2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Fifteen DII records have been broken so far this weekend, and the final day of the 2016 NCAA Division II National Championships in Indianapolis should be fast and exciting.

Heading into finals, Queens is dominating the women’s team race with 424 points. They qualified six swimmers and one relay for tonight’s finals. UC-San Diego, who is currently in third, had a huge morning with seven swims for tonight.

Queens also leads on the men’s side with 327 points and will have five swimmers and one relay racing again tonight. Drury, Lindenwood, and Florida Southern all have five swims again in finals.

Click here for live results.

Click here for live stream.

Click here for the complete schedule of events.

Click here for Friday night’s recap.

Today’s Scheduled Events

* Women’s 100 free
* Men’s 100 free
* Women’s 200 back
* Men’s 200 back
* Women’s 200 breast
* Men’s 200 breast
* Women’s 400 free relay
* Men’s 400 free relay
* Women’s 1650 (fastest heat at finals)
* Men’s 1650 (fastest heat at finals)
* Men’s 3m diving

Women’s 100 Free

Drury’s Wen Xu, who won the 50 free and set a new DII record of 22.36, is the top seed heading into tonight’s final. She posted a time of 49.13.

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega, the current DII record holder in this event, took second in 49.57. Carson Newman’s Mrgaret Stansberry finished third in 50.23.

Queens’ Kyrie Dobson (50.33), UC-San Diego’s Colleen Daley (50.50), Truman State’s Nicole Sisson (50.74), Florida Southern’s Kelsey Gouge (50.82), and Queens’ Josephina Lorda (50.85) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Xu, Wen                JR Drury               49.07      49.13  
    r:+0.74  23.59        49.13 (25.54)
  2 Castro Ortega, Patri   SR Queens (NC)         49.19      49.57  
    r:+0.74  24.13        49.57 (25.44)
  3 Stansberry, Margaret   SO Carson-Newman       50.27      50.23  
    r:+0.71  24.07        50.23 (26.16)
  4 Dobson, Kyrie          FR Queens (NC)         51.19      50.33  
    r:+0.68  24.15        50.33 (26.18)
  5 Daley, Colleen         SR UCSD                50.29      50.50  
    r:+0.70  24.13        50.50 (26.37)
  6 Sisson, Nicole         SO Truman St.          50.62      50.74  
    r:+0.67  24.18        50.74 (26.56)
  7 Gouge, Kelsey          SR Florida Southern    50.73      50.82  
    r:+0.70  24.26        50.82 (26.56)
  8 Lorda, Josephina       FR Queens (NC)         51.91      50.85  
    r:+0.73  24.68        50.85 (26.17)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Devilliers, Peggy      SR West Florida        51.28      50.88  
    r:+0.71  24.45        50.88 (26.43)
 10 Garriock, Natalia      SO Saint Leo           50.77      51.02  
    r:+0.66  24.74        51.02 (26.28)
 11 Gakhokidze, Yekaterin  JR Bridgeport          50.57      51.03  
    r:+0.71  24.44        51.03 (26.59)
 12 Watkins, Darielle      SR UCSD                51.36      51.08  
    r:+0.75  24.99        51.08 (26.09)
 13 Crochet, Katie         SO Southern Conn       51.19      51.12  
    r:+0.85  24.28        51.12 (26.84)
 14 Shepel, Tatiana        JR Bridgeport          51.77      51.14  
    r:+0.79  24.37        51.14 (26.77)
 15 Tang, Natalie          JR UCSD                50.85      51.16  
    r:+0.68  24.86        51.16 (26.30)
 16 Bueno Estrada, Lezlie  FR Wayne State         51.64      51.18  
    r:+0.72  24.41        51.18 (26.77)

Men’s 100 Free

Nova Southeastern’s Thiago Sickert, who won the 200 fly last night, is the top seed heading into tonight’s final. He posted a time of 42.98 as the only swimmer under 43 seconds.

Delta State’s Mattia Schirru was second in 43.11 and Queens’ Dion Dreesens finished third in 43.23.

