2016 NCAA Division III Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Hayley Good

After a strong first night of competition, the second day of the 2016 NCAA Division III National Championships should be just as fast. After day one, Denison leads on the men’s side, while Emory sits in first for the women.

Both Emory and Williams have six women in an A final and three in a B final. On the men’s side, Kenyon had a huge morning, qualifying six swimmers in an A final and four in B final.

Click here for live results.

Click here for live stream.

Click here for Wednesday night’s recap.

Click here for day one results.

Men’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division III Men's Up/Downs for March 17

TeamA FinalsB FinalsTotal
Kenyon6410
Denison538
Johns Hopkins336
Emory415
TCNJ134
Williams224
Washington U303
Keene State213
MIT213
NYU213
Rowan112
Pomona-Pitzer112
Stevens022
Chicago022
Calvin022
Connecticut112
Saint Thomas112
Tufts022
Claremont111
Albion011
Amherst101
Whitworth011
Trinity011
Mary Washington101
DePauw101
Rose Hulman101
Sarah Lawrence011
CMS011
Washington & Lee101
WPI011
Buffalo State011
Wheaton011

Women’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division III Women's Up/Downs for March 17

TeamA FinalsB FinalsTotal
Williams639
Emory639
Kenyon628
Denison426
Wheaton235
Johns Hopkins325
Bates134
Chicago044
Washington U134
Amherst303
Stevens022
Calvin112
UW-Eau Claire112
MIT112
NYU202
Connecticut112
St. Thomas022
Bowdoin022
Redlands011
Illinois Wesleyan011
Mount Holyoke101
Grove City011
Colorado College101
Ursinus011
Middlebury101
Pimona-Pitzer011

Today’s Scheduled Events

* Men’s 200 free relay
* Women’s 200 free relay
* Men’s 400 IM
* Women’s 400 IM
* Men’s 100 fly
* Women’s 100 fly
* Men’s 200 free
* Women’s 200 free
* Men’s 400 medley relay
* Women’s 400 medley relay
* Women’s 1m diving

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Kenyon’s Ryan Funk (20.18), Percy Gates (20.07), Joey Duronio (20.12), and Austin Pu (20.27) will take the top seed in tonight’s final with a time of 1:20.64.

Emory’s Mathias Kolleck, Alex Hardwick, Aaron Schwartz, and Oliver Smith finished second this morning in 1:20.75. Denison’s Ryan Fleming, Jason Wesseling, Brendan Howley, and Conrad Wuorinen took third in 1:21.20.

TCNJ (1:21.29), Rowan (1:21.51), Washington U (1:21.66), Claremont (1:21.66), and Keene State (1:22.10) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Kenyon                                   1:20.64        
     1) Funk, Ryan SR                 2) Gates, Percy SR              
     3) Duronio, Joey SR              4) Pu, Austin JR                
                 20.18        40.25 (20.07)
        1:00.37 (20.12)     1:20.64 (20.27)
  2 Emory                                    1:20.75        
     1) Kolleck, Mathias FR           2) Hardwick, Alex SO            
     3) Schwartz, Aaron SO            4) Smith, Oliver SO             
                 20.68        40.95 (20.27)
        1:01.47 (20.52)     1:20.75 (19.28)
  3 Denison                                  1:21.20        
     1) Fleming, Ryan SR              2) Wesseling, Jason SO          
     3) Howley, Brendan SO            4) Wuorinen, Conrad SR          
                 20.64        40.86 (20.22)
        1:01.19 (20.33)     1:21.20 (20.01)
  4 T C N J                                  1:21.29        
     1) Dunn, Joseph SR               2) Shangle, James SR            
     3) Gajdzisz, Ryan JR             4) Ivins, Jason JR              
                 20.37        40.80 (20.43)
        1:01.03 (20.23)     1:21.29 (20.26)
  5 Rowan University                         1:21.51        
     1) Novak, Jesse JR               2) Czar, Anthony JR             
     3) Marks, Nicholas JR            4) Feuerstein, Eric SO          
                 19.97        40.67 (20.70)
        1:01.25 (20.58)     1:21.51 (20.26)
  6 C M S                                    1:21.66        
     1) Poltash, Alex SR              2) Williams, Matthew JR         
     3) Hinton, Joseph SR             4) Deer, Noah SO                
                 20.57        41.14 (20.57)
        1:01.22 (20.08)     1:21.66 (20.44)
  6 Wash U. MO                               1:21.66        
     1) Brown, Ross SO                2) Dalton, Reed SR              
     3) Lagieski, Michael JR          4) Morrell, Justin JR           
                 20.77        41.00 (20.23)
        1:01.26 (20.26)     1:21.66 (20.40)
  8 Keene St.                                1:22.10        
     1) Youngstrom, Greg SR           2) Barriss, Christopher SO      
     3) Hogg, Cole SR                 4) Boraski, Ryan JR             
                 20.61        41.09 (20.48)
        1:01.88 (20.79)     1:22.10 (20.22)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pomona-Pitzer                            1:22.19        
     1) Hui, Adrian FR                2) Hallman, Mark SO             
     3) To, Samuel SO                 4) Clayman, Phillip SR          
                 20.90        41.20 (20.30)
        1:01.86 (20.66)     1:22.19 (20.33)
 10 M I T                                    1:22.35        
     1) Bogle, Jeremy SO              2) Tomazin, Joshua SO           
     3) Erickson, Dane SO             4) Neubieser, Daryl SR          
                 20.64        40.97 (20.33)
        1:01.53 (20.56)     1:22.35 (20.82)
 11 U W S P                                  1:22.44        
     1) King, Andrew JR               2) McNair, Kyle SR              
     3) Englehardt, Jack SO           4) Donnellan, James FR          
                 21.13        41.97 (20.84)
        1:02.05 (20.08)     1:22.44 (20.39)
 12 Chicago                                  1:22.49        
     1) Farrell, Alexander FR         2) Meek, Thomas SR              
     3) Simoneau, Jonathan JR         4) Veldman, Matthew SR          
                 21.37        41.44 (20.07)
        1:02.07 (20.63)     1:22.49 (20.42)
 13 Williams                                 1:22.52        
     1) Finnegan, James FR            2) Maher, Curtis FR             
     3) Johnson, Grant JR             4) McCarter, Alex SR            
                 21.25        41.39 (20.14)
        1:02.07 (20.68)     1:22.52 (20.45)
 14 Johns Hopkins                            1:22.61        
     1) Ashmead, Michael SO           2) Wohl, Michael FR             
     3) Johnson, Lukas SO             4) Bauchwitz, Jeremy JR         
                 20.77        41.25 (20.48)
        1:02.07 (20.82)     1:22.61 (20.54)
 15 Calvin                                   1:23.05        
     1) Muma, Brandon SR              2) Schroder, Mitch SR           
     3) Holstege, Elijah JR           4) Britton, Jared FR            
                 21.11        42.57 (21.46)
        1:02.99 (20.42)     1:23.05 (20.06)
 16 Albion                                   1:23.07        
     1) Kozycki, Nathanial FR         2) Belmore, Parker SO           
     3) Tostado, Sebastian JR         4) Bosko, Derek JR              
                 21.54        42.52 (20.98)
        1:03.24 (20.72)     1:23.07 (19.83)

