2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day 2 Finals: Walsh, Weiss, Relays Set Records

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Night two of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships concluded with double relay records, following multiple individual marks set by U.S. swimmers. .

Here is what happened in today’s finals:

RESULTS

PRELIMS RECAP

Order of events

Women’s 100 Free

It didn’t take long for the first record of the finals to fall. Gretchen Walsh made sure of that.

The U.S. swimmer won the opening event of the evening, the 100 free, in 54.47, breaking the meet record set by Simone Manuel (54.60) in 2012.

U.S. teammate Lucie Nordmann finished a close second in 54.74, giving the U.S. another 1-2 finish.

Australia went 3-4 behind Eliza King (54.92) and Abbey Webb (55.37).

Japan’s Nagisa Ikemoto was fifth (55.47), followed by Canada’s Maggie MacNeil (55.84) and Ainsley McMurray (55.85) and Ecuador’s Anicka Delgado (57.31).

Event 10  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 52.70  08/11/2016Penny Oleksiak, CAN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 54.60  08/26/2012Simone Manuel, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 WALSH, Gretchen  03 USA-US-             55.41      54.47M  873    9  
    r:+0.70  26.12        54.47 (28.35)
  2 NORDMANN, Lucie  00 USA-US-             54.99      54.74   860    7  
    r:+0.69  26.38        54.74 (28.36)
  3 KING, Eliza      01 Australia-          55.20      54.92   851    6  
    r:+0.66  26.85        54.92 (28.07)
  4 WEBB, Abbey      01 Australia-          55.94      55.37   831    5  
    r:+0.72  26.92        55.37 (28.45)
  5 IKEMOTO, Nagisa  02 Japan-              55.91      55.47   826    4  
    r:+0.51  27.04        55.47 (28.43)
  6 MACNEIL, Maggie  00 Canada-             56.44      55.84   810    3  
    r:+0.65  27.19        55.84 (28.65)
  7 MCMURRAY, Ainsl  00 Canada-             56.65      55.85   809    2  
    r:+0.71  27.21        55.85 (28.64)
  8 DELGADO, Anicka  02 Ecuador-            56.93      57.31   749    1  
    r:+0.65  27.44        57.31 (29.87)

Men’s 100 Free

The U.S. opened the night 2 for 2, sweeping the titles in the 100 free.

After Walsh won the women’s race, Drew Kibler of the U.S. won the men’s race in 49.23. It was not a 1-2 finish for the men, however.

Japan’s Keisu Ishizaki was second in 49.78, ahead of Adam Chaney (50.01) of the U.S.

Australia’s Ash Brinkworth took fourth (50.24), followed by China’s Wang Yi (50.46), Japan’s Taikan Tanaka (50.68), Singapore’s Mikkel Lee (50.79) and Australia’s Joseph Jackson (50.81).

 Event 11  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 47.58  08/10/2016Kyle Chalmers, AUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 48.91  08/25/2016Jack CARTWRIGHT, Australia
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 KIBLER, Drew     00 USA-US-             49.55      49.42   855    9  
    r:+0.58  23.80        49.42 (25.62)
  2 ISHIZAKI, Keisu  00 Japan-              50.32      49.78   836    7  
    r:+0.58  24.24        49.78 (25.54)
  3 CHANEY, Adam     02 USA-US-             50.06      50.01   825    6  
    r:+0.66  23.86        50.01 (26.15)
  4 BRINKWORTH, Ash  00 Australia-          50.33      50.24   814    5  
    r:+0.60  24.24        50.24 (26.00)
  5 WANG, Yi         02 China-              50.43      50.46   803    4  
    r:+0.57  24.29        50.46 (26.17)
  6 TANAKA, Taikan   01 Japan-              51.31      50.68   793    3  
    r:+0.57  24.28        50.68 (26.40)
  7 Lee, Mikkel Jun  02 SGP-                50.44      50.79   787    2  
    r:+0.58  24.19        50.79 (26.60)
  8 JACKSON, Joseph  00 Australia-          50.59      50.81   786    1  
    r:+0.67  24.39        50.81 (26.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Three in a row for the U.S. and another record. Emily Weiss surged to a meet record in the 100 breaststroke. She clocked a 1:07.55, bettering her 1:07.61 from prelims.

Canada’s Nina Kucheran took second, nearly a second behind in 1:08.37. Her Canadian teammate Avery Wiseman was third in 1:08.52.