Saint Leo’s Matheus Assis (43.50), Drury’s Daniel Rzadkowski (43.57), Lindenwood’s Serghei Golban (43.68), Tampa’s Martin Hammer (43.77), and Queens’ Ben Mayes (43.87) rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sickert, Thiago        JR Nova S'eastern      43.79      42.98  
    r:+0.67  21.01        42.98 (21.97)
  2 Schirru, Mattia        FR Delta State         43.50      43.11  
    r:+0.63  20.52        43.11 (22.59)
  3 Dreesens, Dion         JR Queens (NC)         43.48      43.23  
    r:+0.76  20.67        43.23 (22.56)
  4 Assis, Matheus         SR Saint Leo           44.12      43.50  
    r:+0.64  20.75        43.50 (22.75)
  5 Rzadkowski, Daniel     JR Drury               43.99      43.57  
    r:+0.73  20.90        43.57 (22.67)
  6 Golban, Serghei        SO Lindenwood          43.68      43.68  
    r:+0.67  20.37        43.68 (23.31)
  7 Hammer, Martin         JR TAMPA               43.94      43.77  
    r:+0.68  21.04        43.77 (22.73)
  8 Mayes, Ben             SO Queens (NC)         44.80      43.87  
    r:+0.61  20.86        43.87 (23.01)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Parker, Jeremy         SR TAMPA               43.89      43.94  
    r:+0.61  20.49        43.94 (23.45)
 10 Sponsler, Keith        SR Missouri S & T      44.19      43.98  
    r:+0.76  20.89        43.98 (23.09)
 11 Caceres, Rodrigo       SO Drury               44.53      44.06  
    r:+0.66  20.95        44.06 (23.11)
 12 VanderHelm, Adrian     SO Simon Fraser        44.31      44.14  
    r:+0.74  21.37        44.14 (22.77)
 13 Heidrich, Jerome       SO Wingate             44.33      44.22  
    r:+0.68  21.09        44.22 (23.13)
 14 Gimenez, Diego         JR Florida Southern    44.96      44.23  
    r:+0.72  20.91        44.23 (23.32)
 14 Augier, Jordan         SR TAMPA               44.21      44.23  
    r:+0.72  20.91        44.23 (23.32)
 16 Glaser, Jon            JR Missouri S & T      44.47      44.33  
    r:+0.67  21.54        44.33 (22.79)

Women’s 200 Back

Wingate’s Viktoriya Arkhipova is the top seed by over one second, posting a time of 1:57.28.

Queens’ Caroline Arakelian, the current DII record holder in this event, took second in 1:58.28. Northern Michigan’s Savanna Saunders was third in 1:58.39.

Colorado Mesa’s Mary Saiz (1:58.76), UC-San Diego’s Julia Toronczak (1:59.70), Queens’ Hannah Peiffer (1:59.88), Delta State’s Kierstin Page (2:00.04), and Findlay’s Meri Cizmar (2:00.35) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Arkhipova, Viktoriya   JR Wingate           1:55.86    1:57.28  
             27.30        56.67 (29.37)
        1:27.21 (30.54)     1:57.28 (30.07)
  2 Arakelian, Caroline    SR Queens (NC)       1:58.60    1:58.38  
             27.99        57.59 (29.60)
        1:28.08 (30.49)     1:58.38 (30.30)
  3 Saunders, Savanna      FR NMU               1:59.03    1:58.39  
             28.08        57.84 (29.76)
        1:28.19 (30.35)     1:58.39 (30.20)
  4 Saiz, Mary             JR Colorado Mesa     1:56.81    1:58.76  
             28.01        57.86 (29.85)
        1:28.43 (30.57)     1:58.76 (30.33)
  5 Toronczak, Julia       SO UCSD              1:59.41    1:59.70  
             27.77        57.43 (29.66)
        1:28.00 (30.57)     1:59.70 (31.70)
  6 Peiffer, Hannah        JR Queens (NC)       1:59.24    1:59.88  
             28.41        58.38 (29.97)
        1:29.03 (30.65)     1:59.88 (30.85)
  7 Page, Kierstin         JR Delta State       2:00.04    2:00.04  
             28.52        59.26 (30.74)
        1:29.26 (30.00)     2:00.04 (30.78)
  8 Cizmar, Meri           JR Findlay           2:01.30    2:00.35  
             27.92        57.70 (29.78)
        1:27.76 (30.06)     2:00.35 (32.59)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Halfast, Rebecca       JR West Florida      2:01.09    2:00.40  
             28.68        58.91 (30.23)
        1:29.36 (30.45)     2:00.40 (31.04)
 10 Kwok, Joyce            SR LIU Post          2:01.37    2:00.74  
             28.58        59.36 (30.78)
        1:30.24 (30.88)     2:00.74 (30.50)
 11 Ward, Jessica          SR Findlay           2:03.54    2:00.97  
             28.11        58.41 (30.30)
        1:29.51 (31.10)     2:00.97 (31.46)
 12 Nicks, Hannah          JR Truman St.        2:01.49    2:01.30  
             28.34        59.48 (31.14)
        1:30.28 (30.80)     2:01.30 (31.02)
 13 Carmigniani, Thalie    SR Lynn              2:02.19    2:01.31  
             29.02        59.30 (30.28)
        1:30.11 (30.81)     2:01.31 (31.20)
 14 Wahlstrom, Emma        JR Nova S'eastern    2:01.31    2:02.01  
             28.45        59.23 (30.78)
        1:30.70 (31.47)     2:02.01 (31.31)
 15 Wiet, Abigail          FR Azusa Pacific     2:01.75    2:02.58  
             28.21        59.14 (30.93)
        1:30.83 (31.69)     2:02.58 (31.75)
 16 Reynolds, Lauren       SR Florida Southern  2:02.64    2:02.71  
             28.60        59.36 (30.76)
        1:31.60 (32.24)     2:02.71 (31.11)

Men’s 200 Back

Queens’ Zack Phelps dropped over two seconds from his seed time to take the top spot by three seconds. He posted a time of 1:42.29.

