2019 Canadian Swimming Trials Day Three Finals: Masse Breaks Canadian Record In The 200 Back

penny-oleksiak-swimming-canada
Canadian Olympic Gold Medalist Penny Oleksiak, Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2019 Canadian Swimming Trials will continued in Toronto tonight with finals of the Para 50 and 100 fly, the 200 back, 100 fly, 400 free, and para 400 free. This is the qualifying meet for all upcoming major international meets for the Canadian team, including the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.

In order to qualify for Worlds, swimmers must finish in the top 2 of their event and achieve a FINA ‘A’ qualifying standard.

Kylie Masse will be back in action in the 200 back as the top seed tonight after winning the 100 back earlier in the meet. With her will be Taylor Ruck, who posted a huge best time in the 100 back on night one and is coming off a victory in the 100 free last night.

Day Three Prelims Recap
Live Results
Psych Sheet

Day Three Finals Schedule:

Women’s Para 50 Fly
Men’s Para 50 Fly
Women’s Para 100 Fly
Men’s Para 100 Fly
Women’s 200 Back
Men’s 200 Back
Women’s 100 Fly
Men’s 100 Fly
Women’s 400 Free
Men’s 400 Free
Women’s Para 400 Free
Men’s 50 Para 400 Free

Women’s Para 50 Fly

Tess Routliffe won the women’s para 50 fly in 38.37, good for 684 points. In second was Sabrina Duchesne (39.03), followed by Camille Berube (39.23).

Men’s Para 50 Fly

The only swimmer in the men’s para 50 fly, Etienne Bountin-Cote, was disqualified in the final.

Women’s Para 100 Fly

Samantha Ryan took the women’s para 100 fly in a time of 1:09.96, over a second faster than her prelims swim. In second was Justine Morrier (1:13.89), followed by Danielle Dorris (1:18.62).

Men’s Para 100 Fly

Alexander Eliot won the men’s para 100 fly in 59.50, exactly half a second off his prelims time of 1:00.00. In second was Nicholas Bennett (1:03.84), followed by Philippe Vachon (1:07.64).

Women’s 200 Back

Kylie Masse just snuck under own national record tonight in the women’s 200 back, adding to her 100 back title from the first night of the meet. She broke her own national record from 2017 by .03, knocking more than 3 seconds off of her prelims time.

Taylor Ruck was the runner-up tonight, matching her finish in the 100 back earlier in the meet. Ruck was out first at the 100 in 1:01.87, but Masse overtook her on the third 50 and extended her lead on the last length to break her own national record. Those are currently the two fastest times in the world for 2019, marching Masse and Ruck’s world rankings in the 100 back.

In third was another best time was Madison Broad, who joins Masse and Ruck on the podium after her 2:09.45. Jade Hannah, the third place finish in the 100 back, was fourth here in 2:10.70.

 Event 17  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F 2:11.53
  2020 TRIALS: T 2:19.60
     Canadian: C 2:05.97  2017-07-28Kylie Masse, WEST
        World: W 2:04.06  2012-08-03Melissa Franklin, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     96 TSC               2:09.36    2:05.94C       
    r:+0.59  29.89      1:02.20 (32.31)
        1:34.30 (32.10)     2:05.94 (31.64)
  2 Ruck, Taylor     00 SCAR              2:10.48    2:06.70F       
    r:+0.65  29.89      1:01.87 (31.98)
        1:34.54 (32.67)     2:06.70 (32.16)
  3 Broad, Madison   00 CYPS              2:09.82    2:09.45F       
    r:+0.71  29.96      1:03.05 (33.09)
        1:36.95 (33.90)     2:09.45 (32.50)
  4 Hannah, Jade     02 ISC               2:11.48    2:10.70F       
    r:+0.63  30.13      1:02.88 (32.75)
        1:36.60 (33.72)     2:10.70 (34.10)
  5 Glover, Mackenz  98 UMAN              2:12.29    2:12.45T       
    r:+0.67  31.21      1:04.64 (33.43)
        1:38.82 (34.18)     2:12.45 (33.63)
  6 Zavaros, Mabel   00 OAK               2:11.82    2:12.63T       
    r:+0.70  31.50      1:04.79 (33.29)
        1:38.86 (34.07)     2:12.63 (33.77)
  7 Ellard, Olivia   98 UBCSC             2:13.16    2:12.68T       
    r:+0.64  31.81      1:05.68 (33.87)
        1:39.22 (33.54)     2:12.68 (33.46)
  8 Rathwell, Regan  04 GO                2:14.63    2:15.08T       
    r:+0.66  31.04      1:04.81 (33.77)
        1:40.35 (35.54)     2:15.08 (34.73)
  9 Wilm, Ingrid     98 UBCSC             2:15.15    2:15.84T       
    r:+0.70  31.89      1:06.97 (35.08)
        1:42.06 (35.09)     2:15.84 (33.78)
 10 Danyluk, Daphné  98 NN                2:15.10    2:16.15T       
    r:+0.67  31.67      1:05.91 (34.24)
        1:41.05 (35.14)     2:16.15 (35.10)

