2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The first morning of the 2016 NCAA DII Nationals in Indianapolis started off fast.

A pair of DII records were broken, as Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega set a new mark in the women’s 200 IM and Drury’s Wen Xu broke the previous record in the women’s 50 free.

On the women’s side, Queens has qualified five swimmers and one relay for tonight’s finals. Five of those swims will be in an A-Final, which will give them some huge points.

Both Queens and Tampa have five swims tonight for the men. Queens has three in an A-Final compared to Tampa’s two, and Queens will need as many points as possible to make up for their 200 medley relay DQ.

Click here for live results.

Click here for live stream.

Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Today’s Scheduled Events

* Women’s 200 IM
* Men’s 200 IM
* Women’s 50 free
* Men’s 50 free
* Women’s 200 medley relay
* Men’s 200 medley relay
* Women’s three-meter diving

Women’s 200 IM

Queens’ Patricia Castro-Ortega started the meet with a new NCAA DII record in the 200 IM to take the top seed heading into tonight’s final. Her time of 1:57.19 crushed her own record of 1:58.60 she set last year.

West Florida’s Theresa Michalak was the other swimmer under two minutes this morning, taking the second seed in 1:58.56. Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews was third in 2:00.75.

Wingate’s Sofia Petrenko (2:00.82), Queens’ Caroline Arakelian (2:01.52), Queens’ Josephina Lorda (2:02.42), Truman State’s Evyn Spencer (2:03.16), and Drury’s Gretchen Stein (2:04.04) rounded out the top eight.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Castro Ortega, Patri   SR Queens (NC)       2:04.73    1:57.19R 
    r:+0.72  25.47        55.53 (30.06)
        1:29.40 (33.87)     1:57.19 (27.79)
  2 Michalak, Theresa      JR West Florida      1:59.82    1:58.56R 
    r:+0.69  26.06        55.32 (29.26)
        1:29.82 (34.50)     1:58.56 (28.74)
  3 Matthews, Rebecca      SR Lynn              2:01.04    2:00.75  
    r:+0.65  26.19        57.75 (31.56)
        1:31.70 (33.95)     2:00.75 (29.05)
  4 Petrenko, Sofia        JR Wingate           1:59.93    2:00.82  
    r:+0.75  26.11        56.73 (30.62)
        1:31.75 (35.02)     2:00.82 (29.07)
  5 Arakelian, Caroline    SR Queens (NC)       2:02.56    2:01.52  
    r:+0.74  26.70        56.08 (29.38)
        1:31.67 (35.59)     2:01.52 (29.85)
  6 Lorda, Josephina       FR Queens (NC)       2:03.29    2:02.42  
    r:+0.73  26.41        56.93 (30.52)
        1:33.46 (36.53)     2:02.42 (28.96)
  7 Spencer, Evyn          JR Truman St.        2:00.95    2:03.16  
    r:+0.68  26.37        56.09 (29.72)
        1:33.79 (37.70)     2:03.16 (29.37)
  8 Stein, Gretchen        SR Drury             2:02.51    2:04.04  
    r:+0.71  26.93        58.01 (31.08)
        1:34.73 (36.72)     2:04.04 (29.31)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Belova, Daria          SO Fresno Pacific    2:02.48    2:04.20  
    r:+0.76  25.75        57.28 (31.53)
        1:33.67 (36.39)     2:04.20 (30.53)
 10 Westman, Malin         SO Nova S'eastern    2:04.38    2:04.30  
    r:+0.75  27.61        59.53 (31.92)
        1:34.12 (34.59)     2:04.30 (30.18)
 11 Mattar, Hannah         SR Ashland           2:06.10    2:04.41  
    r:+0.69  27.50        59.73 (32.23)
        1:35.07 (35.34)     2:04.41 (29.34)
 11 Meredith, Paige        JR Jewell            2:04.01    2:04.41  
    r:+0.70  26.71        57.40 (30.69)
        1:34.36 (36.96)     2:04.41 (30.05)
 13 Basra, Bavindeep       SO Fresno Pacific    2:04.67    2:04.43  
    r:+0.69  27.42        58.87 (31.45)
        1:34.75 (35.88)     2:04.43 (29.68)
 14 Huttner, Madelyn       SR UCSD              2:03.49    2:04.57  
    r:+0.77  26.95        57.86 (30.91)
        1:34.66 (36.80)     2:04.57 (29.91)
 15 Tipton, Amanda         FR Queens (NC)       2:05.74    2:04.80  
    r:+0.74  27.04        57.64 (30.60)
        1:35.45 (37.81)     2:04.80 (29.35)
 16 Hapsari, Patricia      SR Cal Baptist       2:05.60    2:05.29  
    r:+0.72  27.72        58.56 (30.84)
        1:35.48 (36.92)     2:05.29 (29.81)

