feature four individual events for both women and men, as well as timed final heats of the 800 Freestyle Relay.

Queens has extended their leads for both overall team races. Royals’ junior Polina Lapshina and senior Marius Kusch led the way with their NCAA Division II Records in the 100 Back and 100 Fly, respectively. Lapshina’s came on the leadoff leg of the 400 Medley Relay for Queens, where she teamed up with Shelly PraysonGeorgia DaCruz and Kyrie Dobson for another National mark.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       321   2. Drury                             184
  3. Tampa                             135   4. West Chester                      132
  5. Ucsd                              110   6. Nova S'Eastern                    106
  7. Wayne State                       103   8. Oklahoma Baptist                   87
  9. Delta State                        85  10. Grand Valley                       81

                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       331   2. Delta State                     200.5
  3. Indy                              156   4. Grand Valley                      140
  5. Wayne State                     135.5   6. Florida Tech                    107.5
  7. Missouri S & T                    102   8. Ucsd                               98
  9. Nova S'Eastern                     97  10. Colorado Mesa                      93

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Women’s 500 Freestyle

1000 Freestyle Champion Georgia Wright of West Chester University claimed the top seed in the preliminaries of the women’s 500 Freestyle. The swim was a season-best, but two seconds off her personal best from the PSACC Championships in 2018. Wright used a strong back-half to secure the top spot after three competitors were ahead of her pace at the halfway point.

Drury junior Erica Dahlgren was one of these swimmers, ultimately finishing second in 4:52.69. Nova Southeastern’s Emma Sundstedt was close behind in third in 4:52.94. Grand Valley’s Melina Goebel was fourth in 4:53.07, while Delta State senior Caroline Jouisse put up a big season-best 4:53.36 for fifth.

Queens duo Francesca Bains (4:53.31) and Josephina Lorda (4:53.55) and West Chester’s Emma O’Neil (4:53.78) will round out the championship final. Bains entered the meet as the top seed of 4:49.39 and will be one to keep an eye on in the final. Queens also placed two swimmers in the ‘B’ final with efforts from Sarah Reamy (4:55.05) and Hayley Blaaauw (4:56.27).

 Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wright, Georgia        JR West Chester      4:54.15    4:51.55  
    r:+0.75  27.16        56.20 (29.04)
        1:25.58 (29.38)     1:55.19 (29.61)
        2:24.84 (29.65)     2:54.48 (29.64)
        3:24.17 (29.69)     3:53.70 (29.53)
        4:22.95 (29.25)     4:51.55 (28.60)
  2 Dahlgren, Erica        JR Drury             4:50.66    4:52.69  
    r:+0.84  27.17        56.00 (28.83)
        1:25.32 (29.32)     1:54.81 (29.49)
        2:24.51 (29.70)     2:54.19 (29.68)
        3:23.80 (29.61)     3:53.59 (29.79)
        4:23.48 (29.89)     4:52.69 (29.21)
  3 Sundstedt, Emma        SO Nova S'eastern    4:50.53    4:52.94  
    r:+0.83  26.84        55.78 (28.94)
        1:25.13 (29.35)     1:54.88 (29.75)
        2:24.67 (29.79)     2:54.67 (30.00)
        3:24.73 (30.06)     3:54.71 (29.98)
        4:24.37 (29.66)     4:52.94 (28.57)
  4 Goebel, Melina         JR Grand Valley      4:51.96    4:53.07  
    r:+0.78  27.03        56.01 (28.98)
        1:25.46 (29.45)     1:55.25 (29.79)
        2:25.06 (29.81)     2:54.75 (29.69)
        3:24.69 (29.94)     3:54.58 (29.89)
        4:24.37 (29.79)     4:53.07 (28.70)
  5 Jouisse, Caroline      SR Delta State       4:55.38    4:53.36  
    r:+0.74  27.28        56.38 (29.10)
        1:25.75 (29.37)     1:55.38 (29.63)
        2:25.19 (29.81)     2:54.99 (29.80)
        3:25.18 (30.19)     3:55.38 (30.20)
        4:25.11 (29.73)     4:53.36 (28.25)
  6 Bains, Francesca       SO Queens (NC)       4:49.39    4:53.41  
    r:+0.72  26.96        55.91 (28.95)
        1:25.28 (29.37)     1:54.88 (29.60)
        2:24.73 (29.85)     2:54.40 (29.67)
        3:24.13 (29.73)     3:53.99 (29.86)
        4:23.90 (29.91)     4:53.41 (29.51)
  7 Lorda, Josephina       SR Queens (NC)       4:53.76    4:53.55  
    r:+0.75  26.84        55.60 (28.76)
        1:24.41 (28.81)     1:54.03 (29.62)
        2:23.68 (29.65)     2:53.76 (30.08)
        3:23.76 (30.00)     3:54.09 (30.33)
        4:24.42 (30.33)     4:53.55 (29.13)
  8 O'Neill, Emma          JR West Chester      4:55.83    4:53.78  
    r:+0.75  27.98        57.51 (29.53)
        1:27.11 (29.60)     1:56.93 (29.82)
        2:26.80 (29.87)     2:56.62 (29.82)
        3:26.00 (29.38)     3:55.54 (29.54)
        4:24.81 (29.27)     4:53.78 (28.97)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Agger, Kate            FR Wingate           4:57.16    4:54.89  
    r:+0.80  27.24        56.33 (29.09)
        1:25.71 (29.38)     1:55.44 (29.73)
        2:25.65 (30.21)     2:55.52 (29.87)
        3:25.72 (30.20)     3:55.88 (30.16)
        4:26.01 (30.13)     4:54.89 (28.88)
 10 Reamy, Sarah           JR Queens (NC)       4:54.25    4:55.05  
    r:+0.73  26.85        55.39 (28.54)
        1:24.50 (29.11)     1:54.03 (29.53)
        2:23.90 (29.87)     2:54.13 (30.23)
        3:24.32 (30.19)     3:54.64 (30.32)
        4:25.17 (30.53)     4:55.05 (29.88)
 11 Fischer, Morgan        SR Lindenwood        4:56.31    4:55.21  
    r:+0.85  27.07        55.97 (28.90)
        1:25.24 (29.27)     1:54.81 (29.57)
        2:24.63 (29.82)     2:54.74 (30.11)
        3:24.94 (30.20)     3:55.62 (30.68)
        4:25.90 (30.28)     4:55.21 (29.31)
 12 Blaauw, Hayley         SR Queens (NC)       5:01.31    4:56.27  
    r:+0.71  27.47        56.61 (29.14)
        1:26.52 (29.91)     1:56.96 (30.44)
        2:26.99 (30.03)     2:56.79 (29.80)
        3:26.67 (29.88)     3:56.75 (30.08)
        4:26.83 (30.08)     4:56.27 (29.44)
 13 Quaglia, Colleen       SO Saint Rose        4:57.40    4:56.47  
    r:+0.77  26.82        56.45 (29.63)
        1:26.60 (30.15)     1:56.88 (30.28)
        2:27.02 (30.14)     2:57.44 (30.42)
        3:28.02 (30.58)     3:58.27 (30.25)
        4:28.09 (29.82)     4:56.47 (28.38)
 14 Cubbler, Becca         JR Bloomsburg        4:55.46    4:56.88  
    r:+0.70  26.60        56.10 (29.50)
        1:25.71 (29.61)     1:55.73 (30.02)
        2:25.37 (29.64)     2:55.19 (29.82)
        3:25.22 (30.03)     3:55.62 (30.40)
        4:26.49 (30.87)     4:56.88 (30.39)
 15 Smith, Nicole          SR IUP               4:57.88    4:56.99  
    r:+0.66  27.05        56.85 (29.80)
        1:27.15 (30.30)     1:57.71 (30.56)
        2:28.10 (30.39)     2:58.37 (30.27)
        3:28.63 (30.26)     3:58.88 (30.25)
        4:28.63 (29.75)     4:56.99 (28.36)
 16 Hellenschmidt, Jana    FR Lindenwood        4:51.99    4:57.02  
    r:+0.76  27.78        57.73 (29.95)
        1:28.03 (30.30)     1:58.24 (30.21)
        2:28.27 (30.03)     2:58.27 (30.00)
        3:28.24 (29.97)     3:58.67 (30.43)
        4:28.30 (29.63)     4:57.02 (28.72)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Simon Fraser placed two swimmers in the championship final in the men’s event, as senior Adrian VanderHelm cruised to the top seed in 4:24.51 and Mackenzie Hamill posted a 4:25.42 for sixth. Both swims were slightly off each swimmers’ season best so far this year. Teammate Andrew Woinoski will also compete in the ‘B’ final after racing to a best time and fourteenth-place finish.