Men’s 200 Back

Mark Thormeyer added his third event win of the weekend and nearly got a second Canadian record, touching the wall in 1:57.42 to miss the national record in the event by .08. Thormeyer was well under the FINA A standard in the event, which means he will get a chance to swim the event at the World Championships.

In second was Cole Pratt, who also cleared the FINA standard and punched his ticket to Korea with his second place finish of 1:58.07. Those two were the only two under 2:00 in the event, as Robert Hill was third in 2:00.20.

 Event 18  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F 1:58.34
  2020 TRIALS: T 2:08.48
     Canadian: C 1:57.34  2009-07-11Matthew Hawes, UBCD
        World: W 1:51.92  2009-07-31Aaron Peirsol, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  97 UBCSC             1:59.99    1:57.42F       
    r:+0.70  27.86        57.38 (29.52)
        1:27.04 (29.66)     1:57.42 (30.38)
  2 Pratt, Cole      02 CASC              2:00.92    1:58.07F       
    r:+0.65  27.68        57.94 (30.26)
        1:28.20 (30.26)     1:58.07 (29.87)
  3 Hill, Robert     96 UCSC              2:00.66    2:00.20T       
    r:+0.58  28.67        59.54 (30.87)
        1:30.54 (31.00)     2:00.20 (29.66)
  3 Acevedo, Javier  98 UNVAR             2:00.74    2:00.20T       
    r:+0.60  28.62        59.07 (30.45)
        1:29.78 (30.71)     2:00.20 (30.42)
  5 Klein, Anders    97 UCSC              2:02.69    2:00.34T       
    r:+0.56  28.25        58.28 (30.03)
        1:28.94 (30.66)     2:00.34 (31.40)
  6 Marois, William  98 CHENA             2:00.59    2:01.26T       
    r:+0.60  28.10        58.64 (30.54)
        1:29.95 (31.31)     2:01.26 (31.31)
  7 Somerset, Sebas  01 CASC              2:02.78    2:01.81T       
    r:+0.60  28.37        59.64 (31.27)
        1:30.78 (31.14)     2:01.81 (31.03)
  8 Stokes, Richie   00 UCSC              2:02.82    2:03.13T       
    r:+0.63  29.14      1:00.24 (31.10)
        1:32.24 (32.00)     2:03.13 (30.89)
  9 Wall, Tyler      01 KISU              2:02.94    2:03.45T       
    r:+0.57  28.05        59.08 (31.03)
        1:31.22 (32.14)     2:03.45 (32.23)
 10 Zakala, Josh     98 ISC               2:01.86    2:05.15T       
    r:+0.63  28.58      1:00.12 (31.54)
        1:32.75 (32.63)     2:05.15 (32.40)

Women’s 100 Fly

Maggie MacNeil had a huge swim in tonight’s 100 fly, coming within half a second of Penny Oleksiak’s national record with her winning time of 57.04. She won the event by more than a second, as Rebecca Smith was second in 58.30. That gives MacNeil the fastest time in the world for 2019.

In third was national record holder Oleksiak, who will be locked out of competing in this event at World Championships this summer. She finished in 58.61. Louise Hansson, who recently broke the short course NCAA record in this event, won the B final in 57.36, just off her 57.35 PB from prelims that will now sit as the second fastest time for 2019.