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Kenyon’s Hannah Lobb (23.19), Jenner McLeod (23.02), Laura Duncan (23.52), and Katie Kaestner (23.18) qualified first for tonight’s final in 1:32.91.

Emory’s Fiona Muir, Megan Taylor, Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe, and Marissa Bergh took a close second in 1:32.95. Denison’s Carolyn Kane, Ashley Yearwood, Kate Wright, and Mary Van Leuven finished third in 1:33.11.

Johns Hopkins (1:34.12), Wheaton (1:34.45), NYU (1:34.67), Calvin (1:34.67),and UW-Eau Claire (1:34.69) rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Kenyon                                   1:32.91        
     1) Lobb, Hannah SR               2) McLeod, Jenner JR            
     3) Duncan, Laura JR              4) Kaestner, Katie SR           
                 23.19        46.21 (23.02)
        1:09.73 (23.52)     1:32.91 (23.18)
  2 Emory                                    1:32.95        
     1) Muir, Fiona FR                2) Taylor, Megan FR             
     3) Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marcela JR  4) Bergh, Marissa JR            
                 23.40        46.81 (23.41)
        1:09.76 (22.95)     1:32.95 (23.19)
  3 Denison                                  1:33.11        
     1) Kane, Carolyn JR              2) Yearwood, Ashley SR          
     3) Wright, Kate SR               4) Van Leuven, Mary SR          
                 23.45        46.27 (22.82)
        1:09.72 (23.45)     1:33.11 (23.39)
  4 Johns Hopkins                            1:34.12        
     1) Wisniewski, Anna SO           2) Jones, Kaitlin SO            
     3) Lamastra, Gwyneth SO          4) Cowan, Courtney SO           
                 23.44        46.81 (23.37)
        1:10.70 (23.89)     1:34.12 (23.42)
  5 Wheaton IL                               1:34.45        
     1) Bagley, Erin JR               2) Coley, Sarah SR              
     3) Oldach, Sarah JR              4) Nitz, Kirsten SR             
                 23.68        47.49 (23.81)
        1:11.58 (24.09)     1:34.45 (22.87)
  6 N Y U                                    1:34.67        
     1) Kitze, Isabelle SO            2) Stone, Sarah FR              
     3) Yan, Serena SO                4) Gibbs, Rebecca JR            
                 23.66        47.49 (23.83)
        1:11.30 (23.81)     1:34.67 (23.37)
  6 Calvin                                   1:34.67        
     1) Schroder, Megan SR            2) Mattson, Rachel SO           
     3) Wesselius, Adrienne JR        4) VanHarn, Abby SO             
                 23.96        47.89 (23.93)
        1:11.88 (23.99)     1:34.67 (22.79)
  8 U W-Eau Claire                           1:34.69        
     1) Hable, Allie SR               2) Hostetler, Ellie SR          
     3) Short, Jessica FR             4) Senczyszyn, Samantha FR      
                 23.65        47.84 (24.19)
        1:11.52 (23.68)     1:34.69 (23.17)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wash U. MO                               1:34.84        
     1) Anderson, Katie SR            2) Sapp, Lauren FR              
     3) McAfee, Kristalyn SR          4) Collins, Marilyn JR          
                 24.21        47.64 (23.43)
        1:11.37 (23.73)     1:34.84 (23.47)
 10 Williams                                 1:34.94        
     1) Hare, Maia FR                 2) Jones, Lauren JR             
     3) Sultan, Faye SR               4) Nguyen, Breanna SR           
                 24.08        47.68 (23.60)
        1:11.42 (23.74)     1:34.94 (23.52)
 11 M I T                                    1:35.22        
     1) Wu, Amanda SO                 2) Guo, Margaret SR             
     3) Chen, Jessica SO              4) Jedryka, Veronika JR         
                 24.12        47.88 (23.76)
        1:11.87 (23.99)     1:35.22 (23.35)
 12 St. Thomas                               1:35.33        
     1) Paulson, Emma JR              2) Howard, Alexandra FR         
     3) Smarjesse, Kathryn FR         4) Molitor, Tiana SO            
                 22.91        46.87 (23.96)
        1:11.26 (24.39)     1:35.33 (24.07)
 13 I W U                                    1:35.40        
     1) Slaughter, Kirsten SR         2) Stanley, Meg JR              
     3) Hoecker, Baylee JR            4) Cheng, Lisa FR               
                 23.48        47.86 (24.38)
        1:11.89 (24.03)     1:35.40 (23.51)
 14 Connecticut                              1:35.64        
     1) Haskell, Olivia FR            2) Cry, Shannon SO              
     3) Nixon, Charlotte SO           4) Pierce, Samantha SR          
                 24.10        48.24 (24.14)
        1:12.15 (23.91)     1:35.64 (23.49)
 15 Bowdoin                                  1:35.71        
     1) Rawding, Mariah SO            2) Killian, Bridget SR          
     3) Reading, Mariah SR            4) Garner, Lela SR              
                 23.94        47.73 (23.79)
        1:11.69 (23.96)     1:35.71 (24.02)
 16 Stevens                                  1:35.86        
     1) Jurczyk, Sarah SO             2) Rutledge, Jennifer SR        
     3) Jones, Courtney FR            4) Caruso, Danielle JR          
                 24.34        48.09 (23.75)
        1:12.06 (23.97)     1:35.86 (23.80)

Men’s 400 IM

Denison’s Jack Lindell, who yesterday set a new DIII record in the men’s 200 IM, is the top seed for tonight by over three seconds. He cruised to a 3:52.68 this morning.

