SEC Day Three Finals: Hugo Gonzalez, Erika Brown Post No. 2 Times Ever

Photo Courtesy: Thomas Campbell/Texas A&M Athletics

During the Friday night finals session at the 2018 SEC swimming and diving championships, Auburn freshman Hugo Gonzalez and Tennessee sophomore Erika Brown each became the second-fastest performer in history in their respective events, Gonzalez in the men’s 400 IM and Brown in the women’s 100 fly.

In the women’s team competition, Texas A&M has opened up a big lead, with 737 points, while Tennessee sits slightly ahead of Georgia for second, 544.5 to 543. As for the men’s side, Florida has the lead with 595 points, but Texas A&M (527), Georgia (514) and Tennessee (506) sit not that far behind.

Read below for event-by-event recaps from the finals session.

Women’s 400 IM

Texas A&M’s Sydney Pickrem added a 400 IM victory to her earlier triumph in the 200 IM, taking the lead on the backstroke leg, holding teammate Bethany Galat at bay on the breaststroke leg and pulling away on the free. Pickrem finished in 3:59.30 to win the race by almost four seconds. She surpassed Katie Ledecky (3:59.69) as the fastest swimmer in the country this season.

Galat ended up finishing second in 4:04.17, and South Carolina’s Emma Barksdale took third in 4:05.66 for the first podium finish for the Gamecock women this week.

Tennessee’s Meghan Small touched fourth in 4:07.17, and Missouri’s Sharli Brady was fifth in 4:07.47. Rounding out the night’s first final were Florida’s Hannah Burns (4:08.22), Tennessee’s Tess Cieplucha (4:08.29) and Georgia’s Megan Kingsley (4:08.67).

Event 16  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 3:56.54  3/16/2012 Katinka Hosszu, Southern Cal
         NCAA: N 3:56.54  3/16/2012 Katinka Hosszu, Southern Cal
     American: M 3:57.57  3/17/2017 Ella Eastin, Stanford
     SEC Meet: S 3:58.35  2/17/2012 Elizabeth Beisel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 3:59.53  2/20/2013 Elizabeth Beisel, UF
                 4:04.70  A
                 4:19.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sydney Pickrem   JR Texas A&M         4:03.11    3:59.30PA       32  
    r:+0.76  26.26        56.00 (29.74)
        1:26.05 (30.05)     1:55.78 (29.73)
        2:29.50 (33.72)     3:03.41 (33.91)
        3:31.91 (28.50)     3:59.30 (27.39)
  2 Bethany Galat    SR Texas A&M         4:05.99    4:04.17 A       28  
    r:+0.69  25.66        54.34 (28.68)
        1:25.98 (31.64)     1:56.86 (30.88)
        2:30.62 (33.76)     3:04.98 (34.36)
        3:34.90 (29.92)     4:04.17 (29.27)
  3 Emma Barksdale   JR South Carolina    4:05.43    4:05.66 B       27  
    r:+0.78  26.25        55.61 (29.36)
        1:27.50 (31.89)     1:58.67 (31.17)
        2:32.68 (34.01)     3:07.79 (35.11)
        3:37.41 (29.62)     4:05.66 (28.25)
  4 Meghan Small     SO Tennessee         4:06.91    4:07.17 B       26  
    r:+0.73  25.63        54.50 (28.87)
        1:25.87 (31.37)     1:56.80 (30.93)
        2:32.54 (35.74)     3:08.68 (36.14)
        3:38.55 (29.87)     4:07.17 (28.62)
  5 Sharli Brady     SR Missouri          4:06.57    4:07.47 B       25  
    r:+0.77  26.32        56.25 (29.93)
        1:27.53 (31.28)     1:58.12 (30.59)
        2:33.51 (35.39)     3:09.87 (36.36)
        3:39.25 (29.38)     4:07.47 (28.22)
  6 Hannah Burns     JR Florida           4:08.10    4:08.22 B       24  
    r:+0.67  26.56        57.10 (30.54)
        1:28.82 (31.72)     2:00.05 (31.23)
        2:35.09 (35.04)     3:10.96 (35.87)
        3:40.11 (29.15)     4:08.22 (28.11)
  7 Tess Cieplucha   SO Tennessee         4:06.27    4:08.29 B       23  
    r:+0.78  26.24        56.76 (30.52)
        1:29.35 (32.59)     2:00.83 (31.48)
        2:36.27 (35.44)     3:11.64 (35.37)
        3:40.57 (28.93)     4:08.29 (27.72)
  8 Megan Kingsley   SR Georgia           4:06.51    4:08.67 B       22  
    r:+0.69  26.01        55.33 (29.32)
        1:26.47 (31.14)     1:56.93 (30.46)
        2:33.65 (36.72)     3:10.86 (37.21)
        3:40.07 (29.21)     4:08.67 (28.60)

