Chloe Tutton, Jonathan Roberts Impress on Night Two at U.S. Open

Photo Courtesy: Jack Gruber-USA TODAY Sports

The second of five evenings of finals at the 2017 U.S. Open in East Meadow, N.Y., featured six individual and one relay final, and Chloe Tutton and Jonathan Roberts each put up quick times in their respective events, while Matea Samardzic touched out Lisa Bratton in an exciting women’s 200 back final.

Read below for event-by-event full coverage of the session.

Full results

Women’s 400 Free

Sandpipers’ Erica Sullivan out-dueled North Carolina Aquatic Club’s Ashley Twichell and pulled away over the back half to take the win in 4:09.43. Sullivan is just 16 years old, 12 years younger than the woman swimming in the next lane over, Twichell.

Twichell, fresh off a 1500 free victory on night one and a World title in the 5k open water race two weeks ago, came in second at 4:10.89, holding off a strong charge from La Mirada Armada’s Taylor Ault, who took third in 4:11.14.

Ashley Neidigh, now training at Indiana after graduating from Auburn was fourth in 4:12.46, and she was followed by Kentucky’s Genna Frericks (4:13.61), Schroeder YMCA’s Cassy Jernberg (4:14.66), Missouri’s Courtney Evensen (4:15.25) and Mansfield’s Haley Yelle (4:16.57).

Event 8  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:58.44  6/30/2017 Katie Ledecky, Stanford Swimmin
        World: W 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
 US Open Meet: M 4:05.45  12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
     Jr World: J 3:58.37  8/23/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Sullivan, Erica  16 Sandpipers Of Ne  4:11.51    4:09.43   878  
    r:+0.69  29.02      1:00.13 (31.11)
        1:31.70 (31.57)     2:03.70 (32.00)
        2:35.54 (31.84)     3:07.38 (31.84)
        3:38.68 (31.30)     4:09.43 (30.75)
  2 Twichell, Ashle  28 North Carolina A  4:12.85    4:10.89   862  
    r:+0.84  29.08      1:00.14 (31.06)
        1:31.78 (31.64)     2:03.84 (32.06)
        2:35.71 (31.87)     3:07.81 (32.10)
        3:39.70 (31.89)     4:10.89 (31.19)
  3 Ault, Taylor     18 La Mirada Armada  4:14.96    4:11.12   860  
    r:+0.74  29.58      1:01.47 (31.89)
        1:33.49 (32.02)     2:05.39 (31.90)
        2:37.17 (31.78)     3:08.79 (31.62)
        3:40.51 (31.72)     4:11.12 (30.61)
  4 Neidigh, Ashley  22 Unattached IST    4:13.96    4:12.46   846  
    r:+0.80  29.49      1:01.08 (31.59)
        1:32.56 (31.48)     2:04.76 (32.20)
        2:36.62 (31.86)     3:08.92 (32.30)
        3:40.78 (31.86)     4:12.46 (31.68)
  5 Freriks, Geena   21 Kentucky Aquatic  4:15.30    4:13.61   835  
    r:+0.73  29.50      1:00.89 (31.39)
        1:32.81 (31.92)     2:04.67 (31.86)
        2:36.64 (31.97)     3:09.07 (32.43)
        3:41.81 (32.74)     4:13.61 (31.80)
  6 Jernberg, Cassy  19 Schroeder YMCA S  4:14.70    4:14.66   825  
    r:+0.77  29.94      1:01.83 (31.89)
        1:34.28 (32.45)     2:06.71 (32.43)
        2:38.73 (32.02)     3:10.96 (32.23)
        3:43.07 (32.11)     4:14.66 (31.59)
  7 Evensen, Courtn  20 U. of Missouri    4:15.03    4:15.25   819  
    r:+0.75  29.36      1:01.35 (31.99)
        1:33.56 (32.21)     2:05.93 (32.37)
        2:38.42 (32.49)     3:11.15 (32.73)
        3:43.71 (32.56)     4:15.25 (31.54)
  8 Yelle, Haley     18 Mansfield Aquati  4:14.63    4:16.57   806  
    r:+0.76  29.60      1:00.97 (31.37)
        1:33.01 (32.04)     2:05.62 (32.61)
        2:38.20 (32.58)     3:11.27 (33.07)
        3:43.81 (32.54)     4:16.57 (32.76)

Men’s 400 Free

Wisconsin’s Matt Hutchins pulled away for an easy victory in the 400 free, recording a time of 3:48.41. Hutchins, a native of New Zealand, beat out France’s Damien Joly by almost three seconds, as Joly came in second at 3:51.05.