Allie Raab of the U.S. took fourth in 1:08.83, followed by Japan’s Shiori Asaba (1:09.10) and Yukin Miyasaka (1:09.21), Australia’s Chelsea Hodges (1:09.51) and China’s Aiyuan Peng (1:10.85).

Event 12  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:05.39  08/20/2014Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:07.61  08/24/2018Emily WEISS, USA-US
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 WEISS, Emily     01 USA-US-           1:07.61    1:07.55M  864    9  
    r:+0.65  31.69      1:07.55 (35.86)
  2 KUCHERAN, Nina   00 Canada-           1:08.81    1:08.37   833    7  
    r:+0.18  32.25      1:08.37 (36.12)
  3 WISEMAN, Avery   02 Canada-           1:09.45    1:08.52   828    6  
    r:+0.51  32.36      1:08.52 (36.16)
  4 RAAB, Allie      00 USA-US-           1:09.40    1:08.83   817    5  
    r:+0.70  32.51      1:08.83 (36.32)
  5 ASABA, Shiori    00 Japan-            1:09.80    1:09.10   807    4  
    r:+0.67  32.97      1:09.10 (36.13)
  6 MIYASAKA, Yukin  00 Japan-            1:09.72    1:09.21   803    3  
    r:+0.64  32.43      1:09.21 (36.78)
  7 HODGES, Chelsea  01 Australia-        1:09.56    1:09.51   793    2  
    r:+0.64  32.30      1:09.51 (37.21)
  8 PENG, Aiyuan     03 China-            1:10.75    1:10.85   749    1  
    r:+0.69  33.35      1:10.85 (37.50)

Men’s 100 Breast

Canada got on the top podium for the first time of the night in the 100 breast.

Gabe Mastromatteo won the event 1:01.27, holding off Daniel Roy (1:01.85) of the U.S. for gold.

Yamato Fukasawa took third in 1:02.60, two tenths ahead of compatriot Kaede Hirasawa (1:02.80).

Tim Connery of the U.S. took fifth in 1:02.83, followed by Canada’s Alexander Milanovich (1:03.38), Australia’s Thomas Pearson (1:04.31) and New Zealand’s Matthew Holder (1:04.37).

Event 13  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 59.01  08/23/2017Nicolo Martinenghi, ITA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 59.85  08/24/2012Akihiro YAMAGUCHI, Japan
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 MASTROMATTEO, G  02 Canada-           1:02.46    1:01.27   810    9  
    r:+0.62  28.71      1:01.27 (32.56)
  2 ROY, Daniel      00 USA-US-           1:02.35    1:01.85   788    7  
    r:+0.66  29.21      1:01.85 (32.64)
  3 FUKASAWA, Yamat  00 Japan-            1:02.80    1:02.60   760    6  
    r:+0.44  29.33      1:02.60 (33.27)
  4 HIRAKAWA, Kaede  00 Japan-            1:02.67    1:02.80   752    5  
    r:+0.62  29.46      1:02.80 (33.34)
  5 CONNERY, Tim     02 USA-US-           1:02.83    1:02.83   751    4  
    r:+0.69  29.56      1:02.83 (33.27)
  6 MILANOVICH, Ale  02 Canada-           1:03.71    1:03.38   732    3  
    r:+0.73  28.99      1:03.38 (34.39)
  7 PEARSON, Thomas  00 Australia-        1:04.46    1:04.31   701    2  
    r:+0.68  29.96      1:04.31 (34.35)
  8 Holder, Matthew  01 New Zealand-      1:04.84    1:04.37   699    1  
    r:+0.78  29.88      1:04.37 (34.49)

Women’s 400 IM

The U.S. put together another 1-2 performance in the women’s 400 IM. as Emma Weyant and Mariah Denigan powered past the rest of the field by more than four seconds.

Weyant won the race in 4:40.64, while Denigan clocked a 4:41.39.

Japan’s Mei Ishihara took third (4:45.43), followed by compatriot Karin Takemura (4:46.18).

Australia’s Jacinta Essam was fifth (4:49.45), followed by Canada’s Bailey Herbert (4:49.95), China’s Li Tinyao (4:50.89) and Canada’s Victoria Kwan (4:53.15).

