2016 Canadian Trials: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

canada-trials-branding
Photo Courtesy: Vaughn Ridley/Swimming Canada

Everything you need to follow along with prelims of day three of the 2016 Canadian Olympic and Paralympic Swimming Trials. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 IM PARA

Aurelie Rivard led the way with a 2:37.95 in the SM10 division.  She has some serious time to drop to challenge Sophie Pascoe’s world record of 2:25.65.

Justin Morrier, an S14 swimmer, posted a 2:46.47 in exhibition swimming. Katarina Roxon turned in the top SM9 time with a 2:48.78, while Abi Tripp led the SM8 division with a 3:00.98.

Tess Routliffe claimed the top SM7 swim with a 3:18.40. The top SM5 swim came by way of Valerie Drapeau with a 5:02.36.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %RivardS10SB9SM10, Au  96 CNHR              2:30.35    2:37.95  
  2 %MorrierS14, Justine   97 CNHR              2:44.12    2:46.47  
  3 %KaskoS14SB14SM14, Ki  92 FSSC              2:45.00    2:48.88  
  4 %RyanS10SB9SM10, Sama  99 GOLD              2:46.56    2:44.64  
  5 %Tripp S8sb8sm8, Abi   01 Y Penguins        3:07.93    3:00.98  
  6 %Roxon S9 Sb8 Sm9, Ka  93 Aces              2:39.45    2:48.78  
  7 %Bérubés8sb7sm8, Cami  95 GO                3:07.36    3:02.55  
  8 %RoutliffeS7SB7SM7, T  98 STARS             3:04.75    3:18.40  
  9 %Mehain S7b7m7, Sarah  95 CNHR              3:08.47    3:19.01  
 10 %MarinaS14SB14SM14, A  99 BRANT             2:52.57    2:52.66  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 %Bird S8sb8sm8, Morga  93 CASC              3:16.28    3:09.47  
 12 %Newkirk S7sb7sm7, Sh  96 Para Storm        3:17.23    3:29.06  
 13 %DorrisS8SB8SM8, Dani  02 CNBO              3:20.92    3:16.83  
 14 %DuchesneS8SB8SM8, Sa  01 Rouge et Or       3:14.62    3:18.36  
 15 %Langills7sb6sm7, Nyd  93 Ducks             3:37.45    3:36.82  
 16 %Hénaults14, Miori SM  95 C.A. St-Eustache  3:15.99    3:07.93  
 17 %Kisser S6 Sb6 Sm6, D  96 DELTA             3:47.12    3:49.41  
 18 %Tran S14, Cassidy SM  93 Y Penguins        3:23.54    3:24.13  
 19 %NelsonS10SB9SM10, Am  96 U of A Swim Club  3:20.44    3:22.22  
 20 %Sherwin S8 Sb8 Sm8,   00 Flames            3:43.46    3:41.99  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 %DrapeauS5SB5SM5, Val  85 NPP               5:12.06    5:02.36  
 22 %ManningS9SB8SM9, Mag  00 Selkirks          3:38.99    3:38.98  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 23 %GareauS14SB14SM14, V  93 CNHR              3:47.19    3:52.43  
 23 %ToviziS7SB6SM7, Mich  00 NYAC              4:30.46    4:28.54  
 25 %Tinney S6 Sb5 Sm6, J  00 Flames            4:58.21    5:00.04  
 26 %CathcartS8SB7SM8, Mo  98 U of A Swim Club  4:58.92    4:39.45  
 -- %*fanaras10sb9sm10, J  90 R2P               2:59.68         X   
 -- %MacLellanS5Sb5Sm5, H  99 Bluephins         7:40.37         DQ  
 -- %SchmickS14SB14SM14,   95 Cbac              4:00.69         DQ

Men’s 200 IM PARA

Benoit Huot posted the top time of the morning with a 2:17.23 in the SM10 division. That’s seven seconds off his world record of 2:10.01 from 2012.

Gordie Michie qualified first in the SM14 division with a 2:19.46, while Nicolas-Guy Turbide led the SM13 with a 2:22.85.