Kenyon’s Ian Reardon took second in 3:55.97 and Amherst’s Jeff Anderson finished third in 3:56.21.

Kenyon’s Mark Newell (3:56.70), Kenyon’s Arthur Conniver (3:67.22), NYU’s Austin Palmer (3:57.75), MIT’s Brandon McKenzie (3:58.66), and Connecticut’s Alan Pite (3:59.15) will also compete in the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lindell, Jackso  JR Denison                      3:52.68        
                 24.87        53.50 (28.63)
        1:22.39 (28.89)     1:51.26 (28.87)
        2:23.65 (32.39)     2:56.99 (33.34)
        3:25.65 (28.66)     3:52.68 (27.03)
  2 Reardon, Ian     JR Kenyon                       3:55.97        
                 25.05        54.11 (29.06)
        1:23.63 (29.52)     1:52.87 (29.24)
        2:26.34 (33.47)     2:59.79 (33.45)
        3:28.49 (28.70)     3:55.97 (27.48)
  3 Anderson, Jeff   SR Amherst                      3:56.21        
                 24.62        52.95 (28.33)
        1:23.40 (30.45)     1:53.75 (30.35)
        2:27.94 (34.19)     3:02.55 (34.61)
        3:29.63 (27.08)     3:56.21 (26.58)
  4 Newell, Mark     SR Kenyon                       3:56.70        
                 24.73        52.67 (27.94)
        1:23.21 (30.54)     1:53.22 (30.01)
        2:26.16 (32.94)     2:59.81 (33.65)
        3:28.85 (29.04)     3:56.70 (27.85)
  5 Conover, Arthur  JR Kenyon                       3:57.22        
                 26.04        54.78 (28.74)
        1:25.31 (30.53)     1:54.92 (29.61)
        2:29.51 (34.59)     3:03.93 (34.42)
        3:30.96 (27.03)     3:57.22 (26.26)
  6 Palmer, Austin   SO N Y U                        3:57.75        
                 25.55        54.30 (28.75)
        1:24.80 (30.50)     1:54.73 (29.93)
        2:30.38 (35.65)     3:05.62 (35.24)
        3:32.14 (26.52)     3:57.75 (25.61)
  7 McKenzie, Brand  FR M I T                        3:58.66        
                 25.35        53.93 (28.58)
        1:24.85 (30.92)     1:56.12 (31.27)
        2:28.67 (32.55)     3:02.31 (33.64)
        3:31.09 (28.78)     3:58.66 (27.57)
  8 Pite, Alan       SO Connecticut                  3:59.15        
                 26.01        54.75 (28.74)
        1:26.20 (31.45)     1:56.88 (30.68)
        2:30.45 (33.57)     3:04.25 (33.80)
        3:32.56 (28.31)     3:59.15 (26.59)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hensen, Reid     FR N Y U                        3:59.62        
                 24.90        53.89 (28.99)
        1:25.20 (31.31)     1:56.20 (31.00)
        2:28.98 (32.78)     3:02.62 (33.64)
        3:31.71 (29.09)     3:59.62 (27.91)
 10 McCoy, Brooks    FR Kenyon                       3:59.63        
                 25.55        54.92 (29.37)
        1:25.81 (30.89)     1:55.57 (29.76)
        2:29.99 (34.42)     3:04.57 (34.58)
        3:32.77 (28.20)     3:59.63 (26.86)
 11 Lichtefeld, Cha  SO Emory                        3:59.66        
                 23.87        52.34 (28.47)
        1:23.54 (31.20)     1:54.83 (31.29)
        2:28.10 (33.27)     3:02.51 (34.41)
        3:32.08 (29.57)     3:59.66 (27.58)
 12 Walton, Wes      SR Whitworth                    4:00.11        
                 25.11        54.73 (29.62)
        1:24.93 (30.20)     1:54.84 (29.91)
        2:28.82 (33.98)     3:03.45 (34.63)
        3:32.38 (28.93)     4:00.11 (27.73)
 13 Williams, Rober  FR Denison                      4:00.51        
                 25.61        54.11 (28.50)
        1:25.81 (31.70)     1:57.43 (31.62)
        2:32.26 (34.83)     3:06.70 (34.44)
        3:34.11 (27.41)     4:00.51 (26.40)
 14 Leenhouts, Matt  SO Kenyon                       4:02.91        
                 25.67        54.84 (29.17)
        1:25.50 (30.66)     1:55.90 (30.40)
        2:30.20 (34.30)     3:05.68 (35.48)
        3:34.65 (28.97)     4:02.91 (28.26)
 15 Theisse, Andrew  SR Trinity U.                   4:03.93        
                 25.63        55.08 (29.45)
        1:25.26 (30.18)     1:55.49 (30.23)
        2:31.17 (35.68)     3:07.28 (36.11)
        3:36.15 (28.87)     4:03.93 (27.78)
 16 Gravley, Bill    SR Johns Hopkins                4:03.96        
                 26.15        55.85 (29.70)
        1:27.26 (31.41)     1:57.51 (30.25)
        2:32.89 (35.38)     3:08.28 (35.39)
        3:36.64 (28.36)     4:03.96 (27.32)

Women’s 400 IM

Williams’ Megan Pierce is the top seed for tonight’s final. She posted a time of 4:20.93 this morning.

Kenyon’s Marysol Arce finished second in 4:21.99 while her teammate Mariah Williamson touched third in 4:22.20.