The top heat will also feature two Queens swimmers – Freshman Luke Erwee swam to the second spot (4:24.65) while classmate Mohamed Hegazy (4:25.85) was seventh. Ivan Kurakin, another freshman, took the third seed in 4:25.16 for UCSD.

Also competing in the top eight will be Indy’s Adam Rosipal (4:25.26), Emmanuel’s Alex Sobers (4:25.37) and Delta State senior Nathan Sawicki (4:26.20).

 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 VanderHelm, Adrian     SR Simon Fraser      4:22.29    4:24.51  
    r:+0.73  23.75        50.46 (26.71)
        1:17.66 (27.20)     1:45.44 (27.78)
        2:12.43 (26.99)     2:39.51 (27.08)
        3:06.08 (26.57)     3:32.64 (26.56)
        3:59.14 (26.50)     4:24.51 (25.37)
  2 Erwee, Luke            FR Queens (NC)       4:25.49    4:24.65  
    r:+0.70  23.65        50.21 (26.56)
        1:17.56 (27.35)     1:44.76 (27.20)
        2:11.80 (27.04)     2:38.86 (27.06)
        3:05.51 (26.65)     3:32.44 (26.93)
        3:59.28 (26.84)     4:24.65 (25.37)
  3 Kurakin, Ivan          FR UCSD              4:27.11    4:25.16  
    r:+0.70  23.97        50.12 (26.15)
        1:16.60 (26.48)     1:43.39 (26.79)
        2:10.31 (26.92)     2:37.36 (27.05)
        3:04.64 (27.28)     3:31.99 (27.35)
        3:59.12 (27.13)     4:25.16 (26.04)
  4 Rosipal, Adam          SO Indy              4:21.38    4:25.26  
    r:+0.73  24.67        51.12 (26.45)
        1:17.62 (26.50)     1:44.30 (26.68)
        2:11.44 (27.14)     2:38.69 (27.25)
        3:05.93 (27.24)     3:32.79 (26.86)
        3:59.43 (26.64)     4:25.26 (25.83)
  5 Sobers, Alex           JR Emmanuel          4:19.41    4:25.37  
    r:+0.75  23.37        48.93 (25.56)
        1:15.14 (26.21)     1:42.24 (27.10)
        2:09.11 (26.87)     2:36.38 (27.27)
        3:03.85 (27.47)     3:31.36 (27.51)
        3:58.90 (27.54)     4:25.37 (26.47)
  6 Hamill, Mackenzie      SR Simon Fraser      4:24.96    4:25.42  
    r:+0.73  24.54        50.87 (26.33)
        1:17.49 (26.62)     1:44.36 (26.87)
        2:11.46 (27.10)     2:38.70 (27.24)
        3:05.92 (27.22)     3:32.64 (26.72)
        3:59.46 (26.82)     4:25.42 (25.96)
  7 Hegazy, Mohamed        FR Queens (NC)       4:27.33    4:25.85  
    r:+0.74  24.58        51.05 (26.47)
        1:17.80 (26.75)     1:44.99 (27.19)
        2:12.10 (27.11)     2:39.26 (27.16)
        3:06.41 (27.15)     3:33.56 (27.15)
        4:00.48 (26.92)     4:25.85 (25.37)
  8 Sawicki, Nathan        SR Delta State       4:27.31    4:26.20  
    r:+0.75  24.41        50.86 (26.45)
        1:17.51 (26.65)     1:44.37 (26.86)
        2:11.47 (27.10)     2:38.62 (27.15)
        3:05.71 (27.09)     3:32.75 (27.04)
        3:59.86 (27.11)     4:26.20 (26.34)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 George, Matthew        FR Carson-Newman     4:26.51    4:26.26  
    r:+0.78  24.39        51.22 (26.83)
        1:18.07 (26.85)     1:45.57 (27.50)
        2:12.92 (27.35)     2:40.25 (27.33)
        3:07.30 (27.05)     3:34.22 (26.92)
        4:00.56 (26.34)     4:26.26 (25.70)
  9 Bjarnason, Throstur    SO McKendree         4:26.88    4:26.26  
    r:+0.66  24.20        50.55 (26.35)
        1:17.82 (27.27)     1:45.27 (27.45)
        2:12.85 (27.58)     2:40.41 (27.56)
        3:06.95 (26.54)     3:33.65 (26.70)
        4:00.39 (26.74)     4:26.26 (25.87)
 11 Lijoi, Vinny           JR Nova S'eastern    4:26.12    4:26.68  
    r:+0.73  24.43        50.50 (26.07)
        1:17.19 (26.69)     1:44.22 (27.03)
        2:11.30 (27.08)     2:38.58 (27.28)
        3:06.01 (27.43)     3:33.42 (27.41)
        4:00.58 (27.16)     4:26.68 (26.10)
 12 Samuelsen, Tim         JR Missouri S & T    4:30.43    4:26.80  
    r:+0.74  24.99        51.50 (26.51)
        1:18.45 (26.95)     1:45.15 (26.70)
        2:11.94 (26.79)     2:38.57 (26.63)
        3:05.55 (26.98)     3:32.66 (27.11)
        3:59.96 (27.30)     4:26.80 (26.84)
 13 Hren, Erik             JR Bridgeport        4:27.09    4:27.67  
    r:+0.76  25.21        52.19 (26.98)
        1:19.27 (27.08)     1:46.52 (27.25)
        2:13.71 (27.19)     2:40.98 (27.27)
        3:08.19 (27.21)     3:35.36 (27.17)
        4:02.17 (26.81)     4:27.67 (25.50)
 14 Woinoski, Andrew       JR Simon Fraser      4:28.96    4:27.95  
    r:+0.68  24.86        51.47 (26.61)
        1:18.33 (26.86)     1:45.04 (26.71)
        2:11.93 (26.89)     2:39.08 (27.15)
        3:06.05 (26.97)     3:33.53 (27.48)
        4:00.94 (27.41)     4:27.95 (27.01)
 15 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     FR Queens (NC)       4:29.49    4:28.02  
    r:+0.65  23.95        50.40 (26.45)
        1:17.24 (26.84)     1:44.45 (27.21)
        2:11.66 (27.21)     2:38.87 (27.21)
        3:06.15 (27.28)     3:33.45 (27.30)
        4:01.02 (27.57)     4:28.02 (27.00)
 16 Liske, Cody            SO Indy              4:29.38    4:28.12  
    r:+0.68  24.58        51.37 (26.79)
        1:18.65 (27.28)     1:45.92 (27.27)
        2:13.28 (27.36)     2:40.50 (27.22)
        3:07.61 (27.11)     3:34.52 (26.91)
        4:01.52 (27.00)     4:28.12 (26.60)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

