2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships Day 1 Finals: Kibler, Tuggle lead U.S. Dominance

claire-tuggle-
Claire Tuggle. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Night one of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships is under way after a fast first prelims session.

Phoebe Bacon set a meet record in prelims, wasting no time on the first day.

Here is what is happening in today’s finals:

DAY 1 RESULTS

Order of events

Women’s 200 Free

Claire Tuggle of the U.S. opened the first finals session of the 2018 Junior Pan Pacific Championships with a narrow victory — very narrow.

Tuggle won the 200 freestyle in 1:58.58, just two hundredths of a second ahead of Australia’s Lani Pallister (1:59.00). Tuggle dropped nearly a second from her time in prelims to hang on for a close victory.

It was a strong start to the meet with such close race.

Japan’s Nagisa Ikemoto finished third in 1:59.02, also in the hunt the entire race.

Isabel Ivey of the U.S. was fourth in 1:59.46, followed by Australia’s Eliza King (1:59.75), Japan’s Miyu Namba (2:02.31), New Zealand’s Erika Fairweather (2:02.32) and Canada’s Ainsley McMurray (2:02.48).

 Event 1  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:56.12  08/20/2014Shen Duo, CHN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:57.73  01/08/2009Dagny Knutson, U.S.A.
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 TUGGLE, Claire   04 USA-US-           1:59.36    1:58.58   864    9  
    r:+0.68  28.47        58.40 (29.93)
        1:28.43 (30.03)     1:58.58 (30.15)
  2 PALLISTER, Lani  02 Australia-        1:59.75    1:59.00   855    7  
    r:+0.68  28.02        58.25 (30.23)
        1:28.72 (30.47)     1:59.00 (30.28)
  3 IKEMOTO, Nagisa  02 Japan-            2:00.32    1:59.02   855    6  
    r:+0.51  27.58        58.06 (30.48)
        1:28.16 (30.10)     1:59.02 (30.86)
  4 IVEY, Isabel     00 USA-US-           1:59.69    1:59.46   845    5  
    r:+0.70  28.32        58.09 (29.77)
        1:28.11 (30.02)     1:59.46 (31.35)
  5 KING, Eliza      01 Australia-        2:00.98    1:59.75   839    4  
    r:+0.65  28.28        58.59 (30.31)
        1:29.37 (30.78)     1:59.75 (30.38)
  6 NAMBA, Miyu      02 Japan-            2:03.01    2:02.31   788    3  
    r:+0.76  28.68      1:00.14 (31.46)
        1:31.91 (31.77)     2:02.31 (30.40)
  7 Fairweather, Er  03 New Zealand-      2:02.11    2:02.32   787    2  
    r:+0.71  28.73        59.96 (31.23)
        1:31.65 (31.69)     2:02.32 (30.67)
  8 MCMURRAY, Ainsl  00 Canada-           2:02.97    2:02.48   784    1  
    r:+0.74  28.04        58.50 (30.46)
        1:30.04 (31.54)     2:02.48 (32.44)

Men’s 200 Free

The U.S. kept up the pace in the men’s opening event as Drew Kibler surged to a meet record in the men’s 200 freestyle, finishing in 1:47.65.

It wasn’t nearly as close as the women’s race as Kibler won by more than a second ahead of teammate Jake Magahey (1:48.67).

Japan’s Keisu Ishizaki finished third, followed by New Zealand’s Zac Reid (1:49.36), Japan’s Taikan Tanaka (1:49.72),

Australia’s Brendon Smith (1:51.30), Canada’s Justin Konik (1:52.80) and Australia’s Silas Harris (1:52.88).

