2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day Four Finals: 2 Records Fall on Final Night

Phoebe Bacon. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The final night of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships finished with some stellar performances.

Two records fell on the final night of the meet and the team scores were finalized.

The U.S. men scored 263 points to finish ahead of Japan (148), Australia (123), Canada (91), New Zealand (45), China (44), Fiji (9) and Singapore (7).

The U.S. women scored 249 points to finish ahead of Japan (140), Australia (136), Canada (127), New Zealand (37), China (13), Fiji (12) and Ecuador (1).

Here is what happened in today’s finals:

DAY 4 RESULTS

Order of events

Women’s 200 IM
Men’s 200 IM
Women’s 50 Free
Men’s 50 Free
Women’s 200 Breast
Men’s 200 Breast
Women’s 1500 Free
Men’s 800 Free
Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay
Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

Women’s 200 IM

Alex Walsh held the top seed in the 200 IM heading into finals with a swim more than a second faster than the field.

In the finals, the U.S. swimmer went even two seconds faster than her prelims time and crushed the field by more than two seconds to win in 2:12.06.

The battle then was for second place, and it was a great one between two Japanese swimmers. Karin Takemura edged teammate Mei Ishihara by a hundredth of a second to finish in 2:14.90.

Allie Raab of the U.S. was fourth in 2:15.53, followed by China’s Li Tianyao (2:17.08), Canada’s Bailey Herbert (2:17.40) and Victoria Kwan (2:17.87) and Australia’s Jenna Forrester (2:18.33).

Event 26  Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:09.98  01/29/2017Rikako Ikee, JPN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:10.79  01/11/2009Dagny Knutson, U.S.A.
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 WALSH, Alex      01 USA-US-           2:14.44    2:12.06   871    9  
    r:+0.77  28.41      1:01.07 (32.66)
        1:39.71 (38.64)     2:12.06 (32.35)
  2 TAKEMURA, Karin  01 Japan-            2:17.60    2:14.90   817    7  
    r:+0.53  28.85      1:02.78 (33.93)
        1:42.70 (39.92)     2:14.90 (32.20)
  3 ISHIHARA, Mei    02 Japan-            2:19.86    2:14.91   816    6  
    r:+0.73  30.08      1:05.50 (35.42)
        1:43.93 (38.43)     2:14.91 (30.98)
  4 RAAB, Allie      00 USA-US-           2:15.83    2:15.53   805    5  
    r:+0.53  29.82      1:05.36 (35.54)
        1:43.99 (38.63)     2:15.53 (31.54)
  5 LI, Tianyao      01 China-            2:17.97    2:17.08   778    4  
             29.76      1:03.52 (33.76)
        1:45.33 (41.81)     2:17.08 (31.75)
  6 HERBERT, Bailey  02 Canada-           2:19.11    2:17.40   773    3  
    r:+0.70  29.55      1:05.59 (36.04)
        1:44.53 (38.94)     2:17.40 (32.87)
  7 KWAN, Victoria   00 Canada-           2:19.80    2:17.87   765    2  
    r:+0.67  29.66      1:05.31 (35.65)
        1:45.33 (40.02)     2:17.87 (32.54)
  8 FORRESTER, Jenn  03 Australia-        2:21.26    2:18.33   757    1  
    r:+0.73  29.74      1:05.02 (35.28)
        1:46.02 (41.00)     2:18.33 (32.31)

Men’s 200 IM

The U.S. men started strong on the final night of the meet.

Carson Foster dropped nearly two seconds from his prelims tim in the 200 IM to win the event in 1:59.86. He was the only swimmer to break 2 minutes.

Gianluca Urlando finished just behind in 2:00.60, giving the U.S. a 1-2 finish.

Japan’s Masayuki Otake took third (2:00.72), followed by Canada’s Finlay Knox (2:02.09) and Cole Pratt (2:03.30), Australia’s Se-Bom Lee (2:04.38), Japan’s Shinnosuke Aso (2:05.38) and Australia’s Brendon Smith (2:07.12).