Bates’ Sara Daher (4:22.32), Williams’ Katherine Bennett (4:24.05), Mount Holyoke’s Cathleen Pruden (4:25.24), Amherst’s Bridgitte Kwong (4:26.16), and Emory’s Ming-fen Ong (4:26.45) rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pierce, Megan    JR Williams                     4:20.93        
                 27.29        58.56 (31.27)
        1:31.40 (32.84)     2:03.87 (32.47)
        2:41.79 (37.92)     3:20.63 (38.84)
        3:51.28 (30.65)     4:20.93 (29.65)
  2 Arce, Marysol    FR Kenyon                       4:21.99        
                 28.11      1:00.06 (31.95)
        1:34.05 (33.99)     2:06.63 (32.58)
        2:45.40 (38.77)     3:24.55 (39.15)
        3:54.36 (29.81)     4:21.99 (27.63)
  3 Williamson, Mar  SR Kenyon                       4:22.20        
                 27.98        58.97 (30.99)
        1:32.49 (33.52)     2:04.89 (32.40)
        2:44.54 (39.65)     3:23.96 (39.42)
        3:53.47 (29.51)     4:22.20 (28.73)
  4 Daher, Sara      JR Bates                        4:22.32        
                 28.45        59.97 (31.52)
        1:33.87 (33.90)     2:06.35 (32.48)
        2:44.61 (38.26)     3:22.37 (37.76)
        3:53.03 (30.66)     4:22.32 (29.29)
  5 Bennett, Kather  SR Williams                     4:24.05        
                 27.40        58.97 (31.57)
        1:31.59 (32.62)     2:03.82 (32.23)
        2:42.69 (38.87)     3:22.24 (39.55)
        3:53.92 (31.68)     4:24.05 (30.13)
  6 Pruden, Cathlee  SR Mount Holyoke                4:25.24        
                 27.87        59.78 (31.91)
        1:33.06 (33.28)     2:06.43 (33.37)
        2:43.88 (37.45)     3:23.53 (39.65)
        3:54.62 (31.09)     4:25.24 (30.62)
  7 Kwong, Bridgitt  FR Amherst                      4:26.16        
                 28.82      1:01.03 (32.21)
        1:33.69 (32.66)     2:05.80 (32.11)
        2:44.56 (38.76)     3:24.18 (39.62)
        3:56.19 (32.01)     4:26.16 (29.97)
  8 Ong, Ming-fen    SO Emory                        4:26.45        
                 27.23        58.69 (31.46)
        1:33.30 (34.61)     2:08.18 (34.88)
        2:46.29 (38.11)     3:25.54 (39.25)
        3:56.88 (31.34)     4:26.45 (29.57)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bilko, Megan     SR Grove City                   4:26.51        
                 28.49      1:01.60 (33.11)
        1:35.77 (34.17)     2:10.08 (34.31)
        2:49.03 (38.95)     3:29.58 (40.55)
        3:58.54 (28.96)     4:26.51 (27.97)
 10 Deysher, Katie   SR Wheaton IL                   4:27.17        
                 28.02        59.86 (31.84)
        1:33.85 (33.99)     2:08.00 (34.15)
        2:45.61 (37.61)     3:23.91 (38.30)
        3:56.02 (32.11)     4:27.17 (31.15)
 11 Garza, Halli     SO Denison                      4:27.37        
                 27.52        59.43 (31.91)
        1:34.33 (34.90)     2:07.74 (33.41)
        2:46.31 (38.57)     3:25.41 (39.10)
        3:56.85 (31.44)     4:27.37 (30.52)
 12 Wall, Megan      JR Chicago                      4:27.85        
                 28.46      1:00.99 (32.53)
        1:35.55 (34.56)     2:10.00 (34.45)
        2:48.27 (38.27)     3:26.70 (38.43)
        3:57.84 (31.14)     4:27.85 (30.01)
 13 Hu, Ciara        SR Chicago                      4:28.96        
                 28.26      1:00.12 (31.86)
        1:35.45 (35.33)     2:10.34 (34.89)
        2:48.36 (38.02)     3:27.73 (39.37)
        3:58.44 (30.71)     4:28.96 (30.52)
 14 Logan, Hope      SO Bates                        4:29.58        
                 28.74      1:01.43 (32.69)
        1:36.01 (34.58)     2:10.24 (34.23)
        2:48.30 (38.06)     3:27.06 (38.76)
        3:58.58 (31.52)     4:29.58 (31.00)
 15 Jaques, Ellie    JR Redlands                     4:29.61        
                 28.73      1:01.54 (32.81)
        1:36.69 (35.15)     2:11.47 (34.78)
        2:50.02 (38.55)     3:28.13 (38.11)
        3:59.47 (31.34)     4:29.61 (30.14)
 16 Roberson, Kayla  SO Wheaton IL                   4:30.11        
                 27.96      1:00.43 (32.47)
        1:36.12 (35.69)     2:11.69 (35.57)
        2:49.31 (37.62)     3:27.41 (38.10)
        3:58.91 (31.50)     4:30.11 (31.20)

Men’s 100 Fly

Washington U’s Reed Dalton, the current NCAA DIII record holder in this event, qualified first in 47.30. He’ll look to defend his title and chase down his record of 46.97 he set at this meet last year.

Dension’s Andrew Rich finished second in 48.05 and Williams’ Benjamin Lin took third in 48.39.

Mary Washington’s Dallas Tarkenton (48.55), Kenyon’s Christian Josephson (48.59), DePauw’s Blake Lehmann (48.63), Saint Thomas’ Mike Lanz (48.67), and Rose-Hulman’s Orion Martin (48.72) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dalton, Reed     SR Wash U. MO                     47.30        
                 21.94        47.30 (25.36)
  2 Rich, Andrew     SR Denison                        48.05        
                 22.38        48.05 (25.67)
  3 Lin, Benjamin    JR Williams                       48.39        
                 22.00        48.39 (26.39)
  4 Tarkenton, Dall  JR Mary Washington                48.55        
                 22.48        48.55 (26.07)
  5 Josephson, Chri  SR Kenyon                         48.59        
                 22.65        48.59 (25.94)
  6 Lehmann, Blake   SR DePauw                         48.63        
                 22.52        48.63 (26.11)
  7 Lanz, Mike       SR St. Thomas                     48.67        
                 22.71        48.67 (25.96)
  8 Martin, Orion    SR Rose-Hulman                    48.72        
                 22.23        48.72 (26.49)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Winget, Michael  SR Tufts                          48.75        
                 22.51        48.75 (26.24)
 10 Tilneac, George  SO Connecticut                    48.85        
                 22.94        48.85 (25.91)
 11 Bowen, Kingsley  FR Tufts                          48.88        
                 23.03        48.88 (25.85)
 12 Wilson, Mark     SO Johns Hopkins                  48.93        
                 22.73        48.93 (26.20)
 13 Martinez, Camer  SR Sarah Lawrence                 49.00        
                 22.72        49.00 (26.28)
 14 Williams, Matth  JR CMS                            49.02        
                 22.78        49.02 (26.24)
 15 Kostolansky, Ti  SO Williams                       49.12        
                 22.35        49.12 (26.77)
 16 Funk, Ryan       SR Kenyon                         49.13        
                 22.55        49.13 (26.58)

