2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Paul Mohan / SPORTSFILE

Everything you need to follow along live with day one finals of the 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships in East Meadow, New York. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Events:

  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 800 Freestyle
  • Men’s 1500 Freestyle
  • Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Women’s 200 Fly:

The night started off with an upset. First, Hali Flickinger of Athens Bull Dog Swim Club scratched for the evening, after swimming nearly three seconds off her best in the prelims. Then, the gold medal in the 200 butterfly went, not to favorite Cassidy Bayer, top seed from the morning, but to Ruby Martin from Iowa Flyers Swim Club.

Bayer took out the first 100 fast but Martin and other competitors began hedging in on the lead during the second 100. At the final turn, Bayer came up for air, while Martin stayed under for extra dolphin kicks. At the 175, Martin pressed ahead, to ultimately touch in 2:10.88.

Two others–Francesca Stoppa (2:11.05) of Princeton Piranhas Swim Team and Vanessa Krause (2:11.13), swimming unattached–also finished fast and hit the touchpads ahead of Bayer. Bayer proved good for fourth, in 2:11.45. The other swimmer under 2:12 was Longhorn Aquatics’ Hannah Saiz in 2:11.94.

1 Martin, Ruby     17 Iowa Flyers Swim  2:11.72    2:10.18   819  
    r:+0.70  29.26      1:01.81 (32.55)
        1:36.27 (34.46)     2:10.18 (33.91)
  2 *Stoppa, France  20 Princeton Piranh  2:11.77    2:11.05   803  
    r:+0.67  29.42      1:02.74 (33.32)
        1:36.85 (34.11)     2:11.05 (34.20)
  3 Krause, Vanessa  19 Unattached Mich/  2:12.63    2:11.13   801  
    r:+0.66  29.83      1:03.05 (33.22)
        1:36.93 (33.88)     2:11.13 (34.20)
  4 Bayer, Cassidy   17 Nation's Capital  2:09.21    2:11.45   795  
    r:+0.73  28.62      1:01.24 (32.62)
        1:34.87 (33.63)     2:11.45 (36.58)
  5 Saiz, Hannah     26 Schroeder YMCA S  2:12.67    2:11.94   786  
    r:+0.80  30.81      1:04.44 (33.63)
        1:38.56 (34.12)     2:11.94 (33.38)
  6 *Greco, Federic  19 Princeton Piranh  2:13.81    2:12.61   775  
    r:+0.74  30.18      1:03.83 (33.65)
        1:38.36 (34.53)     2:12.61 (34.25)
  7 Brady, Sharli    21 U. of Missouri    2:13.23    2:12.71   773  
    r:+0.80  30.54      1:04.63 (34.09)
        1:38.91 (34.28)     2:12.71 (33.80)
  8 Case, Lauren     19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.03    2:13.05   767  
    r:+0.75  29.72      1:03.07 (33.35)
        1:37.99 (34.92)     2:13.05 (35.06)

Men’s 200 Fly:

Dare Rose, the 14-year-old from Scarlet Aquatics, headlined the event, despite being in the C-Final. Rose followed up on his blazing morning swim of 2:02.56 with an even better time, good for the second fastest time of all time for boys ages 13-14. His 2:02.05 puts him second to only Phelps (1:59.02).

Gunnar Bentz of Athens Bull Dog Swim Club predictably won the men’s 200 butterfly A-Final with seeming ease, cruising ahead of the pack for a sizzling 1:56.34, two seconds off of his morning swim and less than a second off of the meet record time of 1:55.64.

During the last fifty meters, Miles Smachio, swimming unattached, began to make the back-half move that ultimately brought him silver and a 1:57.73.

The rest of the field remained locked, with the bronze medal being any man’s race. Australia’s Bowen Gaugh got his hands in for third in 1:59.15, but he was closely followed by the rest of the pack.

Cardinal Aquatics’ Zach Brown claimed fourth in 1:59.29, while Marlins of Raleigh’s Zach Brown (1:59.29), Mick Litherland of Dynamo Aquatics (1:59.31), Sam Pomajevich of Nation’s Capital Swim Club (1:59.32), and Mike Thomas of California Aquatics (1:59.39) all stayed close.