 Event 2  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:46.40  08/24/2017Ivan Girev, RUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:47.68  08/24/2016Jack CARTWRIGHT, Australia
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 KIBLER, Drew     00 USA-US-           1:48.37    1:47.65M  850    9  
    r:+0.60  24.80        51.98 (27.18)
        1:19.92 (27.94)     1:47.65 (27.73)
  2 MAGAHEY, Jake    01 USA-US-           1:48.65    1:48.67   826    7  
    r:+0.66  25.61        53.11 (27.50)
        1:21.12 (28.01)     1:48.67 (27.55)
  3 ISHIZAKI, Keisu  00 Japan-            1:50.13    1:49.16   815    6  
    r:+0.60  25.58        53.36 (27.78)
        1:21.43 (28.07)     1:49.16 (27.73)
  4 Reid, Zac        00 New Zealand-      1:50.06    1:49.36   811    5  
    r:+0.69  25.57        53.38 (27.81)
        1:21.52 (28.14)     1:49.36 (27.84)
  5 TANAKA, Taikan   01 Japan-            1:50.55    1:49.72   803    4  
    r:+0.60  25.45        53.32 (27.87)
        1:21.35 (28.03)     1:49.72 (28.37)
  6 SMITH, Brendon   00 Australia-        1:52.27    1:51.30   769    3  
    r:+0.74  26.17        54.53 (28.36)
        1:23.19 (28.66)     1:51.30 (28.11)
  7 KONIK, Justin    00 Canada-           1:52.64    1:52.80   739    2  
    r:+0.73  26.37        55.14 (28.77)
        1:24.44 (29.30)     1:52.80 (28.36)
  8 HARRIS, Silas    01 Australia-        1:51.32    1:52.88   737    1  
    r:+0.76  26.32        55.04 (28.72)
        1:24.20 (29.16)     1:52.88 (28.68)

Women’s 100 Back

Phoebe Bacon kept the U.S. early dominance going in the meet crushing the field to win the 100 backstroke.
Bacon won in 59.72, well ahead of teammate Katharine Berkhoff (1:00.16).

Canada’s Madison Broad finished third (1:00.53), followed by New Zealand’s Gina Galloway (1:02.62), Japan’s Hikaru Yamasaki (1:02.95), Australia’s Tahlia Thornton (1:03.13) and China’s Li Tinyao (1:04.17).

Canada’s Maude Boily-Dufor was disqualified.

Event 3  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 58.83  07/28/2018Regan Smith, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 59.59  08/23/2018Katharine BERKOFF, USA-US
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 BACON, Phoebe    02 USA-US-             59.72      59.72   921    9  
    r:+0.64  29.13        59.72 (30.59)
  2 BERKOFF, Kathar  01 USA-US-           1:00.30    1:00.16   901    7  
    r:+0.58  28.92      1:00.16 (31.24)
  3 BROAD, Madison   00 Canada-           1:01.79    1:00.53   885    6  
    r:+0.72  29.40      1:00.53 (31.13)
  4 Galloway, Gina   01 New Zealand-      1:02.66    1:02.62   799    5  
    r:+0.62  29.94      1:02.62 (32.68)
  5 YAMASAKI, Hikar  00 Japan-            1:03.09    1:02.95   787    4  
    r:+0.56  30.42      1:02.95 (32.53)
  6 THORNTON, Tahli  03 Australia-        1:03.02    1:03.13   780    3  
    r:+0.65  30.86      1:03.13 (32.27)
  7 LI, Tianyao      01 China-            1:03.62    1:04.07   746    2  
    r:+0.61  30.89      1:04.07 (33.18)
 -- BOILY-DUFOUR, M  00 Canada-           1:02.36         DQ        
         r:+0.66

Men’s 100 Back

Make it 4 for 4 for the U.S.

Destin Lasco went a little slower than he did in the prelims but that didn’t stop him from winning the 100 back in 55.75, a couple of tenths off his time in the morning.

Teammate Adam Chaney took second in 56.18, also going a bit slower than his 55.89 time in the morning.

Japan’s Daiki Yanagawa took third (56.28), followed by Canada’s Tyler Wall (56.43), Japan’s Riku Matsuyama (56.57), Australia’s Lewis Blackburn (56.70), Stuart Swinburn (56.80) and Sebas Somerset (56.86).

