2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 5 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Everything you need to follow along live with day five prelims of the 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships in East Meadow, New York.

Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Events: 

  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 Freestyle
  • Men’s 50 Freestyle

Women’s 200 Meter IM:

The top spot in the women’s 200 IM went to Margaret Aroesty of Long Island Aquatic Club, who swam a serviceable 2:15.11 in the morning. As usual, Aroesty’s breaststroke leg was particularly noteworthy; she surged ahead against her competitors in that leg with a 37.35.

The next top finisher was Longhorn Aquatics’ Nora McCullagh, who dropped 2.27 seconds from her entry time for her 2:15.66. McCullagh’s strength, when facing Aroesty in the evening, will be the backstroke leg, which she took out in 34.43 in the prelims. The third seed in the evening will be France’s Fantine LeSaffre, who posted a 2:15.71 while virtually uncontested in her heat.

The other two 2:15s of the morning were Texas A & M’s Lisa Bratton in 2:15.87 and Metroplex Aquatics’ Vanessa Pearl in 2:15.97. Sharli Brady, representing the University of Missouri, was not far behind in 2:16.05, while the final spots in the A-final went to Nashville Aquatic Club’s Meaghan Raab (2:16.69) and Gulliver Swim Club’s Kelly Fertel (2:16.85).

Event 30  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.66  5/17/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
 US Open Meet: M 2:11.06  8/3/2013  Justine Mueller, T2 Aquatics-FL
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Aroesty, Margar  18 Long Island Aqua  2:13.23    2:15.11  q813  
    r:+0.64  29.80      1:05.83 (36.03)
        1:43.18 (37.35)     2:15.11 (31.93)
  2 McCullagh, Nora  20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:17.93    2:15.66  q804  
    r:+0.73  29.64      1:04.07 (34.43)
        1:43.55 (39.48)     2:15.66 (32.11)
  3 *LeSaffre, Fant  22 France            2:13.58    2:15.71  q803  
    r:+0.80  29.05      1:03.31 (34.26)
        1:42.86 (39.55)     2:15.71 (32.85)
  4 Bratton, Lisa    21 Texas A&M         2:14.42    2:15.87  q800  
    r:+0.76  30.02      1:03.35 (33.33)
        1:44.16 (40.81)     2:15.87 (31.71)
  5 Pearl, Vanessa   17 Metroplex Aquati  2:15.72    2:15.97  q798  
    r:+0.74  29.59      1:04.88 (35.29)
        1:43.35 (38.47)     2:15.97 (32.62)
  6 Brady, Sharli    21 U. of Missouri    2:16.37    2:16.05  q797  
    r:+0.78  29.34      1:04.14 (34.80)
        1:43.92 (39.78)     2:16.05 (32.13)
  7 Raab, Meaghan    21 Nashville Aquati  2:13.60    2:16.69  q786  
    r:+0.80  29.76      1:05.84 (36.08)
        1:44.49 (38.65)     2:16.69 (32.20)
  8 Fertel, Kelly    19 Gulliver Swim/FL  2:17.88    2:16.85  q783  
    r:+0.76  30.37      1:05.38 (35.01)
        1:45.31 (39.93)     2:16.85 (31.54)

Men’s 200 Meter IM:

Trojan Swim Club’s Ryan Lochte owned the event in style with the only prelims swim under two minutes, a 1:59.82. Lochte was out fast (56.68) but held onto his lead in the breaststroke leg. The second seed for the A-final belongs to Longhorn Aquatiics’ Sam Stewart, who dropped just over a second for his 2:01.88.

Lochte and Stewart were followed by a duo of 2:02s, Michael Andrew of the Race Pace Club in 2:02.35 and Xavier Mohammed of Swim Wales in 2:02.45. The fifth seed for the final is Michigan Lakshore Aquatics’ Kyle Maas in 203.19.

Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team’s Ross Palazzo wowed in an early heat with his 2:03.29, while Ridgefield Aquatic Club’s Kieran Smith finished just one tent behind in 2:03.39. The final spot in the A-final went to Brock Bonetti of Texas A & M University, who dropped two seconds from his seed time for his 2:03.40.

Event 31  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:59.26  11/30/2006Michael F Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:59.12  3/3/2017  Michael Andrew, USA
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lochte, Ryan     32 Trojan Swim Club  1:56.22    1:59.82  q861  
    r:+0.69  26.27        56.68 (30.41)
        1:30.49 (33.81)     1:59.82 (29.33)
  2 Stewart, Sam     20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:03.02    2:01.88  q818  
         r:+0.74              56.67 ( )
      2:01.88 (1:05.21)                    
  3 Andrew, Michael  18 Race Pace Club    1:59.12    2:02.35  q808  
    r:+0.73  25.67        57.07 (31.40)
        1:32.04 (34.97)     2:02.35 (30.31)
  4 *Mohammed, Xavi  27 Swim Wales        1:59.29    2:02.45  q806  
    r:+0.73  26.35        57.01 (30.66)
        1:32.13 (35.12)     2:02.45 (30.32)
  5 Maas, Kyle       19 Michigan Lakesho  2:02.45    2:03.19  q792  
    r:+0.68  26.71        58.00 (31.29)
        1:33.72 (35.72)     2:03.19 (29.47)
  6 Palazzo, Ross    21 Hudson Explorer   1:46.24Y   2:03.29  q790  
    r:+0.69  27.56        59.83 (32.27)
        1:33.67 (33.84)     2:03.29 (29.62)
  7 Smith, Kieran    17 Ridgefield Aquat  2:01.62    2:03.39  q788  
    r:+0.75  26.84        57.62 (30.78)
        1:34.41 (36.79)     2:03.39 (28.98)
  8 Bonetti, Brock   21 Texas A&M         2:05.47    2:03.40  q788  
    r:+0.74  26.25        57.09 (30.84)
        1:33.90 (36.81)     2:03.40 (29.50)

