2012 London Olympics: Medley Relay Prelim Teams Announced

Full wall-to-wall coverage, including photo galleries, athlete interviews, recaps and columns are available at the Event Landing Page.

LONDON, England, August 3. THE medley relay teams for prelims this morning at the 2012 London Olympics have been officially announced.

Women
Heat 1
1 FRA – France
MANAUDOU Laure 9 OCT 1986 4:04.05
BABOU Fanny 26 MAR 1989
BRUNO Justine 17 FEB 1994
BONNET Charlotte 14 FEB 1995

2 ITA – Italy
BARBIERI Arianna 23 FEB 1989 4:01.92
GUZZETTI Michela 29 APR 1992
BIANCHI Ilaria 6 JAN 1990
PELLEGRINI Federica 5 AUG 1988

3 GER – Germany
MENSING Jenny 26 FEB 1986 3:58.43
POEWE Sarah 3 MAR 1983
WENK Alexandra 7 FEB 1995
STEFFEN Britta 16 NOV 1983

4 CHN – People's Republic of China
GAO Chang 29 JAN 1987 3:55.61
SUN Ye 15 JAN 1989
JIAO Liuyang 6 AUG 1991
TANG Yi 8 JAN 1993

5 RUS – Russian Federation
GROMOVA Maria 28 FEB 1988 3:57.38
EFIMOVA Iuliia 3 APR 1992
BESPALOVA Irina 31 MAY 1981
POPOVA Veronika 20 JAN 1991

6 CAN – Canada
WILKINSON Julia 12 JUN 1987 4:00.72
VAN BEILEN Tera 30 MAR 1993
SAVARD Katerine 26 MAY 1993
CHEVERTON Samantha 11 AUG 1988

7 NED – Netherlands
van ROUWENDAAL Sharon 9 SEP 1993 4:03.20
NIJHUIS Moniek 20 MAR 1988
DEKKER Inge 18 AUG 1985
HEEMSKERK Femke 21 SEP 1987

8 HUN – Hungary
VERRASZTO Evelyn 17 JUL 1989 4:07.19
SZTANKOVICS Anna 10 JAN 1996
JAKABOS Zsuzsanna 3 APR 1989
DARA Eszter 30 MAY 1990

Heat 2
1 ESP – Spain
da ROCHA MARCE Duane 7 JAN 1988 4:03.98
GARCIA URZAINQUI Marina 6 JUN 1994
IGNACIO SORRIBES Judit 18 MAR 1994
COSTA SCHMID Melania 24 APR 1989

2 DEN – Denmark
NIELSEN Mie 25 SEP 1996 4:01.60
PEDERSEN Rikke 9 JAN 1989
OTTESEN GRAY Jeanette 30 DEC 1987
BLUME Pernille 14 MAY 1994

3 JPN – Japan
TERAKAWA Aya 12 NOV 1984 3:57.84
SUZUKI Satomi 29 JAN 1991
KATO Yuka 30 OCT 1986
UEDA Haruka 27 APR 1988

4 USA – United States of America
BOOTSMA Rachel 15 DEC 1993 3:52.36
LARSON Breeja 16 APR 1992
DONAHUE Claire 12 JAN 1989
HARDY Jessica 12 MAR 1987

5 AUS – Australia
SEEBOHM Emily 5 JUN 1992 3:57.13
JONES Leisel 30 AUG 1985
COUTTS Alicia 14 SEP 1987
ELMSLIE Brittany 19 JUN 1994

6 GBR – Great Britain
SPOFFORTH Gemma 17 NOV 1987 3:59.65
OCONNOR Siobhan-Marie 29 NOV 1995
LOWE Jemma 31 MAR 1990
SMITH Amy 24 JUL 1987

7 SWE – Sweden
SJOSTROM Sarah 17 AUG 1993 4:02.71
JOHANSSON Jennie 15 JUN 1988
GRANSTROM Martina 5 AUG 1991
COLEMAN Michelle 31 OCT 1993

8 ISL – Iceland
GUSTAFSDOTTIR Eyglo Osk 1 FEB 1995 4:06.64
LUTHERSDOTTIR Hrafnhildur 2 AUG 1991
BATEMAN Sarah Blake 15 JUN 1990
HANNESDOTTIR Eva 3 DEC 1987