Cal Baptist’s Joshua Hanson finished second in 1:45.25 and UC-San Diego’s Michael Cohn took third in 1:45.40.

Queens’ Ben Taylor (1:45.63), Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios (1:45.93), Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (1:45.97), Grand Valley’s Gianni Ferrero (1:46.43), and Lindenwood’s Felix Eigel (1:46.56) rounded out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Phelps, Zack           SR Queens (NC)       1:44.81    1:42.29  
             23.58        48.84 (25.26)
        1:14.85 (26.01)     1:42.29 (27.44)
  2 Hanson, Joshua         SR Cal Baptist       1:44.61    1:45.25  
             25.03        51.51 (26.48)
        1:18.37 (26.86)     1:45.25 (26.88)
  3 Cohn, Michael          SR UCSD              1:44.92    1:45.40  
             25.04        51.62 (26.58)
        1:18.58 (26.96)     1:45.40 (26.82)
  4 Taylor, Ben            SR Queens (NC)       1:49.60    1:45.63  
             25.19        51.75 (26.56)
        1:18.80 (27.05)     1:45.63 (26.83)
  5 Palacios, Marco        JR Florida Southern  1:45.10    1:45.93  
             24.10        51.22 (27.12)
        1:18.45 (27.23)     1:45.93 (27.48)
  6 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    FR Indy              1:45.80    1:45.97  
             24.76        51.46 (26.70)
        1:18.84 (27.38)     1:45.97 (27.13)
  7 Ferrero, Gianni        SR Grand Valley      1:49.21    1:46.43  
             24.19        50.91 (26.72)
        1:18.11 (27.20)     1:46.43 (28.32)
  8 Eigel, Felix           JR Lindenwood        1:48.24    1:46.56  
             25.15        52.00 (26.85)
        1:19.32 (27.32)     1:46.56 (27.24)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Molina Perez, Juan Da  SR Wayne State       1:46.54    1:46.60  
             24.35        51.13 (26.78)
        1:18.81 (27.68)     1:46.60 (27.79)
 10 Aldabe, Marco          JR Nova S'eastern    1:46.89    1:46.64  
             24.92        51.82 (26.90)
        1:19.26 (27.44)     1:46.64 (27.38)
 11 Kluever, Leif-Henning  JR Wingate           1:48.05    1:47.29  
             25.07        51.67 (26.60)
        1:19.35 (27.68)     1:47.29 (27.94)
 12 Bundzis, Renars        FR NMU               1:47.06    1:47.33  
             24.94        52.00 (27.06)
        1:19.72 (27.72)     1:47.33 (27.61)
 13 Minasi, Jake           SO Limestone         1:49.92    1:47.65  
             25.10        52.41 (27.31)
        1:20.24 (27.83)     1:47.65 (27.41)
 14 Jankiewicz, Krzysztof  SO Lindenwood        1:43.27    1:47.86  
             24.42        51.79 (27.37)
        1:19.85 (28.06)     1:47.86 (28.01)
 15 Podguzov, Alexander    FR Ouachita          1:46.06    1:48.00  
             25.24        52.28 (27.04)
        1:20.29 (28.01)     1:48.00 (27.71)
 16 Olivares, Ramiro       FR Drury             1:46.46    1:48.29  
             25.28        52.72 (27.44)
        1:20.50 (27.78)     1:48.29 (27.79)

Women’s 200 Breast

Queens’ Brittney Phelan dropped one second from her seed time to qualify first with a time of 2:13.97.

UC-San Diego’s Jaimie Bryan took second in 2:14.13 and Lynn’s Rebecca Matthews, the current DII record holder in this event, finished third in 2:14.44.