Sandipers’ Logan Houck finished as the top American with a third-place time of 3:51.91. Jeff Newkirk, representing Quest Swimming and the University of Texas, took fourth in 3:52.11.

Gator’s Mitch D’Arrigo finished fourth in 3:52.72, followed by Tennessee’s Walker Higgins (3:55.27), SNOW’s Andrew Brady (3:53.38) and Dynamo’s Jay Litherland (3:57.10).

Event 9  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
     American: A 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
    U.S. Open: O 3:43.53  6/29/2008 Larsen Jensen, Trojan
        World: W 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
 US Open Meet: M 3:45.63  8/3/2016  Zane Grothe, Badger Swim Club
     Jr World: J 3:44.60  4/1/2014  Mack Horton, Australia
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Hutchins, Matt  22 Wisconsin Aquati  3:49.58    3:48.41   894  
    r:+0.76  26.35        54.98 (28.63)
        1:23.77 (28.79)     1:52.73 (28.96)
        2:21.83 (29.10)     2:50.91 (29.08)
        3:19.86 (28.95)     3:48.41 (28.55)
  2 *Joly, Damien    25 France            3:53.50    3:51.05   864  
    r:+0.69  26.95        55.98 (29.03)
        1:25.15 (29.17)     1:54.35 (29.20)
        2:23.38 (29.03)     2:52.57 (29.19)
        3:22.02 (29.45)     3:51.05 (29.03)
  3 Houck, Logan     20 Sandpipers Of Ne  3:53.60    3:51.91   854  
    r:+0.76  27.55        56.97 (29.42)
        1:26.53 (29.56)     1:56.37 (29.84)
        2:25.54 (29.17)     2:54.81 (29.27)
        3:23.64 (28.83)     3:51.91 (28.27)
  4 Newkirk, Jeff    20 Quest Swimming/U  3:54.14    3:52.11   852  
    r:+0.73  26.58        55.97 (29.39)
        1:25.27 (29.30)     1:54.66 (29.39)
        2:24.18 (29.52)     2:53.80 (29.62)
        3:23.33 (29.53)     3:52.11 (28.78)
  5 *D'Arrigo, Mitc  22 Gator Swim Club   3:53.00    3:52.72   845  
    r:+0.71  26.85        55.75 (28.90)
        1:24.99 (29.24)     1:54.56 (29.57)
        2:24.03 (29.47)     2:53.78 (29.75)
        3:23.97 (30.19)     3:52.72 (28.75)
  6 Higgins, Walker  20 Tennessee Aquati  3:54.42    3:53.27   839  
    r:+0.72  26.79        56.12 (29.33)
        1:25.78 (29.66)     1:55.27 (29.49)
        2:24.91 (29.64)     2:54.72 (29.81)
        3:24.26 (29.54)     3:53.27 (29.01)
  7 Brady, Andrew    21 Una SNOW/Snow sw  3:52.61    3:53.38   838  
    r:+0.57  27.02        56.30 (29.28)
        1:25.73 (29.43)     1:55.43 (29.70)
        2:25.04 (29.61)     2:54.79 (29.75)
        3:24.54 (29.75)     3:53.38 (28.84)
  8 Litherland, Kev  21 Dynamo Swim Club  3:54.31    3:57.10   799  
    r:+0.65  26.97        55.92 (28.95)
        1:25.16 (29.24)     1:54.77 (29.61)
        2:25.00 (30.23)     2:55.56 (30.56)
        3:26.43 (30.87)     3:57.10 (30.67)

Women’s 200 Breast

UMBC’s Emily Escobedo swam away from Swim Wales’ Chloe Tutton on the final 50 and touched first in an extremely impressive time of 2:22.79, but she was disqualified for unknown reasons. So it was Tutton, the fourth-place finisher in the event at the Olympic Games last year, who ended up getting the win in 2:24.80.

