2015 AT&T Winter USA National Championships Day 3 Finals Live Recap

michael-phelps-podium-interview-usa-swimming-nationals-2015 (3)
Photo Courtesy: Sue Borst

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 AT&T Winter USA National Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 800 free

In a back-and-forth matchup, Olympic silver medalist Haley Anderson managed to hold off a game Lindsay Vrooman of Badger Swim Club.

Anderson won the national title in 8:29.32 with Vrooman taking second in 8:29.70 after the two traded the lead the last 200 meters of the race.

Anderson, an open water specialist, moved to 19th in the world with her swim, while Vrooman already had the 11th-best time this year with an 8:26.67 from the World University Games.

Michigan’s Gillian Ryan snagged the bronze in 8:31.97 from an earlier heat, while NBAC’s Cierra Runge managed to take fourth in 8:32.19.

Hannah Moore (8:33.66), Aggies’ Sarah Henry (8:36.43), TFA’s Gabrielle Kopenski (8:39.67) and Venezuela’s Andreina Pinto (8:42.19) closed out the top eight in the timed final event.

Men’s 1500 free

The Woodlands’ Michael McBroom, who just watched his 1000-yard free NCAA record take a tumble tonight, dominated the men’s 1500-meter free for a national title.

McBroom clocked a 15:10.31 to win by more than eight seconds. That’s well off his 11th-ranked season best of 14:57.07 from Worlds, but plenty enough for the win tonight.

Michigan’s PJ Ransford held the lead during the middle portion of the swim, but watched as early leader McBroom revved his legs up again to pull away the final third of the swim.

Ransford took second in 15:18.46 with Gator’s True Sweetser earning third in 15:26.57.

Australia’s Jordan Harrison (15:28.49), N.C. State’s Anton Ipsen (15:29.35), Azura Florida’s Marcelo Acosta (15:31.61), FAST’s Jerad Kaskawal (15:32.05) and Michigan’s Ian Rainey (15:36.15) made up the rest of the top eight in the timed final event.

Women’s 200 back

Colorado Stars’ Missy Franklin held off a hard-charging Maya DiRado of Stanford for the women’s 200-meter back national title in what was a truly loaded finale.

Franklin led throughout and put her hand on the wall in 2:07.87 for the win.  That’s off her third-ranked season best of 2:06.34 from Worlds.

DiRado threw down a 2:08.28 for silver to move up the rankings to ninth in the world, while seventh-ranked Hilary Caldwell tracked down third in 2:10.05.  Caldwell posted a 2:08.22 at Pan Ams earlier this year to rank seventh in the world.

California’s Elizabeth Pelton (2:10.54), BlueFish’s Elizabeth Beisel (2:10.77), Michigan’s Clara Smiddy (2:11.15), Matea Samardzic (2:13.06) and Indiana’s Kennedy Goss (2:16.54) rounded out the top eight.

HMST’s Erin Earley cranked out a 2:11.87 to win the B final.  Carmel’s Claire Adams took second in 2:12.57 with California’s Kathleen Baker placing third in 2:12.70.

Henry Stenkvist stopped the clock in 2:14.06 to win the C final, just ahead of Arkansas’s Chloe Hannam (2:14.16).  Grand Canyon’s Iryna Glavnyk took third in 2:14.21 in a close finish.

Men’s 200 back

Tucson Ford’s Matt Grevers stopped the clock first ahead of a tight finish in the men’s 200-meter back to add the national title to his 100 back win last night.

Grevers clocked a 1:57.24 for the win, just ahead of Patrick Mulcare’s 1:57.34.  NYAC’s Arkady Vyatchanin finished third in 1:57.43 with Louisville’s Grigory Tarasevich also in the 1:57 range with a fourth-place 1:57.98.

The time improved Grevers’ 17th-ranked season best of 1:57.43, but was not enough to clear Christian Diener (1:57.17) for 16th.  Mulcare moved up to 18th with his swim. Vyatchanin already ranked ninth with a 1:56.31 from the Charlotte stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series.