Women’s 100 Fly

Wheaton’s Kirsten Nitz, the current NCAA DIII record holder in this event, touched first in a time of 54.01. She’ll look to break her own record of 52.64 she set at this meet in 2014.

Williams’ Emma Waddell took a close second in 54.06 and Johns Hopkins’ Anna Wisniewski finished third in 55.15.

Colorado College’s Olivia Dilorati (55.30), Emory’s Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe (55.32), Amherst’s Sarah Conklin (55.36), Denison’s Carolyn Kane (55.45), and Washington U’s Amanda Stadermann (55.74) will also swim in the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nitz, Kirsten    SR Wheaton IL                     54.01        
                 24.76        54.01 (29.25)
  2 Waddell, Emma    SO Williams                       54.06        
                 24.60        54.06 (29.46)
  3 Wisniewski, Ann  SO Johns Hopkins                  55.15        
                 24.92        55.15 (30.23)
  4 Dilorati, Olivi  SR Colorado College               55.30        
                 25.95        55.30 (29.35)
  5 Sanchez-Aizcorb  JR Emory                          55.32        
                 25.83        55.32 (29.49)
  6 Conklin, Sarah   SR Amherst                        55.36        
                 25.33        55.36 (30.03)
  7 Kane, Carolyn    JR Denison                        55.45        
                 25.56        55.45 (29.89)
  8 Stadermann, Ama  SR Wash U. MO                     55.74        
                 26.60        55.74 (29.14)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Downs, Madeline  SO Williams                       55.75        
                 26.06        55.75 (29.69)
 10 Hare, Maia       FR Williams                       55.87        
                 25.98        55.87 (29.89)
 11 Chan, Shirley    JR Johns Hopkins                  55.90        
                 26.13        55.90 (29.77)
 12 Baker, Clara     FR Ursinus                        55.95        
                 26.06        55.95 (29.89)
 13 Prelgovisk, Lin  SR Bates                          55.97        
                 26.26        55.97 (29.71)
 14 Jurczyk, Sarah   SO Stevens                        56.01        
                 26.09        56.01 (29.92)
 15 Muir, Fiona      FR Emory                          56.04        
                 25.56        56.04 (30.48)
 16 Campbell, Megan  SO Emory                          56.06        
                 25.90        56.06 (30.16)

Men’s 200 Free

Johns Hopkins’ Evan Holder, who took second in the 200 IM last night, is the top qualifier. He finished in 1:37.32.

Washington & Lee’s Thomas Thetford took a close second in 1:37.96 and Denison’s Joe Brunk finished third in 1:38.46.

Pomona-Pitzer’s Mark Hallman (1:38.55), Johns Hopkin’s Michael Wohl (1:38.55), Keene State’s Ryan Boraski (1:38.63), Emory’s Thomas Gordon (1:38.65), and Emory’s Christian Baker (1:39.03) completed the top eight.

 === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Holder, Evan     JR Johns Hopkins                1:37.32        
                 22.56        47.11 (24.55)
        1:11.85 (24.74)     1:37.32 (25.47)
  2 Thetford, Thoma  SO W&L                          1:37.96        
                 22.68        47.30 (24.62)
        1:12.54 (25.24)     1:37.96 (25.42)
  3 Brunk, Joe       SR Denison                      1:38.46        
                 23.13        47.95 (24.82)
        1:13.26 (25.31)     1:38.46 (25.20)
  4 Hallman, Mark    SO Pomona-Pitzer                1:38.55        
                 22.76        47.78 (25.02)
        1:13.18 (25.40)     1:38.55 (25.37)
  4 Wohl, Michael    FR Johns Hopkins                1:38.55        
                 22.87        47.51 (24.64)
        1:12.83 (25.32)     1:38.55 (25.72)
  6 Boraski, Ryan    JR Keene St.                    1:38.63        
                 22.33        47.17 (24.84)
        1:12.67 (25.50)     1:38.63 (25.96)
  7 Gordon, Thomas   FR Emory                        1:38.65        
                 23.53        48.64 (25.11)
        1:13.75 (25.11)     1:38.65 (24.90)
  8 Baker, Christia  JR Emory                        1:39.03        
                 22.94        47.62 (24.68)
        1:12.93 (25.31)     1:39.03 (26.10)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hogg, Cole       SR Keene St.                    1:39.04        
                 23.29        48.44 (25.15)
        1:13.92 (25.48)     1:39.04 (25.12)
 10 Bauer, Andrew    JR WPI                          1:39.18        
                 22.89        48.08 (25.19)
        1:13.43 (25.35)     1:39.18 (25.75)
 11 Fleming, Ryan    SR Denison                      1:39.27        
                 23.23        48.26 (25.03)
        1:13.75 (25.49)     1:39.27 (25.52)
 12 Duronio, Joey    SR Kenyon                       1:39.45        
                 23.07        48.24 (25.17)
        1:13.52 (25.28)     1:39.45 (25.93)
 12 Stevenson, Brad  FR Denison                      1:39.45        
                 23.42        48.88 (25.46)
        1:14.19 (25.31)     1:39.45 (25.26)
 14 Vitabile, Scott  JR TCNJ                         1:39.46        
                 23.46        49.02 (25.56)
        1:14.26 (25.24)     1:39.46 (25.20)
 15 Mergler, Connor  SO Buffalo St.                  1:39.55        
                 22.73        48.03 (25.30)
        1:13.46 (25.43)     1:39.55 (26.09)
 16 Gajdzisz, Ryan   JR TCNJ                         1:39.64        
                 22.80        47.97 (25.17)
        1:13.76 (25.79)     1:39.64 (25.88)

Women’s 200 Free

Emory’s Cindy Cheng will take the top seed heading into tonight’s final after posting a time of 1:49.27 this morning.