Event 14  Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 4:39.01  08/25/2015Rosie Rudin, GBR
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:39.76  08/24/2012Becca MANN, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 WEYANT, Emma     01 USA-US-           4:44.51    4:40.64   854    9  
    r:+0.67  31.28      1:05.73 (34.45)
        1:42.41 (36.68)     2:17.52 (35.11)
        2:57.48 (39.96)     3:37.94 (40.46)
        4:10.03 (32.09)     4:40.64 (30.61)
  2 DENIGAN, Mariah  03 USA-US-           4:43.54    4:41.39   848    7  
    r:+0.68  31.58      1:06.66 (35.08)
        1:42.98 (36.32)     2:17.89 (34.91)
        2:58.20 (40.31)     3:39.17 (40.97)
        4:10.59 (31.42)     4:41.39 (30.80)
  3 ISHIHARA, Mei    02 Japan-            4:48.88    4:45.43   812    6  
             30.81      1:05.99 (35.18)
        1:43.71 (37.72)     2:19.66 (35.95)
        2:59.60 (39.94)     3:39.32 (39.72)
        4:12.88 (33.56)     4:45.43 (32.55)
  4 TAKEMURA, Karin  01 Japan-            4:49.45    4:46.18   806    5  
    r:+0.53  30.50      1:03.99 (33.49)
        1:40.46 (36.47)     2:16.53 (36.07)
        2:58.36 (41.83)     3:40.79 (42.43)
        4:14.44 (33.65)     4:46.18 (31.74)
  5 ESSAM, Jacinta   01 Australia-        4:54.49    4:49.45   779    4  
    r:+0.79  30.61      1:04.92 (34.31)
        1:43.54 (38.62)     2:21.43 (37.89)
        3:02.27 (40.84)     3:44.22 (41.95)
        4:17.70 (33.48)     4:49.45 (31.75)
  6 HERBERT, Bailey  02 Canada-           4:51.59    4:49.95   775    3  
    r:+0.76  31.25      1:06.66 (35.41)
        1:45.50 (38.84)     2:22.74 (37.24)
        3:02.75 (40.01)     3:43.35 (40.60)
        4:17.39 (34.04)     4:49.95 (32.56)
  7 LI, Tianyao      01 China-            4:48.70    4:50.89   767    2  
    r:+0.63  30.03      1:05.07 (35.04)
        1:42.26 (37.19)     2:17.97 (35.71)
        3:00.69 (42.72)     3:44.02 (43.33)
        4:18.19 (34.17)     4:50.89 (32.70)
  8 KWAN, Victoria   00 Canada-           4:55.93    4:53.15   750    1  
    r:+0.72  31.03      1:06.21 (35.18)
        1:44.14 (37.93)     2:21.58 (37.44)
        3:03.75 (42.17)     3:45.84 (42.09)
        4:20.10 (34.26)     4:53.15 (33.05)

Men’s 400 IM

The U.S. men followed suit by going 1-2 in the 400 IM, just as the women did.

Carson Foster won the event in 4:14.73, holding off teammate Jake Foster by nearly a second. Foster finished in 4:15.78.

Japan’s Masayuki Otake finished third (4:17.79), followed by Australia’s Brendon Smith (4:18.95), Japan’s Keiya Tamaru (4:19.03), Australia’s Se-Bom Lee (4:26.76), New Zealand’s Thomas Watkins (4:34.06) and China’s Cheng Long (4:36.73).

Event 15  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 4:14.00  06/26/2016Sean Grieshop, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 4:12.59  08/24/2012Chase KALISZ, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 FOSTER, Carson   01 USA-US-           4:14.92    4:14.73   877    9  
    r:+0.68  26.84        57.58 (30.74)
        1:30.08 (32.50)     2:01.57 (31.49)
        2:37.76 (36.19)     3:14.70 (36.94)
        3:45.46 (30.76)     4:14.73 (29.27)
  2 FOSTER, Jake     00 USA-US-           4:21.29    4:15.78   866    7  
    r:+0.64  27.57        59.12 (31.55)
        1:33.37 (34.25)     2:07.24 (33.87)
        2:41.76 (34.52)     3:16.87 (35.11)
        3:46.88 (30.01)     4:15.78 (28.90)
  3 OTAKE, Masayuki  00 Japan-            4:20.23    4:17.79   846    6  
    r:+0.69  27.68        59.20 (31.52)
        1:32.78 (33.58)     2:06.62 (33.84)
        2:43.24 (36.62)     3:19.90 (36.66)
        3:49.32 (29.42)     4:17.79 (28.47)
  4 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        4:24.67    4:18.95   834    5  
    r:+0.65  27.09        58.02 (30.93)
        1:31.65 (33.63)     2:03.98 (32.33)
        2:41.28 (37.30)     3:19.92 (38.64)
        3:50.85 (30.93)     4:18.95 (28.10)
  5 TAMARU, Keiya    01 Japan-            4:20.23    4:19.03   834    4  
    r:+0.64  27.79        59.59 (31.80)
        1:33.70 (34.11)     2:07.27 (33.57)
        2:43.25 (35.98)     3:19.48 (36.23)
        3:50.53 (31.05)     4:19.03 (28.50)
  6 LEE, Se-Bom      01 Australia-        4:25.79    4:26.76   763    3  
    r:+0.69  28.25      1:00.03 (31.78)
        1:33.39 (33.36)     2:06.45 (33.06)
        2:44.44 (37.99)     3:23.24 (38.80)
        3:55.61 (32.37)     4:26.76 (31.15)
  7 Watkins, Thomas  00 New Zealand-      4:29.64    4:34.06   704    2  
    r:+0.67  28.06      1:01.31 (33.25)
        1:35.99 (34.68)     2:07.75 (31.76)
        2:47.69 (39.94)     3:28.79 (41.10)
        4:02.31 (33.52)     4:34.06 (31.75)
  8 CHENG, Long      00 China-            4:30.62    4:36.73   684    1  
    r:+0.78  29.04      1:03.29 (34.25)
        1:39.41 (36.12)     2:13.51 (34.10)
        2:53.29 (39.78)     3:34.06 (40.77)
        4:06.74 (32.68)     4:36.73 (29.99)