Event 4  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 52.97  04/23/2018Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 54.07  08/23/2012Jack CONGER, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 LASCO, Destin    01 USA-US-             55.57      55.75   804    9  
    r:+0.70  27.61        55.75 (28.14)
  2 CHANEY, Adam     02 USA-US-             55.89      56.18   786    7  
    r:+0.64  26.87        56.18 (29.31)
  3 YANAGAWA, Daiki  02 Japan-              56.61      56.28   781    6  
    r:+0.59  27.51        56.28 (28.77)
  4 WALL, Tyler      01 Canada-             56.15      56.43   775    5  
    r:+0.65  27.40        56.43 (29.03)
  5 MATSUYAMA, Riku  01 Japan-              57.16      56.57   769    4  
    r:+0.53  27.02        56.57 (29.55)
  6 BLACKBURN, Lewi  00 Australia-          57.06      56.70   764    3  
    r:+0.68  27.39        56.70 (29.31)
  7 SWINBURN, Stuar  01 Australia-          57.02      56.80   760    2  
    r:+0.54  27.69        56.80 (29.11)
  8 SOMERSET, Sebas  01 Canada-             57.31      56.86   758    1  
    r:+0.59  27.37        56.86 (29.49)

Women’s 200 Fly

Five in a row for the U.S.

Olivia Carter surged to victory int eh 200 butterfly, winning by nearly a second.

She finished in 2:09.45 ahead of Japan’s Mana Naito (2:10.33).

Third place went to Japan’s Karin Takemura (2:10.66), followed by Lillie Normann of the U.S. (2:12.04).

Australia’s Kara Svenson was fifth (2:13.10), followed by teammate Michaela Ryan (2:14.27), China’s Liu Jing (2:14.33) and Canada’s Victoria Kwan (2:15.54).

 Event 5  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 2:06.29  04/15/2017Suzuka Hasegawa, JPN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 2:08.48  08/24/2016Cassidy BAYER, USA-US
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 CARTER, Olivia   00 USA-US-           2:10.39    2:09.45   833    9  
    r:+0.65  29.45      1:02.25 (32.80)
        1:35.63 (33.38)     2:09.45 (33.82)
  2 NAITO, Mana      03 Japan-            2:11.72    2:10.33   816    7  
    r:+0.54  28.94      1:02.53 (33.59)
        1:36.35 (33.82)     2:10.33 (33.98)
  3 TAKEMURA, Karin  01 Japan-            2:10.70    2:10.66   810    6  
    r:+0.50  29.73      1:03.10 (33.37)
        1:36.61 (33.51)     2:10.66 (34.05)
  4 NORDMANN, Lilli  02 USA-US-           2:11.43    2:12.04   785    5  
    r:+0.68  29.54      1:03.14 (33.60)
        1:36.88 (33.74)     2:12.04 (35.16)
  5 SVENSON, Kara    01 Australia-        2:14.28    2:13.10   766    4  
    r:+0.71  29.51      1:03.65 (34.14)
        1:38.76 (35.11)     2:13.10 (34.34)
  6 RYAN, Michaela   02 Australia-        2:14.28    2:14.27   746    3  
    r:+0.71  30.08      1:04.94 (34.86)
        1:39.79 (34.85)     2:14.27 (34.48)
  7 LIU, Jing        00 China-            2:13.98    2:14.33   745    2  
    r:+0.52  29.93      1:04.30 (34.37)
        1:38.99 (34.69)     2:14.33 (35.34)
  8 KWAN, Victoria   00 Canada-           2:15.69    2:15.54   725    1  
    r:+0.71  30.31      1:05.06 (34.75)
        1:39.86 (34.80)     2:15.54 (35.68)

Men’s 200 Fly

Now six in a row for Team USA.

Gianluca Urlando surged to nearly a second-and-a-half victory in the 200 fly, winning in 1:56.25.

Teammate Van Mathias was second in 1:57.64, a second ahead of third-place Tomoru Honda of Japan (1:58.70).

Japan’s Aito Yamaguchi took fourth (2:00.20), followed by Australia’s Shaun Champion (2:02.80), Canada’s Cole Pratt (2:03.39), New Zealand’s Lochlainn O’Connor (2:03.80) and Canada’s Joshua Liendo (2:04.32).

