Minna Atherton Tops 200 Back Prelims on Final Day of 2018 Australian Pan Pac Trials

Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

The final preliminary session of the 2018 Australian Pan Pac Trials has concluded and many of Australia’s favorite stars, like Cate Campbell and Minna Atherton, claiming top seeds.

Men’s 100 Free MC

Rowan Crothers picked up the top seed in the men’s 100 free multi-class, posting a top qualifying time of 53.00. Daniel Fox grabbed second with a 53.79, followed by Jack Ireland’s 54.82.

Event 43  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  MCPS       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CROTHERS, ROWAN  20 YERONGA PARK        51.15      53.00   884  
    r:+0.76  25.70        53.00 (27.30)
  2 FOX, DANIEL S14  27 USC SPARTANS        53.58      53.79   844  
    r:+0.77  25.79        53.79 (28.00)
  3 IRELAND, JACK S  18 UQ                  54.31      54.82   797  
    r:+0.78  26.30        54.82 (28.52)
  4 SCHLUTER, LIAM   19 KAWANA WATERS       55.16      54.86   795  
    r:+0.72  26.78        54.86 (28.08)
  5 TEMPLETON, JACO  23 USC SPARTANS        55.66      55.33   666  
    r:+0.68  26.36        55.33 (28.97)
  6 ALFORD, JOSHUA   23 TNGV                54.99      55.67   761  
    r:+0.76  26.93        55.67 (28.74)
  7 HARRISON-MURRAY  21 WESTSIDE            54.34      55.87   755  
    r:+0.72  27.09        55.87 (28.78)
  8 BETAR, RICKY S1  14 AUBN                55.80      56.13   743  
    r:+0.65  26.40        56.13 (29.73)
  9 STUBBS, OSCAR S  17 SOSC                57.60      58.07   576  
    r:+0.73  26.73        58.07 (31.34)
 10 JASON, NATHAN S  15 USC SPARTANS        59.55      59.13   638  
    r:+0.59  28.64        59.13 (30.49)

Women’s 100 Free MC

Ellie Cole sprinted to a strong first-place seed time of 1:04.81 in the women’s 100 free multi-class event. The second-place seed was picked up by Emily Beecroft (1:05.46), while third was claimed by Ashley McConnell’s 1:05.68.

 Event 44  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  MCPS       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 COLE, ELLIE S9   26 USC SPARTANS      1:03.36    1:04.81   830  
    r:+0.83  31.25      1:04.81 (33.56)
  2 BEECROFT, EMILY  18 TRL               1:03.76    1:05.46   806  
    r:+0.71  31.42      1:05.46 (34.04)
  3 MCCONNELL, ASHL  22 MVC               1:05.99    1:05.68   798  
    r:+0.73  31.97      1:05.68 (33.71)
  4 PATTERSON, LAKE  19 LAWNTON           1:03.02    1:06.36   795  
    r:+0.81  32.07      1:06.36 (34.29)
  5 MURPHY, MONIQUE  24 LAWNTON           1:03.58    1:04.99   755  
    r:+0.87  31.33      1:04.99 (33.66)
  6 STEPHENS, KEIRA  15 FRASER COAST      1:06.37    1:05.82   726  
    r:+0.81  31.42      1:05.82 (34.40)
  7 WATSON, RACHAEL  26 CHANDLER          1:27.12    1:31.24   704  
             42.70      1:31.24 (48.54)
  8 SLACK, ELIZABET  21 LCOV              1:07.45    1:07.70   668  
    r:+0.90  32.80      1:07.70 (34.90)
  9 DEDEKIND, KATJA  16 USC SPARTANS      1:03.44    1:03.41   658  
    r:+0.82  30.87      1:03.41 (32.54)
 10 JONES, JENNA S1  17 SOSC              1:03.03    1:04.08   637  
    r:+0.72  30.80      1:04.08 (33.28)

Women’s 800 Free

15-year-old Jenn Forrester out-lasted the competition in the timed finals of the women’s 800 free, delivering a time of 8:53.51 to currently sit atop the leaderboard.

Olivia Adams (19) picked up second-place with a time of 8:59.51, while Davison-McGover sits at third with a 9:10.67.