 Event 19  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F   58.48
  2020 TRIALS: T 1:02.63
     Canadian: C   56.46  2016-08-07Penny Oleksiak, TSC
        World: W   55.48  2016-08-07Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 MacNeil, Margar  00 LAC                 58.66      57.04F       
    r:+0.69  27.16        57.04 (29.88)
  2 Smith, Rebecca   00 SCAR                58.50      58.30F       
    r:+0.74  27.02        58.30 (31.28)
  3 Oleksiak, Penel  00 TSC                 59.31      58.61T       
    r:+0.77  27.06        58.61 (31.55)
  4 Black, Haley     96 PGB                 59.07      59.06T       
    r:+0.66  27.24        59.06 (31.82)
  5 Hanus, Danielle  98 ISC                 59.69      59.30T       
    r:+0.67  27.82        59.30 (31.48)
  6 Watson, Sarah    00 UMAN                59.56      59.57T       
    r:+0.70  27.61        59.57 (31.96)
  7 Henderson, Hann  02 ESWIM               59.58      59.74T       
    r:+0.76  27.79        59.74 (31.95)
  8 Genich, Hannah   98 TSC               1:00.20    1:00.09T       
    r:+0.69  28.17      1:00.09 (31.92)
  9 Savard, Katerin  93 CAMO                59.96    1:00.12T       
    r:+0.69  27.61      1:00.12 (32.51)
 10 Sasseville, Gen  03 CYPS              1:00.66    1:00.79T       
    r:+0.65  27.72      1:00.79 (33.07)

Men’s 100 Fly

Josiah Binnema won the men’s 100 fly in 52.62, just ahead of Joshua Liendo (52.83). Those two both missed the FINA A standard (51.96), although Binnema will likely be added to the roster for the 400 medley relay. They were the only two in the field who were under 53 seconds in the final. In third was William Pasani in 53.21.

 Event 20  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F 51.96
  2020 TRIALS: T 56.33
     Canadian: C 51.83  2016-08-11Santo Condorelli, UNCAN
        World: W 49.82  2009-08-01Michael Phelps, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Binnema, Josiah  97 UBCSC               53.34      52.62T       
    r:+0.77  24.52        52.62 (28.10)
  2 Liendo, Joshua   02 NYAC                53.11      52.83T       
    r:+0.68  24.58        52.83 (28.25)
  3 Pisani, William  97 UNCAN               53.51      53.21T       
    r:+0.69  24.24        53.21 (28.97)
  4 Perreault, Alex  98 OTTSC               53.90      53.47T       
    r:+0.60  25.05        53.47 (28.42)
  5 Dans, Matthew    95 TSC                 54.24      53.81T       
    r:+0.63  25.01        53.81 (28.80)
  6 Troskot, Kyle    92 KSC                 54.70      54.23T       
    r:+0.68  24.86        54.23 (29.37)
  7 Champagne, Mont  96 GO                  54.57      54.33T       
    r:+0.81  25.56        54.33 (28.77)
  8 Knox, Finlay     01 MAVS                55.11      54.60T       
    r:+0.65  25.26        54.60 (29.34)
  8 Lee, Gabriel     96 SFA                 54.91      54.60T       
    r:+0.64  25.64        54.60 (28.96)
 10 Assaad, Gamal    95 OAK                 54.66      54.69T       
    r:+0.61  25.53        54.69 (29.16)

Women’s 400 Free

MacKenzie Paddington won her second title of the meet after winning the 1500 on the opening night of the meet. Paddington won the event in 4:08.82, and was pushed all the way by 15-year old Emma O’Croinin (4:09.11). That was a huge PB for O’Croinin, and earned both women a spot on the World Championships roster as they were under the FINA standard of 4:10.86. That also puts Paddington in the top 10 of the world.