Event 27  Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:57.06  07/27/2017Qin Haiyang, CHN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:59.51  08/26/2012Chase KALISZ, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 FOSTER, Carson   01 USA-US-           2:01.57    1:59.86   860    9  
    r:+0.48  26.06        55.84 (29.78)
        1:31.47 (35.63)     1:59.86 (28.39)
  2 URLANDO, Gianlu  02 USA-US-           2:01.42    2:00.60   844    7  
    r:+0.73  25.46        56.50 (31.04)
        1:31.10 (34.60)     2:00.60 (29.50)
  3 OTAKE, Masayuki  00 Japan-            2:03.32    2:00.72   842    6  
    r:+0.62  26.39        56.87 (30.48)
        1:31.83 (34.96)     2:00.72 (28.89)
  4 KNOX, Finlay     01 Canada-           2:05.80    2:02.09   814    5  
    r:+0.64  26.51        58.01 (31.50)
        1:32.75 (34.74)     2:02.09 (29.34)
  5 PRATT, Cole      02 Canada-           2:05.43    2:03.30   790    4  
    r:+0.70  26.78        57.72 (30.94)
        1:34.24 (36.52)     2:03.30 (29.06)
  6 LEE, Se-Bom      01 Australia-        2:05.33    2:04.38   769    3  
    r:+0.61  26.83        57.60 (30.77)
        1:34.31 (36.71)     2:04.38 (30.07)
  7 ASO, Shinnosuke  02 Japan-            2:04.73    2:05.38   751    2  
    r:+0.53  26.78        59.31 (32.53)
        1:35.35 (36.04)     2:05.38 (30.03)
  8 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        2:06.84    2:07.12   721    1  
    r:+0.67  26.88        58.44 (31.56)
        1:37.22 (38.78)     2:07.12 (29.90)

Women’s 50 Free

The U.S. women followed suit with another 1-2 finish, this time in the 50 free.

Maxine Parker moved up from the second set to hold on for a victory in 25.39.

Gretchen Walsh finished second in 25.57. Both Americans bettered their prelims times by at least two tenths.

Australia’s Natasha Ramsden (25.65) and Eliza King (25.70), followed with a 3-4 finish.

Canada’s Ainsley McMurray was fifth (26.08), followed by Japan’s Nagisa Ikemoto (26.16), Canada’s Maggie MacNeil (26.25) and New Zealand’s Chelsea Edwards (26.60).

 Event 28  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 24.33  09/16/2017Rikako Ikee, JPN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 24.74  08/29/2010Yolane Kukla, Australia
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 PARKER, Maxine   02 USA-US-             25.73      25.39   816    9  
         r:+0.70                       
  2 WALSH, Gretchen  03 USA-US-             25.80      25.57   799    7  
         r:+0.75                       
  3 RAMSDEN, Natash  00 Australia-          25.72      25.65   791    6  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 KING, Eliza      01 Australia-          25.90      25.70   787    5  
         r:+0.69                       
  5 MCMURRAY, Ainsl  00 Canada-             26.20      26.08   753    4  
         r:+0.73                       
  6 IKEMOTO, Nagisa  02 Japan-              26.17      26.16   746    3  
         r:+0.51                       
  7 MACNEIL, Maggie  00 Canada-             26.47      26.25   738    2  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 Edwards, Chelse  01 New Zealand-        26.56      26.60   709    1  
         r:+0.67

Men’s 50 Free

The men’s 50 free saw three competitors within 14 hundredths of a second and in the race until the touch.

Australia’s Ash Brinkworth was the first to the wall, finishing in 22.72, touching out Drew Kibler (22.81) of the U.S. and New Zealand’s Michael Pickett (22.86).

Adam Chaney of the U.S. was fourth in 23.08, followed by Canada’s Joshua Liendo (223.22), Australia’s Joseph Jackson (23.37), Singapore’s Mikkel Jun Lee (23.45) and Japan’s Taikan Tanaka (23.56).

Event 29  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 21.75  08/25/2017Michael Andrew, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 22.20  08/30/2014Paul Powers, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 BRINKWORTH, Ash  00 Australia-          22.68      22.72   779    9  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 KIBLER, Drew     00 USA-US-             22.91      22.81   770    7  
         r:+0.61                       
  3 Pickett, Michae  02 New Zealand-        22.99      22.86   765    6  
         r:+0.61                       
  4 CHANEY, Adam     02 USA-US-             23.16      23.08   743    5  
         r:+0.66                       
  5 LIENDO, Joshua   02 Canada-             23.67      23.22   730    4  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 JACKSON, Joseph  00 Australia-          23.52      23.37   716    3  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Lee, Mikkel Jun  02 SGP-                23.48      23.45   708    2  
         r:+0.59                       
  8 TANAKA, Taikan   01 Japan-              23.59      23.56   699    1  
         r:+0.57

Women’s 200 Breast

The women’s 200 breast turned into a one-on-one showdown between Japan’s Shiori Asaba and Ella Nelson of the United States.

Both separated themselves from the pack and closed in on the wall together. Asaba reached first in 2:27.48, barely edging Nelson (2:27.83) in a stellar showdown.

Japan’s Honoka Tatsumu took third (2:19.12), followed by Canada’s Nina Kucheran (2:29.55), Allie Raab of the U.S (2:31.41), Canada’s Avery Wiseman (2:32.06), Australia’s Tara Kinder (2:32.51) and Georgia Powell (2:32.93).