While four tenths off her National Record from last night’s 400 Medley Relay, Lapshina swam a 52.45 in the 100 Backstroke prelims, which would have tied the previous record held by Cal Baptist’s Mary Hanson. The Royals claimed the top three spots with big time drops from Rachel Massaro (53.81-second) and Frouke Beeksma (53.87 – third). The team took five out of eight top spots after Vladyslava Maznytska (54.36) and Bobbi Gichard (54.67) took seventh and eight.

Sioux Falls’ Cassandra Wright will compete as the fourth seed in 54.28. NMU’s Rachel Helm was close behind for fifth in 54.29, while Drury’s Laura Pareja (54.33) was sixth.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.07  3/14/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 52.07  3/14/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       JR Queens (NC)         52.61      52.45  
    r:+0.58  25.56        52.45 (26.89)
  2 Massaro, Rachel        SO Queens (NC)         54.08      53.81  
    r:+0.51  26.07        53.81 (27.74)
  3 Beeksma, Frouke        FR Queens (NC)         54.40      53.87  
    r:+0.60  25.64        53.87 (28.23)
  4 Wright, Cassandra      SO Sioux Falls         53.70      54.28  
    r:+0.63  26.44        54.28 (27.84)
  5 Helm, Rachel           JR NMU                 53.90      54.29  
    r:+0.62  26.59        54.29 (27.70)
  6 Pareja, Laura          FR Drury               53.66      54.33  
    r:+0.63  26.32        54.33 (28.01)
  7 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SO Queens (NC)         54.59      54.36  
    r:+0.61  26.03        54.36 (28.33)
  8 Gichard, Bobbi         FR Queens (NC)         54.06      54.67  
    r:+0.55  26.45        54.67 (28.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Michalski, Ashlen      JR Wayne State         54.76      54.76  
    r:+0.53  26.31        54.76 (28.45)
 10 Parks, Olivia          FR UCSD                54.90      54.90  
    r:+0.56  25.89        54.90 (29.01)
 11 Miram, Anna            FR Wingate             54.71      55.11  
    r:+0.65  26.87        55.11 (28.24)
 12 Skoric, Edda           JR Indy                55.32      55.13  
    r:+0.65  26.85        55.13 (28.28)
 13 Phillips, Jordan       FR UCSD                55.04      55.17  
    r:+0.58  26.87        55.17 (28.30)
 13 Fuller, Karis          SR LIU Post            55.07      55.17  
    r:+0.56  26.81        55.17 (28.36)
 15 Baker, Lexie           SO Queens (NC)         55.80      55.32  
    r:+0.55  26.75        55.32 (28.57)
 16 Clark, Isabelle        FR Indy                55.29      55.46  
    r:+0.54  26.55        55.46 (28.91)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Kusch continued his successful week by taking the top seed in the men’s 100 Backstroke. He swam a season-best 46.70 after a quick 22.18 opening split. Eight different schools will be represented in the final starting with Fresno Pacific’s Iskender Baslakov (47.02) and NMU’s Renars Bundzis (47.15). Both men posted season-best times.