Zach Zona turned in a 2:46.49 to top the SM8 division, while Jean-Mic Lavalliere posted a 2:50.08 in the SM7 division. Cameron McCuaig led the SM9 swimmers with a 2:52.31 as well.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %Michie S14 Sb14 Sm14  93 Jumbo Jets        2:18.51    2:19.46  
  2 %HuotS10SB9SM10, Beno  84 Neptune/PSITPQ    2:12.50    2:17.23  
  3 %RahierS14sb14sm14, A  88 SKSC              2:23.41    2:23.29  
  4 %RousselleS14, Maxime  93 CNHR              2:20.39    2:24.03  
  5 %Bouckley S10sb9sm10,  94 NPP/PSITPQ        2:20.91    2:20.60  
  6 %LavallièreS7SB7SM7,   90 Neptune/PSITPQ    2:48.19    2:50.08  
  7 %TurbideS13SB13SM13,   97 CNQ               2:19.89    2:22.85  
  8 %BoonS14sb14sm14, Dal  94 WDSC              2:30.81    2:30.97  
  9 %Qing S14sb14sm14, Mi  92 ROD               2:31.70    2:33.53  
 10 %Zona S8sb7sm8, Zach   98 NHAC              2:44.76    2:46.49  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 %Mrak S13sb13sm13, Ty  98 SKSC              2:29.39    2:32.00  
 12 %CanneyS14SB14SM14, J  96 FAST              2:49.00    2:43.22  
 13 %BissettS14SB14SM14,   00 U of A Swim Club  3:01.27    2:43.30  
 14 %PereiraS14B14SM14, J  98 WAVE              2:47.18    2:46.36  
 15 %ElliotS10SB9SM10, Ai  99 ROW               2:50.41    2:42.70  
 16 %McCuaigS9SB9SM9, Cam  00 ROW               2:54.05    2:52.31  
 17 %PlamondonS9SB9SM9, N  98 CNQ               2:46.61    2:52.68  
 18 %BoufekaneS9SB8SM9, H  98 R2P               3:12.87    2:58.18  
 19 %SharpeS7SB7SM7, Alex  01 NCSA              3:38.87    3:29.14  
 20 %McDonough  S9sb8sm9,  01 PSW               3:18.40    3:14.09  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 %Lemay S14sb14sm14, A  98 HIPPO             3:15.73    3:18.34  
 22 %Henry S14, Jonathan   83 CNBO              3:15.56    3:24.70  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 -- %WatersSB9, Patrick    85 LLSC              2:31.93   X2:30.24

Women’s 200 free

Taylor Ruck raced her way to the top seed with a time of 1:58.27.  The youngster, who trains in Arizona with the Scottsdale Aquatic Club, is on track to earn an Olympic berth in the 200 free as she’s already under the FINA A cut of 1:58.96.

Brittany MacLean, who has already had a stellar week, qualified second in 1:58.48 with Jacqueline Kiere claiming the third seed in 1:59.24.

Penny Oleksiak, who crushed the 100 fly earlier in the week, qualified fourth in 1:59.63 with Kennedy Goss posting the only other sub-2:00 time with a 1:59.70.