Women’s 4×200 Free Relay

One more women’s event for the evening and one more record to be broken.

The U.S. women lowered the mark in the 4×200 free relay, finishing in a time of 7:57.93. It broke the old meet record set by the U.S. in 2009.

Claire Tuggle led off with a 1:59.32 split, followed by Isabel Ivey (1:59.73), Gretchen Walsh (1:59.72) and Lucie Nordmann (1:56.16).

Australia  took second (7:59.97), followed by Japan (8:09.03), Canada (8:13.37) and New Zealand (8:18.91).

Event 16  Women 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 7:51.47  08/23/2017Canada
                          K Noelle Sanchez, P Oleksiak, R Smith, T Ruck
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 7:58.26  01/09/2009United States of America, U.S.A.
                          A Taylor, S Tucker, C Breed, D Knutson
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   8:02.40    7:57.93M  903   18  
     1) TUGGLE, Claire 04             2) r:0.58 IVEY, Isabel 00       
     3) r:0.34 WALSH, Gretchen 03     4) r:0.45 NORDMANN, Lucie 00    
    r:+0.68  28.30        58.42 (58.42)
      1:29.01 (1:29.01)   1:59.32 (1:59.32)
        2:27.96 (28.64)     2:58.15 (58.83)
      3:28.78 (1:29.46)   3:59.05 (1:59.73)
        4:25.92 (26.87)     4:55.82 (56.77)
      5:27.41 (1:28.36)   5:58.77 (1:59.72)
        6:26.55 (27.78)     6:57.39 (58.62)
      7:28.32 (1:29.55)   7:57.93 (1:59.16)
  2 Australia  'A'                8:00.24    7:59.97   892   14  
     1) PALLISTER, Lani 02            2) r:0.48 KING, Eliza 01        
     3) r:0.49 RYAN, Michaela 02      4) r:0.45 WEBB, Abbey 01        
    r:+0.70  28.04        58.53 (58.53)
      1:29.26 (1:29.26)   1:58.83 (1:58.83)
        2:27.72 (28.89)     2:58.08 (59.25)
      3:29.00 (1:30.17)   3:59.28 (2:00.45)
        4:26.94 (27.66)     4:56.79 (57.51)
      5:27.65 (1:28.37)   5:58.34 (1:59.06)
        6:26.53 (28.19)     6:57.59 (59.25)
      7:29.42 (1:31.08)   7:59.97 (2:01.63)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                8:02.09    8:09.03   843   12  
     1) IKEMOTO, Nagisa 02            2) r:0.28 IBAYASHI, Yui 00      
     3) r:0.18 NAKAMURA, Aoi 01       4) r:0.27 NAMBA, Miyu 02        
             28.40        59.36 (59.36)
      1:30.32 (1:30.32)   2:01.49 (2:01.49)
        2:30.16 (28.67)     3:01.21 (59.72)
      3:33.37 (1:31.88)   4:05.60 (2:04.11)
        4:34.03 (28.43)     5:05.52 (59.92)
      5:37.65 (1:32.05)   6:09.24 (2:03.64)
        6:36.13 (26.89)     7:05.88 (56.64)
      7:37.65 (1:28.41)   8:09.03 (1:59.79)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               8:06.21    8:13.37   821   10  
     1) O'CROININ, Emma 03            2) r:0.19 MCMURRAY, Ainsley 00  
     3) r:0.20 MACNEIL, Maggie 00     4) r:0.49 HENDERSON, Hanna 02   
             28.67        59.82 (59.82)
      1:31.15 (1:31.15)   2:01.62 (2:01.62)
        2:30.31 (28.69)     3:01.45 (59.83)
      3:33.66 (1:32.04)   4:05.56 (2:03.94)
        4:33.58 (28.02)     5:04.72 (59.16)
      5:36.99 (1:31.43)   6:09.31 (2:03.75)
        6:37.07 (27.76)     7:08.05 (58.74)
      7:40.45 (1:31.14)   8:13.37 (2:04.06)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          8:11.83    8:18.91   794    8  
     1) Edwards, Chelsey 01           2) r:0.35 Fairweather, Erika 03 
     3) r:0.62 Atkinson, Amadika 02   4) r:0.30 Thomas, Eve 01        
    r:+0.66  28.89        59.71 (59.71)
      1:32.21 (1:32.21)   2:04.61 (2:04.61)
        2:32.47 (27.86)     3:03.03 (58.42)
      3:34.33 (1:29.72)   4:05.32 (2:00.71)
        4:34.46 (29.14)   5:06.53 (1:01.21)
      5:40.73 (1:35.41)   6:13.40 (2:08.08)
        6:42.48 (29.08)   7:14.74 (1:01.34)
      7:47.22 (1:33.82)   8:18.91 (2:05.51)