Event 30  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:19.64  08/30/2015Viktoria Gunes, TUR
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:25.46  08/27/2016Zoe BARTEL, USA-US
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 ASABA, Shiori    00 Japan-            2:29.00    2:27.48   839    9  
    r:+0.73  34.10      1:11.52 (37.42)
        1:49.67 (38.15)     2:27.48 (37.81)
  2 NELSON, Ella     01 USA-US-           2:29.59    2:27.83   833    7  
    r:+0.56  34.15      1:11.56 (37.41)
        1:49.56 (38.00)     2:27.83 (38.27)
  3 TATSUMU, Honoka  04 Japan-            2:29.14    2:29.12   811    6  
    r:+0.48  34.88      1:12.62 (37.74)
        1:50.98 (38.36)     2:29.12 (38.14)
  4 KUCHERAN, Nina   00 Canada-           2:29.66    2:29.55   804    5  
    r:+0.51  33.69      1:11.68 (37.99)
        1:49.96 (38.28)     2:29.55 (39.59)
  5 RAAB, Allie      00 USA-US-           2:31.24    2:31.41   775    4  
    r:+0.71  35.12      1:13.70 (38.58)
        1:52.70 (39.00)     2:31.41 (38.71)
  6 WISEMAN, Avery   02 Canada-           2:30.81    2:32.06   765    3  
    r:+0.68  34.33      1:12.54 (38.21)
        1:51.77 (39.23)     2:32.06 (40.29)
  7 KINDER, Tara     03 Australia-        2:32.16    2:32.51   758    2  
    r:+0.69  34.93      1:13.25 (38.32)
        1:53.28 (40.03)     2:32.51 (39.23)
  8 POWELL, Georgia  02 Australia-        2:30.21    2:32.93   752    1  
    r:+0.70  34.82      1:13.71 (38.89)
        1:53.36 (39.65)     2:32.93 (39.57)

Men’s 200 Breast

After a stunning showdown in the women’s 200 breast, the men’s race was even more epic as a hundredth of a second separated two teammates who touched the wall together.

Daniel Roy got his hand on the wall first, winning in 2:11.79, barely ahead of teammate AJ Pouch (2:11.80) in one of the best races of the meet.

The U.S. duo finished nearly two seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Japan’s Yamato Fukasawa was third in 2:13.57, followed by compatriots Kaede Hirakawa (2:14.51), and Shoma Sato (2:14.96).

Canada’s Gabe Mastromatteo was sixth (2:15.78), Singapore’s Maximillian Ang (2:22.18) and New Zealand’s Matthew Holder (2:26.68).

 Event 31  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:09.39  07/27/2017Qin Haiyang, CHN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:08.03  08/26/2012Akihiro YAMAGUCHI, Japan
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 ROY, Daniel      00 USA-US-           2:12.63    2:11.79   895    9  
    r:+0.70  31.08      1:04.22 (33.14)
        1:37.56 (33.34)     2:11.79 (34.23)
  2 POUCH, AJ        00 USA-US-           2:13.21    2:11.80   894    7  
    r:+0.74  30.35      1:03.52 (33.17)
        1:37.44 (33.92)     2:11.80 (34.36)
  3 FUKASAWA, Yamat  00 Japan-            2:14.06    2:13.57   859    6  
    r:+0.47  30.61      1:04.63 (34.02)
        1:38.56 (33.93)     2:13.57 (35.01)
  4 HIRAKAWA, Kaede  00 Japan-            2:15.19    2:14.51   841  
    r:+0.63  30.70      1:04.73 (34.03)
        1:39.60 (34.87)     2:14.51 (34.91)
  5 SATO, Shoma      01 Japan-            2:13.78    2:14.96   833    5  
    r:+0.66  30.48      1:04.45 (33.97)
        1:39.35 (34.90)     2:14.96 (35.61)
  6 MASTROMATTEO, G  02 Canada-           2:15.99    2:15.78   818    4  
    r:+0.67  30.86      1:05.96 (35.10)
        1:41.49 (35.53)     2:15.78 (34.29)
  7 Ang, Maximillia  01 SGP-              2:25.38    2:22.18   712    3  
    r:+0.64  31.39      1:07.05 (35.66)
        1:44.18 (37.13)     2:22.18 (38.00)
  8 Holder, Matthew  01 New Zealand-      2:27.43    2:26.68   649    2  
    r:+0.74  31.78      1:08.48 (36.70)
        1:47.24 (38.76)     2:26.68 (39.44)

Women’s 1500 Free

It took until the final women’s event — and the longest one — to get the night’s first meet record.

Australia’s Lani Pallister crushed the field in the 1500 freestyle to win in 16:08.09, breaking the meet record set by Becca Mann of the U.S., who swam a 16:11.98 in 2012.

Pallister finished 16 seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Mariah Denigan of the U.S. was second in 16:24.35, while Canada’s Emma O’Croinin was third in 16:28.79.

