TYR Pro Swim Series Knoxville Day Three Finals: Smith, Murphy Impress in 100 Back

ryan-murphy-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

During the Friday night finals session at the TYR Pro Swim Series Knoxville, the women’s and men’s 100 back provided the highlights as teenager Regan Smith led a trio of sub-1:00 performers on the women’s side and Olympic gold medalist Ryan Murphy threw down a dominant performance in the men’s event.

Additionally, stalwarts Hali Flickinger (women’s 200 fly), Simone Manuel (women’s 50 free), Michael Andrew (men’s 50 free), Josh Prenot (men’s 200 breast) and Katie Ledecky (women’s 400 free) each captured wins, while Annie Lazor provided one of the night’s big surprises with a lifetime best in the 200 breast.

Prelims recap
Heat sheet
Live results

Event Schedule:

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 50 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Women’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 50 Fly
  • Men’s 50 Fly
  • Women’s 400 Free
  • Men’s 400 Free
  • Mixed 200 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 Fly

Hali Flickinger continued her dominance in the 200 Fly to open Friday’s evening session of the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series in Knoxville.

Flickinger crushed the field to win the race in 2:07.2.1, more than 4 seconds ahead of the rest of the competition.

Teenager Regan Smith finished second in 2:11.34, while Megan Kingsley was third in 2:11.63.

Olympian Kelsi Dahlia, who generally dominates the 100 fly, finished fourth in 2:12.35, to qualify for the Olympic trials in the event — along with the trio ahead of her.

Danielle Hemus finished fifth in 2:13.13, followed by Leah Gingrich (2:15.42), Allie Piccirillo (2:15.57) and Abby Harter (2:17.23).

Event 13  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary Descenza, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.87  7/25/2018 Hali Flickinger, Athens Bulldog-G
     Jr World: J 2:06.29  4/15/2017 Suzuka Hasegawa, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.76  2012      Cammile Adams
    Trial Cut: T 2:14.59
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.45    2:07.21T  877  
    r:+0.75  29.52      1:00.89 (31.37)
        1:34.76 (33.87)     2:07.21 (32.45)
  2 Regan Smith      16 Riptide           2:14.24    2:11.34T  797  
    r:+0.71  29.15      1:02.37 (33.22)
        1:36.76 (34.39)     2:11.34 (34.58)
  3 Megan Kingsley   22 Athens Bulldog S  2:12.73    2:11.63T  792  
    r:+0.65  29.45      1:02.79 (33.34)
        1:37.01 (34.22)     2:11.63 (34.62)
  4 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic  2:13.86    2:12.35T  779  
    r:+0.65  29.54      1:03.17 (33.63)
        1:37.72 (34.55)     2:12.35 (34.63)
  5 Danielle Hanus   20 Hpcentervictoria  2:15.60    2:13.13   765  
    r:+0.69  29.53      1:03.27 (33.74)
        1:38.22 (34.95)     2:13.13 (34.91)
  6 Leah Gingrich    28 Columbus Aquatic  2:15.48    2:15.42   727  
    r:+0.73  29.69      1:03.88 (34.19)
        1:38.77 (34.89)     2:15.42 (36.65)
  7 Allie Piccirill  18 Northern KY Clip  2:15.97    2:15.57   725  
    r:+0.68  31.08      1:05.72 (34.64)
        1:40.59 (34.87)     2:15.57 (34.98)
  8 Abby Harter      16 Nation's Capital  2:16.56    2:17.23   699  
    r:+0.75  30.26      1:05.35 (35.09)
        1:40.54 (35.19)     2:17.23 (36.69)

Men’s 200 Fly

Teenager Luca Urlando swam head-to-head with Olympic medalist Chase Kalisz over the back half of the men’s 200 fly final in Knoxville, and he did just enough to nip Kalisz at the finish. Urlando finished in 1:57.04, barely ahead of Kalisz in 1:57.12.