UC-San Diego’s Lily Maxfield (2:14.71), Delta State’s Melanie Tombers (2:15.01), Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova (2:15.29), West Florida’s Paulina Szydlo (2:15.54), and Cal’s Jade Arganbright (2:16.10) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Phelan, Brittney       SR Queens (NC)       2:14.97    2:13.97  
    r:+0.70  30.86      1:05.10 (34.24)
        1:39.14 (34.04)     2:13.97 (34.83)
  2 Bryan, Jaimie          JR UCSD              2:17.38    2:14.13  
    r:+0.77  30.31      1:04.28 (33.97)
        1:38.90 (34.62)     2:14.13 (35.23)
  3 Matthews, Rebecca      SR Lynn              2:14.61    2:14.44  
    r:+0.65  30.38      1:04.29 (33.91)
        1:38.88 (34.59)     2:14.44 (35.56)
  4 Maxfield, Lily         FR UCSD              2:15.65    2:14.71  
    r:+0.77  31.01      1:05.11 (34.10)
        1:39.57 (34.46)     2:14.71 (35.14)
  5 Tombers, Melanie       JR Delta State       2:16.55    2:15.01  
    r:+0.80  30.84      1:04.78 (33.94)
        1:39.61 (34.83)     2:15.01 (35.40)
  6 Belova, Daria          SO Fresno Pacific    2:13.55    2:15.29  
    r:+0.74  30.54      1:05.48 (34.94)
        1:40.08 (34.60)     2:15.29 (35.21)
  7 Szydlo, Paulina        SR West Florida      2:14.67    2:15.54  
    r:+0.86  31.51      1:05.64 (34.13)
        1:40.12 (34.48)     2:15.54 (35.42)
  8 Arganbright, Jade      JR CALU-PA           2:19.76    2:16.10  
    r:+0.84  30.50      1:05.08 (34.58)
        1:40.42 (35.34)     2:16.10 (35.68)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mattar, Hannah         SR Ashland           2:16.70    2:16.29  
    r:+0.71  31.59      1:06.05 (34.46)
        1:41.05 (35.00)     2:16.29 (35.24)
 10 Weiss, Jessika         JR Wingate           2:15.90    2:16.33  
    r:+0.83  30.79      1:04.62 (33.83)
        1:39.64 (35.02)     2:16.33 (36.69)
 11 Nelson, Sophia         SO Drury             2:16.33    2:16.63  
    r:+0.77  31.06      1:05.55 (34.49)
        1:41.10 (35.55)     2:16.63 (35.53)
 12 Weber, Nicole          JR Saint Leo         2:15.43    2:16.78  
    r:+0.66  31.19      1:05.68 (34.49)
        1:41.04 (35.36)     2:16.78 (35.74)
 13 Westman, Malin         SO Nova S'eastern    2:16.73    2:17.35  
    r:+0.78  30.50      1:05.36 (34.86)
        1:41.35 (35.99)     2:17.35 (36.00)
 14 Kosheleva, Olga        JR Wingate           2:17.01    2:17.58  
    r:+0.79  30.72      1:05.13 (34.41)
        1:40.74 (35.61)     2:17.58 (36.84)
 15 Loesch, Hannah         SR Wayne State       2:16.59    2:17.78  
    r:+0.74  30.76      1:05.19 (34.43)
        1:40.64 (35.45)     2:17.78 (37.14)
 16 Holmstrom, Kaley       SR Findlay           2:19.18    2:18.15  
    r:+0.79  30.47      1:04.96 (34.49)
        1:40.73 (35.77)     2:18.15 (37.42)

Men’s 200 Breast

Fresno Pacific’s Maksim Shcherbakov, who took third last night in the 100 breast, is the top seed in 1:55.25.

Delta State’s Alexander Peach was second in 1:55.99 and Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov, the current DII record holder, is third in 1:56.37.

Missouri S&T’s Miguel Chavez (1:57.04), Florida Southern’s Luis Jasso (1:57.26), Delta State’s Matteo Fraschi (1:57.85), Lindenwood’s Mateusz Pacholczyk (1:58.26), and West Chester’s Michael Oliver (1:58.98) completed the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Shcherbakov, Maksim    SO Fresno Pacific    1:56.25    1:55.25  
    r:+0.72  25.80        54.94 (29.14)
        1:24.64 (29.70)     1:55.25 (30.61)
  2 Peach, Alexander       SO Delta State       1:55.65    1:55.99  
    r:+0.72  26.78        56.97 (30.19)
        1:26.23 (29.26)     1:55.99 (29.76)
  3 Lobanov, Anton         SO Nova S'eastern    1:55.06    1:56.37  
    r:+0.73  26.18        56.06 (29.88)
        1:26.33 (30.27)     1:56.37 (30.04)
  4 Chavez, Miguel         JR Missouri S & T    1:56.99    1:57.04  
    r:+0.72  26.53        56.15 (29.62)
        1:26.57 (30.42)     1:57.04 (30.47)
  5 Jasso, Luis            SO Florida Southern  1:57.45    1:57.26  
    r:+0.68  26.92        57.36 (30.44)
        1:27.30 (29.94)     1:57.26 (29.96)
  6 Fraschi, Matteo        JR Delta State       1:58.18    1:57.85  
    r:+0.72  26.33        56.77 (30.44)
        1:27.47 (30.70)     1:57.85 (30.38)
  7 Pacholczyk, Mateusz    SR Lindenwood        1:57.83    1:58.26  
    r:+0.70  26.48        56.35 (29.87)
        1:27.14 (30.79)     1:58.26 (31.12)
  8 Oliver, Michael        JR West Chester      1:58.83    1:58.98  
    r:+0.73  27.29        57.71 (30.42)
        1:28.32 (30.61)     1:58.98 (30.66)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mikalauskas, Marius    FR Grand Valley      1:58.54    1:59.05  
    r:+0.73  27.58        56.96 (29.38)
        1:27.90 (30.94)     1:59.05 (31.15)
 10 Kim, Sean              FR Florida Southern  1:58.86    1:59.13  
    r:+0.62  26.76        56.85 (30.09)
        1:28.01 (31.16)     1:59.13 (31.12)
 10 Flores, Jesus          FR Drury             1:58.47    1:59.13  
    r:+0.69  26.97        56.84 (29.87)
        1:27.74 (30.90)     1:59.13 (31.39)
 12 Alarcia, Inigo         SO Queens (NC)       1:59.61    1:59.60  
    r:+0.68  26.64        56.89 (30.25)
        1:27.91 (31.02)     1:59.60 (31.69)
 13 Perello, Marc          JR NMU               1:58.33    1:59.74  
    r:+0.71  26.86        57.28 (30.42)
        1:28.37 (31.09)     1:59.74 (31.37)
 14 Harner, Jake           SR Bloomsburg        1:58.85    1:59.94  
    r:+0.69  27.06        57.52 (30.46)
        1:28.24 (30.72)     1:59.94 (31.70)
 15 Pone, Kristofers       SR Limestone         2:00.54    2:00.62  
    r:+0.72  27.43        58.20 (30.77)
        1:29.25 (31.05)     2:00.62 (31.37)
 16 Yap, Shaun             SO Saginaw Valley S  1:59.92    2:00.81  
    r:+0.65  27.69        58.17 (30.48)
        1:29.73 (31.56)     2:00.81 (31.08)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Queens’ Castro Ortega (49.77), Kyrie Dobson (50.06), Lorda (50.54), and Michelle Prayson (51.05) took the top spot in 3:21.42. They’ll look to break their own DII record of 3:18.75 they set at this meet last year.

