2015 FINA World Junior Championships, Day Six Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

Everything you need to follow along with the sixth and final day of the 2015 FINA World Junior Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Schedule of Events:

2015 FINA World Junior Swimming Championships: Live Results – Results

MEN’S 200 BACK

Luke Greenbank of Great Britain turned in a time of 1:58.90 to claim the first place seed in the men’s 200-meter back during prelims of day six.

Austin Katz of the USA finished second overall in prelims with a time of 1:59.52. Katz added slightly to his seed time of 1:59.14. Katz and Greenback were the only two athletes under the 2-minute mark.

Spain’s Hugo Gonzalez took third with a time of 2:00.03, shaving .56 seconds off his seed time of 2:00.59.

Jacopo Bietti of Italy turned in a time of 2:00.32 to grab the fourth place seed.

Russia’s Roman Larin was a close fifth with a time of 2:00.37 from heat four.

Poland’s Jakub Daniel Skierka claimed the sixth place seed with a time of 2:00.76 in heat six, while Michael Taylor of the USA placed close behind with a 2:00.78 from heat five.

Tristan Ludlow of Australia rounded out the top eight with a time of 2:01.61.

WOMEN’S 200 BREAST

Viktoria Zeynep Gunes of Turkey continued to impress finishing first in the women’s 200-meter breast with a time of 2:24.47. Gunes finished close to the championship meet record of 2:23.12 set by Viktoriya Solntseva in 2013.

Great Britain’s Georgia Coates grabbed the second place seed with a qualifying time of 2:26.42, dropping time from her seed time of 2:28.75.

Mariia Astashkina of Russia was a close third posting a finishing time of 2:26.59 from heat four.

Italy’s Giulia Verona finished fourth overall with a time of 2:27.25 from heat four, while Great Britain’s Katie Matts grabbed a close fifth from heat five with a time of 2:27.39.

Japan’s Runa Imai grabbed the sixth place seed with a final time of 2:27.86.

Russia’s Sofia Andreeva turned in a finishing time of 2:28.03 for the seventh place seed, and Japan’s Yukino Miyasaka was eighth overall in a time of 2:30.39.

MEN’S 200 FLY

Japan’s Nao Horomura finished first overall in the men’s 200-meter fly with a time of 1:58.77. Horomura added slightly to his seed time of 1:57.46.

Russia’s Daniil Pakhomov grabbed second overall with a time of 1:58.96, adding to his time of 1:56.97. Both Pakhomov and Horomura’s seed times put them in a good position to challenge the championship meet record of 1:56.42 set by Andrew Seliskar in 2013.

Mike Thomas of the USA grabbed third overall in prelims with a time of 1:59.63.

Bulgaria’s Antani Ivanov finished fourth in prelims with a time of 1:59.71 from heat four.

Mark Tekauer of Hungary claimed the fifth place seed with a time of 2:00.02.

New Zealand’s Willrich Coetzee and Italy’s Giacomo Carini posted similar times from separate heats to grab the sixth and seventh place seeds. Coetzee finished sixth overall with a time of 2:00.15 from heat six, while Carini posted a 2:00.29 from heat five for the seventh place seed.

Zach Harting of the USA finished eighth with a time of 2:00.47.

WOMEN’S 200 FREE

Taylor Ruck of Canada blazed to first in prelims of the women’s 200-meter free posting a finishing time of 1:59.34. Ruck’s time is less than half a second off the championship meet record of 1:58.93 set by Brittany Maclean in 2011.

Hannah Cox of the USA posted a close time of 1:59.52 to claim the second place seed from heat seven.

Japan’s Sachi Mochida was a close third, also from heat seven, posting a time of 1:59.89.

Italy’s Rachele Ceracchi finished fourth overall with a time of 2:00.77, adding slightly to her seed time of 2:00.59.

Russia’s Arina Openysheva and Brazil’s Rafaela Raurich turned in close times from heat eight to grab the fifth and sixth place  seeds. Openysheva finished with a time of 2:01.23 for the fifth place seed, while Raurich posted a time of 2:01.40 for sixth.