 Event 21  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F 4:10.57
  2020 TRIALS: T 4:25.15
     Canadian: C 4:03.43  2016-08-07Brittany MacLean, ESWIM
        World: W 3:56.46  2016-08-07Katie Ledecky, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Padington, Mack  99 UNVAR             4:14.54    4:08.82F       
    r:+0.76  28.42        59.32 (30.90)
        1:30.62 (31.30)     2:02.12 (31.50)
        2:33.97 (31.85)     3:06.15 (32.18)
        3:37.98 (31.83)     4:08.82 (30.84)
  2 O'Croinin, Emma  03 EKSC              4:15.49    4:09.11F       
    r:+0.76  28.79      1:00.12 (31.33)
        1:31.81 (31.69)     2:03.31 (31.50)
        2:35.09 (31.78)     3:07.16 (32.07)
        3:38.69 (31.53)     4:09.11 (30.42)
  3 Ludlow, Danica   96 UCSC              4:15.21    4:10.86T       
    r:+0.73  29.30      1:00.63 (31.33)
        1:32.47 (31.84)     2:04.39 (31.92)
        2:36.61 (32.22)     3:08.43 (31.82)
        3:39.76 (31.33)     4:10.86 (31.10)
  4 Ackman, Alyson   93 PCSC              4:11.08    4:13.20T       
    r:+0.67  28.92      1:00.24 (31.32)
        1:32.73 (32.49)     2:05.24 (32.51)
        2:37.24 (32.00)     3:09.35 (32.11)
        3:41.57 (32.22)     4:13.20 (31.63)
  5 Goss, Kennedy    96 GGST              4:14.50    4:13.26T       
    r:+0.73  29.61      1:01.49 (31.88)
        1:33.24 (31.75)     2:05.39 (32.15)
        2:37.30 (31.91)     3:09.56 (32.26)
        3:41.66 (32.10)     4:13.26 (31.60)
  6 Overholt, Emily  97 UBCSC             4:19.14    4:14.36T       
    r:+0.83  29.27      1:00.39 (31.12)
        1:32.16 (31.77)     2:04.51 (32.35)
        2:37.11 (32.60)     3:09.83 (32.72)
        3:42.24 (32.41)     4:14.36 (32.12)
  7 Bellio, Katrina  04 ESWIM             4:19.71    4:17.74T       
    r:+0.81  29.81      1:01.82 (32.01)
        1:34.45 (32.63)     2:06.78 (32.33)
        2:39.67 (32.89)     3:12.62 (32.95)
        3:45.53 (32.91)     4:17.74 (32.21)
  8 Vandal, Delphin  96 GO                4:20.99    4:20.77T       
    r:+0.64  30.14      1:02.42 (32.28)
        1:34.99 (32.57)     2:07.82 (32.83)
        2:40.99 (33.17)     3:14.50 (33.51)
        3:47.80 (33.30)     4:20.77 (32.97)
  9 Douthwright, Br  03 CVAC              4:21.66    4:21.03T       
    r:+0.68  29.31      1:01.31 (32.00)
        1:34.33 (33.02)     2:07.85 (33.52)
        2:40.99 (33.14)     3:14.76 (33.77)
        3:48.18 (33.42)     4:21.03 (32.85)
 10 Meklensek, Tori  02 CW                4:20.60    4:23.20T       
    r:+0.68  29.66      1:01.74 (32.08)
        1:34.76 (33.02)     2:08.29 (33.53)
        2:42.19 (33.90)     3:16.04 (33.85)
        3:50.17 (34.13)     4:23.20 (33.03)

Men’s 400 Free

Jeremy Bagshaw won the men’s 400 free 3:50.96. He was well ahead of the rest of the field going out and though he faded, was still well ahead by the finish, beating runner-up Peter Brothers (3:53.20) by more than two seconds. In third was Nathan Beaudin-Bolduc in 3:54.07.

 Event 22  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
 2019 FINA  A: F 3:48.15
  2020 TRIALS: T 4:03.10
     Canadian: C 3:43.46  2014-07-24Ryan Cochrane, ISC
        World: W 3:40.07  2009-07-26Paul Biedermann, GER
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bagshaw, Jeremy  92 ISC               3:53.85    3:50.96T       
    r:+0.79  26.27        54.61 (28.34)
        1:23.50 (28.89)     1:52.81 (29.31)
        2:22.24 (29.43)     2:51.77 (29.53)
        3:21.55 (29.78)     3:50.96 (29.41)
  2 Brothers, Peter  96 UCSC              3:56.15    3:53.20T       
    r:+0.74  26.96        56.01 (29.05)
        1:24.85 (28.84)     1:54.18 (29.33)
        2:23.60 (29.42)     2:53.41 (29.81)
        3:23.32 (29.91)     3:53.20 (29.88)
  3 Beaudin-Bolduc,  99 UL                3:56.49    3:54.07T       
    r:+0.75  27.44        56.90 (29.46)
        1:26.61 (29.71)     1:56.50 (29.89)
        2:26.31 (29.81)     2:56.16 (29.85)
        3:26.04 (29.88)     3:54.07 (28.03)
  4 McGillivray, Mi  02 ROD               3:55.09    3:54.34T       
    r:+0.69  27.47        56.55 (29.08)
        1:26.16 (29.61)     1:55.91 (29.75)
        2:25.77 (29.86)     2:55.98 (30.21)
        3:26.06 (30.08)     3:54.34 (28.28)
  5 Gilbert, Colin   98 KCS               3:52.97    3:54.40T       
    r:+0.73  27.08        56.26 (29.18)
        1:25.48 (29.22)     1:55.60 (30.12)
        2:25.11 (29.51)     2:55.01 (29.90)
        3:25.36 (30.35)     3:54.40 (29.04)
  6 Cote, Tristan    95 UCSC              3:57.22    3:54.90T       
    r:+0.80  27.33        56.52 (29.19)
        1:26.38 (29.86)     1:56.14 (29.76)
        2:26.15 (30.01)     2:56.11 (29.96)
        3:26.25 (30.14)     3:54.90 (28.65)
  7 Neri, Parker     99 UNCAN             3:57.37    3:57.51T       
    r:+0.73  26.82        55.99 (29.17)
        1:25.79 (29.80)     1:55.81 (30.02)
        2:26.09 (30.28)     2:56.82 (30.73)
        3:27.49 (30.67)     3:57.51 (30.02)
  8 Hussey, Patrick  01 PCSC              4:00.43    3:58.11T       
    r:+0.74  27.52        57.21 (29.69)
        1:27.35 (30.14)     1:57.46 (30.11)
        2:27.36 (29.90)     2:57.87 (30.51)
        3:28.59 (30.72)     3:58.11 (29.52)
  9 Selmanovic, Din  98 ESWIM             4:00.32    4:01.03T       
    r:+0.68  27.35        57.10 (29.75)
        1:27.35 (30.25)     1:57.89 (30.54)
        2:28.40 (30.51)     2:59.13 (30.73)
        3:30.29 (31.16)     4:01.03 (30.74)
 10 Furlong, Jacob   00 UNCAN             4:00.71    4:03.24        
    r:+0.72  28.11        57.63 (29.52)
        1:27.82 (30.19)     1:58.47 (30.65)
        2:29.68 (31.21)     3:01.02 (31.34)
        3:32.87 (31.85)     4:03.24 (30.37)

