2019 Dutch Swimming Championships Day 2: Heemskerk Holds Off Kromowidjojo in 100 Free

Jun 21, 2015; Santa Clara, CA, USA; Femke Heemskerk (NED) won the Women's 100M Freestyle in a time of 53.64 during the Championship Finals of day four at the George F. Haines International Swim Center. Mandatory Credit: Bob Stanton-USA TODAY Sports
Photo Courtesy: Wauter Derycke

By: Jamie Kolar

The second night of the 2019 Dutch Swimming Championships were well underway in the Netherlands. This night consisted of the following men’s and women’s events: 400 free, 100 breast, 50 back, 400 IM, 200 Fly and the 100 free.

Women’s 400 Free

In first was Marij van der Mast with a time of 4:20.31. She was followed by Laura Setz in a time of 4:21.45. In third was Lena-Marie Precht in a time 4:21.82. Imani de de Jong was fourth in a time of 4:22.53. In fifth was Kaja Reinhardt in a time of 4:27.78. Silke Holkenborg touched in sixth in a time of 4:29.30. Gaia Sterre Mirotti (4:31.32)  and Fabienne Wenske (4:34.31) rounded out the top eight finishing in seventh and eighth.

Men’s 400 Free

Poul Zellmann touched in a new meet record in a time of 3:51.10. In second was Luc Kroon with a time of 3:57.97. In third was
Silas Bethin a time of 3:58.22. Chad Michau touched in fourth in a time of 4:03.17. Sander Crooijmans (4:04.85), Arti Krasniqi (4:07.02), Vincent Crooijmans (4:07.65) and Steffen Wirgs  (4:11.81) rounded out the top eighth finishers.

Women’s 100 Breast

Tes Schouten touched first in a time of 1:08.38. She was followed by Rosey Metz (1:08.82) and Alice Ruhnau (1:11.14). Anna Kroniger was fourth in a time of 1:11.79. In fifth was Maike Jung in a time of 1:11.89. Anna van Droffelaar was sixth in a time of 1:11.91. Kim Herkle (1:12.04) and Malaika Schneider Hamburger (1:12.21) rounded out the top eight.

Men’s 100 Breast

Arno Kamminga touched first in a time of 59.90. In second was Maximilian Pilger in a time of 1:01.13. Ties Elzerman followed in third with a time of 1:01.79. In fourth was Lucas Matzerath in a time of 1:02.22. Wietse Waninge touched in fifth with a time of 1:02.77. Juri Dijkstrawas sixth in a time of 1:03.48. Yannis Merlin Willim was seventh in a time of 1:03.98 and Charles Grondel was eighth in a time of 1:05.16

Women’s 50 Back

Maaike de Waard touched in a meet record time of 27.85. Kira Toussaint touched in second in a time of 28.02. Valerie van Roon was third with a time of 29.02. Tessa Vermeulen was fourth in a time of 29.07. In fifth was Marieke Tienstra in a time of 29.13. In sixth was Tamara van Vliet in a time of 29.37. Jade Smits Brabo was seventh in a time of 30.06. Sirintana Beune touched in eighth in a time of 30.44.

Men’s 50 Back

In first was Alexander Bauch in a time of 26.05. Kenzo Simons followed closely in a time of 26.06. Marvin Dahler also was close behind in a time of  26.07. Ensger Kotterink Feijenoord was fourth in another close time of 26.36. Meik Boepple touched in fifth in a time of 26.97. Marc Brock was sixth in a time of 26.99. Austin Namesnik was seventh in a time of 27.32. Jari Groenhart was eighth in a time of 28.43.

Women’s 400 IM

Lotte Hosper touched first in a meet record time of 4:53.56. In second was Annika Huber in a time of 5:03.94. In third was Silke Molendijk in a time of 5:06.37. Isabel Aardema touched in fourth with a time of 5:13.73. Christina Duell was fifth with a time of 5:14.47. In sixth was Inge Vieveen with a time of 5:16.00. Lize Janna de Vries was seventh with a time of 5:17.78. In eighth was Zanthe Janssen in a time of 5:21.44.

Men’s 400 IM

Arjan Knipping touched first in a time of 4:18.56. In second was Thomas Jansenin a time of 4:26.80. Julian Haller touched in third in a time of 4:32.93. In fourth was Jari Groenhart in a time of 4:34.23. In fifth was Tim Dennis in a time of 4:34.68. Cedric Buessing touched in sixth with a time of 4:36.80. Niko Frese was seventh in a time of 4:47.05. In eighth was Lars Verhalle in a time of 4:48.65.

Women’s 200 Fly

In first was Marie Brockhaus in a time of 2:15.28. In second was Jana Markgraf in a time of 2:17.87. In third was Femke Spiering in a time of 2:19.00. Rosalie Kleyboldt was fourth in a time of 2:19.63. Laura Wauters  (2:22.08), Ilona Venema (2:27.15), and Tessa Giele (2:28.62) rounded out the top seven.

Men’s 200 Fly

Maarten Brzoskowski was first in a time of 1:59.72. Bjoern Kammann was second in a time of 2:01.77. In third was Yannick Plasil in a time of 2:01.91. Kenrick Leidner was fourth in a time of 2:07.69. Stefan Ullosat was fifth in a time of 2:08.23.In sixth was Junior de Bruin in a time of 2:11.01. In seventh was Gerard Willighagen in a time of 2:11.90. Freek Hollander rounded out the top eight in a time of 2:18.69.

Women’s 100 Free

Femke Heemskerk was first in a meet record time of 53.52. In second was Ranomi Kromowidjojo in a time of 54.13. In third was Maud van der Meer in a time of 55.30. Julia Mrozinski was fourth in a time of 55.33. Robin Neumann (55.46), Marjolein Delno (55.48), Kira Toussaint (55.76) and Jessica Felsner (55.76)

Men’s 100 Free

Kyle Stolk touched first in a time of 49.20. In a close second was Stan Pijnenburg in a time 49.40. Nyls Korstanje followed in a close third in a time 49.61. Jesse Puts was fourth in a time 49.71. In fifth was Damian Wierling in a time 49.78. Dion Dreesens was sixth in a time of 50.44. Ben Schwietert (50.49) and Max Nowosad (50.85) rounded out the top eight.

1 comment