1 Bentz, Gunnar    21 Athens Bulldog S  1:59.20    1:56.34   880  
    r:+0.76  26.29        55.67 (29.38)
        1:25.98 (30.31)     1:56.34 (30.36)
  2 Smachlo, Miles   19 Unattached Mich/  1:59.39    1:57.73   849  
    r:+0.70  27.01        56.92 (29.91)
        1:27.52 (30.60)     1:57.73 (30.21)
  3 *Gough, Bowen    19 W Australia IS    2:00.20    1:59.15   819  
    r:+0.79  27.20        57.78 (30.58)
        1:29.20 (31.42)     1:59.15 (29.95)
  4 Harting, Zach    19 Cardinal Aquatic  1:59.79    1:59.26   817  
    r:+0.67  27.29        57.71 (30.42)
        1:28.68 (30.97)     1:59.26 (30.58)
  5 Brown, Zach      17 Marlins of Ralei  1:59.46    1:59.29   816  
    r:+0.70  26.88        57.57 (30.69)
        1:28.59 (31.02)     1:59.29 (30.70)
  6 Litherland, Mic  21 Dynamo Swim Club  2:00.16    1:59.31   816  
    r:+0.68  26.99        57.37 (30.38)
        1:28.37 (31.00)     1:59.31 (30.94)
  7 Pomajevich, Sam  18 Nation's Capital  1:59.77    1:59.32   816  
    r:+0.69  26.59        57.66 (31.07)
        1:28.45 (30.79)     1:59.32 (30.87)
  8 Thomas, Mike     19 California Aquat  1:59.83    1:59.39   814  
    r:+0.75  26.83        56.97 (30.14)
        1:28.44 (31.47)     1:59.39 (30.95)

Women’s 100 Free:

France’s Marie Wattel coasted to victory in the women’s 100 freestyle, building off of the momentum from an aggressive first fifty and keeping her head low during an equally strong second half of the race. Wattel dropped 0.88 from her morning swim for an impressive 54.27 in the event.

The next closest finisher was Amanda Kendall, swimming unattached, in 55.20, who just touched out Carmel Swim Club’s Claire Adams (55.26). Kendall’s more gutsy first fifty allowed her to hold off Adams, who charged during the second fifty.

Also within range of bronze were Margo Geer of Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics (55.32) and Courtney Caldwell of Wolfpack Elite (55.38).

1 *Wattel, Marie   20 France              55.15      54.27   883  
    r:+0.68  26.21        54.27 (28.06)
  2 Kendall, Amanda  26 Unattached IST      55.69      55.20   839  
    r:+0.71  26.58        55.20 (28.62)
  3 Adams, Claire    19 Carmel Swim Club    55.97      55.26   836  
    r:+0.73  26.83        55.26 (28.43)
  4 Geer, Margo      25 Tucson Ford Deal    55.50      55.32   833  
    r:+0.68  26.98        55.32 (28.34)
  5 Caldwell, Court  20 WOLFPACK ELITE/N    55.43      55.38   831  
    r:+0.73  26.58        55.38 (28.80)
  6 Millard, Rebecc  22 Longhorn Aquatic    55.94      55.58   822  
    r:+0.74  27.05        55.58 (28.53)
  7 Malone, Kristin  21 Aggie Swim Club     55.92      55.75   814  
    r:+0.72  27.22        55.75 (28.53)
  8 Rasmus, Claire   20 Aggie Swim Club     55.91      55.87   809  
    r:+0.68  27.56        55.87 (28.31)

Men’s 100 Free:

The men’s 100 freestyle brought a photo finish for a tight-knit group of sprinters. BJ Hornikel, swimming unattached in lane seven, stayed out in front for the majority of the race, flipping at 23.10. Then, during the last 25 meters, Robert Howard of the University of Alabama began to creep in on Hornikel, until he got his hand to the wall in 49.04–good for gold.

Others began to build speed as well; while Hornikel’s stroke shortened, Tate Jackson of Longhorn Aquatics lengthened his stroke for silver and a 49.11. Maxime Rooney of the Pleasanton Seahawks also gained to finish in a tie for bronze with Hornikel, with the time of 49.25.

Other men under 50 included North Texas Nadadores’ Brett Ringgold (49.71) and Quest Swimming’s Jeff Newkirk (49.82).