Event 6  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 1:53.79  06/30/2017Kristof Milak, HUN
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 1:55.92  08/27/2014Andrew Seliskar, USA
    Name           Year Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 URLANDO, Gianlu  02 USA-US-           1:56.37    1:56.25   882    9  
    r:+0.68  25.97        55.11 (29.14)
        1:24.83 (29.72)     1:56.25 (31.42)
  2 MATHIAS, Van     00 USA-US-           1:56.89    1:57.64   851    7  
    r:+0.75  26.36        56.20 (29.84)
        1:26.83 (30.63)     1:57.64 (30.81)
  3 HONDA, Tomoru    01 Japan-            2:00.44    1:58.70   829    6  
    r:+0.65  27.31        57.91 (30.60)
        1:28.47 (30.56)     1:58.70 (30.23)
  4 YAMAGUCHI, Aito  01 Japan-            2:00.36    2:00.20   798    5  
    r:+0.62  26.85        57.94 (31.09)
        1:29.26 (31.32)     2:00.20 (30.94)
  5 CHAMPION, Shaun  00 Australia-        2:02.92    2:02.80   748    4  
    r:+0.61  26.59        57.40 (30.81)
        1:29.39 (31.99)     2:02.80 (33.41)
  6 PRATT, Cole      02 Canada-           2:02.15    2:03.39   738    3  
    r:+0.71  27.80        59.20 (31.40)
        1:31.15 (31.95)     2:03.39 (32.24)
  7 O'Connor, Lochl  00 New Zealand-      2:03.25    2:03.80   730    2  
    r:+0.66  27.29        59.07 (31.78)
        1:31.48 (32.41)     2:03.80 (32.32)
  8 LIENDO, Joshua   02 Canada-           2:05.55    2:04.32   721    1  
    r:+0.63  27.61        59.60 (31.99)
        1:31.62 (32.02)     2:04.32 (32.70)

Women’s 800 Free

For the first event of the evening, another country besides the U.S. got to the top of the podium, but not without a fight.

Australia’s Lani Pallister completed a brutal double by winning the 800 freestyle in 8:29.65. After finishing second in the 200 free, Pallister held off Mariah Denigan of the U.S. (8:30.01) in a race that went down to the final meters.

Emma Weyant of the U.S. finished third in 8:38.88, followed by Canada’s Emma O’Croinin (8:40.53), Lola Mull of the U.S. in 8:43.61, Japan’s Aoi Nakamura (8:46.34), Australia’s Chloe Gubecka (8:49.94) and Japan’s Miyu Namba (8:51.28).