Kenyon’s Abby Wilson touched second in 1:49.50 and Emory’s Julia Wawer finished third in 1:49.64.

Middlebury’s Isabel Wyer (1:49.77), Williams’ Lauren Jones (1:49.91), Kenyon’s Hannah Orbach-Mandel (1:50.10), Connecticut’s Samantha Pierce (1:50.17), and Denison’s Campbell Costley (1:50.68) completed the top eight.

 === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cheng, Cindy     SO Emory                        1:49.27        
                 25.07        52.44 (27.37)
        1:20.70 (28.26)     1:49.27 (28.57)
  2 Wilson, Abby     FR Kenyon                       1:49.50        
                 25.70        53.55 (27.85)
        1:21.47 (27.92)     1:49.50 (28.03)
  3 Wawer, Julia     SO Emory                        1:49.64        
                 25.41        53.11 (27.70)
        1:21.65 (28.54)     1:49.64 (27.99)
  4 Wyer, Isabel     SO Middlebury                   1:49.77        
                 26.51        54.56 (28.05)
        1:22.54 (27.98)     1:49.77 (27.23)
  5 Jones, Lauren    JR Williams                     1:49.91        
                 26.07        54.18 (28.11)
        1:21.85 (27.67)     1:49.91 (28.06)
  6 Orbach-Mandel,   FR Kenyon                       1:50.10        
                 26.20        54.24 (28.04)
        1:22.26 (28.02)     1:50.10 (27.84)
  7 Pierce, Samanth  SR Connecticut                  1:50.17        
                 25.71        53.60 (27.89)
        1:21.80 (28.20)     1:50.17 (28.37)
  8 Costley, Campbe  JR Denison                      1:50.68        
                 26.10        53.72 (27.62)
        1:22.07 (28.35)     1:50.68 (28.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wall, Alison     JR Chicago                      1:50.70        
                 25.97        54.10 (28.13)
        1:22.49 (28.39)     1:50.70 (28.21)
 10 Bergh, Marissa   JR Emory                        1:50.81        
                 25.73        53.27 (27.54)
        1:21.79 (28.52)     1:50.81 (29.02)
 11 Elizeus, Alexan  JR Denison                      1:51.19        
                 26.26        54.50 (28.24)
        1:22.94 (28.44)     1:51.19 (28.25)
 12 Ambrosen, Delan  FR Kenyon                       1:51.53        
                 26.10        54.09 (27.99)
        1:22.60 (28.51)     1:51.53 (28.93)
 13 Cowan, Courtney  SO Johns Hopkins                1:51.55        
                 25.98        53.91 (27.93)
        1:22.64 (28.73)     1:51.55 (28.91)
 14 McAfee, Kristal  SR Wash U. MO                   1:51.56        
                 25.96        53.84 (27.88)
        1:22.38 (28.54)     1:51.56 (29.18)
 15 Abdel Khalik, E  FR Kenyon                       1:51.80        
                 26.31        54.48 (28.17)
        1:23.16 (28.68)     1:51.80 (28.64)
 16 VanHarn, Abby    SO Calvin                       1:51.85        
                 26.12        54.74 (28.62)
        1:23.48 (28.74)     1:51.85 (28.37)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Williams’ Benjamin Lin (47.54), Jake Tamposi (47.54), Timothy Kastolansky (49.71), and Curtis Maher (44.54) tied for first along with Johns Hopkins’ Jan Hagemeister (49.56), Evan Holder (53.72), Mark Wilson (48.37), and Michael Ashamed (44.79). Both teams posted a time of 3:16.44.

Washington U’s Kevin Van Cleave, Michael Lagieski, Reed Dalton, and Ross Brown took a close third in 3:16.49.