Metroplex’s Vanessa Pearl finished second in 2:27.05, and Cardinal’s Andrea Cottrell finished third in 2:28.18.

Marlins of Raleigh’s Ashley McCauley finished fourth in 2:29.25, and she was followed by Long Island’s Margaret Aroesty, who placed fifth in 2:29.53 while swimming in her home pool. Also in the final were Buenaventura’s Alicia Harrison (2:29.69) and Nashville’s Meaghan Raab (2:30.16).

Event 10  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:20.38  7/11/2009 Rebecca Soni, Trojan
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
 US Open Meet: M 2:22.51  8/4/2009  Katlin Freeman, Santa Barbara Aq
     Jr World: J 2:19.64  8/30/2015 Viktoria Gunes, Turkey
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Tutton, Chloe   21 Swim Wales        2:27.89    2:24.80   886  
    r:+0.74  33.24      1:09.19 (35.95)
        1:46.15 (36.96)     2:24.80 (38.65)
  2 Pearl, Vanessa   17 Metroplex Aquati  2:29.86    2:27.05   846  
    r:+0.76  33.69      1:11.12 (37.43)
        1:48.69 (37.57)     2:27.05 (38.36)
  3 Cottrell, Andre  22 Cardinal Aquatic  2:28.80    2:28.18   827  
    r:+0.70  34.00      1:11.91 (37.91)
        1:49.89 (37.98)     2:28.18 (38.29)
  4 McCauley, Ashle  16 Marlins of Ralei  2:29.97    2:29.25   809  
    r:+0.74  34.73      1:12.42 (37.69)
        1:50.53 (38.11)     2:29.25 (38.72)
  5 Aroesty, Margar  18 Long Island Aqua  2:30.48    2:29.53   805  
    r:+0.69  34.53      1:12.88 (38.35)
        1:51.09 (38.21)     2:29.53 (38.44)
  6 Harrison, Alici  18 Buenaventura Swi  2:30.33    2:29.69   802  
    r:+0.72  33.72      1:11.07 (37.35)
        1:49.93 (38.86)     2:29.69 (39.76)
  7 Raab, Meaghan    21 Nashville Aquati  2:30.53    2:30.16   795  
    r:+0.78  34.45      1:12.20 (37.75)
        1:51.03 (38.83)     2:30.16 (39.13)
 -- Escobedo, Emily  21 Condors Swim Clu  2:23.88         DQ        
    r:+0.74  33.90      1:09.65 (35.75)
        1:46.19 (36.54)          DQ (36.60)

Men’s 200 Breast

West Australia’s George Harley swam in an outside lane, and he trailed Texas A&M’s Jonathan Tybur at the final turn, but he rocketed home to pick up a win in 2:10.57. Tybur, meanwhile, swam a still-respectable time of 2:11.57, good for second place.

Michigan’s Charlie Swanson picked up third place in 2:12.84, well ahead of fourth place Alex Evdokimov of Coral Springs (2:14.23).

WEST Swim Club’s Nick Zito finished fifth in 2:14.96, while Hudson Explorer’s Ross Palazzo (2:15.08) and Powel Crosley’s Jonathan Rutter (2:15.29) were sixth and seventh, respectively.

Avon Community’s Chandler Bray touched fourth in 2:12.89, just behind Swanson, but Bray was disqualified.