Lola Mull of the U.S. finished fourth in 16:40.03, followed by Japan’s Aoi Nakamura (16:43.20), Australia’s Chloe Gubecka (16:54.80) and Jacinta Essam (17:01.73) and Canada’s Octavia Lau (17:19.91).

Event 32  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 15:28.36  08/24/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 16:11.98  08/26/2012Becca MANN, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 PALLISTER, Lani  02 Australia-       16:29.40   16:08.09M  873    9  
    r:+0.55  29.01      1:00.56 (31.55)
        1:32.78 (32.22)     2:05.07 (32.29)
        2:37.50 (32.43)     3:10.10 (32.60)
        3:42.41 (32.31)     4:14.65 (32.24)
        4:47.43 (32.78)     5:19.77 (32.34)
        5:52.26 (32.49)     6:24.55 (32.29)
        6:57.23 (32.68)     7:29.62 (32.39)
        8:02.38 (32.76)     8:34.89 (32.51)
        9:07.35 (32.46)     9:39.75 (32.40)
       10:12.14 (32.39)    10:44.31 (32.17)
       11:16.77 (32.46)    11:49.27 (32.50)
       12:21.51 (32.24)    12:53.90 (32.39)
       13:26.57 (32.67)    13:59.18 (32.61)
       14:31.93 (32.75)    15:04.41 (32.48)
       15:37.09 (32.68)    16:08.09 (31.00)
  2 DENIGAN, Mariah  03 USA-US-          16:19.29   16:24.35   831    7  
    r:+0.70  30.53      1:03.32 (32.79)
        1:36.32 (33.00)     2:09.11 (32.79)
        2:42.02 (32.91)     3:14.98 (32.96)
        3:47.67 (32.69)     4:20.34 (32.67)
        4:52.77 (32.43)     5:25.27 (32.50)
        5:57.78 (32.51)     6:30.42 (32.64)
        7:02.88 (32.46)     7:35.45 (32.57)
        8:07.66 (32.21)     8:39.97 (32.31)
        9:12.24 (32.27)     9:44.83 (32.59)
       10:17.27 (32.44)    10:49.88 (32.61)
       11:22.48 (32.60)    11:55.72 (33.24)
       12:28.45 (32.73)    13:01.70 (33.25)
       13:35.20 (33.50)    14:08.96 (33.76)
       14:43.02 (34.06)    15:17.29 (34.27)
       15:51.46 (34.17)    16:24.35 (32.89)
  3 O'CROININ, Emma  03 Canada-          16:35.47   16:28.79   819    6  
             30.45      1:03.78 (33.33)
        1:37.29 (33.51)     2:10.65 (33.36)
        2:43.83 (33.18)     3:17.36 (33.53)
        3:50.63 (33.27)     4:23.88 (33.25)
        4:57.18 (33.30)     5:30.39 (33.21)
        6:03.82 (33.43)     6:37.27 (33.45)
        7:10.18 (32.91)     7:43.24 (33.06)
        8:16.41 (33.17)     8:49.32 (32.91)
        9:22.11 (32.79)     9:55.04 (32.93)
       10:27.85 (32.81)    11:00.73 (32.88)
       11:33.50 (32.77)    12:06.26 (32.76)
       12:38.98 (32.72)    13:11.82 (32.84)
       13:44.57 (32.75)    14:17.55 (32.98)
       14:50.83 (33.28)    15:23.96 (33.13)
       15:57.29 (33.33)    16:28.79 (31.50)
  4 Mull, Lola       02 USA-US-          16:42.60   16:40.03   792    5  
    r:+0.56  30.75      1:04.25 (33.50)
        1:37.87 (33.62)     2:11.52 (33.65)
        2:45.05 (33.53)     3:18.75 (33.70)
        3:52.29 (33.54)     4:26.21 (33.92)
        5:00.01 (33.80)     5:33.89 (33.88)
        6:06.60 (32.71)     6:39.99 (33.39)
        7:13.26 (33.27)     7:46.27 (33.01)
        8:19.23 (32.96)     8:52.10 (32.87)
        9:24.91 (32.81)     9:57.95 (33.04)
       10:31.10 (33.15)    11:04.56 (33.46)
