2019 CSCAA National Invitational: Final Night Recap

vini lanza
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

By Jamie Kolar, Swimming World College Intern. 

The final night of the 2019 CSCAA National Invitational in Cleveland was one for the record books. The final night of action consisted of the 1650 free, 100 IM, 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 fly and 400 free relay.

Team Scores

Men

  1. Indiana 763
  2. California Baptist 608.5
  3. Texan Christian 535
  4. Grand Canyon
  5. George Washington 491
  6. Oakland 485.5
  7. South Carolina 476
  8. Ohio State 476.5
  9. West Point 442.5
  10. Incarnate Word 312.5

Women

  1. Akron 637.5
  2. Rice 6617
  3. Florida International 465
  4. Boise State 364
  5. U.S. Naval Academy 335.5
  6. San Jose State 301.5
  7. South Carolina 301
  8. Washington State 293
  9. Oakland 282.5
  10. Texas Christian 282

Men’s 1650 free

Colin Gilbert of Denver touched first with a time of 15:16.74. Josh Legge of George Washington was second with a time of 15:19.12. Carson Burt of Ohio State was third in a time of 15:27.07. In fourth was Alonso Carazo Barbero of Grand Canyon in a time of 15:29.63. Kyle Iorizzo of Rider was fifth in a time of 15:33.64. Jack Venker of West Point was sixth in a time of 16:38.35. Benjamin Davis was seventh Oakland in a time of 15:42.72. Sergio Duran Mata of Incarnate Word rounded out the eight with a time of 15:43.36.

Women’s 1650 free

Oceane Peretti of Florida International won the even in a new meet record in a time 16:27.26. Julianna Jones of James Madison touched in second in a time of 16:33.76. Grace Kowal of Ohio State finished in third in a time of 16:36.35 and in fourth was her team mate Natalie Jaspeado in a time of 16:37.60. Brooke Lamoureux of Akron touched fifth in a time of 16:38.86. She was followed by Claire Therien of Rice in a time of 16:40.05, Jessica Bonezzi of Akron in a time of 16:40.63 and Andi Johnston of Denver in a time of 16:43.21.

Men’s 100 IM

Tommi Wolst of George Washington touched in a new meet record time of 48.95. Team mates from Denver, Neil Wachtler (49.57) and Cy Jager (49.84)  touched in second and third. Tony Eriksson of Oakland touched fourth in a time of 49.86. Benjamin Fenwick of South Carolina was fifth in a time of 50.27. Jacob Leichner of South Dakota was sixth in a time of 50.67. Even Zhang of West point (50.67) and Brandon Schuster of California Baptist touched in a time 50.94 were seventh and eighth, respectively.

Women’s 100 IM

Kailyn Evans of San Diego finished in a new meet record time of 55.11. Emily Zhang of George Washington touched second in a time 56.31. Carita Luukkanen of Florida International was third in a time of 56.44. Next was Brittany Bui of Rice in a time of 56.93 and Emily Koegl of Loyola was fifth in a time of of 56.96. Robin Pinger of Boise State (56.97), Megan Marsh of James Madison (57.22), and Charlotte Simon of Denver (57.55) rounded out the top eight.

Men’s 200 Back

In first with a new meet record was Jacob Steele from Indiana in a time of 1:42.84. In second Emils Pone of George Washington in a time of 1:44.01. In a tight race was Rj Kondalski of Ohio State (1:45.25), Andrew Cho of George Washington (1:45.33), Tyler Kim of West Point (1:45.40) and Kade Knoch of Texas Christian (1:45.43).  Kristofe Rogic of California State was seventh in a time of 1:46.20. Brian McKenrick of West Point was eighth in a time of 1:46.24.

Women’s 200 Back

Emma Otten of South Carolina touched first in a time of 1:56.56. Following closely was Devin Landstra of Ohio State (1:56.59) and Ellery Parish of Rice (1:56.61) in second and third. Taylor McCoy of Washington State was fourth in a time of 1:57.25. Mari Kraus of South Carolina and Avery Movold of Akron tied for fifth in a time of 1:57.32. Susan LaGrand of Oakland (1:58.08) and Olivia Gardner of Akron (1:58.08) were seventh and eighth.