Event 11  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
    U.S. Open: O 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
        World: W 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 US Open Meet: M 2:09.73  8/3/2016  Andrew Wilson, Longhorn Aquatic
     Jr World: J 2:09.64  8/6/2015  Anton Chupkov, Russia
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Harley, George  18 W Australia IS    2:15.64    2:10.57   920  
    r:+0.67  30.07      1:03.51 (33.44)
        1:37.50 (33.99)     2:10.57 (33.07)
  2 Tybur, Jonathan  21 Texas A&M         2:12.64    2:11.62   898  
    r:+0.71  29.48      1:02.18 (32.70)
        1:36.59 (34.41)     2:11.62 (35.03)
  3 Swanson, Charli  19 Unattached Mich/  2:13.71    2:12.84   874  
    r:+0.71  30.84      1:04.91 (34.07)
        1:39.29 (34.38)     2:12.84 (33.55)
  4 Evdokimov, Alex  21 Coral Springs Sw  2:13.28    2:14.23   847  
    r:+0.66  31.06      1:06.09 (35.03)
        1:40.40 (34.31)     2:14.23 (33.83)
  5 Zito, Nick       22 WEST Swim Club    2:14.30    2:14.96   833  
    r:+0.75  30.10      1:04.25 (34.15)
        1:39.07 (34.82)     2:14.96 (35.89)
  6 Palazzo, Ross    21 Hudson Explorer   2:14.69    2:15.08   831  
    r:+0.74  31.33      1:05.53 (34.20)
        1:39.70 (34.17)     2:15.08 (35.38)
  7 *Rutter, Jonath  21 Powel Crosley, J  2:15.89    2:15.29   827  
    r:+0.68  31.14      1:05.16 (34.02)
        1:40.29 (35.13)     2:15.29 (35.00)
 -- Bray, Chandler   18 Avon Community/F  2:15.59         DQ        
    r:+0.72  30.03      1:04.26 (34.23)
        1:38.97 (34.71)          DQ (33.92)

Women’s 200 Back

Scarlet’s Matea Samardzic led for the entire race, and just when it looked like Aggie’s Lisa Bratton was making a charge down the stretch, Samardzic got her hand on the wall one hundredth ahead, 2:08.77 to 2:08.78.

The times rank the duo 12th and 13th in the world, respectively, and Bratton becomes the third-fastest American this year, trailing only World Championships finalists Kathleen Baker and Regan Smith.

Athens Bulldog’s Kylie Stewart took third in 2:10.20, followed by Lakeside’s Asia Seidt (2:10.79) and Kentucky’s Bridgette Alexander (2:11.01). The two Kentucky Wildcats, Seidt and Alexander, will represent the U.S. in the event later this month at the World University Games in Taipei.

Wolfpack Elite’s Elise Haan took sixth in 2:11.60, followed by Longhorn’s Quinn Carrozza (2:11.71) and Wasatch Front’s Rhyan White (2:12.73).

Elsewhere, Michigan’s Gabby Deloof put up a quick time of 2:10.68 on her way to a win in the B-final.

Event 12  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/26/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
 US Open Meet: M 2:08.42  7/30/2008 Hayley McGregory, Longhorn Aquatic
     Jr World: J 2:07.19  7/28/2017 Regan Smith, USA
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 *Samardzic, Mat  22 Scarlet Aquatics  2:12.25    2:08.77   894  
    r:+0.64  30.99      1:03.57 (32.58)
        1:35.98 (32.41)     2:08.77 (32.79)
  2 Bratton, Lisa    21 Texas A&M         2:09.82    2:08.78   894  
    r:+0.55  31.03      1:03.86 (32.83)
        1:36.43 (32.57)     2:08.78 (32.35)
  3 Stewart, Kylie   21 Athens Bulldog S  2:09.68    2:10.20   865  
    r:+0.64  31.31      1:04.30 (32.99)
        1:37.80 (33.50)     2:10.20 (32.40)
  4 Seidt, Asia      19 Lakeside Swim Te  2:11.81    2:10.79   853  
    r:+0.58  30.87      1:04.16 (33.29)
        1:37.78 (33.62)     2:10.79 (33.01)
  5 Alexander, Brid  21 Kentucky Aquatic  2:11.13    2:11.01   849  
    r:+0.62  31.44      1:04.33 (32.89)
        1:37.57 (33.24)     2:11.01 (33.44)
  6 Haan, Elise      19 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  2:11.98    2:11.60   837  
    r:+0.59  31.34      1:04.98 (33.64)
        1:38.69 (33.71)     2:11.60 (32.91)
  7 Carrozza, Quinn  20 Longhorn Aquatic  2:10.93    2:11.71   835  
    r:+0.64  31.19      1:04.15 (32.96)
        1:37.81 (33.66)     2:11.71 (33.90)
  8 White, Rhyan     17 Wasatch Front Fi  2:12.33    2:12.73   816  
    r:+0.63  31.23      1:05.05 (33.82)
        1:39.21 (34.16)     2:12.73 (33.52)

