Ariarne Titmus, Mitch Larkin, Kyle Chalmers Turn in Top 5 Swims in the World at Australian Trials

brianna-throssell-start-australia-2017-worlds
Brianna Throssell; Photo Courtesy: lan MacNicol

The 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials entered its fourth day of finals with a range of events, spanning from sprint free to the women’s 400 IM, led by Ariarne Titmus, Kyle Chalmers and Mitch Larkin, who each clocked a top five performance in the world this year to qualify for the world championships.

Live Results

Swimming World’s 2019 Australian World Swimming Trials Page

Men’s 100 Free

Kyle Chalmers opened the final session with a bang, throwing down the fastest 100 free in the world this year.

Chalmers won the race in 47.35 to qualify for the world championships.

Russia’s Vladislav Grinev had the top time in the world, a 47.43, and Chalmers was second at 47.48 from nationals in April, prior to tonight’s swim.

Clyde Lewis was seconds in 48.46, followed by Cameron McEvoy (48.66), Alexander Graham (49.06), Louis Townsend (49.19), James Roberts (49.29), Matthew Davis (49.55) and Ash Brinkworth (49.58).

Event 14  Men 100 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 46.91  30/07/2009Cesar Cielo, Brazil
 Commonwealth: C 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Australia
   Australian: A 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
   All Comers: R 47.04  11/04/2016Cameron McEvoy, Bond
         WCQT: Q 48.31
 Meet Qualifying:  52.37
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CHALMERS, KYLE   20 MARI                47.91      47.35Q  972  
    r:+0.66  23.13        47.35 (24.22)
  2 LEWIS, CLYDE     21 STPET               48.78      48.46   907  
    r:+0.69  23.72        48.46 (24.74)
  3 MCEVOY, CAMERON  25 TSS                 48.75      48.66   895  
    r:+0.61  23.10        48.66 (25.56)
  4 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  24 BOND                48.95      49.06   874  
    r:+0.70  23.65        49.06 (25.41)
  5 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  21 RACKL               48.99      49.19   867  
    r:+0.60  23.81        49.19 (25.38)
  6 ROBERTS, JAMES   28 SOMGC               49.55      49.29   862  
    r:+0.67  23.61        49.29 (25.68)
  7 DAVIS, MATTHEW   23 PBC                 49.80      49.55   848  
    r:+0.69  23.87        49.55 (25.68)
  8 BRINKWORTH, ASH  19 UWSC                49.31      49.58   846  
    r:+0.66  23.57        49.58 (26.01)

Women’s 200 Fly

Brianna Throssell dropped three seconds from her prelim time to earn a one-second victory in the 200 fly.

Throssell finished in 2:07.39 to qualify for the world championships. It makes her the tenth-fastest performer in the world this year.

Laura Taylor was second (2:08.42), followed by Brittany Castelluzzo (2:10.83), Alice Stuart (2:11.21), Tianni Gilmour (2:12.27), Isabelle Mason (2:15.61), Lauren Wilson (2:15.63) and Jaime Krueger (2:16.44).

Event 15  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  21/10/2009Liu Zige, China
 Commonwealth: C 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   Australian: A 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: R 2:05.41  7/04/2015 Madeline Groves, SPW
         WCQT: Q 2:07.82
 Meet Qualifying:  2:20.46
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 THROSSELL, BRIA  23 UWSC              2:10.90    2:07.39Q  874  
    r:+0.69  28.81      1:01.25 (32.44)
        1:34.30 (33.05)     2:07.39 (33.09)
  2 TAYLOR, LAURA    19 TSS               2:11.88    2:08.42   853  
    r:+0.69  28.86      1:01.19 (32.33)
        1:34.21 (33.02)     2:08.42 (34.21)
  3 CASTELLUZZO, BR  18 TTG               2:13.57    2:10.83   807  
    r:+0.73  29.52      1:03.44 (33.92)
        1:37.29 (33.85)     2:10.83 (33.54)
  4 STUART, ALICE    21 TSS               2:12.65    2:11.21   800  
    r:+0.66  29.31      1:02.49 (33.18)
        1:36.97 (34.48)     2:11.21 (34.24)
  5 GILMOUR, TIANNI  23 USCS              2:13.01    2:12.27   781  
    r:+0.68  29.63      1:03.22 (33.59)
        1:37.22 (34.00)     2:12.27 (35.05)
  6 MASON, ISABELLE  17 TGSC              2:15.96    2:15.61   724  
    r:+0.69  30.16      1:04.32 (34.16)
        1:39.98 (35.66)     2:15.61 (35.63)
  7 WILSON, LAUREN   24 MANLY             2:16.64    2:15.63   724  
    r:+0.73  30.58      1:04.77 (34.19)
        1:40.04 (35.27)     2:15.63 (35.59)
  8 KRUEGER, JAIME   15 FAIRY             2:16.56    2:16.44   711  
    r:+0.74  30.31      1:05.31 (35.00)
        1:40.40 (35.09)     2:16.44 (36.04)