Women’s 50 Freestyle:

Madison Kennedy of SwimMAC dominated her heat for the top seed in the evening. Kennedy, the third-place finisher in the 50 freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Trials, punched her ticket to the finals with a fast-closing 25.42. Not far behind, fellow world-class swimmer Marie Wattel of France swam a 25.55.

The young blood of the A-final will be Gretchen Walsh of Nashville Aquatic Club, who dropped a tenth of a second from her seed time to post a 25.73. Two hundredths behind, Amanda Kendall, swimming unattached, and Margo Geer, of Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics, tied for the fourth position in the A-final in 25.77.

Texas A & M’s Kristin Malone nabbed the sixth spot in 25.80, while Rebecca Millard of Longhorn Aquatics was one hundredth of a second behind Malone in 25.81. The final competitor in the jam-packed A-final is Wolfpack Elite’s Courtney Caldwell, who stopped the clock in 25.88.

Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.13  5/18/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
        World: W 23.73  8/1/2009  Britta Steffen, GER
 US Open Meet: M 24.90  8/8/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan Swim Club
     Jr World: J 24.48  2/18/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kennedy, Madiso  29 SwimMAC Carolina    24.39      25.42  q813  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 *Wattel, Marie   20 France              25.46      25.55  q801  
         r:+0.69                       
  3 Walsh, Gretchen  14 Nashville Aquati    25.83      25.73  q784  
         r:+0.83                       
  4 Geer, Margo      25 Tucson Ford Deal    25.54      25.77  q780  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Kendall, Amanda  26 Unattached IST      25.47      25.77  q780  
         r:+0.71                       
  6 Malone, Kristin  21 Texas A&M           25.39      25.80  q778  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 Millard, Rebecc  22 Longhorn Aquatic    25.39      25.81  q777  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 Caldwell, Court  20 WOLFPACK ELITE/N    25.24      25.88  q770  
         r:+0.76

Men’s 50 Freestyle:

The overwhelming force in the men’s 50 freestyle prelims was Brad Tandy, swimming unattached, with a speedy 21.95 for the morning. The veteran of the A-final will be Cullen Jones, 33, representing Wolfpack Elite, who added 0.42 to his entry time but nonetheless blazed to the second top spot with a 22.17.

Nearly half a second behind, Longhorn Aquatics’ Tate Jackson leads the rest of the pack into the finals. Jackson dropped a 22.66 in the prelims, closely followed by Alabama’s Robert Howard (22.67), North Texas Nadadores’ Brett Ringgold (22.69), and the Race Pace Club’s Michael Andrew (22.70), following up on his strong 200 IM.

Swimming unattached, Kyle Robrock locked up the seventh seed with 22.77. Finally, BJ Hornikel rounds out the top eight with a fast swim of 22.88 in the early heats.

Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
 US Open Meet: M 21.73  8/8/2009  Nicholas Brunelli, Sun Devil Aquati
     Jr World: J 22.00  8/20/2014 Yu Hexin, China
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Tandy, Brad     26 Una FORD            21.79      21.95J q864  
         r:12.54                       
  2 Jones, Cullen    33 WOLFPACK ELITE      21.75      22.17  q839  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 Jackson, Tate    20 Longhorn Aquatic    22.54      22.66  q785  
         r:+0.68                       
  4 Howard, Robert   21 Univ Alabama Swi    22.83      22.67  q784  
         r:+0.72                       
  5 Ringgold, Brett  22 North Texas Nada    22.75      22.69  q782  
         r:+0.76                       
  6 Andrew, Michael  18 Race Pace Club      22.03      22.70  q781  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 Robrock, Kyle    23 Unattached          22.52      22.87  q764  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 Hornikel, BJ     25 Unattached          23.51      22.88  q763  
         r:+0.69                  


1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Katie Wingert

avatar
Katie Wingert is a senior at Messiah College, where she is majoring in English with a secondary teaching certification and minoring in French. Katie swims middle-distance freestyle and IM for the Falcons and serves as an assistant coach for the Annville-Cleona Otters. In 2017, Katie was named the NCAA Division III Elite 90 Award recipient for Women’s Swimming and Diving.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here