2019 NAIA Championships Day 2 Prelims: Keiser Continues Strong Showing

Nicholas-Oh-Keiser-Swimming

The first morning of the 2019 NAIA Championships kicked off with a full sate of events on Thursday in Columbus, Georgia.

The Savannah College of Art & Design (SCAD) women and Kesier men led after Wednesday night’s session that included just the 800 free relay.

The first individual events of the meet began with multiple relays during a busy session.

Order of events

Women’s 200 Free Relay
Men’s 200 Free Relay
Women’s 500 Free
Men’s 500 Free
Women’s 200 IM
Men’s 200 IM
Women’s 50 Free
Men’s 50 Free
Women’s 400 Medley Relay
Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Cumberlands took the top spot in the 200 free relay to open the first morning of the meet. Mendy De Rooi, Katy Smeltzer, Becca Loftus and Houston Burgoon took the top seed in the event by finishing in 1:36.66, more than a second ahead of the field.

Keiser was second (1:37.93), followed by SCAD (1:38.09).

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Cumberlands                         1:37.09    1:36.66  
     1) De Rooi, Mendy SO             2) Smeltzer, Katy SR            
     3) Loftus, Becca FR              4) Burgoon, Houston SO          
  2 Keiser                              1:36.86    1:37.93  
     1) Lofton, Anna SO               2) Cabral, Kodi SO              
     3) Herbst, Anna FR               4) Augustsson, Emma Sofie FR    
  3 SCAD                                1:36.85    1:38.09  
     1) Hui, Chloe SO                 2) Henninger, Julie SR          
     3) Weber-Callahan, Anne SR       4) Lacusky, Sara SR             
  4 C of I                              1:41.46    1:38.34  
     1) Murphy, Maya                  2) Mazick, Hailie               
     3) Yannelli, Caroline            4) Kelly, Madison               
  5 Olivet Nazarene                     1:38.94    1:39.16  
     1) Enders, Jordan SO             2) Reyes, Helina FR             
     3) Martin, Kylie FR              4) Latocha, Leanne JR           
  6 Loyola Swim Team                    1:41.69    1:39.31  
     1) Skinner, Elizabeth SO         2) Tovilla, Ulrike FR           
     3) Simon, Cameryn JR             4) Parrilli, Margot FR          
  7 LWC                                 1:40.01    1:39.64  
     1) Taylor, Carlene FR            2) Smith, Sloane FR             
     3) Seitz, Bailey SR              4) Macdonald, Jessica JR        
  8 SAMBR                               1:42.90    1:39.84  
     1) Adam, Andrea                  2) Crum, Dani                   
     3) Quilty, Maria                 4) Schimmelpfenning, Catie

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Loyola kicked off the men’s session with a top seed in the 200 free relay. Warren Massimini, Jack Jackson, Chett Bell and Streett Martin finished in 1:24.57, barely edging SCAD’s Miles Kredich, Gergo Zachary, George Harsanyi and Irvin Hoost, who finished in 1:24.59.

Keiser took the third spot in 1:24.60.

Event 8  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Loyola Swim Team                    1:25.44    1:24.57  
     1) Massimini, Warren JR          2) Jackson, Jack SO             
     3) Bell, Chett FR                4) Martin, Streett FR           
  2 SCAD                                1:22.88    1:24.59  
     1) Kredich, Miles SO             2) Zachar, Gergo SO             
     3) Harsanyi, George SO           4) Hoost, Irvin FR              
  3 Keiser                              1:22.03    1:24.60  
     1) Jorgensen, Lasse SO           2) Lazzerini, Matias SO         
     3) Byshnev, Konstantin SR        4) Stukov, Andrei SR            
  4 C of I                              1:26.99    1:24.72  
     1) Osborne, Dylan                2) Locke, Ian                   
     3) Hawley, Mitch                 4) Clifford, Andrew             
  5 TU                                  1:27.17    1:25.10  
     1) Dos Santos, Victor            2) Ayric, Sah                   
     3) Taylor, Dorian FR             4) Bainbridge, Ethan FR         
  6 Union                               1:26.65    1:25.18  
     1) Shivji, Iyas SR               2) Smith, Andrew SO             
     3) Saraceni, Henrique SO         4) Perkowski, Wiktor SO         
  7 LWC                                 1:26.13    1:25.22  
     1) Rice, Bryce FR                2) Wolfart, Ron FR              
     3) Paetzold, Clemens SR          4) Olejnik, Olek SO             
  8 Midland                             1:26.14    1:25.98  
     1) Cain, Scott FR                2) Robbins, Hayden FR           
     3) Martinez, Gabe FR             4) McKelvey, Collin FR