Wingate’s Armony Dumur, Ana Fish, Maria Madsen, and Sofia Petrenko took second in 3:22.95 and UC-San Diego’s Madelyn Huttner, Darielle Watkins, Natalie Tang, and Daley finished third in 3:23.40.

West Florida (3:23.93), Truman State (3:24.21), Drury (3:24.30), Bridgeport (3:24.74), and Florida Southern (3:25.56) complete the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:20.99    3:21.42  
     1) Castro Ortega, Patri SR       2) r:0.23 Dobson, Kyrie FR      
     3) r:0.34 Lorda, Josephina FR    4) r:0.34 Prayson, Shelly FR    
    r:+0.76  24.29        49.77 (49.77)
        1:13.66 (23.89)     1:39.83 (50.06)
        2:04.13 (24.30)     2:30.37 (50.54)
        2:54.54 (24.17)     3:21.42 (51.05)
  2 Wingate                             3:23.19    3:22.95  
     1) Dumur, Armony SR              2) r:0.21 Fish, Ana SR          
     3) r:0.38 Madsen, Maria FR       4) r:0.10 Petrenko, Sofia JR    
    r:+0.68  24.12        50.55 (50.55)
        1:14.98 (24.43)     1:42.03 (51.48)
        2:06.38 (24.35)     2:32.87 (50.84)
        2:56.82 (23.95)     3:22.95 (50.08)
  3 UCSD                                3:23.10    3:23.40  
     1) Huttner, Madelyn SR           2) r:0.26 Watkins, Darielle SR  
     3) r:0.37 Tang, Natalie JR       4) r:0.45 Daley, Colleen SR     
    r:+0.77  24.76        51.18 (51.18)
        1:15.83 (24.65)     1:42.05 (50.87)
        2:06.50 (24.45)     2:32.84 (50.79)
        2:56.92 (24.08)     3:23.40 (50.56)
  4 West Florida                        3:26.29    3:23.93  
     1) Michalak, Theresa JR          2) r:0.22 Oliva, Sophia SO      
     3) r:0.39 Halfast, Rebecca JR    4) r:0.24 Devilliers, Peggy SR  
    r:+0.67  24.13        49.78 (49.78)
        1:14.42 (24.64)     1:41.74 (51.96)
        2:06.76 (25.02)     2:33.61 (51.87)
        2:57.94 (24.33)     3:23.93 (50.32)
  5 Truman St.                          3:25.12    3:24.21  
     1) Spencer, Evyn JR              2) r:0.29 Nicks, Hannah JR      
     3) r:0.19 Strickler, Alison JR   4) r:0.22 Sisson, Nicole SO     
    r:+0.72  24.44        51.19 (51.19)
        1:15.74 (24.55)     1:42.99 (51.80)
        2:07.25 (24.26)     2:34.03 (51.04)
        2:58.29 (24.26)     3:24.21 (50.18)
  6 Drury                               3:25.43    3:24.30  
     1) Johansson, Vera SO            2) r:0.22 Carvajal, Valentina FR
     3) r:0.31 Nelson, Madeline FR    4) r:0.36 Xu, Wen JR            
    r:+0.74  25.07        52.42 (52.42)
        1:16.56 (24.14)     1:43.27 (50.85)
        2:08.06 (24.79)     2:35.22 (51.95)
        2:58.65 (23.43)     3:24.30 (49.08)
  7 Bridgeport                          3:24.76    3:24.74  
     1) Stegu, Nina FR                2) r:0.41 Shepel, Tatiana JR    
     3) r:0.28 Tavcar, Alja SR        4) r:0.20 Gakhokidze, Yekrina JR
    r:+0.68  24.96        51.55 (51.55)
        1:16.07 (24.52)     1:42.96 (51.41)
        2:07.52 (24.56)     2:34.82 (51.86)
        2:58.64 (23.82)     3:24.74 (49.92)
  8 Florida Southern                    3:25.65    3:25.56  
     1) Gouge, Kelsey SR              2) r:0.30 Karas, Krystal FR     
     3) r:0.30 Aubley, Brittany SO    4) r:0.58 Dics, Rebeka FR       
    r:+0.69  24.42        51.23 (51.23)
        1:15.62 (24.39)     1:42.77 (51.54)
        2:06.95 (24.18)     2:34.61 (51.84)