Fourth went to HPC-Ontario’s Mack Darragh in 1:59.47. Also breaking 2:00 were Cal’s Zheng Quah (1:59.59) and Athens Bulldog’s Pace Clark (1:59.83).

Cal’s Tom Shields (2:00.16), Dynamo’s Jay Litherland (2:00.20) and Mason Manta Rays’ Carson Foster (2:01.49) finished sixth through eighth, respectively.

Event 14  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:53.79  6/30/2017 Kristof Milak, HUN
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.29  2017      Li Zhuhao
    Trial Cut: T 2:01.19
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gianluca Urland  16 Dart Swimming     1:59.44    1:57.04T  864  
    r:+0.70  26.43        55.86 (29.43)
        1:26.14 (30.28)     1:57.04 (30.90)
  2 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:59.33    1:57.12T  863  
    r:+0.70  26.24        55.81 (29.57)
        1:26.30 (30.49)     1:57.12 (30.82)
  3 Mack Darragh     25 Hpc-Ontario       2:00.13    1:59.47   813  
    r:+0.72  27.06        57.34 (30.28)
        1:28.24 (30.90)     1:59.47 (31.23)
  4 Zheng Quah       22 Unattached        2:01.30    1:59.59   810  
    r:+0.59  26.50        56.49 (29.99)
        1:27.56 (31.07)     1:59.59 (32.03)
  5 Pace Clark       24 Athens Bulldog S  2:01.24    1:59.83T  805  
    r:+0.59  26.67        57.25 (30.58)
        1:28.29 (31.04)     1:59.83 (31.54)
  6 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat  1:59.86    2:00.16T  799  
    r:+0.74  26.38        56.36 (29.98)
        1:27.06 (30.70)     2:00.16 (33.10)
  7 Jay Litherland   23 Dynamo Swim Club  2:01.15    2:00.20T  798  
    r:+0.72  27.06        57.70 (30.64)
        1:28.43 (30.73)     2:00.20 (31.77)
  8 Carson Foster    17 Mason Manta Rays  2:00.57    2:01.49   773  
    r:+0.68  26.83        57.08 (30.25)
        1:28.42 (31.34)     2:01.49 (33.07)

Women’s 50 Free

Over the closing strokes of the women’s 50 free, Simone Manuel motored past Margo Geer and took her first win of this year’s Pro Swim Series. Alto Swim Club’s Manuel finished in 24.75, just ahead of Mission Viejo’s Geer in 24.78.

Farida Osman, an Egyptian Cal grad now training at Virginia Tech, claimed third in 25.12, while Athens Bulldogs’ Olivia Smoliga touched just ahead of teammate Natalie Hinds for fourth, 25.18 to 25.19.

Also competing in the A-final were HPC-Ontario’s Kayla Sanchez (25.31), Cardinal’s Kelsi Dahlia (25.33) and Delta’s Grace Cooper (25.74). Dahlia competed just minutes earlier in the 200 fly, finishing fourth.

Event 15  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.10  7/29/2018 Simone Manuel, Stanford Swimmin
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/16/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Trial Cut: T 25.99
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Simone Manuel    22 Alto Swim Club      25.12      24.75T  874  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 Margo Geer       26 Mission Viejo Na    25.05      24.78T  871  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 Farida Osman     23 Una Prvt/PRVT       25.60      25.12   836  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S    25.37      25.18T  830  
         r:+0.71                       
  5 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S    25.49      25.19T  829  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario         25.57      25.31   817  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    25.65      25.33T  815  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Grace Cooper     16 Delta Aquatics      25.65      25.74T  777  
         r:+0.64

Men’s 50 Free

Michael Andrew put up a strong 22.11 in the 50 free to easily outpace the rest of the field in Knoxville. Andrew, last year’s National and Pan Pac champion in the event, touched 0.35 ahead of runner-up Michael Chadwick of Team Elite. Chadwick’s time was 22.46.

One hundredth back of Chadwick was Mission Viejo’s Ali Khalafalla in 22.47, who finished ahead of HPC-Ontario’s Yuri Kisil (22.59).