Katerine Savard (2:00.36), Alyson Ackman (2:00.43), Rebecca Smith (2:00.55), Samantha Cheverton (2:01.12) and Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (2:01.16) made up the rest of the top 10 prelim swimmers.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ruck, Taylor M         00 UNCAN             1:57.87    1:58.27  
  2 MacLean, Brittany      94 ESWIM             2:00.62    1:58.48  
  3 Keire, Jacqueline      94 OAK               1:59.08    1:59.24  
  4 Oleksiak, Penny        00 TSC/HPCONT        1:59.92    1:59.63  
  5 Goss, Kennedy          96 Gators            1:59.01    1:59.70  
  6 Savard, Katerine       93 Camo              1:58.70    2:00.36  
  7 Ackman, Alyson         93 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:59.05    2:00.43  
  8 Smith, Rebecca         00 RedDeer Catalina  2:01.75    2:00.55  
  9 Cheverton, Samantha    88 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:00.48    2:01.12  
 10 Seltenreich-Hodgson,   95 GO/HPCVAN         2:00.70    2:01.16  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 *Beisel, Elizabeth L   92 ABF-NE            2:00.29    2:01.28  
 12 McCann, Meryn          98 ESWIM             2:01.18    2:01.49  
 13 Ludlow, Danica         96 Island Swimming   2:01.21    2:01.73  
 14 Overholt, Emily        97 UBCDS/HPCVAN      1:57.55    2:01.89  
 15 Padington, Mackenzie   99 Island Swimming   2:02.56    2:01.99  
 16 Cieplucha, Tessa       98 OAK               2:04.26    2:02.29  
 17 Brundage, Maia         96 UBCDS             2:02.50    2:02.33  
 18 Lemieux, Roxane        91 Mustang Boucherv  2:03.46    2:03.17  
 19 Hevey, Sarah-Lee       89 Camo              2:03.28    2:03.45  
 20 Saroukian, Sophia      98 Keyano            2:04.71    2:03.61  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 Cantin, Geneviève      91 Rouge et Or       2:03.20    2:03.69  
 22 Gibson, Jessie         98 SPART             2:04.44    2:04.06  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 23 Sarty, Isabel          99 HTAC              2:04.02    2:04.24  
 24 Fabugais-Inaba, Alexa  98 OAK               2:03.65    2:04.34  
 25 Sanchez, Kayla P       01 MAC               2:03.38    2:04.40  
 26 Buscher, Alexandra C   97 UNCAN             2:03.57    2:04.81  
 27 *Jaspeado, Natalia     98 SAC-AZ            2:03.51    2:04.88  
 28 Matte, Catherine       00 CNQ               2:01.51S   2:05.29  
 29 Pickrem, Sydney        97 Island Swimming   2:00.24    2:05.31  
 30 Radounski, Victoria    94 TSC/UT            2:03.51    2:05.38  
 31 Brazeau, Keira         97 NYAC              2:04.48    2:05.47  
 32 Cigna, Frédérique      97 Camo              2:01.51S   2:05.61  
 33 Cseplo, Simone         95 TSC               2:00.97S   2:05.74  
 34 Kidd, Georgia          98 Keyano            2:04.17    2:06.03  
 35 Vachon, Florence       99 Rouge et Or       2:04.93    2:06.23  
 36 Harvey, Mary-Sophie    99 Neptune           2:01.48    2:06.43  
 37 Baumann, Tabitha       95 UNCAN             2:02.18    2:06.50  
 38 Coley, Bridget         93 HAC/UT            2:01.52S   2:06.73  
 39 Poudrier, Magalie      95 Rouge et Or       2:01.46S   2:07.04  
 40 Zavaros, Mabel         00 OAK               2:04.04    2:07.07  
 41 Lalumiere, Lauren      97 OAK               2:04.89    2:07.32  
 42 Sbaraglia, Olivia      97 Island Swimming   1:59.58S   2:07.91  
 43 Pratt, Taryn           98 CASC              2:01.31S   2:08.16  
 44 Sproule, Emma          92 CASC              2:04.16    2:08.32  
 45 McDonald, Melanie      97 ESWIM/UT          2:01.33S   2:09.00

Men’s 400 free

New Zealand’s Matthew Hutchins turned in the top time of the morning with a 3:49.84, clearing the FINA A cut time for a potential spot on the NZL Olympic roster.

Ryan Cochrane put up the top Canadian time with a 3:50.61, while Jeremy Bagshaw posted a third-seeded time of 3:50.96.