        2:59.12 (24.51)     3:25.56 (50.95)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.74    3:25.68  
     1) Bueno Estrada, Lezlie FR      2) r:0.06 Myers, Makayla SO     
     3) r:0.34 Maleski, Ellyson SR    4) r:0.43 Heitchue, Emily JR    
    r:+0.72  24.86        51.57 (51.57)
        1:15.60 (24.03)     1:43.07 (51.50)
        2:07.47 (24.40)     2:34.48 (51.41)
        2:59.05 (24.57)     3:25.68 (51.20)
 10 LIU Post                            3:25.22    3:25.82  
     1) Brazier, Meghan SR            2) r:0.10 Jones, Seren SR       
     3) r:0.32 Kwok, Joyce SR         4) r:0.28 Bendfeldt, Laura SO   
    r:+0.70  24.39        51.88 (51.88)
        1:16.60 (24.72)     1:44.57 (52.69)
        2:08.65 (24.08)     2:35.35 (50.78)
        2:59.30 (23.95)     3:25.82 (50.47)
 11 Lindenwood                          3:26.67    3:27.57  
     1) Lesinska, Kinga SO            2) r:0.39 Vinyard, Hannah JR    
     3) r:0.14 Stauffer, Kate FR      4) r:0.25 Steffes, Bethany JR   
    r:+0.77  24.83        52.00 (52.00)
        1:16.58 (24.58)     1:43.66 (51.66)
        2:08.28 (24.62)     2:35.64 (51.98)
        3:00.11 (24.47)     3:27.57 (51.93)
 12 Nova S'eastern                      3:26.30    3:28.34  
     1) Wahlstrom, Emma JR            2) r:0.21 Shows, Jordan SO      
     3) r:0.45 Oster, Caroline FR     4) r:0.43 Panzarino, Sydney SO  
    r:+0.78  24.88        51.50 (51.50)
        1:15.80 (24.30)     1:43.21 (51.71)
        2:07.96 (24.75)     2:35.61 (52.40)
        3:01.16 (25.55)     3:28.34 (52.73)
 13 Carson-Newman                       3:26.89    3:28.39  
     1) Postma, Lisa FR               2) r:0.25 Melhorn, Maggie SO    
     3) r:0.45 Culp, Ellyse FR        4) r:0.21 Raybon, Lexy SO       
    r:+0.69  24.94        52.09 (52.09)
        1:17.33 (25.24)     1:44.48 (52.39)
        2:08.90 (24.42)     2:36.88 (52.40)
        3:01.49 (24.61)     3:28.39 (51.51)
 14 MSU, Mankato                        3:27.22    3:28.81  
     1) Calhoon, Chelsea SO           2) r:0.25 Gaeth, Kylie SO       
     3) r:0.15 Hake, Cecilia SO       4) r:0.44 Rova, Cheyenne JR     
    r:+0.75  25.11        53.05 (53.05)
        1:17.43 (24.38)     1:44.64 (51.59)
        2:08.72 (24.08)     2:37.16 (52.52)
        3:01.98 (24.82)     3:28.81 (51.65)
 15 Grand Valley                        3:27.45    3:29.09  
     1) Van Noort, Leonie JR          2) r:0.37 Culver, Kathryn SO    
     3) r:0.27 Martinez, Mercedes FR  4) r:0.23 Deibel, Lara JR       
    r:+0.82  25.00        51.76 (51.76)
        1:16.45 (24.69)     1:44.36 (52.60)
        2:09.23 (24.87)     2:36.88 (52.52)
        3:01.65 (24.77)     3:29.09 (52.21)
 16 Cal Baptist                         3:27.97    3:29.83  
     1) Halverson, Christina SO       2) r:0.14 Golden, Hailey JR     
     3) r:0.14 Smallwood, Robin SO    4) r:0.38 Hapsari, Patricia SR  
    r:+0.76  25.34        53.13 (53.13)
        1:17.67 (24.54)     1:45.88 (52.75)
        2:10.16 (24.28)     2:38.06 (52.18)
        3:02.78 (24.72)     3:29.83 (51.77)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Tampa’s Hammer (44.00), Jordan Augier (43.37), Khalid Aldaboos (44.19), and Jeremy Parker (42.87) took first in 2:54.43. They were just off the record of 2:54.37 Drury set at this meet last year.