The A-final also included Cal’s Matthew Josa (22.92), Team Elite’s Aaron Greenberg (22.95), Guatemala’s Luis Martinez (22.97) and Cal’s Justin Lynch (23.01).

Event 16  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 21.56  2015      Nathan Adrian
    Trial Cut: T 23.19
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      22.42      22.11T  845  
         r:+0.66                       
  2 Michael Chadwic  23 Team Elite          22.68      22.46T  806  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 Ali Khalafalla   22 Mission Viejo Na    22.69      22.47   805  
         r:+0.61                       
  4 Yuri Kisil       23 Hpc-Ontario         22.97      22.59   793  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    22.86      22.92T  759  
         r:+0.61                       
  6 Aaron Greenberg  23 Team Elite          22.84      22.95   756  
         r:+0.59                       
  7 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           22.96      22.97   754  
         r:+0.62                       
  8 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    23.13      23.01T  750  
         r:+0.62

Women’s 100 Back

Regan Smith broke 1:00 in prelims with a 59.84, and she swam even faster in the final with a 59.37. The 16-year-old from Riptides touched out recent Short Course World Champion Olivia Smoliga of Athens Bulldogs as Smoliga came in at 59.44. Both had already competed earlier in the night, with Smith finishing second behind Hali Flickinger in the 200 fly and Smoliga taking fourth in the 50 free.

Another 16-year-old joined Smith and Smoliga under 1:00 as Nation’s Capital’s Phoebe Bacon took third in 59.93. 16-year-old Isabelle Stadden from Aquajets (1:00.33) and 17-year-old Kayla Sanchez from HPC-Ontario (1:00.50) rounded out the top five.

Team Elite’s Ali DeLoof and Aggie’s Lisa Bratton tied for sixth in 1:00.91, while world record-holder Kathleen Baker finished a surprising eighth in 1:00.94. Baker was in contention at the halfway point before struggling badly down the stretch.

Meanwhile, Nashville’s Alex Walsh, 17, put up a strong 1:00.32 to finish first in the B-final.

Event 17  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite
     American: A   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
    U.S. Open: O   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J   58.83  7/28/2018 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P   58.96  2016      Emily Seebohm
    Trial Cut: T 1:02.69
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Regan Smith      16 Riptide             59.84      59.37T  937  
    r:+0.64  28.96        59.37 (30.41)
  2 Olivia Smoliga   24 Athens Bulldog S  1:00.98      59.44T  933  
    r:+0.64  29.10        59.44 (30.34)
  3 Phoebe Bacon     16 Nation's Capital  1:00.55      59.93T  911  
    r:+0.69  29.38        59.93 (30.55)
  4 Isabelle Stadde  16 Aquajets Swim Te  1:00.99    1:00.33T  893  
    r:+0.62  29.85      1:00.33 (30.48)
  5 Kayla Sanchez    17 Hpc-Ontario       1:01.02    1:00.50   885  
    r:+0.60  29.90      1:00.50 (30.60)
  6 Lisa Bratton     22 Aggie Swim Club   1:01.13    1:00.91T  867  
    r:+0.71  30.32      1:00.91 (30.59)
  6 Ali Deloof       24 Team Elite        1:01.29    1:00.91T  867  
    r:+0.62  29.50      1:00.91 (31.41)
  8 Kathleen Baker   21 Team Elite        1:01.37    1:00.94T  866  
    r:+0.58  29.41      1:00.94 (31.53)

Men’s 100 Back

After finishing second one night earlier in the 50 back, Cal’s Ryan Murphy didn’t let anyone come close to him in the 100 back. The Olympic gold medalist and world record-holder went out in 25.54, only four tenths off his own WR pace, and he ended up finishing in a strong time of 53.17.

A pair of Murphy’s Cal teammates, Daniel Carr and Bryce Mefford, took second and third, respectively. Carr, who actually made up ground on Murphy on the second 50, touched in 54.31, and Mefford finished in 54.86.

Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew, the 50 free winner earlier in the night and the 50 back winner Thursday, took fourth in 55.16.

Mason Manta Rays’ Noah Young finished fifth in 56.16, followed by Harrison Lierz (56.47), Chena’s Tim Zeng (57.14) and Cal’s Zheng Quah (57.62).

Event 18  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 52.53  8/6/2018  Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
    Trial Cut: T 56.59
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ryan Murphy      23 California Aquat    55.75      53.17T  927  
    r:+0.52  25.54        53.17 (27.63)
  2 Daniel Carr      20 Unattached          54.87      54.31T  870  
    r:+0.52  26.75        54.31 (27.56)
  3 Bryce Mefford    20 Unattached          56.39      54.86T  844  
    r:+0.55  26.81        54.86 (28.05)
  4 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      56.10      55.16T  830  
    r:+0.64  27.10        55.16 (28.06)
  5 Noah Young       18 Mason Manta Rays    56.42      56.16T  786  
    r:+0.66  27.66        56.16 (28.50)
  6 Harrison Lierz   16 Unattached          57.30      56.47T  774  
    r:+0.70  27.36        56.47 (29.11)
  7 Tim Zeng         21 Chena Swim Club     57.10      57.14   747  
    r:+0.68  27.65        57.14 (29.49)
  8 Zheng Quah       22 Unattached          56.69      57.62   728  
    r:+0.61  27.69        57.62 (29.93)

Women’s 200 Breast

Coming off a shocking win in the 200 breast at the Short Course World Championships and another win in the 100 breast Thursday night, Annie Lazor pulled off a dominant performance in the 200 breast in Knoxville. Now training at Indiana and representing Mission Viejo, Lazor came in at 2:23.51, surpassing her previous lifetime best of 2:24.42.

Chatahoochee Gold’s Micah Sumrall, last year’s U.S. national champion in the event, took second in a fine time of 2:26.50, and Condor’s Emily Escobedo took third in 2:26.85.

HPC-Ontario’s Kierra Smith, a former NCAA champion in the 200-yard breast, took fourth in 2:30.64. Nashville’s Ella Nelson was fifth in 2:30.64, followed by Louisville’s Mariia Astashkina (2:31.49), Desert Dragons’ Bianca Rodriguez (2:31.63) and Calgary’s Rachel Nicol (2:35.27).

Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, Trojan
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, TUR
     Pro Swim: P 2:21.41  2016      Yuliya Efimova
    Trial Cut: T 2:33.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Annie Lazor      24 Mission Viejo Na  2:27.75    2:23.51T  910  
    r:+0.72  33.44      1:10.17 (36.73)
        1:47.07 (36.90)     2:23.51 (36.44)
  2 Micah Sumrall    28 Chattahoochee Go  2:29.02    2:26.50T  856  
    r:+0.70  34.03      1:11.49 (37.46)
        1:49.31 (37.82)     2:26.50 (37.19)
  3 Emily Escobedo   23 Condors Swim Clu  2:28.71    2:26.85T  850  
    r:+0.67  33.89      1:11.37 (37.48)
        1:48.98 (37.61)     2:26.85 (37.87)
  4 Kierra Smith     24 Hpc-Ontario       2:29.69    2:27.01   847  
    r:+0.77  33.81      1:11.54 (37.73)
        1:49.76 (38.22)     2:27.01 (37.25)
  5 Ella Nelson      17 Nashville Aquati  2:32.12    2:30.64T  787  
    r:+0.69  34.56      1:12.54 (37.98)
        1:51.13 (38.59)     2:30.64 (39.51)
  6 Mariia Astashki  19 Univ Louisville   2:31.75    2:31.49   774  
    r:+0.68  34.42      1:12.25 (37.83)
        1:51.22 (38.97)     2:31.49 (40.27)
  7 Byanca Rodrigue  24 Desert Dragons    2:31.73    2:31.63   772  
    r:+0.66  34.62      1:13.13 (38.51)
        1:52.14 (39.01)     2:31.63 (39.49)
  8 Rachel Nicol     25 Calgary SwimClub  2:33.68    2:35.27   719  
    r:+0.67  34.72      1:14.58 (39.86)
        1:55.14 (40.56)     2:35.27 (40.13)