Event 7  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 8:11.00  06/22/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 8:28.01  08/23/2012Leah Smith, USA
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 PALLISTER, Lani  02 Australia-        8:35.06    8:29.65   860    9  
    r:+0.55  29.22      1:01.30 (32.08)
        1:33.59 (32.29)     2:05.94 (32.35)
        2:38.02 (32.08)     3:10.22 (32.20)
        3:42.49 (32.27)     4:14.62 (32.13)
        4:46.62 (32.00)     5:18.57 (31.95)
        5:50.88 (32.31)     6:22.88 (32.00)
        6:55.26 (32.38)     7:27.58 (32.32)
        7:59.52 (31.94)     8:29.65 (30.13)
  2 DENIGAN, Mariah  03 USA-US-           8:28.15    8:30.01   858    7  
    r:+0.72  30.54      1:03.10 (32.56)
        1:35.83 (32.73)     2:08.11 (32.28)
        2:40.46 (32.35)     3:12.83 (32.37)
        3:44.89 (32.06)     4:17.10 (32.21)
        4:48.78 (31.68)     5:20.83 (32.05)
        5:52.54 (31.71)     6:24.16 (31.62)
        6:55.71 (31.55)     7:27.59 (31.88)
        7:59.34 (31.75)     8:30.01 (30.67)
  3 WEYANT, Emma     01 USA-US-           8:37.75    8:38.88   815    6  
    r:+0.67  30.37      1:02.86 (32.49)
        1:35.62 (32.76)     2:07.96 (32.34)
        2:40.64 (32.68)     3:12.97 (32.33)
        3:45.24 (32.27)     4:17.41 (32.17)
        4:49.63 (32.22)     5:22.15 (32.52)
        5:54.82 (32.67)     6:27.44 (32.62)
        7:00.36 (32.92)     7:33.52 (33.16)
        8:07.11 (33.59)     8:38.88 (31.77)
  4 O'CROININ, Emma  03 Canada-           8:45.49    8:40.53   807    5  
    r:+0.73  30.09      1:02.85 (32.76)
        1:35.78 (32.93)     2:08.81 (33.03)
        2:41.79 (32.98)     3:14.79 (33.00)
        3:47.78 (32.99)     4:20.59 (32.81)
        4:53.56 (32.97)     5:26.50 (32.94)
        5:58.91 (32.41)     6:31.78 (32.87)
        7:04.57 (32.79)     7:37.45 (32.88)
        8:09.80 (32.35)     8:40.53 (30.73)
  5 Mull, Lola       02 USA-US-           8:49.05    8:43.61   793  
    r:+0.68  29.93      1:02.53 (32.60)
        1:35.32 (32.79)     2:08.22 (32.90)
        2:41.44 (33.22)     3:14.55 (33.11)
        3:48.00 (33.45)     4:21.62 (33.62)
        4:54.39 (32.77)     5:27.36 (32.97)
        6:00.67 (33.31)     6:33.54 (32.87)
        7:06.66 (33.12)     7:40.03 (33.37)
        8:12.44 (32.41)     8:43.61 (31.17)
  6 NAKAMURA, Aoi    01 Japan-            8:37.85    8:46.34   781    4  
             30.15      1:02.54 (32.39)
        1:35.32 (32.78)     2:08.14 (32.82)
        2:41.00 (32.86)     3:13.97 (32.97)
        3:46.90 (32.93)     4:19.98 (33.08)
        4:52.71 (32.73)     5:25.77 (33.06)
        5:59.26 (33.49)     6:32.55 (33.29)
        7:06.53 (33.98)     7:39.97 (33.44)
        8:13.50 (33.53)     8:46.34 (32.84)
  7 GUBECKA, Chloe   02 Australia-        8:42.76    8:49.94   765    3  
    r:+0.65  30.07      1:03.42 (33.35)
        1:36.43 (33.01)     2:09.64 (33.21)
        2:42.90 (33.26)     3:16.26 (33.36)
        3:49.53 (33.27)     4:22.54 (33.01)
        4:55.38 (32.84)     5:28.52 (33.14)
        6:01.93 (33.41)     6:35.79 (33.86)
        7:09.40 (33.61)     7:43.19 (33.79)
        8:16.97 (33.78)     8:49.94 (32.97)
  8 NAMBA, Miyu      02 Japan-            8:38.59    8:51.28   759    2  
    r:+0.65  30.37      1:02.88 (32.51)
        1:35.81 (32.93)     2:08.86 (33.05)
        2:41.97 (33.11)     3:15.22 (33.25)
        3:48.48 (33.26)     4:21.56 (33.08)
        4:55.21 (33.65)     5:28.56 (33.35)
        6:02.11 (33.55)     6:35.86 (33.75)
        7:09.77 (33.91)     7:43.96 (34.19)

Men’s 1500 Free

Cheng Long of China jumped out to a lead in the 1500 freestyle and kept it up until the end, winning the event in 15:24.55.

He finished nearly five seconds ahead of Arik Katz (15:30.00) of the U.S. and compatriot Ross Dant (15:30.78).

Australia’s Thomas Neill was fourth (15:34.40), followed by compatriot Max Osborn (15:35.48), Japan’s Keiya Tamaru (15:43.66), Mikey Calvillo (15:44.46) of the U.S. and Australia’s Silas Harris (15:50.82).