Men’s 200 Back

North Texas Nadadores’ Jonathan Roberts dealt with a challenge from New York Athletic Club’s Arkady Vyatchanin for the entire race, but he managed to hold on and pick up the win in 1:56.88, propelling himself into the top-15 in the world this year and the No. 3 spot among Americans behind World Champs medalists Ryan Murphy and Jacob Pebley.

Vyatchanin finished second in 1:57.13, and Alabama’s Christopher Reid picked up third in 1:58.95.

Quest’s Clark Beach picked up fourth in 1:59.28, and he was followed by Wolfpack Elite’s Hennessey Stuart (1:59.53), Missouri’s Griffin Schaetzle (1:59.79), Virginia Tech’s Robert Owen (1:59.80) and Wolfpack Elite’s Coleman Stewart (1:59.99).

Event 13  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
 US Open Meet: M 1:54.59  8/5/2009  Nicholas Thoman, Unattached-MD
     Jr World: J 1:55.49  4/13/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, RUS
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Roberts, Jonath  21 North Texas Nada  1:59.64    1:56.88   878  
    r:+0.70  27.57        56.84 (29.27)
        1:27.00 (30.16)     1:56.88 (29.88)
  2 Vyatchanin, Ark  33 New York Athleti  1:58.99    1:57.13   872  
    r:+0.60  27.58        57.29 (29.71)
        1:27.36 (30.07)     1:57.13 (29.77)
  3 *Reid, Christop  21 Univ Alabama Swi  1:59.22    1:58.95   832  
    r:+0.59  27.85        57.82 (29.97)
        1:28.53 (30.71)     1:58.95 (30.42)
  4 Beach, Clark     18 Quest Swimming    1:59.98    1:59.28   826  
    r:+0.58  28.07        58.11 (30.04)
        1:28.44 (30.33)     1:59.28 (30.84)
  5 Stuart, Henness  22 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  2:00.35    1:59.53   820  
    r:+0.52  27.96        57.94 (29.98)
        1:29.04 (31.10)     1:59.53 (30.49)
  6 Schaetzle, Grif  20 U. of Missouri    2:00.05    1:59.79   815  
    r:+0.64  28.68        59.04 (30.36)
        1:29.66 (30.62)     1:59.79 (30.13)
  7 Owen, Robert     21 H2okie Aquatics   1:59.78    1:59.80   815  
    r:+0.55  28.36        58.48 (30.12)
        1:29.17 (30.69)     1:59.80 (30.63)
  8 Stewart, Colema  19 WOLFPACK ELITE/N  1:59.57    1:59.99   811  
    r:+0.60  28.38        58.65 (30.27)
        1:29.40 (30.75)     1:59.99 (30.59)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

In the final heat of the night, Cal Aquatics’ 400 free relay team stormed from behind on the anchor leg to catch and pass Alabama. The team of Matthew Josa (51.53), Mike Thomas (50.42), Nick Silverthorn (51.11) and Long Gutierrez (49.23) combined to swim a time of 3:22.29.

Alabam led the entire way but ended up settling for second in 3:22.71. The Crimson Tide squad consisted of Robert HowardLuke KaliszakChristopher Reid and Laurent Bams. Ohio State’s Nathan ChristianAndrew LoyThomas Trace and Mark Belanger finished third in 3:22.86.