In a tight battle to make the top eight, Wayne State’s Dima Drobnych swam a 47.25 for fourth. He was followed by Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (47.29), Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon (47.36), Oklahoma Baptist’s Robinson Molina (47.45) and Carson-Newman’s Seth Hughes (47.47).

Delta State’s Giulio Brugnoni took the ninth spot by one one hundredth after coming in as the top seed with an entry time of 46.39. Hughes dropped a strong five tenths to go after his first All-American title in this event.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 45.88  3/16/2018 Paul Pijulet, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 45.88  3/16/2018 Paul Pijulet, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          SR Queens (NC)         46.95      46.70  
    r:+0.61  22.18        46.70 (24.52)
  2 Baslakov, Iskender     SO Fresno Pacific      47.15      47.02  
    r:+0.65  22.71        47.02 (24.31)
  3 Bundzis, Renars        SR NMU                 47.36      47.15  
    r:+0.55  22.74        47.15 (24.41)
  4 Drobnych, Dima         SR Wayne State         47.23      47.25  
    r:+0.61  22.74        47.25 (24.51)
  5 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    SR Indy                47.83      47.29  
    r:+0.60  23.05        47.29 (24.24)
  6 Shalamon, Harry        JR Grand Valley        46.82      47.36  
    r:+0.50  22.78        47.36 (24.58)
  7 Molina, Robinson       SO Oklahoma Baptist    47.66      47.45  
    r:+0.49  22.78        47.45 (24.67)
  8 Hughes, Seth           SR Carson-Newman       48.00      47.47  
    r:+0.56  22.07        47.47 (25.40)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Brugnoni, Giulio       SO Delta State         46.39      47.48  
    r:+0.49  22.97        47.48 (24.51)
 10 Budai, Lajos           JR NMU                 47.83      47.51  
    r:+0.58  23.31        47.51 (24.20)
 11 Bighetti, Nathan       FR Henderson St.       47.73      47.57  
    r:+0.59  23.30        47.57 (24.27)
 12 Dyck, Brandon          SO Florida Southern    47.94      47.88  
    r:+0.53  22.92        47.88 (24.96)
 13 Fava, Emanuel          FR Delta State         47.52      48.03  
    r:+0.51  23.50        48.03 (24.53)
 14 Mueller, Franz         SO Wayne State         47.81      48.05  
    r:+0.57  23.05        48.05 (25.00)
 15 Mosic, Alen            SO Queens (NC)         48.90      48.06  
    r:+0.58  22.95        48.06 (25.11)
 16 Rosa, Thiago           SO Emmanuel            48.73      48.25  
    r:+0.63  23.28        48.25 (24.97)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Shelly Prayson kept the top-seed streak going for the Royals after swimming a best time of 1:00.52 in the 100 Breast prelims. Drury’s Bailee Nunn cruised to the second seed in 1:00.73 after coming into the meet as the only woman under one minute in this event. Fresno Pacific’s Olga Tovstogan rounded out the top three qualifiers in 1:01.57.

Sophomores Gracie Murphy (UCSD – 1:02.21) and Natalie Galluzzo (1:02.26) came in fourth and fifth, respectively. They were followed by Hillsdale senior Anika Ellingson (1:02.32), Bridgeport freshman Maria Rezhilo (1:02.38) and Oklahoma Baptist junior Juliana Cifuentes (1:02.40).