Queens’ Dreesens, Phelps, Taylor, and Mayes finished second in 2:54.62. Florida Southern’s Jesus Marin, Marco Palacios, Edson Lima, and Gimenez took third in 2:56.54.

Drury (2:56.96), Delta State (2:57.75), Saint Leo (2:57.81), Wingate (2:58.02), and Lindenwood (2:58.28) round out the top eight.

=== Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 TAMPA                               2:54.73    2:54.43  
     1) Hammer, Martin JR             2) r:+0.23 Augier, Jordan SR    
     3) r:+0.32 Aldaboos, Khalid SR   4) r:0.23 Parker, Jeremy SR     
    r:+0.70  21.35        44.00 (44.00)
        1:04.56 (20.56)     1:27.37 (43.37)
        1:48.89 (21.52)     2:11.56 (44.19)
        2:31.61 (20.05)     2:54.43 (42.87)
  2 Queens (NC)                         2:56.46    2:54.62  
     1) Dreesens, Dion JR             2) r:0.38 Phelps, Zack SR       
     3) r:0.27 Taylor, Ben SR         4) r:0.33 Mayes, Ben SO         
    r:+0.77  20.84        43.20 (43.20)
        1:04.04 (20.84)     1:26.79 (43.59)
        1:47.70 (20.91)     2:10.73 (43.94)
        2:31.69 (20.96)     2:54.62 (43.89)
  3 Florida Southern                    2:58.51    2:56.54  
     1) Marin, Jesus SR               2) r:0.25 Palacios, Marco JR    
     3) r:0.38 Lima, Edson SR         4) r:0.25 Gimenez, Diego JR     
    r:+0.68  21.40        44.57 (44.57)
        1:05.12 (20.55)     1:28.52 (43.95)
        1:49.50 (20.98)     2:12.65 (44.13)
        2:33.52 (20.87)     2:56.54 (43.89)
  4 Drury                               2:57.06    2:56.96  
     1) Rzadkowski, Daniel JR         2) r:0.25 Buckingham, Aaron SR  
     3) r:0.31 Matacin, Luka SO       4) r:0.06 Caceres, Rodrigo SO   
    r:+0.75  21.12        43.79 (43.79)
        1:04.56 (20.77)     1:27.92 (44.13)
        1:49.17 (21.25)     2:13.63 (45.71)
        2:33.88 (20.25)     2:56.96 (43.33)
  5 Delta State                         2:56.04    2:57.75  
     1) Schirru, Mattia FR            2) r:0.28 Wendel, Fabrice JR    
     3) r:0.44 Fraschi, Matteo JR     4) r:0.13 Johnson, Dylon JR     
    r:+0.65  21.43        44.30 (44.30)
        1:05.03 (20.73)     1:28.38 (44.08)
        1:49.88 (21.50)     2:13.47 (45.09)
        2:34.71 (21.24)     2:57.75 (44.28)
  6 Saint Leo                           2:57.97    2:57.81  
     1) Trenda, Pawel SR              2) r:0.15 Assis, Matheus SR     
     3) r:0.37 Jacob, Evan SR         4) r:0.28 Bains, Hunter SO      
    r:+0.71  21.31        44.55 (44.55)
        1:04.93 (20.38)     1:27.37 (42.82)
        1:49.21 (21.84)     2:13.23 (45.86)
        2:34.22 (20.99)     2:57.81 (44.58)
  7 Lindenwood                          2:58.00    2:58.28  
     1) Martin, Joseph JR             2) r:0.24 Szczukowski, Michal SO
     3) r:0.20 Golban, Serghei SO     4) r:0.28 Watson, Ross SO       
    r:+0.65  21.62        45.39 (45.39)
        1:06.51 (21.12)     1:30.39 (45.00)
        1:50.53 (20.14)     2:13.57 (43.18)
        2:34.80 (21.23)     2:58.28 (44.71)
  8 Florida Tech                        2:57.92    2:58.94  
     1) Barnea, Nir JR                2) r:+0.31 Dujmic, Filip FR     
     3) r:0.21 Furtado, Victorocha FR 4) r:0.24 Steenberg, Thomas SO  
    r:+0.59  21.25        44.73 (44.73)
        1:06.08 (21.35)     1:29.75 (45.02)
        1:50.92 (21.17)     2:14.18 (44.43)
        2:35.34 (21.16)     2:58.94 (44.76)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Simon Fraser                        3:00.69    2:59.06  
     1) Kiedrzyn, Justin SR           2) r:0.10 VanderHelm, Adrian SO 
     3) r:0.50 Peterson, Colton FR    4) r:0.40 Lee, Gabriel SO       
    r:+0.66  21.35        44.85 (44.85)
        1:05.63 (20.78)     1:28.47 (43.62)
        1:50.05 (21.58)     2:13.73 (45.26)
        2:35.45 (21.72)     2:59.06 (45.33)
  9 Grand Valley                        2:58.84    2:59.06  
     1) Ferrero, Gianni SR            2) r:0.22 Souza, Gabriel SO     
     3) r:0.05 Walling, Ben FR        4) r:0.27 Abbott, Danny JR      
    r:+0.72  21.16        44.83 (44.83)
        1:06.31 (21.48)     1:30.13 (45.30)
        1:51.00 (20.87)     2:14.31 (44.18)
        2:35.72 (21.41)     2:59.06 (44.75)
 11 Missouri S & T                      2:57.98    2:59.37  
     1) Anderson, Jon SO              2) r:0.11 Glaser, Jon JR        
     3) r:0.35 Meyer, Morgan FR       4) r:0.22 Sponsler, Keith SR    
    r:+0.62  21.72        45.57 (45.57)
        1:06.64 (21.07)     1:30.00 (44.43)
        1:51.43 (21.43)     2:15.20 (45.20)
        2:36.24 (21.04)     2:59.37 (44.17)
 12 Cal Baptist                         2:58.48    2:59.51  
     1) Hanson, Joshua SR             2) r:0.18 Valentim, Bernardo SO 
     3) r:0.23 Teraokia, Brent JR     4) r:0.27 Ohmar, Alexis SO      
    r:+3.52  21.86        44.82 (44.82)
        1:06.41 (21.59)     1:29.96 (45.14)
        1:50.91 (20.95)     2:14.73 (44.77)
        2:36.76 (22.03)     2:59.51 (44.78)
 13 Bloomsburg                          2:59.56    2:59.92  
     1) Usbeck, Eric JR               2) r:0.28 Feiser, Sam SO        
     3) r:0.14 Dix, Kyle FR           4) r:0.21 Harner, Jake SR       
    r:+0.66  22.02        45.81 (45.81)
        1:06.92 (21.11)     1:30.71 (44.90)
        1:51.77 (21.06)     2:15.46 (44.75)
        2:36.16 (20.70)     2:59.92 (44.46)
 14 Nova S'eastern                      2:58.73    3:00.56  
     1) Van Der Colff, David FR       2) r:+0.41 Tarin, Victor JR     
     3) r:+0.37 Aldabe, Marco JR      4) r:+0.34 Lobanov, Anton SO    
    r:+0.66  21.71        45.53 (45.53)
        1:07.08 (21.55)     1:30.62 (45.09)
        1:52.15 (21.53)     2:15.58 (44.96)
        2:37.05 (21.47)     3:00.56 (44.98)
 15 Wayne State                         3:00.76    3:02.03  
     1) Klos, Grzegorz FR             2) r:0.31 Olsen, Rasmus FR      
     3) r:0.28 Winn, Ben SR           4) r:0.31 Molina Perez, Javid SR
    r:+3.50  21.52        44.89 (44.89)
        1:06.50 (21.61)     1:30.62 (45.73)
        1:52.09 (21.47)     2:16.10 (45.48)
        2:37.91 (21.81)     3:02.03 (45.93)
 16 West Chester                             NT    3:02.10  
     1) Sokman, Dan JR                2) Strathmeyer, Bradley SR      
     3) r:0.28 Sherkness, Evan SO     4) r:0.25 Maguire, Luke SR      
    r:+0.76  21.51        45.03 (45.03)
        1:06.67 (21.64)     1:30.62 (45.59)
        1:52.25 (21.63)     2:16.24 (45.62)
        2:37.60 (21.36)     3:02.10 (45.86)