Men’s 200 Breast

Athens Bulldog’s Andrew Wilson got out to a strong start in the men’s 200 breast final, but Cal’s Josh Prenot took over and held a substantial lead for much of the race. Prenot ended up holding off Athens Bulldog’s Nic Fink down the stretch, and he hit the wall in 2:09.96.

Fink took second in 2:10.57, and Wilson settled for third in 2:12.68.

Tualatin Hills’ Caspar Corbeau finished fourth in 2:15.41. Mason Manta Rays’ Jake Foster ended up fifth in 2:16.58, with PRVT’s Jonathan Ritter hot on his heels (2:16.72). The last two spots in the final belonged to Louisville’s Evgenii Somov (2:18.40) and the Naval Academy’s Tyler Christianson (2:18.52).

Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.67  1/27/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Jr World: J 2:09.39  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, CHN
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
    Trial Cut: T 2:17.89
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Josh Prenot      25 California Aquat  2:11.11    2:09.96T  925  
    r:+0.66  30.62      1:02.67 (32.05)
        1:36.42 (33.75)     2:09.96 (33.54)
  2 Nic Fink         25 Athens Bulldog S  2:11.44    2:10.57T  913  
    r:+0.70  30.32      1:04.09 (33.77)
        1:37.39 (33.30)     2:10.57 (33.18)
  3 Andrew Wilson    25 Athens Bulldog S  2:18.46    2:12.68T  870  
    r:+0.62  29.58      1:03.58 (34.00)
        1:38.13 (34.55)     2:12.68 (34.55)
  4 Caspar Corbeau   17 Tualatin Hills S  2:16.49    2:15.41   818  
    r:+0.70  30.92      1:05.31 (34.39)
        1:40.15 (34.84)     2:15.41 (35.26)
  5 Jake Foster      18 Mason Manta Rays  2:16.96    2:16.58T  797  
    r:+0.70  31.11      1:05.97 (34.86)
        1:41.22 (35.25)     2:16.58 (35.36)
  6 Jonathan Rutter  22 Una Prvt/PRVT     2:18.63    2:16.72   795  
    r:+0.66  31.31      1:06.22 (34.91)
        1:41.72 (35.50)     2:16.72 (35.00)
  7 Evgenii Somov    19 Univ Louisville   2:19.59    2:18.40   766  
    r:+0.75  31.30      1:05.94 (34.64)
        1:41.97 (36.03)     2:18.40 (36.43)
  8 Tyler Christian  17 Naval Academy Aq  2:19.63    2:18.52   764  
    r:+0.62  30.99      1:06.18 (35.19)
        1:42.01 (35.83)     2:18.52 (36.51)

Women’s 50 Fly

HPC-Ontario’s Penny Oleksiak held off PRVT’s Farida Osman to take the Knoxville 50 fly title, with Cardinal’s Kelsi Dahlia taking third in 26.20. Oleksiak finished second in the 100 fly earlier in the meet and is looking for a bounce-back 2019 after a disappointing year in 2018.

Osman may well have touched first if not for a poor start. She failed to react off the starter’s beep with the rest of the field after the women were held in set position longer than usual. Well behind the field at the start, Osman did well simply to come back and earn a second-place finish.

Team Elite’s Kendyl Stewart (26.43) and Athens Bulldog’s Natalie Hinds (26.69) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, while Cal’s Dana Vollmer, the 2012 Olympic gold medalist in the 100 fly, took sixth in 26.71.

Rounding out the final were HPC-Victoria teammates Haley Black (26.87) and Jade Hannah (27.09).