Men
Heat 1
1 GBR – Great Britain
TANCOCK Liam 7 MAY 1985 3:36.19
BENSON Craig 30 APR 1994
ROCK Michael 13 MAR 1987
BROWN Adam 16 JAN 1989

2 CAN – Canada
FRANCIS Charles 17 AUG 1988 3:35.36
DICKENS Scott 4 AUG 1984
BARTOCH Joe 3 JAN 1983
HAYDEN Brent 21 OCT 1983

3 NED – Netherlands
DRIEBERGEN Nick 19 AUG 1987 3:34.11
STEKELENBURG Lennart 22 OCT 1986
VERLINDEN Joeri 22 JAN 1988
VERSCHUREN Sebastiaan 7 OCT 1988

4 AUS – Australia
STOECKEL Hayden 10 AUG 1984 3:32.26
RICKARD Brenton 19 OCT 1983
TARGETT Matt 24 DEC 1985
D'ORSOGNA Tommaso 29 DEC 1990

5 ITA – Italy
di TORA Mirco 19 MAY 1986 3:32.80
SCOZZOLI Fabio 3 AUG 1988
RIVOLTA Matteo 16 NOV 1991
DOTTO Luca 18 APR 1990

6 BRA – Brazil
PEREIRA Thiago 26 JAN 1986 3:34.58
SILVA Felipe 14 MAY 1987
ALMEIDA Kaio 19 OCT 1984
CHIERIGHINI Marcelo 15 JAN 1991

7 RUS – Russian Federation
MOROZOV Vladimir 16 JUN 1992 3:36.01
SINKEVICH Viatcheslav 29 NOV 1991
SKVORTSOV Nikolay 28 MAR 1984
GRECHIN Andrey 21 OCT 1987

8 CHN – People's Republic of China
CHENG Feiyi 6 JAN 1991 3:36.92
LI Xiayan 17 DEC 1989
ZHOU Jiawei 23 AUG 1983
LU Zhiwu 18 MAR 1989

Heat 2
1 POL – Poland
KAWECKI Radoslaw 16 AUG 1991 3:36.13
SZULICH Dawid 19 MAY 1990
KORZENIOWSKI Pawel 9 JUL 1985
MAJCHRZAK Kacper 22 SEP 1992

2 NZL – New Zealand
KEAN Gareth 5 OCT 1991 3:35.09
SNYDERS Glenn 7 APR 1987
McMILLAN Andy 2 APR 1985
O'DONNELL Carl 21 MAY 1987

3 JPN – Japan
IRIE Ryosuke 24 JAN 1990 3:32.89
KITAJIMA Kosuke 22 SEP 1982
MATSUDA Takeshi 23 JUN 1984
FUJII Takuro 21 APR 1985

4 USA – United States of America
THOMAN Nick 6 MAR 1986 3:32.06
SHANTEAU Eric 1 OCT 1983
McGILL Tyler 18 AUG 1987
JONES Cullen 29 FEB 1984

5 GER – Germany
MEEUW Helge 29 AUG 1984 3:32.60
VOM LEHN Christian 14 APR 1992
DEIBLER Steffen 10 JUL 1987
di CARLI Marco 12 APR 1985

6 HUN — Hungary
CSEH Laszlo 3 DEC 1985 3:34.57
GYURTA Daniel 4 MAY 1989
PULAI Bence 27 OCT 1991
KOZMA Dominik 10 APR 1991

7 FRA — France
LACOURT Camille 22 APR 1985 3:35.41
PEREZ-DORTONA Giacomo 11 NOV 1989
SASSOT Romain 26 FEB 1986
AGNEL Yannick 9 JUN 1992

8 RSA – South Africa
CROUS Charl 25 SEP 1990 3:36.47
van der BURGH Cameron 25 MAY 1988
le CLOS Chad 12 APR 1992
SHANKLAND Leith 30 JUN 1991

Results links, with splits, when available are located at the bottom of the article. Hit refresh to make sure you have the latest version of the story.

You can download, read, and save this special issue by clicking here.

Comments Off on 2012 London Olympics: Medley Relay Prelim Teams Announced

Author: Archive Team

avatar

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here