Men’s 4×200 Free Relay

Once again, the women set the precedent and the men followed suit.

After the U.S. women set the meet record in 4×200 free relay, the men matched the feat with a record of their own.

Jake Magahey (1:49.40), Drew Kibler (1:48.30), Dare Rose (1:49.04) and Carson Foster (1:49.68) won the men’s event in 7:16.42.

It broke the old mark set by Australia in 2009.

Japan finished second (7:21.40), followed by Australia (7:26.57), Canada (7:31.39), New Zealand (7:37.70) and China (8:06.44).

 Event 17  Men 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 7:10.95  08/26/2017Hungary
                          R Marton, K Milak, B Hollo, N Nemeth
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 7:17.79  01/09/2009Australia, Australia
                          D Smith, T D'Orsogna, N McKendry, R Napoleon
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   7:10.96    7:16.42M  882   18  
     1) MAGAHEY, Jake 01              2) r:0.28 KIBLER, Drew 00       
     3) r:0.36 ROSE, Dare 02          4) r:0.27 FOSTER, Carson 01     
    r:+0.66  25.78        53.42 (53.42)
      1:21.55 (1:21.55)   1:49.40 (1:49.40)
        2:14.26 (24.86)     2:41.61 (52.21)
                          3:37.70 (1:48.30)
        4:02.60 (24.90)     4:30.04 (52.34)
      4:58.38 (1:20.68)   5:26.74 (1:49.04)
        5:52.20 (25.46)     6:20.21 (53.47)
      6:48.61 (1:21.87)   7:16.42 (1:49.68)
  2 Japan  'A-JPN'                7:18.59    7:21.40   852   14  
     1) ISHIZAKI, Keisuke 00          2) r:0.49 OTAKE, Masayuki 00    
     3) r:0.25 HAYASHI, Taiki 04      4) r:0.31 TANAKA, Taikan 01     
    r:+0.62  25.57        53.12 (53.12)
      1:21.65 (1:21.65)   1:49.62 (1:49.62)
        2:14.74 (25.12)     2:42.34 (52.72)
      3:10.90 (1:21.28)   3:39.62 (1:50.00)
        4:05.36 (25.74)     4:34.00 (54.38)
      5:03.05 (1:23.43)   5:31.87 (1:52.25)
        5:56.92 (25.05)     6:24.78 (52.91)
      6:53.12 (1:21.25)   7:21.40 (1:49.53)
  3 Australia  'A'                7:26.16    7:26.57   823   12  
     1) BRINKWORTH, Ashton 00         2) r:0.55 HARRIS, Silas 01      
     3) r:0.38 NEILL, Thomas 02       4) r:0.49 SMITH, Brendon 00     
    r:+0.65  25.96        54.32 (54.32)
      1:22.88 (1:22.88)   1:50.92 (1:50.92)
        2:16.51 (25.59)     2:45.26 (54.34)
      3:14.85 (1:23.93)   3:43.06 (1:52.14)
        4:08.98 (25.92)     4:37.11 (54.05)
      5:06.28 (1:23.22)   5:34.62 (1:51.56)
        6:00.46 (25.84)     6:28.97 (54.35)
      6:58.08 (1:23.46)   7:26.57 (1:51.95)
  4 Canada  'A-CAN'               7:35.07    7:31.39   797   10  
     1) KONIK, Justin 00              2) r:0.38 PRATT, Cole 02        
     3) r:0.36 KNOX, Finlay 01        4) r:0.24 LIENDO, Joshua 02     