 Event 45  Women 800 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   8:04.79  18/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth:   8:14.10  16/08/2008Rebecca Adlington, GBR
   Australian:   8:18.14  6/05/2016 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers:   8:11.35  21/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
         PPQT: P 8:30.66
 Meet Qualifying:  9:07.52
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 FORRESTER, JENN  15 STPET             9:07.52    8:53.51   750  
    r:+0.75  29.66      1:01.84 (32.18)
        1:35.34 (33.50)     2:08.34 (33.00)
        2:42.06 (33.72)     3:15.50 (33.44)
        3:49.23 (33.73)     4:22.87 (33.64)
        4:56.46 (33.59)     5:30.42 (33.96)
        6:04.57 (34.15)     6:38.78 (34.21)
        7:13.15 (34.37)     7:47.19 (34.04)
        8:21.01 (33.82)     8:53.51 (32.50)
  2 ADAMS, OLIVIA    19 RAVN              8:55.73    8:59.51   725  
    r:+0.73  29.65      1:02.10 (32.45)
        1:35.13 (33.03)     2:08.53 (33.40)
        2:41.98 (33.45)     3:15.61 (33.63)
        3:49.68 (34.07)     4:23.85 (34.17)
        4:57.97 (34.12)     5:32.59 (34.62)
        6:07.09 (34.50)     6:41.56 (34.47)
        7:16.43 (34.87)     7:51.05 (34.62)
        8:25.73 (34.68)     8:59.51 (33.78)
  3 DAVISON-MCGOVER  14 YERONGA PARK      9:05.17    9:10.67   682  
    r:+0.74  30.38      1:04.05 (33.67)
        1:38.10 (34.05)     2:12.96 (34.86)
        2:47.62 (34.66)     3:22.89 (35.27)
        3:57.77 (34.88)     4:33.34 (35.57)
        5:08.16 (34.82)     5:43.51 (35.35)
        6:18.51 (35.00)     6:53.73 (35.22)
        7:28.51 (34.78)     8:03.60 (35.09)
        8:38.09 (34.49)     9:10.67 (32.58)
  4 STUART, ALICE    20 TSS AQUATICS      9:06.48    9:11.18   680  
    r:+0.68  30.63      1:04.38 (33.75)
        1:39.05 (34.67)     2:14.00 (34.95)
        2:48.83 (34.83)     3:23.72 (34.89)
        3:58.60 (34.88)     4:33.75 (35.15)
        5:08.67 (34.92)     5:43.67 (35.00)
        6:18.63 (34.96)     6:53.54 (34.91)
        7:28.37 (34.83)     8:03.32 (34.95)
        8:37.81 (34.49)     9:11.18 (33.37)

Women’s 200 Back

Teen backstroke stars Minna Atherton and Kaylee McKeown propelled to the top two seeds in the women’s 200 back prelims. Atherton claimed the top seed at a 2:12.71, while McKeown grabbed second with a 2:13.18.

Sian Whittaker rounded out the top three qualifiers with a 2:14.44.