Men’s 200 IM

Mitch Larkin turned in a stunning performance in the 200 IM, breaking the Australian and Commonwealth records in the process.

Larkin won the 200 IM in 1:55.72, which makes him the fourth-fastest performer in the world this year. It also was enough to qualify for the world championships.

He was the only one to qualify.

Thomas Fraser-Holmes finished second in 1:58.76, followed by Jared Gilliland (1;59.86), Travis Mahoney (2:00.44), Liam Hunter (2:01.29), Se-Bom Lee (2:02.72), Brendon Smith (2:02.78) and James McKechnie (2:03.39).

Event 16  Men 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  28/07/2011Ryan Lochte, USA
 Commonwealth: C 1:55.72  12/06/2019Mitch Larkin, SPW
   Australian: A 1:55.72  12/06/2019Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers: R 1:54.98  29/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
         WCQT: Q 1:57.81
 Meet Qualifying:  2:09.21
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    25 STPET             1:59.93    1:55.72C  956  
    r:+0.70  25.03        54.49 (29.46)
        1:28.04 (33.55)     1:55.72 (27.68)
  2 FRASER-HOLMES,   27 GUSC              2:00.39    1:58.76   884  
    r:+0.69  25.62        55.57 (29.95)
        1:30.20 (34.63)     1:58.76 (28.56)
  3 GILLILAND, JARE  24 BGRAM             2:02.28    1:59.86   860  
    r:+0.69  25.78        56.93 (31.15)
        1:31.01 (34.08)     1:59.86 (28.85)
  4 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  28 MARI              2:01.20    2:00.44   848  
    r:+0.65  25.98        56.25 (30.27)
        1:31.15 (34.90)     2:00.44 (29.29)
  5 HUNTER, LIAM     22 CHAND             2:02.46    2:01.29   830  
    r:+0.66  26.52        58.82 (32.30)
        1:32.09 (33.27)     2:01.29 (29.20)
  6 LEE, SE-BOM      17 CARL              2:02.85    2:02.72   801  
    r:+0.66  26.62        57.09 (30.47)
        1:33.01 (35.92)     2:02.72 (29.71)
  7 SMITH, BRENDON   18 NUN               2:03.69    2:02.78   800  
    r:+0.71  26.28        58.22 (31.94)
        1:34.41 (36.19)     2:02.78 (28.37)
  8 MCKECHNIE, JAME  23 STP               2:03.57    2:03.39   788  
    r:+0.71  27.01        59.17 (32.16)
        1:33.45 (34.28)     2:03.39 (29.94)

Women’s 400 IM

In a rare event, no one earned an automatic world championship qualifying time in the women’s 400 IM.

The standard was set at 4:37.14.

Blair Evans won the race in 4:40.40, a strong race, but not quite a qualifier.

Meg Bailey finished second in 4:41.61, followed by Jenn Forrester (4:44.39), Sophie Caldwell (4:44.48), Fran Fitzhenry (4:50.21), Mikayla Smith (4:51.71), Charli Brown (4:54.86) and Madeline Snell (4:56.15).

