Denison’s Jack Lindell Lowers NCAA D3 Mark in 200 IM Again

jack-lindell-dension-backstroke-start
Photo Courtesy: Allen Rich

Denison’s Jack Lindell took down his NCAA D3 record in the men’s 200-yard IM at the 2016 NCAA Division III Championships.

Lindell clocked a top time of 1:46.00 for the win, clipping his previous record of 1:46.07 set during prelims today. ¬†That swim lowered the previous record of 1:46.23 set by Emory’s Andrew Wilson just a year ago.

Lindell became the first swimmer from Denison to win the event since Matt Trumbull did it back in 1999.

Johns Hopkins’ Evan Holder took second in 1:46.40 with Kenyon’s Ian Reardon (1:47.32) and Trevor Manz (1:48.70) claiming third and fourth.

Emory’s Chandler Lichtefeld (1:49.94), Denison’s Joe Brunk (1:50.38), Whitworth’s Wes Walton (1:50.63) and Washington U’s Michael Lagieski (1:52.32) finished fifth through eighth.

                      === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lindell, Jackso  JR Denison           1:46.07    1:46.00*        20  
                 22.94        49.81 (26.87)
        1:20.73 (30.92)     1:46.00 (25.27)
  2 Holder, Evan     JR Johns Hopkins     1:46.85    1:46.40         17  
                 23.43        51.04 (27.61)
        1:20.89 (29.85)     1:46.40 (25.51)
  3 Reardon, Ian     JR Kenyon            1:48.21    1:47.32         16  
                 23.45        50.11 (26.66)
        1:21.11 (31.00)     1:47.32 (26.21)
  4 Manz, Trevor     JR Kenyon            1:48.83    1:48.70         15  
                 23.75        52.91 (29.16)
        1:23.08 (30.17)     1:48.70 (25.62)
  5 Lichtefeld, Cha  SO Emory             1:50.01    1:49.94         14  
                 23.51        51.60 (28.09)
        1:23.13 (31.53)     1:49.94 (26.81)
  6 Brunk, Joe       SR Denison           1:49.17    1:50.38         13  
                 23.83        52.85 (29.02)
        1:24.31 (31.46)     1:50.38 (26.07)
  7 Walton, Wes      SR Whitworth         1:49.64    1:50.63         12  
                 24.30        52.02 (27.72)
        1:24.31 (32.29)     1:50.63 (26.32)
  8 Lagieski, Micha  JR Wash U. MO        1:50.06    1:52.32         11  
                 25.19        53.44 (28.25)
        1:24.91 (31.47)     1:52.32 (27.41)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Leenhouts, Matt  SO Kenyon            1:50.98    1:49.92          9  
                 23.56        51.33 (27.77)
        1:23.86 (32.53)     1:49.92 (26.06)
 10 Cooper, Mitchel  JR Emory             1:50.92    1:50.09          7  
                 23.14        50.56 (27.42)
        1:23.38 (32.82)     1:50.09 (26.71)
 11 Valentine, Matt  SR C M S             1:50.78    1:50.84          6  
                 23.73        52.42 (28.69)
        1:24.70 (32.28)     1:50.84 (26.14)
 12 Wilson, Mark     SO Johns Hopkins     1:50.68    1:51.19          5  
                 23.66        51.16 (27.50)
        1:24.25 (33.09)     1:51.19 (26.94)
 13 Hogan, Colin     JR Williams          1:51.02    1:52.09          4  
                 23.77        51.66 (27.89)
        1:24.79 (33.13)     1:52.09 (27.30)
 14 Kostolansky, Ti  SO Williams          1:50.06    1:52.23          3  
                 23.31        50.98 (27.67)
        1:24.17 (33.19)     1:52.23 (28.06)
 15 Smith, Jason     SO Whitworth         1:51.09    1:52.35          2  
                 23.93        51.14 (27.21)
        1:25.52 (34.38)     1:52.35 (26.83)
 16 Rich, Andrew     SR Denison           1:51.26    1:52.44          1  
                 23.34        50.95 (27.61)
        1:25.89 (34.94)     1:52.44 (26.55)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 500 free
  • Women’s 500 free
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s three-meter diving
  • Men’s 200 medley relay
  • Women’s 200 medley relay