Women’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division II Women's Up/Downs for March 12

TeamA FinalB FinalTotal
Queens707
UC-San Diego527
West Florida224
Wingate224
Findlay123
Truman State213
Bridgeport123
Drury213
Wayne State033
Florida Southern213
Nova Southeastern033
Saint Leo022
Delta State202
Lynn112
Carson-Newman112
LIU Post022
Southern Connecticut 011
Northern Michigan101
Colorado Mesa101
Azusa Pacific011
Fresno Pacific101
Cal101
Ashland011
Lindenwood011
MSU Mankato011
Cal Baptist011
Grand Valley011

Men’s Up/Down

2016 NCAA Division II Men's Up/Downs for March 12

TeamA FinalB FinalTotal
Queens516
Drury235
Lindenwood415
Florida Southern325
Tampa224
Missouri S&T134
Nova Southeastern224
Delta State404
Grand Valley224
Wingate123
Northern Michigan022
Limestone022
Saint Leo202
Simon Fraser022
Wayne State022
Bloomsburg022
Cal Baptist111
UC-San Diego101
Indy101
Ouachita 011
Fresno Pacific101
West Chester101
Saginaw Valley011
Florida Tech011

 

Finals will begin at 6 p.m. EST.

Comments Off on 2016 NCAA Division II Nationals: Day 4 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here