Men’s 200 IM

Swimming out of heat three, West Chester’s Victor Polyakov took the top seed this morning with a time of 1:46.36.

Grand Valley’s Gianni Ferrero took a close second in 1:46.68 and Cal Baptist’s Joshua Hanson (1:47.14) was third in 1:47.14.

Simon Fraser’s Adrian VanderHelm (1:47.46), Queens’ Inigo Alarcia (1:47.51), Bridgeport’s Ivan Capan (1:47.71), Nova Southeastern’s Marco Aldabe (1:47.85), and NMU’s Ryan Leonard (1:48.01) completed the top eight.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Victor Polyakov        JR West Chester      1:46.48    1:46.36  
    r:+0.76  23.21        50.41 (27.20)
        1:21.23 (30.82)     1:46.36 (25.13)
  2 Gianni Ferrero         SR Grand Valley      1:46.08    1:46.68  
    r:+0.75  22.59        48.52 (25.93)
        1:20.31 (31.79)     1:46.68 (26.37)
  3 Joshua Hanson          SR Cal Baptist       1:46.07    1:47.14  
    r:+0.68  23.00        49.85 (26.85)
        1:20.75 (30.90)     1:47.14 (26.39)
  4 Adrian VanderHelm      SO Simon Fraser      1:48.98    1:47.46  
    r:+0.69  22.56        49.79 (27.23)
        1:21.88 (32.09)     1:47.46 (25.58)
  5 Inigo Alarcia          SO Queens (NC)       1:48.52    1:47.51  
    r:+0.64  23.03        50.62 (27.59)
        1:21.10 (30.48)     1:47.51 (26.41)
  6 Ivan Capan             SR Bridgeport        1:48.28    1:47.71  
    r:+0.64  23.56        50.85 (27.29)
        1:21.30 (30.45)     1:47.71 (26.41)
  7 Marco Aldabe           JR Nova S'eastern    1:48.54    1:47.85  
    r:+0.71  23.53        50.48 (26.95)
        1:21.22 (30.74)     1:47.85 (26.63)
  8 Ryan Leonard           FR NMU               1:48.58    1:48.01  
    r:+0.63  23.52        50.76 (27.24)
        1:22.24 (31.48)     1:48.01 (25.77)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Matthew Holmes         FR Florida Southern  1:49.18    1:48.34  
    r:+0.59  23.97        50.93 (26.96)
        1:22.59 (31.66)     1:48.34 (25.75)
 10 Matteo Fraschi         JR Delta State       1:48.72    1:48.37  
    r:+0.68  23.46        51.13 (27.67)
        1:21.88 (30.75)     1:48.37 (26.49)
 11 Ben Taylor             SR Queens (NC)       1:50.53    1:48.43  
    r:+0.65  22.92        49.76 (26.84)
        1:22.11 (32.35)     1:48.43 (26.32)
 12 Leif-Henning Kluever   JR Wingate           1:50.15    1:48.53  
    r:+0.78  23.73        50.59 (26.86)
        1:22.91 (32.32)     1:48.53 (25.62)
 13 Pawel Trenda           SR Saint Leo         1:46.87    1:48.57  
    r:+0.68  22.30        50.64 (28.34)
        1:21.79 (31.15)     1:48.57 (26.78)
 14 Felix Eigel            JR Lindenwood        1:48.04    1:48.58  
    r:+0.72  23.59        50.27 (26.68)
        1:22.16 (31.89)     1:48.58 (26.42)
 15 Cody Lavoie            SO Delta State       1:48.68    1:48.62  
    r:+0.68  23.90        51.16 (27.26)
        1:22.46 (31.30)     1:48.62 (26.16)
 16 Rodrigo Codo Berti     FR Indy              1:48.24    1:48.66  
    r:+0.67  23.63        50.24 (26.61)
        1:22.48 (32.24)     1:48.66 (26.18)
 16 Felipe Oliveira        SR Queens (NC)       1:49.07    1:48.66  
    r:+0.69  23.07        49.84 (26.77)
        1:21.81 (31.97)     1:48.66 (26.85)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Women’s 50 Free