Men’s 100 Free

In a meet record time of 43.08 was Jerome Heidrich of California Baptist in a time of 43.08. His team mate, Jacob Leahny, followed closely in a time of 43.55. Thomas Vanderbrook of Indiana was third in a time of 43.63. Phil Costin of South Carolina was fourth in a time of 44.29. Paul Huch of Oakland was fifth in a time of 44.39. Hayden Hemmens of UNLV (44.41), Mazen Shoukri of Grand Canyon (44.51) and Samuel McKenzie also from Grand Canyon (44.61) rounded out the top eight in a close race.

Women’s 100 Free

Morgan Waggoner of Akron touched first in a time of 49.39. Juliana McDonald of Maine was second in a time of 50.05 and Tara Brunner of Fordham was third in a time of 50.09. Isabella Rhodes of California Baptist was fourth in a time 50.16. Jillian Breeger of James Madison was  fifth in a time 50.24. Maria Heitmann of Indiana (50.28), Katie Colwell of Oakland (50.41) and Grace Haskett of Indiana (50.45) rounded out the top eight.

Men’s 200 Breast

Eric Tolman of Califronia Baptist was first in a time 1:53.96. Matthew Jerden of Indiana was second in a time of 1:56.09. Gary Kostbade, also of Indiana, was third in a time of 1:56.56. Evan Zhang of West Point was fourth in a time of 1:58.30. In fifth was Ivan Zukov of UNLV in a time of 1:58.35. Brock Brown of Indiana (1:58.72), Sean Foster of California Baptist (1:58.88) and Hugh McPherson of Texas Christian (1:59.52) were sixth, seventh and eighth respectively.

Women’s 200 Breast

Abigail Kirkptrick of Indiana was victorious in a time of 2:11.08. Carita Luukkanen of Florida International was second in a time of 2:12.79. In third was Charlotte Simon of Denver in a time of 2:12.95. Lauren Burckel of Washington of Washington State in a time of 2:13.66. In fifth was Corrinne Carbone of New Hampshire in a time of 2:16.24. Emma Brazeau of Southern Illinois was sixth in a time of 2:17.03. Hope Hayward of Indiana (2:17.50) and Sydney McDowell of Oakland (2:17.64) were seventh and eighth.

Men’s 200 Fly

Alex Dillamann of Ohio State was first in a time of 1:43.49. Cory Gambardella of Indiana was second in a time of 1:43.75). Daniel Gloude of Ohio State was third in a time 1:45.72. Hector Ruvalcada Cruz of Incarnate Word was fourth in a time of 1:45.86. William Riggs of South Carolina was fifth in a time of 1:46.06. Zachary Cook of Indiana was sixth in a time of 1:47.05. Michal Cukanow of UNLV and Dayne Odendaal of Texas Christian ties for seventh in a time of 1:47.17.

Women’s 200 Fly

Mia Leko of Dartmouth won the event in a time of 1:57.79. Mackenzie Vargas of Akron was second in a time of 1:57.91. Dalenay Walz of Navy was third in a time of 1:58.27. In fourth and fifth were Jessica Bonezzi of Akron (1:59.36) and Kelly Huffer of Navy (1:59.94). Brittany Bui of Rice was sixth in a time of 2:00.88. In seventh and eighth were Carissa Armijo of UNLV (2:01.11) and Kylie Cronin of Denver (2:01.79).

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Califorina Baptist‘s team of Jerome Heidrich, Josh Walters, Brandon Schuster and Jacob Leahy were victorious in a time of 2:54.39. Indiana was second in a time of 2:55.64 and in third was Grand Canyon in a time of 2:56.89.

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Rice‘s team of Hannah Sumbera, Marta Cano Minarro, Becca Evans and Lindsay Mathys won the event in a time of 3:20.84. Akron was second in a time of 3:20.93 and Denver followed in third in a time of 3:21.59.