1 Howard, Robert   21 Univ Alabama Swi    49.19      49.04   875  
    r:+0.76  23.97        49.04 (25.07)
  2 Jackson, Tate    20 Longhorn Aquatic    48.99      49.11   871  
    r:+0.70  23.59        49.11 (25.52)
  3 Rooney, Maxime   19 Pleasanton Seaha    49.33      49.25   864  
    r:+0.69  23.63        49.25 (25.62)
  3 Hornikel, BJ     25 Unattached          49.33      49.25   864  
    r:+0.69  23.10        49.25 (26.15)
  5 Ringgold, Brett  22 North Texas Nada    49.88      49.71   840  
    r:+0.74  24.02        49.71 (25.69)
  6 Newkirk, Jeff    20 Quest Swimming/U    49.77      49.82   834  
    r:+0.70  24.16        49.82 (25.66)
  7 *Gutierrez, Lon  22 California Aquat    50.38      50.06   822  
    r:+0.65  24.13        50.06 (25.93)
  8 Loy, Andrew      19 Ohio State Unive    50.35      50.49   802  
    r:+0.72  24.37        50.49 (26.12)

Women’s 800 Free:

Ashley Twichell, fresh off of Budapest gold in the 5k at World Open Water Championships, easily claimed the gold in 8:30.63. Representing North Carolina Aquatic Club, Twichell swam a consistent race in fifty splits of 31 and 32, but she lacked the extra gear to wipe away the meet record of 8:24.36.

Behind Twichell, Ashley Neidigh, swimming unattached, stayed within the 32-second range, trailing Twichell but nonetheless swimming with determination from the outside lane. Neidigh dropped a whopping 5.36 seconds from her seed time and ultimately stopped the clock in 8:34.71.

Third place went to La Mirada Armada’s Taylor Ault, who held off the Maretta Marlins’ Stephanie Peters (8:37.95). Ault’s scorching final 100 meters was the fastest in the field–1:03.04–and helped her to an 8:36.26.

1 Twichell, Ashle  28 North Carolina A  8:25.31    8:30.63   889  
    r:+0.85  29.45      1:00.88 (31.43)
        1:32.60 (31.72)     2:04.60 (32.00)
        2:36.41 (31.81)     3:08.51 (32.10)
        3:40.45 (31.94)     4:12.79 (32.34)
        4:44.93 (32.14)     5:17.27 (32.34)
        5:49.42 (32.15)     6:21.70 (32.28)
        6:54.08 (32.38)     7:26.51 (32.43)
        7:58.95 (32.44)     8:30.63 (31.68)
  2 Neidigh, Ashley  22 Unattached IST    8:40.07    8:34.71   868  
    r:+0.81  30.26      1:02.02 (31.76)
        1:34.11 (32.09)     2:06.20 (32.09)
        2:38.53 (32.33)     3:10.88 (32.35)
        3:43.37 (32.49)     4:15.78 (32.41)
        4:48.14 (32.36)     5:20.43 (32.29)
        5:52.88 (32.45)     6:25.41 (32.53)
        6:57.61 (32.20)     7:30.37 (32.76)
        8:02.77 (32.40)     8:34.71 (31.94)