Another NCAA DII record was broken this morning, this time from Drury’s Wen Xu. Her time of 22.36 broke her own record she set last year by one tenth. She’ll take the top seed heading into finals.

Tampa’s Marisa Barton was also under 23 seconds, posting a time of 22.88. Wingate’s Armory Dumur was third in 23.00.

UCSD’s Natalie Tang (23.12), UCSD’s Colleen Daley (23.14), LIU Post’s Meghan Brazier (23.14), Queens’ Kyrie Dobson (23.16), and Wayne State’s Lezlie Bueno Estrada (23.21) complete the top eight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Xu, Wen                JR Drury               22.60      22.36R 
    r:+0.73  10.92        22.36 (11.44)
  2 Barton, Marisa         JR TAMPA               23.03      22.88  
    r:+0.66  11.22        22.88 (11.66)
  3 Dumur, Armony          SR Wingate             23.24      23.00  
    r:+0.67  11.15        23.00 (11.85)
  4 Tang, Natalie          JR UCSD                23.14      23.12  
    r:+0.66  11.19        23.12 (11.93)
  5 Daley, Colleen         SR UCSD                22.98      23.14  
    r:+0.69  11.08        23.14 (12.06)
  5 Brazier, Meghan        SR LIU Post            23.02      23.14  
    r:+0.68  11.16        23.14 (11.98)
  7 Dobson, Kyrie          FR Queens (NC)         23.17      23.16  
    r:+0.68  11.33        23.16 (11.83)
  8 Bueno Estrada, Lezlie  FR Wayne State         23.56      23.21  
    r:+0.75  11.19        23.21 (12.02)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Crochet, Katie         SO Southern Conn       23.36      23.31  
    r:+0.77  11.57        23.31 (11.74)
 10 Fish, Ana              SR Wingate             23.30      23.35  
    r:+0.67  11.35        23.35 (12.00)
 11 Sisson, Nicole         SO Truman St.          23.51      23.37  
    r:+0.58  11.40        23.37 (11.97)
 12 Gouge, Kelsey          SR Florida Southern    23.31      23.42  
    r:+0.70  11.34        23.42 (12.08)
 12 Devilliers, Peggy      SR West Florida        23.59      23.42  
    r:+0.71  11.27        23.42 (12.15)
 14 Bendfeldt, Laura       SO LIU Post            23.51      23.46  
    r:+0.70  11.44        23.46 (12.02)
 15 Yarnell, Miranda       FR WSCU                23.54      23.47  
    r:+0.76  11.59        23.47 (11.88)
 16 Bennett, Chloe         JR Delta State         23.43      23.50  
    r:+0.68  11.32        23.50 (12.18)

Men’s 50 Free

Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban was the top seed heading into the meet, and will also be the top seed in tonight’s A Final. He posted a time of 19.60 this morning.

Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski was close behind in 19.63 and Tampa’s Martin Hammer took third in 19.83.