    r:+0.74  26.49        55.25 (55.25)
      1:24.82 (1:24.82)   1:53.20 (1:53.20)
        2:18.49 (25.29)     2:46.84 (53.64)
      3:15.95 (1:22.75)   3:44.32 (1:51.12)
        4:10.35 (26.03)     4:39.45 (55.13)
      5:09.40 (1:25.08)   5:39.20 (1:54.88)
        6:04.85 (25.65)     6:33.66 (54.46)
      7:03.39 (1:24.19)   7:31.39 (1:52.19)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          7:37.07    7:37.70   764    8  
     1) Reid, Zac 00                  2) r:0.57 Hurley, Quinton 01    
     3) r:0.65 O'Connor, Lochlainn 00 4) r:0.17 Henry, Tyron 01       
    r:+0.68  25.74        53.79 (53.79)
      1:22.37 (1:22.37)   1:50.76 (1:50.76)
        2:17.45 (26.69)     2:46.22 (55.46)
      3:16.15 (1:25.39)   3:46.17 (1:55.41)
        4:12.58 (26.41)     4:42.60 (56.43)
      5:13.55 (1:27.38)   5:44.70 (1:58.53)
        6:10.40 (25.70)     6:38.81 (54.11)
      7:08.17 (1:23.47)   7:37.70 (1:53.00)
  6 China  'A'                         NT    8:06.44   637    6  
     1) DUAN, Feiyu 00                2) r:0.35 WANG, Yi 02           
     3) r:0.67 TAN, Bo 00             4) r:0.54 CHENG, Long 00        
    r:+0.70  27.37        57.45 (57.45)
      1:29.14 (1:29.14)   1:59.03 (1:59.03)
        2:25.40 (26.37)     2:55.19 (56.16)
      3:25.77 (1:26.74)   3:56.07 (1:57.04)
        4:24.22 (28.15)     4:54.60 (58.53)
      5:25.72 (1:29.65)   5:54.89 (1:58.82)
        6:26.07 (31.18)   6:59.24 (1:04.35)
      7:33.20 (1:38.31)   8:06.44 (2:11.55)
 
                                  === Finals ===                                  
 
 -- USA-US  'B'                        NT   x7:34.17        
     1) URLANDO, Gianluca 02          2) r:0.29 LASCO, Destin 01      
     3) r:0.53 CONNERY, Tim 02        4) r:0.34 HEASLEY, Ethan 01     
    r:+0.68  26.00        53.93 (53.93)
      1:22.07 (1:22.07)   1:50.08 (1:50.08)
        2:16.49 (26.41)     2:45.23 (55.15)
      3:14.37 (1:24.29)   3:42.33 (1:52.25)
        4:09.25 (26.92)     4:39.53 (57.20)
      5:11.55 (1:29.22)   5:41.84 (1:59.51)
        6:07.44 (25.60)     6:35.84 (54.00)
      7:05.10 (1:23.26)   7:34.17 (1:52.33)
 -- Canada  'B-CAN'               7:49.50   x7:37.51        
     1) CUMBY, Noah 00                2) r:0.23 MCGILLIVRAY, Mihael 02
     3) r:0.35 KATELNIKOFF, Alnder 00 4) r:0.49 YOUNG, Brodie 00      
    r:+0.71  26.24        54.63 (54.63)
      1:24.09 (1:24.09)   1:53.61 (1:53.61)
        2:20.60 (26.99)     2:50.00 (56.39)
      3:19.90 (1:26.29)   3:48.86 (1:55.25)
        4:14.73 (25.87)     4:43.51 (54.65)
      5:12.95 (1:24.09)   5:42.29 (1:53.43)
        6:08.46 (26.17)     6:37.23 (54.94)
      7:07.07 (1:24.78)   7:37.51 (1:55.22)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here