Event 8  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jr World: W 14:51.55  04/06/2014Mack Horton, USA
  Jr. Pan Pac: M 15:05.29  08/24/2016Robert FINKE, USA-US
    Name           Year Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 CHENG, Long      00 China-           15:28.00   15:24.55   836    9  
    r:+0.77  28.56        59.16 (30.60)
        1:30.22 (31.06)     2:01.17 (30.95)
        2:32.18 (31.01)     3:03.17 (30.99)
        3:33.89 (30.72)     4:04.63 (30.74)
        4:35.10 (30.47)     5:05.56 (30.46)
        5:36.13 (30.57)     6:06.98 (30.85)
        6:37.94 (30.96)     7:08.84 (30.90)
        7:39.81 (30.97)     8:10.70 (30.89)
        8:41.68 (30.98)     9:12.90 (31.22)
        9:43.95 (31.05)    10:15.27 (31.32)
       10:46.32 (31.05)    11:17.68 (31.36)
       11:49.12 (31.44)    12:20.42 (31.30)
       12:51.59 (31.17)    13:22.90 (31.31)
       13:54.12 (31.22)    14:25.35 (31.23)
       14:56.53 (31.18)    15:24.55 (28.02)
  2 KATZ, Arik       01 USA-US-          15:23.13   15:30.00   821    7  
    r:+0.66  28.28        58.93 (30.65)
        1:29.93 (31.00)     2:01.25 (31.32)
        2:32.48 (31.23)     3:03.93 (31.45)
        3:35.33 (31.40)     4:06.78 (31.45)
        4:38.25 (31.47)     5:09.51 (31.26)
        5:40.22 (30.71)     6:11.32 (31.10)
        6:42.64 (31.32)     7:13.99 (31.35)
        7:45.31 (31.32)     8:16.71 (31.40)
        8:48.06 (31.35)     9:19.46 (31.40)
        9:50.64 (31.18)    10:22.14 (31.50)
       10:53.53 (31.39)    11:24.84 (31.31)
       11:55.49 (30.65)    12:27.11 (31.62)
       12:58.20 (31.09)    13:29.46 (31.26)
       14:00.13 (30.67)    14:31.00 (30.87)
       15:01.13 (30.13)    15:30.00 (28.87)
  3 DANT, Ross       00 USA-US-          15:34.52   15:30.78   819    6  
    r:+0.63  28.32        58.41 (30.09)
        1:29.42 (31.01)     2:00.16 (30.74)
        2:31.14 (30.98)     3:02.09 (30.95)
        3:32.96 (30.87)     4:03.96 (31.00)
        4:34.94 (30.98)     5:05.97 (31.03)
        5:36.78 (30.81)     6:07.70 (30.92)
        6:38.54 (30.84)     7:09.79 (31.25)
        7:40.80 (31.01)     8:12.37 (31.57)
        8:43.50 (31.13)     9:14.79 (31.29)
        9:45.88 (31.09)    10:17.18 (31.30)
       10:48.43 (31.25)    11:19.85 (31.42)
       11:51.07 (31.22)    12:22.66 (31.59)
       12:54.02 (31.36)    13:25.71 (31.69)
       13:57.09 (31.38)    14:28.81 (31.72)
       15:00.36 (31.55)    15:30.78 (30.42)
  4 NEILL, Thomas    02 Australia-       15:35.31   15:34.40   810    5  
    r:+0.73  28.26        58.48 (30.22)
        1:29.67 (31.19)     2:01.03 (31.36)
        2:32.25 (31.22)     3:03.46 (31.21)
        3:34.70 (31.24)     4:05.94 (31.24)
        4:37.20 (31.26)     5:08.40 (31.20)
        5:39.64 (31.24)     6:10.87 (31.23)
        6:42.38 (31.51)     7:14.05 (31.67)
        7:45.28 (31.23)     8:16.59 (31.31)
        8:47.95 (31.36)     9:19.49 (31.54)
        9:50.89 (31.40)    10:22.54 (31.65)
       10:53.96 (31.42)    11:25.68 (31.72)
       11:57.07 (31.39)    12:28.72 (31.65)