 Event 47  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:04.06  3/08/2012 Missy Franklin, USA
 Commonwealth:   2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, AUS
   Australian:   2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers:   2:05.98  8/04/2018 Kylie Masse, CAN
         PPQT: P 2:07.64
 Meet Qualifying:  2:22.08
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 ATHERTON, MINNA  18 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:11.32    2:12.71   816  
    r:+0.63  30.93      1:04.59 (33.66)
        1:39.49 (34.90)     2:12.71 (33.22)
  2 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 USC SPARTANS      2:06.76    2:13.18   808  
    r:+0.59  30.60      1:04.37 (33.77)
        1:38.84 (34.47)     2:13.18 (34.34)
  3 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               2:08.79    2:14.44   785  
    r:+0.60  30.91      1:04.98 (34.07)
        1:39.80 (34.82)     2:14.44 (34.64)
  4 BAKER, HAYLEY    23 CBRA              2:08.66    2:15.43   768  
    r:+0.51  30.95      1:05.18 (34.23)
        1:40.05 (34.87)     2:15.43 (35.38)
  5 UNICOMB, JESSIC  21 ALL SAINTS        2:14.19    2:16.25   754  
    r:+0.57  31.42      1:05.32 (33.90)
        1:40.74 (35.42)     2:16.25 (35.51)
  6 MUIR, EMILIE     15 NWD               2:14.70    2:16.47   751  
    r:+0.65  32.64      1:07.29 (34.65)
        1:41.91 (34.62)     2:16.47 (34.56)
  7 ADAMS, JESSICA   19 DVE               2:15.61    2:17.69   731  
    r:+0.54  32.98      1:06.81 (33.83)
        1:41.86 (35.05)     2:17.69 (35.83)
  8 WEILL, ASHLEY    16 NTC               2:17.18    2:19.03   710  
    r:+0.68  32.16      1:06.72 (34.56)
        1:42.92 (36.20)     2:19.03 (36.11)
  9 RYAN, MICHAELA   16 STPET             2:13.77    2:20.03   695  
    r:+0.72  32.65      1:07.17 (34.52)
        1:43.71 (36.54)     2:20.03 (36.32)
 10 O'CALLAGHAN, MO  14 WATERWORX         2:18.65    2:21.00   681  
    r:+0.62  31.61      1:07.24 (35.63)
        1:44.24 (37.00)     2:21.00 (36.76)

Men’s 200 Back

Jorden Merrilees and Bradley Woodward set themselves up for an exciting match-up in finals of the men’s 200 back. The two posted qualifying times of 1:58.58 and 1:58.78 respectively.

Tristan Hollard qualified third with a 1:59.17, while Olympian Mitch Larkin turned in a 1:59.77 for the fourth-place seed.

Event 48  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   1:51.92  31/07/2009Aaron Peirsol, USA
 Commonwealth:   1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, AUS
   Australian:   1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers:   1:53.72  15/12/2015Mitch Larkin, AUS
         PPQT: P 1:56.11
 Meet Qualifying:  2:08.83
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MERRILEES, JORD  23 MVC               1:59.14    1:58.58   840  
    r:+0.67  28.12        57.96 (29.84)
        1:27.76 (29.80)     1:58.58 (30.82)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING              1:56.57    1:58.78   836  
    r:+0.63  27.55        57.22 (29.67)
        1:28.20 (30.98)     1:58.78 (30.58)
  3 HOLLARD, TRISTA  21 SOUTHPORT         1:59.13    1:59.17   828  
    r:+0.62  27.89        58.74 (30.85)
        1:29.56 (30.82)     1:59.17 (29.61)
  4 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET             1:56.10    1:59.77   815  
    r:+0.63  28.65        59.27 (30.62)
        1:29.44 (30.17)     1:59.77 (30.33)
  5 MILLS, PETER     21 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:00.07    2:00.08   809  
    r:+0.64  28.33        58.99 (30.66)
        1:30.17 (31.18)     2:00.08 (29.91)
  6 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  19 STPET             1:58.90    2:00.48   801  
    r:+0.64  28.27        59.01 (30.74)
        1:29.74 (30.73)     2:00.48 (30.74)
  7 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  27 MARI              2:00.80    2:00.87   793  
    r:+0.66  28.35        59.34 (30.99)
        1:29.85 (30.51)     2:00.87 (31.02)
  8 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  20 RACKLEY           1:59.55    2:01.09   789  
    r:+0.62  28.48        58.86 (30.38)
        1:29.92 (31.06)     2:01.09 (31.17)
  9 PENDER, MATTHEW  21 VAQC              2:01.16    2:01.52   781  
    r:+0.61  28.47        59.11 (30.64)
        1:30.25 (31.14)     2:01.52 (31.27)
 10 SELMAN, JACK     23 USC SPARTANS      2:01.86    2:03.91   736  
    r:+0.61  28.39        59.74 (31.35)
        1:32.00 (32.26)     2:03.91 (31.91)

Women’s 50 Free

Veteran sprinter Cate Campbell delivered the top seed in the women’s 50 free and slipped beneath the Pan Pacific Trials qualifying time while doing so. The Australian, All-Comers, and Commonwealth record holder posted a 24.54 for the top seed, closely followed by 19-year-old Shayna Jack and her time of 24.67. They were the only two swimmers to post sub-25 second swims.