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Prayson, Shelly        SR Queens (NC)       1:00.90    1:00.52  
    r:+0.69  28.45      1:00.52 (32.07)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           JR Drury               59.59    1:00.73  
    r:+0.76  28.58      1:00.73 (32.15)
  3 Tovstogan, Olga        JR Fresno Pacific    1:01.61    1:01.57  
    r:+0.71  29.03      1:01.57 (32.54)
  4 Murphy, Gracie         SO UCSD              1:02.69    1:02.21  
    r:+0.75  29.01      1:02.21 (33.20)
  5 Galluzzo, Natalie      SO Truman St.        1:01.36    1:02.26  
    r:+0.71  29.39      1:02.26 (32.87)
  6 Ellingson, Anika       SR Hillsdale         1:02.66    1:02.32  
    r:+0.71  29.45      1:02.32 (32.87)
  7 Rezhilo, Maria         FR Bridgeport        1:01.66    1:02.38  
    r:+0.73  28.51      1:02.38 (33.87)
  8 Cifuentes, Juliana     JR Oklahoma Baptist  1:02.53    1:02.40  
    r:+0.61  29.15      1:02.40 (33.25)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Borgenheimer, Lily     SO MSU Mankato       1:02.07    1:02.45  
    r:+0.72  29.73      1:02.45 (32.72)
 10 Friel, Caily           JR Nova S'eastern    1:02.96    1:02.53  
    r:+0.72  29.28      1:02.53 (33.25)
 11 Noren, Sophia          SO Bellarmine        1:01.27    1:02.60  
    r:+0.71  28.70      1:02.60 (33.90)
 12 Lavoie, Maddy          FR Delta State       1:02.39    1:02.63  
    r:+0.71  29.31      1:02.63 (33.32)
 13 Fonville, Victoria     JR Oklahoma Baptist  1:03.10    1:02.73  
    r:+0.65  28.78      1:02.73 (33.95)
 14 Nissen, Anne-sofie     SO Wingate           1:02.59    1:02.83  
    r:+0.77  30.00      1:02.83 (32.83)
 14 Hoener, Maike          SO Wingate           1:02.78    1:02.83  
    r:+0.69  29.95      1:02.83 (32.88)
 16 Cederholm, Hanna       JR Findlay           1:03.15    1:02.87  
    r:+0.74  29.63      1:02.87 (33.24)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Emmanuel sophomore Joao Santos blasted a huge best time of 52.93 to claim the top spot in the men’s 100 Breaststroke. He will be heavily challenged in the final by Wayne State’s Sasha Palazzo (53.17) and Justin Winnett (53.45).

In another tight battle for the top eight spots, Indy’s Jan Zuchowicz led the remaining swimmer in 53.73. Drury’s Pasha Semochkin (53.81), UCSD’s Edgar Chin (53.94), Wingate’s Giacomo Viazzo (54.07) and Missouri S & T’s Marco Flores (54.31) will round out the championship final.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Santos, Joao           SO Emmanuel            54.18      52.93  
    r:+3.95  24.58        52.93 (28.35)
  2 Palazzo, Sasha         JR Wayne State         52.26      53.17  
    r:+0.67  25.18        53.17 (27.99)
  3 Winnett, Justin        SR Lindenwood          52.87      53.45  
    r:+0.69  24.86        53.45 (28.59)
  4 Zuchowicz, Jan         SO Indy                53.51      53.73  
    r:+0.66  25.20        53.73 (28.53)
  5 Semochkin, Pasha       JR Drury               54.26      53.81  
    r:+0.69  25.21        53.81 (28.60)
  6 Chin, Edgar            JR UCSD                54.42      53.94  
    r:+0.65  25.23        53.94 (28.71)
  7 Viazzo, Giacomo        JR Wingate             53.16      54.07  
    r:+0.64  25.68        54.07 (28.39)
  8 Flores, Marco          FR Missouri S & T      53.96      54.31  
    r:+0.69  25.36        54.31 (28.95)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Delkeskamp, Jan        FR Queens (NC)         53.99      54.44  
    r:+0.68  25.61        54.44 (28.83)
 10 Elgayar, Mahmoud       FR Colorado Mesa       54.38      54.57  
    r:+0.73  25.40        54.57 (29.17)
 11 Umrysh, Joshua         SO Missouri S & T      54.26      54.69  
    r:+0.59  25.67        54.69 (29.02)
 12 Eekhof, Maxime         JR Lindenwood          54.09      54.72  
    r:+0.66  25.34        54.72 (29.38)
 13 Klemm, Cory            SR Nova S'eastern      54.67      54.79  
    r:+0.59  25.52        54.79 (29.27)
 14 Rust, Dain             JR Florida Tech        54.58      54.82  
    r:+0.68  25.50        54.82 (29.32)
 14 Mikalauskas, Marius    SR Grand Valley        54.47      54.82  
    r:+0.75  25.94        54.82 (28.88)
 16 Wihanto, William       SR UCSD                54.38      54.84  
    r:+0.64  25.08        54.84 (29.76)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Drury freshman Tori Sopp and Simon Fraser junior Jessie Gibson tied for first in the 200 Fly prelims at 2:00.02. The swim was a relaxed effort for Sopp while Gibson dropped nearly two seconds off her season best. 400 IM Champions Hannah Kastogar was not far off the pace with a 2:00.26 for the third seed. Nova Southeastern’s Aleksandra Maslova was fourth in 2:00.67.