       13:00.07 (31.35)    13:31.67 (31.60)
       14:02.92 (31.25)    14:34.41 (31.49)
       15:05.98 (31.57)    15:34.40 (28.42)
  5 OSBORN, Max      00 Australia-       15:28.60   15:35.48   807    4  
    r:+0.73  28.78        59.49 (30.71)
        1:30.73 (31.24)     2:01.88 (31.15)
        2:32.89 (31.01)     3:03.95 (31.06)
        3:35.25 (31.30)     4:06.55 (31.30)
        4:37.67 (31.12)     5:08.93 (31.26)
        5:39.94 (31.01)     6:11.26 (31.32)
        6:42.60 (31.34)     7:13.94 (31.34)
        7:45.42 (31.48)     8:16.67 (31.25)
        8:48.07 (31.40)     9:19.46 (31.39)
        9:50.71 (31.25)    10:22.19 (31.48)
       10:53.69 (31.50)    11:25.11 (31.42)
       11:56.29 (31.18)    12:27.50 (31.21)
       12:58.89 (31.39)    13:30.19 (31.30)
       14:01.51 (31.32)    14:32.87 (31.36)
       15:04.54 (31.67)    15:35.48 (30.94)
  6 TAMARU, Keiya    01 Japan-           15:44.42   15:43.66   786    3  
    r:+0.59  28.49        58.91 (30.42)
        1:29.58 (30.67)     2:00.40 (30.82)
        2:31.24 (30.84)     3:02.37 (31.13)
        3:33.19 (30.82)     4:04.31 (31.12)
        4:35.44 (31.13)     5:06.43 (30.99)
        5:37.87 (31.44)     6:08.92 (31.05)
        6:40.54 (31.62)     7:11.57 (31.03)
        7:43.26 (31.69)     8:14.81 (31.55)
        8:46.59 (31.78)     9:18.22 (31.63)
        9:50.19 (31.97)    10:21.71 (31.52)
       10:53.89 (32.18)    11:25.74 (31.85)
       11:58.07 (32.33)    12:30.07 (32.00)
       13:02.33 (32.26)    13:34.46 (32.13)
       14:06.73 (32.27)    14:39.27 (32.54)
       15:12.16 (32.89)    15:43.66 (31.50)
  7 CALVILLO, Mikey  00 USA-US-          15:23.03   15:44.46   784  
    r:+0.65  28.25        58.90 (30.65)
        1:29.92 (31.02)     2:01.12 (31.20)
        2:32.54 (31.42)     3:03.84 (31.30)
        3:35.06 (31.22)     4:06.47 (31.41)
        4:37.97 (31.50)     5:08.93 (30.96)
        5:39.90 (30.97)     6:10.99 (31.09)
        6:42.33 (31.34)     7:13.38 (31.05)
        7:44.90 (31.52)     8:16.30 (31.40)
        8:47.73 (31.43)     9:19.01 (31.28)
        9:50.46 (31.45)    10:22.21 (31.75)
       10:54.09 (31.88)    11:25.81 (31.72)
       11:57.64 (31.83)    12:29.95 (32.31)
       13:02.49 (32.54)    13:34.80 (32.31)
       14:07.62 (32.82)    14:40.25 (32.63)
       15:12.93 (32.68)    15:44.46 (31.53)
  8 HARRIS, Silas    01 Australia-       15:41.74   15:50.82   768  
    r:+0.77  27.63        58.37 (30.74)
        1:30.09 (31.72)     2:01.42 (31.33)
        2:33.36 (31.94)     3:05.21 (31.85)
        3:36.97 (31.76)     4:08.92 (31.95)
        4:40.52 (31.60)     5:12.56 (32.04)
        5:44.41 (31.85)     6:16.30 (31.89)
        6:48.03 (31.73)     7:20.00 (31.97)
        7:51.91 (31.91)     8:24.27 (32.36)
        8:56.19 (31.92)     9:28.40 (32.21)
       10:00.48 (32.08)    10:32.90 (32.42)
       11:04.66 (31.76)    11:37.01 (32.35)
       12:08.91 (31.90)    12:41.67 (32.76)
       13:13.66 (31.99)    13:46.05 (32.39)
       14:17.84 (31.79)    14:50.43 (32.59)
       15:21.69 (31.26)    15:50.82 (29.13)