Kevin Litherland (3:51.01), Nicholas Sweetser (3:52.13), Connor Jaeger (3:53.16), Peter Brothers (3:53.54), Rafael Davila (3:54.27, Colin Gilbert (3:54.52) and Michael Klueh (3:54.97) made up the rest of the top 10 preliminary finishers.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cochrane, Ryan         88 Island Swimming   3:44.59   J3:50.61  
  2 Bagshaw, Jeremy        92 Island Swimming   3:49.76   J3:50.96  
  3 Brothers, Peter        96 Island Swimming   3:56.33   J3:53.54  
  4 Gilbert, Colin         98 KCS               3:58.39   J3:54.52  
  5 Cote, Tristan          95 ESWIM             3:56.12   J3:56.44  
  6 Hedlin, Eric           93 Island Swimming   3:55.95   J3:56.47  
  7 Hamill, Mackenzie      97 OAK               4:00.03   J3:56.90  
  8 McKay, Jon             95 Uvic-Pcs          3:53.88   J3:57.22  
  9 Zanatta, Keegan        93 UBCDS             3:52.15   J3:57.93  
 10 Olafson, Carson        97 UBCDS             3:58.70   J3:58.61  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 *Hutchins, Matthew     94 NZL               3:48.70   J3:49.84  
 12 *Litherland, Kevin     95 NZL               3:51.14   J3:51.01  
 13 *Sweetser, Nicholas T  97 GSC-FL            3:49.33   J3:52.13  
 14 *Jaeger, Connor L      91 Club Wolverine-M  3:44.81   J3:53.16  
 15 *Davila, Rafael        98 Island Swimming   3:53.76   J3:54.27  
 16 *Klueh, Michael P      87 Club Wolverine-M  3:50.53   J3:54.97  
 17 *Werner, Pawel         93 UNA-FL            3:57.91   J3:55.79  
 18 Brown, Jonathan        95 UBCDS             3:57.26   J3:58.87  
 19 Simard, Pierre-Adrien  95 NG                4:01.52   J3:59.12  
 20 Abdel-Khalik, Aly      94 ESWIM             4:01.25   J3:59.21  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 Guertin, Philippe      91 Camo              3:55.83   J3:59.65  
 22 Palaschuk, Brian       98 ROD               3:58.43   J4:00.04  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 23 Desjarlais, Liam       96 Neptune           3:56.47   J4:00.19  
 24 Zakala, Josh           98 Island Swimming   4:00.31   J4:00.21  
 25 Masse-Savard, Nicolas  95 Camo              4:03.71   J4:00.50  
 26 Paquin-Foisy, Etienne  97 ELITE             4:02.99   J4:00.62  
 27 Kalp, Teddy            96 NYAC              4:00.89   J4:00.85  
 28 *Glanda, Justin R      92 Club Wolverine-M  3:54.24   J3:58.19  
 29 *Wynalda, Michael J    92 Club Wolverine-M  3:54.27   J3:58.44  
 30 *Graham, Jared W       99 PAQ-PN            4:00.09   J4:00.66  
 31 VanderHelm, Adrian     95 BTSC              4:03.09    4:01.25  
 32 Pratt, Alexander       00 CASC              4:04.12    4:01.27  
 33 Selmanovic, Din        98 ESWIM             4:03.22    4:01.97  
 34 Bélanger, Samuel       97 Rouge et Or       3:57.71    4:02.10  
 35 Silverthorn, Jake      95 NEW               4:01.42    4:02.20  
 36 *Feeley, Ryan J        91 Badger-MR         3:50.80    4:02.34  
 37 Paulins, Sebastian     98 BRANT             4:03.69    4:03.28  
 38 Watson, Kyle           93 HTAC              4:00.71    4:03.64  
 39 Hamilton, Alexander    95 NYAC              4:00.80    4:04.25  
 40 Zou, Paul              99 WDSC              4:04.01    4:04.26  
 41 Mackinnon, Ian S       98 GHAC              4:04.15    4:04.27  
 42 Parker, Marshal        95 UBCDS             3:59.43    4:04.33  
 43 *Bozyigit, Gokhan      97 BROCK             4:03.74    4:05.11  
 44 Dyke, Gavin            95 HTAC              3:55.31S   4:05.60  
 45 Paulins, Alex          95 BRANT             3:56.19S   4:05.92  
 46 Mackinnon, Robert M    90 CASC              3:56.17S   4:07.04  
 47 *Walter, Dominic       92 JAM               4:04.57    4:07.21  
 48 Drogo, Théo            95 Rouge et Or       4:03.91    4:07.31  
 49 Murphy, Jean-François  96 Pointe-Claire Sw  3:56.03S   4:07.80  
 50 Walker, Connor         00 MAC               4:04.23    4:09.30  
 51 Whiteside, David       95 OAK               3:56.36S   4:09.40  
 52 Desharnais, Xavier     90 CALAC             3:55.92S   4:09.77  
 53 Lee, Jong Hoon         98 ESWIM             4:04.17    4:11.20  
 54 *Al-Yamani, Mokhtar    97 Yemen             4:01.81    4:16.77  
 55 Arseneau, Christian M  96 MSSAC             3:53.31S   4:20.28  
 -- *Litherland, Mick      95 NZL               3:59.30         NS  
 -- *Furtek, Pawel J       95 Unatt CA-SC       4:01.79         NS