Men’s 400 IM

Auburn’s Hugo Gonzalez led wire-to-wire on his way to becoming the second-fastest performer in history in the event. The freshman from Spain hit the wall in 3:35.76, behind only Chase Kalisz on the all-time list. Kalisz has twice been quicker, so the time ranks as the third-fastest performance in history.

Florida’s Mark Szaranek put together a stellar swim of his own to finish second, and his time of 3:37.50 moves him into No. 2 in the national rankings this season behind Gonzalez. South Carolina’s Brandonn Almeida took third in 3:39.09, becoming the second freshman to make the podium.

Almeida’s teammate Tom Peribonio took fourth in 3:41.67, while Georgia’s Jay Litherland finished a surprising fifth (3:42.50). Litherland’s teammate Gunnar Bentz finished event further back, seventh, in 3:45.92. Texas A&M teammates Austin Van Overdam (3:43.35) and Benjamin Walker (3:47.97) took sixth and eighth, respectively.

Event 17  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz, Georgia
         NCAA: N 3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz, Georgia
     American: M 3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz, Georgia
     SEC Meet: S 3:36.21  2/16/2017 Chase Kalisz, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 3:35.98  3/27/2009 Tyler Clary, MICH
                 3:39.95  A
                 3:54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hugo Gonzalez    FR Auburn            3:40.31    3:35.76PA       32  
    r:+0.69  22.74        49.55 (26.81)
        1:16.98 (27.43)     1:44.11 (27.13)
        2:13.94 (29.83)     2:44.29 (30.35)
        3:10.46 (26.17)     3:35.76 (25.30)
  2 Mark Szaranek    SR Florida           3:42.02    3:37.50 A       28  
    r:+0.71  22.91        49.56 (26.65)
        1:17.77 (28.21)     1:45.32 (27.55)
        2:15.55 (30.23)     2:46.19 (30.64)
        3:12.21 (26.02)     3:37.50 (25.29)
  3 Brandonn Almeid  FR South Carolina    3:41.80    3:39.09 A       27  
    r:+0.71  24.21        51.29 (27.08)
        1:18.67 (27.38)     1:45.58 (26.91)
        2:16.56 (30.98)     2:47.63 (31.07)
        3:13.83 (26.20)     3:39.09 (25.26)
  4 Tom Peribonio    SR South Carolina    3:42.49    3:41.67 B       26  
    r:+0.62  23.74        51.11 (27.37)
        1:19.57 (28.46)     1:47.54 (27.97)
        2:18.15 (30.61)     2:49.59 (31.44)
        3:15.97 (26.38)     3:41.67 (25.70)
  5 Jay Litherland   SR Georgia           3:42.57    3:42.50 B       25  
    r:+0.78  24.08        51.23 (27.15)
        1:19.28 (28.05)     1:46.69 (27.41)
        2:19.06 (32.37)     2:51.48 (32.42)
        3:17.38 (25.90)     3:42.50 (25.12)
  6 Austin Van Over  JR Texas A&M         3:43.76    3:43.35 B       24  
    r:+0.68  24.21        51.82 (27.61)
        1:19.93 (28.11)     1:47.93 (28.00)
        2:18.64 (30.71)     2:50.16 (31.52)
        3:16.82 (26.66)     3:43.35 (26.53)
  7 Gunnar Bentz     SR Georgia           3:44.60    3:45.92 B       23  
    r:+0.74  24.20        51.93 (27.73)
        1:21.33 (29.40)     1:49.91 (28.58)
        2:22.10 (32.19)     2:53.79 (31.69)
        3:20.53 (26.74)     3:45.92 (25.39)
  8 Benjamin Walker  SO Texas A&M         3:44.44    3:47.97 B       22  
    r:+0.76  23.96        51.63 (27.67)
        1:21.15 (29.52)     1:50.48 (29.33)
        2:21.07 (30.59)     2:52.99 (31.92)
        3:20.56 (27.57)     3:47.97 (27.41)