Event 21  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 24.43  7/5/2014  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 25.48  7/29/2017 Kelsi Dahlia (Worrell), USA
    U.S. Open: O 25.48  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Jr World: J 25.46  8/26/2017 Rikako Ikee, JPN
     Pro Swim: P 25.74  4/14/2018 Kelsi Dahlia, Cardinal Aquatic
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Penny Oleksiak   18 Hpc-Ontario         26.40      26.00   829  
         r:+0.71                       
  2 Farida Osman     23 Una Prvt/PRVT       26.22      26.09   821  
         r:+0.99                       
  3 Kelsi Dahlia     24 Cardinal Aquatic    26.54      26.20   810  
         r:+0.72                       
  4 Kendyl Stewart   24 Team Elite          27.13      26.43   789  
         r:+0.81                       
  5 Natalie Hinds    25 Athens Bulldog S    26.88      26.69   766  
         r:+0.75                       
  6 Dana Vollmer     31 California Aquat    26.74      26.71   765  
         r:+0.74                       
  7 Haley Black      22 Hpc Vancouver       27.37      26.87   751  
         r:+0.86                       
  8 Jade Hannah      16 Hpcentervictoria    27.39      27.09   733  
         r:+0.70

Men’s 50 Fly

Guatemala’s Luis Martinez finished just ahead of Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew and Phoenix Swim Club’s Giles Smith in the 50 fly final in Knoxville, with Martinez recording a winning time of 23.60. Andrew, in his third final of the evening, finished second in 23.64, and Smith took third in 23.68.

Not far away from the top three was Cal’s Matthew Josa, who settled for fourth in 23.83. Josa’s Cal teammate Justin Lynch claimed fifth in 24.24.

Other finalists included Athens Bulldogs’ Pace Clark (24.33), Performance Aquatics’ Runar Borgen (24.43) and Cal’s Tom Shields (24.97).

Event 22  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 22.27  7/1/2017  Andrii Govorov, UKR
     American: A 22.76  7/23/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 22.91  7/18/2009 Bryan Lundquist, RAYS
     Jr World: J 23.22  8/27/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 23.11  2012      Matt Targett
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Luis Martinez    23 Guatemala           23.73      23.60   858  
         r:+0.61                       
  2 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      23.71      23.64   854  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Giles Smith      27 Phoenix Swim Clu    23.85      23.68   849  
         r:+0.56                       
  4 Matthew Josa     23 California Aquat    24.20      23.83   833  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 Justin Lynch     22 California Aquat    24.48      24.24   792  
         r:+0.59                       
  6 Pace Clark       24 Athens Bulldog S    24.52      24.33   783  
         r:+0.58                       
  7 Runar Borgen     25 Performance Aqua    24.56      24.43   773  
         r:+0.64                       
  8 Tom Shields      27 California Aquat    24.63      24.97   724  
         r:+0.71

Women’s 400 Free

Katie Ledecky has not been beaten in the 400 free since the 2012 Olympic Trials, and on the domestic level, none of those races over six years have been close. This time in Knoxville, Ledecky swam a time of 4:02.71, seven seconds ahead of runner-up Hali Flickinger. The win was Ledecky’s third of the meet after earning wins in the 200 free and 400 IM Thursday.

Flickinger, representing Athens Bulldogs, touched second in 4:09.75, edging out training partner Melanie Margalis (4:11.84). TAC Titans’ Ashley Twichell took fourth in 4:11.84, and ASU’s Becca Mann was fifth (4:13.96).

Others in the field included Club Wolverine’s Gabby DeLoof (4:14.68), Sandpipers’ Erica Sullivan (4:15.74) and Northern Kentucky Clippers’ Mariah Denigan (4:20.17).