Women’s 100 breast

Rachel Nicol clocked the top time of the morning with a 1:06.88 that moved her up to 10th in the world rankings.

Kierra Smith qualified second with a 1:07.44, while Tera Van Beilen posted a third-seeded 1:08.38.

Kelsey Wog (1:09.24), Fiona Doyle (1:09.46), Natasha Lloyd (1:09.68), Ashley McGregor (1:09.78), Erin Stamp (1:09.81), Tianna Rissling (1:10.05) and Martha McCabe (1:10.45) also finished in the top 10 this morning.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicol, Rachel          93 LASC              1:07.10    1:06.88  
  2 Smith, Kierra          94 LLSC              1:07.88    1:07.44  
  3 Van Beilen, Tera       93 UBCDS             1:08.11    1:08.38  
  4 Wog, Kelsey            98 UMAN              1:08.43    1:09.24  
  5 McGregor, Ashley       93 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:10.05   J1:09.78  
  6 Stamp, Erin            94 UBCDS             1:09.27   J1:09.81  
  7 Rissling, Tianna       93 UCSC              1:09.64   J1:10.05  
  8 McCabe, Martha         89 TSC/HPCVAN        1:08.84   J1:10.45  
  9 Pasloski, Bronwyn      92 CASC              1:09.55   J1:10.66  
 10 Jean-Lachapelle, Mari  91 Camo              1:10.35   J1:10.82  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 *Doyle, Fiona          91 UCSC              1:07.15   J1:09.46  
 12 *Lloyd, Natasha        95 NZL               1:09.96   J1:09.68  
 13 *Wilson, Jenny D       90 UNA-FL            1:10.16   J1:10.68  
 14 Naisby, Alexandra      91 SHER              1:10.38    1:10.86  
 15 Knelson, Faith         01 LCSC              1:11.22    1:11.01  
 16 Godin, Marie-Laurence  97 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:11.39    1:11.31  
 17 *Gonzalez Medina, Est  95 Texas A&M-GU      1:10.54    1:11.33  
 18 Angus, Sophie G        99 UNCAN             1:11.88   J1:11.33  
 19 Robertson, Genevieve   96 UNVAR             1:12.06   J1:11.33  
 20 Terejko, Rebecca       93 WRMS              1:10.19    1:11.45  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 Metcalfe, Hillary      98 LOSC              1:12.55    1:11.47  
 22 Darcel, Sarah          99 Island Swimming   1:10.59   J1:11.75  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 23 Milobar, Dylana        95 KCS               1:12.08   J1:11.84  
 24 Kucheran, Nina         00 Laurentian        1:12.45    1:11.84  
 25 *Roberts, ET T         88 SST-GA            1:10.08   J1:11.71  
 26 Ledoux, Renae          99 LOSC              1:11.60    1:12.04  
 27 Stever, Miranda        98 NORAC             1:13.40    1:12.05  
 28 Holman, Hannah J       96 UNCAN             1:12.55    1:12.09  
 29 Paskulin, Olivia       97 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:12.44    1:12.10  
 30 Carnevale, Sofia       98 ESWIM             1:10.68S   1:12.33  
 31 Pauletto, Jillian      99 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:12.16    1:12.45  
 32 Mills, Keishia         92 HTAC              1:12.71    1:12.47  
 33 Parsons, Rachael       97 LSC/UT            1:10.83S   1:12.53  
 34 Esopenko, Hannah       00 PGB               1:11.88    1:12.54  
 35 Lapointe, Marie-Lou    94 Camo              1:11.80    1:12.89  
 36 Raines, Jasmine        98 ROW               1:12.66    1:12.99  
 37 Knott, Sarah           00 Keyano            1:12.44    1:13.25  
 38 Brathwaite, Katrina    99 Pointe-Claire Sw  1:11.11S   1:13.26  
 39 Xue, Serena            98 RAPID             1:10.48S   1:13.38  
 40 Anderson, Rachael      00 CAJ               1:12.96    1:13.40  
 41 Padington, Mackenzie   99 Island Swimming   1:11.42    1:13.54  
 42 Frenks, Meaghan        96 KCS               1:11.00S   1:13.94  
 43 Zhao, Janet            97 UNVAR             1:11.20S   1:13.97  
 43 Cameron, Baillie P     98 MSSAC             1:13.13    1:13.97  
 45 Churcher, Stephanie    98 OSC               1:10.98S   1:13.99  
 46 Prayal-Brown, Audrey   87 GO                1:12.43    1:14.14  
 47 Martin, Takara         95 NWN               1:12.93    1:14.62  
 48 Moore, Elizabeth       01 RedDeer Catalina  1:13.27    1:14.65  
 49 *Tilvaldyeva, Leili    96 WEST              1:10.62S   1:14.69  
 50 Galbraith, Sarah       92 Island Swimming   1:10.25S   1:14.87  
 51 Vandenberg, Emily A    99 SCAR/OSA          1:10.79S   1:14.91  
 52 Crocker, Kelsey        97 UCSC/UT           1:10.93S   1:15.07  
 53 Wicks, Victoria        96 Rhac Predators/U  1:12.50    1:15.50  
 54 Gilberg, Kiersten      98 UBCDS             1:13.35    1:15.53  
 55 Poulin, Frédérique     98 Camo              1:10.99S   1:16.30  
 56 Anderson, Samantha     97 NEW               1:13.34    1:17.42  
 -- *Rodriguez Villanueva  94 Britania-ZZ       1:09.16         NS