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert (19.84), Queens’ Zack Phelps (19.87), Drury’s Rodrigo Caceres (19.88), Saint Leo’s Matheus Assis (19.95), and Queens’ Ben Mayes (19.98) rounded out the top eight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Golban, Serghei        SO Lindenwood          19.56      19.60  
     r:+0.69  9.34        19.60 (10.26)
  2 Rzadkowski, Daniel     JR Drury               19.91      19.63  
     r:+0.71  9.67         19.63 (9.96)
  3 Hammer, Martin         JR TAMPA               19.88      19.83  
     r:+0.81  9.73        19.83 (10.10)
  4 Sickert, Thiago        JR Nova S'eastern      20.00      19.84  
     r:+0.66  9.53        19.84 (10.31)
  5 Phelps, Zack           SR Queens (NC)         20.21      19.87  
     r:+5.94  9.70        19.87 (10.17)
  6 Caceres, Rodrigo       SO Drury               19.86      19.88  
     r:+0.71  9.59        19.88 (10.29)
  7 Assis, Matheus         SR Saint Leo           19.92      19.95  
     r:+6.53  9.68        19.95 (10.27)
  8 Mayes, Ben             SO Queens (NC)         20.32      19.98  
     r:+7.82  9.68        19.98 (10.30)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Parker, Jeremy         SR TAMPA               20.23      20.00  
     r:+0.63  9.61        20.00 (10.39)
 10 Sponsler, Keith        SR Missouri S & T      20.04      20.03  
     r:+6.50  9.71        20.03 (10.32)
 11 Aldaboos, Khalid       SR TAMPA               20.12      20.08  
     r:+0.65  9.70        20.08 (10.38)
 12 Schirru, Mattia        FR Delta State         20.24      20.10  
     r:+5.00  9.67        20.10 (10.43)
 13 Borgen, Runar          JR TAMPA               20.18      20.12  
     r:+0.70  9.62        20.12 (10.50)
 14 Feiser, Sam            SO Bloomsburg          20.28      20.25  
     r:+0.65  9.64        20.25 (10.61)
 15 Radmanovic, Janko      SO Findlay             20.34      20.29  
     r:+0.62  9.79        20.29 (10.50)
 16 Glaser, Jon            JR Missouri S & T      20.44      20.30  
     r:+0.65  9.78        20.30 (10.52)
 16 Buckingham, Aaron      SR Drury               20.33      20.30  
     r:+0.72  9.68        20.30 (10.62)
 16 Barisic, Luka          SO Fresno Pacific      20.44      20.30  
     r:+5.80  9.82        20.30 (10.48)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Wingate’s Rita Koryukova (26.06), Jessika Weiss (28.35), Dumur (23.54), and Ana Fish (23.08) took the top spot heading into tonight’s final in 1:41.03.

Drury’s Abigail Lunzmann, Zuzanna Chwadeczko, Vera Johansson, and Xu took second in 1:41.12. Queens’ Hannah Peiffer, Michelle Prayson, Jessica Parmenter, and Dobson finished third in 1:41.22

LIU Post, Wayne State, UC-San Diego, Delta State, and West Florida rounded out the top eight.

 === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wingate                             1:40.55    1:41.03  
     1) Koryukova, Rita SR            2) r:0.06 Weiss, Jessika JR     
     3) r:0.26 Dumur, Armony SR       4) r:0.24 Fish, Ana SR          
             12.97        26.06 (26.06)
          38.74 (12.68)       54.41 (28.35)
        1:05.12 (10.71)     1:17.95 (23.54)
        1:28.99 (11.04)     1:41.03 (23.08)
  2 Drury                               1:43.20    1:41.12  
     1) Lunzmann, Abigail FR          2) r:0.28 Chwadeczko, Zuzanna SO
     3) r:0.16 Johansson, Vera SO     4) r:0.45 Xu, Wen JR            
             13.31        26.84 (26.84)
          39.50 (12.66)       54.49 (27.65)
        1:05.19 (10.70)     1:18.89 (24.40)
        1:29.67 (10.78)     1:41.12 (22.23)
  3 Queens (NC)                         1:39.49    1:41.22  
     1) Peiffer, Hannah JR            2) r:0.18 Prayson, Shelly FR    
     3) r:0.16 Parmenter, Jessica SO  4) r:0.25 Dobson, Kyrie FR      
             12.63        25.35 (25.35)
          37.82 (12.47)       53.23 (27.88)
        1:04.80 (11.57)     1:18.31 (25.08)
        1:29.23 (10.92)     1:41.22 (22.91)
  4 LIU Post                            1:41.49    1:41.70  
     1) Jones, Seren SR               2) r:0.14 Johnstone, Caitlin FR 
     3) r:0.36 Kwok, Joyce SR         4) r:0.19 Brazier, Meghan SR    
             12.77        25.83 (25.83)
          38.66 (12.83)       54.83 (29.00)
        1:06.11 (11.28)     1:18.94 (24.11)
        1:29.73 (10.79)     1:41.70 (22.76)
  5 Wayne State                         1:42.50    1:41.91  
     1) Gabrielson, Brenna JR         2) r:0.23 Loesch, Hannah SR     
     3) r:0.15 Johns, Abigail SO      4) r:0.20 Bueno Estrada, zlie FR
             12.56        25.42 (25.42)
          38.45 (13.03)       54.61 (29.19)
        1:05.85 (11.24)     1:19.34 (24.73)
        1:29.99 (10.65)     1:41.91 (22.57)
  6 UCSD                                1:41.48    1:42.08  
     1) Tang, Natalie JR              2) r:0.10 Bryan, Jaimie JR      
     3) r:0.31 Wittenbrink, Jayna SO  4) r:0.30 Daley, Colleen SR     
             12.91        26.09 (26.09)
          38.63 (12.54)       54.50 (28.41)
        1:05.81 (11.31)     1:19.49 (24.99)
        1:30.25 (10.76)     1:42.08 (22.59)
  7 Delta State                         1:42.48    1:42.51  
     1) Klyarovskaya, Anastasia JR    2) r:0.17 Stroven, Kirsten JR   
     3) r:0.33 Dugas, Danielle SR     4) r:0.28 Bennett, Chloe JR     
             12.68        25.50 (25.50)
          38.27 (12.77)       53.96 (28.46)
        1:05.64 (11.68)     1:19.40 (25.44)
        1:30.33 (10.93)     1:42.51 (23.11)
  8 West Florida                        1:44.19    1:43.15  
     1) Michalak, Theresa JR          2) r:0.38 Spangenberg, Gaelle SO
     3) r:0.15 Devilliers, Peggy SR   4) r:0.17 Burnett, Danica SO    
             12.61        25.29 (25.29)
          38.71 (13.42)       54.97 (29.68)
        1:06.05 (11.08)     1:19.54 (24.57)
        1:30.83 (11.29)     1:43.15 (23.61)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Findlay                             1:43.19    1:43.19  