  3 Ault, Taylor     18 La Mirada Armada  8:35.06    8:36.26   860  
    r:+0.75  29.93      1:02.59 (32.66)
        1:35.32 (32.73)     2:08.13 (32.81)
        2:40.84 (32.71)     3:13.51 (32.67)
        3:46.05 (32.54)     4:18.56 (32.51)
        4:51.01 (32.45)     5:23.53 (32.52)
        5:55.98 (32.45)     6:28.63 (32.65)
        7:00.81 (32.18)     7:33.22 (32.41)
        8:05.13 (31.91)     8:36.26 (31.13)
  4 Peters, Stephan  21 Marietta Marlins  8:40.66    8:37.95   851  
    r:+0.75  29.88      1:01.87 (31.99)
        1:34.13 (32.26)     2:06.18 (32.05)
        2:38.41 (32.23)     3:10.67 (32.26)
        3:43.36 (32.69)     4:15.96 (32.60)
        4:48.62 (32.66)     5:21.45 (32.83)
        5:54.30 (32.85)     6:27.07 (32.77)
        7:00.11 (33.04)     7:33.21 (33.10)
        8:06.14 (32.93)     8:37.95 (31.81)
  5 Jernberg, Cassy  19 Schroeder YMCA S  8:47.83    8:40.71   838  
    r:+0.80  30.15      1:02.09 (31.94)
        1:34.21 (32.12)     2:06.92 (32.71)
        2:39.40 (32.48)     3:12.08 (32.68)
        3:44.93 (32.85)     4:17.74 (32.81)
        4:50.38 (32.64)     5:23.00 (32.62)
        5:55.97 (32.97)     6:28.98 (33.01)
        7:02.12 (33.14)     7:35.27 (33.15)
        8:08.26 (32.99)     8:40.71 (32.45)
  6 Field, Joy       18 Magnolia Aquatic  8:31.21    8:42.33   830  
    r:+0.78  30.18      1:02.27 (32.09)
        1:34.72 (32.45)     2:07.24 (32.52)
        2:40.09 (32.85)     3:13.10 (33.01)
        3:46.25 (33.15)     4:19.11 (32.86)
        4:52.04 (32.93)     5:24.95 (32.91)
        5:58.05 (33.10)     6:31.17 (33.12)
        7:04.41 (33.24)     7:37.36 (32.95)
        8:10.21 (32.85)     8:42.33 (32.12)
  7 Homovich, Madis  17 Marlins of Ralei  8:36.66    8:42.46   830  
    r:+0.70  30.95      1:03.89 (32.94)
        1:30.93 (27.04)     2:09.87 (38.94)
        2:42.69 (32.82)     3:15.66 (32.97)
        3:48.69 (33.03)     4:21.62 (32.93)
        4:54.29 (32.67)     5:27.01 (32.72)
        5:59.90 (32.89)     6:32.94 (33.04)
        7:05.97 (33.03)     7:38.47 (32.50)
        8:11.31 (32.84)     8:42.46 (31.15)
  8 Zubar, Kira      21 U. of Missouri    8:44.14    8:43.10   826  
    r:+0.83  30.76      1:03.82 (33.06)
        1:35.19 (31.37)     2:10.50 (35.31)
        2:43.55 (33.05)     3:16.61 (33.06)
        3:49.31 (32.70)     4:21.99 (32.68)
        4:54.44 (32.45)     5:27.21 (32.77)
        6:00.03 (32.82)     6:32.85 (32.82)
        7:05.71 (32.86)     7:38.62 (32.91)
        8:11.51 (32.89)     8:43.10 (31.59)