Women’s 500 Free

Just a few minutes after helping Cumberlands take the top seed in the 200 free relay, Mendy De Rooi was back in the competition pool, surging to the top seed in the 500 free.

The sophomore finished the race in 5:00.99, easily taking the top seed, more than four seconds ahead of the field.

Olivet Nazarene’s Karla Islas took the second seed in 5:05.00, followed by a trio of SCAD swimmers — April O’Gorman (5:06.85), Sarah Dostie (5:07.43), and Shayna Salzman (5:09.37). Loyola’s Paige Carter took the sixth seed (5:09.83), followed by SCAD’s Abigail Tankersely (5:10.12) and Asbury’s Hope Clark (5:11.32).

 Event 9  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 De Rooi, Mendy         SO Cumberlands       5:06.49    5:00.99  
  2 Islas, Karla           SO Olivet Nazarene   5:15.16    5:05.00  
  3 O'Gorman, April        SO SCAD              5:16.38    5:06.85  
  4 Dostie, Sarah          SR SCAD              5:15.61    5:07.43  
  5 Salzman, Shayna        SR SCAD              5:11.20    5:09.37  
  6 Carter, Paige          JR Loyola Swim Team  5:15.07    5:09.83  
  7 Tankersely, Abigail    FR SCAD              5:14.85    5:10.12  
  8 Clark, Hope            SO Asbury            5:11.74    5:11.32

 

Men’s 500 Free

Keiser freshman Pol Roch helped his team win the 800 free relay on Wednesday. On Thursday, he picked up right where he left off and took the top seed in the 500 free, clocking a 4:32.65.

Niels Engeln of Lindenwold took the second spot in 4:34.08.

SCAD freshman Spence Clark tok the third seed in 4:36.72, giving the event two freshman in the top three seeds.

Olivet Nazarene’s Xavier Bordes Adell took the fourth spot in 4:37.68, followed by teammate Seth Cripe (4:37.92).

West Virginia Tech’s Manuel Laguna Gomez was sixth (4:38.08), followed by Cumberlands’ John Morgan McDonald (4:38.68) and Nathan Kuszynski of St. Ambrose rounded out the finalists at 4:38.73.

Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Roch, Pol              FR Keiser            4:30.30    4:32.65  
  2 Engeln, Niels          SO LUB               4:33.39    4:34.08  
  3 Clark, Spence          FR SCAD              4:44.17    4:36.72  
  4 Bordes Adell, Xavier   JR Olivet Nazarene   4:42.95    4:37.68  
  5 Cripe, Seth            JR Olivet Nazarene   4:40.96    4:37.92  
  6 Laguna Gomez, Manuel   JR WV Tech           4:35.59    4:38.08  
  7 McDonald, John Morgan  FR Cumberlands       4:37.63    4:38.68  
  8 Kuszynski, Nathan         SAMBR             4:45.03    4:38.73

Women’s 200 IM

Olivet Nazarene senior Andrea Vega surged to the top seed in the 200 IM, clocking a 2:06.30 to finish more than a second ahead of the field heading into tonight’s finals.

Cumberland senior Christina Klouda took the second spot at 2:07.64, holding off a pair of freshman — SCAD’s Kaylen Hou (2:07.76) and Indiana Wesleyan’s Sydney Darnell (2:07.82).

Thomas University’s Kiana Molina took the fifth spot (2:08.40), followed by SCAC senior Sara Lacusky (2:08.47), Keiser’s Annamaria Zombai (2:08.57) and Lindsey Wilson’s Jessica MacDonald (2:08.64).