Simon Fraser’s Kaleigh Sharkey had the standout swim of the event, moving from twenty-seventh to fifth with nearly a three-second drop of 2:01.30. She placed fourth in this event last year with a 2:01.02. Racing in the sixth through eighth spots will be Marizel Van Jaarsveld (Oklahoma Baptist – 2:01.40), Courtney Sherwood (Tampa – 2:01.46) and Ann Carozza (West Chester – 2:01.58).

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:56.89  3/16/2018 Mckenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:56.89  3/16/2018 Mckenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gibson, Jessie         JR Simon Fraser      2:01.94    2:00.02  
    r:+0.73  27.14        56.83 (29.69)
        1:27.84 (31.01)     2:00.02 (32.18)
  1 Sopp, Tori             FR Drury             1:57.97    2:00.02  
    r:+0.76  26.80        57.81 (31.01)
        1:28.45 (30.64)     2:00.02 (31.57)
  3 Kastigar, Hannah       SR Northern State    1:58.50    2:00.26  
    r:+0.75  27.50        57.58 (30.08)
        1:29.49 (31.91)     2:00.26 (30.77)
  4 Maslova, Aleksandra    FR Nova S'eastern    1:58.65    2:00.67  
    r:+0.81  27.36        57.33 (29.97)
        1:29.33 (32.00)     2:00.67 (31.34)
  5 Sharkey, Kaleigh       SO Simon Fraser      2:04.27    2:01.30  
    r:+0.76  26.74        57.82 (31.08)
        1:29.30 (31.48)     2:01.30 (32.00)
  6 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SO Oklahoma Baptist  2:01.64    2:01.40  
    r:+0.65  26.92        57.77 (30.85)
        1:29.91 (32.14)     2:01.40 (31.49)
  7 Sherwood, Courtney     FR TAMPA             2:00.72    2:01.46  
    r:+0.70  27.06        58.12 (31.06)
        1:30.65 (32.53)     2:01.46 (30.81)
  8 Carozza, Ann           FR West Chester      2:02.57    2:01.58  
    r:+0.79  26.99        57.86 (30.87)
        1:28.89 (31.03)     2:01.58 (32.69)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Murray, Darian         JR Indy              2:01.20    2:01.97  
    r:+0.72  26.92        57.56 (30.64)
        1:29.67 (32.11)     2:01.97 (32.30)
 10 Turner, Celeste        FR Delta State       1:59.55    2:01.99  
    r:+0.66  27.23        57.66 (30.43)
        1:28.83 (31.17)     2:01.99 (33.16)
 11 Johnson, Ella          FR Sioux Falls       1:59.83    2:02.02  
    r:+0.71  27.67        58.24 (30.57)
        1:29.69 (31.45)     2:02.02 (32.33)
 11 Oster, Caroline        SR Nova S'eastern    2:02.53    2:02.02  
    r:+0.75  27.39        58.73 (31.34)
        1:30.30 (31.57)     2:02.02 (31.72)
 13 Jensen, Cecilie        SO Carson-Newman     2:03.20    2:02.12  
    r:+0.77  28.22        59.50 (31.28)
        1:30.57 (31.07)     2:02.12 (31.55)
 14 Olivieri, Beatriz B    FR Rollins           2:01.80    2:02.18  
    r:+0.74  26.17        57.11 (30.94)
        1:28.80 (31.69)     2:02.18 (33.38)
 15 Knippenberg, Charlott  JR Wingate           2:03.26    2:02.64  
    r:+0.69  27.21        57.52 (30.31)
        1:29.56 (32.04)     2:02.64 (33.08)
 16 Clark, Lindsay         SO UCSD              2:02.11    2:02.75  
    r:+0.74  26.54        56.96 (30.42)
        1:28.70 (31.74)     2:02.75 (34.05)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

