World Championships: Predictions for All 42 Swimming Finals in Budapest

ryan-murphy-
Ryan Murphy -- Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2022 FINA World Championships coverage is sponsored by eo SwimBETTER. See full event coverage.
Swim faster... faster, with game-changing data insight into your technique. eolab.com #eoSwimBETTER

SW eo Logo - Black Text

World Championships: Predictions for All 42 Swimming Finals in Budapest

Over the next eight days, the Duna Arena in Budapest will be the site of the year’s most significant swim meet. Several of the world’s top swimmers are missing because of illness, injury or focusing on other major competitions later in the summer, but world titles are on the line. The action will be intense as always with 34 individual events and eight relays. The group of swimmers in action will include world-record holders Caeleb DresselSarah SjostromKatie LedeckyKristof MilakLilly KingRyan MurphyZac Stubblety-Cook , Katinka Hosszu and Kaylee McKeown.

We have previewed every race on the docket over the next eight days, and with just hours to go before the first heats go off the blocks, you can find the predictions for each race below.

Day One (Saturday, June 18)

Men’s 400 Freestyle

Gold: Lukas Martens, Germany
Silver: Elijah Winnington, Australia
Bronze: Mack Horton, Australia

Women’s 400 Freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, USA
Silver: Summer McIntosh, Canada
Bronze: Li Bingjie, China

Men’s 400 IM

Gold: Carson Foster, USA
Silver: Leon Marchand, France
Bronze: Daiya Seto, Japan

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Gold: United States
Silver: Great Britain
Bronze: Italy

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Gold: Australia
Silver: United States
Bronze: Canada


Day Two (Sunday, June 19)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Gold: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands
Silver: Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy
Bronze: Nic Fink, USA

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Gold: Zhang Yufei, China
Silver: Torri Huske, USA
Bronze: Claire Curzan, USA

Men’s 50 Butterfly

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, USA
Silver: Nicholas Santos, Brazil
Bronze: Michael Andrew, USA

Women’s 200 IM

Gold: Alex Walsh, USA
Silver: Kaylee McKeown, Australia
Bronze: Yui Ohashi, Japan


Day Three (Monday, June 20)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Gold: Hwang Sunwoo, South Korea
Silver: David Popovici, Romania
Bronze: Tom Dean, Great Britain

Women’s 1500 Freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, USA
Silver: Katie Grimes, USA
Bronze: Simona Quadarella, Italy

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Gold: Regan Smith, USA
Silver: Kaylee McKeown, Australia
Bronze: Kylie Masse, Canada

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Gold: Ryan Murphy, USA
Silver: Hunter Armstrong, USA
Bronze: Thomas Ceccon, Italy

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Gold: Lilly King, USA
Silver: Reona Aoki, Japan
Bronze: Benedetta Pilato, Italy


Day Four (Tuesday, June 21)

Men’s 800 Freestyle

Gold: Bobby Finke, USA
Silver: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy
Bronze: Lukas Martens, Germany

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Gold: Siobhan Haughey, Hong Kong
Silver: Mollie O’Callaghan, Australia
Bronze: Yang Junxuan, China

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Gold: Kristof Milak, Hungary
Silver: Tomoru Honda, Japan
Bronze: Luca Urlando, USA

Men’s 50 Breaststroke

Gold: Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy
Silver: Michael Andrew, USA
Bronze: Joao Gomes, Brazil

Mixed 400 Medley Relay

Gold: China
Silver: United States
Bronze: Australia


Day Five (Wednesday, June 22)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Gold: Zhang Yufei, China
Silver: Hali Flickinger, USA
Bronze: Regan Smith, USA

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, USA
Silver: David Popovici, Romania
Bronze: Alessandro Miressi, Italy

Women’s 50 Backstroke

Gold: Katharine Berkoff, USA
Silver: Kylie Masse, Canada
Bronze: Kira Toussaint, Netherlands

Men’s 200 IM

Gold: Wang Shun, China
Silver: Daiya Seto, Japan
Bronze: Leon Marchand, France

Women’s 800 Freestyle Relay

Gold: Australia
Silver: China
Bronze: Canada


Day Six (Thursday, June 23)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Gold: Siobhan Haughey, Hong Kong
Silver: Mollie O’Callaghan, Australia
Bronze: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Gold: Lilly King, USA
Silver: Kate Douglass, USA
Bronze: Molly Renshaw, Great Britain

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Gold: Ryan Murphy, USA
Silver: Luke Greenbank, Great Britain
Bronze: Shaine Casas, USA

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Gold: Zac Stubblety-Cook, Australia
Silver: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands
Bronze: Ryura Mura, Japan

Men’s 800 Freestyle Relay

Gold: Great Britain
Silver: United States
Bronze: Australia


Day Seven (Friday, June 24)

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Gold: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
Silver: Claire Curzan, USA
Bronze: Melanie Henique, France

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, USA
Silver: Bruno Fratus, Brazil
Bronze: Michael Andrew, USA

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, USA
Silver: Kristof Milak, Hungary
Bronze: Naoki Mizunuma, Japan

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Gold: Kaylee McKeown, Australia
Silver: Phoebe Bacon, USA
Bronze: Rhyan White, USA

Women’s 800 Freestyle

Gold: Katie Ledecky, USA
Silver: Simona Quadarella, Italy
Bronze: Lani Pallister, Australia

Mixed 400 Freestyle Relay

Gold: Australia
Silver: United States
Bronze: Canada


Day Eight (Saturday, June 25)

Men’s 50 Backstroke

Gold: Hunter Armstrong, USA
Silver: Justin Ress, USA
Bronze: Robert Glinta, Romania

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

Gold: Benedetta Pilato, Italy
Silver: Lilly King, USA
Bronze: Arianna Castiglioni, Italy

Men’s 1500 Freestyle

Gold: Florian Wellbrock, Germany
Silver: Bobby Finke, USA
Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy

Women’s 50 Freestyle

Gold: Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
Silver: Shayna Jack, Australia
Bronze: Kasia Wasick, Poland

Women’s 400 IM

Gold: Summer McIntosh, Canada
Silver: Yui Ohashi, Japan
Bronze: Katie Grimes, USA

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Gold: United States
Silver: Italy
Bronze: Great Britain

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Gold: United States
Silver: Australia
Bronze: Canada

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x