     1) Ward, Jessica SR              2) r:0.25 Holmstrom, Kaley SR   
     3) r:0.26 Cizmar, Meri JR        4) r:0.14 Stiegal, Amanda FR    
             12.72        25.58 (25.58)
          39.14 (13.56)       54.95 (29.37)
        1:06.18 (11.23)     1:19.81 (24.86)
        1:30.90 (11.09)     1:43.19 (23.38)
 10 Nova S'eastern                      1:42.95    1:43.82  
     1) Deveny, Courtney SO           2) r:0.33 Westman, Malin SO     
     3) r:0.33 Shows, Jordan SO       4) r:0.22 Panzarino, Sydney SO  
             13.50        26.89 (26.89)
          39.80 (12.91)       55.37 (28.48)
        1:07.05 (11.68)     1:20.68 (25.31)
        1:31.78 (11.10)     1:43.82 (23.14)
 11 Grand Valley                        1:43.40    1:44.13  
     1) Falconer, Meghan JR           2) r:0.33 Gallagher, Emily JR   
     3) r:0.29 Martinez, Mercedes FR  4) r:0.19 Deibel, Lara JR       
             13.25        26.60 (26.60)
          39.27 (12.67)       55.02 (28.42)
        1:06.56 (11.54)     1:20.31 (25.29)
        1:31.72 (11.41)     1:44.13 (23.82)
 12 MSU, Mankato                        1:42.78    1:44.23  
     1) Hake, Cecilia SO              2) r:0.49 Holwerda, Alycia FR   
     3) r:0.28 Gaeth, Kylie SO        4) r:0.38 Rova, Cheyenne JR     
             12.53        25.35 (25.35)
          39.98 (14.63)       56.24 (30.89)
        1:07.48 (11.24)     1:21.05 (24.81)
        1:32.34 (11.29)     1:44.23 (23.18)
 13 Bridgeport                          1:43.01    1:44.49  
     1) Gakhokidze, Yekaterina JR     2) r:0.18 Taskin, Jaimy SR      
     3) r:0.09 Stegu, Nina FR         4) r:0.16 Shepel, Tatiana JR    
             12.94        25.79 (25.79)
          39.33 (13.54)       55.90 (30.11)
        1:07.14 (11.24)     1:20.70 (24.80)
        1:31.94 (11.24)     1:44.49 (23.79)
 14 Carson-Newman                       1:43.97    1:44.54  
     1) Stansberry, Margaret SO       2) r:0.17 Melhorn, Maggie SO    
     3) r:0.29 Culp, Ellyse FR        4) r:0.01 Starnes, Samantha JR  
             13.38        27.20 (27.20)
          40.30 (13.10)       56.13 (28.93)
        1:07.30 (11.17)     1:21.08 (24.95)
        1:32.01 (10.93)     1:44.54 (23.46)
 15 Cal Baptist                         1:43.07    1:44.61  
     1) Laliena, Andrea FR            2) r:0.29 Rumiantceva, Alena JR 
     3) r:0.38 Tchernyschev, Ktina JR 4) r:0.22 Hapsari, Patricia SR  
             12.96        26.27 (26.27)
          39.59 (13.32)       55.94 (29.67)
        1:07.53 (11.59)     1:21.21 (25.27)
        1:32.43 (11.22)     1:44.61 (23.40)
 16 NMU                                 1:44.65    1:44.99  
     1) Kilburn, Regan FR             2) r:0.41 Bennet, Crystal SR    
     3) r:0.03 Saunders, Savanna FR   4) r:0.15 Borchardt, Rachel JR  
             12.69        25.68 (25.68)
          38.61 (12.93)       54.62 (28.94)
        1:06.79 (12.17)     1:21.38 (26.76)
        1:32.52 (11.14)     1:44.99 (23.61)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Lindenwood’s Krzysztof Jankiewicz (22.20), Mateusz Pacholczyk (23.79), Golban (20.24), and Michael Szczukowski (20.19)  took first in 1:26.42.

Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, Sean Kim, Edson Lima, and Diego Gimenez  finished second in 1:27.28. Delta State’s Fabrice Wendel, Alexander Peach, Max Pendall, and Mattia Schirru took third in 1:28.30.

Tampa, Grand Valley, Nova Southeastern, Wayne State, and Indy rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Lindenwood                          1:26.43    1:26.42  
     1) Jankiewicz, Krzysztof SO      2) r:0.26 Pacholczyk, Mateusz SR
     3) r:0.15 Golban, Serghei SO     4) r:0.28 Szczukowski, Michal SO
             11.00        22.20 (22.20)
          32.59 (10.39)       45.99 (23.79)
           54.85 (8.86)     1:06.23 (20.24)
         1:15.82 (9.59)     1:26.42 (20.19)
  2 Florida Southern                    1:28.82    1:27.28  
     1) Palacios, Marco JR            2) r:0.42 Kim, Sean FR          
     3) r:0.33 Lima, Edson SR         4) r:0.07 Gimenez, Diego JR     
             10.70        21.82 (21.82)
          32.86 (11.04)       46.49 (24.67)
           56.01 (9.52)     1:07.73 (21.24)
         1:16.86 (9.13)     1:27.28 (19.55)
  3 Delta State                         1:29.42    1:28.30  
     1) Wendel, Fabrice JR            2) r:0.11 Peach, Alexander SO   
     3) r:0.17 Pendall, Max SO        4) r:0.34 Schirru, Mattia FR    
             11.17        22.72 (22.72)
          33.12 (10.40)       46.55 (23.83)
           56.29 (9.74)     1:08.26 (21.71)
         1:17.89 (9.63)     1:28.30 (20.04)
  4 TAMPA                               1:27.50    1:28.45  
     1) Augier, Jordan SR             2) r:0.08 Denswil, Wayne SO     
     3) r:0.15 Borgen, Runar JR       4) r:0.01 Hammer, Martin JR     
             11.33        23.01 (23.01)
          34.39 (11.38)       48.34 (25.33)
           57.55 (9.21)     1:09.07 (20.73)
         1:18.09 (9.02)     1:28.45 (19.38)
  5 Grand Valley                        1:28.31    1:28.46  
     1) Ferrero, Gianni SR            2) r:0.15 Harris, Tim JR        
     3) r:0.25 Souza, Gabriel SO      4) r:0.18 Walling, Ben FR       
             10.94        21.93 (21.93)
          33.17 (11.24)       47.28 (25.35)
           56.59 (9.31)     1:08.25 (20.97)
         1:17.85 (9.60)     1:28.46 (20.21)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:28.92    1:28.52  
     1) Van Der Colff, David FR       2) r:0.49 Lobanov, Anton SO     
     3) r:0.19 Tarin, Victor JR       4) r:0.24 Sickert, Thiago JR    
             11.41        22.95 (22.95)
          34.21 (11.26)       47.20 (24.25)
           56.89 (9.69)     1:09.01 (21.81)
         1:18.17 (9.16)     1:28.52 (19.51)
  7 Wayne State                         1:28.77    1:28.92  
     1) Molina Perez, Juan David SR   2) r:0.06 Klos, Grzegorz FR     
     3) r:0.20 Olsen, Rasmus FR       4) r:0.13 Winn, Ben SR          
             11.12        22.22 (22.22)
          33.34 (11.12)       46.95 (24.73)
           56.57 (9.62)     1:08.58 (21.63)
         1:18.36 (9.78)     1:28.92 (20.34)
  8 Indy                                1:28.70    1:29.24  
     1) Codo Berti, Rodrigo FR        2) r:0.28 Zarzecki, Bartosz JR  
     3) r:0.04 Coonradt, Tyler JR     4) r:0.07 Bornkessel, Marius SR 
             11.35        22.60 (22.60)
          33.60 (11.00)       47.01 (24.41)
           56.99 (9.98)     1:09.21 (22.20)
         1:18.51 (9.30)     1:29.24 (20.03)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fresno Pacific                      1:29.62    1:29.39  
     1) Barisic, Luka SO              2) r:0.22 Shcherbakov, Maksim SO
     3) r:0.29 Coles, Wesley SR       4) r:0.20 Hussain, Austin FR    
             11.07        22.68 (22.68)
          33.31 (10.63)       46.60 (23.92)
          56.62 (10.02)     1:08.76 (22.16)
         1:18.54 (9.78)     1:29.39 (20.63)
 10 West Chester                        1:28.59    1:29.42  
     1) Polyakov, Victor JR           2) r:0.11 McCormick, Thomas SO  
     3) r:0.34 Maguire, Luke SR       4) r:0.22 Sherkness, Evan SO    
             11.25        22.79 (22.79)
          33.92 (11.13)       47.78 (24.99)
           57.49 (9.71)     1:09.10 (21.32)
         1:18.71 (9.61)     1:29.42 (20.32)
 11 Drury                               1:29.30    1:29.47  
     1) Matacin, Luka SO              2) r:0.22 Flores, Jesus FR      
     3) r:0.16 Kuzmin, Stanislav SR   4) r:0.13 Caceres, Rodrigo SO   
             11.54        23.58 (23.58)
          34.73 (11.15)       48.66 (25.08)
           58.19 (9.53)     1:09.85 (21.19)
         1:19.10 (9.25)     1:29.47 (19.62)
 12 Limestone                           1:28.20    1:29.77  
     1) Minasi, Jake SO               2) r:0.37 Pone, Kristofers SR   
     3) r:0.08 Moller, Emil SO        4) r:0.28 Feigl, Tobias JR      
             11.29        23.08 (23.08)
          34.06 (10.98)       47.96 (24.88)
           57.64 (9.68)     1:09.75 (21.79)
         1:19.22 (9.47)     1:29.77 (20.02)
 13 Saint Leo                           1:29.88    1:29.84  
     1) Trenda, Pawel SR              2) r:0.19 Jacob, Evan SR        
     3) r:0.34 Assis, Matheus SR      4) r:0.38 Bains, Hunter SO      
             10.88        22.10 (22.10)
          34.09 (11.99)       48.18 (26.08)
           57.86 (9.68)     1:09.70 (21.52)
         1:19.35 (9.65)     1:29.84 (20.14)
 14 Bloomsburg                          1:29.12    1:29.88  
     1) Grzech, Josh SO               2) r:0.27 Harner, Jake SR       
     3) r:0.29 Usbeck, Eric JR        4) r:0.10 Dix, Kyle FR          
             11.63        23.32 (23.32)
          34.44 (11.12)       48.09 (24.77)
           57.88 (9.79)     1:09.94 (21.85)
         1:19.20 (9.26)     1:29.88 (19.94)
 15 Colorado Mesa                       1:28.13    1:30.46  
     1) Hastings, Justin SR           2) r:0.30 Bedford, Josh SO      
     3) r:0.08 Radomski, Chris SO     4) r:0.35 Hirsch, Sky SO        
             11.30        22.92 (22.92)
          34.41 (11.49)       48.53 (25.61)
           58.21 (9.68)     1:10.12 (21.59)
         1:19.59 (9.47)     1:30.46 (20.34)
 16 Missouri S & T                      1:30.52    1:31.29  
     1) Shih, Ethan FR                2) r:0.02 Chavez, Miguel JR     
     3) r:0.20 Nielsen, Eirik SO      4) r:0.10 Meyer, Morgan FR      
             11.76        24.00 (24.00)
          35.13 (11.13)       49.04 (25.04)
           58.72 (9.68)     1:10.91 (21.87)
         1:20.41 (9.50)     1:31.29 (20.38)