Daria Mullakaeva of Russia grabbed seventh with a final time of 2:01.48 from heat six.

Great Britain’s Holly Hibbott was eighth overall with a time of 2:01.71.

MEN’S 400 MEDLEY RELAY

The USA men’s 400-meter medley relay team of Michael Andrew (55.65), Reece Whitley (1:00.84), Ryan Hoffer (53.72) and Daniel Krueger (50.10) posted a quick combined time of 3:40.31. Japan currently holds the championship meet record at a 3:38.13 from the 2013 FINA World Junior Championships.

Australia’s relay team of Clyde Lewis (55.93), Matthew Wilson (1:01.56), Brayden McCarthy (54.56) and Jack Cartwright (50.14) posted a combined time of 3:42.19 for the second place seed.

Russia’s Roman Larin (56.06), Egor Sushkov (1:03.04), Daniil Antipode (53.25) and Igor Shadrin (50.50) rounded out the top three with a time of 3:42.85.

Jake Daniel Skierka (56.01), Jacek Janusz Arentewicz (1:02.65), Michal Chudy (52.77) and Pawel Sendyk (511.59) of Poland finished fifth overall with a combined time of 3:43.02.

The relay team of Guilherme Basseto (57.12), Eduardo Amaral (1:03.48), Vinicius Lanza (53.25) and Victor Furtado (50.40) from Brazil took fifth overall with a final time of 3:44.25.

Spain finished sixth with a time of 3:44.46, while Canada finished seventh overall with a 3:46.03.

Turkey rounded out the top eight with a time of 3:46.11.

WOMEN’S 400 MEDLEY RELAY

The women’s 400-meter medley relay team of Natsumi Sakai (1:02.26), Runa Imai (1:08.55), Rikako Imee (58.93) and Sachi Mochida (55.91) from Japan turned in a combined time of 4:05.65.

The women’s USA relay team of Grace Ariola (1:01.27), Kennedy Lohman (1:09.86), Lauren Case (1:00.23) and Kenisha Liu (56.12) finished second overall with a time of 4:07.48.

Canada’s relay of Danielle Hanus (1:00.74), Sarah Darcel (1:11.18), Penny Oleksiak (1:01.12) and Rebecca Smith (55.27) turned in a time of 4:08.31 for the third place seed.

The relay team of Minna Atherton (1:00.34), Ella Bond (1:11.21), Tamsin Cook (1:00.57) and Lucy Elizabeth McJannett (56.43) from Australia clocked a time of 4:08.55 to grab the fourth place seed.

Russia’s Mariia Kameneva (1:02.32), Daria Chikunova (1:10.41), Alexandra Chesnokova (1:00.49) and Vasilissa Buinaia (56.46) claimed the fifth place seed for tonight’s finals with a time of 4:09.68.

Germany took sixth overall in prelims with a time of 4:11.58.

Italy posted a time of 4:11.86 to finish seventh overall, while Slovakia turned in a time of 4:14.31 to round out the top eight.

MEN’S 1500 FREE

Qiu Ziao of China dominated prelims of the men’s 1500-meter free finishing 7.37 seconds ahead of the competition with a final time of 15:17.54.

Hungary’s Kristof Rasovszky finished second overall in prelims with a time of 15:24.91.

South Africa’s Matthew Meyer rounded out the top three with a qualifying time of 15:25.76.

Brazil’s Costa Guilherme and Chinese Tai Pei’s Cho Cheng-Chi battled it out in heat four for the fourth and fifth place seeds. Guilherme posted a final time of 15:33.78 for fourth, while Cheng-Chi turned in a 15:33.97 for fifth.

Mexico’s Ricardo Vargas finished sixth overall with a time of 15:34.26.

Slovenia’s Grega Popovic grabbed the seventh place seed with a time of 15:42.25.

Marcos Rodriguez of Spain posted a final time of 15:42.69 to finish eighth in prelims.

2015 FINA World Junior Championships, Day Six Prelims – Results

Comments Off on 2015 FINA World Junior Championships, Day Six Prelims Live Recap

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here