Sarasota’s Austin Katz (2:00.02), Alabama’s Chris Reid (2:00.06), Michigan’s Tristan Sanders (2:00.23) and Anton Loncar (2:01.04) wound up fifth through eighth.

Josh Artmann topped the B final in 2:01.65 with Michigan’s Luke Papendick close behind in 2:01.91.  Badger’s James Wells put up a 2:02.81 for third.

Tal Davis won the C final in 2:03.62. Sarasota’s Keanan Dols took second in 2:04.01, while Robert Hill earned third in 2:05.17.

Women’s 100 free

Stanford’s Simone Manuel and Lia Neal went 1-2 in the women’s 100-meter freestyle.

Manuel clocked the top time of 53.98, a bit off her ninth-ranked season best of 53.81 from Worlds.  Stanford teammate Neal took second in 54.01 to move just outside the top 20 in the world.

Canyons’ Abbey Weitzeil tracked down bronze in 54.11 with Colorado Stars’ Missy Franklin missing the podium with a fourth-place 54.69.

California’s Camille Cheng (54.88), California’s Dana Vollmer (54.96), Michigan’s Siobhan Haughey (55.00) and Tucson Ford’s Margo Geer (55.20) comprised the rest of the finale.

The Americans still have a lot of work to do in women’s sprint as Australia has five different individuals faster than Manuel this year.  Manuel, the top American sprinter, is a full second-and-a-half off the Campbell sisters who are 1-2 in the world.

In a surprisingly stacked B final, NBAC’s Allison Schmitt won the consolation heat in 54.71.  SwimAtlanta’s Amanda Weir took second in 55.25 with Stanford’s Felicia Lee (55.35) and California’s Natalie Coughlin (55.55) third and fourth.

California’s Amy Bilquist grabbed the C final in 55.80. Kendyl Stewart finished second in 56.11 with Johanna Roas third in 56.25.

Men’s 100 free

Canyons’ Santo Condorelli proved that his third-ranked 47.98 from the Pan American Games wasn’t a fluke by winning a loaded 100-meter free finale tonight.

Condorelli put up a time of 48.05 for the win, just off his top time this year.  Trojan’s Vlad Morozov, who also put up a 47.98 to rank this third year at Russian Nationals, placed second tonight in 48.51.

California’s Nathan Adrian, the top American in the heat with Condorelli representing Canada, took third in 48.60.

NYAC’s Josh Schneider (48.76), Pleasanton’s Maxime Rooney (49.13), Trojan’s Conor Dwyer (49.18), UBCD’s Yuri Kisil (49.22) and Alabama’s Kristian Gkolomeev (49.77) finished fourth through eighth.

Indiana’s Anze Tavcar snared the B final win in 49.69 with teammate Blake Pieroni second in 49.75.  Renzo Tjon A Joe placed third in 49.76.

UBCD’s Markus Thormeyer claimed the C final in 49.95, while David Nolan took second in 50.06.  Club Wolverine’s Justin Glanda wound up third in 50.13.

Women’s 200 breast

Indiana’s Lilly King took down a 15-year-old U.S. National Age Group record in the 17-18 age division in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke en route to winning the national title at the 2015 USA Swimming Winter Nationals.

King threw down a scorching time of 2:24.47 for the win, breaking the 2000 mark of 2:25.35 set by Amanda Beard. That was the oldest 17-18 girls long course meter record as Kasey Carlson’s 2009 mark of 1:05.75 in the 100-meter breast is now the oldest in the books. The time also vaulted King up to 19th in the world rankings.

Minnesota’s Kierra Smith took second tonight in 2:24.60 with Tennessee’s Molly Hannis taking third in 2:25.81.