Event 23  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford
     Jr World: J 3:58.37  8/23/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Pro Swim: P 3:57.94  5/17/2018 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
    Trial Cut: T 4:16.89
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Katie Ledecky    21 Nation's Capital  4:05.53    4:02.71T  924  
    r:+0.67  28.20        58.22 (30.02)
        1:28.90 (30.68)     1:59.65 (30.75)
        2:30.73 (31.08)     3:01.87 (31.14)
        3:32.59 (30.72)     4:02.71 (30.12)
  2 Hali Flickinger  24 Athens Bulldog S  4:15.19    4:09.75T  848  
    r:+0.74  29.60      1:01.31 (31.71)
        1:33.06 (31.75)     2:04.87 (31.81)
        2:36.98 (32.11)     3:08.80 (31.82)
        3:40.13 (31.33)     4:09.75 (29.62)
  3 Melanie Margali  27 Saint Petersburg  4:16.17    4:09.93T  846  
    r:+0.70  29.38      1:00.64 (31.26)
        1:32.51 (31.87)     2:04.55 (32.04)
        2:36.54 (31.99)     3:08.28 (31.74)
        3:39.83 (31.55)     4:09.93 (30.10)
  4 Ashley Twichell  29 Tac Titans        4:13.44    4:11.84T  827  
    r:+0.73  29.86      1:01.15 (31.29)
        1:32.88 (31.73)     2:04.76 (31.88)
        2:36.80 (32.04)     3:08.77 (31.97)
        3:40.76 (31.99)     4:11.84 (31.08)
  5 Becca Mann       21 Una Asu           4:14.97    4:13.96T  807  
    r:+0.77  30.05      1:01.64 (31.59)
        1:33.85 (32.21)     2:05.87 (32.02)
        2:38.22 (32.35)     3:10.51 (32.29)
        3:42.68 (32.17)     4:13.96 (31.28)
  6 Gabby Deloof     22 Club Wolverine    4:14.52    4:14.68T  800  
    r:+0.71  29.82      1:02.00 (32.18)
        1:33.63 (31.63)     2:05.69 (32.06)
        2:37.38 (31.69)     3:09.48 (32.10)
        3:42.50 (33.02)     4:14.68 (32.18)
  7 Erica Sullivan   18 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:15.77    4:15.74T  790  
    r:+0.66  29.72      1:01.59 (31.87)
        1:33.87 (32.28)     2:06.23 (32.36)
        2:38.92 (32.69)     3:11.45 (32.53)
        3:43.93 (32.48)     4:15.74 (31.81)
  8 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip  4:16.87    4:20.17   750  
    r:+0.71  30.18      1:02.52 (32.34)
        1:35.59 (33.07)     2:08.63 (33.04)
        2:41.31 (32.68)     3:14.30 (32.99)
        3:47.39 (33.09)     4:20.17 (32.78)

Men’s 400 Free

Anton Ipsen, who represents Denmark internationally, cruised to a first-place finish in the men’s 400 free, the final individual event of the night. Ipsen came in at 3:52.26, more than four seconds ahead of Calgary’s Tristan Cote, who finished second in 3:56.37.

HPC Victoria’s Jeremy Bagshaw finished third in 3:57.69, and Snow Swimming’s Sam Oliver also got under 4:00 with a fourth-place time of 3:59.03.

The final also included Gator’s Andrew Matejka (4:01.51), HPC-Victoria’s Josh Zakala (4:01.96), Swim Ontario’s Ian Friesen (4:03.04) and Sandpipers’ Brennan Gravley (4:03.70).