Women’s 100 Fly

Tennessee sophomore Erika Brown won her second individual title of the meet, and she became the second-fastest woman in history in the process. Brown touched the wall in 49.85, joining American record-holder Kelsi Worrell (49.43) as the only swimmers in history to crack the 50-second barrier.

Auburn finished 2-3 in the race with Haley Black (50.68) and Aly Tetzloff (51.32), and Missouri’s Ann Ochitwa took fourth in 51.86.

Others in the final included Brown’s Volunteer teammate Maddy Banic (52.03), Texas A&M’s Jing Qhah (52.05), Georgia’s Chelsea Britt (52.26) and Auburn’s Bailey Nero (52.37).

Event 18  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 49.43  3/18/2016 Kelsi Worrell, Louisville
         NCAA: N 49.43  3/18/2016 Kelsi Worrell, Louisville
     American: M 49.43  3/18/2016 Kelsi Worrell, Louisville
     SEC Meet: S 50.49  2/16/2018 Erika Brown, Tennessee
  Pool Record: P 50.49  2/16/2018 Erika Brown, Tennessee
                 51.19  A
                 54.49  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erika Brown      SO Tennessee           50.49      49.85SA       32  
    r:+0.65  10.94        23.43 (12.49)
          36.53 (13.10)       49.85 (13.32)
  2 Haley Black      SR Auburn              50.99      50.68 A       28  
    r:+0.67  10.79        23.56 (12.77)
          37.05 (13.49)       50.68 (13.63)
  3 Alyssa Tetzloff  JR Auburn              51.41      51.32 B       27  
    r:+0.74  10.65        23.70 (13.05)
          37.33 (13.63)       51.32 (13.99)
  4 Ann Ochitwa      JR Missouri            52.23      51.86 B       26  
    r:+0.69  11.02        24.19 (13.17)
          37.95 (13.76)       51.86 (13.91)
  5 Madeline Banic   JR Tennessee           52.08      52.03 B       25  
    r:+0.76  11.04        23.94 (12.90)
          37.59 (13.65)       52.03 (14.44)
  6 Jing Quah        FR Texas A&M           52.00      52.05 B       24  
    r:+0.65  11.10        24.32 (13.22)
          38.03 (13.71)       52.05 (14.02)
  7 Chelsea Britt    SR Georgia             52.07      52.26 B       23  
    r:+0.67  11.16        24.07 (12.91)
          37.74 (13.67)       52.26 (14.52)
  8 Bailey Nero      JR Auburn              52.27      52.37 B       22  
    r:+0.71  11.28        24.73 (13.45)
          38.42 (13.69)       52.37 (13.95)

Men’s 100 Fly

Texas A&M’s Mauro Castillo Luna, typically known as a breaststroker, had the lead for the race’s first 75 yards while swimming in lane eight, but he faded slightly down the stretch, leaving the door open for Florida’s Jan Switkowski to steal the win. Switkowski came home fastest on the last 25 and touched in 45.26, well ahead of Castillo (45.63).

Texas A&M put two men on the podium as Jose Martinez came in third at 45.69. Auburn teammates Santiago Grassi (45.73) and Liam McCloskey (45.75) finished just behind.

Other finalists included Georgia’s Camden Murphy (45.83), Auburn’s Luis Martinez (46.28) and Tennessee’s Ryan Coetzee (46.70).