Women’s Para 400 Free

Aureli Rivard won this event in 4:39.56, adding to her 100 free win from last night. That swim was good for 900 points.

 Event 311  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Para Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 %Rivard, Auréli  96 UL/3 5            4:54.84    4:39.56   900  
    r:+0.78  31.76      1:06.94 (35.18)
        1:42.57 (35.63)     2:18.13 (35.56)
        2:53.25 (35.12)     3:29.46 (36.21)
        4:05.19 (35.73)     4:39.56 (34.37)
  2 %Duchesne, Sabr  01 UL/A 12 +         5:39.96    5:39.51   683  
    r:+0.89  37.63      1:18.67 (41.04)
        2:00.35 (41.68)     2:43.42 (43.07)
        3:27.37 (43.95)     4:11.83 (44.46)
        4:56.16 (44.33)     5:39.51 (43.35)
  3 %Bird, Morgan S  93 CASC/*12 +        5:27.50    5:26.12   635  
    r:+0.79  36.28      1:18.00 (41.72)
        2:00.03 (42.03)     2:41.89 (41.86)
        3:23.36 (41.47)     4:04.91 (41.55)
        4:46.38 (41.47)     5:26.12 (39.74)
  4 %Hunsicker, Ari  03 SKSC/3 5          5:14.00    5:14.18   634  
    r:+0.76  34.03      1:12.67 (38.64)
        1:52.61 (39.94)     2:32.78 (40.17)
        3:13.55 (40.77)     3:54.21 (40.66)
        4:34.98 (40.77)     5:14.18 (39.20)
  5 %Shaw, Krystal   94 FS/12             6:17.77    6:19.24   490  
             42.50      1:29.17 (46.67)
        2:16.57 (47.40)     3:05.54 (48.97)
        3:53.60 (48.06)     4:42.91 (49.31)
        5:31.29 (48.38)     6:19.24 (47.95)
  6 %Baird, Gabby S  00 GMAC/*A 12 +      5:32.53    5:35.34   487  
             36.01      1:15.87 (39.86)
        1:57.65 (41.78)     2:40.32 (42.67)
        3:23.72 (43.40)     4:08.06 (44.34)
        4:52.14 (44.08)     5:35.34 (43.20)
  7 %Tovizi, Michel  00 NYAC/A 12         7:00.53    6:53.66   378  
             44.95      1:36.06 (51.11)
        2:27.92 (51.86)     3:21.96 (54.04)
        4:15.42 (53.46)     5:08.29 (52.87)
        6:01.78 (53.49)     6:53.66 (51.88)
  8 %Nault, Tatiana  05 CNBF/A 3 5 12 +   7:01.24    6:50.69   318  
             47.67      1:40.03 (52.36)
        2:32.20 (52.17)     3:23.55 (51.35)
        4:16.41 (52.86)     5:07.35 (50.94)
        6:01.36 (54.01)     6:50.69 (49.33)
  9 %Searle, Ava S8  04 WD/A 3 5 12 +     7:09.84    7:08.46   280  
             45.24      1:37.39 (52.15)
        2:30.78 (53.39)     3:26.82 (56.04)
        4:22.53 (55.71)     5:19.35 (56.82)
        6:15.95 (56.60)     7:08.46 (52.51)
 10 %Labelle, Mathi  03 CAEM/A 12 +       6:45.44    6:43.98   278  
    r:+0.89  45.26      1:35.69 (50.43)
        2:27.51 (51.82)     3:19.60 (52.09)
        4:11.78 (52.18)     5:03.43 (51.65)
        5:54.47 (51.04)     6:43.98 (49.51)