       11:36.93 (32.37)    12:09.88 (32.95)
       12:43.36 (33.48)    13:16.90 (33.54)
       13:50.52 (33.62)    14:23.97 (33.45)
       14:57.48 (33.51)    15:31.13 (33.65)
       16:05.33 (34.20)    16:40.03 (34.70)
  5 NAKAMURA, Aoi    01 Japan-           16:23.71   16:43.20   785    4  
             30.95      1:04.24 (33.29)
        1:38.28 (34.04)     2:11.89 (33.61)
        2:45.62 (33.73)     3:19.26 (33.64)
        3:52.97 (33.71)     4:26.53 (33.56)
        5:00.32 (33.79)     5:33.53 (33.21)
        6:06.84 (33.31)     6:40.11 (33.27)
        7:13.45 (33.34)     7:46.89 (33.44)
        8:20.35 (33.46)     8:53.65 (33.30)
        9:26.96 (33.31)    10:00.68 (33.72)
       10:34.00 (33.32)    11:07.48 (33.48)
       11:40.94 (33.46)    12:14.43 (33.49)
       12:48.14 (33.71)    13:22.04 (33.90)
       13:55.77 (33.73)    14:29.62 (33.85)
       15:03.19 (33.57)    15:37.00 (33.81)
       16:10.65 (33.65)    16:43.20 (32.55)
  6 GUBECKA, Chloe   02 Australia-       16:46.79   16:54.80   758    3  
    r:+0.48  31.29      1:05.33 (34.04)
        1:39.52 (34.19)     2:13.09 (33.57)
        2:46.68 (33.59)     3:20.23 (33.55)
        3:53.71 (33.48)     4:27.10 (33.39)
        5:00.62 (33.52)     5:34.15 (33.53)
        6:07.95 (33.80)     6:41.43 (33.48)
        7:15.08 (33.65)     7:48.75 (33.67)
        8:22.49 (33.74)     8:55.96 (33.47)
        9:29.73 (33.77)    10:03.63 (33.90)
       10:37.48 (33.85)    11:11.53 (34.05)
       11:45.67 (34.14)    12:19.93 (34.26)
       12:54.37 (34.44)    13:28.87 (34.50)
       14:03.31 (34.44)    14:37.75 (34.44)
       15:12.53 (34.78)    15:46.81 (34.28)
       16:21.17 (34.36)    16:54.80 (33.63)
  7 ESSAM, Jacinta   01 Australia-       17:12.90   17:01.73   743  
    r:+0.81  31.18      1:05.03 (33.85)
        1:38.99 (33.96)     2:13.10 (34.11)
        2:47.00 (33.90)     3:20.82 (33.82)
        3:54.66 (33.84)     4:28.46 (33.80)
        5:02.40 (33.94)     5:36.22 (33.82)
        6:10.36 (34.14)     6:44.66 (34.30)
        7:19.02 (34.36)     7:53.09 (34.07)
        8:27.61 (34.52)     9:01.75 (34.14)
        9:36.00 (34.25)    10:10.41 (34.41)
       10:44.93 (34.52)    11:19.09 (34.16)
       11:53.71 (34.62)    12:27.72 (34.01)
       13:02.41 (34.69)    13:37.00 (34.59)
       14:11.91 (34.91)    14:46.20 (34.29)
       15:20.89 (34.69)    15:55.27 (34.38)
       16:29.45 (34.18)    17:01.73 (32.28)
  8 LAU, Octavia     01 Canada-          17:07.84   17:19.91   704    2  
    r:+0.55  30.75      1:04.39 (33.64)
        1:38.49 (34.10)     2:12.45 (33.96)
        2:47.03 (34.58)     3:21.23 (34.20)
        3:56.11 (34.88)     4:30.42 (34.31)
        5:05.07 (34.65)     5:39.12 (34.05)
        6:13.70 (34.58)     6:48.39 (34.69)
        7:23.22 (34.83)     7:58.31 (35.09)
        8:33.68 (35.37)     9:08.94 (35.26)
        9:44.30 (35.36)    10:18.89 (34.59)
       10:54.19 (35.30)    11:28.72 (34.53)
       12:04.13 (35.41)    12:39.07 (34.94)
       13:14.71 (35.64)    13:49.78 (35.07)
       14:25.33 (35.55)    15:00.64 (35.31)
       15:35.88 (35.24)    16:11.19 (35.31)
       16:46.01 (34.82)    17:19.91 (33.90)