1000 Freestyle Champion Alex Kunert is closing in on yet another NCAA Division II National Record after swimming a 142.47 in the 200 Fly prelims. Colorado Mesa’s Pedro Terres Illescas (1:45.42) and Bellarmine’s Matthew Sims (1:46.03) had slight drops for the second and third seeds. Delta State freshman Federico Bracco (1:46.07) was fourth in 1:46.07.

Southern Connecticut’s Leo Laporte dropped over a second to move up to the fifth seed in 1:46.24. He was followed by Nova Southeastern’s Magnus Pulsen (1:46.78), Missouri S & T’s Aaron Taske (1:46.80) and Tampa’s Brian Valedon (1:46.86). Valedon will be one to keep an eye on in the final after coming into the meet as the second seed at 1:45.56.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kunert, Alex           FR Queens (NC)       1:42.62    1:42.47  
    r:+0.64  22.51        48.32 (25.81)
        1:15.39 (27.07)     1:42.47 (27.08)
  2 Terres Illescas, Pedr  JR Colorado Mesa     1:45.60    1:45.42  
    r:+0.61  23.99        51.12 (27.13)
        1:18.20 (27.08)     1:45.42 (27.22)
  3 Sims, Matthew          FR Bellarmine        1:46.23    1:46.03  
    r:+0.69  23.94        50.20 (26.26)
        1:17.55 (27.35)     1:46.03 (28.48)
  4 Bracco, Federico       FR Delta State       1:45.74    1:46.07  
    r:+0.67  24.10        50.92 (26.82)
        1:18.38 (27.46)     1:46.07 (27.69)
  5 Laporte, Leo           JR Southern Conn     1:47.56    1:46.24  
    r:+0.71  23.43        50.61 (27.18)
        1:18.07 (27.46)     1:46.24 (28.17)
  6 Poulsen, Magnus        JR Nova S'eastern    1:46.08    1:46.78  
    r:+0.69  23.18        50.45 (27.27)
        1:18.28 (27.83)     1:46.78 (28.50)
  7 Taske, Aaron           JR Missouri S & T    1:46.88    1:46.80  
    r:+0.69  24.03        51.15 (27.12)
        1:19.09 (27.94)     1:46.80 (27.71)
  8 Valedon, Brian         JR TAMPA             1:45.56    1:46.86  
    r:+0.73  24.04        51.70 (27.66)
        1:18.95 (27.25)     1:46.86 (27.91)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Vasquez, Cristian      SR Lindenwood        1:47.78    1:47.02  
    r:+0.70  23.63        50.85 (27.22)
        1:18.51 (27.66)     1:47.02 (28.51)
 10 Lee, Gabriel           SR Simon Fraser      1:47.15    1:47.67  
    r:+0.68  24.50        52.16 (27.66)
        1:19.86 (27.70)     1:47.67 (27.81)
 11 Quigley, Kian          SR Lindenwood        1:48.52    1:47.73  
    r:+0.80  24.29        51.44 (27.15)
        1:19.15 (27.71)     1:47.73 (28.58)
 12 Kosylo, Nazarii        JR Wingate           1:47.68    1:47.94  
    r:+0.74  24.31        52.06 (27.75)
        1:19.64 (27.58)     1:47.94 (28.30)
 13 Hanzal, Jan            FR Lindenwood        1:48.38    1:48.04  
    r:+0.65  23.75        51.04 (27.29)
        1:19.26 (28.22)     1:48.04 (28.78)
 14 Masiero, Matteo        SO Nova S'eastern    1:47.94    1:48.32  
    r:+0.71  23.40        50.88 (27.48)
        1:19.04 (28.16)     1:48.32 (29.28)
 15 Knox, Will             SR UCSD              1:49.60    1:48.51  
    r:+0.75  23.26        50.27 (27.01)
        1:18.79 (28.52)     1:48.51 (29.72)
 16 Bernotti, Miguel       SO Florida Southern  1:46.33    1:48.59  
    r:+0.66  23.62        51.19 (27.57)
        1:19.13 (27.94)     1:48.59 (29.46)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.