Holly Barratt posted a third-place qualifying time of 25.61.

 
 Event 49  Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   23.67  29/07/2017Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
 Commonwealth:   23.78  7/04/2018 Cate Campbell, AUS
   Australian:   23.78  7/04/2018 Cate Campbell, Chandler
   All Comers:   23.78  7/04/2018 Cate Campbell, AUS
         PPQT: P 24.59
 Meet Qualifying:  26.97
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   26 CHANDLER            23.78      24.54P  904  
         r:+0.80                       
  2 JACK, SHAYNA     19 CHANDLER            24.50      24.67   889  
         r:+0.72                       
  3 BARRATT, HOLLY   30 ROC                 25.04      25.61   795  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 GILLETT, CHELSE  21 ALEXANDRA HLDS      25.91      25.63   793  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 KUKLA, YOLANE    22 PALM BEACH          25.82      25.83   775  
         r:+0.63                       
  6 MOUNFIELD, BETH  17 MARI                26.68      25.88   770  
         r:+0.69                       
  7 OLDSEN, ELLYSIA  22 MARI                25.81      26.03   757  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 WOODS, ELYSE     19 MVC                 25.92      26.07   754  
         r:+0.67                       
  9 HORWOOD, JEMIMA  16 UWSC                25.54      26.08   753  
         r:+0.77                       
 10 HAWKINS, JULIA   18 NUN                 25.67      26.11   750  
         r:+0.69

Men’s 50 Free

The men’s 50 free preliminary heats were significantly closer as the top ten men all posted 22-second swims within .45 seconds of each other. James Roberts took the top seed with a 22.42, but was followed closely by Grayson Bell (22.55) and Louis Townsend (22.59).

 Event 50  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   20.91  18/12/2009Cesar Cielo, BRA
 Commonwealth:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, AUS
   Australian:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, North End
   All Comers:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, AUS
         PPQT: P 21.77
 Meet Qualifying:  23.78
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 ROBERTS, JAMES   27 SOMERSET GC         21.91      22.42   811  
         r:+0.64                       
  2 BELL, GRAYSON    21 TSS AQUATICS        22.33      22.55   797  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  20 RACKLEY             22.61      22.59   793  
         r:+0.59                       
  4 DAVIS, MATTHEW   22 PALM BEACH          23.42      22.75   776  
         r:+0.69                       
  4 JONES, BLAKE     22 SOMERSET GC         22.67      22.75   776  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 BLAKE, JONTE     18 UWSC                22.55      22.78   773  
         r:+0.61                       
  7 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 RACKLEY             22.33      22.79   772  
         r:+0.62                       
  8 MORGAN, DAVID    24 TSS AQUATICS        22.55      22.80   771  
         r:+0.62                       
  9 BENNETT, EWAN    24 MLC                 22.93      22.84   767  
         r:+0.61                       
 10 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                23.22      22.87   764  
         r:+0.64

Women’s 100 Fly MC

Madeleine Scott topped the women’s 100 fly multi-class heats with a 1:10.16, followed by Taylor Corry’s 1:10.68.

 Event 51  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  MCPS       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SCOTT, MADELEIN  25 NUN               1:09.37    1:10.16   861  
    r:+0.75  32.18      1:10.16 (37.98)
  2 CORRY, TAYLOR S  23 TRLM              1:09.91    1:10.68   759  
    r:+0.81  31.30      1:10.68 (39.38)
  3 LEONHARDT, PAIG  17 YERONGA PARK      1:06.68    1:08.91   750  
    r:+0.63  31.63      1:08.91 (37.28)
  4 BEECROFT, EMILY  18 TRL               1:10.61    1:13.57   747  
    r:+0.73  34.07      1:13.57 (39.50)
  5 MURPHY, MONIQUE  24 LAWNTON           1:09.32    1:09.21   740  
    r:+0.90  32.32      1:09.21 (36.89)
  6 GREENWOOD, JASM  13 BBASC             1:12.78    1:10.46   701  
    r:+0.75  31.70      1:10.46 (38.76)
  7 STORM, RUBY S14  14 TRL               1:11.32    1:13.01   688  
    r:+0.74  33.23      1:13.01 (39.78)
  8 COOK, AMY S14    19 SLCA              1:15.69    1:15.24   629  
    r:+0.76  33.58      1:15.24 (41.66)
  9 PATTERSON, LAKE  19 LAWNTON           1:18.61    1:23.72   541  
    r:+0.79  37.15      1:23.72 (46.57)
 10 VAN-RIJSWIJK, A  17 TUMT              1:25.24    1:25.15   434  
    r:+0.84  37.01      1:25.15 (48.14)