Men’s 800 Free

The men’s 800 was a battle to see if 8 minutes would be broken. It wasn’t, but it was close.

Ross Dant of the U.S. won the event in 8:00.51, using a final split of 28.64 to pull away.

China’s Cheng Long was second in 8:02.79 nearly four seconds ahead of Jake Magahey of the U.S., who finished in 8:06.16.

Another American, Arik Katz finished fourth in 8:06.26, followed by Australia’s Brendon Smith (8:09.69), Thomas Neill (8:12.29), Max Osborn (8:13.55) and Silas Harris (8:14.15).

Event 33  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 7:45.67  08/28/2013Mack Horton, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 7:55.16  08/27/2016Robert FINKE, USA-US
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 DANT, Ross       00 USA-US-           8:00.57    8:00.51   833    9  
    r:+0.62  27.44        57.41 (29.97)
        1:28.01 (30.60)     1:58.73 (30.72)
        2:29.08 (30.35)     2:59.41 (30.33)
        3:29.86 (30.45)     4:00.53 (30.67)
        4:30.93 (30.40)     5:01.21 (30.28)
        5:31.55 (30.34)     6:01.76 (30.21)
        6:31.74 (29.98)     7:01.74 (30.00)
        7:31.87 (30.13)     8:00.51 (28.64)
  2 CHENG, Long      00 China-            8:04.00    8:02.79   821    7  
    r:+0.71  28.14        58.43 (30.29)
        1:28.57 (30.14)     1:58.75 (30.18)
        2:28.66 (29.91)     2:59.22 (30.56)
        3:30.05 (30.83)     4:00.59 (30.54)
        4:31.23 (30.64)     5:01.62 (30.39)
        5:32.25 (30.63)     6:02.55 (30.30)
        6:33.41 (30.86)     7:03.88 (30.47)
        7:34.69 (30.81)     8:02.79 (28.10)
  3 MAGAHEY, Jake    01 USA-US-           8:01.64    8:06.16   804    6  
    r:+0.61  27.52        57.80 (30.28)
        1:28.38 (30.58)     1:59.05 (30.67)
        2:29.60 (30.55)     2:59.90 (30.30)
        3:30.64 (30.74)     4:01.24 (30.60)
        4:31.93 (30.69)     5:02.09 (30.16)
        5:32.54 (30.45)     6:03.38 (30.84)
        6:33.93 (30.55)     7:04.80 (30.87)
        7:35.66 (30.86)     8:06.16 (30.50)
  4 KATZ, Arik       01 USA-US-           8:07.69    8:06.26   803  
    r:+0.68  28.43        59.01 (30.58)
        1:29.36 (30.35)     1:59.87 (30.51)
        2:30.36 (30.49)     3:01.18 (30.82)
        3:32.05 (30.87)     4:03.30 (31.25)
        4:33.92 (30.62)     5:04.92 (31.00)
        5:35.82 (30.90)     6:06.66 (30.84)
        6:37.08 (30.42)     7:07.73 (30.65)
        7:37.42 (29.69)     8:06.26 (28.84)
            8:06.26 ( )                    
  5 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        8:11.79    8:09.69   787    5  
    r:+0.64  27.15        57.25 (30.10)
        1:27.93 (30.68)     1:58.78 (30.85)
        2:29.02 (30.24)     2:59.64 (30.62)
        3:30.58 (30.94)     4:01.47 (30.89)
        4:32.36 (30.89)     5:03.11 (30.75)
        5:34.05 (30.94)     6:05.53 (31.48)
        6:36.95 (31.42)     7:08.80 (31.85)
        7:40.00 (31.20)     8:09.69 (29.69)
  6 NEILL, Thomas    02 Australia-        8:15.17    8:12.29   774    4  
    r:+0.57  28.45        58.95 (30.50)
        1:30.14 (31.19)     2:00.79 (30.65)
        2:31.72 (30.93)     3:02.47 (30.75)
        3:33.66 (31.19)     4:04.70 (31.04)
        4:35.96 (31.26)     5:07.09 (31.13)
        5:38.42 (31.33)     6:09.64 (31.22)
        6:41.34 (31.70)     7:11.89 (30.55)
        7:42.52 (30.63)     8:12.29 (29.77)
            8:12.29 ( )                    
  7 OSBORN, Max      00 Australia-        8:08.77    8:13.55   768  
    r:+0.75  27.79        58.02 (30.23)
        1:28.69 (30.67)     1:59.38 (30.69)
        2:30.29 (30.91)     3:01.19 (30.90)
        3:32.17 (30.98)     4:03.37 (31.20)
        4:34.87 (31.50)     5:06.31 (31.44)
        5:37.91 (31.60)     6:09.26 (31.35)
        6:40.85 (31.59)     7:12.34 (31.49)
        7:43.60 (31.26)     8:13.55 (29.95)
  8 HARRIS, Silas    01 Australia-        8:14.87    8:14.15   765  
    r:+0.73  28.01        59.06 (31.05)
        1:29.97 (30.91)     2:00.75 (30.78)
        2:31.48 (30.73)     3:02.67 (31.19)
        3:33.88 (31.21)     4:05.06 (31.18)
        4:36.12 (31.06)     5:07.63 (31.51)
        5:38.68 (31.05)     6:10.29 (31.61)
        6:41.95 (31.66)     7:13.46 (31.51)
        7:44.59 (31.13)     8:14.15 (29.56)
            8:14.15 ( )

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

The U.S. women put an exclamation point on a stellar meet with one more record.

Team USA won the 4×100 medley relay in 4:02.33, bettering the mark set by the U.S. (4:02.82) in 2016.