Men’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division II Men's Up/Downs for March 9

TeamA FinalB FinalTotal
Queens325
Tampa235
Delta State134
Saint Leo123
Lindenwood213
Drury213
West Chester112
Grand Valley202
Florida Southern112
Indy112
Nova Southeastern202
Missouri S&T022
Bloomsburg 022
Cal Baptist101
Simon Fraser101
Bridgeport101
Northern Michigan101
Wingate011
Findlay011
Wayne State101
Fresno Pacific011
Limestone011
Colorado Mesa011

Women’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division II Women's Up/Downs for March 9

TeamA FinalB FinalTotal
Queens516
Wingate314
UC-San Diego314
West Florida213
Drury303
LIU Post213
Wayne State202
Fresno Pacific 022
Truman State112
Nova Southeastern022
Cal Baptist022
Delta State112
Lynn101
Jewell011
Ashland 011
Tampa101
Southern Connecticut 011
Florida Southern011
Findlay011
Grand Valley011
MSU-Mankato011
Bridgeport011
Carson-Newman011
Northern Michigan011
Western State Colorado University011
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Go Mountaineers!

    You missed WSCU freshmen Yarnell 15th in the 50 Free. WSCU is Western State Colorado University and she is our first NCAA scorer ever. Maybe confused with Wayne State?

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a senior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her fourth year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here