Denison (3:17.22), Kenyon (3:17.25), Emory (3:18.65), NYU (3:18.74), and MIT (3:18.93) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Williams                                 3:16.44        
     1) Lin, Benjamin JR              2) Tamposi, Jake SR             
     3) Kostolansky, Timothy SO       4) Maher, Curtis FR             
                 22.89        47.54 (47.54)
        1:12.72 (25.18)     1:42.19 (54.65)
        2:04.85 (22.66)     2:31.90 (49.71)
        2:52.87 (20.97)     3:16.44 (44.54)
  1 Johns Hopkins                            3:16.44        
     1) Hagemeister, Jan SO           2) Holder, Evan JR              
     3) Wilson, Mark SO               4) Ashmead, Michael SO          
                 24.14        49.56 (49.56)
        1:14.72 (25.16)     1:43.28 (53.72)
        2:05.70 (22.42)     2:31.65 (48.37)
        2:52.86 (21.21)     3:16.44 (44.79)
  3 Wash U. MO                               3:16.49        
     1) Van Cleave, Kevin FR          2) Lagieski, Michael JR         
     3) Dalton, Reed SR               4) Brown, Ross SO               
                 25.08        51.29 (51.29)
        1:16.11 (24.82)     1:44.83 (53.54)
        2:06.31 (21.48)     2:31.82 (46.99)
        2:52.83 (21.01)     3:16.49 (44.67)
  4 Denison                                  3:17.22        
     1) Wesseling, Jason SO           2) Howley, Brendan SO           
     3) Rich, Andrew SR               4) Wuorinen, Conrad SR          
                 23.86        49.31 (49.31)
        1:15.22 (25.91)     1:44.70 (55.39)
        2:06.57 (21.87)     2:32.88 (48.18)
        2:53.82 (20.94)     3:17.22 (44.34)
  5 Kenyon                                   3:17.25        
     1) Anderson, Oscar JR            2) Manz, Trevor JR              
     3) Josephson, Christian SR       4) Gates, Percy SR              
                 23.54        49.09 (49.09)
        1:14.85 (25.76)     1:44.07 (54.98)
        2:06.27 (22.20)     2:32.28 (48.21)
        2:53.27 (20.99)     3:17.25 (44.97)
  6 Emory                                    3:18.65        
     1) Cooper, Mitchell JR           2) Tollen, Cooper SO            
     3) Baker, Christian JR           4) Hardwick, Alex SO            
                 24.42        50.75 (50.75)
        1:15.85 (25.10)     1:45.42 (54.67)
        2:07.91 (22.49)     2:34.18 (48.76)
        2:55.09 (20.91)     3:18.65 (44.47)
  7 NYU                                      3:18.74        
     1) Betts, Adam SO                2) Kou, Timothy SO              
     3) Tay, Daniel JR                4) Moody, Chad SO               
                 24.36        49.89 (49.89)
        1:15.51 (25.62)     1:45.27 (55.38)
        2:07.59 (22.32)     2:34.10 (48.83)
        2:55.78 (21.68)     3:18.74 (44.64)
  8 MIT                                      3:18.93        
     1) Lednev, Alex SR               2) Chiu, Justin SO              
     3) Corcoran, Sean SR             4) Bogle, Jeremy SO             
                 23.52        49.43 (49.43)
        1:15.38 (25.95)     1:45.17 (55.74)
        2:07.52 (22.35)     2:34.01 (48.84)
        2:55.10 (21.09)     3:18.93 (44.92)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 TCNJ                                     3:19.14        
     1) Skoog, Alexander FR           2) Shangle, James SR            
     3) Dunn, Joseph SR               4) Vitabile, Scott JR           
                 24.45        50.44 (50.44)
        1:15.80 (25.36)     1:44.92 (54.48)
        2:07.80 (22.88)     2:34.25 (49.33)
        2:55.73 (21.48)     3:19.14 (44.89)
 10 Wheaton IL                               3:19.23        
     1) Szymczak, Christopher FR      2) Penson, Elliot SR            
     3) Clement, Jacob JR             4) O'Connor, Jack SO            
                 24.03        49.55 (49.55)
        1:15.66 (26.11)     1:44.77 (55.22)
        2:07.30 (22.53)     2:33.54 (48.77)
        2:55.23 (21.69)     3:19.23 (45.69)
 11 CMS                                      3:19.51        
     1) Williams, Matthew JR          2) Alleva, Zach SR              
     3) Valentine, Matthew SR         4) Deer, Noah SO                
                 23.88        48.99 (48.99)
        1:15.05 (26.06)     1:45.95 (56.96)
        2:08.60 (22.65)     2:34.92 (48.97)
        2:55.92 (21.00)     3:19.51 (44.59)
 12 Calvin                                   3:19.52        
     1) Fish, Skyler SO               2) Cochran, Johnson SR          
     3) Stoughton, Brett JR           4) Britton, Jared FR            
                 24.05        50.61 (50.61)
        1:15.44 (24.83)     1:45.38 (54.77)
        2:07.95 (22.57)     2:34.78 (49.40)
        2:55.63 (20.85)     3:19.52 (44.74)
 13 Rowan University                         3:19.60        
     1) Furze, Joseph FR              2) Long, Paul JR                
     3) Marks, Nicholas JR            4) Novak, Jesse JR              
                 24.68        50.93 (50.93)
        1:16.94 (26.01)     1:47.35 (56.42)
        2:09.40 (22.05)     2:36.17 (48.82)
        2:57.00 (20.83)     3:19.60 (43.43)
 14 Stevens                                  3:19.97        
     1) Sun, Ravi SR                  2) Lefeber, Joshua SR           
     3) Young, Austen JR              4) Wolinski, Tommy SR           
                 23.66        49.80 (49.80)
        1:15.27 (25.47)     1:45.05 (55.25)
        2:07.37 (22.32)     2:34.55 (49.50)
        2:56.10 (21.55)     3:19.97 (45.42)
 15 St. Thomas                               3:20.74        
     1) Osmolak, Tom SR               2) Hamilton, Max SR             
     3) Lanz, Mike SR                 4) Biwer, Bailey SO             
                 24.69        50.65 (50.65)
        1:16.87 (26.22)     1:46.93 (56.28)
        2:09.33 (22.40)     2:34.95 (48.02)
        2:56.38 (21.43)     3:20.74 (45.79)
 16 Chicago                                  3:22.97        
     1) Wang, Winston FR              2) Taylor, James SR             
     3) Veldman, Matthew SR           4) Meek, Thomas SR              
                 25.42        52.42 (52.42)
        1:18.80 (26.38)     1:48.46 (56.04)
        2:10.79 (22.33)     2:38.13 (49.67)
        2:59.26 (21.13)     3:22.97 (44.84)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Emory’s Ellie Thompson (55.71), Annelise Kowalsky (1:02.59), Marcela Sanchez-Aizcorbe (54.56), and Marissa Bergh (50.99) finished first in 3:43.85.

Denison’s Ashley Yearwood, Marissa Bednarek, Carolyn Kane, and Mary Van Leuven took second in 3:44.68. Williams’ Olivia Jackson, Brenna Nguyen, Emma Waddell, and Faye Sultan took third in 3:45.81.