Indiana’s Miranda Tucker (2:26.08), TSC’s Martha McCabe (2:26.51), California’s Marina Garcia Urzainqui (2:30.26), SMU’s Rachel Nicol (2:30.47) and Stina Colleou (2:30.81) made up the rest of the championship heat.

NYAC’s Breeja Larson took the B final title in 2:28.44 with Michigan’s Emily Kopas placing second in 2:29.67.  Greta Leberfinger snared third in 2:31.46.

California’s Maija Roses won the C final in 2:32.58 with Canyons’ Nikol Popov just behind in 2:32.66.  Venezuela’s Mercedes Toledo took third in 2:33.06.

Men’s 200 breast

Venezuela’s Carlos Claverie cleared the FINA A cut standard to qualify for the Olympics as he won the 200-meter breast.

Claverie clocked a winning time of 2:11.53, while Nick Schafer took second in 2:12.23.  Sam Tierney wound up third in 2:12.49.

GPAC’s Brendan McHugh (2:12.81), Marat Amaltdinov (2:13.51), Cardinals’ Thomas Dahlia (2:14.11), Club Wolverine’s Richard Funk (2:14.13) and California’s Chuck Katis (2:14.81) also competed in the championship heat.

BJ Johnson and Mexico’s Miguel Ojeda tied for the B final win with matching 2:13.91s.  Sean Mahoney took third in 2:15.72.

Tucson Ford’s Marcus Titus took the C final title in 2:16.31 with Jason Block placing second in 2:17.96.  West Virginia’s Max Spencer placed third in 2:18.28.

Hometown favorite Ethan Dang clocked a 2:18.95 as a 13-14 year old in the C final, moving to second all time behind Reece Whitley’s 2:16.48 NAG from 2014.

Women’s 200 fly

Trojan’s Haley Anderson turned in a monster double tonight with wins in the 800 free and 200 fly to close out Nationals.

Anderson raced her way to a 2:10.85 for the win, while Venezuela’s Andreina Pinto placed second in 2:10.95.

HAWG’s Taylor Pike placed third in 2:11.52, while Schroeder’s Hannah Saiz took fourth in 2:11.71.

GOLD’s Lauren Case (2:12.29), Ella Eastin (2:12.38), York’s Courtney Harnish (2:13.08) and Duke’s Isabella Paez (2:13.18) rounded out the finale.

California’s Caitlin Leverenz claimed the B final in 2:12.22.  Kelly Naze picked up second in 2:12.95 with Mary Griffith third in 2:13.28.

Heather Lundstrom captured the C final win in 2:13.68.  California’s Celina Li put up a second-place 2:14.82 with Hannah Kastigar earning third in 2:15.53.

Men’s 200 fly

In the main event of the evening, NBAC’s Michael Phelps won the men’s 200-meter fly by more than a second at the 2015 USA Swimming Winter Nationals.

Swimming in the final heat of the evening and meet, Phelps threw down a 1:56.11 to win his third national title of the weekend.  He already won the 200 IM and 100 fly the first two days.

Phelps’ time is well off his world-leading 1:52.94 from summer nationals, but was more than enough to win tonight.

Phelps’ training partner Chase Kalisz put up a 1:57.19 for second that included a 29.99 third 50.  NAC’s Dakota Hodgson placed third overall in 1:59.09.

Missouri’s Mack Darragh (1:59.34), Gator’s Sebastien Rousseau (1:59.36), Michigan’s Dylan Bosch (1:59.71), Sega’s Takeshi Matsuda (2:00.00) and Andrew Torres (2:01.70) also swam in the finale.

California’s Tom Shields pocketed the B final win in 1:59.84.  Club Wolverine’s Michael Flach (2:00.57) and BlueFish’s Max Miranda (2:01.06) took second and third.

California’s Adam Hinshaw won the C final in 2:02.09.  Club Wolverine’s Kyle Whitaker took second in 2:02.22 with Ford’s Steve Sholdra earning third in 2:02.31.

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 fly