Men’s 1500 Free:

In a blazing yet consistent swim by Damien Joly of France, Joly broke the twenty-six-year-old meet record time of 14:58.55, set by Glen Hausman, with an impressive 14:55.46. Joly took the race out and never looked back, flipping before the thirty-second mark on nearly every turn.

Meanwhile Logan Houck, representing Sandpipers of Nevada and a current swimmer and Harvard, dropped a whopping 12.19 seconds from his career-best time to swim a 15:01.70. The swim was fueled by some strong back half sub-30 splits that rivaled those of the leader.

The real race was for bronze, as Andrew Brady, swimming unattached, battled with Damien’s teammate, Joris Bouchaut. It was ultimately Brady who blazed to the finish with a skilled final 100 meters in 58.99.

 
==================================================================
  1 *Joly, Damien    25 France           14:48.90   14:55.46M  920  
    r:+0.71  27.57        56.83 (29.26)
        1:26.45 (29.62)     1:56.09 (29.64)
        2:25.84 (29.75)     2:55.64 (29.80)
        3:25.34 (29.70)     3:55.07 (29.73)
        4:24.92 (29.85)     4:54.78 (29.86)
        5:24.58 (29.80)     5:54.62 (30.04)
        6:24.57 (29.95)     6:54.59 (30.02)
        7:24.46 (29.87)     7:54.55 (30.09)
        8:24.41 (29.86)     8:54.39 (29.98)
        9:24.34 (29.95)     9:54.43 (30.09)
       10:24.77 (30.34)    10:54.92 (30.15)
       11:25.26 (30.34)    11:55.45 (30.19)
       12:25.61 (30.16)    12:55.82 (30.21)
       13:26.20 (30.38)    13:56.50 (30.30)
       14:26.49 (29.99)    14:55.46 (28.97)
  2 Houck, Logan     20 Sandpipers Of Ne 15:13.89   15:01.70   901  
    r:+0.79  28.03        58.48 (30.45)
        1:29.16 (30.68)     1:59.57 (30.41)
        2:30.06 (30.49)     3:00.50 (30.44)
        3:30.92 (30.42)     4:01.36 (30.44)
        4:31.75 (30.39)     5:02.23 (30.48)
        5:32.27 (30.04)     6:02.51 (30.24)
        6:32.55 (30.04)     7:02.78 (30.23)
        7:32.83 (30.05)     8:03.09 (30.26)
        8:33.15 (30.06)     9:03.43 (30.28)
        9:33.47 (30.04)    10:03.81 (30.34)
       10:33.71 (29.90)    11:03.86 (30.15)
       11:33.50 (29.64)    12:03.43 (29.93)
       12:33.24 (29.81)    13:03.52 (30.28)
       13:33.31 (29.79)    14:03.22 (29.91)
       14:32.83 (29.61)    15:01.70 (28.87)
  3 Brady, Andrew    21 Una SNOW/Snow sw 15:38.65   15:17.90   854  
    r:+0.57  28.02        58.60 (30.58)
        1:29.47 (30.87)     2:00.44 (30.97)
        2:31.34 (30.90)     3:02.20 (30.86)
        3:33.13 (30.93)     4:04.20 (31.07)
        4:35.13 (30.93)     5:06.03 (30.90)
        5:36.75 (30.72)                    
            6:38.55 ( )     7:09.55 (31.00)
        7:40.32 (30.77)                    
            8:41.80 ( )                    
            9:43.46 ( )    10:14.02 (30.56)
       10:44.44 (30.42)    11:15.25 (30.81)
       11:45.91 (30.66)    12:16.23 (30.32)
       12:46.83 (30.60)    13:17.44 (30.61)
       13:48.40 (30.96)    14:18.91 (30.51)
       14:49.06 (30.15)    15:17.90 (28.84)
  4 *Bouchaut, Jori  22 France           15:05.67   15:18.72   852  
    r:+0.74  28.34        57.79 (29.45)
        1:27.48 (29.69)     1:57.34 (29.86)
        2:27.55 (30.21)     2:57.70 (30.15)
        3:28.10 (30.40)     3:58.40 (30.30)
        4:28.72 (30.32)     4:59.41 (30.69)