Phoebe Bacon led off with a 1:00.49, followed by Emily Weiss, who swam a 1:08.52 before Lucie Nordmann swam a 58.57 split and Gretchen Walsh anchored a 54.75.

Canada’s Madison Broad, Nina Kucheran, Maggie MacNeil and Ainsley McMurray took second in 4:05.21.
Japan was third (4:07.14), followed by Australia (4:07.89) and New Zealand (4:15.20).

Event 34  Women 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:58.38  08/28/2017Canada
                          J Hannah, F Knelson, P Oleksiak, T Ruck
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:02.82  08/27/2016USA, USA-US
                          L NORDMANN, Z BARTEL, E MERRELL, I IVEY
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   3:59.19    4:02.33M  878   18  
     1) BACON, Phoebe 02              2) r:0.25 WEISS, Emily 01       
     3) r:0.37 NORDMANN, Lucie 00     4) r:0.34 WALSH, Gretchen 03    
    r:+0.62  29.49    1:00.49 (1:00.49)
        1:31.97 (31.48)   2:09.01 (1:08.52)
        2:36.07 (27.06)     3:07.58 (58.57)
        3:33.47 (25.89)     4:02.33 (54.75)
  2 Canada  'A-CAN'               4:00.64    4:05.21   847   14  
     1) BROAD, Madison 00             2) r:0.22 KUCHERAN, Nina 00     
     3) r:0.14 MACNEIL, Maggie 00     4) r:0.21 MCMURRAY, Ainsley 00  
    r:+0.67  29.49    1:01.67 (1:01.67)
        1:33.86 (32.19)   2:11.03 (1:09.36)
        2:38.14 (27.11)     3:09.82 (58.79)
        3:36.47 (26.65)     4:05.21 (55.39)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                3:59.57    4:07.14   827   12  
     1) YAMASAKI, Hikaru 00           2) ASABA, Shiori 00             
     3) r:0.36 IITSUKA, Chiharu 01    4) r:0.48 IKEMOTO, Nagisa 02    
    r:+0.57  29.95    1:02.80 (1:02.80)
        1:35.49 (32.69)   2:12.46 (1:09.66)
        2:40.45 (27.99)     3:11.89 (59.43)
        3:37.92 (26.03)     4:07.14 (55.25)
  4 Australia  'A'                4:06.24    4:07.89   820   10  
     1) THORNTON, Tahlia 03           2) r:-0.03 HODGES, Chelsea 01   
     3) r:0.41 RYAN, Michaela 02      4) r:0.29 KING, Eliza 01        
    r:+0.62  30.45    1:02.89 (1:02.89)
        1:35.45 (32.56)   2:13.01 (1:10.12)
        2:40.77 (27.76)   3:13.07 (1:00.06)
        3:39.06 (25.99)     4:07.89 (54.82)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          4:09.69    4:15.20   751    8  
     1) Galloway, Gina 01             2) r:0.11 Smith, Ciara 00       
     3) r:0.22 Bates, Hannah 00       4) r:0.02 Edwards, Chelsey 01   
    r:+0.62  30.38    1:03.75 (1:03.75)
        1:36.95 (33.20)   2:15.68 (1:11.93)
        2:44.67 (28.99)   3:18.06 (1:02.38)
        3:45.29 (27.23)     4:15.20 (57.14)
  6 FIJI  'A'                     4:32.79    4:42.36   555    6  
     1) Tremain, Angela 01            2) r:0.26 Elaisa, Aimee 04      
     3) r:0.58 Wind, Moana 01         4) r:0.32 Rova, Rosemarie 02    
    r:+0.66  33.29    1:09.60 (1:09.60)
        1:46.08 (36.48)   2:29.18 (1:19.58)
        3:01.66 (32.48)   3:40.23 (1:11.05)
        4:09.75 (29.52)   4:42.36 (1:02.13)

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

The U.S. men closed the meet on a high note, winning the 4×100 medley relay in 3:39.04.

Peter Larson, Daniel Roy, Gianluca Urlando and Drew Kibler held off Japan’s Daiki Yanagawa, Yamato Fukasawa, Tomoru Honda and Keisuke Ishizaki, who finished in 3:41.95.

Canada was third (3:42.05), followed by Australia (3:42.83) and New Zealand (3:48.09).