Mixed 4×100 Medley Relay

The U.S. closed the first night of the meet with a convincing victory in the 4×100 medley relay, finishing in 3:47.01.

Phoebe Bacon led off the backstroke leg with a 1:00.44 split, giving way to Daniel Roy on the breaststroke (1:00.68), Gianluca Urlando on the butterfly (52.11) and Gretchen Walsh anchored the freestyle leg (53.78).

Canada’s Tyler Wall, Gabe Mastromatteo, Maggie MacNeil and Ainsley McMurray took second in 3:51.27.

Event 9  Mixed 4x100 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Jr World: W 3:26.65  08/25/2017Canada
                          R Gazlev, A Pratt, T Ruck, P Oleksiak
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA Points
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 USA-US  'A'                   3:52.09    3:47.01         18  
     1) BACON, Phoebe W02             2) r:0.25 ROY, Daniel M00       
     3) r:0.31 URLANDO, Gianluca M02  4) r:0.24 WALSH, Gretchen W03   
    r:+0.67  29.23    1:00.44 (1:00.44)
        1:28.79 (28.35)   2:01.12 (1:00.68)
        2:25.32 (24.20)     2:53.23 (52.11)
        3:18.72 (25.49)     3:47.01 (53.78)
  2 Canada  'A-CAN'                    NT    3:51.27         14  
     1) WALL, Tyler M01               2) r:0.29 MASTROMATTEO, Gabe M02
     3) r:0.15 MACNEIL, Maggie W00    4) r:0.11 MCMURRAY, Ainsley W00 
    r:+0.60  27.38        56.62 (56.62)
        1:24.54 (27.92)   1:57.02 (1:00.40)
        2:23.84 (26.82)     2:55.60 (58.58)
        3:22.39 (26.79)     3:51.27 (55.67)
  3 Japan  'A-JPN'                3:53.69    3:53.72         12  
     1) MATSUYAMA, Riku M01           2) r:0.19 FUKASAWA, Yamato M00  
     3) r:0.15 IITSUKA, Chiharu W01   4) r:-0.03 IKEMOTO, Nagisa W02  
    r:+0.52  27.11        56.49 (56.49)
        1:25.25 (28.76)   1:58.16 (1:01.67)
        2:26.05 (27.89)     2:57.93 (59.77)
        3:24.07 (26.14)     3:53.72 (55.79)
  4 Australia  'A'                3:54.54    3:56.76         10  
     1) HARTWELL, Ty M01              2) r:0.59 HODGES, Chelsea W01   
     3) r:0.59 RYAN, Michaela W02     4) r:0.20 BRINKWORTH, Ashton M00
    r:+0.59  27.41        56.80 (56.80)
        1:29.13 (32.33)   2:06.53 (1:09.73)
        2:34.70 (28.17)   3:06.83 (1:00.30)
        3:30.75 (23.92)     3:56.76 (49.93)
  5 New Zealand  'A-NZL'          3:57.75    3:57.34          8  
     1) Galloway, Gina W01            2) r:0.31 Holder, Matthew M01   
     3) r:0.16 Bates, Hannah W00      4) r:0.21 Pickett, Michael M02  
    r:+0.59  29.97    1:02.69 (1:02.69)
        1:31.58 (28.89)   2:05.95 (1:03.26)
        2:34.75 (28.80)   3:07.46 (1:01.51)
        3:30.94 (23.48)     3:57.34 (49.88)
  6 China  'A'                         NT    3:59.17          6  
     1) DUAN, Feiyu M00               2) r:0.21 PENG, Aiyuan W03      
     3) r:0.20 LIU, Jing W00          4) r:0.17 WANG, Yi M02          
    r:+0.70  27.99        58.36 (58.36)
        1:30.80 (32.44)   2:07.92 (1:09.56)
        2:35.86 (27.94)   3:08.76 (1:00.84)
        3:32.93 (24.17)     3:59.17 (50.41)
  7 SGP  'A'                      4:05.47    4:06.74          4  
     1) Lee, Mikkel Jun Jie M02       2) r:0.18 Ang, Maximillian M01  
     3) r:0.32 Koo, Yazhen Jamie W01  4) r:0.27 Yip, Sarah Angeque W03
    r:+0.62  28.39        59.58 (59.58)
        1:29.68 (30.10)   2:04.33 (1:04.75)
        2:33.27 (28.94)   3:07.63 (1:03.30)
        3:35.84 (28.21)     4:06.74 (59.11)
  8 FIJI  'A'                     4:17.26    4:18.75          2  
     1) Ross, Netani M00              2) r:0.60 Wind, Moana W01       
     3) r:0.41 Yalimaiwai, Temafa M01 4) r:0.36 Rova, Rosemarie W02   
    r:+0.77  28.95    1:01.80 (1:01.80)
        1:37.03 (35.23)   2:19.68 (1:17.88)
        2:46.51 (26.83)     3:18.09 (58.41)
        3:46.48 (28.39)   4:18.75 (1:00.66)

 

3 comments

  1. avatar
    Hmm....

    I am going to go out on a limb and guess that the Junior World Record in the mixed 4×100 medley relay is not a 3:26….

    • avatar
      beanboi

      it is…