        5:30.33 (30.92)     6:01.26 (30.93)
        6:32.03 (30.77)     7:02.91 (30.88)
        7:33.89 (30.98)     8:04.91 (31.02)
        8:35.91 (31.00)     9:06.91 (31.00)
        9:37.92 (31.01)    10:08.96 (31.04)
       10:40.20 (31.24)    11:11.45 (31.25)
       11:42.60 (31.15)    12:13.88 (31.28)
       12:45.19 (31.31)    13:16.17 (30.98)
       13:47.54 (31.37)    14:18.59 (31.05)
       14:49.30 (30.71)    15:18.72 (29.42)
  5 Lawless, Ben     21 Cent Chesapeake/ 15:21.32   15:23.04   840  
    r:+0.68  28.35        58.94 (30.59)
        1:29.40 (30.46)     2:00.07 (30.67)
        2:30.31 (30.24)     3:00.99 (30.68)
        3:31.51 (30.52)     4:02.45 (30.94)
        4:33.02 (30.57)     5:04.01 (30.99)
        5:34.72 (30.71)     6:05.79 (31.07)
        6:36.56 (30.77)     7:07.58 (31.02)
        7:38.47 (30.89)     8:09.48 (31.01)
        8:40.23 (30.75)     9:11.38 (31.15)
        9:42.36 (30.98)    10:13.59 (31.23)
       10:44.38 (30.79)    11:15.51 (31.13)
       11:46.42 (30.91)    12:17.67 (31.25)
       12:48.77 (31.10)    13:20.00 (31.23)
       13:51.18 (31.18)    14:22.63 (31.45)
       14:53.61 (30.98)    15:23.04 (29.43)
  6 *Castera, Mathi  20 France           15:21.71   15:28.05   826  
    r:+0.94  28.99        59.59 (30.60)
        1:30.32 (30.73)     2:00.94 (30.62)
        2:31.66 (30.72)     3:02.51 (30.85)
        3:33.24 (30.73)     4:04.06 (30.82)
        4:35.05 (30.99)     5:05.98 (30.93)
        5:37.04 (31.06)     6:08.29 (31.25)
        6:39.47 (31.18)     7:10.63 (31.16)
        7:41.63 (31.00)     8:12.64 (31.01)
        8:43.69 (31.05)     9:14.80 (31.11)
        9:45.77 (30.97)    10:17.10 (31.33)
       10:48.25 (31.15)    11:19.35 (31.10)
       11:50.60 (31.25)    12:21.81 (31.21)
       12:52.89 (31.08)    13:24.19 (31.30)
       13:55.38 (31.19)    14:26.95 (31.57)
       14:58.19 (31.24)    15:28.05 (29.86)
  7 Calvillo, Mikey  16 Alamo Area Aquat 15:31.97   15:28.61   825  
    r:+0.72  28.09        58.58 (30.49)
        1:29.23 (30.65)     2:00.23 (31.00)
        2:31.43 (31.20)     3:02.38 (30.95)
        3:33.48 (31.10)     4:04.49 (31.01)
        4:35.68 (31.19)     5:06.80 (31.12)
        5:38.02 (31.22)     6:09.09 (31.07)
        6:40.16 (31.07)     7:11.12 (30.96)
        7:42.26 (31.14)     8:13.24 (30.98)
        8:44.58 (31.34)     9:15.45 (30.87)
        9:46.45 (31.00)    10:17.66 (31.21)
       10:48.83 (31.17)    11:19.90 (31.07)
       11:51.14 (31.24)    12:22.26 (31.12)
       12:53.73 (31.47)    13:24.92 (31.19)
       13:56.32 (31.40)    14:27.60 (31.28)
       14:58.86 (31.26)    15:28.61 (29.75)
  8 Bready, Chris C  21 Bearcat Aquatics 15:35.28   15:30.40   820  
    r:+0.76  28.34        58.65 (30.31)
        1:29.44 (30.79)     2:00.46 (31.02)
        2:31.63 (31.17)     3:02.76 (31.13)
        3:33.96 (31.20)     4:05.14 (31.18)
        4:36.22 (31.08)     5:07.35 (31.13)
        5:38.63 (31.28)     6:09.88 (31.25)
        6:41.13 (31.25)     7:12.34 (31.21)
        7:43.46 (31.12)     8:14.56 (31.10)
        8:45.81 (31.25)     9:16.98 (31.17)
        9:48.29 (31.31)    10:19.64 (31.35)
       10:51.03 (31.39)    11:22.46 (31.43)
       11:53.76 (31.30)    12:25.30 (31.54)
       12:56.98 (31.68)    13:28.38 (31.40)
       13:59.62 (31.24)    14:30.58 (30.96)
       15:01.36 (30.78)    15:30.40 (29.04)