Kenyon (3:46.30), Amherst (3:46.74), MIT (3:47.15), Johns Hopkins (3:47.79), and NYU (3:48.30) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Emory                                    3:43.85        
     1) Thompson, Ellie SR            2) Kowalsky, Annelise JR        
     3) Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Marcela JR  4) Bergh, Marissa JR            
                 26.57        55.71 (55.71)
        1:24.81 (29.10)   1:58.30 (1:02.59)
        2:23.11 (24.81)     2:52.86 (54.56)
        3:17.51 (24.65)     3:43.85 (50.99)
  2 Denison                                  3:44.68        
     1) Yearwood, Ashley SR           2) Bednarek, Marissa SR         
     3) Kane, Carolyn JR              4) Van Leuven, Mary SR          
                 27.20        56.22 (56.22)
        1:25.09 (28.87)   1:58.43 (1:02.21)
        2:23.84 (25.41)     2:53.75 (55.32)
        3:18.27 (24.52)     3:44.68 (50.93)
  3 Williams                                 3:45.81        
     1) Jackson, Olivia JR            2) Nguyen, Breanna SR           
     3) Waddell, Emma SO              4) Sultan, Faye SR              
                 27.09        55.55 (55.55)
        1:25.67 (30.12)   2:00.06 (1:04.51)
        2:24.55 (24.49)     2:54.02 (53.96)
        3:18.31 (24.29)     3:45.81 (51.79)
  4 Kenyon                                   3:46.30        
     1) Chopp, Abigail FR             2) Wilson, Julia SO             
     3) Babich Morrow, Cecina SO      4) Lobb, Hannah SR              
                 27.74        56.55 (56.55)
        1:25.66 (29.11)   1:58.60 (1:02.05)
        2:25.10 (26.50)     2:56.23 (57.63)
        3:20.48 (24.25)     3:46.30 (50.07)
  5 Amherst                                  3:46.74        
     1) Moriarty, Stephanie SO        2) Hyde, Emily SR               
     3) Conklin, Sarah SR             4) Pappas, Zoe FR               
                 27.74        57.59 (57.59)
        1:26.08 (28.49)   1:59.07 (1:01.48)
        2:24.70 (25.63)     2:55.12 (56.05)
        3:19.76 (24.64)     3:46.74 (51.62)
  6 MIT                                      3:47.15        
     1) Jedryka, Veronika JR          2) Chen, Jessica SO             
     3) Guo, Margaret SR              4) Wu, Amanda SO                
                 27.25        55.96 (55.96)
        1:25.46 (29.50)   1:59.48 (1:03.52)
        2:25.10 (25.62)     2:55.42 (55.94)
        3:20.02 (24.60)     3:47.15 (51.73)
  7 Johns Hopkins                            3:47.79        
     1) Wisniewski, Anna SO           2) Lamastra, Gwyneth SO         
     3) Brown, Abigail JR             4) Bless, Lena SO               
                 27.75        56.84 (56.84)
        1:26.33 (29.49)   2:00.74 (1:03.90)
        2:26.39 (25.65)     2:56.48 (55.74)
        3:20.88 (24.40)     3:47.79 (51.31)
  8 NYU                                      3:48.30        
     1) Li, May FR                    2) Gibbs, Rebecca JR            
     3) Kitze, Isabelle SO            4) Leung, Noelle FR             
                 27.47        57.39 (57.39)
        1:26.44 (29.05)   2:00.93 (1:03.54)
        2:26.67 (25.74)     2:57.21 (56.28)
        3:21.35 (24.14)     3:48.30 (51.09)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wheaton IL                               3:48.78        
     1) Nitz, Kirsten SR              2) Bagley, Erin JR              
     3) Coley, Sarah SR               4) Roberson, Kayla SO           
                 27.10        56.20 (56.20)
        1:25.30 (29.10)   1:59.48 (1:03.28)
        2:25.75 (26.27)     2:56.29 (56.81)
        3:21.48 (25.19)     3:48.78 (52.49)
 10 Wash U. MO                               3:48.98        
     1) Zanolli, Nicole SO            2) Gan, Sophie SR               
     3) Stadermann, Amanda SR         4) Sapp, Lauren FR              
                 27.48        56.42 (56.42)
        1:27.22 (30.80)   2:02.10 (1:05.68)
        2:28.42 (26.32)     2:57.56 (55.46)
        3:22.04 (24.48)     3:48.98 (51.42)
 11 Chicago                                  3:50.39        
     1) Bischoff, Melissa SO          2) Cheng, Christina FR          
     3) Wick, Daria FR                4) Scheidl, Maya JR             
                 27.28        56.40 (56.40)
        1:26.79 (30.39)   2:02.21 (1:05.81)
        2:28.39 (26.18)     2:59.88 (57.67)
        3:23.82 (23.94)     3:50.39 (50.51)
 12 Pomona-Pitzer                            3:50.45        
     1) Ling, Angela FR               2) Cummings, Mackenzie FR       
     3) Jin, Sarah FR                 4) Kauahi, Madison FR           
                 27.40        56.29 (56.29)
        1:26.80 (30.51)   2:02.41 (1:06.12)
        2:29.03 (26.62)     2:59.50 (57.09)
        3:23.54 (24.04)     3:50.45 (50.95)
 13 U W-Eau Claire                           3:50.64        
     1) Short, Jessica FR             2) Senczyszyn, Samantha FR      
     3) Hable, Allie SR               4)                              
                 27.73        57.53 (57.53)
        1:26.52 (28.99)   2:00.16 (1:02.63)
        2:26.76 (26.60)     2:57.82 (57.66)
        3:21.94 (24.12)     3:50.64 (52.82)
 14 Bowdoin                                  3:51.48        
     1) Garner, Lela SR               2) Rawding, Mariah SO           
     3) Reading, Mariah SR            4) Killian, Bridget SR          
                 29.07        59.02 (59.02)
        1:28.86 (29.84)   2:02.74 (1:03.72)
        2:29.20 (26.46)     3:00.05 (57.31)
        3:24.26 (24.21)     3:51.48 (51.43)
 15 St. Thomas                               3:51.88        
     1) Paulson, Emma JR              2) Peichel, Molly SR            
     3) Strauss, Katelyn FR           4) Howard, Alexandra FR         
                 27.05        55.57 (55.57)
        1:26.35 (30.78)   2:01.99 (1:06.42)
        2:28.53 (26.54)     2:59.04 (57.05)
        3:23.68 (24.64)     3:51.88 (52.84)
 16 Bates                                    3:52.06        
     1) Paine, Whitney SR             2) Paione, Melissa SR           
     3) Lammers, Emma FR              4) Daher, Sara JR               
                 27.68        57.27 (57.27)
        1:27.33 (30.06)   2:02.04 (1:04.77)
        2:29.14 (27.10)     3:00.93 (58.89)
        3:25.29 (24.36)     3:52.06 (51.13)

Comments Off on 2016 NCAA Division III Championships: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here