Youth Olympic Games: Bence Biczo Posts Swift Time, Meet Concludes

SINGAPORE, August 20. THE Youth Olympic Games came to a conclusion with Hungary's Bence Biczo nearly moving higher within the World Top 10 in the men's 200 fly.

Women's 50 free
China's Tang Yi and France's Anna Santamans tied for the splash-and-dash title with matching 25.40s. Australia's Emma McKeon took third in 25.61, while Brazil's Alessandra Marchioro finished fourth in 25.92.

Sweden's Lovisa Eriksson (25.96), Singapore's Xiang Qi Amanda Lim (26.05), Brazil's Carolina Bergamaschi (26.24) and The Netherlands' Manon Minneboo (26.35) also competed in the finale.

Men's 200 back
A pair of swimmers cleared 2:00 in the finale with Hungary's Peter Bernek winning in 1:59.18 and Israel's Yakov Toumarkin taking second in 1:59.39. Hungary's Balazs Zambo placed third in 2:01.60, while Croatia's Ivan Biondic finished fourth in 2:03.40.

Japan's Yusuke Yamagishi (2:04.67), Norway's Lavrans Solli (2:04.75), USA's Austin Ringquist (2:04.85) and Poland's Mateusz Wysoczynski (2:05.01) placed fifth through eighth.

Women's 100 fly
China's Liu Lan snared the event title in 59.67, while Spain's Judit Ignacio touched second in 1:00.07. Great Britain's Rachael Kelly (1:00.26) and Slovakia's Katarina Listopadova (1:00.35) placed third and fourth.

Canada's Lindsay Delmar (1:00.37), Russia's Kristina Kochetkova (1:01.04) and Spain's Anna Marti (1:01.38) finished fifth through seventh, while Italy's Elena di Liddo was disqualified.

Men's 100 free
France's Medhy Metella cleared 50 seconds with a winning time of 49.99, while Serbia's Velimir Stjepanovic placed second in 50.25. Australia's Kenneth To (50.29) and Venezuela's Cristian Quintero (50.47) grabbed third and fourth.

China's He Jianbin (50.69), Romania's Marius Radu (50.76), Germany's Kevin Leithold (50.93) and Australia's Justin James (51.21) took fifth through eighth in the finale.

Women's 200 breast
Australia's Emily Selig cruised to victory in the distance breast with a time of 2:27.78, while Canada's Tera van Beilen earned second in 2:29.39. Japan's Maya Hamano (2:29.75) and Canada's Rachel Nicol (2:29.87) claimed third and fourth.

Spain's Teresa Gutierrez (2:31.06), Russia's Olga Detenyuk (2:34.15), Belgium's Jolien Vermeylen (2:34.20) and Lithuania's Urte Kazakeviciute (2:37.33) also swam in the championship heat.

Men's 200 fly
Hungary's Bence Biczo posted a strong time of 1:55.89 for the win, just off his ninth-ranked season best of 1:55.82 set at the European Junior Championships. South Africa's Chad le Clos placed second in 1:56.85 to move to 17th in the world, while Poland's Marcin Cieslak finished third in 1:57.68.

France's Jordan Coelho (1:59.18), Korea's Gyucheol Chang (1:59.35), Canada's Kyle McIntee (2:01.20), Hungary's Zsombor Szana (2:01.51) and Serbia's Velimir Stjepanovic (2:03.27) took care of the rest of the finals finishes.

Women's 400 free
Hungary's Boglarka Kapas captured the middle distance event in 4:10.37, while USA's Kiera Janzen placed second in 4:14.28. Great Britain's Eleanor Faulkner earned third in 4:14.31, while Italy's Stefania Pirozzi took fourth in 4:14.61.

Spain's Claudia Dasca (4:14.81), USA's Jordan Mattern (4:14.94), Liechtenstein's Julia Hassler (4:17.25) and Hungary's Anna Olasz (4:20.24) completed the championship heat.

Men's 50 breast
Croatia's Ivan Capan pocketed the sprint breast title in 28.55, while Australia's Nicholas Schafer touched just behind with a 28.59. Romania's Razvan Tudosie wound up third in 28.69, while Russia's Anton Lobanov claimed fourth in 28.76.

Greece's Ioannis Karpouzlis (29.05), Israel's Imri Ganiel (29.45), Italy's Flavio Bizzarri (29.56) and Lithuania's Vaidotas Blazys (29.71) placed fifth through eighth.

Mixed 400 medley relay
China's He Jianbin, Wang Ximing, Liu Lan and Tang Yi won the relay in 3:52.52, while Russia's Alexandra Papusha, Anton Lobanov, Kristina Kochetkova and Andrey Ushakov took second in 3:55.29. Australia's Max Ackermann, Emily Selig, Kenneth To and Emma McKeon picked up third in 3:56.64.

France (3:56.64), Canada (4:02.22), USA (4:02.90) and Japan (4:06.18) placed fourth through seventh, while Germany was disqualified.