Event 14  Men 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     American: A 3:08.24  8/10/2008 USA Olympic Team
                          M Phelps, G Weber-Gale, C Jones, J Lezak
    U.S. Open: O 3:11.74  8/20/2010 USA Pan Pacific Team
                          M Phelps, R Lochte, J Lezak, N Adrian
        World: W 3:08.24  8/10/2008 USA Olympic Team
                          M Phelps, G Weber-Gale, C Jones, J Lezak
 US Open Meet: M 3:19.06  8/8/2012  Australia, Australia
                          A Abood, K To, M Abood, R Hurley
     Jr World: J 3:16.96  8/26/2013 Australia
                          L Percy, R Leong, J Blake, M Horton
    Team                             Seed     Finals  FINA       
====================================================================
  1 California Aquat  'A'         3:23.26    3:22.29   805  
     1) Josa, Matthew 22              2) Thomas, Mike 19              
     3) Silverthorn, Nick 21          4) *Gutierrez, Long 22          
             23.80        51.53 (51.53)
                            1:41.95 (50.42)
        2:06.48 (24.53)     2:33.06 (51.11)
        2:56.56 (23.50)     3:22.29 (49.23)
  2 Univ Alabama Swi  'A'         3:26.27    3:22.71   800  
     1) Howard, Robert 21             2) Kaliszak, Luke 21            
     3) *Reid, Christopher 21         4) *Bams, Laurent 21            
             23.65        49.19 (49.19)
        1:12.67 (23.48)     1:39.74 (50.55)
        2:04.97 (25.23)     2:32.71 (52.97)
        2:56.62 (23.91)     3:22.71 (50.00)
  3 Ohio State Unive  'A'         3:24.51    3:22.86   798  
     1) Christian, Nathan 20          2) Loy, Andrew 19               
     3) Trace, Thomas 21              4) Belanger, Mark 23            
             24.02        50.39 (50.39)
        1:13.98 (23.59)     1:40.40 (50.01)
        2:04.76 (24.36)     2:31.68 (51.28)
        2:55.66 (23.98)     3:22.86 (51.18)
  4 Wisconsin Aquati  'A'         3:25.90    3:23.59   790  
     1) Stack, Ryan 21                2) *Lyons, Anthony 21           
     3) Back, Griffin 19              4) *Hutchins, Matt 22           
             24.13        50.58 (50.58)
        1:14.88 (24.30)     1:41.71 (51.13)
        2:06.02 (24.31)     2:33.41 (51.70)
        2:57.33 (23.92)     3:23.59 (50.18)
  5 Stanford Swimmin  'A'         3:28.04    3:24.29   782  
     1) Liang, Andrew 21              2) Ho, Benjamin 19              
     3) Walsh, Jack 20                4) Conaton, Patrick 21          
             24.28        51.28 (51.28)
        1:15.19 (23.91)     1:42.47 (51.19)
        2:06.61 (24.14)     2:33.13 (50.66)
        2:57.34 (24.21)     3:24.29 (51.16)
  6 Tennessee Aquati  'A'         3:26.49    3:25.05   773  
     1) Connolly, Alec 19             2) Higgins, Walker 20           
     3) Harrington, Caleb 18          4) Salcido, Christopher 20      
             24.23        51.00 (51.00)
        1:15.51 (24.51)     1:42.37 (51.37)
        2:06.99 (24.62)     2:33.75 (51.38)
        2:58.57 (24.82)     3:25.05 (51.30)
  7 Univ of Iowa  'A'             3:29.02    3:25.20   771  
     1) Myhre, Joe 19                 2) Scott, Will 19               
     3) *Fiolic, Steve Fazekas 20     4) *Smith, Jack 21              
             24.76        51.47 (51.47)
        1:15.27 (23.80)     1:42.53 (51.06)
        2:06.72 (24.19)     2:34.15 (51.62)
        2:58.21 (24.06)     3:25.20 (51.05)
  8 Texas A&M  'A'                3:26.50    3:25.62   767  
     1) Koster, Adam 19               2) *Martinez, Angel 20          
     3) Bonetti, Brock 21             4) *Gonzalez, Mateo 20          
             23.76        50.09 (50.09)
        1:14.76 (24.67)     1:41.89 (51.80)
        2:07.17 (25.28)     2:34.19 (52.30)
        2:58.63 (24.44)     3:25.62 (51.43)
Comments Off on Chloe Tutton, Jonathan Roberts Impress on Night Two at U.S. Open

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here