2019 Dutch Swimming Championships Day 1: Toussaint, Kromowidjojo Win

dutch-team-cheer-fina-world-championships-netherlands
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

The first night of the 2019 Dutch Swimming Championships were well underway in the Netherlands. This night consisted of the following men’s and women’s events:1500 free, 50 fly, 200 breast, 100 back and 200 free.

Women 1500 Free

Laura Setz touched first in a meet record time of 17:03.82. Lena-Marie Precht was second in a time of 17:10.13. In third was Fabienne Wenske in a time of 17:40.36. Marj van der Mast (17:50.01), Gala Sterre Miroti (17:50.40), Sterre van de Goor (18:35.12) place in fourth fifth and sixth.

Men 1500 Free

In first was Arti Krasniqi in a time of 15:59.76. In second was Cedric Buessing in a time of 16:02.65. In third was Seppe Wyns in a time of 16:38.22. Max Visser touched in fourth in a time of 16:42.36. Noam Chrobok was fifth in a time of 16:59.66.

Women 50 Fly

Ranomi Kromowidjojo  finished first in a meet record time of 25.98. Maaike de Waardfollowing in second in a time of 26.27. In third was Kim Buschin a time of 26.32. Lisa Hoepink touched fourth in a time 26.93. Kinge Zandringa (27.20),  Valerie van Roon (27.37), Jessica Felsner (27.44) and Chefanja Nunes (27.79) rounded out the top eight.

Men 50 Fly

In first was Thom de Boer in a time of 23.74. Jesse Puts followed in a time of 23.96. Joeri Verlinden was third in a time of 24.03. Luca Nik Armbruster (24.09) and Nyls Korstanje  24.36 were fourth and fifth. Thomas Verhoeven (24.38), Kenzo Simons (24.57) and Damian Wierling (24.65) rounded out the top eight.

Women 200 Breast

Anna Kroniger was victorious in a time of 2:30.63. In second was Kim Herkle in a time of 2:34.14. Rosey Metz touched third in a time of 2:35.76. Maike Jung (2:35.77), Irene Teufer (2:38.49) and Christina Duell (2:43.29) were fifth, sixth and seventh. Angelique van Vark  was seventh in a time of 2:43.91 and Lynn Blommers was eighth in a time of 2:44.97.

Men 200 Breast

Arno Kamminga touched first in a time of 2:09.95. Maximilian Pilger was second in a time of 2:10.98. He was followed by Yannis Merlin Willim in a time of 2:17.06. In fourth was Wietse Waninge in a time of 2:18.21. Alexander Kuehling touched in fifth in a time of 2:19.40. Sten Postma was sixth in a time of 2:21.02. Phillip Kress (2:22.00) and Stijn Boertien and (2:22.45) rounded out the top eight.

Women 100 Back

Kira Toussaint was first in a time of 1:00.00. She was followed closely by Maaike de Waard in a time of 1:00.73. In third was Tessa Vermeulen in a time of 1:01.91. Indy Jongman was fourth in a time of 1:03.38. Barbara Schaal was fifth in a time of 1:03.56. Lotte Hosper (1:04.28), Lucie Kuehn (1:04.46) and Jade Smits (1:04.62) rounded out the top eight.

Men 100 Back

Marvin Dahler was first with a time of 57.07. He was followed closely by Alexander Bauch in a time of 57.33 and Ensger Kotterink in a time of 57.38. In fourth was Stan Franckx in a time of  57.53. In fifth was Jelle Betten in a time of 57.95. Jari Groenhart was sixth in a time of 58.37. Marc Nueter (58.68) and Austin Namesnik (59.22) were seventh and eighth respectively.

Women 200 Free

Femke Heemskerk was first in a time of 1:57.32. In second was Marjolein Delno in a time of 1:59.77. In third was Julia Mrozinski in a time of 1:59.94. In fourth was Robin Neumannin a time of 2:00.10. Silke Holkenborg was fifth in a time of 2:02.14. Marieke Tienstra was sixth in a time of 2:02.28. Imani de de Jong was seventh in a time of 2:02.94 and Zoe Vogelmann was eighth in a time of 2:03.49.

Men 200 free

In first was Kyle Stolk in a time of 1:47.90. Poul Zellmann followed in a close time of 1:48.47. Maarten Brzoskowski was third in a time of 1:48.65. Stan Pijnenburg was fourth in a time of 1:48.82. Dion Dreesens was fifth in a time of 1:49.12. Jacob Heidtmann was sixth in a time of 1:49.38. Max Nowosad was seventh in a time of 1:50.26. Rafael Miroslaw was eighth in a time of 1:51.30.