Youth Olympic Games: Andrii Govorov Posts Another Quick Time

SINGAPORE, August 19. UKRAINE's Andrii Govorov followed up his top 10 time in the men's 50 fly semis yesterday with another strong effort to win the title tonight at the Youth Olympic Games.

Finals
Men's 50 fly
After moving to eighth in the world yesterday with a blazing fast 23.46, Ukraine's Andrii Govorov settled for the gold medal with a winning time of 23.64. Korea's Gyucheol Chang placed second in 24.05, while Italy's Tommaso Romani took third in 24.80.

Brazil's Pedro Antonio Costa (24.81), Trinidad and Tobago's Cadell Lyons (24.88), China's Sun Bowei (25.20), South Africa's Murray McDougall (25.22) and Germany's Kevin Leithold (26.37) also swam in the finale.

Women's 50 back
France's Mathilde Cini claimed a convincing win in the sprint back with a time of 29.19, while Ukraine's Daryna Zevina finished second in 29.34. Russia's Alexandra Papusha picked up third-place honors in 29.51.

Poland's Klaudia Nazieblo (29.57), Kazakhstan's Yekaterina Rudenko (29.65), Luxembourg's Sarah Rolko (30.17), Colombia's Isabella Arcila (30.31) and Finland's Lotta Nevalainen (30.35) took fourth through eighth in the finale.

Women's 400 free relay
China's Liu Lan, Bai Anqi, Wang Chang and Tang Yi topped the relay action for the day with a 3:46.64. Germany's Juliane Reinhold, Lena Kalla, Dorte Baumert and Lina Rathsack finished second in 3:49.02, while Canada's Lindsay Delmar, Tera van Beilen, Rachel Nicol and Lauren Earp wound up third in 3:49.12.

Australia (3:51.81), Brazil (3:52.86), USA (3:54.26), Hungary (3:56.42) and Singapore (4:00.43) each swam in the finale as well.

Semifinals
Women's 100 fly
China's Liu Lan led qualifying in 1:00.28, while Canada's Lindsay Delmar touched second in 1:00.62. Spain's Judit Ignacio finished third in 1:00.87, while Italy's Elena di Liddo picked up fourth in 1:00.95.

Russia's Kristina Kochetkova (1:00.99), Slovakia's Katarina Listopadova (1:01.27), Great Britain's Rachael Kelly (1:01.30) and Spain's Anna Marti (1:01.41) qualified fifth through eighth.

Men's 100 free
Australia's Kenneth To paced the semifinal heats with a time of 49.96, while France's Medhy Metella took second in 50.21. Venezuela's Cristian Quintero (50.55) and Serbia's Velimir Stjepanovic (50.56) placed third and fourth.

Germany's Kevin Leithold (50.65), Romania's Marius Radu (50.88), China's He Jianbin (50.89) and Australia's Justin James (51.44) made up the rest of the championship field.

Women's 50 free
France's Anna Santamans posted the fastest time in the splash-and-dash semis with a 25.48, while Australia's Emma McKeon took second in 25.60. China's Tang Yi (25.68) and Brazil's Alessandra Marchioro (25.85) placed third and fourth.

Brazil's Carolina Bergamaschi (26.13), Singapore's Xiang Qi Amanda Lim (26.14), The Netherlands' Manon Minneboo (26.25) and Sweden's Lovisa Eriksson (26.32) rounded out the top eight.

Men's 50 breast
Australia's Nicholas Schafer took the top seed in the sprint breast with a time of 28.83, while Russia's Anton Lobanov placed second in 28.87. Romania's Razvan Tudosie (28.92) and Greece's Ioannis Karpouzlis (29.04) earned the third and fourth seed.

Croatia's Ivan Capan (29.10), Israel's Imri Ganiel (29.21), Italy's Flavio Bizzarri (29.46) and Lithuania's Vaidotas Blazys (29.58) placed fifth through eighth.