Event 19  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 43.58  3/24/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
         NCAA: N 43.58  3/24/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     American: M 43.58  3/24/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
     SEC Meet: S 44.21  2/16/2017 Caeleb Dressel, Florida
  Pool Record: P 44.18  3/28/2009 Austin Staab, STAN
                 45.49  A
                 48.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jan Switkowski   SR Florida             45.95      45.26 A       32  
     r:+0.67  9.67        21.23 (11.56)
          33.68 (12.45)       45.26 (11.58)
  2 Mauro Castillo   SR Texas A&M           46.26      45.63 B       28  
     r:+0.63  9.52        20.96 (11.44)
          32.87 (11.91)       45.63 (12.76)
  3 Jose Martinez    JR Texas A&M           45.82      45.69 B       27  
     r:+0.69  9.59        21.52 (11.93)
          33.65 (12.13)       45.69 (12.04)
  4 Santiago Grassi  SO Auburn              46.23      45.73 B       26  
     r:+0.65  9.70        21.12 (11.42)
          33.18 (12.06)       45.73 (12.55)
  5 Liam McCloskey   JR Auburn              45.75      45.75 B       25  
     r:+0.67  9.55        21.11 (11.56)
          33.29 (12.18)       45.75 (12.46)
  6 Camden Murphy    FR Georgia             45.94      45.83 B       24  
     r:+0.72  9.76        21.40 (11.64)
          33.60 (12.20)       45.83 (12.23)
  7 Luis Martinez    SR Auburn              46.05      46.28 B       23  
     r:+0.66  9.79        21.71 (11.92)
          34.05 (12.34)       46.28 (12.23)
  8 Ryan Coetzee     SR Tennessee           46.20      46.70 B       22  
     r:+0.63  9.73        21.30 (11.57)
          33.70 (12.40)       46.70 (13.00)

Women’s 3-meter Diving

Arkansas’ Brooke Schultz finished on top of the final springboard diving event of the meet, posting a score of 385.65, while South Carolina’s Julia Vincent edged Tennessee’s Rachel Rubadue for second, 369.00 to 366.40.

Others diving in the championship final included LSU’s Lizzie Cui (360.10), Florida’s Brooke Madden (336.55), Georgia’s McKensi Austin (334.70), South Carolina’s Karlee Price (327.00) and Tennessee’s Ana Celaya-Hernandez (253.90).

Event 20  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     SEC Meet: S 413.75  2/20/2014 Laura Ryan, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 437.75  3/20/2009 Christina Loukas, IU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Brooke Schultz   FR Arkansas           354.90     385.65         32  
  2 Julia Vincent    SR South Carolina     350.90     369.00         28  
  3 Rachel Rubadue   JR Tennessee          347.50     366.40         27  
  4 Lizzie Cui       JR LSU                356.30     360.10         26  
  5 Brooke Madden    SO Florida            353.10     336.55         25  
  6 McKensi Austin   SO Georgia            349.30     334.70         24  
  7 Karlee Price     FR South Carolina     317.00     327.00         23  
  8 Ana Celaya-Hern  FR Tennessee          318.40     253.90         22

Women’s 200 Free

Georgia’s Meaghan Raab led for the majority of the race, but on the final 25, it was Texas A&M’s Claire Rasmus who took a slight lead and touched the wall first. Buoyed by a partisan Aggie home crowd, Rasmus finished in 1:43.62, to Raab’s 1:44.15.

Tennessee’s Stanzi Moseley took third in 1:44.88, holding off Texas A&M’s Katie Portz (1:45.08).

Other finalists included Missouri’s Erin Metzger-Seymour (1:45.34), Texas A&M’s McKenna DeBever (1:46.36), Florida’s Amelia Maughan (1:46.93) and Auburn’s Erin Falconer (1:47.08).