 Event 35  Men 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:35.24  07/02/2017Italy
                          T Ceccon, N Martinenghi, F Burdisso, D Nardini
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 3:37.67  08/26/2012Japan, Japan
                          T KAWAMOTO, A YAMAGUCHI, D SETO, K HIRAI
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   3:40.88    3:39.04   847   18  
     1) LARSON, Peter 01              2) r:0.33 ROY, Daniel 00        
     3) r:0.20 URLANDO, Gianluca 02   4) r:0.17 KIBLER, Drew 00       
    r:+0.72  26.87        56.21 (56.21)
        1:25.19 (28.98)   1:57.78 (1:01.57)
        2:21.98 (24.20)     2:50.01 (52.23)
        3:13.39 (23.38)     3:39.04 (49.03)
  2 Japan  'A-JPN'                3:37.67    3:41.95   814   14  
     1) YANAGAWA, Daiki 02            2) r:0.07 FUKASAWA, Yamato 00   
     3) r:0.20 HONDA, Tomoru 01       4) r:0.39 ISHIZAKI, Keisuke 00  
    r:+0.59  27.57        56.25 (56.25)
        1:24.82 (28.57)   1:58.14 (1:01.89)
        2:23.39 (25.25)     2:52.19 (54.05)
        3:16.13 (23.94)     3:41.95 (49.76)
  3 Canada  'A-CAN'               3:41.36    3:42.05   813   12  
     1) WALL, Tyler 01                2) r:0.22 MASTROMATTEO, Gabe 02 
     3) r:0.23 LIENDO, Joshua 02      4) r:0.16 CUMBY, Noah 00        
    r:+0.60  27.33        56.47 (56.47)
        1:24.66 (28.19)   1:57.69 (1:01.22)
        2:22.39 (24.70)     2:51.34 (53.65)
        3:15.36 (24.02)     3:42.05 (50.71)
  4 Australia  'A'                3:45.06    3:43.83   794   10  
     1) HARTWELL, Ty 01               2) r:0.44 PEARSON, Thomas 00    
     3) r:0.26 CHAMPION, Shaun 00     4) r:0.15 BRINKWORTH, Ashton 00 
    r:+0.60  27.44        56.70 (56.70)
        1:26.50 (29.80)   2:00.58 (1:03.88)
        2:25.07 (24.49)     2:53.95 (53.37)
        3:17.56 (23.61)     3:43.83 (49.88)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          3:47.19    3:48.09   750    8  
     1) Watkins, Thomas 00            2) r:0.48 Holder, Matthew 01    
     3) r:0.42 O'Connor, Lochlainn 00 4) r:0.23 Pickett, Michael 02   
    r:+0.61  27.95        58.08 (58.08)
        1:27.44 (29.36)   2:02.13 (1:04.05)
        2:27.86 (25.73)     2:57.93 (55.80)
        3:21.83 (23.90)     3:48.09 (50.16)
  6 China  'A'                         NT    3:58.08   659    6  
     1) TAN, Bo 00                    2) r:0.40 DUAN, Feiyu 00        
     3) r:0.45 CHENG, Long 00         4) r:0.58 WANG, Yi 02           
    r:+0.64  28.49        58.27 (58.27)
        1:29.84 (31.57)   2:07.98 (1:09.71)
        2:34.91 (26.93)     3:06.23 (58.25)
        3:31.12 (24.89)     3:58.08 (51.85)
  7 FIJI  'A'                     4:05.82    4:09.76   571    4  
     1) Ross, Netani 00               2) r:0.20 Liebregts, Thomas 01  
     3) r:0.43 Yalimaiwai, Temafa 01  4) r:0.40 McCaig, Hansel 03     
    r:+0.70  29.33    1:02.33 (1:02.33)
        1:34.15 (31.82)   2:14.84 (1:12.51)
        2:42.23 (27.39)     3:13.56 (58.72)
        3:40.04 (26.48)     4:09.76 (56.20)
 
                                  === Finals ===                                  
 
 -- Canada  'B-CAN'               3:45.59   x3:47.95        
     1) SOMERSET, Sebastian 01        2) r:0.25 KNOX, Finlay 01       
     3) r:0.33 PRATT, Cole 02         4) r:0.07 BAKER, Justin 01      
    r:+0.56  27.54        57.09 (57.09)
        1:26.77 (29.68)   2:01.88 (1:04.79)
        2:27.82 (25.94)     2:56.89 (55.01)
        3:20.58 (23.69)     3:47.95 (51.06)
 -- FIJI  'B'                     4:15.67   x4:24.56        
     1) Maivusaroko, Troy 00          2) r:0.67 Yalimaiwai, Samuel 03 
     3) r:0.56 Bobi, Mosese 02        4) r:0.57 Lobendahn, Calum 00   
    r:+0.68  31.90    1:08.50 (1:08.50)
        1:42.39 (33.89)   2:21.19 (1:12.69)
        2:50.50 (29.31)   3:25.64 (1:04.45)
        3:53.25 (27.61)     4:24.56 (58.92)
 -- USA-US  'B'                        NT         DQ        
     1) LASCO, Destin 01              2) r:0.42 POUCH, AJ 00          
     3) r:0.34 MATHIAS, Van 00        4) r:-0.06 CHANEY, Adam 02      
         r:+0.67                       
 
Comments Off on 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day Four Finals: 2 Records Fall on Final Night

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here