Men’s 200 breast

Josh Prenot unleashed a 2:08.58 to set the meet record in the event, and vault to second in the world in the 200 breast behind only Marco Koch’s 2:07.69 from the Luxembourg Euro Meet.

James Dergousoff clocked a distant second with a 2:13.26 with New Zealand’s Alexander Peach posting a third-seeded time of 2:13.34.  Neither of those clear the FINA A cut (2:11.66) as Canada and New Zealand will need someone to cut some major time to make the Olympic roster.

Jason Block (2:13.54), Richard Funk (2:13.83), Ashton Baumann (2:14.71), Ryan Telford (2:15.59), James Guest (2:16.03), Eli Wall (2:16.32) and Dillon Perron (2:16.68) rounded out the top 10.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dergousoff, James      96 Chena Swim Club   2:13.11   J2:13.26  
  2 Block, Jason           89 UCSC              2:12.87   J2:13.54  
  3 Funk, Richard          92 TSC/HPCONT        2:11.51   J2:13.83  
  4 Baumann, Ashton        93 UNCAN             2:13.44   J2:14.71  
  5 Telford, Ryan          98 MAC               2:16.26   J2:15.59  
  6 Guest, James           96 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:14.11   J2:16.03  
  7 Wall, Eli              95 TSC/UT            2:12.97   J2:16.32  
  8 Perron, Dillon         91 UMAN              2:19.34   J2:16.68  
  9 Kostiuk, Nick          93 Keyano            2:16.86   J2:16.81  
 10 Isings, Connor         98 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:15.43S  J2:18.95  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 *Prenot, Josh C        93 CAL-PC            2:09.30   J2:08.58  
 12 *Peach, Alexander      95 NZL               2:14.92   J2:13.34  
 13 *Rutter, Jonathan      96 NZL               2:14.72   J2:17.55  
 14 *Fletcher, Julian      90 Bermuda Swimming  2:18.77   J2:18.54  
 15 Kamminga, Frederik     98 Keyano            2:22.08   J2:19.08  
 16 Colic, Nemanja         90 Rhac Predators    2:19.85   J2:19.32  
 17 Champagne, Montana J   96 GO                2:19.41   J2:19.72  
 18 Bujold, Antoine        95 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:17.54   J2:19.78  
 19 Blackmon, Benjamin     96 Inconnu           2:19.73   J2:20.44  
 20 Naisby, Jonathan       93 SHER              2:17.74   J2:21.01  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 21 McKinney, Tristan      99 Uxbridge          2:20.47   J2:21.14  
 22 Kay, Philip T          99 MAC               2:16.67S  J2:21.29  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 23 Cai, Michael           90 HYACK             2:21.27   J2:21.57  
 24 *Mahoney, Sean R       88 CAL-PC            2:13.05   J2:18.91  
 25 *Katis, Chuck W        93 CAL-PC            2:14.81   J2:18.95  