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:39.10  3/20/2015 Missy Franklin, California
         NCAA: N 1:39.10  3/20/2015 Missy Franklin, California
     American: M 1:39.10  3/21/2015 Missy Franklin, California
     SEC Meet: S 1:41.83  2/20/2014 Shannon Vreeland, Georgia
  Pool Record: P 1:42.01  3/20/2009 Dana Vollmer, CAL
                 1:43.30  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Claire Rasmus    JR Texas A&M         1:44.98    1:43.62 B       32  
    r:+0.71  24.57        51.04 (26.47)
        1:17.55 (26.51)     1:43.62 (26.07)
  2 Meaghan Raab     SR Georgia           1:45.73    1:44.15 B       28  
    r:+0.76  24.60        50.76 (26.16)
        1:17.19 (26.43)     1:44.15 (26.96)
  3 Stanzi Moseley   SO Tennessee         1:45.19    1:44.88 B       27  
    r:+0.72  24.41        51.09 (26.68)
        1:17.64 (26.55)     1:44.88 (27.24)
  4 Katie Portz      SO Texas A&M         1:45.51    1:45.08 B       26  
    r:+0.70  24.94        51.50 (26.56)
        1:18.27 (26.77)     1:45.08 (26.81)
  5 Erin Metzger-Se  SR Missouri          1:45.87    1:45.34 B       25  
    r:+0.73  24.72        51.23 (26.51)
        1:18.07 (26.84)     1:45.34 (27.27)
  6 McKenna DeBever  JR Texas A&M         1:45.98    1:46.36 B       24  
             24.91        52.24 (27.33)
        1:19.17 (26.93)     1:46.36 (27.19)
  7 Amelia Maughan   SR Florida           1:45.51    1:46.93 B       23  
    r:+0.75  24.57        51.51 (26.94)
        1:19.07 (27.56)     1:46.93 (27.86)
  8 Erin Falconer    JR Auburn            1:45.53    1:47.08 B       22  
    r:+0.76  24.59        51.53 (26.94)
        1:19.09 (27.56)     1:47.08 (27.99)

Men’s 200 Free

The Florida Gators won their second straight men’s event and extended their lead in the team race as sophomores Khader Baqlah and Maxime Rooney finished 1-2 in the 200 free to end the evening. Baqlah posted a time of 1:31.96, becoming the first swimmer this season to crack 1:32, while Rooney touched in 1:32.97.

Missouri’s Mikel Schreuder touched out Auburn’s Zach Apple for third, 1:33.24 to 1:33.31.

Tennessee’s Joey Reilman was fifth in 1:34.18, followed by the 500 free champion, South Carolina’s Fynn Minuth, who touched in 1:34.35. Alabama’s Christopher Reid (1:34.54) and Missouri’s Giovanny Lima (1:34.75) finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
      US Open: O 1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
         NCAA: N 1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
     American: M 1:30.46  3/25/2016 Townley Haas, Texas
     SEC Meet: S 1:31.73  2/16/2011 Conor Dwyer, Florida
  Pool Record: P 1:31.70  3/27/2009 Shaune Fraser, UF
                 1:32.54  A
                 1:37.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Khader Baqlah    SO Florida           1:32.96    1:31.96 A       32  
    r:+0.79  21.84        45.05 (23.21)
        1:08.35 (23.30)     1:31.96 (23.61)
  2 Maxime Rooney    SO Florida           1:33.67    1:32.97 B       28  
    r:+0.68  21.61        45.40 (23.79)
        1:09.04 (23.64)     1:32.97 (23.93)
  3 Mikel Schreuder  JR Missouri          1:33.90    1:33.24 B       27  
    r:+0.74  22.17        46.10 (23.93)
        1:09.64 (23.54)     1:33.24 (23.60)
  4 Zachary Apple    JR Auburn            1:33.21    1:33.31 B       26  
    r:+0.67  22.13        45.67 (23.54)
        1:09.15 (23.48)     1:33.31 (24.16)
  5 Joey Reilman     JR Tennessee         1:34.47    1:34.18 B       25  
    r:+0.71  21.39        44.89 (23.50)
        1:09.33 (24.44)     1:34.18 (24.85)
  6 Fynn Minuth      JR South Carolina    1:33.98    1:34.35 B       24  
    r:+0.70  21.92        45.73 (23.81)
        1:09.99 (24.26)     1:34.35 (24.36)
  7 Christopher Rei  SR Alabama           1:34.50    1:34.54 B       23  
    r:+0.73  22.30        46.31 (24.01)
        1:10.30 (23.99)     1:34.54 (24.24)
  8 Giovanny Lima    SO Missouri          1:34.42    1:34.75 B       22  
    r:+0.66  22.28        46.34 (24.06)
        1:10.35 (24.01)     1:34.75 (24.40)

Full results

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    dunc1952

    The Auburn website lists Hugo Gonzalez as from Spain, not Brazil.

    It is third place finisher Brandonn Almeida, representing University of South Carolina who is from Brazil.

    Either way, they are both pretty darn fast; what a race.

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here