Men’s 100 Fly MC

Mitchell Kilduff dipped below the minute barrier in prelims of the men’s 100 fly multi-class, turning in a 59.46 to return as the top seed.

Braedan Jason (1:00.44) and Daniel Fox (1:00.64) were second and third in prelims.

 Event 52  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  MCPS       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 KILDUFF, MITCHE  22 SLCA              1:01.24      59.46   947  
    r:+0.74  27.66        59.46 (31.80)
  2 JASON, BRAEDAN   20 USC SPARTANS        59.76    1:00.44   707  
    r:+0.67  28.15      1:00.44 (32.29)
  3 FOX, DANIEL S14  27 USC SPARTANS      1:00.26    1:00.64   893  
    r:+0.74  27.86      1:00.64 (32.78)
  4 TEMPLETON, JACO  23 USC SPARTANS      1:01.64    1:01.93   657  
    r:+0.66  28.87      1:01.93 (33.06)
  5 BEKRIC, LIAM S1  17 NWD               1:01.16    1:02.64   635  
    r:+0.65  28.75      1:02.64 (33.89)
  6 BETAR, RICKY S1  14 AUBN              1:02.08    1:02.72   807  
    r:+0.65  29.16      1:02.72 (33.56)
  7 HODGE, TIMOTHY   17 AUBN              1:02.66    1:03.02   817  
    r:+0.70  29.42      1:03.02 (33.60)
  8 IRELAND, JACK S  18 UQ                1:02.38    1:03.53   776  
    r:+0.78  29.23      1:03.53 (34.30)
  9 HARRISON-MURRAY  21 WESTSIDE          1:03.85    1:04.10   622  
    r:+0.73  29.53      1:04.10 (34.57)
 10 PEARSE, COL S10  14 MH2O              1:03.27    1:04.14   621  
    r:+0.73  29.57      1:04.14 (34.57)

Women’s 200 Breast

Jessica Hansen and Jenna Strauch delivered strikingly similar times in prelims of the women’s 200 breast, qualifying top of the pack a shy .06 seconds apart. Hansen returns as the top seed with a 2:29.03, just ahead of Strauch’s 2:29.09.

Taylor McKeown picked up the third-place seed with a time of 2:29.35.