 26 Déry-Bergeron, Jérémi  94 Rouge et Or       2:22.02    2:21.70  
 27 Bélanger, Simon-Pierr  96 Rouge et Or       2:22.43    2:22.14  
 28 Vander Leek, Aaron     95 Keyano            2:20.80    2:22.15  
 29 Hewett, Max            95 UNCAN             2:21.70    2:22.16  
 30 Dubord, Marshal        98 ELITE             2:16.30S   2:22.19  
 31 Dalen, Christopher     92 UCSC              2:22.40    2:22.20  
 32 Duan, Harry            98 CDSC              2:22.50    2:22.31  
 33 Young, Joshua          00 RedDeer Catalina  2:14.77S   2:22.35  
 34 Eriks, Colin           95 UBCDS             2:22.24    2:22.44  
 35 Mastromatteo, Gabe     02 KSS               2:22.55    2:22.50  
 36 Reeves, Matthew        96 Keyano            2:22.32    2:22.55  
 37 LeFranc, Jaren E       99 KISU              2:20.82    2:23.52  
 38 Qin, Leon              99 OAK               2:21.43    2:23.76  
 39 Land, Jeremy           98 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:16.22S   2:24.17  
 40 Ng, Christian          97 MAC               2:23.34    2:24.31  
 41 Freund, Kaelan         98 LASC              2:21.80    2:24.34  
 42 Vallières, Jean-Danie  95 ELITE             2:17.56S   2:24.81  
 43 Magwood, Elliot        97 Pointe-Claire Sw  2:16.61S   2:25.26  
 44 *Schultz, Ryan         96 WSU-OH            2:22.10    2:25.39  
 45 Balch, Hunter          94 Keyano            2:22.09    2:26.06  
 46 Huang, Owen            01 MAC               2:16.41S   2:26.12  
 47 Kemp, Graeme           93 ROW               2:16.11S   2:26.15  
 48 Loewen, Matthew        97 Neptune           2:21.48    2:26.55  
 49 McGinnis, Ryder        97 Keyano            2:17.39S   2:27.19  
 50 Lee, Steven            95 KBM               2:16.28S   2:27.24  
 51 *Koller, Sebastian     96 WSU-OH            2:22.90    2:28.29  
 52 Boucher, Jerome        92 Riverains         2:23.16    2:30.83

Women’s 150 IM PARA

Tammy Cunnington posted a 3:41.03 in the SM4 division, while Victoria Grzincic was DQed

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %CunningtonS4SB3SM4,   75 RedDeer Catalina  3:45.85    3:41.03  
 -- %Grzincic S2sb2sm2, V  95 Flames            8:07.16        XDQ

Men’s 150 IM PARA

Jonathan Dieleman raced to a 3:22.93 in the SM4 division, while Riley McLean clocked a 3:48.96 also in the SM4 division.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 %Dieleman S5 Sb3 Sm4,  85 RAPID             3:30.89    3:22.93  
  2 %McLeanS4SB3SM4, Rile  00 KISU              4:15.16    3:48.96

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 IM PARA
  • Men’s 200 IM PARA
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 150 IM PARA
  • Men’s 150 IM PARA