Event 17  Women 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  6/08/2016 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth: C 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   Australian: A 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
   All Comers: R 4:31.46  22/03/2008Stephanie Rice, SPW
         WCQT: Q 4:37.14
 Meet Qualifying:  5:03.24
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR     28 UWSC              4:44.98    4:40.40   857  
    r:+0.72  30.05      1:03.88 (33.83)
        1:40.48 (36.60)     2:15.68 (35.20)
        2:56.08 (40.40)     3:35.88 (39.80)
        4:08.53 (32.65)     4:40.40 (31.87)
  2 BAILEY, MEG      22 HUNT              4:46.92    4:41.61   846  
    r:+0.74  29.74      1:03.51 (33.77)
        1:39.70 (36.19)     2:15.07 (35.37)
        2:55.35 (40.28)     3:36.19 (40.84)
        4:09.53 (33.34)     4:41.61 (32.08)
  3 FORRESTER, JENN  15 STPET             4:47.84    4:44.39   821  
    r:+0.72  30.26      1:04.84 (34.58)
        1:41.87 (37.03)     2:17.79 (35.92)
        2:58.20 (40.41)     3:39.36 (41.16)
        4:12.77 (33.41)     4:44.39 (31.62)
  4 CALDWELL, SOPHI  19 NUN               4:46.12    4:44.48   820  
    r:+0.75  30.34      1:05.48 (35.14)
        1:41.82 (36.34)     2:17.75 (35.93)
        2:58.97 (41.22)     3:39.85 (40.88)
        4:12.90 (33.05)     4:44.48 (31.58)
  5 FITZHENRY, FRAN  19 TRGR              4:49.52    4:50.21   773  
    r:+0.69  30.09      1:04.96 (34.87)
        1:42.01 (37.05)     2:19.20 (37.19)
        3:00.67 (41.47)     3:42.46 (41.79)
        4:17.08 (34.62)     4:50.21 (33.13)
  6 SMITH, MIKAYLA   20 NUN               4:55.05    4:51.71   761  
    r:+0.67  30.01      1:05.26 (35.25)
        1:44.91 (39.65)     2:23.84 (38.93)
        3:03.89 (40.05)     3:44.86 (40.97)
        4:19.23 (34.37)     4:51.71 (32.48)
  7 BROWN, CHARLI    16 MANLY             4:54.18    4:54.86   737  
    r:+0.75  30.46      1:06.06 (35.60)
        1:43.80 (37.74)     2:22.03 (38.23)
        3:04.19 (42.16)     3:47.28 (43.09)
        4:21.29 (34.01)     4:54.86 (33.57)
  8 SNELL, MADELINE  17 ACACI             4:55.93    4:56.15   727  
    r:+0.71  31.55      1:07.53 (35.98)
        1:46.16 (38.63)     2:24.22 (38.06)
        3:06.07 (41.85)     3:48.37 (42.30)
        4:22.61 (34.24)     4:56.15 (33.54)

Women’s 800 Free

Teenage sensation Ariarne Titmus closed the session with a strong performance in the 800 free. She didn’t quit reach her Australian-record seed time of 8:17.07, but she managed to win the event in 8:18.23 to qualify for the world championships. It makes her the fourth-fastest performer of the year.

One event after no one qualified for worlds, four swimmers reached the standard in the 800 free.

Kiah Melverton finished second in 8:22.83, followed by Lani Pallister (8:25.66) and Madeleine Gough (8:25.94), all reaching the standard.

Moesha Johnson finished fifth (8:36.84), followed by Dahlas Rogers (8:41.66), Phoebe Hines (8:44.46) and Bianca Crisp (8:54.54).