Event 24  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, AUS
     Pro Swim: P 3:43.55  2016      Sun Yang
    Trial Cut: T 3:57.29
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Anton Ipsen      24 Wolfpack Elite    3:59.06    3:52.26   850  
    r:+0.68  27.44        56.45 (29.01)
        1:25.77 (29.32)     1:55.21 (29.44)
        2:24.40 (29.19)     2:53.85 (29.45)
        3:23.31 (29.46)     3:52.26 (28.95)
  2 Tristan Cote     23 Calgary SwimClub  4:01.06    3:56.37   807  
    r:+0.68  27.37        56.70 (29.33)
        1:26.45 (29.75)     1:56.77 (30.32)
        2:26.81 (30.04)     2:57.03 (30.22)
        3:26.87 (29.84)     3:56.37 (29.50)
  3 Jeremy Bagshaw   26 Hpcentervictoria  3:59.67    3:57.69   793  
    r:+0.67  27.55        57.11 (29.56)
        1:26.95 (29.84)     1:57.13 (30.18)
        2:27.59 (30.46)     2:58.12 (30.53)
        3:28.37 (30.25)     3:57.69 (29.32)
  4 Sam Oliver       16 Snow Swimming     4:02.89    3:59.03   780  
    r:+0.81  27.61        57.53 (29.92)
        1:27.60 (30.07)     1:58.06 (30.46)
        2:28.39 (30.33)     2:58.95 (30.56)
        3:29.27 (30.32)     3:59.03 (29.76)
  5 Andrew Matejka   18 Gator Swim Club   4:03.19    4:01.51   756  
    r:+0.76  26.13        55.56 (29.43)
        1:26.24 (30.68)     1:57.33 (31.09)
        2:28.48 (31.15)     3:00.51 (32.03)
        3:31.67 (31.16)     4:01.51 (29.84)
  6 Josh Zakala      20 Hpcentervictoria  4:02.46    4:01.96   752  
    r:+0.72  27.87        58.14 (30.27)
        1:29.11 (30.97)     2:00.01 (30.90)
        2:30.79 (30.78)     3:01.50 (30.71)
        3:32.55 (31.05)     4:01.96 (29.41)
  7 Ian Friesen      15 Swim Ontario      4:03.39    4:03.04   742  
    r:+0.59  27.62        57.40 (29.78)
        1:27.76 (30.36)     1:58.41 (30.65)
        2:29.13 (30.72)     3:00.68 (31.55)
        3:31.88 (31.20)     4:03.04 (31.16)
  8 Brennan Gravley  18 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:03.87    4:03.70   736  
    r:+0.68  27.93        58.23 (30.30)
        1:29.19 (30.96)     2:00.28 (31.09)
        2:31.50 (31.22)     3:02.74 (31.24)
        3:34.17 (31.43)     4:03.70 (29.53)

Mixed 200 Medley Relay

Representing the DiRado sqaud, the team of Phoebe BaconNic Fink, Luca Urlando and Simone Manuel took first in the mixed 200 medley relay in 1:43.48. Manuel anchored in 24.11 to hold off Beisel squad anchor Michael Chadwick (24.11).

The event featured Katie Ledecky making a very rare appearance in the 50 free, anchoring the Jaeger squad in 25.03.

Event 25  Mixed 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
====================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 Dirado  'A'                        NT    1:43.48        
     1) Phoebe Bacon W16              2) r:0.06 Nic Fink M25          
     3) r:0.11 Gianluca Urlando M16   4) r:0.38 Simone Manuel W22     
    r:+0.58  28.41        55.60 (27.19)
        1:19.37 (23.77)     1:43.48 (24.11)
  2 Beisel  'A'                        NT    1:43.83        
     1) Kathleen Baker W21            2) r:0.17 Kevin Cordes M25      
     3) r:0.07 Kendyl Stewart W24     4) r:0.07 Michael Chadwick M23  
    r:+0.58  28.68        56.10 (27.42)
        1:22.09 (25.99)     1:43.83 (21.74)
  3 Adams  'A'                         NT    1:44.45        
     1) Olivia Smoliga W24            2) r:0.23 Michael Andrew M19    
     3) r:0.27 Josh Prenot M25        4) r:0.20 Kelsi Dahlia W24      
    r:+0.64  28.27        55.45 (27.18)
        1:19.74 (24.29)     1:44.45 (24.71)
  4 Jaeger  'A'                        NT    1:44.80        
     1) Alex Walsh W17                2) r:0.07 Andrew Wilson M25     
     3) r:0.07 Tom Shields M27        4) r:0.33 Katie Ledecky W21     
    r:+0.77  28.26        55.78 (27.52)
        1:19.77 (23.99)     1:44.80 (25.03)