Event 11  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vega, Andrea           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:09.17    2:06.30  
  2 Klouda, Christina      SR Cumberlands       2:07.41    2:07.64  
  3 Hou, Kaylen            FR SCAD              2:11.41    2:07.76  
  4 Darnell, Sydney        FR IWU               2:08.59    2:07.82  
  5 Molina, Kiana             TU                2:10.50    2:08.40  
  6 Lacusky, Sara          SR SCAD              2:10.49    2:08.47  
  7 Zombai, Annamaria      JR Keiser            2:07.97    2:08.57  
  8 Macdonald, Jessica     JR LWC               2:09.17    2:08.64

Men’s 200 IM

Lindenwood freshman Martin Le Pays du Teilleul held off the field to earn the top seed in the 200 IM.

The freshman clocked a 1:51.39 to hold off SCAD sophomore Zoltan Monori (1:51.55).

Kaiser junior Lukas Macek took the third seed in 1:51.69, followed by SCAD freshman Maik Rieffenstahl (1:52.31), Union’s Wiktor Perkowski (1:52.81), SCAD’s George Harsanyi (1:52.93), Keiser’s Joel Hansson (1:52.93) and Asbury’s Keith Jessee (1:53.23).

Event 12  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Le Pays du Teilleul,   FR LUB               1:51.60    1:51.39  
  2 Monori, Zoltan         SO SCAD              1:51.28    1:51.55  
  3 Macek, Lukas           JR Keiser            1:50.12    1:51.69  
  4 Rieffenstahl, Maik     FR SCAD              1:53.06    1:52.31  
  5 Perkowski, Wiktor      SO Union             1:54.27    1:52.81  
  6 Harsanyi, George       SO SCAD              1:52.75    1:52.93  
  7 Hansson, Joel          SR Keiser            1:51.47    1:52.98  
  8 Jessee, Keith          SR Asbury            1:58.25    1:53.23

Women’s 50 Free

Madison Kelly of College of Idaho took the top seed in the 50 freestyle by a hundredth of a second.

Kelly finished din 23.79, just ahead of SCAD freshman Anna Kate McGinty (23.80).

Union’s Jessica Axford took the third seed in 24.00 in a tie with SCAD’s Spencer Sheridan.

Olivet Nazarene’s Leanne Latocha took the fifth spot in 24.01, followed by Indiana Wesleyan’s Emma Travis (24.25), Loyola’s Elizabeth Skinner (24.32) and College of Idaho’s Maya Murphy (24.34).

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelly, Madison            C of I              24.62      23.79  
  2 McGinty, Anna Kate     FR SCAD                24.06      23.80  
  3 Axford, Jessica        SO Union               23.73      24.00  
  3 Sheridan, Spencer      FR SCAD                24.14      24.00  
  5 Latocha, Leanne        JR Olivet Nazarene     24.72      24.01  
  6 Travis, Emma           SO IWU                 24.01      24.25  
  7 Skinner, Elizabeth     SO Loyola Swim Team    24.87      24.32  
  8 Murphy, Maya              C of I              24.65      24.34

Men’s 50 Free

Kaiser took the top two spots in the 50 freestyle for tonight’s final. Junior Marcel Nagy took the top seed with a swim of 20.05, followed by senior Andrei Stukov (20.21).

SCAD freshman Irvin Hoost took the third seed in 20.57, followed by Olivet Nazarene’s Iran Cavalcante-Almeida (20.58), Kesier’s Matias Lazzerini (20.82), Midland’s Scott Cain (20.94), Loyola’s Warren Massimini (20.96), while Cumberland’s Viktor Lyson and West Virginia’s Tech’s Paul Dias Ignacio Jr. both finished in 21.00 and forced a swim-off for eighth.

 Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nagy, Marcel           JR Keiser              20.23      20.05  
  2 Stukov, Andrei         SR Keiser              20.35      20.21  
  3 Hoost, Irvin           FR SCAD                20.84      20.57  
  4 Cavalcante- Almeida,   SO Olivet Nazarene     21.25      20.58  
  5 Lazzerini, Matias      SO Keiser              21.42      20.82  
  6 Cain, Scott            FR Midland             21.06      20.94  
  7 Massimini, Warren      JR Loyola Swim Team    21.25      20.96  
  8 Lyson, Viktor          SO Cumberlands         21.22      21.00  
  8 Dias Ignacio Jr, Paul  JR WV Tech             21.67      21.00

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Cumberland’s Christina Klouda, Julia Hnidenko, Mendy De Rooi and Katie Smeltzer scorched the field to take the top seed in the 400 medley relay.

The quartet finished nearly four seconds ahead of the field.

College of Idaho took the second seed in 3:55.70, followed by Olivet Nazarene (3:57.38).

 Event 15  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Cumberlands                         3:53.03    3:52.00  
     1) Klouda, Christina SR          2) Hnidenko, Julia SO           
     3) De Rooi, Mendy SO             4) Smeltzer, Katy SR            
  2 C of I                              4:07.07    3:55.70  
     1) Kelly, Madison                2) Yannelli, Caroline           
     3) Watkins, Reina                4) Murphy, Maya                 
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     4:02.68    3:57.38  
     1) Islas, Karla SO               2) Vega, Andrea SR              
     3) Basham, Ashley JR             4) Reyes, Helina FR             
  4 SCAD                                3:51.84    3:57.69  
     1) Henninger, Julie SR           2) Scargill, Sarah FR           
     3) Reinhardt, Lydia JR           4) Hui, Chloe SO                
  5 Keiser                              3:55.87    3:58.54  
     1) Abad, Meagan JR               2) Freibach, Ori FR             
     3) Stromberg, Amanda FR          4) Zombai, Annamaria JR         
  6 Brenau                              3:59.46    3:58.97  
     1) Dowling, Lindsay SR           2) Steinbach, Ashlyn SO         
     3) Bartoletta, Haley FR          4) Toussaint, Yanne JR          
  7 LUB                                 4:05.55    4:00.26  
     1) Merfol, Chelsea FR            2) Martens, Anna FR             
     3) Geck, Alina FR                4) Geck, Marie FR               
  8 LWC                                 4:03.30    4:01.11  
     1) Hahn, Sarah JR                2) Smith, Sloane FR             
     3) Macdonald, Jessica JR         4) Taylor, Carlene FR

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Keiser’s Jan Suchan, Matias Lazzerini, Csaba Vekony and Konstantin Byshnev took the top spot in the 400 medley relay at 3:22.96.

Lindenwood was second in 3:24.72, followed by SCAD (3:24.76).

Event 16  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Keiser                              3:19.03    3:22.96  
     1) Suchan, Jan SO                2) Lazzerini, Matias SO         
     3) Vekony, Csaba SO              4) Byshnev, Konstantin SR       
  2 LUB                                 3:26.08    3:24.72  
     1) Baro, Santiago FR             2) Markovic, Mateja FR          
     3) Le Pays du Teilleul, Martin F 4) Dany, Ante FR                
  3 SCAD                                3:23.81    3:24.76  
     1) Bunner, Brogan SR             2) Rieffenstahl, Maik FR        
     3) Sweat, Ryan SR                4) Zachar, Gergo SO             
  4 Asbury                              3:30.00    3:25.03  
     1) Bisher, Clay JR               2) Passman, Ronan SO            
     3) Wu, Alex FR                   4) Jessee, Keith SR             
  5 Loyola Swim Team                    3:30.68    3:25.31  
     1) James, Trey JR                2) Madden IV, Jay FR            
     3) Jackson, Jack SO              4) Vasquez, Sam SO              
  6 Union                               3:27.14    3:25.99  
     1) Smith, Andrew SO              2) Saraceni, Henrique SO        
     3) Perkowski, Wiktor SO          4) Davies, Grant JR             
  7 Cumberlands                         3:21.42    3:26.74  
     1) Cecioni, Nic FR               2) Smith, Jacob SR              
     3) Lyson, Viktor SO              4) Pierce, Bryce SR             
  8 Midland                             3:29.05    3:26.82  
     1) McKelvey, Collin FR           2) Penney, Tyler SO             
     3) Martinez, Gabe FR             4) Cain, Scott FR