Event 18  Women 800 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 8:04.79  18/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth: C 8:14.10  16/08/2008Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain
   Australian: A 8:17.07  10/08/2018Ariarne Titmus, SPW
   All Comers: R 8:11.35  21/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
         WCQT: Q 8:30.66
 Meet Qualifying:  9:07.52
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  18 STPET             8:17.07    8:18.23Q  921  
    r:+0.78  28.70        59.34 (30.64)
        1:30.49 (31.15)     2:01.62 (31.13)
        2:32.65 (31.03)     3:03.71 (31.06)
        3:34.99 (31.28)     4:06.52 (31.53)
        4:37.78 (31.26)     5:09.22 (31.44)
        5:40.47 (31.25)     6:12.11 (31.64)
        6:43.79 (31.68)     7:15.95 (32.16)
        7:47.62 (31.67)     8:18.23 (30.61)
  2 MELVERTON, KIAH  22 TSS               8:25.64    8:22.83Q  896  
    r:+0.76  29.07        59.78 (30.71)
        1:30.89 (31.11)     2:02.11 (31.22)
        2:33.48 (31.37)     3:05.11 (31.63)
        3:36.66 (31.55)     4:08.55 (31.89)
        4:40.50 (31.95)     5:12.22 (31.72)
        5:44.08 (31.86)     6:16.32 (32.24)
        6:48.47 (32.15)     7:20.50 (32.03)
        7:52.38 (31.88)     8:22.83 (30.45)
  3 PALLISTER, LANI  17 CTREE             8:28.54    8:25.66Q  881  
    r:+0.66  29.04      1:00.15 (31.11)
        1:31.49 (31.34)     2:02.81 (31.32)
        2:34.36 (31.55)     3:06.45 (32.09)
        3:38.28 (31.83)     4:10.13 (31.85)
        4:42.01 (31.88)     5:14.09 (32.08)
        5:46.49 (32.40)     6:18.56 (32.07)
        6:50.86 (32.30)     7:23.00 (32.14)
        7:54.91 (31.91)     8:25.66 (30.75)
  4 GOUGH, MADELEIN  20 TSS               8:26.89    8:25.94Q  879  
    r:+0.78  29.95      1:01.06 (31.11)
        1:32.93 (31.87)     2:04.49 (31.56)
        2:36.34 (31.85)     3:08.17 (31.83)
        3:40.06 (31.89)     4:11.82 (31.76)
        4:43.33 (31.51)     5:14.97 (31.64)
        5:46.94 (31.97)     6:18.66 (31.72)
        6:50.81 (32.15)     7:22.67 (31.86)
        7:54.88 (32.21)     8:25.94 (31.06)
  5 JOHNSON, MOESHA  21 TSS               8:41.61    8:36.84   825  
    r:+0.76  30.02      1:01.94 (31.92)
        1:34.20 (32.26)     2:06.78 (32.58)
        2:39.59 (32.81)     3:12.03 (32.44)
        3:44.43 (32.40)     4:17.08 (32.65)
        4:49.40 (32.32)     5:21.84 (32.44)
        5:54.68 (32.84)     6:27.38 (32.70)
        7:00.19 (32.81)     7:33.09 (32.90)
        8:05.49 (32.40)     8:36.84 (31.35)
  6 ROGERS, DAHLAS   24 USCS              8:41.62    8:41.66   802  
    r:+0.71  30.35      1:02.67 (32.32)
        1:35.42 (32.75)     2:08.43 (33.01)
        2:41.48 (33.05)     3:14.31 (32.83)
        3:47.25 (32.94)     4:19.86 (32.61)
        4:52.45 (32.59)     5:25.38 (32.93)
        5:58.39 (33.01)     6:31.20 (32.81)
        7:04.19 (32.99)     7:37.03 (32.84)
        8:09.83 (32.80)     8:41.66 (31.83)
  7 HINES, PHOEBE    20 USCS              8:35.49    8:44.46   789  
    r:+0.81  30.40      1:02.49 (32.09)
        1:35.31 (32.82)     2:08.35 (33.04)
        2:41.61 (33.26)     3:15.00 (33.39)
        3:48.60 (33.60)     4:21.84 (33.24)
        4:54.93 (33.09)     5:27.93 (33.00)
        6:01.23 (33.30)     6:34.11 (32.88)
        7:07.11 (33.00)     7:40.03 (32.92)
        8:12.84 (32.81)     8:44.46 (31.62)
  8 CRISP, BIANCA    20 TSS               8:49.32    8:54.54   745  
    r:+0.72  31.02      1:04.07 (33.05)
        1:37.46 (33.39)     2:11.03 (33.57)
        2:44.74 (33.71)     3:18.45 (33.71)
        3:52.49 (34.04)     4:26.34 (33.85)
        5:00.23 (33.89)     5:33.83 (33.60)
        6:07.85 (34.02)     6:41.72 (33.87)
        7:15.58 (33.86)     7:49.31 (33.73)
        8:22.80 (33.49)     8:54.54 (31.74)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.