Women’s 400 Free Relay:

The race proved to be a fight to the finish between Aggie Swim Club and Wisconsin Aquatics, who played hot potato with the lead. Aggie Swim Club led for the first two hundred meters, but then Wisconsin’s Abby Jagdfeld dove in and took command of the lead. Aggie Swim Club’s Claire Rasmus rose to the challenge, however, dropping a blazing 55.24 to out-touch Marissa Berg and Wisconsin Aquatics.

Aggie Swim Club’s team of Kristin MaloneKatie PortzRaena Eldridge, and Rasmus brought home the gold in 3:44.50, while Wisconsin Aquatics finished just sixth hundredths of a second behind.

Meanwhile, the race for third was also heated, as Kentucky Aquatics and Long Island Aquatic Club dueled it out. Long Island’s Kristen Romano swam a valiant final leg in 56.29, but her team fell just short of Haley McInerny (57.02) and Kentucky Aquatics. Kentucky claimed the bronze in 3:48.10, dropping over three seconds from their seed time, while Long Island grabbed fourth in 3:48.28.

Event 7  Women 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     American: A 3:31.72  7/23/2017 USA World Championship team
                          M Comerford, K Worrell, K Ledecky, S Manuel
    U.S. Open: O 3:35.11  8/21/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          N Coughlin, J Hardy, A Weir, D Vollmer
        World: W 3:30.65  8/6/2016  Australia
                          E McKeon, B Elmslie, B Campbell, C Campbell
 US Open Meet: M 3:42.38  7/30/2013 Australia, Austr
                          K Stubbins, Y Kukla, M Groves, M Sheridan
     Jr World: J 3:39.87  8/29/2015 Australia
                          S Jack, M Atherton, G Cooney, L McJannett
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 Aggie Swim Club  'A'          3:44.75    3:44.50   838  
     1) Malone, Kristin 21            2) Portz, Katie 19              
     3) Eldridge, Raena 20            4) Rasmus, Claire 20            
             27.29        56.22 (56.22)
        1:23.41 (27.19)     1:52.61 (56.39)
        2:19.70 (27.09)     2:49.26 (56.65)
        3:16.02 (26.76)     3:44.50 (55.24)
  2 Wisconsin Aquati  'A'         3:45.92    3:44.56   838  
     1) *Unicomb, Jess 20             2) Sehmann, Emmy 20             
     3) Jagdfeld, Abby 21             4) Berg, Marissa 21             
             27.14        56.54 (56.54)
        1:23.16 (26.62)     1:52.73 (56.19)
        2:19.20 (26.47)     2:48.53 (55.80)
        3:15.67 (27.14)     3:44.56 (56.03)
  3 Kentucky Aquatic  'A'         3:51.49    3:48.10   799  
     1) Galyer, Ali 19                2) Winstead, Madison 19         
     3) Freriks, Geena 21             4) McInerny, Haley 19           
             28.23        57.72 (57.72)
        1:25.03 (27.31)     1:54.83 (57.11)
        2:21.80 (26.97)     2:51.08 (56.25)
        3:18.25 (27.17)     3:48.10 (57.02)
  4 Long Island Aqua  'A'         3:51.07    3:48.28   797  
     1) Stepanek, Chloe 15            2) Aroesty, Margaret 18         
     3) Treble, Cara 19               4) Romano, Kristen 17           
             27.62        57.39 (57.39)
        1:24.91 (27.52)     1:54.34 (56.95)
        2:21.90 (27.56)     2:51.99 (57.65)
        3:18.66 (26.67)     3:48.28 (56.29)
  5 Aggie Swim Club  'B'          3:46.27    3:48.35   797  
     1) *Sapianchai, Golf 20          2) Bratton, Lisa 21             
     3) Hemstreet, Karling 19         4) Metzsch, Sara 19             
             27.83        56.93 (56.93)
        1:23.86 (26.93)     1:53.57 (56.64)
        2:21.53 (27.96)     2:51.42 (57.85)
        3:18.79 (27.37)     3:48.35 (56.93)
  6 Indiana Universi  'A'         3:52.53    3:48.57   794  
     1) Barnard, Delaney 21           2) Koontz, Shelby 19            
     3) Rockett, Ally 21              4) Jensen, Christie 20          
             27.20        57.21 (57.21)
        1:23.91 (26.70)     1:53.55 (56.34)
        2:20.73 (27.18)     2:51.70 (58.15)
        3:18.87 (27.17)     3:48.57 (56.87)
  7 U. of Missouri  'A'           3:50.78    3:49.55   784  
     1) Evensen, Courtney 20          2) Brady, Sharli 21             
     3) Zubar, Kira 21                4) Wilts, Samantha 20           
             27.80        57.35 (57.35)
        1:24.23 (26.88)     1:53.91 (56.56)
        2:21.28 (27.37)     2:51.19 (57.28)
        3:18.46 (27.27)     3:49.55 (58.36)
  8 Athens Bulldog S  'A'         3:50.32    3:49.75   782  
     1) *Lee, Shauna 21               2) Stout, Jordan 19             
     3) Scott, Sandra 18              4) *McCann, Meryn 18            
             27.56        56.87 (56.87)
        1:24.03 (27.16)     1:53.44 (56.57)
        2:21.40 (27.96)     2:51.59 (58.15)
        3:19.53 (27.94)     3:49.75 (58.16)

Live Results are available at the link on the sidebar. 

Comments Off on 2017 U.S. Open Swimming Championships: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Author: Katie Wingert

avatar
Katie Wingert is a senior at Messiah College, where she is majoring in English with a secondary teaching certification and minoring in French. Katie swims middle-distance freestyle and IM for the Falcons and serves as an assistant coach for the Annville-Cleona Otters. In 2017, Katie was named the NCAA Division III Elite 90 Award recipient for Women’s Swimming and Diving.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here