 Event 53  Women 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:19.11  1/08/2013 Rikke Pederson, DEN
 Commonwealth:   2:20.12  30/07/2009Annamay Pierse, CAN
   Australian:   2:20.54  1/02/2006 Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers:   2:20.04  6/02/2016 Rie Kaneto, JPN
         PPQT: P 2:23.81
 Meet Qualifying:  2:38.80
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  23 NUN               2:27.18    2:29.03   813  
    r:+0.69  33.78      1:11.92 (38.14)
        1:49.89 (37.97)     2:29.03 (39.14)
  2 STRAUCH, JENNA   21 BOND              2:26.88    2:29.09   812  
    r:+0.74  33.58      1:11.31 (37.73)
        1:48.91 (37.60)     2:29.09 (40.18)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  23 USC SPARTANS      2:22.10    2:29.35   808  
    r:+0.74  33.75      1:12.17 (38.42)
        1:50.28 (38.11)     2:29.35 (39.07)
  4 BOHL, GEORGIA    21 GRIFFITH UNI      2:25.52    2:29.84   800  
    r:+0.72  32.63      1:10.54 (37.91)
        1:49.04 (38.50)     2:29.84 (40.80)
  5 WALLACE, TESSA   24 PELICAN WTRS      2:24.41    2:34.26   733  
    r:+0.71  34.81      1:14.04 (39.23)
        1:54.32 (40.28)     2:34.26 (39.94)
  6 SMITH, MIKAYLA   19 NUN               2:32.86    2:35.03   722  
    r:+0.63  34.48      1:13.75 (39.27)
        1:54.40 (40.65)     2:35.03 (40.63)
  7 HARKIN, ABBEY    20 STPET             2:28.89    2:35.43   716  
    r:+0.73  34.41      1:13.54 (39.13)
        1:54.35 (40.81)     2:35.43 (41.08)
  8 PICKETT, LEISTO  26 SOUTHPORT              NT    2:36.08   708  
    r:+0.71  34.43      1:13.97 (39.54)
        1:54.82 (40.85)     2:36.08 (41.26)
  9 GILMOUR, TIANNI  22 USC SPARTANS      2:34.84    2:36.74   699  
    r:+0.70  35.04      1:15.07 (40.03)
        1:55.63 (40.56)     2:36.74 (41.11)
 10 GLOVER, ASHLEIG  18 UWSC              2:35.69    2:36.80   698  
    r:+0.76  35.48      1:15.27 (39.79)
        1:55.58 (40.31)     2:36.80 (41.22)

Men’s 200 Breast

Matthew Wilson and Zac Stubblety-Cook delivered some 19-year-old power in the prelims of the men’s 200 breast, posting top qualifying times of 2:10.24 and 2:11.32 respectively.

Alex Milligan qualified third overall with a time of 2:13.12.

 Event 54  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:06.67  30/01/2017Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 Commonwealth:   2:07.30  24/07/2014Ross Murdoch, SCO
   Australian:   2:07.31  30/07/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers:   2:08.05  5/04/2018 James Wilby, ENG
         PPQT: P 2:08.80
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.90
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              2:08.31    2:10.24   927  
    r:+0.62  29.33      1:01.89 (32.56)
        1:35.94 (34.05)     2:10.24 (34.30)
  2 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WEST BRISBANE     2:10.53    2:11.32   904  
    r:+0.65  30.32      1:03.88 (33.56)
        1:37.84 (33.96)     2:11.32 (33.48)
  3 MILLIGAN, ALEX   20 UWSC              2:12.23    2:13.12   868  
    r:+0.66  30.03      1:04.05 (34.02)
        1:38.11 (34.06)     2:13.12 (35.01)
  4 MOON, (V), JAEK  20 KOR               2:14.90    2:14.98   833  
    r:+0.65  29.97      1:03.94 (33.97)
        1:39.29 (35.35)     2:14.98 (35.69)
  5 MACLEOD, HEATH   18 GRIFFITH UNI      2:16.37    2:15.11   830  
    r:+0.60  30.43      1:04.69 (34.26)
        1:39.96 (35.27)     2:15.11 (35.15)
  6 WILLIAMSON, SAM  20 FAS               2:13.37    2:15.67   820  
    r:+0.67  30.06      1:04.56 (34.50)
        1:39.43 (34.87)     2:15.67 (36.24)
  7 BAUMANN, ASHTON  25 GRIFFITH UNI      2:14.15    2:16.07   813  
    r:+0.66  30.83      1:05.92 (35.09)
        1:41.16 (35.24)     2:16.07 (34.91)
  8 HARLEY, GEORGE   19 BRW               2:10.04    2:16.17   811  
    r:+0.67  30.76      1:06.06 (35.30)
        1:41.43 (35.37)     2:16.17 (34.74)
  9 CAVE, DANIEL     19 MVC               2:12.79    2:16.35   808  
    r:+0.63  29.93      1:05.61 (35.68)
        1:41.56 (35.95)     2:16.35 (34.79)
 10 HUNTER, LIAM     21 CHANDLER          2:14.05    2:16.54   804  
    r:+0.66  30.29      1:04.62 (34.33)
        1:40.40 (35.78)     2:16.54 (36.14)
Comments Off on Minna Atherton Tops 200 Back Prelims on Final Day of 2018 Australian Pan Pac Trials

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here