Men’s Para 400 Free

Alexander Elliot grabbed his second win of the meet tonight in the 400 free, adding to his win in the 100 free from earlier in the meet. He won the event in 4:07.69, good for 884 points. In second was Zach Zona (4:42.05), good for 781 points, followed by Philip Vachon (4:44.31 – 679 points).

 Event 312  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Para Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 %Elliot, Alexan  96 UL/3 5 12 +       4:15.86    4:07.69   884  
    r:+0.68  28.54        59.82 (31.28)
        1:31.35 (31.53)     2:02.76 (31.41)
        2:34.05 (31.29)     3:05.38 (31.33)
        3:36.59 (31.21)     4:07.69 (31.10)
  2 %Zona, Zach S8   98 NHAC/3 5 12 +     4:45.25    4:42.05   781  
    r:+0.70  31.65      1:06.32 (34.67)
        1:41.79 (35.47)     2:17.62 (35.83)
        2:53.71 (36.09)     3:29.72 (36.01)
        4:06.03 (36.31)     4:42.05 (36.02)
  3 %Vachon, Philip  95 MEGO/A 12 +       4:43.88    4:44.31   679  
    r:+0.79  31.96      1:06.56 (34.60)
        1:41.99 (35.43)     2:17.68 (35.69)
        2:54.43 (36.75)     3:31.30 (36.87)
        4:08.22 (36.92)     4:44.31 (36.09)
  4 %Plamondon, Nic  98 CNQ/3 5 12 +      4:48.83    4:46.31   665  
    r:+0.73  32.86      1:08.43 (35.57)
        1:45.42 (36.99)     2:22.09 (36.67)
        2:58.47 (36.38)     3:34.67 (36.20)
        4:11.01 (36.34)     4:46.31 (35.30)
  5 %Cabraja, Matth  02 COBRA/T B 0       5:06.94    5:04.90   626  
    r:+0.79  33.43      1:12.64 (39.21)
        1:53.53 (40.89)     2:33.63 (40.10)
        3:14.20 (40.57)     3:52.56 (38.36)
        4:31.03 (38.47)     5:04.90 (33.87)
  6 %Cowan, Felix T  02 SAMAK/A 12 +      5:10.64    5:05.05   550  
    r:+0.72  33.81      1:10.89 (37.08)
        1:48.78 (37.89)     2:28.04 (39.26)
        3:07.67 (39.63)     3:47.06 (39.39)
        4:27.05 (39.99)     5:05.05 (38.00)
  7 %Boufekane, Hic  98 CNSH/*A 6 12 +    5:18.61    5:17.39   548  
    r:+0.92  34.57      1:13.28 (38.71)
        1:53.65 (40.37)     2:34.16 (40.51)
        3:14.14 (39.98)     3:55.01 (40.87)
        4:36.96 (41.95)     5:17.39 (40.43)
  8 %Arndt, Caleb S  02 WRMS/0            5:00.61    5:02.43   473  
    r:+0.71  32.47      1:08.78 (36.31)
        1:47.02 (38.24)     2:26.49 (39.47)
        3:05.87 (39.38)     3:45.74 (39.87)
        4:25.18 (39.44)     5:02.43 (37.25)
  9 %Elliot, Aidan   99 ROW/12 +          5:12.03    5:05.97   469  
    r:+0.81  34.27      1:13.24 (38.97)
        1:54.31 (41.07)     2:32.88 (38.57)
        3:12.86 (39.98)     3:51.50 (38.64)
        4:29.49 (37.99)     5:05.97 (36.48)
 10 %Miller, Matt S  00 SEALS/12 +        5:24.97    5:30.93   371  
    r:+0.74  34.18      1:13.83 (39.65)
        1:55.94 (42.11)     2:38.63 (42.69)
        3:22.46 (43.83)     4:05.65 (43.19)
        4:47.99 (42.34)     5:30.93 (42.94)